NFGenWeb 1904 McAlpine's Directory

Conception Bay North - Carbonear District

Carbonear

The information was transcribed by DENIS NOEL ~ January 1999. While I have tried to be as careful as possible, there could be errors. 

 

Surname Given Names Relation Occupation Residence
Antle A of Geo laborer Victoria Village
Antle Joshua of Geo laborer Victoria Village
Antle Robert of Geo laborer Victoria Village
Ash Aquilla of Soloman miner Crocker's Cove
Ash Chas of Robt fisherman Water
Ash Edgar of Solomon fisherman Water
Ash Eli of John cooper Water
Ash Francis of W fisherman Victoria Village
Ash Geo of Robt seaman Water
Ash Geo of Solomon fisherman Crocker's Cove
Ash Henry of Nicholas fisherman South Side
Ash Jn of Francis fisherman Victoria Village
Ash Jn of Wm fisherman Burnt Head
Ash Jos of Soloman fisherman Crocker's Cove
Ash Joshua of Nicholas fisherman Water
Ash Josiah of J fisherman Burnt Head
Ash L.S.
bookseller
Ash Mark of Wm fisherman Victoria Village
Ash Robt of Henry fisherman South Side
Ash Robt of Robt fisherman Liberton's Hill
Ash Robt of Wm fisherman Crocker's Cove
Ash Saml of Wm fisherman Liberton's Hill
Ash Solomon of J fisherman Burnt Head
Ash Thos of Wm fisherman Crocker's Cove
Ash Wm of Nicholas fisherman Crocker's Cove
Ash Wm of Solomon fisherman Crocker's Cove
Ash Wm of Solomon fisherman Liberton's Hill
Ash Wm of Solomon fisherman South Side
Ash Wm of Solomon
South Side
Ash Wm of Wm fisherman Crocker's Cove
Ash Wm of Wm fisherman South Side
Ash Wm of Wm fisherman Victoria Village
Ash Willis of Robt seaman Liberton's Hill
Aspland Graham
physician Water
Babb John of John fisherman South Side
Babb John of John laborer South Side
Babstock Jas
fisherman Valley Road
Babstock Patk of Jas fisherman Valley Road
Babstock Richd of J fisherman Valley Road
Babstock Thos of Jas fisherman Valley Road
Badcock Geo of Wm seaman Water
Badcock Richd of Robt school teacher Water
Badcock Thomas
dry goods and groceries
Badcock Thos of Wm genl dealer St. Patricks
Badcock Wm of R accountant Water
Baker Daniel of Wm miner Bunker Hill
Baker John of Robert fisherman South Side
Baker Robert
farmer South Side
Baker Robt of Jn laborer South Side
Baker Wm
fisherman Bunker Hill
Baker Edw of Jos laborer Victoria Village
Baker Hy of Patk farmer Victoria Village
Baldon Jos of Patk laborer Victoria Village
Baldon Lionel of Hy laborer Victoria Village
Baldon Thos of Jos laborer Crowdy
Barron John
laborer Crowdy
Barron Laurence
fisherman Crowdy
Barron Laur of L call customs Gould's Lane
Barry Mich of T fisherman Valley Road
Basham A
jewellery and fancy goods Water st
Bemister Arthur of E seaman water
Bemister Fran
dry goods and grocers Water
Bemister Fran of Reu of Bemister Bros Water
Bemister Jn
dry goods and grocers Water
Bemister Jn of Reu of Bemister Bros Water
Bemister Martha wid George
Water
Bennett Geo of Saml fisherman Bennett's Hill
Bennett Saml of Samuel seaman Irish Town
Bennett Steph of J blacksmith Bennett's Hill
Bennett Wm of Saml seaman Bennett's Hill
Benson Gideon constable
Water st
Best Joshua of G cooper Water st
Bingham Jn of Jas fisherman London rd
Bishop Cyril
fisherman Crowdy st
BLACK MARTHA MRS
Millinery and Fancy Goods See adv. p.454
Bowman Edw
fisherman St Patrick's st
Bowman Jn of E fisherman St Patrick's st
Bowman Mich of E fisherman St. Patrick's st
Boyle Albert D
physician Water st
Bransfield Bernard of F carpenter Crocker's C
Bransfield Edw
fisherman Crocker's Cove
Bransfield Felix of F carpenter Crocker's Cove
Bransfield Francis
trader Crocker's Cove
Bransfield James
laborer Water st
Bransfield John
sea captain No 1 Firebreak
Bransfield T of Francis miner Crocker's Cove
Bridle Ste of Robt laborer Le Marchant st
Brien Ed of Matthew laborer No 1 Firebreak
Brien Jas of Mat seaman South Side
Brien Jas of Michael fisherman Irish Town
Brien John
butcher Water st
Brien Matthew of Mat fisherman Irish Town
Brien Michael of Mat seaman Irish Town
Brien Mich of Mich fisherman Irish Town
Brien Patk of Mich fisherman Irish Town
Brien Peter of Matthew fisherman Irish Town
BRIEN STEPHEN
Butcher and Cabman Water. See adv. p. P454
Brien Stephen of Jn fisherman Irish Town
Brien T of Matthew seaman No 1 Firebreak
Bright Edw of Jasper laborer Victoria Village
Bright Jacob of Jasper laborer Victoria Village
Bright Jas of E laborer Victoria Village
Brocklehurst George
druggist Water st
Brocklehurste Geo J
druggist Water st
Brown Thos Mrs
groceries and confec Water
Brown Thos of Jn fisherman Water st
Bruce Hotel Mrs. M Webber
prop Water st
Budden Jn of Wm fisherman Victoria Village
Budden T of Wm fisherman Victoria Village
Budden Wm
farmer Victoria Village
Burden Eph'm of J fisherman Le Marchant st
Burden Fletcher of J fish'man Le Marchant st
Burden Geo of Jas fisherman Le Marchant st
Burden Jas of John fisherman Le Marchant rd
Burden John of Jn fish'man Le Marchant st
Burden Willis of Wm fish'man Le Marchant st
Burk Edgar of Jn seaman Le Marchant st
Burk Ed of Saml Seaman Le Marchant st
Burk Edward of W fisherman Victoria Village
Burk Geo of Thos fisherman Le Marchant st
Burk Henry of Wm fish'man Victoria Village
Burk Henry of Wm fisherman Victoria Village
Burk James of E laborer Victoria Village
Burk John of Henry laborer Victoria Village
Burk John of Jn seaman Le Marchant st
Burk John of Michael fish'man Le Marchant st
Burk Joseph of Hy laborer Victoria Village
Burk Jos of Jn fish'man Le Marchant st
Burk Mark of Jn sea capt Le Marchant st
Burk Samuel of E laborer Victoria Village
Burk Thos of Jn fisherman Le Marchant st
Burk Wm of Henry laborer Victoria Village
Burk Wm of John seaman Le Marchant st
Butler Edw of John fisherman Chapel Hill
Butler Patk of Jn fisherman Knight's Marsh
Butler Peter of Jn farmer Mosquito
Butler Robt of John farmer Mosquito
Butler Thos of Peter farmer Mosquito
Butt Alfred of Jos fisherman Crocker's Cove
Butt Chas of Basford fish'man Crocker's Cove
Butt Chas of Geo laborer Pond Head
Butt David
seaman Valley road
Butt David of Jos fisherman Crocker's Cove
Butt Edgar of Jos fish'man Crocker's Cove
Butt Esau
fisherman London road
Butt Geo
fisherman Victoria Village
Butt Geo of Jas fisherman Crocker's Cove
Butt Geo of Robert fisherman South Side
Butt James
seaman Crocker's Cove
Butt Jas of Geo fisherman Pond Head
Butt Jn of Adam fisherman Victoria Village
Butt John of Geo laborer Pond Head
Butt John of Jos fisherman Crocker's Cove
Butt John of Saunders fish'man South Side
Butt Jos of Jos fisherman Crocker's Cove
Butt Martin of Adam fish'man Victoria Village
Butt Reuben of Robt fish'man South Side
Butt Robt of Jos fisherman Crocker's Cove
Butt Robt of Robt seaman Crocker's Cove
Butt Robt of Wm fisherman Valley rd
Butt Solomon of Robt fisherman South Side
Butt Thos of Robt fisherman Crocker's Cove
Butt Wm of John fisherman South Side
Butt Wm H
druggist
Butt Wm H of Thos druggist Water st
Butt Wm of Terence fisherman Irish Town
Butt Wm of Thos fisherman Victoria Village
Butt Wm of Wm fisherman South Side
Cahill Patk of E cooper Chapel Hill
Cahill Richd of Jas fisherman Mosquito
Cahill Thomas of E fisherman Chapel Hill
Callahan Jas of Daniel fish'man Valley rd
