NFGenWeb Directory Data

Conception Bay North - Hutchinson's Directory 1864

Appendix to 1864 Directory

Transcription done by Susan Snelgrove, Etobicoke, ON
January 1, 1999

GENERAL POST OFFICE DIRECTORY

ST. JOHNS, NEWFOUNDLAND

John DELANEY; Postmaster General; James HEALEY, Chief Clerk and Accountant; James HEALY, Superintendent Money Order Office; John FREEMAN, 2nd Clerk and Assorter; James FURLONG, 3rd Clerk and Assorter; E. SOLOMON and George R. LILLY, Assistants.  Office hours from 9 o'clock a.m. till 4 p.m., Sundays excepted.

POSTMASTERS

Andrew DRYSDALE, Harbor Grace; Nicholas NICHOL, Carbonear; Sarah STENTAFORD, (postmistress), Brigus; Anne CROSS (postmistress), Trinity; John LAWRENCE, Bonavista; William LANG, Greenspond; James FITZGERALD, Fogo; Joseph L. PEARCE; Twillingate; Martin WILLIAMS, Bay Bulls; John MOREY, Ferryland; John DEVEREUX, Trepassey; Mary MORRIS (postmistress), Great Placentia; Thomas WINTER, Burin; Thomas BIRKETT, Harbor Breton; Francis PARSONS, Burgeo; Alexander BURKE, Little Placentia; Francis HOWELL, New Perlican.

WAY OFFICERS

Matthew O'RIELEY, Port de Grave; James FITZGERALD, Bay Roberts; William BUTT, Blackhead; Michael MURPHY; King's Cove; William CHRISTIAN, Old Perlican; Mrs. DOOLEY, Portugal Cove; James MURPHY, ST. Mary's; Andrew MURPHY, Oderin; John POWER, Paradise; John HURLEY, Salmonier; Mrs. BRICK (postmistress), Harbor Main; Richard BRADSHAW, Hermitage; John JEANS, Catalina; _____ GRANDRY, Garnish; Elias PICCO, Bay de Verds; James PITTMAN, Lamaline; Jonathan HICKMAN, Grand Bank; Dr. HADDOCK, Fortune; Horatio READ, Channel; John VEITCH, Holyrood; James MOYSE, Topsail; Thomas SMITH; Hants Harbor; Timothy O'BRIEN, Cats' Cove.

POSTAL ROUTES

SUMMER - Between St. Johns and Portugal Cove every day, except Friday and Sunday, by waggon.  Between Portugal Cove, Brigus, Harbor Grace and Carbonear, by steamer, tri-weekly.  Bay Roberts weekly.  Overland, by waggon, for Carbonear via Topsail, Kelligrews, Holyrood, Harbor Main, Brigus, Port de Grave, Bay Roberts, Spaniards Bay and Harbor Grace, in four hours after the arrival of the steamer from Halifax.
 

Note:  Transcription for page 311 to 314 not done.  Next section starts page 315.

POST TOWNS
Those marked thus * are Money Order Offices

  Name of Office District Name of Postmaster
*Brigus Port de Grave Mrs. Stentaford
*Bonavista Bonavista John Lawrence
*Burin Burin Thomas Winter
*Burgeo Burgeo and La Poile Francis Parsons
*Bay Bulls Ferryland Martin Williams
*Carbonear Carbonear Nicholas Nicholl
*Fogo Fogo and Twillingate James Fitzgerald
Ferryland Ferryland John Morey
*Greenspond Bonavista James Laing
*Harbor Grace Harbor Grace Andrew Drysdale
*Harbor Breton Fortune Bay Thomas Birkett
Little Placentia Placentia and St. Mary's Alexander Burke
*Placentia Placentia and St. Mary's Miss Morris
*Twillingate Fogo and Twillingate Joseph L. Pearce
*Trepassey St. Mary's and Placentia John Devereux
*Trinity Trinity Anne Cross
New Perlican Trinity Francis Howell
La Poile Burgeo and La Poile Thomas Read

WAY OFFICES

 Name of Office District Way Office Keeper
Bay Roberts Port de Grave James Fitzgerald
Blackhead Bay de Verds William Butt
Bay de Verds Bay de Verds Elias Picco
Catalina Trinity John Jeans
Cats Cove Harbor Main Timothy O'Brien
Channel Burgeo and La Poile Horatio Reed
Fortune Burin Dr. Haddock
Grand Bank Burin Jonathon Hickman
Harbor Main Harbor Main Mrs. Brick
Hermitage Fortune Bay Richard Bradshaw
Hant's Harbor Trinity Thomas Smith
Holyrood Harbor Main John Veitch
Island Cove Harbor Grace John Crane
Kings Cove Bonavista Michael Murphy
Lamaline Burin James Pittman
Oderin Placentia and St. Mary's James Murphy
Old Perlican Trinity William Christian
Paradise Placentia and St. Mary's John Power
Port de Grave Port de Grave Matthew O'Riley
Portugal Cove St. Johns East Margaret Dooley
Salmonier  St. Mary's and Placentia John Hurley
St. Mary's  Placentia and St. Mary's James Murphy
Topsail Harbor Main John Moyse
 

Note:  Pages 316 to 325 not transcribed.  Next section starts page 326 to 330.
 

NOT IN THE CABINET

Right Hon. Wm. Francis COOPER, President of the Board of Works.
S. WHITEBREAD, Esq., Civil Lord of the Admiralty.
G. CLIVE, Esq., Home Under-Secretary.
Lord WODEHOUSE, Foreign Under-Secretary.
C. S. FORTESCUE, Esq., Colonial Under-Secretary.
Earl of RIPON and Sir B. HAWES, K.C.B., War Under-Secretaries.
T.G. DARING, Esq., Indian Under-Secretary.
Lord Clarence PAGET, Secretary to the Admiralty.
Sir Alexander COCKBURN, Lord Chief Justice.
Sir William ATHERTON, Q.C., Attorney General.
Sir Roundell PALMER, Q.C., Solicitor General.
Right Hon. J. MONCRIEFF, LL.D., Lord Advocate of Scotland.
Right Hon. T. E. HEADLAM, Judge Advocate General.
Right Hon. Viscount SIDNEY, Lord Chamberlain.
Right Hon. Earl ST. GERMAINS, G.C.B., Lord High Steward.
Right Hon. Marquis of AYLESBURY, Master of the Horse.
Right Hon. The Earl of BESSBOROUGH, Master of the Buckhounds.
Right Hon. Lord PROBY, M.P., Comptroller of the Household.
The Duchess of WELLINGTON, Mistress of the Robes.
Earl of CAITHNESS, Viscount TORRINGTON, Lords CAMOYS, RIVERS, DeTABLEY, CREMORNE, METHUN, HARRIS, Lords in Waiting.

IRELAND

Right Hon. Earl of CARLISLE, K.G., Lord Lieutenant.
Right Hon. Maziere BRADY, Lord High Chancellor.

PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT OF NEWFOUNDLAND

SEAT OF GOVERNMENT - ST. JOHNS

His Excellency, Anthony MUSGRAVE, Esquire, Governor, Commander-in-Chief.

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, President in the absence of the Governor.
Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Attorney General.
Hon. Robert CARTER, R.N., Acting Colonial Secretary.
Hon. Nicholas STABB.
Hon. John BEMISTER, Receiver General.
Hon Robert CARTER, R.N., Acting Clerk of the Council.

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, President Hon. James S. CLIFT
Hon. John ROCHFORT, M.D. Hon. Richard O'DWYER
Hon. Edward MORRIS Hon. Edward WHITE
Hon. Nicholas STABB Hon. Peter TESSIER
Hon. Robert J. PINSENT Hon. James CORMACK
Hon. Robert KENT Hon. James O. FRASER

Hon. George H. EMERSON, holding, by her Majesty's Patent, the rank and precedence of an Exeutive Councillor, Master in Chancery and Clerk.
William F. RENNIE, Usher of the Black Rod.
James WALSH, Doorkeeper.
James CORCORAN, and Ambrose RONAYNE, Assistant Doorkeepers and Messengers.

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Frederick B. T. CARTER, Esquire, Speaker

John KENT, Robert John PARSONS and John KAVANAGH, Esquires, District of St. Johns East.
John CASEY, Thomas TALBOT, and Henry RENOUF, Esquires, District of St. Johns West.
John HAYWARD, and Henry T. MOORE, Esquires, District of Harbor Grace.
John RORKE, Esquire, District of Carbonear.
Patrick NOWLAN, and Thomas BYRNE, Esquires, District of Harbor Main.
John LEAMON, Esquire, District of Port-de-Grave.
Hon. John BEMISTER, District of Bay-de-Verds.
Stephen RENDELL, John WINTER, and Frederick B.T. CARTER, Esquires, District of Trinity.
John H. WARREN, Stephen MARCH, and Frederick Joseph WYATT, Esquires, District of Bonavista.
William V. WHITEWAY, and Thomas KNIGHT, Esquires, District of Twillingate and Fogo.
Thomas GLEN, and Edward D. SHEA, Esquires, District of Ferryland.
Ambrose SHEA, Richard McGRATH, and Pierce M. BARRON, Esquires, District of Placentia and St. Mary's.
Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, and Edward EVANS, Esquire, District of Burin.
Hon. Robert CARTER, R.N., District of Fortune Bay.
Daniel Woodley PROWSE, Esquire, District of Burgeo and La Poile.

