NL GenWeb

Avalon South Region

ANGLICAN CATHEDRAL OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Baptisms 1752-1763

VITAL STATISTICS VOLUME 26 C

The information was transcribed by JILL MARSHALL While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.

Corrected or updated since original posting

VITAL STATISTICS VOLUME 26 C: CATHEDRAL OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST
ANGLICAN CATHEDRAL, ST JOHNS, NEWFOUNDLAND
ENTRY at beginning of Register: ''The two years of the register between Nov 4 1760 and June 27 1762 were lost when the French took St. John's, and Rev. Langman lay sick, all his papers being lost.''

NOTE 1:   The word 'case' appeared to be used as a middle name/surname on several occasions, however it became apparent that this word must have been mistranscribed by the minister who copied out these Vital Statistics from the original parish records: it should read 'base' as in baseborn or illegitimate. I have used the terms 'single parent' or 'not married' (when father is given) in these instances.
NOTE 2:   In the earliest records, often only the year of baptism was given, and sometimes the mother's name is not recorded. 'n/g' means the information was not given.
NOTE 3:   In older style writing, the letter 's' is sometimes written as what appears to be an 'f', especially in the case of a double 'ss'. I have taken the liberty of assuming that this is the case, and have transcribed what appeared, eg, to be GOFS as GOSS.
NOTE 4:   Maiden names were added by me, where known from the corresponding marriage records of the Anglican Cathedral of St John the Baptist. For full details of these marriages, please see Vital Statistics Volume 26E, which is on-line.
NOTE 5: On occasion, ''Mc'' was added to the man's first name. - J.M.

NAME OF CHILD NAME OF PARENTS MOTHER'S MAIDEN NAME DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF BAPTISM PLACE OF BIRTH FATHER'S OCCUPATION OTHER INFO PROVIDED RESEARCH NOTES
child LAKE (male) Archibald & Mary - - bap Oct 31 1752 - - - -
child HANCOCK (male) Richard & Margaret - - bap Oct 31 1752 - soldier - -
child EALES (male) John & Susanna - - bap Nov 19 1752 - - - -
child PROSSER (male) William & Mary - - bap Dec 28 1752 - - - -
child FROST (male) Richard & Joan - - bap Dec 29 1752 - - - -
Joan HOLBORN? John & Mary - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Thomas BRACE Thomas & Margery - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Frances HOWE (female) Emanuel & Frances - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Elias NIGHTINGALE Peter & Priscilla - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Corn's (?Cornelius) McCARTIE Julia (single parent) McCARTIE - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - Base' (baseborn/illegitimate) mistranscribed as 'Case' in several entries.
Patrick O'NEIL or ? Patrick O'NEIL & Katherine ?* - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - Mother's surname not given; the word 'case' not believed to be her surname, but again 'base'; see above.
Daniel FLETCHER Daniel & Hannah - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
James BATNOR (may be BAKER) George & Martha - - bap March __ 1753 - - - Surname may be BAKER based on other baptism to a George & Martha.
James SHEPHERD James & Elizabeth - - bap Mar 16 1753 - - - -
John KESMAN? (?FREEMAN*) Edward & Hannah - - bap Apr 3 1753 - - - *Surname may be FREEMAN based on other baptism to an Edward & Hannah.
