NL GenWeb 1894 McAlpine's Directory

Conception Bay North Region - Harbour Grace District

Harbour Grace

The information was transcribed by BONNIE HICKEY ~ January 1999. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.
Name (& Relation) Occupation Location
Adams Samuel,fisherman,Bear's Cove
Adams Eugene,dodo
Adams George,dodo
Adams George,doHarvey street
Ash James,doCaplin Cove
Ash Edward,dodo
Allan Martin, lime burner,Military Road
Allan John,cooper,Military Road
ALLAN MUNDEN W,surgeon & physicianh Bonnyview
Allen Munden A, sea captain,Water
Ayre Jeremiah,tanner,Cochrane
Aylward James,farmer,LeMarchant
Andrews William,carpenter, 310 Water
Andrews Stephen,doNoad
Andrews Francis,fisherman,Noad
Andrews Lorenzo,fisherman, Noad
Andrews George,laborer,Noad
Andrews John,shoemaker,306 Water
Andrews Herbert,laborer,309 Water
APSEY JOHN F,Gen Manager Mum & Co, & AgtCanada, h 91 Harvey
Apsey George,supplier91 Harvey
Apsey Arthur,--91 Harvey
Abbott George,engineer,238 Water
Ash Ambrose, fisherman,Harvey
Ash Richard,doWater
Ash Charles, foreman B & S factry,Water
Ash George,carter,Water
Ash Charles,laborer,Water
Ash Richard,laborer,Water
Ash John N,fisherman,Pippy's Hill
Ash Augustus, fisherman,Pippy's Hill
Ash Francis, carpenter,Courage's Beach
Ash Edward,fisherman,Ship Head
Ash Samuel,doHarvey
Ash Robert,dodo
Ash Hector,dodo
Ash William, lobster factory,Harvey
Ash John,fisherman,do
Ash John T,watchman,Lady Pond Road
Alcock Robert,laborer,Ash's Lane
Alcock Patrickdodo
Adams William doKitchen's Hill
Alcock Henry,doWater
Alcock William,shoemaker,Martin's Brk
Alcock James,fisherman,Ship Head
Adams James,dodo
Adams James,dodo
Adams Joseph,doHarvey
Adams John,doShip Head
Anthony Moses,fireman,Death Hill
Anthony Solomon, laborer,do
Anthony William,seaman,do
Avery John,engineer,Courage's Beach
ANGLO AMERICAN TEL CO, W H Thompson,supt, 134 Water
BENNETT T R,Judge District Court,Bellevue
Bartlett Thomas,fisherman,Bear's Cove
Bartlett Wm H,dodo
Bradbury Jonathan,dodo
Bradbury Albert,carpenter,do
Bradbury W E, tinsmith,do
Bradbury Edgar, fisherman,do
Bradbury James,engineer,Bannerman
Brien Michael,planter,Le Marchant
Brien Roger,fisherman,do
Brien Michael A, accountant,do
Brien Thomas, planter,do
Brien Thomas,cooper,Stretton's Hill
Benson Thomas,fisherman,Le Marchant
Burke Wm,farmer,Carbonear Road
Bransfield William,cooper, Water
Burke Thomas,fisherman,Water
Butler Denis,carpenter,Cochrane
Bennett C Harold,accountant,Harvey
Bennett George,storekeeper,do
Brennan Wm,fisherman,Bennett's Lane
Barnes George,blacksmith,do
Bemister Thos G,master mariner,Harvey
Bush James,cabman,Gaden's Hill
Beaton Wm,carpenter,Stretton's Hill
Butler William,fisherman,do
Brennan Daniel,doDeath Hill
Butler John, joiner,356 Water
BUTLER CHARLES,Grocer,356 Water, h do
Butler James,laborer,Ship Head
BUTT WM, jr,merchant,223 Water
BUT [sic] WM S,dodo
Butt William,mariner,Courage's Beach
Butt Samuel,fisherman,off Harvey
Butt Stephen, rigger,Courage's Beach
Butt Edmund, laborer,Ship Head
Brine Jeremiah,planter,290 Water
Bradbury Charles,cabman,314 Water
Bradbury James,do314 do
Bradbury George,carter,316 do
Bradbury Robert sr,fish'man,318 do
Bradbury Robert,do316 do
Braddury [sic] Wilfred,do do
Bradbury Frederick,lab,Courage's Beach
Bray George,doSnow's Lane
Bray Ambrose,doCourage's Beach
Bray Selby, fisherman,do
Bray Henry,laborer,Pipe Track
Bray Richd, sr,doHarvey
Bray Richard,dodo
Bray William,dodo
Bray James,dodo
Bray Joseph,dodo
Bray Archibald,dodo
Bray Hector, fisherman,do
Bray John, laborer,Courage's Beach
Bray Stephen,dodo
Bray Stewart, mariner,Ship Head
Barrett Ambrose, carpenter,Kitchen's Hill
Barrett Joseph,dodo
Benson Isaac, fisherman,do
Barry John,inspector,do
Barry Thomas,farmer,do
Brazil Joseph,mariner,Brazil's Lane
Brazil Robert,printer,Brazil's Lane
Brazil John,carpenter,Race Course Hill
Brazil John,messenger, off Harvey
Brazil Richard,clerk,do
Baker Wm,fisherman,Race Course Hill
Best William,carter,Harvey
Best Charles,mariner,Ship Hill
Badcock Robt,bookkeeper, 34 Brazil's Lane
Badcock Robert,storekeeper, do