John STUART, Clerk; Richard HOLDEN, Clerk-Assistant; Thomas J. KOUGH, Solicitor.
Hugh J. FURNEAUX, Sergeant at Arms.
Mrs. FEEHAN, Librarian.
William DALTON, Doorkeeper.
Edward KENNEDY, Messenger.
Philip BROWN and Wm. DOYLE, Under Doorkeepers.
Peter HIGGINS, Assistant Messenger.
John HIGGINS, Fireman.

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE

Hon. Robert CARTER, R.N., Acting Colonial Secretary.
Joseph CROWDY, First Clerk.
Michael A. KENT, Second Clerk.
James DUNPHY, Office Keeper and Messenger.

SURVEYOR GENERAL'S OFFICE

John H. WARREN, Esq., Surveyor General.
Edward M. J. DELANEY, C.E., Deputy Surveyor.
Richard RYAN, Chairman.

DEPUTY SURVEYORS IN OUTPORTS

NORTHERN DISTRICT

Alexander O'DONOVAN, Carbonear.
Patrick BRINE, Brigus.
Benjamin SWEETLAND, Trinity.
John T. OAKLEY, Greenspond.
William SWEETLAND, Bonavista.
Eugene HAMILTON and Thomas HANRAHAN, King's Cove.
G.W. HIERLIHY, Harbor Grace.
William SWANSBOROUGH, New Perlican.
William CHRISTIAN, Bay-de-Verds.

SOUTHERN DISTRICT

Thomas MOCKLER, Bay Bulls.
Michael KELLY, Ferryland.
John SIMMS, Trepassey.
John W. ENGLISH, St. Mary's and Placentia.
Henry CAMP, Burin and Fortune Bay.
James HARNEY, Burin.
Thomas WINTER, Fortune Bay.

FINANCIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE

Richard HOWLEY, Esq., Acting Financial Secretary.

BOARD OF WORKS

Office, Colonial Building

John H. WARREN, Esq., Chairman; John KAVANAGH, Thomas S. DWYER, Terence HALERN, Stephen RENDELL, James B. WOOD, and William BOYD, Esqs., Members; John STUART, Secretary; John T. NEVILLE, Superintendent of Public Buildings; Thomas BYRNE, and John MAHER, Board Surveyors and Inspectors.

BOARD OF HEALTH

HEALTH OFFICERS - Joseph SHEA, M.D., St. Johns; William DOW, M.D., Harbor Grace; Richard BERNY, M.D., Carbonear; Francis MORAN, M.D., Burin.

MEDICAL OFFICERS, Port of St. Johns

William SIMMS, M.D.

POOR COMMISSIONERS
 

Joseph SHEA, Esq., M.D. (Stipendiary), Hon. Robert CARTER, and Hon John BEMISTER; William MAGILL, Poor Inspector.

COMMISSIONERS OF WRECKED PROPERTY

George W. R. HIERLIHY, Conception Bay; George SIMMS, jun., Placentia and St. Mary's; Martin WILLIAMS, Ferryland; Thomas BIRKETT, Burin.

COMMISSIONERS FOR REDUCTION OF PUBLIC DEBT

John KENT, Esq., Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, and the Receiver General.

COMMISSIONERS FOR ERECTION OF PUBLIC WHARF, CATALINA

Alexander BREMNER, William WALSH, James MURPHY, John DIAMOND, and John JEYNES.

COMMISSIONERS FOR ERECTION OF BREAKWATERS

Fortune - George LAKE, sen., Elias MAJOR, John LAKE, John SPENCE, sen., Thomas ROGERS, Sen., John FORSEY, sen., and Edward BENNETT.
Grand Bank - Robert FORSEY, William BURFITT, Henry HICKMAN, Wilson LOVELL, Henry NICOLLE, George TIBBO, and George FORSEY.

CUSTOMS DEPARTMENT

Hon. J. BEMISTER, Comptroller; Edward L. MOORE, Surveyor of Shipping; James FINLAY, Shipping Master and Emigrant Agent.

TREASURY DEPARTMENT

Hon. J. BEMISTER, Receiver General; George F. HAYWARD, clerk.

REVENUE OFFICERS

Board of Revenue

Hon. John BEMISTER, president; Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, Stephen RENDELL, Esq., and Hon. Nicholas STABB.  Hon. John BEMISTER, Receiver General; John CANNING, Esq., Assistant Collector; James S. HAYWARD, Landing and Tide Surveyor; Edward L. MOORE, Thomas E. GADEN, Landing Waiters; William DOUTNEY, First Clerk and Warehouse Keeper; James WINTER, Second Clerk; William GILL, Third Clerk; William REDDIN, Fourth Clerk and Locker; John HICKEY, Locker.  John R. MULLINGS, Broker; James WINTER, Collector, Labrador.

OUTPORT SUB-COLLECTORS

John G. LUCAS, Fogo; William LANG, Greenspond; Robert BAYLY, Trinity; John McCARTHY, Carbonear; Johnstone F. BURROWS, Clerk and Landing Waiter, Harbor Grace; John C. NUTTALL, Brigus; William BRADSHAW, Placentia; Thomas WINTER, Burin; Henry BENNING, Lamaline; Thomas BIRKETT, Harbor Breton; Richard BRADSHAW, Gaultois; Thomas READ, La Poile; Joseph J. PEARCE, Twillingate.

PREVENTIVE OFFICERS

Patrick POWER, Green Bay (North side); John MIFFLEN, Bonavista; John L. McKIE, Bay Bulls; Luke BROWN, Ferryland; James MURPHY, St. Mary's; John DEVEREUX, Trepassey; Josiah BLACKBURN, Grand Bank; Thomas ROGERS, Fortune; Richard McGRATH, La Manche; Thomas FREEMAN, Little Placentia; Horatio T. READ, Channel, (Port-aux-Basque); Hugh VAVASOR, St. Lawrence; Albert STERLING, English Harbor, (Fortune Bay); George W.R. HIERLIHY, Bay Roberts; Henry CAMP, Pushthrough (Fortune Bay); John BURFITT, Bay-de-North; James L. MEWS, Hants Harbor.

TABLE OF DUTIES

  s d

Ale, Porter, Cider, and Perry, viz:
 In Bottles the dozen of 2 gallons 0 1 0
 In Casks                      the gallon 0 0 4
Bacon, Hams, Smoked Beef and Sausages  the cwt 0 8 3
Beef, salted and cured, the bbl of 200 lbs 0 2 0
  And 10 per cent thereon
Biscuit or Bread  the cwt 0 0 3
  And 10 per cent thereon
Butter  the cwt 0 3 0
  And 10 per cent thereon
Cheese  the cwt 0 5 6
Chocolate and Cocoa  the lb 0 0 1
  And 10 per cent thereon
Cigars  the M 0 11 0
Coffee  the lb 0 0 1
  And 10 per cent thereon
Coals - other than such as come under the
 Provisions of the Reciprocity Treaty  the ton 0 1 0
Feathers and Feather Beds  the lb 0 0 1
  And 10 per cent thereon
Flour  the bbl 0 1 6
  And 10 per cent thereon
Fruit, dried  the lb 0 0 1
   "  other descriptions the 100 11 0 0
Confectionery the cwt 0 13 9
Packages in which Dry Goods are imported, 11 per cent
               ad valorem
Molasses the gallon 0 0 2
Oatmeal and Indian Meal the bbl 0 0 6
 And 10 per cent thereon
Pork  the bbl of 200 pounds 0 3 0
 And 10 per cent thereon
Salt  the ton 0 0 6
Shooks and Staves, manufactured or dressed the 100 11 0 0

SPIRITS, VIZ:

Brandy, Gin, Whiskey, or other Spirits not }
 Herein defined or enumerated, and not }
 Exceeding the strength of proof by Sykes's } the gallon 0 5 0
 Hydrometer, and so in proportion for any }
 Greater strength than the strength of proof, }
 

Note:  Pages 331 to 335 not transcribed.  Next section starts page 336 to 356.
 

The Preventive Officer at Little Placentia, Fifty Pounds, and ten per cent on all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at La Manche, Fifty Pounds, and ten per cent of all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at Bay Roberts, Fifty Pounds and ten percent on all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at St. Lawrence, Fifty Pounds and ten percent on all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at Bellorem, Fifty Pounds and ten percent on all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at Pushthrough, Fifty Pounds and ten percent on all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at Burgeo, Fifty Pounds and ten percent on all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at Bay-de-North, Fifty Pounds and ten percent on all duties collected.
The Preventive Officer at Channel, Fifty Pounds and ten percent on all duties collected.
To defray the expenses of Tide Waiters and Preventive Boats and Crews at St. Johns, and Tide Waiters at the Outports, a sum not exceeding Seventeen Hundred and Forty Pounds.
To defray the expenses of the Night Boat and Crew at St. Johns, Three Hundred Pounds.
Stationery, Printed Forms, Postages, and other incidental expenses, One Hundred and Fifty Pounds.
The keeper of the Custom House at St. Johns, Forty Pounds.
X. - Nothing in this Act contained shall in any way affect any matter or thing contained in the herein before in part recited Act.
XI. - When and so soon as this Act shall come into operation, the Act of the Legislature, passed in the last Session thereof, entitled "An Act for Granting to Her Majesty certain Duties on Goods, Wares, and Merchandize, imported into this Colony and its Dependencies," shall be and stand repealed.  Provided always that all Bonds given and Payments made for Duties under the said Act are hereby confirmed and declared valid, and nothing herein contained shall be construed to affect the same.
XII. - This Act shall continue in force from the passing thereof up to the Twentieth day of May, which will be in the Year One Thousand Eight Hundred and Sixty-Five, and no longer.