Margery PICKNIK? Richard & Jean - - bap Apr 8 1753 - soldier - -
Richard VINICOMB William & Margaret - - bap Apr 20 1753 - - - -
Benjamin WYATT John & Ann - - bap May 16 1753 - - - -
Patrick MATTHEWS Thomas & Kath'e? (?Katherine) - - bap June 3 1753 - - - -
Jane CLERK?/CHECK? Roger Chris'r & n/g - - bap June 3 1753 - - - -
Thomasine GREENSLADE Matthew & Mary - - bap June 3/8? 1753 - - - -
Mary RADFORD Samuel & Elizabeth - - bap June 16 1753 - soldier - -
Mary BRANSCOMB Arthur & Elizabeth - - bap Jul 7 1753 - - - -
Eric HUNTER Francis & Eleanor - - bap Jul 7 1753 - soldier - -
Thomas ARCHER John & Elizabeth - - bap Jul 9 1753 - soldier - -
Thomas LYNCH Thomas & Ann - - bap Jul 22 1753 Petty Harbour - - -
Robert OLDINS?? Robert & Mary - - bap Jul 22 1753 Petty Harbour - - -
James PROWCE (?PROWSE) Henry & Mary - - bap Aug 9 1753 - soldier - -
Mary FITZPATRICK Patrick & Mash'ea? - - bap Aug 21 1753 - - - -
John McDORMANS Redmond & Ann - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Thomas SIDWELL Thomas & Mary - - bap ___ __ 1753 - soldier - -As per Devon Griffin: The surname should be Ledwell and the mother's maiden name was Mander.
Isaac Robinson DAFT?/DAST? John & Mary - - bap ___ __ 1753 - soldier - -
Jane EALES John & Susanna - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Ann OATH John & Mary - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Mary FREELANCE James & n/g (not married) - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Mary HACKET Thomas & n/g - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
James (surname not given) Andrew & n/g - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Miriam (surname not given) George & n/g - - bap ___ __ 1753 - - - -
Jane LAKE Archibald & Mary - - bap Jan 20 1755 - - - -
Mary MADDOX Samuel & Mary - - bap Jan 31 1755 - soldier - -
Tryphannia DEADY John & Margaret - - bap Feb 11 1755 - - - -
Bridget RYAN Edmund & Mary - - bap Feb 16 1755 - - - -
Thomas ASKEW* Barnard & Katherine - - bap Feb 16 1755 - - *surname corrected to ASKEW; original entry illegible.
Elizabeth RIPPER William & Mary - - bap Mar 21 1755 - - - -
James BOWEN John & Anstia - - bap Mar 22 1755 - - - -
John SHEPHERD James & Elizabeth - - bap Mar 31 1755 - - - -
Mary FERRESSEY Richard & Honour - - bap Apr 1 1755 - - - -
William HICKEY William & Mary - - bap Apr 2 1755 - - - -
Peter IVANY Nicholas & Catherine - - bap Apr 11 1755 - - - -
Mary MURPHY William & Bridget - - bap Apr 16 1755 - - - -
Francis HUNTER (male) Francis & Eleanor - - bap Apr 17 1755 - soldier - -
Mary VINICOMB William & Margaret - - bap May 18 1755 - - - -
Catherine ROLFES John & Bridget - - bap May 18 1755 - - - -
Peter POWER James & Mary - - bap June 10 1755 - - - -
William FREEMAN Edward & Hannah - bap June 15 1755 - - - -
Matthew EGWARDDADE? (? GREENSLADE) Matthew & Mary - - bap June 18 1755 - - - -
Dorothy THOMAS Matthew & Mary - - bap Aug 3 1755 - - - -
Jane MATTHEWS Thomas & Katherine - - bap Aug 10 1755 - - - -
John Green DICKS John & Mary - - bap Sep 21 1755 - - - -
Elizabeth WATTS not given - - bap Sep 22 1755 - - - -
Justly? Watson GREEN (male) William & Meriam - - bap Oct 1 1755 - - - -
Thomas BARNES Andrew & Anne - - bap Nov 3 1755 - - - -
James MacREE Joseph & Jane - - bap Nov 9 1755 - - - -
Rebeka HINIE? Michael & Rebeka (not married*) - - bap Nov 15 1755 - - *'case' , ie base/baseborn noted. -
Mary SHANCEY Maurice & Mary - - bap Nov 16 1755 - - - -
Grace HUTCHINGS Robert & Grace - - bap Nov 24 1755 - - - -
Edward POWER Robert & Katherine - - bap Dec 6 1755 - - - -
James SIDWELL Thomas & Mary - - bap Dec 16 1755 - - - -As per Devon Griffin: The surname should be Ledwell and the mother's maiden name was Mander.
