NL GenWeb

Conception Bay North ~ Harbour Grace District

Upper Island Cove Mission in the Diocese of Newfoundland

Upper Island Cove - St. Peter's Church Marriage Records

1879 - 1903

The following marriages were transcribed from photocopies of the original parish registers held at St. Peter's Anglican Church in Upper Island Cove. As with all online records, it is recommended that the original documents be consulted before assuming any of the transcription to be accurate.
According to the 25 Nov 1882 edition of "The Harbor Grace Standard and Conception Bay Advertiser", a "serious fire occurred at Upper Island Cove, resulting in the total destruction of the Parsonage House. Thirty pounds in money together with the Church Registers were also lost." The lost registers would have commenced around 1820, give or take a few years. Prior to the 1820s, Upper Island Cove Anglicans belonged to the Harbour Grace (St. Paul's) Anglican parish, so you will find the earlier UIC records in the Harbour Grace records. The records were photocopied by DON DROVER, and transcribed by SARAH C. RAE in fall 2001. While they have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical or interpretive errors.

For verification purposes, photocopies of these documents may be consulted at either:
St. Peter's Anglican Parish
PO Box 29
Upper Island Cove, NL A0A 4E0
Anglican Archives
19 King's Bridge Road
St. John's, NL A1C 3K4


Groom Groom's Father Bride Bride's Father
# Marriage Date Surname Given Age Condition Profession Residence at Marriage Name Profession Surname Given Age Condition Profession Residence at Marriage Name Profession Witnesses Married By
1 0000-11-16 Crane Nathanael 27 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove

Drover Eliza 28 Spinster
U. I. Cove Moses Drover Fisherman Josiah Jones; Mary Drover; Ambrose Jones; Alfred C. J. Warren
2 1879 11 24 Crane John William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove

Coombes Amelia 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove

William Crane;Elizabeth Crane; Archibald Coombes; Sarah Jane Coombs; Alfred C. J. Warren
3 1879 12 02 Mercer Albert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Robert Mercer Fisherman Lundrigan Elizabeth Jane 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Robert Lundrigan Fisherman Thomas Sharpe; Mary Sharpe; Elijah Mercer; Margaret Lundrigan Alfred C. J. Warren
4 1879 12 04 Mercer James 23 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove James Mercer Fisherman Bishop Susanna 21 Spinster
U. I. Cove John Bishop
Julia Ann Mercer; James Mercer; Mary Anne Bishop; Nathanael Mercer; Alfred C. Warren
5 1879 12 04 Mercer Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove George Mercer Fisherman Mercer Maria 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Mercer
Nathanael Mercer; William Mercer; William Mercer; Susanna Mercer; Alfred C. Warren
6 1879 12 18 Drover Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Moses Drover Fisherman Whelan Mary 23 Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Whelan
William Drover; Josiah Jones; Alfred C. J. Warren
7 1880 01 01 Young Albert 29 Bachelor Planter U. I. Cove John Young Trader Drover Mary Ann 23 Spinste r
U. I. Cove Thomas Drover Trader Thomas Drover; Mary E. Young; Archibald Young; Susanna Drover; Nathanael Crane; Alfred C. J. Warren
8 1880 01 16 Smith Esau 29 Bachelor Planter Bishop's Cove Isaac Smith Planter Lundrigan Elizabeth 19 Spinster
Island Cove George Lundrigan Fisherman Thomas Drover; John Lundrigan; Israel[?] Smith; Mary Lundrigan; A. C. J. Warren
9 1880 11 17 Mercer Josiah 29 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Charles Mercer Fisherman Janes Martha 20 Spinster
Bryant's Cove Daniel Janes Fisherman William Jerrit; Eldred Mercer; Elizabeth Mercer; Mary Mercer; Alfred C. Warren
10 1880 11 30 Hutchings John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Archibald Hutchings Fisherman Mercer Jane 24Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Hutchings Fisherman John Mercer; Margaret Mercer; Nathanuael Hutchings; Caroline Hutchings; Alfred C. J. Warren, Priest
11 1880 12 14 Hutchings James 25 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove James Hutchings Fisherman Young Caroline 23 Spinster
U. I. Cove