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

SUPREME COURT
Sir Francis BRADY, Knight, Chief Justice; Hons. Philip Francis LITTLE, and Bryan ROBINSON, Assistant Judges; Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Attorney General; John HAYWARD, Esq., Solicitor General; Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Hon. George H. EMERSON, Frederick B.T. CARTER, and John HAYWARD, Esquires, Queen's Counsels; Matthew W. WALBANK, Chief Clerk and Registrar, Supreme and Central Circuit Court; Lewis W. EMERSON, Chief Clerk and Registrar Northern Circuit Court; George SIMMS, Chief Clerk and Registrar Southern Circuit Court; William HOWLIN, Crier of the Supreme Court and Tipstaff.

BARRISTERS AND SOLICITORS OF THE SUPREME COURT AT ST. JOHNS,

Exclusive of the Attorney and Solicitor Generals, and Queen's Counsels

John S. STEVENS, Robert R. W. LILLY, George J. HOGSETT, John LITTLE, Thomas J. KOUGH, Matthew W. WALBANK, William V. WHITEWAY, Hon. Robert J. PINSENT, Archibald EMERSON, Augustus O. HAYWARD, Daniel Woodley PROWSE, Michael Joseph O'MARA, Prescott EMERSON.

ATTORNEYS AT LAW

Robert R. HOLDEN, Edmund M. HANRAHAN, Henry T. B. WOOD, Robert J. PARSONS, jun., Robert J. KENT.

STUDENTS ADMITTED MEMBERS OF THE LAW SOCIETY

William O. WOOD, James M. WINTER, Alexander J. W. McNEILY.

BARRISTERS AND ATTORNEYS, HARBOR GRACE

John HAYWARD, Richard ANDERSON, Henry C. WATTS, Henry A. CLIFT.

LAW SOCIETY BENCHERS

Frederick B. T. CARTER, Hon. Attorney General, Solicitor General, John LITTLE, William V. WHITEWAY, Matthew W. WALBANK.
William V. WHITEWAY, Secretary and Treasurer.

SHERIFFS

John V. NUGENT, Central District; Garland C. GADEN, Northern District; John STEPHENSON, Southern District.

MASTERS IN CHANCERY

Hon. George H. EMERSON, Q.C.; Thomas J. KOUGH; Hon. Robert J. PINSENT; William V. WHITEWAY; and Matthew WALBANK.

VICE-ADMIRALTY COURT

The Chief Justice for the time being, Judge; Peter W. CARTER, Registrar; James BAYLY, Marshal; Daniel W. PROWSE, and Henry T. B. WOOD, Surrogates.

TERMS OF COURTS

SUPREME COURT

Spring Term commences 20th May, to continue three weeks.  Autumn Term, 20th November, and to continue three weeks, with power to the presiding Judge to prolong the Term from day to day, not exceeding six days in all.

SESSIONS AFTER TERM

The first Monday in February, March, April, and July, and to continue for a period no exceeding six days.

CENTRAL CIRCUIT COURT

Spring Term, 20th April, and to continue three weeks.  Autumn Term, 20th October, and to continue three weeks, with power to the presiding Judge to prolong the Term from day to day, not exceeding six days in all.

SESSIONS AFTER TERM

The second Monday in February, March, and July, and to continue for a period not exceeding six days.

COMMISSIONERS FOR ISSUING MESNE AND FINAL PROCESS AND SUBPOENAS, RETURNABLE INTO THE SUPREME AND CIRCUIT COURTS, FOR TAKING AFFIDAVITS AND RRECOGNIZANCE OF BAIL IN SUIT, DEPENDING IN SAID COURTS

Central District, St.  Johns - Matthew W. WALBANK, and Henry T. B. Wood.

Northern District - John FITZGERALD, Harbor Grace; John C. NUTTALL, Brigus; John WILCOX, Port-de-Grave; James L. MEWS, Hant's Harbor; William CHRISTIAN, Old Perlican; Michael HOWLEY, New Perlican; Benjamin SWEETLAND, and Robert BAYLY, Trinity; John LAWRENCE, Bonavista; George SKELTON, Greenspond; James FITZGERALD, Fogo.

Southern District - Luke BROWN, Ferryland; Francis L. BRADSHAW, Placentia; Thomas E. COLLET, Harbor Buffett; Edward L. MORRIS, Burin; Josiah BLACKBURN, Grand Bank; Richard BRADSHAW, Burgeo; Thomas READ, La Poile.

COMMISSIONERS FOR TAKING AFFIDAVITS AND RECOGNIZANCE OF BAIL IN ANY SUIT DEPENDING IN THE SAID COURTS

Northern District - Lewis W. EMERSON, Harbor Grace; Israel L. McNEIL, Carbonear; John LEWIS, Lower Island Cove; George W. HIERLIHY, Bay Roberts; William HOLDEN, Harbor Main; George GARLAND, Port-de-Grave; Charles NEWHOOK, New Harbor; Thomas HUTCHINGS, Bay-de-Verds; John MURPHY, Chapel's Cove; William TURNER, Job's Cove; Alexander BREMNER, Catalina; Michael MURPHY, King's Cove.

Southern District - John L. McKIE, Bay Bulls; Peter WINSER, Aquafort; George SIMMS, Trepassey; Thomas BIRKETT, Burin; John ALLERY, St. George's Bay.

STIPENDIARY MAGISTRATES

St. Johns - Peter W. CARTER, and Thomas BENNETT.
Conception Bay - Joseph PETERS, Harbor Grace; Israel L. McNEIL, Carbonear; John WILCOX, Brigus.
Trinity Bay - Benjamin SWEETLAND, Trinity; James L. MEWS, Old Perlican.
Bonavista - Alexander BREMNER.
Twillingate - John PEYTON.
Ferryland - John L. McKIE, Bay Bulls; Edmund HANRAHAN, Ferryland.
Placentia and St. Mary's - Francis L. BRADSHAW, Placentia; James MURPHY, St. Mary's.
Burin - William HOOPER, Burin; Josiah BLACKBURN, Grand Bank.
Bay Fortune - Thomas BIRKETT, Harbor Breton; Thomas READ, La Poile.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE FOR THE ISLAND OF NEWFOUNDLAND

The Judges of the Supreme Court, the members of the Executive Council, and Peter W. CARTER, Thomas BENNETT, Charles Fox BENNETT, John KENT, Ambrose SHEA, Thomas GLEN, Edmund HANRAHAN, Edward D. SHAE, and James J. ROGERSON.

Central District - Stephen RENDELL, John WINTER, James CORMACK, John O'MARA, Patrick STRAPP, and Joseph PETERS.

Northern District - Patrick STRAPP, Benjamin SWEETLAND, John PEYTON, William KELSON, John Thorne OAKLEY, John TILLY, James L. MEWS, Robert OLLERHEAD, Alexander BREMNER, John G. SKELTON, Thomas HUTCHINGS, John MUNN, William H. RIDLEY, Joseph SHEARS, David CANDOW, William Seager GREEN, John RORKE, James L. PRENDERGAST, John WILCOX, James KEEPING, Charles NEWHOOK, John LEAMON, Philip LEVESCONTE; James FITZGERALD, Joseph PETERS, Lewis W. EMERSON, Richard BERNY, M.D., Israel L. McNEIL, John LEWIS, Reuben BEMISTER, George SKELTON, John McCARTHY, Michael HOWLEY, Michael MURPHY, James SAINT, Peter WARD, James ALCOCK, William STERLING, Joseph J. PEARCE, Charles EDMONDS, Nathan NORMAN, William LANG, William HOLDEN, Richard CORMACK, Hay FINDLATER, John SHEEHAN, William P. TAYLOR, Gilbert H. COLE, John W. OWEN, George W.R. HIERLIHY, James N. LEAMON, Edward T. PIKE, and James N. NOONAN.

Southern District --  John L. McKIE, Francis L. BRADSHAW, William HOOPER, Josiah BLACKBURN, George SIMMS, James MURPHY, Thomas READ, Thomas RENOUF, Edward EVANS, Thomas E. COLLETT, Francis BERTEAU, John WALSH, John O'NEILL, Owen PINE, Richard MARSHALL, Luke BROWN, Clement MALLETT, Samuel HOWE, William F. GALLOP, Patrick FURLONG, Thomas WINTER, Philip SORSOLEIL, Martin WILLIAMS, John W. ENGLISH, and Thomas BIRKETT.

St. George's Bay - Horatio H. FORREST, Elwin ALEXANDER.