George NIGHTINGALE Peter & Priscilla - - bap Dec 18 1755 - - - -
Joshua Bridsmore CORPORAL* William Henry & Mary - - bap Dec 30 1755 - - - *'Corporal' appeared to be last name, but it is possible it was the father's occupation.
Jane BARDON? Andrew & Kate - - bap Jan 1 1756 - - - -
Katherine RYAN Darby & Juliane - - bap Jan 1 1756 - - - -
William SMALL William & Susanna - - bap Jan 18 1756 - - - -
Josep (?Joseph) DAFT/DAST? John & Mary - - bap Feb 5 1756 - soldier - -
Mary MORLEIGH George & Ann - - bap Feb 17 1756 - - - -
Susanna PERFECT Richard & Elizabeth - - bap Feb 23 1756 - - - -
Thomas DAY McErand? & Jane - - bap Mar 2 1756 - storekeeper - -
Thomas CLERK/CHECK? Roger & n/g - - bap Mar 21 1756 - - - -
Sarah CLARK James & Margery - - bap Mar 21 1756 - - - -
Elizabeth LUCKIE John & n/g - - bap Apr 18 1756 - - - -
Frances STOWE (female) Stephen & Frances - - bap Apr 23 1756 - serjeant - -
Mary HARE Robert & Margery - - bap Apr 25 1756 - soldier - -
Mary DAVISON John & Katherine - - bap Apr 28 1756 - soldier - -
Margaret BEYAN? (?BRYAN) Henry & Katherine - - bap Jul 18 1756 - - - -
Katherine FITZPATRICK Patrick & Catherine - - bap Aug 1 1756 - - - -
Eleanor HAIZE Timothy & Ann RYAN - bap Aug 1 1756 - - - Married 1756
Thomas POTTLE Joseph & Mary - - bap Aug 29 1756 - - - -
William THOMPSON Thomas & Katherine WAYLAND - bap Sep 1 1756 - - - Married 1756
Anstis FITZPATRICK (female) John & Katherine - - bap Sep 12 1756 - - - -
Eleanor HACKET Thomas & Elizabeth - - bap Sep 15 1756 - - - -
John Christopher BURTON Christopher & Jane - - bap Sep 20 1756 - - - -
James BURTON Christopher & Jane - - bap Sep 20 1756 - - - -
William WALSH John & Jane JACKSON - bap Sep 26 1756 - soldier - Married 1754: as John WELSH
Mary LANGSWORTHY Adam & Mary - - bap Oct 28 1756 - - - -
Cornelius CROWLEY?/CROULEY? Cornelius & n/g - - bap Oct 30 1756 - - - -
Robert RICHARDSON Edward & Sarah HATE* - bap Nov 1 1756 - soldier - Married 1754; her surname looked like 'HATE'
Ann GOSS Solomon & Jane - - bap Nov 9 1756 Torbay - - -
Mary McCARTIE Timothy & n/g - - bap Nov 14 1756 - - - -
Ann LANGSWORTHY John & n/g - - bap Nov 19 1756 - - - -
Sarah BAKER George & Martha - - bap Dec 27 1756 - - - -
James OATH John & Mary - - bap Dec 29 1756 - - - -
John WEBBER John & Rosanna - - bap Jan 6 1757 - soldier - -
Christopher HUNTER Francis & n/g* - - bap Jan 14 1757 - soldier MARGIN NOTE: 'wife probably Eleanor. ?see 1755'
Jane DUNFIE John & Mary - - bap Jan 14 1757 - soldier - -
Miriam GREEN William & Miriam - - bap Jan 19 1757 - - - -
Mary SMALL William & Susanna - - bap Jan 23 1757 - - - -
Margaret LAWLESS Lawrence & Eleanor - - bap Jan 23 1757 - - - -
Esther KUBIE? William & Mary - - bap Jan 26 1757 - soldier - -
Mary TOOLE Maurice & Sarah - - bap Jan 28 1757 - - - -
John KINGS George & n/g - - bap Feb 1 1757 - soldier - -
Michael WARD Thomas & Margaret - - bap Feb 8 1757 - - - -
Mary BONE John & Anstis - - bap Feb 16 1757 - - - -
Mary PROSSER George & n/g - - bap Feb 20 1757 - - - -
Ann HOWELL James & Chantie - - bap Feb 21 1757 - - - -
William Roberts BRUNSCOMB (?BRANSCOMB) Arthur & Elizabeth - - bap Mar 3 1757 - - - She likely remarried 1771; a Betty BRANSCOMB, widow, md Henry Radford.