Badcock George, accountant, Harvey
Burnlees John,storekeeper, 14 Victoria
Brown William,brakeman,336 Water
Brown Frederick,wharfinger,338 Water
Brown Edward,laborer,340 Water
Brown George, fisherman,Water
Brown Lorenzo, blockmaker,Water
Brown Robert,laborer,Water
Brown Charles, fisherman,Courage's Beach
Brown Moses, doPipe Track
Brown William,wharfinger,12 Stanley
Brown Thomas,laborer,Harvey
Brown John, fisherman,Stanley Road
Brown Eli, laborer,Ship Head
Brown Philip, laborer,Stanley Road
Carson Edward,carpenter,Bear's Cove
Cahill Pat'k,fisherman,Carbonear Rd
Cooney John,laborer,do
Cronan John,cooper,Water
Connors Timothy,cooper,Water
Connors Patrick,farmer,Death Hill
Connell Maurice,farmer,do
Connell John,tanner,Water
Callahan Edward,cooper,Water
Cody Francis,carpenter,Water
Cody William,carpenter,LeMarchant
CASEY JOHN,tailor & sewing machine agent,182 Water
CRON JAMES, draper,Water
Cooney Daniel,fisherman,Holbrook
Coombs Richard,fisherman,Holbrook
Cake John,carpenter,Lampen's Lane
COATES JAMES,draper,Victoria
Corbett Mich'l,planter,Lampen's Lane
Cramm Patrick,cooper,Harvey
Clarke Solomon, planter,Stretton's Hill
Clarke Ambrose,fisherman,do
Colbert Joseph,cooper175 Water, h do
CODY JOHN,agt J Munn & Co,Water
Cody John,fisherman,Ship Head
Cody James,fisherman,Ship Head
Cody John,farmer,Harvey
Cody Thomas,mariner,Harvey
Cody James,laborer,Harvey
Chafe William,policeman,Water
Coughlan James,mail officer,94 Water
Curtis Hector,master mariner,Noad
Curtis James H,engineer, Noad
Curtis George, cooper,Noad
Crane Hugh W,laborer,Noad
Courage T,shoemaker,Courage's Beach
Courage John,carpenter,do
Courage Eliel,laborer,do
Courage Archibald,rigger,do
Courage Robert,carpenter,do
Courage Giles,fisherman,Stanley Road
Courage Duncan,fisherman,do
Courage Jas,fisherman,Courage's Hill
Courage Alex,mariner,do
Courage William,carpenter,do
Chant Richard,mariner,Kitchen's Hill
Connors Patrick,fisherman,Lazy P Rd
Connors Timothy,fisherman,do
Cole William,fisherman,Stanley Road
Cole John,fisherman,Ship Head
Cole Joseph,carpenter,Stanley Road
Cole Stephen,fisherman,do
Crane George,fisherman,do
Cannings George,fisherman,Water
Chedwick Alfred,mariner,Ship Head
Davis Thomas,planter,Wood Ville Rd
Davis William,fisherman,do
Davis George,fisherman,do
Davis Samuel,fisherman,do
Davis Orestes,planter,do
Davis Thomas,fisherman,Bear's Cove
DAVIS & CO, dry g'ds & mil'nryWater
Davis Willis, of Davis & Co,Water
Doyle Patrick,fisherman,Water
Doyle Thomas,fisherman,Water
Doyle Patrick,cooper,Garland's Lane
DRYSDALE A T,Postmaster & Cashier Savings B'k,Water, h do
Duffy James,rigger,Garland's Lane
Deady James,planter,Bannerman
Davis John,cabman,370 Water
Davis John C,mariner,209 Water
Davis Henry,master mariner,209 Water
DAVIS JAMES,tanner & currier,Martin's Brook
Davis James,master mariner,Water
Davis George,carpenter,376 Water
Davis Robert,carpenter,372 Water
Davis William,tanner,372 Water
Davis Hannibald,fisherman,Water
Davis George,fisherman,Water
Davis John,fisherman,West Noad
Davis Nathaniel,planter,West Noad
Davis Thomas,clerk,do
Davis John,fisherman,do
Davis Edgar,planter,do
Davis William,carpenter,Lady Pond Rd
Davis Amaziah,carter,do
Davis James,dodo
Davis Julius,laborer,Ship Head
Dickenson Charles,mariner,Pippy's Lane
Donnan Alex,fisherman,Water
Dove John,fisherman,Kitchen's Hill
Dove George,dodo
Dove Robert,dodo
Dove William,dodo
Dove David,dodo
Downing R,Labr B & S Fc'tryStanley Rd
Downing Josiah,laborer,do
Downing Ambrose,mason,do
Downing Uriah,laborer,do
Dawe Samuel,doCourage Beach
Dalton Samuel,laborer,Bannerman Lake
Deer Michael,fisherman,Pipe Track
Eldridge Charles,fisherman,Cochrane
Elson William,laborer,Martin's Brook
Edison George,fisherman,Harvey
Edison James,mariner,Harvey
Edmunds Joseph,laborer,Stanley Road
Edmunds James,laborer,Rocky Pond
Farrell Thomas,fisherman,Kildare Road
Farrell John,cooper,do
Farrell Edward,shoemaker,Water
FARRELL PAT,grocer,do
Fitzgerald Henry F,clerk,do
FITZGERALD P J,grocer,do
Fitzgerald Thos H,shoemaker,do
Fitzgerald Nich,master mariner,do
French Douglas,carman,Cochrane