Cameron Hugh of Tucker & Cameron
Water st
Cameron William
clerk Water st
Cane Michael of Thos farmer London rd
Cane Thos of Matthew truckman London rd
Cane Thos of Thos laborer London rd
Carroll James
fisherman Mosquito
Carroll John of Martin fisherman Pond Side
Carroll Joseph of Martin fisherman Valley rd
Carroll Martin of Martin fish'man Valley rd
Central Hotel Chas Patrick McCarthy
prop Water st
Chipman Edw of John Clerk Le Marchant st
Chubbs Geo of Joseph laborer English Hill
Chubbs James of Jos laborer English Hill
Chubbs Thos of Geo laborer English Hill
Chubbs Wm of George laborer Water st
Churchill Bartlett of T fisherman South Side
Churchill Thos
cooper South Side
Clare Henry of Mark fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke Abel of Abel laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Absalom of Nicholas fish'man Water
Clarke Alfred of Jas truckman Victoria Village
Clarke Alfred of L laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Arthur of W laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Chas of Edw laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Chas of R fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Clement of Jos fish'man Victoria Village
Clarke David of Abel laborer Victoria Village
Clarke David of martin seaman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Edgar of Jn fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Edward
seaman South Side
Clarke Edw of Abel laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Edw of Nathaniel laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Eleazer of R laborer Victoria Village
Clark Eli of Wm fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Elihu of Alfred laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Elijah of Nath laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Fredk of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Geo
fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Geo A of Geo fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke Geo of James laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Geo of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Henry of R laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Isaac of Abel laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Jas of Jas fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke Jas of John fisherman Victoria Village
Clarke Jas of L fisherman Victoria Village
Clarke Jas of L laborer Victoria Village
Clarke James of R fisherman Gadden's Marsh
Clarke Jere of Eli fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke John
fisherman Valley rd
Clarke John of Abel laborer Victoria Village
Clarke John of Geo fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Jn of Richd truckman Crocker's Cove
Clarke John of Robert
English Hill
Clarke John of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Jn of Wm truckman Le Marchant
Clarke John of W truckman Victoria Village
Clarke Joseph of Clement laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Joseph of W laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Leonides of R miner Crocker's Cove
Clarke Lionel of Jas laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Luke of Jn truckman Le Marchant st
Clark Mark of Wm fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke Mark of W laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Martin of Mar miner Crocker's Cove
Clarke Nich of W fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke Noah of Wm miner Le Marchant st
Clarke Richd of Hy fisherman Adelaide st
Clarke Richd of J seaman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Richd of Saml seaman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Richd of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Robt
fisherman Le Marchant st
Clarke Robt of Jn miner Crocker's Cove
Clarke Robt of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Samuel of J Fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Saml of Jn laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Saml of Rich laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Saml of Saml
Crocker's Cove
Clarke Saml of Wm fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke Silas of George laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Silas of Jas fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke Thos of Luke miner Liberton's Hill
Clarke Thos of Wm fisherman Crocker's Cove
Clarke W Hy of W fisherman Le Marchant st
Clarke William
fisherman Irish Town
Clarke Wm of Henry fish'man Le Marchant st
Clarke Wm of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Wm of Saml fish'man Crocker's Cove
Clarke Wm of Thos laborer Le Marchant st
Clarke Wm of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Clarke Willis of L laborer Victoria Village
Coffin Hubert of Saml Church of England School, teacher Le Marchant st
Colbert Edw of Patk fisherman Irish Town
Colbert Jas of P fisherman Irish Town
Colbert Jos of Patk fisherman Irish Town
Colbert Patk
fisherman Irish Town
Colbert Patk of Patk fisherman Irish Town
Coburn Chas of T laborer Gadden's Marsh
Colbourn Geo
carpenter English Hill
Colbourn Henry
fisherman English Hill
Colburn Hy of Thos fish'man Gadden's Marsh
Colbourn Jos of Wm carpenter English Hill
Colburn Reub of T fish'man Gadden's marsh
Cole Ambrose of Nath fisherman Victoria Village
Cole Bartlett of Jos fish'man Bennett's Hill
Cole Edw of Nath fish'man Victoria Village
Cole Elias of Richd fisherman Hiserck's Hill
Cole George
fisherman Le Marchant st
Cole Geo of Henry fish'man Victoria Village
Cole Isaac of Jn laborer Hiserck's Hill
Cole Jn of Nathaniel fish'man Hiserck's Hill
Cole Joseph
fisherman Bennett's Hill
Cole Jos of Jos fisherman Bennett's Hill
Cole Nathaniel of Nath fish'man Victoria Village
Cole Reu of Nathan fish'man Hiserck's Hill
Cole Robt of Nath fisherman Hiserck's Hill
Cole Robt of R fisherman Victoria Village
Cole Stephen of Nath fish'man Victoria Village
Cole Wm of Elias fish'man Hiserck's Hill
Cole Wm of Nath fisherman Victoria Village
Colford Patk of Thos fisherman Valley rd
Colford Thos of Thos fisherman Valley rd
COLLEY REV F W
Church of England Bennett's Hill
Collins Francis
mason Le Marchant st
Collins Hayward of Fran laborer Le Marchant
Collins Jn of Francis fish'man Victoria Village
Collins Saml of Francis laborer Le Marchant
Connolly Daniel of Rbt fish'man Mosquito
Connolly John of Robt fisherman Mosquito
Connolly W Thos of Jn fish'man Bunker Hill
Connolly Edward
fisherman Mosquito
Cook Patk of Stephen fisherman Valley rd
Coombes Stephen
truckman Burnt Head
Coombes W of Stephen fisherman Burnt Head
Corbett Edward
truckman London rd
Cotter John of John truckman Saddle ill
Crane Chas of Geo farmer South Side
Crocker Alfred of G fisherman Liberton's Hill
Crocker George
fisherman Long's Hill
Crocker George of Geo fisherman Long's Hill
Crocker James of Geo Fisherman Long's Hill
Crofford David of Patk fish'man Saddle Hill
Crofford John of Patk fish'man Saddle Hill
Crofford Patk of David fish'man Saddle Hill
Crofford Peter of David fish'man Saddle Hill
Cullen Ann Mrs
provisions and groceries Water st