Patrick QUINLEY Ja's & n/g - - bap Mar 5 1757 - - - -
George WOOD George & n/g - - bap Mar 9 1757 - - - -
Margaret KEEF Thomas & Margaret - - bap Mar 25 1757 - - - -
Honour BROWN Thomas & Elizabeth - - bap Apr 3 1757 - - - -
Mary POWER Ja's & Mary - - bap Apr 11 1757 - - - -
Mildred BROWN Peter & Mary - - bap Apr 13 1757 - - - -
Mary REPPOR (aka RIPPER) William & Mary - - bap Apr 26 1757 - - - -
Richard HANCOCK Richard & Margaret - - bap May 21 1757 - soldier - -
James LAKE Archibald & Mary - - bap May 21 1757 - - - -
Katherine KAVANAGH Lawrence & n/g - - bap June 1 1757 - - - -
James ELFORD ?Ja's & Elizabeth - - bap June 4 1757 - - - -
Bridget MELVIN William & Bridget O'NEAL - bap June 16 1757 - - - Married 1757.
Joan SCOTT Thomas & Miriam CUNNINGHAM - bap June __ 1757 - - MARGIN NOTE: married between June 16th & 26th. Married 1756, she as Mary Cunningham.
Mildred EALES John & n/g (likely Susanna) - - bap June 26 1757 - - - -
John KING (may be FLING) Edmund & Agnes (? nee BOWGILL*) - bap June 28 1757 - - - An Edmund FLING & Agnes BOWGILL were married 1756.
Margaret RYAN Edmund & Mary - - bap Jul 8 1757 - - - -
Thomas MATTHEWS Thomas & n/g (likely Katherine) - - bap Aug 14 1757 - - - -
Sarah MORSEIGH (married as MOSLEIGH) William & Mary BENNETT - bap Aug 21 1757 - - - Married 1756.
Hannah GLASSCOOK John & Joan nee Joanna TURNER - bap Aug 27 1757 - soldier - Married 1756, as GLASCOCK.
John WALL Lawrence & Grace - - bap Sep 7 1757 - - - -
Ann DAY Francis & Jane - - bap Sep 15 1757 - - - -
William FLETCHER William & Jane - - bap Sep 29 1757 - soldier - -
Frances BURTON John & Sarah DeGRAVES - bap Oct 15 1757 - surgeon - Married 1756.
Susan DICKS John & Mary - - bap Oct 23 1757 - - - -
Ann WILLIAMS or TOTTERSHAL McGriffith WILLIAMS & Ann TOTTERSHAL (not md) TOTTERSHAL - bap Oct 27 1757 - - - -
William David THOMAS William & Mary - - bap Dec 2 1757 - - - -
Ann MORSEIGH George & Ann - - bap Dec 3 1757 - - - -
James VINICOMB William & Mary - - bap Dec 18 1757 - - - -
Mary PERFECT Richard & Elizabeth - - bap Dec 18 1757 - - - -
Eleanor MURPHY ?Isaac & Mary - - bap Jan 2 1758 - - - -
William WEARY Maurice & Maie (sic) - - bap Feb 1 1758 - - - -
Hannah MOLLONEY Henry & Phebe CONNOR - bap Feb 17 1758 - - - Married 1758, as MOLHANEY.
Clement LAKE? Clement & Mary - - bap Feb 18 1758 - - - -
William Robert SIDWELL Thomas & Mary - - bap Mar 16 1758 - - - -As per Devon Griffin: These entry refers to twins William and Robert, the surname should be Ledwell and the mother's maiden name was Mander.