French John,shoemaker,Victoria
French Augustus,seaman,do
Flynn David A,musician,Cochrane
Fleming Michael,planter,do
Fleming Maurice,shoemaker,do
Fletcher Daniel,cooper,Harvey
Fitzgibbons Wm J,mason,do
Foley John,P official clerk,Water
French Robert,sailmaker,Martins's Brook
French Geo,wheelwright,Courage's Beach
French Frederick,laborer,do
French George,dodo
French Thomas,do282 Water
French Francis,doCourage Beach
French Matthew,dodo
French Stephen,dodo
French Joseph,joiner,382 Water
French Robert,carpenter,384 Water
French John,printer,Ship Head
French George,police force,off Water
French William,painter,Harvey
French F,fisherman,Courage's Beach
French Robert,laborer,do
French Mark,laborer,do
French James,laborer,do
French Matthew,fisherman,do
French James,fisherman,do
French Eldred,fisherman,do
French Samuel,fisherman,do
French Archibald,mariner,do
Foley James,cabman,216 Water
Foley Patrick,mariner,Ship Head
Freeman Daniel,police sergeant,Water
Frost Levi, planter,225 Water
FITZGERALD D,contractor,231 Water
Fitzgerald John,joiner,231 Water
Ford Wm M,tidewaiter customs,Harvey
Fox James,carman,Death Hill
Flynn John,cooper,243 Water
Fox Nathaniel,carman,Death Hill
Frampton John,laborer,Noad
French Wm,fisherman,Lady Pond Road
GORDON LODGE, Mrs. Julia Gordon,Prop,Water
Grimm Otto E,cooper,Caplin Cove
Gordon Reuben,cooper,Bear's Cove
Gordon Samuel,fisherman,Bear's Cove
Gordon John,fisherman,Bear's Cove
Gordon James W,cooper,Caplin Cove
Gordon Samuel,planter,Caplin Cove
GORDON MRS JULIA,Prop Gordon Lodge,Water
Gill Patrick,farmer,Wood Ville Road
Gill George,fisherman,Wood Ville Rd
Gill William,laborer,Wood Ville Road
GODDEN C & E,dry goods & hardwareWater
Godden Joseph, H M C,Water, h do
Godden Charles A, of C & E Godden--
Godden Ernest,of C & E Godden--
Godden Geo R,studenth Water
Griffin Thomas,shoemaker,Water
Griffin Cornelius,shoem'kr,LeMarchant
Griffin James,planter,Bannerman
Griffin Michael,fisherman,Bannerman
Griffin John,farmer,Cottage Road
Gould Michael,farmer,Water
Gould Daniel,fisherman,Water
Greene D J,fisherman,Water
Goff Peter R,shoemaker,Water
Gould James,planter,LeMarchant
George Robert,fisherman,Walsh's Lane
Grubert John,shoemaker,Bannerman
Grubert Wm,shoemaker,Condon's Lane
Goss Henry,carpenter,Lilly's Lane
Garland Henry,cooper,Harvey
Garland Joseph,accountant,Harvey
Garland Jas W,farmer,Garland's Lane
Greene J,master mariner,208 Water
Gill Thomas, sr,fisherman,Water
Gill Thomas, jr,fisherman,Water
Gill William,fisherman,Water
Gosse Wm,fisherman,Courage's Beach
Griffin Daniel,fisherman,Harvey
Griffin Thomas,fisherman,Lady P Rd
George Alfred,foreman fish fac,do
Granville Robin,fisherman,Race Course
Grandville [sic] Andrew,fisherman,do
George William,laborer,Harvey
Heater John C,planter,Woodville Rd
Heater John,cooper,Woodville Road
Heath Samuel B,H M customs,Water
HEATH GEO R,draper,Water
Hare John, sr,laborer,Water
Hare John, jr,draper,Water
HALL BROS,Gen Dealers & DrapersWater
HALL RICH'D M,of Hall Bros,Water
HALL, ARCH'D of Hall Bros.,Water
Hall George P,Water, [sic]agent at Labrador [sic]
Higgins Paul,do [sic]hairdresser [sic]
Hayden Timothy,planter,Beach Hill
Hayden Richard,dodo
HOGAN JOHN,butcher,Water
Hanrahan Thos, school teacher,Cochrane
Hodenot Wm,fisherman,Lampin's Land
Hiscock H W,cooper,LeMarchant
Hayes Michael,fisherman,Bannerman
Hamilton James,seaman,Harvey
Hamilton Chas,dodo
Harte John,doCottage Road
Hickey John,dodo
Hennessy David, fisherman,Water
HENNESSY JOHN,General MerchantWater, h do
HENNESSY WM,merchant247 Water
Hennessy James,planter,247 Water
Hennessy Wm,doPipe Track
Hayden Timothy,do171 Water
HUTCHINGS JAS,builder,Victoria
Hiscock Frederick,cooper,Water
Hunt James,carter,Courage's Beach
Hunt James,mariner,do
Hunt William,mariner,Pipe Track
Hunt Henry, laborer,do
Hunt George,dodo
Hunt John,fisherman,do
Hunt Edward,dodo
Hunt Henry,dodo
Hunt Stephen, laborer,Ship Head
Hunt William,dodo
Hunt George,dodo
Hawkins Chas,doCourage's Beach
Hawkins Wm,cooper,do
HARBOR GRACE BOOT & SHOE FACTORY, Estate F H Archibald, J Paterson,Guardian,Water.