Thomas Mercer; Elfredah Osborne; George Lynch; Leah Hutching; Alfred C. J. Warren
12 1880 12 22 Lynch Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Spoon Cove Joseph Lynch Fisherman Coombes Rachel 21 Spinster
U. I. Cove James Coombes Fisherman Stephen Hutchings; Melina Coombes; Charlotte Lynch; George Lynch; Alfred C. J. Warren
13 1880 12 22 Sharpe Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Spoon Cove James Sharpe Fisherman Mercer Jane 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Jonathan Mercer Fisherman Thomas Sharpe; Mary Ann Mercer; Alfred C. J. Warren
14 1881 01 01 Menchinton Will(m) 24 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove John Menchinton Fisherman Young Susanna
Spinster
Upper I. Cove John Young Fisherman Matthew Menchinton; George Menchinton; Mary Young; Eliza Jane Young; Alfred C. J. Warren
15 1881 01 05 Shepherd Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Harbour Grace South
Fisherman Mercer Jane 27 Spinster
Upper I. Cove Henry Mercer Fisherman Julia Ann Mercer; Elijah Mercer; Margaret Sullivan; Alfred J. Warren,
16 1881 04 27 Griffin John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Spoon Cove Thomas Griffin Fisherman Kidney[?] Mary Ann 24 Spinster
Bryant's Cove Timothy Kidney[?] Fisherman Thomas Sharpe; John Drover; Emma Griffin Alfred C. J. Warren
17 1881 05 26 Gosse William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay William Gosse Fisherman Noseworthy Elizabeth 20 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay James Noseworthy
Jesse Gosse; Mary Jane Gosse; A. C. Warren
18 1881 06 01 Chipman William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Levi Chipman Fisherman Seymour Mary 21 Spinster Do. Spaniard's Bay William Seymour
Levi Chipman; Selina Seymour; Alfred C. J. Warren
19 1881 11 30 Mercer Thomas 27 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove Thomas Mercer Fisherman Young Selena 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Frederic Young Fisherman John William Young; Eliza Hussey; Frederic Young; Selina Young; Alfred C. J. Warren
20 1881 12 01 French Frederic 31 Bachelor Fisherman Harbour Grace

Coombs Selina 30 Widow
U. I. Cove Rob(t) Lundrigan Fisherman Thomas Osborne; Mary French; Samuel French; Alfred C. J. Warren
21 1881 12 01 Rowe Martin 21 Bachelor Fisherman New's Harbour, Trin Bay John Rowe Fisherman Parsons Mary 19 Spinster
U. I. Cove William Parsons Fisherman William Lundrigan; Esther Asmund; Austin Mercer; Isadora Coombes; Alfred C. J. Warren
22 1881 12 02 Drover Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove William Drover Planter Shepherd Mary Ann
Spinster
U. I. Cove

Josiah Drover; Elizabeth Crane; Alfred C. J. Warren
23 1881 12 08 Young John William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Frederic Young Fisherman Hussey Eliza 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Joseph Hussey Fisherman George Drover; William Bray; Elizabeth Martha Bray; Eliza Jane Young; Frederick Young; Alfred C. J. Warren
24 1881 12 14 Jones William 23 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove George Jones Fisherman Osborne Elizabeth Jane 24Spinster
U. I. Cove John Osborne Fisherman James Osborne; Julia Ann Jones; Catherine Spindle; Nath(l) Osborne; A. C. J. Warren
25 1882 01 01 Crane Nathanael 30 Bachelor Planter U. I. Cove John Crane illegible Young Mary Esther 27