Honora TOOL Maurice & Sarah - - bap Mar 19 1758 - - - -
William Evans BRUCE (?BRACE) Robert & Margery - - bap Apr 2 1758 - - - -
Mary CLAY? William & Mary - - bap Apr 9 1758 - - - -
George FITZPATRICK Patrick & Catherine - - bap May 25 1758 - - - -
Katherine FITZPATRICK Patrick & Catherine - - bap May 25 1758 - - -
Elizabeth Williams ?DREW Mary (single parent) ?DREW - bap Jul 22 1758 - - MARGIN NOTE: 'mother's surname illegible'. Someone appears to have added what appears to be 'DREW' in another hand.
Elizabeth WYATT Henry & Anstia - - bap Jul 26 1758 - soldier - -
John WYATT Henry & Anstia - - bap Jul 26 1758 - soldier - -
Mary WYATT Henry & Anstia - - bap Jul 26 1758 - soldier - -
Mary HUNTER Francis & n/g - - bap Aug 7 1758 - - - -
Mary GLASSON? John & Mary - - bap Aug 27 1758 - - - -
Mary WILLIAMS not given (single parent) WILLIAMS - bap Aug 28 1758 - - MARGIN NOTE: 'Daughter of Ms Williams, a black woman.'
Grace COLE or WIDE George COLE & Elizabeth Leacey WIDE WIDE - bap Aug 30 1758 - - - Not married.
Margaret COLE or WIDE George COLE & Elizabeth Leacey WIDE WIDE - bap Aug 30 1758 - - - Not married.
William Roberts BRUNSCOMB (?BRANSCOMB) Arthur & Elizabeth - - bap Aug 30 1758 - - - -
Rupert KAVANAGH Arthur & n/g (likely widow Joan Walcot) (widow Joan Walcot) - bap Sep 1 1758 - - - Married 1757 to widow Joan Walcot
John JOY Patrick & n/g - - bap Sep 17 1758 - - - -
Robert WHIDDON (WHITTEN) William & Elizabeth HUTCHINGS - bap Sep 22 1758 - - - Married 1758.
William GREENSLADE Matthew & Mary - - bap Nov 3 1758 - - - -
John STEPHENS Harry & Ann nee Sarah Ann WATERMAN - bap Nov 6 1758 - - - Married 1757.
Elizabeth SMALL William & Susanna - - bap Nov 7 1758 - - - -
John HANABAL Edward & Eleanor - - bap Nov 9 1758 - - - -
Honour HANABAL Edward & Eleanor - - bap Nov 9 1758 - - - -
William GOSS Solomon & Jane - - bap Nov 19 1758 Torbay - - -
Elizabeth McDONALD William & Margaret SULLIVAN - bap Dec 3 1758 - - - Married 1757
Mary HERZE? Peter & Phebe - - bap Dec 5 1758 age 4 yrs Petty Harbour - - -
Peter HERZE? Peter & Phebe - - bap Dec 5 1758 age n/g Petty Harbour - - -
Mary BRUNSCOMB (may be BRANSCOMB) Arthur & Elizabeth - - bap Dec 7 1758 - - - -
Mary BRYAN Harvey & Mary - - bap Dec 21 1758 - - - -
James WALSH John & Jane JACKSON - bap Dec 27 1758 - soldier - -
Sarah GILL Richard & Elizabeth - - bap Dec 29 1758 - - - -
Jane WILLIAMS or TOTTERSHALE Cth? (McGriffith) WILLIAMS & Ann TOTTERSHALE TOTTERSHALE - bap Jan 9 1759 - - - Not married.
Thomas Levine ROACH Thomas & Mary - - bap Jan 10 1759 - - - -
Andrew BARNES Andrew & Mary - - bap Jan 16 1759 - - - -
William ADAMS or BASTOW Jane ADAMS & John BASTOW ADAMS - bap Jan 21 1759 - - - Not married.
James MELVIN Abraham & Bridget (?O'NEAL) - bap Jan 22 1759 - - - Possibly same couple as WILLIAM Melvin & BRIDGET O'Neal md 1757.