Hayse Laurence, fisherman,Kitchen's Hill
Hayse James,dodo
Hartery Jeremiah,sailmaker,Noad
Harris Nicholas,blacksmith,Harvey
Harris Charles,laborer,do
Harris Lemuel,dodo
Harris James,fisherman,do
Hatcher Wm,watchman,Kitchen's Hill
Hatcher John,fireman,do
Hatcher Wm G,laborer,do
Halfpenny James,doLady Pond Road
Hatchett Wm,engineer,Ship Head
Horwood Wm,carpenter,do
Horwood Alfred,mariner,do
Horwood Fred,fisherman,do
HARBOR GARCE [sic] STANDARD,Munn & Oke proprietors,Victoria, off Water.
Innott Joseph,cooper,Harvey
JONES MICHAEL J,Dry Goods,Water, h do
JONES M, of M J Jones,Water, h do
Jones Wm C,student,Water
Jackson Alexander,head constable,Water
Jones John,fisherman, Courage's Beach
Jones William,boatman,Harvey
Jones Ernest,laborer,do
Jones William,laborer,Death Hill
Jacobs James,cabinet maker,Harvey
Jaimeson [sic] Alex,cooper,Death Hill
Jenkins Henry,laborer,Courage's Hill
Keefe Patrick,fisherman,Keefe's Grove
Keefe Bernard,dodo
Keefe Thomas,dodo
Keefe Michael,dodo
Keefe William,dodo
Keefe Laurance,dodo
Keefe John,carpenter,LeMarchant
Kennedy George,laborer,Bear's Cove
Kennedy Charles,dodo
Kennedy Jonathan,dodo
Kennedy Willis,seaman,do
Kennedy Andrew,fisherman,Caplin Cove
Kennedy John W,shoemaker,Water, h do
Kennedy C L, jr,tinsmith,145 Water
Kennedy C L, sr,hardware & tinsmith,145 Water
Kennedy W H, pianist & tuner,145 Water
Kavanagh Wm,fisherman,Water
Kennedy Michael J L,clerk,145 Water
Kennedy Michael,clerk,Water
Kehoe John,laborer,Water
Keefe Michael,cooper,Holbrook
Kehoe John,cooper,Walsh's Lane
Knight Fred H,engineer,Harvey
Kelly Thomas,fisherman,Stretton's Hill
Kent James,police force,Noad
Kitchen George,laborer,Harvey
Kitchen Edward,laborer,Kitchen's Hill
Kitchen Thomas,mason,do
Kitchen James,dodo
Kitchen William,dodo
Kelley Patrick,laborer,Pipe Track
Kelly James,dodo
Knight John,doStanley Road
Knight Thomas,fisherman,do
Kavanagh James,doPippy's Hill
Lee Martin, planter,Water
Lahey Michael,grocer,do
Lahey Richard, butcher,do
Lahey James,farmer,do
Lahey Tobias,butcher,do
Lahey Robert,dodo
Lahey John A,dodo
Lahey John,cooper,Holbrook
LEHR ANDREW B,Dentist & Hotel,Water, h do
Lampin William,cooper,Cochrane
Lynch Thomas,--Bennett's Cove
Lynch William J,clerk District Court,Bennett's Cove
LYNCH JOHN,supt Water Works,Bannerman
Lilly J H,cooper,Lilly's Lane
Landers Daniel,seaman,Stretton's Hill
Leary Richard,farmer,Cottage Road
Leary Michael,fisherman,Lady Pond Rd
Leary James,dodo
Leary Thomas,dodo
LAWTON JOHN P,principal R C Academy,Victoria
Lee Whiting R,fisherman, 312 Water
Luffman William,laborer,Courage's Beach
Luffman Robert,fisherman,Harvey
Luffman Albert,dodo
Lilly Samuel,tailor,do
Lilly Robert,laborer,West Noad
Lilly Thomas,dodo
Lilly John,dodo
Lambard Hugh,fisherman,off Harvey
Lambard Charles,dodo
Lynch Thomas,laborer,Pipe Track
Lynch John,farmer,Harvey
LION HOUSE, A B Lehr,Prop,Water
Merchant William,seaman,Caplin Cove
MARCH REV JOHN,Roman Catholic,Carbonear Road
Maddock John,--Water
Martin Moses,laborer,Water
Martin Absalom,dodo
MARTIN FREDK,grocer,Victoria
MORRISSEY H,Druggist,Water, h do
Morrissey Morgan,fisherman,Water
Morrissey Patrick,dodo
Madigan Richard,tailor,do
Madigan James,dodo
Madigan Patrick,dodo
Madigan William S,dodo
Mackey James,constable,do
Murphy Owen,planter,Water
Murphy Maurice,carpenter,Cochrane
Murphy John,tinsmith,Cochrane
MURPHY J J, Dry Goods, Groceries & Auctioneer.