Labrador - Nathan NORMAN, Thomas R. CROCKWELL, Donald A. SMITH, William B. BENDALL, Sampson DAW, Henry WARREN, Thomas G. LARMOUR, George GOODRIDGE.

LABRADOR COURT - Under Act 26 Vic., Cap. 2.

B. SWEETLAND, Esq., J.P., Judge; Jonas PURCHASE, Bailiff

CLERKS OF THE PEACE

St. Johns - Central District - Robert R.W. LILLY
Harbor Grace - John FENNELL
Carbonear - John MACKEY
Brigus - John C. NUTTALL
Trinity - Robert BAYLY
Bonavista - John LAWRENCE
Twillingate - Aaron A.  PEARCE
Burin - Edward MORRIS
Harbor Breton - Samuel HOWE

CORONERS

St. Johns - Joseph SHEA, M.D.
Harbor Grace - Joseph PETERS
Trinity - Benjamin SWEETLAND
Greenspond - Dr. SKELTON
Ferryland - John STEPHENSON
Bay Bulls - Martin WILLIAMS
Trinity Bay (South side) - Michael HOWLEY
Bonavista - John LAWRENCE
Harbor Main - Patrick STRAPP
Hermitage Bay - Thomas WINTER

POLICE DEPARTMENT

ST. JOHNS

Timothy MITCHELL, General Superintendent of Police Constabulary for Newfoundland; William FERGUSON, and James KENNA, Sergeants.

HARBOR GRACE

Luke FALLON, High Constable; William MEAGHER, Sergeant.

CARBONEAR

Peter McBAE, High Constable.

ASSAYERS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

St. Johns - Thomas S. DWYER
Harbor Grace - William MEAGHER
Carbonear - Peter McBAE
Brigus - Nicholas JEYNES

BANKS

UNION BANK OF NEWFOUNDLAND

Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, Robert GRIEVE, Robert ALEXANDER, Robert THORBURN, and A.W. HARVEY, Directors; John W. SMITH, Manager; Randall GREENE, Accountant and Teller; Charles S. PINSENT and Alfred G. SMITH, clerks; Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Q.C., Solicitor.  Hours of Business from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.  Discount Days, Monday and Thursday from 12 o'clock.

COMMERCIAL BANK OF NEWFOUNDLAND

Stephen RENDALL, John BOWRING, John B. McLEA, Frederick J. WYATT and James GOODFELLOW, Directors; Robert BROWN, Manager, Peter P. LeMESSURIER, Teller; William WALSH, Clerk; William B. DRYER, Clerk and Messenger; Frederick B.T. CARTER, Q.C., Solicitor.  Hours of Business from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.  Discount Days, Tuesdays and Fridays from 12 to 1 o'clock.

SAVINGS BANK

Hon. Nicholas STABB, Hon. Robert KENT, and Hon. James S. CLIFT, of the Legislative Council; and the Hon. Speaker, Dr. WINTER, Hon. Robert CARTER, R.N., Ambrose SHEA and John LEAMON, Esquires of the House of Assembly, Governors; Hon. Nicholas STABB, Hon. The Speaker, and Dr. WINTER, Directors; Hon. Edward MORRIS, Cashier.  The Bank is open every Monday, between the hours of 12 and 2 o'clock, for Depositors' business; and on Wednesdays for Discount Business, from 11 to 2 o'clock.

BRANCH BANK, HARBOR GRACE

Joseph PETERS, Cashier and Clerk.

INSURANCE COMPANIES

NEWFOUNDLAND MARINE ASSURANCE - Capital 25,000

Allan GOODRIDGE, President; Hon. James S. CLIFT, Hon. P.G. TESSIER, Robert GRIEVE, Hon. L. O'BRIEN, R. THORBURN, W.B. BOWRING and James GOODFELLOW, Directors; E.L. JARVIS, Secretary; William KILLEGREW, Surveyor; Office, Commercial Building, Duckworth Street, St. Johns.

MUTUAL MARINE INSURANCE CLUB OF CONCEPTION BAY

Hon. John MUNN, William DONNELLY, John RORKE, H.F. FORWARD, Arthur THOMEY, Edward PIKE, Sen., Nathaniel DAVIS, Daniel GREEN, Israel L. McNEIL, Moses WILSHEAR, John RYAN, Samuel GORDON, B.T.H. GOULD, A. RUTHERFORD, Joseph H. TAYLOR, Henry THOMEY and John MADDOCK, Committee; John FITZGERALD, Secretary and Treasurer; Andrew DRYSDALE, Henry WEBBER, Edward PIKE, sen., Roger HANRAHAN, Patrick KELLY, Nicholas NICHOLE, William P. TAYLOR, and W. TAYLOR, (Jeffrey) Surveyors.  Office, Harvey St., Harbor Grace.

MUTUAL INSURANCE SOCIETY OF BRIGUS

Jonathon PERCY, Secretary and Treasurer

NEW YORK, NEWFOUNDLAND, AND LONDON TELEGRAPH COMPANY

The following are the Stations in Newfoundland and Cape Breton:

NEWFOUNDLAND

St. Johns, Harbor Grace, Cape Race, Verulam, Brigus, Carbonear, Bay Roberts, Lamanche, Long Harbor, Conn River, Bay du Nord, White Bear Bay, Grandy's Brook, Garia and Port au Basque.

CAPE BRETON

Aspe Bay, Ingonish, Baddock, and Port Hood.

TARIFF

Between St. Johns, Brigus, Bay Robert, Harbor Grace, Carbonear, and Verulam, twenty-five cents for first ten words, and two cents for each additional word.  Between St. Johns and Port au Basque, two dollars, and ten cents additional.  From Port Hood to any office in Newfoundland three dollars, and twelve cents additional.  Robert W. LOWBER, Secretary; Alexander M. MACKAY, General Superintendent and Local Manager.  Head Office, St. Johns Market House Building.  John WADDELL, Bookkeeper; Thomas D. SCANLAN, Chief Operator.

NOTARIES PUBLIC

St. Johns - Hon. George H. EMERSON, Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Robert PROWSE, George F. BOWN, Frederick B.T. CARTER, Robert R.W. LILLY, Hon. Edward MORRIS, George J. HOGSETT, William H. MARE, John LITTLE, Samuel G. ARCHIBALD, Matthew W. WALBANK, Thomas J. KOUGH, William V. WHITEWAY, Hon. Nicholas STABB, Matthew H. WARREN, Hon. Robert J. PINSENT, Daniel W. PROWSE, Richard B. HOLDEN.
Outports - Harbor Grace - John HAYWARD, Andrew DRYSDALE, Henry A. CLIFT, and Lewis W. EMERSON
Carbonear - Henry C. WATTS
Twillingate - John PEYTON
Burin - William HOOPER
Brigus - William S. MILLS
Bay Roberts - George W.R. HIERLIHY
Lamaline - Clement BENNING
Burin - Francis BERTEAU

FOREIGN CONSULATES

United States of America - Convers O. LEACH, Consul for Newfoundland.
Kingdom of Spain - Don Hipolito DE URIATE, Consul of Newfoundland.  Vice-Consuls - Charles F. MANSELL, St. Johns; T. Harrison RIDLEY, Harbor Grace.  Consular Agents - John PEYTON, Twillingate; James L. NOONAN, Greenspond; Israel L. McNEIL, Cape Charles; Nicholas PAYNE, Dead Island; William JUNOT, Long Island; Dr. Hay FINDLATER, Fogo; Gilbert Humphrey COLE, Trinity.
Kingdom of Portugal - Charles F. BENNETT, Consul General for Newfoundland.  Thomas F. SMITH, Consular Agent, St. Johns.  Vice-Consuls - John MUNN, Harbor Grace; William HOOPER, Burin; Charles EDMONDS, Twillingate and Fogo; T. HOWE, Harbor Breton; and Gaultois.
Kingdom of Prussia - Robert PROWSE, Consul for St. John's; D.W. PROWSE, Consular Agent.
Hamburg - Robert PROWSE, Consul; D.W. PROWSE, Consular Agent.
Empire of France - J.C. TOUSSAINT, Vice-Consul for Newfoundland.
Kingdom of Italy - Horace LE BOUTILLIER, Consul for Newfoundland.

LLOYDS AGENTS

St. John's - Brooking & Co.
Harbor Grace - Ridley & Sons
Labrador - Philip DE QUETTEVILLE
St. Pierre - John P. FRECKER

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, ST. JOHNS

Walter GRIEVE, President; John BOWRING and Stephen RENDELL, Vice Presidents; Ewen STABB, Secretary and Treasurer; Hon. P.G. TESSIER, Hon. Nicholas STABB, Hon. J.S. CLIFT, E.D. TUCKER, Henry K. DICKINSON, R. ALEXANDER, R.L. MUIR, and F.J. WYATT, Members; Matthew H. WARREN, Manager of Commercial Rooms.

FLOATING DRY DOCK COMPANY

Stephen RENDELL, President; Hon. P.G. TESSIER, Pierce FEEHAN, Robert GRIEVE, Robert ALEXANDER, and William B. BOWRING, Directors.