Eleanor FLING Edward & Agnes BOWGILL - bap Feb 6 1759 - - - Married 1756.
Elizabeth RADFORD Henry & Bridget widow Ralph. - bap Feb 7 1759 - - - Married 1758.
Mary KENNY Timothy & Joan - - bap Feb 8 1759 - - - -
Mary RICHARDSON Edward & Sarah HATE - bap Feb 12 1759 - - - -
James FLING William & Alice (? POWER) - bap Feb 16 1759 - - - Possibly same couple as JOHN Fling & ALICE Power, md 1756.
Sarah LANGSWORTHY Adam & Mary - - bap Feb 24 1759 - - - -
John GILESTACK??? (likely GLASSCOCK) John & Joan (TURNER?) - bap Mar 13 1759 - soldier - Likely John GLASCOCK/GLASSCOCK & Joanna TURNER, see previous.
Thomas BANE (possibly BOWEN) John & Anstia - - bap Apr 17 1759 - - - Surname appeared to be BOWEN in other baptism to this couple.
Francis DAY? (male) W. Francis & Jane - - bap Apr 24 1759 - - - -
Stephen TUCKER Stephen & Frances - - bap Apr 29 1759 - - - -
Mary HEAZE (aka HEIZE) Timothy & Ann RYAN - bap May 5 1759 - - - -
Samuel O'NEIL Revd (sic) & Jane - - bap May 6 1759 - - - See next entry.
Marsha POTTLE Joseph & Elizabeth - - bap May 15 1759 - Clergyman; perhaps this should have been entered on previous line: see- prev entry.
Thomas SCOTT Thomas & Miriam CUNNINGHAM - bap May 16 1759 - - - -
Ann EALES John & Susannah - - bap May 20 1759 - - - -
Andrew LAKE? Clement & Mary - - bap June 8 1759 - - - -
Mary MADDOX Samuel & Mary - - bap June 19 1759 - soldier - -
Katherine BURDON (aka BURTON) Christopher & Jane - - bap June 20 1759 - - - -
William GREEN John & Grace - - bap Jul 5 1759 - soldier - -
Mary KING George & Ann - - bap Aug 4 1759 - soldier - -
Edward THOMPSON n/g & Katherine (Thomas & Katherine) WAYLAND - bap Aug 6 1759 - clergyman - -
Sarah GILL Richard & Elizabeth - - bap Sep 4 1759 - - - -
Ann MALHONEY (aka MOLLONEY/ MOLHANEY) Henry & Phebe CONNOR - bap Sep 17 1759 - - - -
Andrew LAWLESS Lawrence & Eleanor - - bap Sep 18 1759 - - - -
Michael HACKETT Thomas & Elizabeth - - bap Oct 8 1759 - - - -
William LANGSWORTHY John & Elizabeth - - bap Oct 8 1759 - - - -
Rachel RIPPER William & Mary - - bap Nov 4 1759 - - - -
James POWER ?Isaac & Mary - - bap Nov 8 1759 - - - -
Andrew MURPHY William & Bridget - - bap Nov 15 1759 - - - -
Thomas HOWELL James & Chantie - - bap Nov 15 1759 - - - -
Elizabeth GRANDISONS? J'n? & Mary - - bap Nov 19 1759 - - - -
Richard DWYER John & Bridget SULLIVAN - bap Nov 19 1759 - - - Married 1756.
Edw'd? DWYER John & Bridget SULLIVAN - bap Nov 19 1759 - - -- -
Sarah WALDON John & Mary GREET - bap Nov 21 1759 - - - Married 1758, as John Waldon Carpenter.
George QUIGLEY or DAMERRELL Gannet/?Garret QUIGLEY & Sarah DAMERRELL DAMERRELL - bap Dec 5 1759 - - - Not married.