U. I. Cove John Young Planter James Young; Arch(d)) Crane; Susanna Young; Albert Young; A. C. J. Warren
26 1882 05 07 Smith William 22 Bachelor Planter Bishop's Cove Isaac Smith Fisherman Gosse Elizabeth 20 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay Richard Gosse
Henry Barrett; Mary Barrett; A. C. J. Warren
27 1882 06 09 Mercer Elijah 25 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove Thomas Mercer Fisherman Lynch Elizabeth 24 Spinster
U. I. Cove John Lynch Fisherman James Bradbury; Elizabeth Lynch; A. C. J. Warren
28 1882 06 16 Crane William 24 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove John Fisherman Whelan Mary Jane 23 Spinster
U. I. Cove David Whelan Fisherman John Crane; Archibald Crane; Susanna Crane; Mary Anne Galway; A. C. J. Warren
29 1882 11 05 Jewer John 20 Bachelor Fisherman Sp Bay Henry Jewer Fisherman Corbin Catherine 22 Spins ter
Spaniard's Bay Philip Corbin Fisherman William Chipman; Elizabeth Anne Barrett; A. C. J. Warren
30 1882 12 14 Gosse Joseph
Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay John Gosse Fisherman Lundrigan Margaret
Spinster
U. I. Cove Rob(t) Lundrigan Fisherman Josiah Drover; Jessie Louisa Clark; A. C. J. Warren
31 1882 12 28 Smith Isaac 25 Bachelor Fisherman Tilton William Smith Fisherman Barrett Mary 22 Spinst er
Tilton Edward Barrett Fisherman Albert Singleton; Emily Singleton; A. C. J. Warren
32 1883 01 01 Lundrigan William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Is(ld) Cove William Lundrigan Fisherman Mercer Elizabeth 22 Spinster Fisherman Upper Is(ld) Cove Charles Mercer Fisherman Archibald Mercer; Mary Mercer; Ellen Jones; William Jones; James Jerritt; A. C. J. Warren
33 1883 02 18 Vokey George 21 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay George Vokey Fisherman Roberts Mary Anne 21 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay Joseph Roberts Fisherman Joseph Lynch; Emma Lynch; A. C. J. Warren
34 1883 02 22 Barrett Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Tilton Edward Barrett Fisherman Lundrigan Mary Ann 23 Spinster
Tilton John Lundrigan Fisherman Richard Singleton; Isadora Singleton; A. C. J. Warren
35 1883 03 02 Roberts John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Joseph Roberts Fisherman Mugford Sarah 20 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay James Mugford Fisherman George Vokey; Mary Ann Vokey; A. C. J. Warren
36 1883 05 04 Mercer William 22 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove
Fisherman Crane Eliza 23 Spinster Fisherman U. I. Cove Jonathan Crane Fisherman Nath(l) Drover; Archibald Crane; Adelaide Mercer; Elizabeth Adams; A. C. J. Warren
37 1883 05 19 Menchinton George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove Matthew Menchinton Fisherman Young Eliza Jane 19 Spinster
U. I. Cove John Young Fisherman Frederic Young; Mary Young; A. C. J. Warren
38 1883 06 04 Hutchings Nathaniel 28 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Archibald Hutchings Fisherman Noseworthy Mary Grace 24 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay John Noseworthy Fisherman John Hutchings; Mary Ann Hutchings; A. C. J. Warren
39 1883 11 09 Crane Josiah 26 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove Jonathan Crane Fisherman Adams Elizabeth 22 Spinster
U. I. Cove
Fisherman Eliza Mercer; Arch Crane; William Mercer; Selina Crane; A. C. J. Warren
40 1883 11 09 Lynch John 51 Widower Fisherman Tilton Thomas Lynch Fisherman Coombes Mary 43 Widow
Tilton Thomas Drover Fisherman Josiah Drover; Eliza Drover; John W(m) Drover; Emma Drover; A. C. J. Warren
41 1883 11 16 Hussey Jonathan 60 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Hussey
Dan Isabella 36 Spinster
Bay Roberts Isaac Dan
Esther Russell; Elijah Mercer; A. C. J. Warren
42 1883 11 18 Blundon Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Bay de Verde Charles Blundon Fisherman Crane Selina 19 Spinster
U. I. Cove Jonathan Crane Fisherman William Crane; Archibald Crane; Elizabeth illegible; Louisa Gosse; A. C. J. Warren
43 1883 11 30 Drover Nathanael 20 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove William Drover Fisherman Mercer Adelaide 19 Spinster
U. I. Cove William Mercer
Albert Drover; Thomas Drover; Margaret Drover; Mary Ann Drover; A. C. J. Warren
44 1883 12 02 Young Albert 32 Widower Planter U. I. Cove John Young Planter Crane Elizabeth 29 Spinster
U. I. Cove John Crane Postman Nathaniel Crane; Mary A. Crane; Mary E. Crane; A. C. J. Warren
45 1883 12 08 Coombes John 21 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove James Coombes Fisherman Osmund Martha 19 Spinster
U. I. Cove John Osmund Fisherman Joseph Lynch; Rachel Lynch; A. C. J. Warren
46 1883 12 08 Clarke David 26 Bachelor Fisherman Tilton Robert Clark Fisherman Smith Hannah 27 Spinster
Tilton