Mitchell William,draper,Cochrane
MUNN JOHN & CO,Gen Imp'trs & Exp'trs,Water
MUNN R S, of J Munn & Co,Harvey
Munn Dugald,accountant,h Harvey
Munn A G,accountant,h Harvey
MUNN & OKE,Prop Harbor Grace Standard,Water
MUNN JOHN F, of Munn & Oke, editor Harbor Grace Standard,h Harvey
MUNN JAS D, principal H G Grammar School,Water
MUNN BROS,gen importers dry g'ds,Water
Munn Norman,of Munn Bros,h Harvey
Munn John G,of Munn Bros,h Harvey
Morgan R, fisherman,Lampin's Land
Moriarity Patrick,planter,LeMarchant
Moriarty Robt,fisherman,LeMarchant
Miller William,cooper,Cottage Road
McKay John,bailiff,Carbonear Road
McDONALD RIGHT REV DR,bishop Harbor Grace, Carbonear Road
McDonald Allan,R R foreman,Water
McKinnon Murdock,tailor,Water
McRAY ROD D,agt at Labrador Munn & Co,h Victoria
McCarthy M J,seaman,Stretton's Hill
McNABB REV EBEN,Presbyterian,Victoria
Martin James,mariner,231 Water
Martin Joseph,fireman,231 Water
Martin Frederick,engineer,Water
Martin Hector,fireman,Martin's Brook
Martin Albert,fisherman,do
Martin Francis,laborer,do
Martin Alex,laborer,do
Martin Abram,laborer,do
Martin Thomas,laborer,Victoria
Martin Wm,mariner,Martin's Brook
Martin Hector, carpenter,Brazil's Lane
Martin Joseph,laborer,do
Martin Silas,fisherman,do
Martin Benjamin,laborer,do
Martin Joseph,carpenter,Water
Martin Eli,teacher,Water
MARTIN JAS C,boot & shoe factory,Water
Martin John,fisherman,Harvey
Martin Geo,fireman,Martin's Brook
Martin Francis,fisherman,do
Martin Isaac,fisherman,do
Martin Charles,laborer,do
Martin Wm,laborer,Harvey
Martin Matthew,engineer,Ship Head
Martin John,laborer,Ship Head
Martin William,fisherman,Harvey
Martin Frederick,fisherman,do
Martin Lorenzo,mariner,do
Martin Eliel,laborer,Lady Pond Road
Martin Francis,fisherman,do
Martin Stephen,fisherman,do
Martin Eli,fisherman,do
Martin Stephen,laborer,Kitchen's Hill
Martin Stephen,fireman,do
Martin Cuthbert,fireman,Death Hill
Murden J,master mariner,off Harvey
Morris John,sailmaker,12 Victoria
Morris Joseph,mariner,Harvey
Morris George,sailmaker,Water
Morrissy Maurice,sailmaker,Pipe Track
MacDonald Maurice,laborer,Lady P Rd
Mercer Thomas,fisherman,Water
McGrath Patrick, cabman,Ship Head
Murphy Richard,fisherman,36 Victoria
Mortimer And,laborer,Sullivan's Hill
Mortimer Jas,laborer,do
Mortimer John,laborer,do
Mortimer Noah,laborer,do
Moores Thos,fisherman,Race Course Rd
Mackinson George,engineer,1 Victoria
Neil Henry,fisherman,Water
Neil Patrick,doCottage Road
NOEL REV JOHN M,rector St Paul's church, Church of England,Cochrane
Noseworthy Jacob,fisherman,do
Newman William,Mason,do
Newman James,blacksmith,do
Neal Patrick,fisherman,Cottage Road
Nichols William,barber,330 Water
Nichols Ambrose,carter,Sampson's Brook
Nichols John,storekeeperdo
Nichols Archibald, master mariner,Stanley Road
Nichols Eliel,laborer,Water
Nichols George,fisherman,Water
Nichols John,laborer,Sampson's Brook
Nichols Thomas,carpenter,Stanley Road
Nichols William,laborer, Ship Head
Nichols Nathaniel,carter,Bannerman Lake
Newman Frederick,fisherman,Harvey
Newman John,fisherman,Stanley Road
Newhook William,laborer,do
Noseworthy Archelaus,fisherman,Harvey
Noseworthy Thos,fisherman,West Noad
Noseworthy John,doPippy's Hill
Noseworthy Wm,laborer,Pippy's Hill
Noseworthy John,fisherman,Stanley Road
Noseworthy Stewart,doWest Noad
Noseworthy Moses,laborer,off Harvey
Noseworthy Nat,fisherman,Pipe Track
Noseworthy Joseph,dodo
Noseworthy Josiah,doShip Head
Neil Daniel,fisherman, Harvey
Neil Alfred,laborer,Harvey
Neil Jeremiah,mariner,Harvey
Neil Edward,laborer,Ship Head
Neil James,cooper,Ship Head
Neil Edward,laborer,Ship Head
Noel James,fisherman,Harvey
O'Neil Richard,master mariner,Victoria
O'Neil Denis,dodo
O'Neil Cornelius, farmerStretton's Hill
OKE WM A,of Munn & Oke,Victoria
Parsons Duncan,fisherman,Bear's Cove
Parsons Jonathan,carpenter,do
Parsons John,dodo
Parsons John T,fisherman,Bear's Cove
Parsons Wm E,dodo
PARSONS JONATHAN,agent Munn & Co at Labrador.