George FORD William & Katherine - - bap Dec 22 1759 - - - -
Sarah FORD William & Katherine - - bap Dec 22 1759 - - - -
Jane BRACE Thomas & Margery - - bap Jan 10 1760 Quidi Vidi - - -
George MORSEIGH George & Ann - - bap Jan 12 1760 - - - -
?Isaac George THOMAS William & Mary - - bap Jan 13 1760 - - - -
?Isaac PROSSER William & Elizabeth - - bap Feb 20 1760 - - - -
Mary KEEP (? KEEF) Thomas & Margaret - - bap Mar 19 1760 - - - -
Mary MATTHEWS Thomas & Elizabeth - - bap Mar 25 1760 - - - -
William WHIDDON (WHITTEN) William & Elizabeth HUTCHINGS - bap Apr 7 1760 - - - -
Jane GOSS Solomon & Jane - - bap Apr 7 1760 - - - -
Ann SAVERY John & Elizabeth - - bap Apr 11 1760 - - - -
Bridget FOWLER William & Mary BATTEN - bap Apr 22 1760 - - - Married 1758.
James BELEHER William & Jane - - bap May 1 1760 - soldier - -
John PLAYTERS (not given; mother noted to be a WIDOW) - - bap May 6 1760 - - base' recorded for 1st time instead of 'case' Mother likely was widow Dorothy PLAYTERS who remarried 1764 to Thomas Petnam.
Margaret DAVISON ?Isaac & Katherine - - bap May 2 1760 - soldier - -
Mary WELSH John & Joan (Jane) JACKSON - bap June 25 1760 - soldier - -
George QUIGLEY or DAMERIL Ganet? QUIGLEY & Sarah DAMERIL DAMERRELL/DAMERIL - bap Jul 14 1760 - - - Not married.
John HIRZES??* Michael & Rebecca - - bap Jul 24 1760 - - - *Possibly same couple with surname previously HINIE??
Catherine ENGLISH John & Elizabeth - - bap Jul 24 1760 - - - -
Mary STOWE Emmanuel & Frances - - bap Aug 10 1760 - - - -
Frances GRANDISON? (female) John & Mary - -- bap Aug 12 1760 - - - -
James ARMSTRONG n/g & Priscilla - - bap Aug 17 1760 - clergyman - -
Mary Ann HESSROOD? John & Jane - - bap Aug 22 1760 - soldier - -
Mary CARROL Daniel & Margaret - - bap Sep 15 1760 - soldier - -
Richard FORRESTAL Isaac & Elizabeth - - bap Sep 15 1760 - soldier - -
Thomas SHAE Thomas & Joan - - bap Sep 18 1760 - - - -
Ann SHAE Thomas & Joan - - bap Sep 18 1760 - - - -
Anstis SHAE Thomas & Joan - - bap Sep 18 1760 - - - -
Sarah WALDEN (aka WALDON) John & Mary GREET - bap Oct 5 1760 - - - -
Edmund RYAN Edmund & Agnes - - bap Oct 5 1760 - - - -
Henry RADFORD Henry & Bridget widow Ralph. - bap Oct 5 1760 - - - -
Thomas HALL Thomas & Katherine POWER - bap Oct 9 1760 - soldier - -
Hugh TUCKER John & Isabella - - bap Oct 12 1760 - - - -
Martha Ann LANGMAN Edward & Mary NUGENT b Aug 2 1760 bap Oct 16 1760 - clergyman - Baptized by his father, who was the Anglican Cathedral minister at this time.
John McDONALD William & Margaret SULLIVAN - bap Oct 23 1760 - - - -
Lawrence LAWLESS Lawrence & Eleanor - - bap Oct 24 1760 - - - -
James CLONICK Thomas & Ann - - bap Oct 30 1760 - - - -
Samuel KIRKIE William & Mary - - bap Nov 3 1760 - soldier - -
- - - - - -
MARGIN NOTE: ''2 years records lost when the French took the place and the clergyman was confined.'' - - - - -
- - - - -
Mary LANGMAN Edward & Mary NUGENT - bap Jul 15 1762 - clergyman - -
Margaret SASHEY Patrick & Mary - - bap Nov 3 1762 - - - -
Katherine RYAN Edmund & Mary - - bap Nov 30 1762 - - - -
Mary RYAN Edmund & Mary - - bap Nov 30 1762 - - - -
Richard BRACE Thomas & Margery - - bap Jan 10 1763 Quidi Vidi - - -
Christian NASH (female) Edward & n/g (GRIMMER) - bap Jan 26 1763 - - - Edward NASH & Katherine GRIMMER were married 1760.