illegible Higgins; Caroline Smith; Joanna Yetman; A. C. J. Warren
47 1883 12 10 Jones John
Bachelor Fisherman Upper Is. Cove Frank Jones Fisherman Bishop Jessie
Spinster
Upper I. Cove Frederic Bishop Fisherman Frederick Young; Esau Adams; Deborah Drover; Hannah Jones; A. C. J. Warren
48 1883 12 13 Crane Nathanael 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Samuel Crane Fisherman Mercer Mary Anne 23 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Jonathan Mercer Fisherman Thomas Sharpe; Ambrose Mercer; Jane Sharpe; Elizabeth Mercer;
49 1883 12 20 Jones Josiah 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Nath(l) Jones Fisherman Grealy Julia Ann
Spinster
Upper Island Cove Thomas Grealy Fisherman William Jones; Mary Ann Mugford; Elizabeth Jones; Sara Mugford; A. C. J. Warren
50 1883 12 21 Jerritt William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Isl(d) Cove John Jerritt Fisherman Mercer Mary 23 Spinster
Upper Isl(d) Cove Levi Mercer Fisherman John W(m) Crane; Elizabeth Lynch; A. C. J. Warren
51 1883? 11 06 Whelan Moses 23 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove David Whelan Fisherman Sheppard Julia Ann 22 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay Martin Sheppard
William Whelan; Henry Coombes; Elizabeth Crane; Delphine[?] Sheppard; A. C. J. Warren
52 1884 01 25 Hutchings Archibald 24 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Archibald Hutchings Fisherman Lundrigan Eliza Jane 27 Spinster
U. I. Cove John Lundrigan Fisherman William Hutchings; Eliza illegible; Frances Lundrigan; A. C. J. Warren
53 1884 11 26 Seymour Solomon 26 Bachelor Fisherman Bell Isle William Seymour Fisherman Lynch Elizabeth
Widow
U. I. Cove John Jerritt Fisherman Thomas Goode; James Jerritt; Elizabeth Lundrigan; A. C. J. Warren
54 1884 11 27 Mercer Ambrose 22 Bachelor Fisherman U. I. Cove Jonathan Mercer Fish Crane Elizabeth Ann 22 Spinster
U. I. Cove Nath(l) Crane
Thomas Sharpe; Mary Ann Crane; Emma Ann Mercer; A. C. J. Warren
55 1884 12 18 Vokey James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay William Vokey Fisherman Reid Caroline
Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Reid Carpenter Albert Reid; Julia Ann Reid; John Reid; Rose Ann Reid; A. C. J. Warren
56 1884 12 23 Hussey James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Hussey Fisherman Bradbury Barbara 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Bradbury Fisherman James Lundrigan; Joseph Drover; Susanna Drover; Hannah Jones;
57 1885 01 04 Barrett Nathanael 25 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove Joseph Barrett Planter Crane Elizabeth 27 Spinster
U. I. Cove William Crane Fisherman John Crane; Barbara Crane; John R. Barrett; A. C. J. Warren
58 1885 01 12 Menchinton John
Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove John Menchinton Fisherman Osborne Elizabeth
Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Osborne Fisherman Frederick Young; Rachel Osborne; Lorenzo Barrett; A. C. J. Warren
59 1885 12 16 Whelan David 21 Bachelor Fisherman Gosse's Road John Whelan Fisherman Roberts Margaret 18/28? Spinster
Spaniard's Bay Joseph Roberts Fisherman James Whelan; William Whelan; Susanna Crane; Julia Ann Whelan; A. C. J. Warren
60 1885 12 20 Drover John William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Isl(d) Cove William Drover Planter Jones Frances 1 9 Spinster
Upper Id Cove George Jones Planter William Jones; John Thomas Jones; Elizabeth Jane Jones; Nath(l) Drover; illegible Drover;
61 1885 12 31 Lundrigan George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Isld Cove John Lundrigan Fisherman Coombes Isadore 19 Spinster
Upper Isld Cove Alexander Coombes Fisherman

