BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - S

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Sabin, Napoleon
Douglas Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Sabiston, Aeneas McKay
Wallace St, Nanaimo
Sailmaker
Householder
Nan
Sabiston, James
Savonas Ferry
Clerk
Resident
YHK
Sabiston, James McKay
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Hotelkeeper
Freeholder
Nan
Sabiston, John Flett
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Pilot
Freeholder
Nan
Sadler, Edmund
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Sage, Jesse
Front St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Sage, Jessie
Beggs Settlement
Miner
---
CSS
Sage, William
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Salisbury, James
---
---
---
LL
Salmon, John
Oatlands, near Soda Creek
Farmer and stock
Land Bought
CWL
Salmon, Maurice
Store St
Steward
Resident
VicC
Salter, George
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Sampson, Henry
Beggs Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Sampson, William
---
---
---
LL
Sampson, William
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Sampson, William
Victoria
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Sanderson, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Sandover, Stephen
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Sanford, Wilson Henry
Cache Creek
Farmer
Freeholder
YHC
Sangster, Peter
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Sanlay, Charles
Government St
Collector
Leaseholder
VicC
Sargison, George Andrew
Victoria City
Accountant
Leaseholder
VicC
Saul, John
Clinton
Road superintendent
---
LCl
Saul, lsaac
70 Mile House
Hotel-keeper
---
LCl
Saul, Thomas
Mound
Stock raiser
---
LCl
Saul, William
Mound
Farmer
---
LCl
Saunders, Alfred Woodhouse
South Arm, Fraser
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Saunders, Frank
Fort St
Saloonkeeper
Freehold
VicC
Saunders, Henry
Kane St
Grocer
Resident
VicC
Saunders, Henry Dawbin
Victoria
Saloonkeeper
Householder
VicC
Saunders, William
Mosquito Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Saur, Charles Frederick
New Westminster
Steamboat hand
Resident
NWC
Savage, R.W.
Johnson St
Teamster
Freehold
VicC
Scarf, George
Esquimalt
Boatman
Resident
Esq
Schultz, Herman
Douglas St
Shoemaker
Leasehold
VicC
Scotchmer, John
Discovery St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Scott, John Thomas
New Westminster
Publican
Freehold
NWC
Scott, Lewis
Happy Valley
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Scott, Robert
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Scott, Robert M.
Snow Shoe Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Scott, Samuel
---
---
---
CL
Scott, William
Princess St
Master of Steamer "Georgie"
Resident
VicC
Scratchley, William James
North Arm
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
Scudden, ----
Hope
Labourer
Resident
YHYH
Sea, Samuel
Pembroke St
Shipbuilder
Resident
VicC
Seabrook, Roads
Douglas St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Sealer, David B.
Yale
Blacksmith
Resident
YHYH
Seaward, Thomas
Park Farm
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Sebiston, Peter
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Hotelkeeper
Freeholder
Nan
Seeler, William Smithfield Carnton
Victoria
Hotelkeeper
Resident
VicC
Selleck, Wilfred
Cormorant St
Draper
Resident
VicC
Selleck, William
Esquimalt
Hotel keeper
Freehold
Esq
Sellers, Thomas
Lightning Creek
Carpenter
Free Miner
CL
Semlin, Charles Augustus
Cache Creek Valley
Farmer
Recorded Settler
YHC
Semple, Robert
Lightning Creek
Engineer
Free Miner
CL
Sewell, James
Government St
Baker
Resident
VicC
Sewell, Joseph
Finlayson St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Sexsmith, William V.
Comiaken
Minister
---
Cow
Seymour, Chailes Theobald
Langley St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Shakespeare, Noah
Fort St
Photographer
Freehold
VicC
Shannon, Joseph
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Shannon, Samuel
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Shannon, Thomas
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Shannon, William
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Sharpe, Edward Albert
Insane Asylum
Superintendent
Resident
Esq
Shaw, Andrew
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Shaw, John
Harvey Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Shaw, John
Harvey Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Shaw, Joseph
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Shaw, Thomas B.
Cowichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Shearing, William J.
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Shearing, William John
Prideaux St, Nanaimo
Mill Owner
Resident
Nan
Shears, Walter
James Bay
Dry goods clerk
Resident
VicC
Shelford, John
Chilliwhack
Miller
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Shephard, Edgar
Maple Ridge
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Shepherd, Edmund C.
Quesnellemouth
Farmer
British Subject
CQ
Shepherd, Guy L.
Lightning Creek
Shoemaker
British Subject
CB
Sheppard, Horace J.
Fullford Harbour
Farmer
---
CSS
Shewell, Walter
South Arm, Fraser
Teamster
Resident
NWSA
Shiel, Robert
Wellington
Teamster
Resident
Nan
Shore, Henry
Ganges Harbour
Farmer
---
CSS
Short, Henry
Pandora St
Gunmaker
Freehold
VicC
Shotbolt, Thomas
James Bay
Chemist & druggist
Freehold
VicC
Shubert, Augustus
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Shuttleworth, Henry
Similkameen Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHR
Sievewright, James
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Siffken, William Charles
Moss St
Accountant
Freehold
VicC
Simmons, Anthony
Discovery St
Mason
Resident
VicC
Simpson, Donald
Collinson St
Tailor
Freehold
VicC
Simpson, George
Herald St
Carpenter
Household
VicC
Simpson, George
James Bay
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Simpson, George
James Bay
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Simpson, George W.
Mission Valley
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Simpson, George W.
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Simpson, Henry
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Simpson, Henry John
Vancouver St
Warehouseman
Freehold
VicC
Simpson, John Marsh
Lake District
Gentleman
Resident
VicD
Simpson, Jonathan
Millstream Farm
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Sims, Walter
Pandora St
Butcher
Resident
VicC
Sinclair, John
Cadboro Bay
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Sinclair, William
Oakland V.D.
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Sincock, Samuel
Jack of Clubs Creek
Saloonkeeper
Resident
CB
Singleton, Mark
Parson's Bridge
Gentleman
Resident
Esq
Sinith, Thomas
Cowichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Sirr, Thomas
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Sirr, Thomas
New Westminster
Labourer
Resident
NWC
Skinner, Ambrose
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Skinner, Ernest
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Skinner, Robert James
Quesnellemouth
Clerk
British Subject
CB
Skinner, Robert James
Quesnellemouth
Clerk
British Subject
CQ
Skinner, Thomas J.
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Skym, John
Williams Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Slater, George
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Slater, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Slaven, John
New Westminster District
Woodsman
Recorded settler
NWNW
Sleightholm, Emanuel William
Chatham St
Carpenter
Freeholder
VicC
Smallbone, Charles Rooke
Royal Oak Lake District
Innkeeper
Leaseholder
VicD
Smallbone, Charles Ryland
Granville
Butcher
Resident
NWB
Smethurst, William
Saanich Rd
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Smith, A.W.
---
---
---
LL
Smith, Alexander
Kamloops
Blacksmith
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Smith, Andrew Johnston
James Bay
Builder
Leaseholder
VicC
Smith, Charles Lawson
Fort St
Painter
Resident
VicC
Smith, Charles McKeivers
Government St
Newspaper proprietor
Leasehold
VicC
Smith, Daniel
Clinton
Farmer
---
LCl
Smith, George Edward
Johnson St
Saloonkeeper
Leasehold
VicC
Smith, George Henry
Northwood Farm
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Smith, Gilbert
North Thompson
Lumberman
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Smith, Henry
Moodyville
Machinist
Resident
NWB
Smith, Henry
Victoria District
Dairyman
Leaseholder
VicD
Smith, Henry Pemble
Mill St, Nanaimo
Brewer
Licensee
Nan
Smith, James
North Park St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Smith, James
Beacon Hill Rd
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Smith, James
Mount Tolmie Cross Rd
Farm laborer
Resident
VicD
Smith, James Gowan
North Arm
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNA
Smith, James Lawsbery
Humboldt St
Engineer
Resident
VicC
Smith, James McB.