PARSONS HERBT,grocer,Bear's Cove
Parsons William,fisherman,Bears' Cove
Parsons Thomas,dodo
Parsons Archibald,dodo
Parsons Geo F,lighthouse keeper,do
Parsons Charles,fisherman,do
Parsons Charles,engineer,do
Parsons Jonathan,planter,do
Parsons Gilbert,fisherman,do
Parsons Ambrose,fisherman,do
PARSONS W H,fishery warden,do
Parson [sic] James,--Carbonear Road,
Parsons Wm H,seaman,Water
Parsons Edwin,salesman,LeMarchant
Parsons Edward,of E & A P,Water
PARSONS E & A,furniture mfrs & photographers, Water
Parsons Andrew,salesman,Bennett's Lane
PARSONS B & SONS,groceries, provisions & Hardware,Water
Parsons B,bl'ksmth,LeMarchant, h Harvey
Parsons, Benj,storekeeper,Harvey
Parsons Victor,of B P & Sons,h Harvey
Parsons Henry,fisherman,Military Road
Parson [sic] Leander,seaman,Stretton's Hill
Parsons Leonard,fisherman,do
Parsons Lewis,sailmaker,do
Parsons Ambrose,dodo
PARSONS ROBT,draper,do
Pike Ambrose,farmer,Bear's Cove
Pike Mrs Wm,boarding house,Water
Pike George E,fisherman,Bear's Cove
Pike Allan,dodo
Pike William,farmer,Carbonear Road
Pike Ambrose,planter,Caplin Cove
Pike Geo W,fisherman,do
Pike Eliel,dodo
Pike Ambrose,dodo
Pike Joshua,master mariner,Bannerman
Pike Alfred,seaman,Victoria
Pike Willis H,seaman,Harvey
Pike John C,seaman,Stretton's Hill
Pippy Thos,laborer,Caplin Cove
Pippy Francis,fisherman,do
Pugh Edwin,railway employee,Caplin Cove
Power Andrew,carpenter,Carbonear Road
Power Peter,accountant,do
Power Eugene,fisherman,Cochrane
Power John,constable,Harvey
Power Maurice,cooper,Harvey
Power Michael,fisherman,Cottage Road
Power Maurice,dodo
Pendergast J L,doCarbonear Road
Pendergast Patrick,cooper,Water
PATERSON & FOSTER,General Merchants,139 Water
PATERSON JOHN, of Paterson & Foster,guardian estate F H Archibald's B & S factory, Water
Paterson George,accountant,Water
Pumphry Daniel,seaman,Cochrane
Pumphry M J,fisherman,do
Pumphry W F,carpenter,do
Peters George,dodo
Pynn John C,seaman,Lampin's Lane
Pynn Archibald,fisherman,do
Pynn Charles,doBennett's Lane
Pynn Willis,dodo
Pinkstone Wm,blacksmith,Military Road
Pynn George,joiner,Bannerman Lake
Pynn Augustus,builder,Pipe Track
Pynn Selby,joiner,do
Powell George,laborer,Stanley Road
Pike Christopher,master mariner Harvey
Pike James,fishermando
Pike John,dodo
Pike Edward,doLady Pond Road
Pike Henry,doStanley Road
Pike Albert,engineer,Victoria
Pike George,fireman,276 Water
Pike Nathaniel,clerk,269 do
Pike William,planter,Harvey
Perry William,laborer,Martin's Brook
PUMPHREY ISAAC,bookkeeper & manager B & S factory,219 Water
Pumphrey Daniel,planter,do
Parsons John,fisherman,201 do
Parsons Stewart,fisherman,201 Water
Parsons Joseph,mariner,off Harvey
Parsons John,mariner,Ross's Farm
Pottle James,rigger,Courage's Beach
Peddle James,laborer,Stanley Road
Peddle Nicholas,fisherman,Pipe Track
Peddle Wm,fisherman,Courage's Beach
Pudicombe William,laborer,Snow's Lane
Power John,master mariner,off Harvey
Purcell James,fisherman,Pipe Track
Purcell Michael,laborer,do
Purcell William,fisherman,do
Pelly Thomas,carpenter,Ship Head
Pelly Archibald,fisherman,do
Payne Nicholas,carpenter,215 Water
Payne John,carpenter,215 do
Payne Henry,mariner,242 do
Payne Robert,fisherman,215 do
Payne William,carpenter,241 do
Payne Charles,cooper,241 do
Quinton Ed C,railway agt,Carbonear Rd
Quinn Bernard,fisherman,Caplin Cove
Quirk Joseph,cooper,Water
Quinn John,laborer,Stretton's Hill
Quinn Alexander,laborer,do
Ryan Thos,fisherman,Carbonear Road
Ryan John,constable,Water
Ryan Edward,cabman,Harvey
Ryan Alex,fisherman,Garland's Lane
Ryan Edward, fisherman,Garland's L
ROSS THOS,agent,Water
ROSS C W & CO,Grocers,114 Water
ROSS THOS,of C W Ross & Co,Water
ROSS CHAS,of C W Ross & Co,Water
RUTHERFORD AND,grocer,Water, w, h Cochrane
Rees Alfred,brakeman,LeMarchant
Russell W J,painter,Victoria