62 1885 12 31 Lundrigan George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Isld Cove John Lundrigan Fisherman Coombs Isadore
Spinster
Upper Isld Cove Alexander Coombs Fisherman Henry Coombs; Frances Lundrigan; Eldred Mercer; John Thomas Jone; Mary Ann Coombes; A. C. J. Warren
63 1886 03 15 Butt William Henry 24 Bachelor Fisherman Harbour Grace Henry Butt Fisherman Jenkyns Mary Elizabeth 23 Spinster
Harbour Grace Robert Jenkyns Fisherman Henry Coombes; Eliza Coombs; John Coombes; Barbara Coombs; A. C. J. Warren
64 1886 11 29 Frost Eli 32 Widower Planter Northern Bight James Frost Planter Crane Barbara 26 Spinster
Harbour Grace John Crane Planter Eli Martin; Nechemiah Frost; D. Frost; illegible Martin; John M. Noel
65 1886 12 28 Mercer Eldred 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Charles Mercer Fisherman Lundrigan Frances
Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Lundrigan Fisherman George Lundrigan; Elizabeth Lundrigan; John Mercer; Mary Young; A. C. J. Warren
66 1887 01 19 Smith John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Coley's Pond Smith Fisherman Bishop Matilda 25 Spinster
Upper Is(ld) Cove Esau Bishop Fisherman Emily Bishop; Rose Ann Bishop; Albert Bishop; Albert Bishop A. C. J. Warren
67 1887 04 24 Young William Henry 30 Bachelor Planter Upper Island Cove John Young Planter Crane Mary Anne 29 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Crane Post Master Archibald Crane; Nathaniel Crane; Julia Ann Crane; Susanna Young; A. C. J. Warren
68 1887 05 09 Roberts Joseph 24 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Joseph Roberts Fisherman Sharpe Marvarine 21Spinster
Spone Cove Thomas Sharpe Fisherman George Vokey; Mary Ann Vokey; A. C. J. Warren
69 1887 05 11 Osborne James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Osborne Fisherman Janes Eliza 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Janes
William Jones; Rosanna Osborne; Rachel Osborne; Alfred C. J. Warren
70 1887 05 26 Lynch George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Spoon Cove Joseph Lynch Fisherman Clarke Rebecca 20 Spinster
Spoon Cove David Clarke Fisherman Joseph Lynch; Emma Lynch; A. C. J. Warren
71 1887 06 05 Menchinton Jacob 28 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove John Menchinton Fisherman Lynch Emma 28 Spinster
Upper Is(ld) Cove Joseph Lynch Fisherman John Sharpe; Rachel Lynch; A. C. J. Warren
72 1887 06 07 Jones John Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Is(ld) Cove George Jones Fisherman Drover Mary Jane 19 Spinster
Upper Is(ld) Cove William Drover Planter John William Drover; Isadora Lundrigan;
73 1887 11 18 Mercer Austin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Is(ld) Cove
Fisherman Coombs Ann Eliza 21 Spinster
Upper Is(ld) Cove Richard Coombs Fisherman Elijah Mercer; Isaac Smith; Mary Esther Coombs; Elizabeth Coombs; A. C. J. Warren
74 1887 11 30 Crane John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Is(ld) Cove Henry Crane Fisherman Lundrigan Eliza 20 Spinster
Upper Is(ld) Cove James Lundrigan Fisherman James Lundrigan; Mark Hussey; Anna Crane; Barbara; A. C. J. Warren
75 1887 12 11 Sharpe Thomas 35 Widower Fisherman Spoon Cove James Sharpe Fisherman Grealy Eliza 26 Sp inster
Spoon Cove Thomas Grealy Fisherman Thomas Grealy; William Grealy; Mary Ann Mugford; Robert Hussey; [?] Jones; A. C. J. Warren
76 1887 12 25 Seymour John Moses
Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Robert Seymour Fisherman Goode Lenora
Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Goode Fisherman William French; Eliza Seymour; John Goode; Mary Hussey; Barbara illegible; A. C. J. Warren
77 1887 12 27 Mercer Charles 27 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Robert Mercer Fisherman Mercer Sarah Ann 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Mercer Fisherman William Mercer; Mary Young; Josiah Mercer; Selina Mercer; A. C. J. Warren