Cullen Ann wid Thos grocer Water st
Cullen Eugene of Mich fish'man Pond Head
Cullen Jas of Richd fish'man Gladstone rd
Cullen Mich of Eugene laborer Pond Head
Cullen Peter of Richd sea captain
Cullen Richard
fisherman Gladstone rd
Cumford Jas of Matt fish'man Chapel Hill
Cummings Thos
laborer Gladstone rd
Curnew Edw of henry laborer Gladstone rd
Curnew Eli of John laborer Victoria Village
Curren Thos of David laborer London rd
Dalton Fredk
carpenter St. Patrick's st
Dalton Jas of Nich laborer Gadden's Marsh
Davis Geo of Fred cooper South Side
Davis Geo of Wm blockmaker South Side
Davis Jas of Fred block and pump maker South Side
Davis Jas of W fisherman Capt Frank's lane
Davis Jn of Wm fisherman Capt Frank's lane
Day Jas
laborer Liberton's Hill
Day Samuel of Jas laborer Liberton's Hill
Day Wm of Jas laborer Liberton's Hill
Dean Alfrd of Saml fish'man Victoria Village
Dean George
sea captain Bennett's Hill
Dean Geo of Geo seaman Bennett's Hill
Dean Geo of Geo seaman Bennett's Hill
Deane Hy of Thos truckman Crocker's Cove
Dean Jn of George laborer Victoria Village
Dean Jn of Henry laborer English Hill
Dean Jn of Robt laborer Victoria Village
Dean John of Saml fish'man Victoria Village
Dean Jos of Thos laborer Irish Town
Dean Mark of Geo laborer Victoria Village
Dean Mark of Henry seaman South Side
Dean Robert
laborer Victoria Village
Dean Saml of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Deane Thos of Thos laborer Crocker's Cove
DEAN WALTER J REV
Methodist Liberton's Hill
Dean W Thos of Geo seaman Bennett's Hill
Deer Benj of Jas fisherman Victoria Village
Deer Robt
fisherman Victoria Village
Dinn John of martin fisherman Valley rd
Dinn Jos of Martin fish'man Valley rd
Dinn Martin of Jas fisherman Valley rd
Dinn Michael of Martin fish'man Valley rd
Dinn Richard of Jas fish'man Valley rd
Donnelly Jn of Patk fisherman Valley rd
Donnelly Jos of Michael fisherman Valley rd
Donnelly Michael of Jn fisherman Valley rd
Donnelly Michael of Mich fish'man London rd
Donnelly Mich of Patk laborer London rd
Doody
wid David
Crowdy st
Dooley John
fisherman Crowdy st
Dooley John of Patk fisherman Bunker Hill
Dooley Jos of Wm seaman Bunker Hill
Dooley Patk of John seaman Bunker Hill
Dooley Wm of Wm fisherman Crowdy st
Doran John of James fisherman Mosquito
Dougherty John of David fisherman Mosquito
Dougherty Wm of David farmer Valley rd
Doyle James of Maurice fish'man Crowdy st
Doyle Maurice of Jas fish'man Crowdy st
Doyle Patk of Law laborer Gadden's Marsh
Drake Chas of Thos fisherman Drake's Hill
Drake John of Thos fisherman Drake's Hill
Drake Thomas
Cooper Drake's Hill
Drake Thos of Thos Cooper Drake's Hill
Driscoll Daniel
laborer South Side
Duff & Balmer (Wm Duff)
general importers and exporters
Duff John of Wm clerk Water st
Duff Robt of Wm clerk Water st
Duff Wm of Duff & Balmer
Water st
Dunphy Eugene of Danl fish'man Chapel Hill
Earle Fred of Wm fish'man Knight's Marsh
Earle John of Wm fish'man Knight's Marsh
Earle Moses of Wm fish'man Knight's Marsh
Earle Thos of Moses fish'man Knight's Marsh
Earle Wm of Fredk fish'man Knight's Marsh
Earle Wm of Moses fish'man Knight's Marsh
Ellis Patk of Stephen fish'man Irish Town
Elson John of Jas fisherman South Side
Empire Stores (G. Knowling, St. John prop)
dry goods and groceries
Pardy Jas of Jas constable Adelaide st
Farrell Chas of Mich truckman Chapel Hill
Finlay Laurence of John laborer Crowdy st
Finn James of Wm cooper Adelaide st
Finn Michael of Thos cooper Adelaide st
Finn Patrick Mrs
grocer and confectioner
Finn Patk of Jas cooper Adelaide st
Finn Patk of Thos cooper Adelaide st
Finn Patk of Thos fisherman Water st
Finn Pearce of Jas tide-waiter Crowdy st
Finn Thos of Thos fisherman Water st
Fitzgerald J of P stonemason Knight's Marsh
Fitzgerald Jn of Thos fish'man Crowdy st
Fitzgerald Thos of Thos
Water st
Fitzgerald Wm of Thos
Water st
Fitzpatrick Rich of Jas fish'man London rd
Fitzpatrick John of Jas laborer London rd
Fitzpatrick Rich of Rich fish'man London rd
Fitzpatrick Thos of Jas fisherman London rd
Fogarty Wm of Richd fisherman Chapel Hill
Foley Jeremiah of Jn miner Saddle Hill
Foley John
farmer Saddle Hill
Foote Ceciley Mrs
proprietor Mansion House O'Donovan st
Foote's Hotel


Water st
Foote John of John sailmaker Crowdy st
Foote John of John sailmaker Water st
Foote Susanna Mrs
prop Foote's Hotel Water
Fortune Patk of Jn fisherman London rd
Forward Arthur of Moses laborer South Side
Forward Charles of Nath fish'man South Side
Forward Ernest of Mark painter Main st
Forward Geo
fisherman Burnt Head
Forward Geo of Geo fisherman Water st
Forward Geo of James clerk Main st
Forward Henry of Henry lighthouse keeper Carbonnear Island
Forward Jas of Chas fisherman South Side
Forward John of Geo fisherman Water st
Forward John of Mark fish'man South Side
Forward John of Nath fisherman South Side
Forward Mark of Chas fisherman South Side
Forward Nath of Chas fisherman South Side
Forward W of H fish'man Carbonnear Island
Fox Bridget
grocer, confect and restaurant
Frampton Arthur of C fish'man Burton's Hill
Frampton Chas
fisherman Burton's Hill
Frampton Edw of Chas
Bernister's Hill
Frampton Wm of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Fraze Edw of Moses fisherman South Side
Fraze John of Moses fish'man South Side
Fraze Moses of T stonemason South Side
Fraze Robt of Jos laborer South Side
French Hy of Joseph seaman South Side
French Jas of John fisherman South Side
French John of Geo fisherman South Side
French John of Jas fisherman South Side
French John of Joseph fisherman South Side
French John of Wm fisherman South Side
French Thos of Jas fisherman South Side
French Thos of Wm seaman Irish Town
French William
fisherman Mosquito
Furey Michael of Chas fisherman Irish Town
Furlong Wm of James seaman Irish Town
Gales Joseph of Wm fisherman Burnt Head
Garland Augustus
cooper Harbor Grace rd
Garland Jas of Aug cooper Harbor Grace rd
Garland Jn of John laborer Victoria Village
George Adam
fisherman Crowdy st
George Edward
laborer Water st
George John
truckman Irish Town
George Thos of Matt fish'man Crocker's Cove
Gillett Fielding of F fish'man Le Marchant rd
Gillett Fredk
carpenter Le Marchant rd
Gillett George of Robt laborer Crowdy st
Gillett Horatio of Robt laborer Crowdy st
Gillett Jas of Fred fish'man Le Marchant rd
Gillett Jas of Robt laborer Long's Hill
Gillett John
fisherman Le Marchant rd
Gillett John of Robt fisherman Crowdy st
Gillett Robert
laborer Crowdy st
Gillett Stephen
carpenter Crowdy st
Gillett Thos of Fred fish'man Le Marchant rd
Gillispie Geo of Wm fisherman Burnt Head
Gillispie Jacob
laborer Burnt head
Gillispie Geo of Wm fisherman Burnt Head
Gillispie Jacob
laborer Burnt Head
Gillispie J of Saml fish'man Le Marchant rd
Gillispie Jn of Wm fish'man Le Marchant rd
Gillispie Jos of Wm laborer Burnt Head
Gillispie Moses of Wm laborer Burnt Head
Gillispie Nath of Moses fish'man Burnt Head
Gillispie Saml of Wm fish'man le Marchant st
Gillispie Wesley of J fish'man Le Marchant rd
Gillispie Wm of Wm fisherman Burnt Head
GOFF EDWARD P
Custom Tailor Water See adv. Above
Goff James
custom tailor
Goff Jas of Edward tailor Water st