Ready Jas,seaman,Stretton's Hill
Ready Bernard J,seaman,do
Ready James,seaman,do
Ready Michael,seaman,do
Rogers Edmund,storekeeper,Ship Head
Rogers Eli,carpenter,Ship Head
Rogers Albert,carpenter,Ship Head
Reid Arthur,laborer,Kitchen's Hill
Reid Arthur,fisherman,Kitchen's Hill
ROSS C W,of C W Ross & Co,Ross's Farm
Ryan John,laborer,Wiseman's Hill
Sweetland Edward,laborer,Bear's Cove
Sweetland George,laborer,do
Sweetland John,laborer,do
Sweetland Samuel,bl'ksmith,do
Snelgrove George,laborer,do
Snelgrove James,fisherman,do
Simmonds Wm,carpenter,do
Simmonds Robert,laborer,Caplin Cove
Simmonds Hugh,seaman,Woodville Rd
Simmonds Jordan,carpenter,do
Stone Eli,carpenter,do
Shea John,cabman,Carbonear Road
SHEA DENIS,grocer,Water
Shea Richard,shoemaker,Water
SWANN REV WM,MethodistWater
Squires H T,clerk,Water
Stapleton John,planter,Water
Spridle William,fisherman,Water
SEARLE MOSES,Watchm'kr,Water, h do
SUMMER P J,barrister,Water
Sparks William,tinsmith,LeMarchant
Sparks Joseph,carpenter,do
Sparks John,carpenter,do
Shute Moses,fisherman,Cochrane
Sheppard Thomas,engineer,Holbrook
Stirling George,seaman,Bennett's Lane
Simms James,seaman,Cochrane
Spence J W,master mariner,Cochrane
Spence S B,trader,Harvey
Spence John,trader,Harvey
SPENCE K G,R R conductor,Harvey
Strapp Thomas,--Bannerman
Strapp John,planter,Bannerman
STRATHIE JOHN,Tinsmith, Mang Gas Works,Water, h LeMarchant
SEYMOUR A H,sheriff,Harvey
Stewart Ned,--Harvey
SCULLY ROGER,grocer,Cottage Road
Scully Thomas,fisherman,do
Scully Wm T,school teacher,do
Slocum John,seaman,Lady Pond Road
Smith Wm,blacksmith,Martin's Brook
Snow George,fisherman,do
Snow Patrick,laborer,Noad
Snow Edward,laborer,Noad
Snow Frederick,carpenter,Noad
Snow Robert,fisherman,Water
Snow Frederick,doNoad
Snow Eldred,dodo
Snow George,laborer,Harvey
Snow Edgar,fisherman,Harvey
Snow Thomas,fisherman,Courage's Beach
Snow Hugh W,laborer,Snow's Lane
Snow James,fisherman,do
Snow Robert,carpenter,West Noad
Snow Thomas,fisherman,do
Snow Thomas,dodo
Snow Austin,doHarvey
STRAPP WALTER,physician,11 Brazil's Lane
Symmns Frederick,laborer,11 Brazil's Ln
Stevenson M,mariner,Stevenson's Village
Stevenson John,engineer,Harvey
Stevenson R,fish'man,Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Joseph,dodo
Stevenson Josiah,mason,do
Stevenson Wm,mason,do
Stevenson Uriah,mariner,do
Stevenson Ecarriagesmith,do
Stevenson Geo,planter,do
Stevenson Geo,fisherman,do
Stevenson M,carter,do
Stevenson Fred,laborer,do
Stevenson Wm,rigger,do
Stevenson Edgar,laborer,do
Stevenson James,mason,do
Stevenson Wm,master mariner,Ship Head
Stevenson John,supercargo,Ship Head
Spracklin Richard,police force,Victoria
Simpson Alex R,sailmaker,12 Victoria
Sheppard Wm H,fisherman,Martin's Brk
Sheppard John,doAsh's Lane
Sheppard William,dodo
Sheppard Albert,sailmaker,Stanley Road
Sheppard Edward,painter,Harvey
Sheppard John C,cooper,Harvey
Sheppard John,fisherman,West Noad
Sheppard George,carpenter,do
Sheppard George,fisherman,do
Sheppard Azariah,cooper,off Harvey
Sheppard Moses,laborer,Kitchen's Hill
Sheppard Nathaniel,light keeper,Harvey
Sheppard Jordan,fisherman,Harvey
Sheppard John,carter,Kitchen's Hill
Sheppard Solomon,fisherman,West Noad
Sheppard Eldred,fisherman,Kitchen's Hill
Scanlan Patrick,boatman,260 Water
Scanlan Thomas,carter,Kitchen's Hill
Stafford John,cooper,Water
Spencer Richard,laborer,286 Water
Spencer Samuel,laborer,286 Water
Spencer Albert,B & S factry,286 Water
Spencer Joshua,fisherman,Harvey
Stow Richard,carpenter,Water
Stow Frederick,carpenter,352 Water
Stowe Samuel,carpenter,Ship Head
Sparks James,mariner,Harvey
Sparks Thomas,carpenter,Harvey
Sillars Mark,mariner,off Harvey
Sillars William,fisherman,Harvey
Sillars James,dodo
Sillars Thomas,dodo
Sheehan James,laborer,Noad
Sullivan John,mariner,Lady Pond Road