78 1887 12 31 Jerritt James 40 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove
Fisherman Hussey Isabella 43 Widow
Upper Island Cove
Fisherman Austin Mercer; Eliza Jane Mercer; Josiah Mercer; William Jerritt; A. C. J. Warren
79 1888 01 04 Gosse William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Solomon Gosse Fisherman Crane Barbara 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Crane Fisherman John Crane; Elizabeth Barett; Azariah Gosse; A. C. J. Warren
80 1888 01 18 Gosse Esau
Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Moses Gosse Mail Carrier Young Mary Jane
Spinster
Upper Is(ld) Cove John Young Planter John Young; Susanna Drover; A. C. J. Warren
81 1888 03 16 Jones Albert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Nath(l) Jones Fisherman Drover Susanna 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Moses Drover Fisherman Mary Ann Jones; Mary Drover; Joseph Drover; Leander Jones; A. C. J. Warren
82 1888 04 09 Clarke James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Isl(d) Cove John Clarke Fisherman Janes Emma Jane 25 Spinster
Upper Isld Cove William Janes Fisherman Ambrose Janes; Bertram Janes; Maria Peddle; Nath(l) Jones; A. C. J. Warren
83 1888 11 19 Clements Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Belle Isle Thomas Clements Fisherman Hussey Mildred 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Hussey Fisherman John W(m) Hussey; Annie Clements; Nathanuel Hussey; Elizabeth Crane; A. C. J. Warren
84 1888 12 12 Smith Josiah 27 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove Isaac Smith Fisherman Mercer Frances Patience
Spinster
Upper Island Cove Elijah Mercer Fisherman Eleazer Janes; Martha Smith; A. C. J. Warren
85 1889 01 01 Smith George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove W(m) Smith Fisherman Brown Elfrida 26 Widow
Bishop's Cove James Osborne Fisherman John Smith; Sarah Lundrigan; Thomas Lundrigan; Rachel Osborne; A. C. J. Warren
86 1890 01 01 Mercer John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Charles Mercer Fisherman Young Mary 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Young Fisherman Frederick Young; Mary Young J. Shirley Sanderson
87 1890 12 25 Drover John William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Drover Fisherman Jones Hannah 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Francis Jones Fisherman Mary Ann Jones; Solomon Jones; Archibald Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
88 1890 12 26 Janes Eleazar 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Janes Fisherman Clark Elizabeth 23 Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Clark Fisherman Henry Clark; James Clark; J. Shirley Sanderson
89 1890 12 26 Good John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove James Good Fisherman Mercer Selina 25 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Jonathan Mercer Fisherman William French; John Moses Seymour; J. Shirley Sanderson
90 1891 01 06 Yetman Mark 25 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove John Yetman Fisherman Noseworthy Eliza Jane 22 Spinster
Bryant's Cove Esau Noseworthy Fisherman Nathanuel Yetman; Julia Crane; J. Shirley Sanderson
91 1891 01 14 Yetman George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove Henry Yetman Fisherman Crane Julia 22 Spinster
Bryant's Cove James Crane Fisherman Nathanuel Yetman; Eliza Jane Yetman; J. Shirley Sanderson
92 1891 05 23 Coombs John 37 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove Nathanuel Coombs Fisherman Barrett Elizabeth 31 Widow
Upper Island Cove William Crane Fisherman John Young; Ann Crane; J. Shirley Sanderson
93 1891 11 17 Janes William Joseph 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Janes Fisherman Janes Mary Grace 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Janes Planter Ambrose Janes; Albert Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