Gould Michael of Jas fish'man Bunker Hill
Gready Eugene of Peter fisherman Crowdy st
Gready Jos of Peter fisherman Irish Town
Gready Mich of Peter fisherman Crowdy st
Gready Patk of Peter fisherman Crowdy st
Griffin Martin of Jn fish'man Gladstone rd
Guest Edw of Patk laborer London rd
Guest Patk of E laborer London rd
Guest Thos of E laborer London rd
Guy James of Jos blacksmith Crowdy st
GUY JAMES P
Furniture and Hardware Water st See adv. Above
Guy Jas of Wm cabinet maker Crowdy st
Guy Wm of Jas blacksmith Crowdy st
Guy Wm of Joseph blacksmith Crowdy st
Half Way House John Hopkins
keeper Government House of Rest
Hamilton Bridget wid P of Eugene
London rd
Hamilton C of David cooper Crowdy st
Hamilton Chas of E fisherman Irish Town
Hamilton Daniel of Chas fisherman London rd
Hamilton Edw
fisherman Irish Town
Hamilton Eugene of Alex fish'man London rd
Hamilton Henry of Jn sea captain London rd
Hamilton John of Peter fish'man London rd
Hamilton Mich of Peter fish'man London rd
Hannan James of John fisherman Mosquito
Harrigan John of Maurice laborer London rd
Harrigan Maurice
truckman London rd
Harrington Dan of Mich fish'man London rd
Harrington Jas of Mich fish'man London rd
Harrington Mich of Patk laborer London rd
Harrington Patk of Maur laborer London rd
Harris Jas of John fisherman Mosquito
Hartnott Mich of Mich fish'man London rd
Hartnott Mich of Wm truckman London rd
Haskins George
fisherman Irish Town
Haskins John
laborer Irish Town
Haw Patk of Richard fisherman Mosquito
Haw Richard
fisherman Mosquito
HAWKER M J
General Agent Water st See adv. above
Hawker Wm
agt. Rorke & Sons English Hill
Hayden Ed of E fisherman Irish Town
Hayden Patk of E fisherman Irish Town
Hayden Peter of E fisherman Irish Town
Hedge Geo of John fisherman Pond Head
Hedge Michael
seaman Pond Head
Hearn James of Jas fisherman Bunker Hill
Hearn John of Wm laborer London rd
Hearn Mich of Jas fisherman Bunker Hill
Hearn Thos
fisherman Bunker Hill
Herald Albert of Philip fisherman Mosquito
Herald Geo of Geo seaman South Side
Herald Henry of Geo seaman South Side
Herald John of Geo fisherman South Side
Herald Levi of Geo fisherman South Side
Herald Moses of Moses fisherman Mosquito
Herald Willis of Moses fisherman Mosquito
Hibbs Francis of Thos laborer London rd
Hibbs Thos
laborer London rd
Hippisley Archibald of Jas clerk Water st
Hippisley Jas
justice of peace Water st
Hiscock Azariah of Jn fish'man Victoria Village
Hiscock Edward
seaman Irish Town
Hiscock Gilbert of Phil fish'man Victoria Village
Hiscock Henry of Hy fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock Hy of Hy fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock J E of Jos E fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock J of Hy fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock Jos
fisherman Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock Jos P of Jn fisherman Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock Joshua of J fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock Nath of Az fish'man Victoria Village
Hiscock Philip of J fish'man Victoria Village
Hiscock Reuben of P fish'man Victoria Village
Hiscock Thos of J fisherman Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock Thos of Jos fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock Wm of Hy fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock W H of Jn fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock W J of Jn fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Hiscock W H of Philip fish'man Victoria Village
Hogan Daniel of Jn fisherman London rd
Hogan Daniel of Jn fisherman Saddle Hill
Hogan Eugene of Jn farmer Harbor Grace rd
Hogan Eugene of Jn fisherman London rd
Hogan Jn of Alex fisherman London rd
Hopkins John
hotel Halfway House
Horwood Cyril of H seaman Le Marchant rd
Horwood Hugh
carpenter Le Marchant rd
Horwood Jn of Hugh fish'man Le Marchant rd
Horwood Reu of R fish'man Le Marchant rd
Horwood Richd of Richd ship carpenter Le Marchant rd
Horwood Saml of H fish'man Le Marchant rd
Horwood Wm
carpenter Crocker's Cove
Horwood W of Richard fish'man Le Marchant rd
Howe James
tinsmith Water st
Howell Absalom of Ab fisherman South Side
Howell Albert of Wm laborer Water st
Howell Aug of Jus carpenter Water st
Howell Chas of Robt shoemaker Water st
Howell Duncan of Thos tinsmith Water st
Howell E Duder of Robt laborer Water st
Howell Francis of Fran fisherman Water st
Howell Fredk of W fisherman Water st
Howell Geo of Francis fisherman Water st
Howell Geo W of Horatio fish'man London rd
Howell Hedley of Pickt clerk Water st
Howell Horatio of F fish'man Bernister's Hill
Howell Jas of Thos barber Water st
Howell Jn of Absalom fish'man Mosquito
Howell Jn of Robt laborer Water st
Howell John of Wm fisherman Water st
Howell J Pickavant of Jas laborer Water st
Howell McNeil of Thos shoemaker Water st
Howell O of Philemon fisherman Crocker's Cove
Howell Philemon
fisherman Crocker's Cove
Howell Robt of James carpenter Water st
Howell Robt of Wm laborer English Hill
Howell Saml
fisherman Water st
Howell Saml of Alex fisherman Water st
Howell Tobias of Peter fisherman Water st
Howell Walter of Pickt clerk Water st
Howell Willis of Henry laborer South Side
Hurley Maurice
miner Bunker Hill
Hyde Jn of Patk fisherman Knight's Marsh
Hyde Patk of Maurice fish'man London rd
James Ambrose of Dan laborer South Side
James David of Clement seaman South Side
James Edw of Daniel fisherman South Side
James Fredk of Jas laborer South Side
James Geo of Clement laborer South Side
James Jos of Charles fisherman South Side
James Saml of Daniel cooper South Side
Jeffry Henry of Geo laborer Victoria Village
Jones Edw of Edw fisherman Crowdy st
Jones George of E fisherman Crowdy st
Jones John of E fisherman Crowdy st
Jones Michael of Thos seaman Chapel Hill
Jones Thos of Geo fisherman Chapel Hill
Jones Thos of Thos fisherman [ ] Hill
Joy Michael of Patk seaman Adelaide st
Joy Park of John clerk Adelaide st
Joy Patk of Patk fisherman Adelaide st
Hogan Jn of Daniel fish'man Harbor Grace rd
Hogan Joseph Mrs
Grocer South Side
Hogan Patk
victualler and cabman Water st
Hogan Patk of Patk butcher Crowdy st
Hogan Patk of Timothy butcher Water st
Hogan Stephen of Jn fisherman London rd
Hogan Thos of Patk builder and undertaker Crowdy st
Hogan Wm Mrs
confectionery Water st
Hogan Wm of John fisherman Water st
Hogan Wm of Patk butcher Water st
Holloway Wm of Robt fish'man Victoria Village
HOLMES ALBERT A REV Methodist Water st
Homer Joseph
carpenter Burnt Head
Honeywell Jn of C laborer Victoria Village
Hopkins Augustus of Richard of Taylor & Hopkins Water st
Joy Wm of Patk fisherman Adelaide st
Joyce Edw of Robt general dealer Water st
Joyce Myra Mrs
grocer and confectioner
Keefe And of Michael laborer London rd
Keefe Edw of David laborer London rd
Keefe Jas of David laborer London rd
Keefe Matthew of David laborer London rd
Keefe Michael of Mich stonemason London rd
Keefe Wm
laborer Gladstone rd
Kelly David of Jas fisherman Bunker Hill
Kelly James of Jas fisherman Bunker Hill
Kelly Jas of Thos stonemason Bunker Hill
Kenneally John
fisherman St Patrick's st