HARBOR GRACE MARINE RAILWAY

J. MUNN, W.H. RIDLEY, and W.J.S. DONNELLY, Directors.

ST. JOHNS GENERAL WATER COMPANY

OFFICE:  DUCKWORTH STREET.  INCORPORATED 1859.

Ambrose SHEA, President; Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, Vice President; Ewen STABB, Government Director; Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Q.C., Solicitor; Pierce M. BARRON, Secretary; Robert J. PINSENT, Collector; Laurence BARRON, Clerk; John MARTIN, Engineer; John T. NEVILLE, Assessor of Property under General Water Company Act.

ST. JOHNS GAS LIGHT COMPANY

Stephen RENDELL, President; John BOWRING, Vice President; Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, Hon. Richard O'DWYER, James B. WOOD, David SCLATER and Robert H. PROWSE, Directors; W.F. RENNIE, Secretary.

ST. JOHNS FACTORY

Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, Thomas GLEN, and J. ROGERSON, Trustees.

HARBOR GRACE WATER COMPANY

W.H. RIDLEY, President; H.T. MOORE, Secretary; W.H. RIDLEY, H.T. MOORE, R. WALSH, John MUNN, William DONNELLY, John HAYWARD, and G. RUTHERFORD, Directors.

HARBOR GRACE GAS LIGHT COMPANY

John MUNN, Chairman of Board of Directors; John HAYWARD, Secretary

HOSPITALS AND ASYLUMS

ST. JOHNS HOSPITAL

Hon. John ROCHFORD, M.D., and Thomas McKEN, M.D., Medical attendants; Mrs. HOLDEN, Matron; John PROWSE, Keeper.

LUNATIC ASYLUM, ST. JOHNS
(Under the management of the Board of Works and the Governor in Council)

Henry H. STABB, M.D., Resident Physician.

DISTRICT SURGEONS

Charles CROWDY, M.D., and Charles H. RENOUF, M.D., St. Johns (Eastern Ward); Frederick BUNTING, M.D., and James N. FRASER M.D., St. Johns (Western Ward); William DOW, M.D., Conception Bay.

ST. JOHNS POOR HOUSE

Hon. John ROCHFORT, M.D., and Thomas McKEN, M.D., Medical attendants; John DOWNEY, Keeper; Joseph SCORE, Assistant Keeper.

CHURCH OF ENGLAND ASYLUM FOR WIDOWS AND ORPHANS

His Excellency the Governor, Patron; The Right Rev. Dr. FEILD, President; Rev. Thomas M. WOOD, Vice President; The Right Rev. the President (ex officio), Henry K. DICKINSON, John WINTER, M.D., Trustees; Hon. James S. CLIFT, Treasurer; Rev. G. M. JOHNSON, Honorary Secretary; Charles CROWDY, M.D., Physician; John HOGSETT, F.B.T. CARTER, Thomas CLIFT, Philip HUTCHINGS, John TUNBRIDGE, John H. WARREN, Rev. John PEARSON, Judge ROBINSON, Hon Hugh W. HOYLES, and William H. MARE, Committee.

ORPHAN ASYLUM SCHOOL, ST. JOHNS

Thomas McGRATH and Francis GRACE, Teachers; Bartholomew CONNORS, Industrial Department.

ASSOCIATIONS AND SOCIETIES

BENEVOLENT IRISH SOCIETY, ST. JOHNS - FOUNDED 1806.

The Right Rev. Dr. MULLOCK, Patron; Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, Vice Patron; Hon. Edward MORRIS; President; John LITTLE, Vice President; Thomas S. DWYER, First Assistant; John BLUNDON, Jun., Second Assistant; John POWER, Treasurer; Robert J. KENT, Secretary; William DOUTNEY, Chairman Orphan Asylum; Michael BRACE, Chairman of Charity; John RAWLINS, Chairman of Review and Correspondence; Henry BORN, Secretary Orphan Asylum School.

BENEVOLENT IRISH SOCIETY, CONCEPTION BAY - FOUNDED 1814.

The Right Rev. Dr. DALTON, Patron; John FITZGERALD, President; Patrick DEVEREUX, Vice President; Andrew T. DRYSDALE, First Assistant; William HOWLETT, Second Assistant; Robert Walsh, Treasurer; James BULGER, Secretary; John BYRNE, Chairman of Charity; P. WALSH, Chairman of Review and Correspondence.

BRITISH SOCIETY, CONCEPTION BAY

Henry T. MOORE, President; William SQUAREY, Vice President; G.G. RUTHERFORD, Treasurer; T. ROSS, Secretary.

DORCAS SOCIETY, ST. JOHNS

Mrs. FINLAY, President; Mrs. BEMISTER, Treasurer; Mrs. Christopher BROWN, Secretary; Mrs. SMITH, Mrs. BEMISTER, Mrs. RENDELL and Mrs. REID, Collectors; Mrs. SMITH and Mrs. BROWN, Dispensers.

DORCAS SOCIETY, HARBOR GRACE

Mrs. DRYSDALE, President and Treasurer.

FREE ST. ANDREW'S TOTAL ABSTINENCE ASSOCIATION OF ST. JOHNS

Rev. Moses HARVEY, President.

HARBOR GRACE AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

Henry T. MOORE, President; J.J. RODDICK and R. WALSH, Vice Presidents; William DONNELLY, Treasurer; H. CLIFT, Secretary.

MECHANICS SOCIETY

Valentine MERCHANT, President; John POWER, Vice President; Patrick DALY, First Assistant; Richard HANLEY, Second Assistant; William McGRATH, First Treasurer; John MOCKLER, Second Treasurer; William KELLY, Third Treasurer; William L. MULLOWNEY, Secretary; Henry SHEA, M.D., Physician.

NEWFOUNDLAND AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY

Hon. Judge ROBINSON, President; Hon. Judge LITTLE, Matthew W. WALBANK, Colonel McCREA, R.A., AND Hon. Robert J. PINSENT, Vice Presidents; Joseph CROWDY, Treasurer; William F. RENNIE, Secretary.

NEWFOUNDLAND FISHERMEN'S SOCIETY

HALL, QUEEN STREET, ST. JOHN'S

Charles POWER, President; William COADY, Vice President; Patrick RYAN, Assistant Vice President; James McLAUGHLIN, First Treasurer; Thomas JACKMAN, Second Treasurer; Thomas DUFF, Third Treasurer; Laurence BARRON, Secretary; Michael COSTIGAN, Assistant Secretary.

NEWFOUNDLAND BRITISH SOCIETY

Samuel CARNELL, President; J. FURNEAUX, Vice President; Henry W. SEYMOUR, Treasurer; Henry CHARLES, Secretary.

SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL
John LITTLE, President; Valentine MERCHANT, Vice President; Lawrence MACCASSEY, Treasurer, Richard RAFTUS, Secretary.

ST. ANDREW'S SOCIETY

Robert GRIEVE, President; John B. McLEA, Vice President; James BAIRD, Treasurer; Robert STOTT, Secretary; Charles RANKIN, Robert BLACKWOOD, and Robert PEACE, Committee of Charity; Drs. McKEN and FRASER, Medical Advisers.

ST. GEORGE'S SOCIETY

William V. WHITEWAY, President; Hon. James S. CLIFT, and John BOWRING, Vice-Presidents; Henry T. B. WOOD, Treasurer; Augustus O. HAYWARD, Secretary; Henry H. STABB, M.D., Physician; Rev. Thomas M. WOOD, Rev. G.M. JOHNSON, George T. RENDELL, George F. BOWN, Henry WINTON, Charles R. AYRE, Thomas R. SMITH, and F.J. WYATT. Committee of Charity.

ST. JOHNS ATHENAEUM

Hon. Nicholas STABB, President; William BOYD and Hon. R. J. PINSENT, Vice-Presidents; E. L. MOORE, Curator of Museum; F. R. PAGE, Curator of Apparatus; Hon. Robert KENT, John BOWRING, T. R. SMITH, John MEEHAN, James BAIRD, Adam SCOTT, Henry BEVINS, George LASH, and J. T. RYLAND, Committee; Daniel Woodley PROWSE, M.H.A., Secretary.

ST. JOHNS FLORAL AND HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

Sir Francis BRADY, President; Robert BROWN; Treasurer, John T. NEVILLE, Secretary.

TOTAL ABSTINENCE AND BENEFIT SOCIETY

Charles KICKHAM, President; Matthew POWER, Vice-President; W. FERGUSON, First Assistant; J. KAVANAGH, Second Assistant; William McGRATH, First Treasurer; Patrick COONAN, Second Treasurer; Patrick REARDON, Secretary.

TRINITY BENEFIT CLUB - INSTITUTED 1838

William KELSON, Treasurer.

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

Adam SCOTT, President; Rev. Moses HARVEY, Rev. Donald McRAE, and Rev. P. PRESTWOOD, Vice-Presidents; Robert BLACKWOOD, Treasurer; Rev. Donald McRAE, Chairman of Weekly Meetings; William STACEY, Secretary; A. FORBES, Librarian; D. STALKER, C. MACPHARLAN, J. E. PETERS, G. WHITTEN, and W. H. STOWE, Committee.