94 1891 12 10 Hussey Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Thomas Hussey Fisherman Greeley Susanna 20Spinster
Spoon Cove Thomas Greeley Fisherman William Greely; Amelia Grealey; J. Shirley Sanderson
95 1891 12 16 Jones John 29 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove Francis Jones Fisherman Sheppard Johanna 20 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay Nathanuel Sheppard Fisherman John William Drover; Hannah Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
96 1891 12 25 Drover Josiah 34 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Thomas Drover Fisherman Sharpe Sarah 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Sharpe Fisherman Archibald Drover; Jessie Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
97 1891 12 29 Hussey Mark 28 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Hussey Fisherman Crane Hannah 25 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Henry Crane Fisherman John Crane; Ann Eliza Crane; J. Shirley Sanderson
98 1892 01 08 Drover John 45 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove Joseph Drover Fisherman Sharpe Elizabeth 52 Widow
Spoon Cove Michael McCarthy Fisherman John William Drover; Adelaide Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
99 1892 01 30 Ross Thomas 42 Widower Merchant Harbor Grace John Ross Farmer Drover Susanna Jane 30 Sp inster
Upper Island Cove Thomas Drover Merchant Joseph Ross; Emma Young; Archibald Young; J. Shirley Sanderson
100 1892 10 18 Hutchings Stephen 26 Bachelor Planter Spaniard's Bay Archibald Hutchings Planter Gosse Mary Jane 18 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay Frederick Gosse Planter Jessie Barrett; John J. Sheppard; J. Shirley Sanderson
101 1892 10 26 Smith Archibald 24 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove Jacob Smith Fisherman Noseworthy Emily 24 Spinster
Bryant's Cove Moses Noseworthy Fisherman Abraham Smith; Emma Noseworthy; J. Shirley Sanderson
102 1892 11 15 Whelan David 26 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Whelan Fisherman Sharp Susanna 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Thomas Sharp Fisherman William Sharpe; William Whelan; J. Shirley Sanderson
103 1892 11 23 Sharpe William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Thomas Sharpe Fisherman Sharpe Elizabeth 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Sharpe Fisherman Archibald Lynch[?]; Amelia Grealey; J. Shirley Sanderson
104 1892 11 27 Sparkes William James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Bay Roberts Edward Sparkes Fisherman Jones Emma Ann 2 1 Spinster
Upper Island Cove George Jones Fisherman John W. Drover; Alice French; J. Shirley Sanderson
105 1892 12 11 Young Frederick 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Frederick Young Fisherman Hussey Susanna 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Joseph Hussey Fisherman Uriah Hussey; Phoebe Hussey; J. S. Sanderson
106 1892 12 21 Drover Archibald 25 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Uriah Drover Fisherman Coombs Barbara 25 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Coombs Fisherman Elijah Mercer; Susanna Skenes; J. S. Sanderson
107 1893 01 02 Osborne Thomas 30 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Osborne Fisherman Lundrigan Agnes 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Joseph Lundrigan Fisherman Nathanuel Lundrigan; Fanny Osborne; J. Shirley Sanderson
108 1893 01 12 Noseworthy Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove George Noseworthy Fisherman Noseworthy Annie 25 Spinster
Bryant's Cove James Noseworthy Planter Alice Noel; Thomas Noseworthy; J. Shirley Sanderson
109 1893 03 26 Hutchings Henry 26 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay James Hutchings Planter Badcock Leah 25 Spinster