Kennedy Amb of T stonemason Battery Hill
Kennedy Denis of Ed laborer Crocker's Cove
Kennedy John Mrs
grocer Water st
Kennedy Jos of Saml fish'man Crocker's Cove
Kennedy Jos of Wm fish'man Crocker's Cove
Kennedy Nicholas
fisherman London rd
Kennedy Peter of E fish'man Crocker's Cove
Kennedy Stanley of J fish'man Crocker's Cove
Kennedy Terrence of Am seaman Battery Hill
Kennedy Thos
fisherman Crocker's Cove
Kennedy Thos of Jn fisherman London rd
Kennedy Wm of John fish'man London rd
Kennedy Wm J of Jn sea captain Crocker's Cove
Kennedy W of Nicholas fish'man London rd
Keough John
truckman Irish Town
Keough Peter
cooper and ice dealer Water st
Kielly Patrick
general dealer Water st
Kieley Patk Mrs
grocer and confec Water st
King Lawrence of Patk laborer Valley rd
King Michael
fisherman Victoria Village
King Patk of Lawrence fish'man Valley rd
King King Reu of Jona fish'man Long's Hill
Knox John of Wm laborer Valley rd
Laing And of Fred fish'man South Side
Laing Aubrey of Francis fish'man South Side
Laing Chas of Jn net maker Knight's Marsh
Laing David of Francis seaman South Side
Laing Henry of Fred fisherman South Side
Laing James of John carpenter South Side
Laing John of John fisherman South Side
Laing Jos of Chas fish'man Knight's Marsh
Laing Wm of Jas seaman South Side
Lawrence Thos
seaman South Side
Leary Benjamin of Peter laborer Chapel Hill
Leary Daniel of Benj fish'man Chapel Hill
Leary Peter of Benj fisherman Chapel Hill
LeDaun John
fisherman Crocker's Cove
LeDaun Thos
fisherman Crocker's Cove
Lee James
laborer Gadden's Marsh
Lee John
laborer South Side
Lee Wm of John laborer South Side
Little John
laborer Victoria Village
Little Wm of John laborer Victoria Village
Long Alfred
mason Long's Hill
Long Fredk of Alpheus laborer Long's Hill
Long John of Alfred seaman Long's Hill
Luther Felix of Geo fisherman Pond Head
Luther Geo of Richard laborer Pond Head
Luther John of Geo truckman Pond Head
Luther Richard
truckman Pond Head
Luther Thos of John fisherman Pond Head
Luther Wm of George laborer Pond Head
Luther Wm of Stephen fisherman Pond Head
Maddock Henry of Ste farmer Valley rd
MADDOCK JOHN OF ROBERT of J. & J. Maddock Crowdy st
MADDOCK J & J (Joseph Maddock, John Maddock) General Dealers See adv. p 460
MADDOCK JOSEPH OF ROBERT of J. & J. Maddock Crowdy st
Maddock Matt of Matt fish'man London rd
Maddock Walter
clerk Le Marchant st
Mahaney Geo of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Mahaney Josiah
truckman Long's Hill
Mahaney Nich of Jn truckman Crocker's Cove
Mahaney Silas of Fred fish'man Long's Hill
Mahaney Thos of Fred fish'man Long's Hill
Mahaney Valentine
laborer Victoria Village
Malone Edw of John farmer Mosquito
Malone Wm of John farmer Mosquito
Maloney John of Dagleton fish'man Valley rd
Maloney Richd of Dagleton fish'man Valley rd
Mansion House Mrs Ceciley Foote
proprietor O'Donovan st
Marks John
blacksmith Knight's Marsh
Marshall Ambrose of C fish'man Irish Town
Marshall Aug G of A fish'man Le Marchant st
Marshall Chas of C fisherman Irish Town
Marshall David of Jn fisherman Adelaide st
Marshall Denis
fisherman Saddle Hill
Marshall Ed of Claude fisherman Irish Town
Marshall Ephraim of Am fish'man Irish Town
Marshall Eugene of Geo fish'man Irish Town
Marshall Geo of Claude fisherman Irish Town
Marshall Jacob of Ambrose seaman Irish Town
Marshall James
laborer Saddle Hill
Marshall Jonathan of C fish'man Irish Town
Marshall Jos of Jas seaman Le Marchant st
Marshall Saml of J sea capt Le Marchant st
Marshall Wm of Am fisherman Irish Town
Martin Chas of Hector shoemaker Water st
McCarthy Chas
truckman Knight's Marsh
McCarthy Chas Mrs
restaurant Water st
McCarthy C of Eugene fish'man Crocker's Cove
McCarthy Charles of Patrick proprietor Central Hotel Water st
McCarthy Daniel of J fish'man Saddle Hill
McCARTHY REV F. DENIS of R Roman Catholic St Patrick's st
McCarthy Eugene
fisherman Water st
McCarthy Eugene of Eu fish'man Water st
McCarthy Felix of Eu fish'man Crocker's Cove
McCarthy Felix of Felix fish'man Burnt Head
McCarthy Felix of Wm fish'man Burnt Head
McCarthy Flor of Eu fish'man Crocker's Cove
McCarthy Flor of F fish'man Crocker's Cove
McCarthy Jas of Eu fish'man Crocker's Cove
McCarthy Jas of John seaman Water st
McCarthy John
merchant tailor
McCarthy Jn Mrs
fruit and confect Water st
McCarthy Jn of Denis truckman Saddle Hill
McCarthy John of Felix fisherman Water st
McCarthy Jn of Patk tailor Water st
McCarthy Ken of Felix truckman London rd
McCarthy Mich of C fish'man Knight's Marsh
McCarthy Patk
laborer Water st
McCarthy Richd

Crowdy st
McCarthy Timothy of J fish'man Saddle hill
McCarthy Wm of Felix fish'man Burnt Head
McCarthy Wm of Flor fish'man Crocker's Cove
McCarthy Wm J
merchant tailor
McCarthy Wm J of W merchant tailor Water st
McCarthy Wm of Owen fish'man Crocker's Cove
McCarthy Wm of Wm
Water st
McCormack Francis of M farmer Mosquito
McGrath Jn of Geo laborer Chapel Hill
McGrath Jos of Geo fish'man Valley rd
McGrath Wm of Geo fish'man Valley rd
Mackey Jos
poor commissioner G.S. lane
Mackey Lawrence
school teacher St Patrick's st
McLean Thos of Saml seaman Valley rd
McNeil Jn of Israel mail clerk Water st
Meany Ignatius of Jas seaman Valley rd
Meany Jas of Laurence seaman Valley rd
Meany Jas of Patk seaman Valley rd
Menigan Jas of Patk laborer Gadden's Marsh
Menigan Jn of Patk fish'man Gadden's Marsh
Merrigan Mich of Patk fish'man Gadden's Marsh
Mills Hy of Saml laborer Bennett's Hill
Mills Jas of Saml fish'man Bennett's Hill
Mills John of Jas seaman Bennett's Hill
Mills Wm of Hy laborer Bennett's Hill
Mills Willis of Hy laborer Bennett's Hill
Moore James
fisherman Mosquito
Moore James
provisions and groceries
Moore Jas of Robt gen dealer Water st
Moore John
fisherman Mosquito
Moore John
truckman Le Marchant
Moore Leonard
fisherman Mosquito
Moore Martin
fisherman Mosquito
Moors Arch of Chas farmer Victoria Village
Moors Jn of Wm truckman English Hill
Moors Mark
fisherman Bunker Hill
Moors Mark of Arch fish'man Victoria Village
Mootrey Geo W of Geo laborer Knight's Marsh
Moriarity Danl of Patk fish'man Saddle Hill
Moriarity Edw of Daniel fish'man Saddle Hill
Moriarity Jas of Jn laborer Bunker Hill
Moriarity Jn of Danl fisherman Saddle Hill
Moriarity Jn of Mich fisherman Saddle Hill
Morrisey Wm
school teacher Patrick st
Mullins John of G truckman Knight's Marsh
Mullins Wm of Jn truckman Knight's Marsh
Murphy Cornelius of W fish'man London rd
Murphy Jas of Cornelius laborer London rd
Murphy Jas of Wm stonemason London rd
Murphy John
laborer Gadden's Marsh
Murphy Jn of Cornelius seaman London rd
Murphy John of Jn seaman Chapel Hill
Murphy John of Rich seaman Valley rd
Murphy Jn of Robt truckman Knight's Marsh
Murphy Jos of John fish'man Chapel Hill
Murphy Martin of Rich shoemaker Valley rd
Murphy Mich of Wm fish'man London rd
Murphy Patk of Mich fisherman London rd
Murphy Richard of E fisherman Water st
Murphy Thos of Mich truckman London rd
Murphy Wm of John fisherman Mosquito
Murray Geo of Jn fisherman Knight's Marsh
Murray Geo of Josiah seaman Knight's Marsh
Murray John
fisherman Flinn's Hill
Murray Josiah of Mich fish'man Knight's Marsh