Germansen Creek
Trader
---
CO
Smith, James McBrain
Douglas St
Merchant
Resident
VicC
Smith, John
Fort St
Labourer
Freehold
VicC
Smith, John
Broughton St
Messenger
Resident
VicC
Smith, John Ure
David St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Smith, Lockhart
Fort St
Shipwright
Resident
VicC
Smith, Martin
Johnson St
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Smith, Moses Roe
Quebec St
Bakery
Household
VicC
Smith, Robert
New Westminster
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Smith, Robert
Front St, Lytton
Commission agent
Resident
YHL
Smith, Samuel
Keithley Creek
Trader
---
CHK
Smith, Samuel
Lightning Creek
Trader
Free Miner
CL
Smith, William
Happy Valley
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Smith, William
Canoe Pass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Smith, William
Swan Lake Hotel
Hotel keeper
Licensee
VicD
Smith, William Henry
Beggs Seulement
Farmer
---
CSS
Smith, William Piper
Stouts Gulch
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Smithe, William
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Smithson, William
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Snider, John
Rosehill Farm
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Snider, William Henry
Lake District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Soar, Henry
Fort St
Saddler
Householder
VicC
Sones, Frederick
Clinton
Farmer
---
LCl
Soule, William Henry
Granville
Stevedore
Resident
NWB
Sparrow, John Christian
Burgoyne Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Spears, James
Lightning Creek
Free miner
Free Miner
CL
Speed, Thomas William
Saanich Rd
Laborer
Freeholder
VicD
Spelman, Thomas
---
---
---
LL
Spence, John
Cedar Hill Scotts Farm
Farmer
Recorded Settler
VicD
Spence, William
View St
Tailor
Resident
VicC
Spencer, Allan
North Thompson
Lumberman
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Spencer, David
James Bay
Dry goods merchant
Freehold
VicC
Spencer, John
North Thompson
Lumberman
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Spikerman, Heinrich
Fullfod Harbour
Farmer
---
CSS
Spotts, Feilding
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Spratt, Joseph
Fisguard & Blanchard
Boilermaker
Freehold
VicC
Spring, William
James Bay
Mariner
Freehold
VicC
Springer, Benjamin
Moodyville
Accountant
Resident
NWB
Sproat, Robert
Front St, Lytton
Saloonkeeper
Resident
YHL
St. Laurent, J.H.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
St. Laurent, Joseph H.
Barkerville
Carpenter
British Subject
CB
Stadelman, Charles Henry
Burrard Inlet
Blacksmith
Resident
NWB
Stafford, John
Pandora St
Meat Purveyor
Freehold
VicC
Stahlschmidt, Thomas Lett
4 Commercial Row
Merchant
Leaseholder
VicC
Stalker, Hugh
Moodyville
Engineer
Resident
NWB
Stannard John Spatchet
Yates St
Draper
Resident
VicC
Staples, Matthew George
Fisguard St
Clerk, B.B.N.A.
Leaseholder
VicC
Stark, Louis
Cranberry District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Stark, Lowis
Ganges Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Starrett, Robert
Blackwater
Storekeeper
British Subject
CB
Starrett, Robert
Lake La Hache
Labourer
---
LCl
Stecle, James A.