ECCLESIASTICAL DEPARTMENT

CHURCH OF ENGLAND

The Right Rev. Edward FIELD, D. D., Lord Bishop of Newfoundland; Rev. J. B. KELLY (Cathedral), Archdeacon and Ecclesiastical Commissary.

DEANERY OF AVALON

Rev. John NOEL, Ferryland; Rev. George M. JOHNSON, Petty Harbor; Rev. Benjamin FLEET, Fox Trap; Rev. C. PALAIRET, M.A., Topsail; Rev. Joseph E. PHELPS, Portugal Cove; Rev. George D. NICHOLAS, M.A., Quidi Vidi; Rev. Charles S. MEDLEY, St. Mary's; Rev. Thomas J. WOOD (Rural Dean), St. Thomas's.

DEANERY OF CONCEPTION BAY

Rev. M. BLACKMORE, (Rural Dean, and Rev. W. SHEARS, Bay Roberts; Rev. JAMES C. HARVEY, Port-de-Grave; Rev. W. J. HOYLES, Carbonear; Rev. Bertram JONES, Harbor Grace; Rev. Oliver ROUSE, Bay-de-Verd; Rev. R.H. TAYLOR, Brigus; Rev. William F. MEEK, Island Cove.

DEANERY OF TRINITY BAY

Rev. George GARDNER, Heart's Content; Rev. T. DOBIE, New Harbor; Rev. W. KIRBY, King's Cove; Rev. W. J. MILNER, Greenspond; Rev. William NETTEN, Catalina; Rev. A.E.C. BAYLY, Bonavista; Rev. Benjamin SMITH, (Rural Dean), Trinity; Rev. Charles R. WEST, Salvage; Rev. John G. CRAGG, Pinchard's Island.

DEANERY OF NOTRE DAME BAY

Rev. Thomas Boon, (Rural Dean), Twillingate; Rev. Josiah DARRELL, Herring Neck; Rev. R. M. JOHNSON, Fogo; Rev. George S. Chamberlin, Morton's Harbor.

DEANERY OF PLACENTIA BAY

Rev. William ROZIER, Burin; Rev. J. KINGWELL, Harbor Buffett; Rev. A E. GABRIEL, Lamaline.

DEANERY OF FORTUNE BAY

Rev. George H. HOOPER, La Poile; Rev. Henry LIND, St. George's Bay; Rev. Edward COLLEY, Hermitage Bay; Rev. John CUNNINGHAM, Burgeo; Rev. W. W. Le GALLAIS, Channel; Rev. John MARSHALL, Belleoram; Rev. William K. WHITE (Rural Dean), Harbor Breton.

LABRADOR

Rev. E. BOTWOOD, Forteau; Rev. George HUTCHINSON, B.A., Battle Harbor.

THEOLOGICAL INSTITUTION

___________, Principal; Rev. George D. NICHOLAS, M.A., Vice Principal; Ulric RULE, W. OAKLEY, Epiphanius WILSON, Theophilus NETTEN, and John LOCKWARD, Students.

NEWFOUNDLAND CHURCH SOCIETY

His Excellency the Governor, Patron; The Right Rev. and Lord Bishop of Newfoundland, President; The Rural Deans, Vice-Presidents; Wm. Henry MARE, Treasurer; Rev. John PARSONS, Secretary; John TUNBRIDGE, F.B.T. Carter, J.C. WITHERS, C. CROWDY, M.D., Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, J. B. WOOD, Kenneth McLEA, Jun., John WINTER, M.D., John H. WARREN, Henry K. DICKINSON, T. BENNETT, J.P., George J. HAYWARD, Hon. Judge ROBINSON, Committee.

ST. JOHNS AND NEWFOUNDLAND AUXILIARY BIBLE SOCIETY

His Excellency The Governor, Patron; Hon. Nicholas STABB, President; Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Stephen RENDELL; William BOYD, James N. FRASER, M.D., and James PITTS, Vice-Presidents; Robert BROWN, Treasurer; Rev. Moses HARVEY, and John B. BULLEY, Secretaries; Rev. Paul PRESTWOOD, Rev. Donald McRAE, Rev. C. LADNER, N. MUDGE, Dr. WINTER, J.O. FRASER, J. MURRAY, J. SEATON, A. WHITEFORD, James BAYLY, Joseph WOODS, Hon. Peter J. Tessier, E.L. JARVIS, Richard NEYLE, John WOODS, Hon. J. BEMISTER, Thomas R. JOB, David WATSON, John B. McLEA, G. BROWNING, Richard BRACE, J. BAIRD, R. GRIEVE, and all the Clergymen being members of the Society.

Thomas McCONNAN, Depositary.

RELIGIOUS TRACT AND BOOK SOCIETY

Hon. G. TESSIER, President; _______________ Vice President; Robert BROWN, Treasurer; J. W. MARRIOTT, Secretary; Rev. Moses HARVEY, Rev. Donald McRAE, Rev. P. PRESTWOOD, Hon. H.W. HOYLES, John B. BULLEY, Stephen RENDELL, J. SEATON, William BOYD, James BAYLY, Hon. J. BEMISTER, R.L. MUIR, C. BROWN, and A. GOODRIDGE, Committee.

Mrs. TRENEAR, Depositary.

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH

DIOCESE OF ST. JOHNS

Right Rev. John T. MULLOCK, D.D., Lord Bishop of St. Johns' Very Rev. P. CLEARY, Dean; Very Rev. K. WALSH, Vicar-General; Very Rev. A. BELANGER, Vicar-General.

St. Johns Cathedral - Right Rev. John T. MULLOCK, D.D.; Rev. Jeremiah O'DONNELL, Rev. John VEREKER, and Rev. Richard HOWLEY, D.D.
St. Patrick's, River Head --  Rev. W. WALSH, Rev. J. CONWAY
St. Bonaventure's College - Rev. Michael WALSH, Rev. Richard O'DONNELL
Bay Bulls - Attended from Witless Bay
Bay Roberts - Attended from Brigus
Bon Bois - Attended from Burin
Brigus - Rev. E. O'KEEFE
Burin - Rev. John CULLEN, Rev. M. BERNY, Rev. D. O'BRIEN
Cape Broyle - Attended from Ferryland
Cat's Cove - Attended from Harbor Main
Codroy - Attended from St. George's Bay
Colliers - Attended from Harbor Main
Distress and Branch - Attended from Great Placentia
Fermouse - Rev. William FORRESTALL, C.C.
Ferryland - Rev. James Murphy, P.P.
Flat Rock - Attended from Torbay
French Shore - Served annually by Priests from France
Harbor Breton - Rev. R. BRENNAN, P.P.
Harbor Main - Very Rev. Kyran WALSH, V.G., P.P., and Rev. P. O'DONNELL, C.C.
Holyrood - Attended from Harbor Main
Kilbride - Attended from St. Johns
Lamaline - Occasionally attended from St. Lawrence
Lawn - Occasionally attended from St. Lawrence
Little Placentia - Rev. Pelagius NOWLAN, P.P.
Merachine - Attended from St. Kyran's
Mobile - Attended from Witless Bay
Oderin - Attended from Brigus
Paradise - Attended from St. Kyran's
Petty Harbor - Attended from St. Johns
Placentia - Rev. E CONDON, P.P.
Port-de-Grave - Attended from Brigus
Portugal Cove - Rev. Thomas O'CONNOR, P.P.
Pouch Cove - Attended from Torbay
Red Island - Attended from Little Placentia
Renows - Attended from Fermouse
Salmonier - Attended from St. Mary's
Sound Island - Attended from St. Kyran's
St. George's Bay - Very Rev. Alexander BELANGER, V.G.
St. Kyran's, Oliver's Cove - Rev. James WALSH, P.P.
St. Lawrence - Rev. Richard DUNPHY, C.C.
St. Mary's - Rev. John RYAN, P.P.
Toads Cove - Attended from Witless Bay
Topsail - Attended from Portugal Cove
Torbay - Rev. Edward TROY, P.P.
Trepassey - Rev. T. HANNEBURY, C.C.
Witless Bay - Very Rev. Dean CLEARY, Rev. John SCOTT

ST. BONAVENTURE'S COLLEGE

NEAR THE CATHEDRAL

Principal and Professor, Rev. M. WALSH; Director, Rev. Richard O'DONNELL; Professor of Classics and Belles Lettres, Thomas TALBOT; Professor of Science, M. FENLON; Professors of Spanish, Music, and Design, P. COMERFORD, and E. BENNETT.

ST. MICHAEL'S FEMALE ORPHANAGE

BELVEDERE

Orphans, between sixty and seventy.  Under the care of the Nuns.

ST. CLARE'S BOARDING SCHOOL

Under the care of Sisters of Mercy Convent.
Convents in the Diocese of St. Johns, twelve:  St. Johns, four; Brigus, one; Harbor Main, one; St. Mary's, one; Witless Bay, one; Ferryland, one; Fermouse, one; Burin, one; Placentia, one.

DIOCESE OF HARBOR GRACE

The Right Rev. John DALTON, D.D., Lord Bishop of Harbor Grace, Rev. J. WALSH, Henry CARFAGNINI, D.D., and Mr. Cummins.