Slade Charles,mariner,Kitchen's Hill
Spurrell Joseph,fisherman,Stanley Road
TAYLOR NATHANIEL,druggist,Water w, h Noad
Taylor Samuel,planter,Bear's Cove
Taylor Henry,fisherman,do
Taylor George,fisherman,do
TAYLOR EUGENE F,draper,Caplin Cove
Thomey Mark,fisherman,Mosquito Road
Thomey Henry,master mariner,Water
Thomey Henery, planter,do
Thomey John,planter,do
Thomey Kennedy,planter,do
Thomey Charles,planter,Beach Hill
Trapnell John,gaol keeper,Carbonear Rd
Travers O V,draper,Water
THOMPSON WM H & CO,Chemists & Druggists,134 Water
THOMPSON WH H, of W H Thompson & Co,Water, h do
THOMPSON E B,Saving Bank,Harvey
Titford W R,boatman H M customs,Bennett's Lane
Tobin William,line repairer,Harvey
Tobin John,seaman,Stretton's Hill
Tobin Michael,carpenter,Cottage Road
Tizzard John,master mariner,Harvey
Taylor Robert,--Water
Thompson Wm H,storekeeperMartin's Bk
Thompson Robert,tinsmith,do
Titford John,fisherman,do
Titford Robert,carpenter,Harvey
Tapp John,blacksmith,Noad
Thomas John,fisherman,276 Water
Thomas George,laborer,276 Water
Thomas Wm,B & S factory,274 Water
Travers William,laborer,Pipe Track
Tarrent John,laborer,Kitchen's Hill
Tarrent George,laborer,do
Townsend Geo,mariner,Lady Pond Road
Tucker Israel,fisherman,Kitchen's Hill
Taylor Ambrose,planter,Harvey
Taylor Richard,laborer,do
Taylor Richard,fisherman,do
Taylor Herbert,carpenter,Water
Umbers John,fisherman,Pipe Track
Verge George,fisherman,Lilly's Lane
Verge William,carter,Ship Head
Verge Eli,bailiff,do
Verge William,laborer,Pipe Track
Verge Eli,laborer,do
Verge William,mariner,do
Verge Joseph,laborer,Harvey
Wells Lorenzo,laborer,Bear's Cove
Wells Henry,laborer,Woodville Rood [sic]
Wells Charles,laborer,Cochrane
Wells Manuellaborer,do
Wells Wm,fisherman,do
Wells Matthew,fisherman,Lampin's Lane
Wells Joseph,laborer,Garland's Lane
Wells Ernest,cooper,do
Walsh Edward,tinsmith,Cochrane
Walsh James,shoemaker,do
WALSH THOMAS F,barrister,Water
Walsh Thomas,cooper,LeMarchant
Walsh Thomas,constable,do
Walsh Walter,cooper,Harvey
Walsh William,farmer,do
Walsh Denis J,mason,Water
Walsh John R,mason,do
Walsh James B,mason,do
Walsh William J,mason,do
Whiteway Henry,shoemaker,Caplin Cove
Whiteway George,planter,do
Whiteway John,planter,do
Webber George,seaman,do
Webber Charles,fisherman,do
Webber Charles,fisherman,do
Webber Wm H,fisherman,do
Webber George A,fisherman,do
Webber John,salesman,do
Webber Valentine,boatman customs,Water
Webber Charles,dodo
Whelan Geo,fisherman,Carbonear Road
Whelan Edward,farmer,do
Whelan Richard,planter,do
Wall James F,cooper,Water
Watts Arthur,laborer,Water
Watts Claudius,cooper,Water
Watts H J,landing waiter cust,h Water
WATTS H C,Grocer,Water, h 97 do
Walsh James,fisherman,Cottage Road
WARD WILLIAM,Grocer,194 Water, h Victoria
Ward William M,teacher,h Bell's Lane
Williams John,H M customs,Harvey
Williams William,cabman,Garland's Lane
Webber Thomas,fisherman,Harvey
Webber John C,seaman,Harvey
Webber Tobias,farmer,Harvey
Wells Thomas,fisherman,Woodville Road
WALKER JOHN,grocer,214 Water
Warren J,wheelright,Water, h Ship H'd
Warren Wm,slipmaster [sic],Ship Head
Walsh William,cooper,6 Brazil's Lane
WALSH MARK,grocer,Courage's B'ch
Whitman Joseph,tailor,Victoria
Wills Thomas,tidewaiter,104 Harvey
Wells Matthew,cabman,Lady Pond Road
Williams Wm,carpenter,Ship Head
Williams John,tanner,do
Williams Albert,fisherman,do
Williams Ambrose,dodo
Williams Hector,dodo
Walters George,laborer,244 Water
Wiseman Henry,doLady Pond Road
Walters Wm,B & S factory,244 Water
Wiseman John,fisherman,Race Course Rd
White Wm,laborer,Harvey
Williams Step'n,fisherman,Courage's B'ch
Yetman Clement,laborer,Caplin Cove
Yetman Wm,fisherman,Noad
Yetman Moses,dodo
Yetman George,do Harvey

NameDescription of ErrorMy Name

© Bonnie Hickey & NL GenWeb