BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - T to V

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Tait, John
Kamloops
Trader
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Tait, Valentine Blacklock
New Westminster
Postmaster
Resident
NWC
Tapson, William
Store St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Tasker, William
South Arm, Lower Fraser
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Taylor, Charles
Fort St
Tinsmith
Freehold
VicC
Taylor, Charles
Lion Brewery
Saloonkeeper
Resident
VicC
Taylor, Crispin
Yates St
Bacon curer
Resident
VicC
Taylor, G.W.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Taylor, George A.
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Taylor, James
Steamboat Landing, Langley
Blacksmith
Freeholder
NWL
Taylor, John
62 Mile Post
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Taylor, John George
Quadra St
Gentleman
Freehold
VicC
Taylor, John Lane
Johnson St
Restaurant keeper
Leasehold
VicC
Taylor, Peter
Front St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Taylor, Thomas
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Taylor, Thomas
Douglas St
Saloonkeeper
Resident
VicC
Teadly, Daniel
Halfway House
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Teagge, Theodore
Fullford Harbor
Farmer
---
CSS
Teague, John
Cook St
Architect
Leaseholder
VicC
Temple, William
Strawberry Vale Farm
Farm laborer
Resident
VicD
Tennant, John
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Tesch, Bernard
---
---
---
LL
Thain, John Mount
Fisguard St
Master mariner
Resident
VicC
Thain, Murray Nilson
Moodyville
Stevedore
Resident
NWB
Thain, William Henry
Victoria City
Merchant's clerk
Resident
VicC
Thistle, William H.
Victoria
Saloonkeeper
Householder
VicC
Thistleton, James
Government St
Messenger
Resident
VicC
Thomas, Abraham
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Thomas, Almond
Esquimalt
Hotel keeper
Resident
Esq
Thomas, George
Tandridge Hall
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Thomas, Pearson Reed
Chilcotin
Trader
---
CWL
Thomas, Price
Wentworth St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Thomas, Robert
Manson River
Miner
---
CO
Thomas, Robert
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Thomas, Robert H.
Quesnellemouth
Miner and carpenter
Resident
CQ
Thomas, William
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Thomas, William
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Thompson John
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Thompson Malcolm
Thompson River
Packer
---
YHC
Thompson, Christopher L.
Barkerville
Resident Clergyman
Resident
CB
Thompson, James
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Thompson, James
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Thompson, John
Hastings
Ferryman
Resident
NWB
Thompson, Joshua Spencer
Barkerville
Gentleman
British Subject
CB
Thompson, Robert Bailey
Victoria City
Dentist
Resident
VicC
Thompson, Thomas
Harrison River
Lumberman
Resident
NWSC
Thompson, W.H.
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Thompson, William
Burrard Inlet
Logger
Resident
NWB
Thompson, William Henry G.
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Thompson, William Morgan
Mud Slide
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Thomson, Charles William Ringler
Gas works
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Thomson, George
Fort St
Baker
Freehold
VicC
Thomson, William
Burrard Inlet
Logger
Resident
NWB
Thomson, William
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Thorn, James
opposite Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Thorne, Cornelius
Meares St
Clerk, H.B.Co
Freehold
VicC
Thornhill, Richard
Oswego St
Gardener
Resident
VicC
Throup, Alfred
North-West Bay
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Tiedeman, Hermann Otto
James Bay
Civil engineer
Freehold
VicC
Tierney, William
Mason St
Contractor
Resident
VicC
Tindal, John
Antler Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Tingley, Sephen
Yale
Stage driver
Freeholder
YHYH
Tinker, George
---
---
---
LL
Tinline, William
42 Mile Post
Labourer
Resident
YHL
Tippins William
Chatham St
Carpenter
Freehold
VicC
Tod, James
Spring Bank, V.D.
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Tod, John
Oak Bay
Gentleman
Freeholder
VicD
Tod, John, Jr
Oak Bay Victoria
Stockraiser
Resident
VicD
Todd, Arthur
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Todd, Jacob Hunter
Johnson St
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Todd, James
Living with bis Son, Mud Bay
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWL
Todd, James
South Thompson
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHK
Todd, Joseph Charlton
Langley
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWNW
Todd, Robert
South Thompson
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Todd, Robert Lumlay
Yates St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Toleson, Seth Bennet
Fort St
Tailor
Leasehold
VicC
Toleson, William Belinchea
Fort St
Tailor
Leasehold
VicC
Tolmie, Alexander John
Kamloops
Steamboat Captain
Resident
YHK
Tolmie, John Work
Cloverdale
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Tolmie, William Fraser
Cloverdale Victoria District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Tolmie, William Fraser, Jr
Cloverdale
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Tomkins, Joseph
Humboldt St
Lumberman
Resident
VicC
Toop, Hector
Sumass
Butcher
Recorded settler
NWSC
Toop, Sampson
Sumass
Mason
Homestead settler
NWSC
Torrens, Robert H.