Carbonear - Rev. John O'CONNOR
Northern Bay - Very Rev. Bernard BUFFY, V.G.
King's Cove - Rev. Matthew SCANLAN
Bonavista - Rev. J. BROWN
Trinity - Vacant
Fortune Harbor - Vacant
Spaniards Bay - Attended from Harbor Grace
Bay-de-Verds - Attended from Northern Bay
Perlican - Attended from Northern Bay
Grates Cove - Attended from Northern Bay
Open Hall - Attended from King's Cove
Greenspond - Attended from King's Cove
Catalina - Attended from Bonavista
Fogo - Attended from Tilton Harbor
Jobat's Arm - Attended from Tilton Harbor

Presentation Convents in the Diocese of Harbor Grace, two:  one at Harbor Grace and one at Carbonear.

WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH

The Rev. John S. PEACH, Chairman of the District; the Rev. James DOVE, Financial Secretary.

St. Johns - Rev. Paul Prestwood, Rev. J. W. TURNER, Rev. Joseph GAETZ, and Rev. Adam NIGHTINGALE, Supernumerary.
Harbour Grace - Rev. James DOVE
Carbonear - Rev. John WINTERBOTHAM, Rev. John S. ALLEN
Brigus - Rev. Thomas HARRIS
Port-de-Grave - Rev. Joseph PASCOE
Blackhead - Rev. John WATERHOUSE
Island Cove - Rev. William E. SHENSTONE
Old Perlican - Rev. John S. PEACH
Hants Harbor - One to be sent
Trinity - Rev. Charles LADNER
Bonavista - Rev. Charles COMBEN and Rev. John GOODISON
Twillingate - Rev. James A. DUKE
Burin - Rev. S. T. TEED
Grand Bank - Rev. John S. PHINNEY

MISSIONS OF CONFERENCE

Labrador - Supplied during summer by the Rev. John S. ALLEN
Petites - Rev. John M. PIKE
Channel - Rev. Isaac HOWIE
Exploits, Burnt Island - Rev. J.A. ROGERS
Fogo and Change Island - Rev. Thomas FOX
Greenspond - One to be sent
Little Bay Islands - To be supplied by the Chairman
Spencer's Cove - One wanted
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

The Rev. John MAZE, Queen's Road Chapel, St. Johns

CHURCH OF SCOTLAND
 

The Rev. Donald McRAE, ST. Andrew's Church

FREE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

The Rev. Moses HARVEY, St. Johns; the Rev. Alexander ROSS, Harbor Grace.

BAPTIST CHURCH

The Rev. ______________

LAYMEN LICENSED TO CELEBRATE MARRIAGE

Charles HARRIS, Gooseberry Island; George GOODRIDGE, Labrador; Charles DOWNS, Sound Island

EDUCATIONAL

COLONIAL AND CONTINENTAL CHURCH SOCIETY

INSTITUTED 30TH JUNE, 1823

Her Most Gracious Majesty the Queen, Patron; His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury, Vice-Patron; The Most Hon. The Marquis of Cholmondeley, President; and eight Vice-Presidents, consisting of Peers of the United Kingdom, English and Colonial Bishops, Colonial Governors, Members of Parliament &c., &c.

CORRESPONDING COMMITTEE IN NEWFOUNDLAND

Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, President; Dr. WINTER, Vice-President; E. L. JARVIS, Esq., Treasurer; James BAYLY, Esq., Secretary; J. W. MARRIOTT, Inspector and Organizing Master; Rev. T. M. WOOD, Hon. F. B. T. CARTER, Hon. R. J. PINSENT, Theodore CLIFT, Esq., Daniel Woodley PROWSE, M.H.A., John BOWRING, Esq., and Hon. James S. CLIFT; Union Bank, Bankers.

TEACHERS

St. Johns - Mr. MARRIOTT and Mr. BISHOP
 Girls' School - Mrs. BURKE and Miss WINTER
 Infants' School - Miss ANDERSON
Petty Harbor - Mr. and Mrs. BISHOP
Portugal Cove - Mr. WARD
Brigus - Mr. and Mrs. MILLS
Port-de-Grave - Mr. and Mrs. MADDOCK, and Miss COLLIER
Harbor Grace - Mr. and Mrs. GARDNER
Spaniards Bay - Mr. and Mrs. EARLE
Bishop's Cove - Mr. S. EARLE
Heart's Content - Mr. THOMPSON
Trinity - Mr. COLLIS and Miss LOCKYER
Bonavista - Mr. and Mrs. LAWRENCE
Salvage - Mr. and Mrs. KILLEGREW
Greenspond - Mr. EDWARDS
Swain's Island - Mr. BISHOP
Twillingate - Mr. CROSBY
Belleoram - Rev. J. and Mrs. MARSHALL
Fogo - Mrs. PLOMER

ST. JOHNS ACADEMY

Church of England Board:  Right Rev. Dr. FIELD, Thomas BENNETT, Hon. Robert CARTER, Hon. Hugh W. HOYLES, Hon. Judge ROBINSON, Directors; Rev. Joseph F. PHELPS, and Rev. Charles F. JAGG, Masters.

Roman Catholic Board:  Right Rev. Dr. MULLOCK, John KENT, John ROCHFORT, M.D., Hon. Laurence O'BRIEN, Hon. Judge LITTLE; Rev. M. WALSH, Rev. R. O'DONNELL, Thomas TALBOT, M. FENLON, P. COMERFORD, and E. BENNETT, Masters.

General Protestant Board:  Walter GRIEVE, John McGREGOR, John P. BULLEY, James O. FRASER, Hon. Peter G. TESSIER, William BOYD; Adam SCOTT, master.

NEWFOUNDLAND WESLEYAN ACADEMY

Rev. John S. PEACH, James J. ROGERSON, Hon. Nicholas STABB, Hon. John BEMISTER, Joseph WOODS, Directors; Alexander Simpson REID, M.A., Head Master; Junia D. SPRAGUE, Assistant Teacher; Corlett Wesley SHENSTONE, Second Assistant Teacher.

HARBOR GRACE GRAMMAR SCHOOL

John MUN, Chairman, William H. RIDLEY, John HAYWARD, Daniel GREEN, H. W. TRAPNELL, William DONNELLY, Esquires, and Capt. John RYAN, Commissioners; John J. RODDOCK, Principal.

CARBONEAR GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Richard BERNEY, M.D., John McCARTHY, Edward T. PIKE, Michael BULGER, and Moses WILTSHIRE, Directors; Alexander O'DONOVAN, B.A., Master.

WESLEYAN ACADEMY, CARBONEAR

Rev. J. WINTERBOTHAM, Chairman, I. L. McNEIL, John RORKE, B. T. H. GOULD, J. MADDOCK, Capt. William PENNY, W. F. TAYLOR, J. H. TAYLOR, and John E. PIKE, Directors; J. F. ASPEY, Secretary; John WEBB, Principal.

ST. PATRICK'S FREE SCHOOL, HARBOR GRACE

Eugene HAMILTON, Teacher.

COMMERCIAL SHOOLS

BRIGUS

James N. LEAMON, John C. NUTTALL, Richard MANDEVILLE, and Thomas KELLEY, Commissioners; William GREEN, Teacher.

BROAD COVE (BAY-DE-VERDS)

Rev. J. T. PEACH, Rev. W. E. SHENSTONE, John LEWIS, and William BUTT, Jun., Commissioners; Alexander McKAY, Teacher.

TRINITY

G. P. LOCKYER, A. W. BREMNER, and Edward EAGAN, Commissioners; _______________, Teacher.

OLD PERLICAN

Rev. John WATERHOUSE, Jabez TILLY, and Stephen K. MARCH, Commissioners; William CHRISTIAN, Teacher.

BONAVISTA

Peter WARD, James SAINT, and John LAWRENCE, Commissioners; Samuel ROWSELL, Teacher.

KING'S COVE
Rev. M. SCANLAN, and Michael MURPHY, Commissioners; _________________, Teacher.

FERRYLAND

Rev. James MURPHY, Robert CARTER, Luke BROWN, and Michael DEVEREUX, Commissioners; Patrick FLANNERY, Teacher.

BURIN

___________, Teacher, Episcopal branch; Michael O'DONNELL, Teacher, Roman Catholic; Jonathon PARSONS, Teacher, Wesleyan.

HARBOR BRETON

Rev. W. R. WHITE, Rev. Edward COLLEY, Clement MALLETT, and Samuel HOWE, Commissioners; ___________, Teacher.

TWILLINGATE

Rev. Thomas BOONE, Rev. J. A. DUKE, John W. OWENS, John ROBERTS, and William LETHBRIDGE, Commissioners.

WESLEYAN METHODIST SCHOOL AND AGENCY

Rev. J. S. PEACH, Chairman and Treasurer; Rev. J. DOVE, Secretary; the Ministers of the Newfoundland district, and John MUNN, James J. ROGERSON, John BULLY, sen., Joseph WOODS, Israel L. McNEIL, and James N. LEAMON, Commissioners; Joseph BAGGS, Pouch Cove; Robert PENNY, Carbonear; Francis SKANES, Cupids; Mr. BROWN, Port-de-Grave; John McKAY, Broad Cove; William CHRISTIAN, Old Perlican; Miss SNELGROVE, Catalina; William HARDING, Flat Islands; Charles DOWNS, Sound Island; Teachers.