Clinton
Accountant
---
LCl
Steel, Peter
Bastion St
Saloonkeeper
Leaseholder
VicC
Steel, William Anderson
Victoria City
Engineer
Resident
VicC
Steele, William Boswell
Barkerville
Storekeeper
British Subject
CB
Steiger, George William
North Thompson
Farmer
Resident
YHK
Steinberger, William
Johnson St
Distiller
Freehold
VicC
Steineck, Martin
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Stelly, George
Johnson St
Contracter
Freehold
VicC
Stephen, David
Johnson St
Engineer
Resident
VicC
Stephens, Edward
Buckleye's Orchard, Craigflower
Civil engineer
Freehold
Esq
Stephens, James
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Stephens, John
---
---
---
CL
Stephenson, George
Yale
Blacksmith
Resident
YHYH
Stephenson, William
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Stepheus, Thomas
Esquimalt
Miner
Resident
Esq
Stepney, Adam
Wellington
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Stevens, E.O.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Stevens, George
View St
Contractor
Freehold
VicC
Stevens, John
Halfway House
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Stevens, Peter
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Stevens, Robert
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Stevens, Solomon Henry
Cook St
Drayman
Freeholder
VicC
Stevenson, Arthur
Spencer's Bridge
Road superintendent
Resident
YHL
Stevenson, John
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Stevenson, Robert
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Stewart, Alexander F.
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Stewart, James
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Stewart, James
Lightning Creek
---
---
CL
Stewart, James
Esquimalt District
Farmer
Leaseholder
Esq
Stewart, John
Highland
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Stewart, John
Kane St
Brassfounder
Licence
VicC
Stinson, Thomas
Boundary Bay
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Stockand, James
North Park St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Stockand, Samuel
Fort St
Barkeeper
Resident
VicC
Stockham, Frederick
Government St
Baker
Freehold
VicC
Stokes, Richard
Kane St
Livery stable
Freehold
VicC
Stone, James
Quesnellemouth
Telegraph operator
British Subject
CQ
Stone, Michael Jordan
Douglas St
Messenger
Freehold
VicC
Stonier, William
Comiaken
Carpenter
---
Cow
Storey, Thomas
Victoria
Builder
Freehold
VicC
Stott, James
Yale
Waggon builder
Resident
YHYH
Strachan, Alexauder Dalgarno
Fort St
Ship carpenter
Resident
VicC
Strachan, James
Rae St
Saloonkeeper
Householder
VicC
Strain, James
Lightning Creek
Woodsman
British Subject
CB
Stronach, Alfred V.
Johnson St
Saloonkeeper
Leaseholder
VicC
Strong, Arthur
Discovery St
Teamster
Freehold
VicC
Stuart, George
Cache Creek
Farmer
---
YHC
Stuart, George Isaac
Victoria
Brewer
Leaseholder
VicC
Stuart, James
Cache Creek
Farmer
Freeholder
YHC
Stubbins, Robert
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Stuton, Josiah Walter
Belmont
Carpenter
Resident
Esq
Styles, Samuel Thomas
Amelia St
Bricklayer
Freeholder
VicC
Suchel, Edward
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Sulcomb, James
Colquitz Farm
Farm labourer
Resident
VicD
Sullivan, Edward J.
Nicola River
Flour miller
Mill Rented
YHN
Sullivan, John
Dog Creek
Labourer
---
LCa
Sullivan, John
Collinson St
Miner
Freehold
VicC
Sullivan, John Howe
---
---
No.4, Division A, Sec.28
VicC
Sullivan, Michael
North Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Supplien, John
North Arm
Labourer
Resident
NWNA
Suter, James Kay
New Westminster
Printer
Resident
NWC
Sutherby, John Ringrose
New Westminster District
Farmer
Resident
NWSA
Sutherland, Daniel
Burrard Inlet
Carpenter
Resident
NWB
Sutherland, Hugh
New Westminster
Gentleman
Resident
NWC
Swan, Alexander
Lightning Creek
Free miner
Free Miner
CL
Swart, John A.
---
---
---
LL
Sweetman, Matthew
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Freeholder
NWSC
Switzer, John
Sooke Rd
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Sword, Colin Buchanan
Matsqui
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWM
Sylvester, Frank
Pandora St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Symonds, Richard D.
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Syson, James
Maple Ridge
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top