Murray Mark of Mich fish'man Knight's Marsh
Neil Geo of Wm carpenter Bennett's Hill
Newman Jonathan of J laborer Victoria Village
Nichol Abijah of R fish'man Crocker's Cove
Nichol Albert of Richd fish'man Crocker's Cove
Nichol Edw
fish'man Bennett's Hill
Nichol Geo of Nicholas tel operator Water st
Nichol Geo of Rich seaman Crocker's Cove
Nichol Jn Chas of Rich fish'man Crocker's Cove
Nichol Moses of Jn fish'man Victoria Village
Nichol Rich of Jn fish'man Victoria Village
Noel Wm of John truckman Water st
Northcott Robt
fish'man Le Marchant st
Oates Ambrose of Mark carpenter Crowdy st
Oates Arch of Thos
South Side
Oates Charles
fisherman Irish Town
Oates David of Geo fisherman Knight's Cove
Oates David of T fish'man South Side
Oates Edw of Mark carpenter Crowdy st
Oates Geo of David fish'man Knight's Marsh
Oates Jn of David fisherman South Side
Oates Joseph of Robt laborer Burnt Head
Oates Mark of David truckman Knight's Marsh
Oates Mark of T carpenter Crowdy st
Oates Thos of Geo fish'man Knight's Marsh
Oates Thos of Thos. truckman Knight's Marsh
Oates Wm of Geo fish'man Knight's Marsh
Osmond Edw of John fish'man Le Marchant
Osmond Jos of John fish'man Le Marchant
Osmond Wm of E fish'man Le Marchant
Parsons Arch of Saml fish'man Le Marchant
Parsons Arthur of G trader Rural Retreat
Parsons Chas of Rich laborer Victoria Village
Parsons Jn of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Parsons Joseph
fisherman Valley road
Parsons Moses
fisherman Water st
Parsons Moses
fruit and confectionery
Parsons Philip of Jos fish'man Valley rd
Parsons Richd of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Parsons Robt of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Parsons Saml of Edgar laborer Water st
Parsons Saml of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Parsons Silas of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Parsons Urban of A carpenter Le Marchant st
Peach Arthur of Jn clerk ry office Water st
Peach James
Butcher
Peach Jas of John farmer Rural Retreat
Pearce Geo of Robt fisherman South Side
Pearce Obadiah of Robt miner English Hill
Peckham Ephraim of geo fish'man Victoria Village
Peckham Geo
laborer Victoria Village
Peckham Jn of Geo laborer Victoria Village
Peckham Wm of Geo laborer Victoria Village
Pelley Jas of Wm fish'man South Side
Pelley Shenstone of J fish'man South Side
Pelley Silas of Jas fish'man South Side
Pendergast Patrick
laborer Knight's Marsh
Penney Albert of Edgar fish'man Water st
Penney Alfred
stipendiary magistrate Water st
Penney Ambrose of Wm fish'man South Side
Penney Chas of Chas laborer Water st
Penney Clement of Saml carpenter Water st
Penney Ebenezer of Edgar fish'man Water st
Penney Edgar of Wm fisherman Water st
Penney Edw of Fred fish'man Victoria Village
Penney Eugene of Josiah laborer Water st
Penney Fred of Chas laborer Water st
Penney Fred of Josiah H fish'man Water st
Penney Geo
fisherman South Side
Penney Hugh of Hugh fish'man South Side
Penney Israel of Robt fish'man Valley rd
Penney Jacob of Richd fish'man Water st
Penney Jas of Stephen fish'man Water st
Penney John of Francis fish'man Water st
Penney Jn of Hugh fisherman South Side
Penney Jn of Saml laborer Victoria Village
Penney Jn of Stephen fisherman South Side
Penney Jn H of Josiah H fisherman Water st
Penney John M of Solomon fish'man South Side
Penney Josiah H of Wm fish'man Water st
Penney Lionel of n fish'man Water st
Penney Moses of Richd laborer Victoria Village
Penney Nathaniel of W laborer South Side
Penney Noah of Wm clerk Back rd
Penney Reuben of G fish'man Knight's Marsh
Penney Reuben of George fish'man South Side
Penney Richd of Thos fisherman Water st
Penney Richd of Thos laborer Victoria Village
Penney Robt of Chas laborer Water st
Penney Robt of Richd fish'man Water st
Penney Robt of Wm fish'man Water st
Penney Robt of Wm seaman Knight's Marsh
Penney Saml of Thos laborer Victoria Village
Penney Solomon
farmer Knight's Marsh
Penney Stephen of Thos fish'man Water st.
Penney Stephen of Wm fisherman Water st
Penney Theodore
groceries South Side
Penney Thos of Jn fisherman Water st
Penney Wm F of Edgar of E. & N. Penny Water st
Penney Wm of Geo fisherman South Side
Penney Wm of John fisherman Water st
Penney Wm of Robt fisherman South side
Penney Wm of Robt fisherman Water st
Penney Willis
clerk Water st
Perry Geo
fisherman Le Marchant st
Piddle Albert of Lemuel fish'man Mosquito
Piddle Benj of Nicholas fish'man Mosquito
Piddle Cyril of Wm fisherman Mosquito
Piddle Jn of Thos fisherman Mosquito
Piddle Lemuel of Nicholas fish'man Mosquito
Piddle Martin of Thos fish'man Mosquito
Piddle Nicholas of Jas farmer Mosquito
Piddle Silas of Wm fisherman Mosquito
Piddle Thos of Jas fisherman Mosquito
Piddle Wm of Jas fisherman Mosquito
Piddle Wm of John fisherman Mosquito
Pike Alanson of Wm fisherman Mosquito
Pike Alfred of Fredk seaman South Side
Pike Arthur of E carpenter Pond Head
Pike Cephas of George fisherman South Side
Pike Colin of Jos sea captain Pond Head
Pike Edward of Geo fisherman South Side
Pike Edward of Moses fisherman Mosquito
Pike Eleazar of Henry miner South Side
Pike Ernest of Lewis fisherman South Side
Pike Fredk of E fisherman Pond Head
Pike Fred of Fredk fisherman South Side
Pike Fred of Joseph fisherman Pond Head
Pike Geo of Fredk fisherman South Side
Pike Geo of Geo fisherman South Side
Pike Geo of Mark sail maker Crowdy st
Pike Geo of timothy seaman Water st
Pike George of Wm fisherman South Side
Pike Gilbert of Reuben seaman Water st
Pike Herbert of Jos fisherman Adelaide st
Pike Jabez of E truckman Pond Head
Pike Jas of Francis sea captain Pond Head
Pike Jas of Moses fisherman Mosquito
Pike John of E fisherman London rd
Pike John of E seaman London rd
Pike John of Ellel fisherman Mosquito
Pike John of George fisherman South Side
Pike John of John fisherman Burnt Head
Pike John of Samuel seaman South Side
Pike John of Thos seaman South Side
Pike Joseph of E fisherman Mosquito
Pike Joseph of Geo fisherman South Side
Pike Jos of Henry seaman South Side
Pike Josephus of Joseph fisherman Pond Head
Pike Leander of Woodbine sea capt. Adelaide
Pike Mark of chr'stopher sailmaker Crowdy st
Pike Mark of Lewis fish'man South Side
Pike Reuben of Geo fisherman South Side
Pike Reuben of Jos sea captain Water st
Pike Richd of Geo seaman South side
Pike Segar of Edw sailmaker Pond Head
Pike Simeon
sailmaker Pond Head
Pike Stephen of E sub col customs Pond Hd
Pike Stephen of Stephen clerk Pond Head
Pike Thomas of John seaman South Side
Pike Urban Mrs
grocer Water st
Pike Urban of John fisherman Pond Head
Pike William
clerk Water st
Pike Wm of Fredk seaman South Side
Pike Wm of Geo truckman English Hill
Pike Wm of John fisherman Mosquito
Pike Wm of Reuben seaman Water st
Pike Wm of Sampson fisherman Mosquito
Pike Wm of Wm fisherman Mosquito
Pilgrim T Butler of Thos fish'man Back rd
Pottle Edw of Wm fish'man Victoria Village
Pottle Wm
fisherman Victoria Village
Powell G
provisions and groceries Victoria Village
Powell Geo of John fisherman Water st
Powell Geo of Nicholas gen dealer Victoria V
Powell Henry of Jn fisherman English Hill