ST. ANDREW'S SCHOOL, ST. JOHNS

George G. GEDDES, Gilbert BROWNING, John B. McLEA, and John BOYD, Committee; Robert STOTT, M.A., Teacher.

MASONIC

Grand Officers:  Hon. James S. CLIFT, D. P. G., Master; John G. JAMES, P. G., Secretary.

ST. JOHN'S LODGE, No. 579

Nicholas S. STABB, W. M.; George G. GEDDES, S. W.; Thomas McKENZIE, J. W.; George LASH, Treasurer; Henry T. B. WOOD, Secretary; Rev. Donald McRAE, Chaplain; Henry COOKE, S. D.; William PEARSE, J. D.; John MABIN, George DICKS, Stewards; Adam MARTIN, L. G.; John WILKINSON, Tyler.

Meetings on the first Friday in every month, at Masonic Hall, British Square.

AVALON LODGE, No. 1078

W. V. WHITEWAY, W. M.; A. F. SHERRAN, S. W.; Adam SCOTT, J. W.; F. C. CHISHOLM, Treasurer; L. N. GILL, Secretary; Thomas SOPER, S. D.; Henry SNOW, J. D.; George RENDELL, I. G.; J. ALEXANDER, and William CARNEL, Stewards; John WILKINSON, Tyler.

Meetings on the first Tuesday in every month, at Masonic Hall, British Square.

GRAND DIVISION OF SONS OF TEMPERANCE

Rev. Charles LADNER, G. W. P.; J. J. ROGERSON, G. W. A.; E. BRACE, G. S.; J. ROONEY, G. T.; J. ENGLISH, G. Ch.; J. MURRAY, Jun., G. Con.; J. N. CARTER, G. Sen.

MILITARY

Commanding the Troops, Lieutenant-Colonel R. M. MOFFATT, Royal Canadian Regiment.

GARRISON STAFF

Lieutenant W. GILMOR, Royal Canadian Rifles, Fort Adjutant; Rev. T. M. WOOD, (Eipscopalian), and Rev. J. O'DONNELL, (Roman Catholic); Acting Garrison Chaplains, M. GILLIGAN, Garrison Sergeant-Major and Staff Clerk.

ROYAL ENGINEER DEPARTMENT

Capt. T. A. L. MURRAY, Commanding Royal Engineer; W. PEARSE, Clerk of Works; L. HANMER, Clerk; G. CLARKE, Office Messenger.

COMMISSARIAT DEPARTMENT

H. MOORE, Assistant Commissary General; C. P. WITHELL, Clerk; J. DEVLIN, Assistant Storekeeper and Issuer.

MILITARY STORE DEPARTMENT

J. TUNBRIDGE, Assistant Superintendent of Stores and Acting Barrack Master; N. HANMER, Deputy Asst. Supt. Of Stores; H. HAWKINS and P. O'CONNOR, Barrack Sergeants; F. SCOTT, Storehouse-man; W. HAMMOND, Warden; (Queen's wharf); W. FRANCIS, Wharfinger, A. DEVANNA, Office Messenger.

ROYAL ARTILLERY

Capt. C. WRIGHT, commanding No. 8 Battery, 10th Brigade, R. A.; D. A. TAYLOR, and C. J. M. PROTHER, Lieutenants; A. K. RICKARDS, Assistant Surgeon; G. SCARLETT, District Clerk.

DETACHMENT OF ROYAL CANADIAN RIFLES

R. M. MOFFAT, commanding, Lieut. Colonel; A. GIBSON, and A. S. QUILL, Captains; F. J. A. DUNN, W. GILMOR, W. CAVANAGH, and T. H. S. DONOVAN, Lieutenants; C. C. SMITH, Ensign; L.O. PATTERSON, Assistant Surgeon; Lieut. W. CAVANAGH, Acting Paymaster.

POSTS AND WORKS

St. Johns (North side) - Fort Townshend, Fort William; Signal hill, Store Houses, Magazine and Armour; Queen's, Waldegrave, Chain Rock and Quidi Vidi Batteries; Military Store Yard, and Official Residence, Commissariat House; Office, Fuel Yard, and Garrison Bakery; Queen's Wharf, Commissariat and Military Store houses there inclusive; Engineer House, Office, Workshops and Yard.

South side - Fort Amherst, and Magazine.  Noon and evening guns are fired daily from Queen's Battery.  Fort Amherst fires Fog Guns every hour from sunrise to sunset when necessary, as also two Guns for Vessels when in distress at sea.  When practice is carried on by the Royal Artillery, a flat is hoisted at Fort Amherst.

NEWFOUNDLAND RIFLE VOLUNTEERS

His Excellency Anthony MUSGRAVE. Esquire, Commander-in-Chief; Capt. W.J. COEN, unattached, Deputy Assistant Adjutant General; R. DICKS, Adjutant.

ST. JOHN'S

No. 1 (PRINCE OF WALES) VOLUNTEER RIFLE COMPANY

Henry K. DICKINSON, Captain; Nicholas MUDGE, Lieutenant; George RENDELL, Ensign; W.C. SIMMS, M.D., Surgeon.

No. 2 (QUEENS) VOLUNTEER RIFLE COMPANY

M. W. WALBANK, Captain; H. W. R. SMITH, Lieutenant; John B. McLEA, Ensign; __________, Surgeon.

No. 3 (VICTORIA) VOLUNTEER RIFLE COMPANY

William B. BOWRING, Captain; T. R. JOB, Lieutenant; __________, Ensign;  ________, Surgeon.

No. 4 (TERRA NOVA) VOLUNTEER RIFLE COMPANY

H. RENOUF, Captain; __________, Lieutenant; Robert J. PARSONS, jun., Ensign; _________, Surgeon.

CONCEPTION BAY

No. 1 (HARBOR GRACE) VOLUNTEER RIFLE COMPANY

John HAYWARD, Captain; Henry T. MOORE, Lieutenant; Robert S. MUNN, Ensign.

NEWSPAPERS

Courier, The - Published every Wednesday and Saturday morning.  Terms, twenty shillings per annum; three pence, single copy.  Joseph WOODS, Editor, Publisher and Proprietor.  No. 218 Duckworth St., St. Johns.

Daily News, The - Published every morning, Sundays excepted.  Terms, twenty-five shillings per annum, payable in advance.  Robert WINTON, Editor, Publisher, and Proprietor.  No 169 Duckworth St., St. Johns.

Day Book, The - Published every morning, Sundays and Holidays excepted.  Terms, twenty-five shillings per annum; twelve and six pence for six months.  Francis WINTON, Editor, Publisher, and Proprietor.  Duckworth, corner Cathedral St., St. Johns.

Newfoundland Express, The - Published every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday morning.  Terms, twenty shillings per annum, payable quarterly in advance.  James SEATON, Editor, Publisher, and Proprietor.  No. 1 Beck's Cove, St. Johns.

Newfoundlander, The - Published every Monday and Thursday morning.  Terms, one guinea per annum, payable in advance.  Edward Dalton SHEA, Editor, Publisher, and Proprietor.  Duckworth St., opposite Commercial Bank, St. Johns.

Patriot, The - Published every Tuesday afternoon.  Terms, twenty shillings per annum, payable in advance, or six shillings and three pence at the end of each quarter.  R. J. PARSONS, Editor, Publisher and Proprietor.  89 Military Road, St. Johns.

Public Ledger, The - Published every Tuesday and Friday.  Terms, 1 pound 10 shillings per annum; payable half yearly in advance.  Henry WINTON, Editor, Publisher, and Proprietor.  Basement story Commercial Building, Duckworth St., St. Johns.

Royal Gazette, The - Published every Tuesday.  Terms, one guinea per annum, payable in advance.  John C. WITHERS, Queen's Printer, Publisher and Proprietor.  Office in rear of 249 Duckworth St., St. Johns.

Standard, The - Published every Wednesday morning.  Terms, twenty shillings per annum, payable half yearly.  William SQUAREY, Editor, Publisher and Proprietor.  Water S., Harbor Grace.

Telegraph, The - Published every Wednesday morning.  Terms, ten shillings per annum in advance; if not paid in advance, the price will be twelve shillings and six pence.  John Thomas BURTON, Editor, Publisher, and Proprietor.  151 Water St., St. Johns.

Times, The - Published every Wednesday and Saturday morning.  Terms, one guinea per annum, in advance.  John Williams McCOUBREY, Editor, Publisher and Proprietor.  148 Water St., St. Johns.

ST. JOHNS PHOENIX VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANIES

Francis BOGGAN, First Director; ___________, Second Director; Patrick REARDON, Treasurer; Philip HALLY, Secretary.

CATHEDRAL FIRE BRIGADE

Patrick O'SULLIVAN, First Director; William McGRATH, Second Director; Thomas BRINE, Treasurer; John DONNELLY, Secretary.

HARBOR GRACE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY

Michael HARTERY, First Director; John STRATHIE, Second Director; Patrick WALSH, Treasurer; John BARRY, Secretary; S. BEAKER, Superintendent of Engine.

1999 Susan Snelgrove & NL GenWeb