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Towey, Michael
Johnson St
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Towner, William
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Towns, Charles
Soda Creek
Miner
---
CWL
Townsend, Alfred Allat
Victoria City
Publican
Householder
VicC
Townsend, William Borridale
New Westminster
Butcher
Householder
NWC
Tranfield, George
Skinner St, Nanalmo
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Tregoning, William Nicholas
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Trelaise, William
Stanley
Saloonkeeper
British Subject
CB
Treleas, Edwin
Harewood
Miner
Householder
Nan
Treleven, Joseph Dennis
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Trew, Charles Newland
New Westminster
Dr. of Medicine and Keeper
Freeholder
NWC
Trickey, William
Esquimalt
Porter
Resident
Esq
Trim, Harry
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Trimble, James
Broad St
Dr. of Medicine
Freehold
VicC
Triplett, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Tronson, Edward J.
Okanagan
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Trounce, Thomas
James Bay
Architect
Freehold
VicC
Trounce, Walter Pound
Kamloops
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Truman, George
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Trutch, John
Point Ellis
Engineer
Resident
VicC
Tucker, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Tugwell, Thomas
Sooke
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Tunstall, George Christie
Williams Creek
Miner
Resident
CB
Tunstall, John Henry
Pandora Ave.
Dry goods clerk
Householder
VicC
Turgoose, William
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Turley, James
Harvey Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Turnbull, James
New Westminster
Carpenter
Resident
NWC
Turner, Archibald
Victoria City
Bootmaker
Freehold
VicC
Turner, Frederick
Sooke
Gentleman
Resident
Esq
Turner, George
Matsqui
Surveyor
Freeholder
NWM
Turner, John Herbert
Victoria City
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Turner, Richard
Discovery St
Miner
Freehold
VicC
Turner, Richard
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Turner, William
---
---
---
LL
Turner, William
Burrard Inlet
Logger
Resident
NWB
Turprennant, Francois
Similkameen Valley
Stock raiser
Resident
YHR
Tuttle, Guy
Yale
Hotelkeeper
Freeholder
YHYH
Twentyman, Anthony
Dog Creek
Trader
---
LCa
Tye, Thomas Hickman
Cook St
Merchant
Householder
VicC
Tyler, William
Yew Tree Farm
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Tynon, Edwin
McLure St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Tyrrill, John William
Douglas St
Servant
Resident
VicC
Ure, James
Alfred St
Carpenter
Freeholder
VicC
Uren, James
Savona
Hotel-keeper
Resident
YHK
Uren, John
Clinton
Artist
---
LCl
Urquhart, Alexander
Fanny Bay
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Urquhart, Walter
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Ussber, John
North Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Van Bramer, James
Moodyville
Steamboating
Resident
NWB
VanAllman, Albert
Saanich Rd
Farmer
Resident
VicD
VanAllman, John Caspar
Saanich Rd
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
VanAllman, William
Saanich Rd
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Vannetta, Henrr William
Langley Prairie
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Vaughan, John
Victoria
Butcher
Resident
VicC
Veale, Francis
Cedar District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Veasey, Michael
Bonaparte
Farmer
---
LCl
Veasy, John
Bonaparte
Farmer
---
YHC
Veddar, Adam Swart
Sumass
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Veddar, Albert
Sumass
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Veddar, Volkart
Sumass
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWSC
Veitch, William
Victoria Arm
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Veith, George Adolphus
Keithley Creek
Trader
---
CHK
Vellatti, G.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Venner, Francis James
Fort St
Woodturner
Resident
VicC
Verlin, William Charles
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Householder
Nan
Vernon, Charles A.
Okanagan
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Vernon, Forbes G.
Okanagan
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Verselle, Louis
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Vianen, William Henry
New Westminster
Fishmonger
Resident
NWC
VieCarie, Robert
Langley Farm, Hudson B. Co.,
Labourer
Resident
NWL
Vigelius, Louis
Pandora St
Hair dresser
Freehold
VicC
Vine, Edward
Pedder Inlet, Metchosin
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Vine, Edward
North Park St
Farmer
Freehold
VicC
Vine, Henry
North Park St
Mariner
Resident
VicC
Vinter, James Gordon
Fort St
Clerk
Freehold
VicC
Vipond, Arthur
Fisguard St
Gunsmith
Resident
VicC
Voght, William
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Voigt, Alexander Theodor J.
Nanaimo District
Fisherman
Resident
Nan
Voutrait, Baptiste
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Voutrait, Xavier
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Vowell, Arthur
Rae St
Gentleman
Householder
VicC
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top