Powell Hy of John truckman Burnt Head
Powell John
clerk Burnt Head
Powell Jn of Joseph fisherman Water st
Powell Joseph
fisherman Water st
Powell Jos of John fish'man Hiscock's Hill
Powell Nicholas of Silas laborer Victoria Village
Powell Noah of John fisherman Burnt Head
Powell Richard of Jn fisherman Burnt Head
Powell Richd of Jos fisherman Water st
Powell Wm of John laborer South Side
Powell Wm F of Jn fisherman Burnt Head
Powell Wm of Joseph fisherman Water st
Powell Wm of Thomas laborer Burnt Head
Power George of Geo seaman Pond Head
Power Geo of Thos seaman South Side
Power Henry of G fisherman Knight's Marsh
Power Henry of Hy fisherman South Side
Power Isaac of Hy fisherman South Side
Power John C of C fisherman Knight's Marsh
Power John C of Chas seaman Chapel Hill
Power John of Geo laborer South Side
Power John of Geo seaman Knight's Marsh
Power John of Wm fisherman South Side
Power Josiah of H fisherman Knight's Marsh
Power Richard
fisherman Mosquito
Power Richd of David laborer South Side
Power Solomon of Chas fish'man South Side
Power Stephen of Geo fish'man South Side
Power Wm of Hy laborer Knight's Marsh
Power Wm of John fisherman South Side
Priddle Geo of Jacob fish'man Gladstone rd
Priddle Joseph of Esau fisherman Irish Town
Priddle Reuben of Esau laborer Victoria Village
Pumphrey Jeremiah of J fish'man London rd
Pumphrey Mich of Jas fish'man London rd
Pye Albert of Jn fish'man London rd
Pye Elijah of Samuel fish'man Crocker's Cove
Pye John
fisherman English Hill
Pye Jn of Benj laborer Victoria Village
Pye John of John fisherman South Side
Pye John of Samuel laborer Victoria Village
Pye Lorenzo of John fisherman South Side
Pye Philemon of Elijah fisherman Crocker's Cove
Pye Samuel of Benj laborer Victoria Village
Pye Samuel of Elijah laborer Crocker's Cove
Pye Samuel of John fisherman English Hill
Pye Thos of Jas fisherman South Side
Pye Wm of Benj laborer Victoria Village
Pye Wm of Elijah fish'man Crocker's Cove
Pynn Edw of Joseph fisherman Mosquito
Pynn Geo of George seaman South Side
Pynn Joseph
fisherman Mosquito
Pynn Shadrach of Chas fisherman Mosquito
Quinn Bernard
fisherman London rd
Ray John of Daniel laborer Bunker Hill
Ray Richd of Patk laborer Bunker Hill
Redmond Jas of Jas laborer Valley rd
Redmond Michael of Jas laborer Valley rd
Redmond Wm of Jas laborer Valley rd
Reed Jas of Jas seaman Liberton's Hill
Reed James of John fisherman London rd
Reed John of John fisherman Water st
Reed Michael of John fisherman Water st
Rice Ber of Eugene laborer No 1 Firebreak
Rice Wm of Eugene laborer No 1 Firebreak
Richards

school teacher Water st
Rielly Ed of Peter cooper Chapel Hill
Riely Daniel of Philip miner G.S. Lane
Riely John
cooper No 1 Firebreak
Riely Mary wid Peter
G.S. Lane
Rodgers James
fisherman Mosquito
Rodgers Thos of Wm laborer London rd
Rodgers Wm of Thos laborer London rd
Rorke John of John of Rorke & Sons Water st
Rorke & Son John Rorke James Rorke general import and export, merchants Water st
Rose Jas of Lionel laborer Victoria Village
Rose John
laborer Victoria Village
Rose John of Alfred laborer Victoria Village
Rose Lionel
laborer Victoria Village
Rose Martin of Lionel laborer Victoria Village
Rose Theophilus of Lionel laborer Victoria Village
Rose Wm of Alfred laborer Victoria Village
Rossiter Geo of Joseph fish'man Pond Head
Rossiter Jas of Jos fisherman pond Head
Rossiter Jos of Joseph laborer Pond Head
Rossiter Wm of Joseph fisherman Pond Head
Rowe Benjamin of John fisherman Water st
Rowe Fred of Fred fisherman Pond Head
Rowe George
seaman Liberton's Hill
Rowe Gilbert of Fred truckman Pond Head
Rowe Henry of G laborer Pond Head
Rowe Jas of Geo seaman Pond Head
Rowe Joshua of Benj laborer Pond Head
Rowe Wm of Fred fisherman
Rowe Wm of George fisherman Pond Head
Rowe Wm of John fisherman Water st
Rowe Wm of Wm laborer Pond Head
Royal George
laborer Victoria Village
Rumson Geo of Geo fisherman Pond Head
Rumson Geo of Samuel fisherman Pond Head
Rumson Wm of George fisherman Pond Head
Ryan James of Jn truckman Saddle Hill
Ryan Jas of Matthew farmer Saddle Hill
Ryan Michael of Jas farmer Saddle Hill
Saunders John of Philip cooper Water st
Saunders Philip
cooper Water st
Sanders Philip Mrs
grocer and confectionery
Saunders Philip of Philip carpenter Water st
Saunders Wm of Philip clerk Water st
Shea Daniel
fisherman Chapel Hill
Shea Geo of John cooper Bunker Hill
Shea Jas of Jas fisherman Chapel Hill
Shea Michael of Jas fisherman Chapel Hill
Shea Patrick
laborer Chapel Hill
Simmonds Benj of John fisherman Mosquito
Simmonds John
fisherman South Side
Simmonds Jos of John fisherman South Side
Simpson Robt
mgr Empire Stores Water st
Slade John of Jordan laborer Victoria Village
Sloan Geo of John seaman London rd
Sloan John
laborer London rd
Smith Thos of Joseph sea captain Water st
Snook Alfred of Hy laborer Victoria Village
Snook Henry of Robt laborer Victoria Village
Snook Israel of Robt laborer Victoria Village
Snook John of Robt laborer Victoria Village
Snook Joseph of John laborer Liberton's Hill
Snook Robt of Jn fish'man Victoria Village
Snook Wm of Wm fisherman Liberton's Hill
Snow Chas of Geo miner Gadden's Marsh
Snow Geo of Geo truckman Gadden's Marsh
Snow John of Geo laborer Gadden's Marsh
Snow Wm of Stephen laborer Victoria Village
Soper Geo of Geo fisherman South Side
Soper George W
fisherman Water st
Soper Joshua of John fisherman Mosquito
Soper Nathaniel of Geo fish'man South Side
Soper Noah of Joshua fisherman Mosquito
Soper Wm H
groceries and provisions Water st
Soper Wm H of Geo trader South Side
Southwell Charles
fisherman London rd
Southwell Jn of Chas fisherman London rd
Spencer Alfred of Edw fisherman Pond Head
Spencer Ed of Christopher truckman Pond Head
Spencer Nath of Chris fisherman Pond Head
Squibb Chas of Wm laborer Bunker Hill
Squibb James
rigger Irish Town
Squibb Reuben of Wm laborer Bunker Hill
STENTAFORD LEONARD
physician Water st
Stephenson Jn of R laborer Victoria Village
Stephenson Robt of Robt laborer Victoria Village
Stephenson Robt of W truckman Victoria Village
Stephenson Robt of Wm truckman Victoria Village
Stephenson Wm of R laborer Victoria Village
Stokes Albert of J laborer English Hill
Stokes Jas of Jas laborer English Hill
Stokes Jas of Jas miner English Hill
Sullivan Jn of Thos fisherman Mosquito
Sullivan Patk of John fisherman Mosquito
Summers Israel of Wm laborer Victoria Village
Summers John of Peter laborer Victoria Village
Sutton James
fisherman Crocker's Cove
Sutton Jas of Nathaniel laborer Victoria Village
Sutton Nathaniel
laborer Victoria Village
Sweeney Edw of John fisherman Irish Town
Sweney Edw of Thos fisherman Irish Town
Sweeney Jas of John fisherman Irish Town
Sweeney John of Michael fisherman Irish Town
Sweeney Mary Mrs
confectionery Water st
Sweney Michael of Thos fisherman Irish Town
Sweeney Patk of Jas seaman Irish Town
Sweeney Thos of Jn fisherman Irish Town
Sweeney Thos of Jn laborer Irish Town
Sweeney Thos of Patk fisherman Water st
Symms Simeon of J truckman Crocker's Cove
Taylor Albert of Moses fisherman Mosquito
Taylor Arthur of Richd fisherman South Side]
Taylor Arthur of Richard H clerk Water st