Eleanor NASH Edward & n/g (GRIMMER) - bap Jan 26 1763 - - - -
Phyllis NASH Edward & n/g (GRIMMER) - bap Jan 26 1763 - - - -
Hannah GLASSON John & Juliane (? RYAN*) - bap Jan 28 1763 - - - *A John Glasson & ??Selian Ryan were md 1757
Eleanor MATTHEWS Thomas & n/g - - bap Feb 2 1763 - - - -
Daniel HEIZE? Timothy & Ann RYAN - bap Feb 18 1763 - - - -
Ann Pauline QUINSBY? McLewis? & Jane - - bap Mar 3 1763 - - - -
Henry MARTIN Bisane?? & Thomasine (? PARTRIDGE alias LEE*) - bap Mar 4 1763 - - - *a ?Josacher Martin & Thomagina Partridge alias Lee were married 1758.
Ann GILL McRichard & Elizabeth - - bap Mar 18 1763 - - - -
Robert GILL McRichard & Elizabeth - - bap Mar 18 1763 - - - -
Samuel NEAL Thomas & Jane REEVE - bap Mar 19 1763 - - - Married 1757
Mary Williams HARDING John & Mary - - bap Apr 7 1763 - - - -
Ann WINTER James & Susannah - - bap Apr 16 1763 - - - -
Thomas BRIGHTWELL Thomas & Eleanor POWER - bap Apr 16 1763 - soldier - Married 1763
Katherine MELVIN Abraham & Bridget (?O'NEAL*) - bap Apr 24 1763 - - - *? married 1757 as William Melvin.
Susannah JOY William & Susannah - - bap Apr 24 1763 Torbay - - -
Julian McDONALD (female) William & Margaret SULLIVAN - bap Apr 30 1763 - - - -
Phillip WILLIAMS Phillip & Elizabeth - - bap Apr 30 1763 - - - -
William HACKER John & Katherine - - bap May 8 1763 - soldier - -
Mary NEAL Thomas & Jane REEVE - bap June 3 1763 - - - -
Eleanor CAHILL John & Eleanor - - bap June 5 1763 - - -
John SHEWMAN (aka SHERMAN) William & Jane - - bap June 30 1765 - private - -
John O'BRIAN Barnaby & Elizabeth - - bap Jul 3 1763 - soldier private baptism -
John LAWLESS Lawrence & Eleanor - - bap Jul 6 1763 - - - Married 1759, his surname ?NOWEL
Thomas NEWELL Joseph & Hannah HOGGINS - bap Nov 4 1763 - - - -
Thomasine NEWELL Joseph & Hannah HOGGINS - bap Nov 4 1763 - - - Married 1761; he ws the son of John Chafe; she was the dau of George Efford & Ann Gempton (per Randy Whitten).
Henry CHAFFE (CHAFE) Henry & Ann EFFORD - Bap Nov 10 1763 Petty Harbour - - -
Francis POWER (male) Robert & Catherine - - bap Nov 18 1763 - - - -
Margaret REARRY? (later ?SMEARY) Maurice S. & Mary - - bap Nov 28 1763 - - - -
Robert SCOTT Miriam (nee Mary CUNNINGHAM) - bap Dec 6 1763 - - 'Mother was a widow' Likely nee Mary Cunningham, md 1756 to Thomas Scott, whose children were born to Thomas & Miriam.
Ann DRIVE? Dinah (single parent) DRIVE? - bap Dec 20 1763 - - - -
John WILLIAMS George & Mary MONIER - bap Dec 30 1763 - - - Married 1762; her surname difficult to read.  Correct spelling of maiden from family member in UK.

© 2003 Jill Marshall and NL GenWeb
ST. JOHN'S INDEX