Taylor Benj of Jonathan fisherman Water st
Taylor Chas of Reuben laborer Victoria Village
Taylor Colin of Nath sea capt Knight's Marsh
Taylor Cornelius
fisherman Burnt Head
Taylor Cyrus of Eugene sea captain Water st
Taylor David of Jn laborer South Side
Taylor Duncan of Benonl tidewaiter Water st
Taylor Edmund of Jos fisherman Long's Hill
Taylor E of Mark fish'man Capt. Frank's lane
Taylor Eleazer of Noah fisherman Water st
Taylor Francis
fisherman South Side
Taylor Francis of Geo carpenter Water st
Taylor Geo of Richard fisherman South Side
Taylor Hayward of Nath fish'man South Side
Taylor Henry of Noah fisherman Water st
Taylor Herbert of Richd carpenter South Side
Taylor Jas of Albert fisherman Mosquito
Taylor Jas of Joseph fisherman Back Road
Taylor Jas of Jos fisherman Water st
Taylor Jas of Wm truckman Water st
Taylor John
fisherman Pond Head
Taylor J of G fish'man Capt. Frank's lane
Taylor Jn of Jas fisherman Back Road
Taylor Jos of John fisherman South Side
Taylor John of John fisherman Mosquito
Taylor John of John fisherman South Side
Taylor John of Wm fisherman Water st
Taylor Jos C of Orestes fisherman Capt. Frank's lane
Taylor Jos H of Jonathan fish'man Water st
Taylor Joshua of John fisherman Mosquito
Taylor Lemuel of Ebenzer cooper Water st
Taylor Lorenzo of John carpenter South Side
Taylor Manoah of R fish'man Burton's Hill
Taylor Mark of Joseph fisherman Mosquito
Taylor Nathaniel
fisherman Mosquito
Taylor Nicholas
carpenter Water st
Taylor Noah of Wm laborer Water st
Taylor Reu of Jonathan fish'man Victoria Village
Taylor Richd of Geo fisherman Water st
Taylor Richd H
fisherman Water st
Taylor Richd of Jas laborer Water st
Taylor Richd of John laborer Water st
Taylor Richd O of Jn fish'man Water st
Taylor Richd of R fisherman Burton's Hill
Taylor Richd of Richd fish'man South Side
Taylor R of Solomon fish'man Burton's Hill
Taylor Robt of Solomon fish'man Water st
Taylor Samuel of Jn fisherman Mosquito
Taylor Samuel of Wm fish'man South Side
Taylor Thos of Joseph carpenter Water st
Taylor Wm of John fisherman South Side
Taylor Wm of Jonathan seaman Chapel Hill
Taylor Wm of Joseph fish'man Burnt Head
Taylor Wm of Richard fisherman Water st
Taylor Wm of Richd fisherman Water st
Taylor Wm of Robt carpenter Water st
Taylor Wm of Samuel fisherman Water st
Taylor Wm of Stephen fisherman Water st
Taylor Wm of Wm fisherman Water st
Thistle Alfred
fisherman Hiscock's Hill
Thistle Benj of David fisherman South Side
Thistle Fred of David truckman South side
Thistle Geo of Wm fisherman South Side
Thistle Henry of Francis fisherman London rd
Thistle John J of Hy fisherman London rd
Thistle Stephen of Wm fisherman South Side
Thistle Thos of Thos fisherman South Side
Thistle Wm of Thos fisherman South Side
Thistle Wm of Wm fisherman South Side
Thomas Chas of Jn truckman Knight's Marsh
Thomas Jas of Nich fish'man Knight's Marsh
Thomas Jn of Kesworth fish'man Pond Side
Thomas Nicholas of Nich cooper Knight's Marsh
Thomas W of John truckman Knight's Marsh
Thomey Chas of Hy fisherman Chapel Hill
Thomey Henry of Wm fisherman Mosquito
Thomey Jn of Arthur farmer Mosquito
Thomey Jn of Wm fisherman Mosquito
Thomey Rodger of Ken'dy fisherman Mosquito
Thomey Wm of Wm fisherman Mosquito
Thoms Ambrose of Jos fisherman Irish Tn
Thoms Esau of Jeremiah fisherman Irish Tn
Thoms James
fisherman Valley rd
Thoms Jere of Jeremiah fish'man Valley rd
Thoms John
fisherman South Side
Thoms John C of Jere fisherman Gladstone rd
Thoms John of Jere carpenter Irish Town
Thoms Joseph of Jas fisherman Irish Town
Thoms Jos of Jere fisherman Irish Town
Thoms Wm of Jere fisherman Gladstone rd
Tobin John
fruit and confectionery Water st
Tobin Jn of Peter shoemaker Water st
Tobin Joseph of Martin seaman Water st
Tobin Michael
stone mason Irish Town
Torphy Benj of Thos sea captain Water st
Tracey Jn of Matthew laborer London rd
Tucker Ambrose
B.M. Smith Le Marchant St
Tucker & Cameron Hugh Cameron
dry goods, groceries and lumber Water st
Tucker Jn of Ambrose B.M Smith Le Marchant st
Tucker W
dry goods and millinery Water st
Tucker Walter
general dealer Water st
Udell Jessie
millinery and fancy goods
Udell Jn of Jos of Udell & Son Water st
Udell & Sons Joseph William Udell, John Udell John general dealers
Udell Jos of Wm of Udell & Sons Water st
Udell Wm of Jos of Udell & Sons Water st
Vatcher Allan
miner Tantamarant
Vatcher John of G fisherman Burnt Head
Vatcher Reuben Philip
fish'man Tantamarant
Vatcher Wm of John fish'man Tantamarant
Vatcher Wm of Philip carpenter Tantamarant
Vaters Elijah of Robt laborer Victoria Village
Vaters Jas of Jas fisherman Victoria Village
Vaters Jehosaphat of R fish'man Victoria Village
Vaters Jn of Robt laborer Victoria Village
Vaters Jos of Robt fisherman Victoria Village
Vaters Moses of R laborer Victoria Village
Walsh George
butcher Le Marchant st
Walsh Geo of Geo fisherman Le Marchant st
Walsh James
boot and shoemaker Water st
Walsh Jas of David fisherman Water st
Walsh Jas of John miner Gadden's Marsh
Walsh Jas of Walter shoemaker Water st
Walsh Jn of Jn stonemason Knight's Marsh
Walsh Michael
fisherman Knight's Marsh
Walsh Patk of Thos fish'man Knight's Marsh
Wareham Saml
laborer Victoria Village
Watts Geo of Wm laborer Liberton's Hill
Watts Jn of Saml fisherman Liberton's Hill
Watts Jos of Wm laborer Liberton's Hill
Watts Saml of Jos laborer Liberton's Hill
Watts Wm of Saml fish'man Liberton's Hill
Wells Ann Mrs
postmistress Mosquito
Wells Eugene of Simeon fisherman Mosquito
Wells Jas of John fisherman Mosquito
Wells Simeon of Simeon fisherman Mosquito
Wells Thomas
shoemaker Mosquito
Westcott Henry of Joseph seaman Water st
Westcott John of Jos laborer Victoria Village
Westcott Jos of Joseph sea captain Crowdy st
Westcott Saml of Jn laborer Victoria Village
Whelan Edw of James fisherman Valley rd
Whelan Jn of James farmer Valley rd
Whelan Jn of Philip fish'man London rd
Whelan Jos of Philip fish'man London rd
White Charles
fisherman South Side
White Charles of Rodger laborer Victoria Village
White Clement of J fisherman Victoria Village
White George
fisherman Le Marchant st
White Geo of Geo laborer Victoria Village
White Hayward of J laborer Victoria Village
White Jn of Rodger laborer Victoria Village
White Joseph
fisherman Gadden's Marsh
White Michael
fisherman London rd
White Norman of J laborer Victoria Village
White Patk
farmer London rd
White Wm
fisherman London rd
Widger Silas of Richard seaman English Hill
Winsor Arthur of Alfred seaman English Hill
Winsor Benj of Wm farmer Crowdy st
Winsor Francis of Jas fisherman Water st
Winsor Geo of Geo fisherman English Hill
Winsor Isaac
laborer Water st
Winsor James of Wm fisherman Water st
Winsor Jn of Geo
Back rd
Winsor John of Isaac seaman Water st
Winsor Mary, wid of Geo of Wm
English Hill
Winsor Wm of John trader Crowdy st
Wolfe Frederick
sea captain Water st
Woodford Philip
fisherman Knight's Marsh
Woods John
tinsmith Water st
Woods John Mrs
groceries and confect Water st
Woods Thomas
tinsmith Water st
Young G of Ambrose fish'man Gadden's Marsh

 
E R R A T A
Name Description of Error My Name



1999 Denis Noel & NL GenWeb