Bay Roberts Josiah Badcock Planter Bertha French; William Janes; J. Shirley Sanderson
110 1893 11 01 Smith Albert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove Jacob Smith Planter Barrett Rosanna 20 Spinster
Bishop's Cove George Barrett Planter Abraham Smith; Emma Smith; J. Shirley Sanderson
111 1893 11 19 Bussey William 40 Widower Fisherman Salina Cove William Bussey Fisherman Janes Patience 23 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Janes Fisherman Bertram Janes; Ann Louisa Janes; William John Bussey; J. Shirley Sanderson
112 1893 11 20 Drover Joseph 22 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Drover Fisherman Bradbury Susanna 2 2 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Bradbury Fisherman Barbara Hussey; Nathanuel Sheppard; J. Shirley Sanderson
113 1893 12 18 Jones Nathanuel 22 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Nathanuel Jones Fisherman Mercer Elizabeth 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Elijah Mercer Fisherman Mary Jane Mercer; Josiah Smith; J. Shirley Sanderson
114 1893 12 26 Drover Archibald 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Drover Fisherman McCarthy Agnes 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Thomas McCarthy Fisherman Joseph Drover; John William Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
115 1893 12 28 Lundrigan William Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Robert Lundrigan Fisherman Osborne Frances 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Osborne Fisherman Mary Ford; James Crane; J. Shirley Sanderson
116 1894 09 15 Bush James 57 Widower Cabman Harbour Grace William Bush Captain Janes Hannah 53 Widow
Upper Island Cove Thomas Drover Planter Nathaniel Crane; Florence M. Pilot; Maria Manuel; J. Shirley Sanderson
117 1894 11 15 Newman William 50 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove James Newman Fisherman Hudson Prudence 21 Spinster
New Harbor Road George Hudson Fisherman Frederick Young; Mary Young; J. Shirley Sanderson
118 1894 11 16 Crane John William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Jonathan Crane Fisherman Coombs Martha 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Joshua Coombs Fisherman Eldred Crane; William Coombs; J. Shirley Sanderson
119 1894 11 28 Hussey Leander 21 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Joseph Hussey Fisherman Mercer MaryJane 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Elijah Mercer Fisherman Nathanael Jones; Phoebe Hussey; J. Shirley Sanderson
120 1894 12 04 Osborne John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Osborne Fisherman Ford Mary 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Jeremiah Ford Fisherman Annie Osborne; John Lundrigan; J. Shirley Sanderson
121 1894 12 26 Sheppard Abraham 25 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay John Sheppard Planter Young Ann Nora 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Frederick Young Fisherman Frederick Young; Eldred Sheppard; J. Shirley Sanderson
122 1894 12 27 Lundrigan John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Lundrigan Fisherman Lynch Sarah Margaret 19 Mother
Upper Island Cove George Lynch Fisherman Eldred Mercer; Agnes Lundrigan; J. Shirley Sanderson
123 1895 01 10 Sheppard Nathaniel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Henry Sheppard Fisherman Drover Providence 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Drover Planter John W. Drover; John Wm Sheppard; J. Shirley Sanderson
124 1895 12 10 Parsons George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Robert Parsons Fisherman Drover Deborah 30 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Drover Fisherman Rose Ella Jones; James Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
125 1895 12 13 Drover James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove James Drover Fisherman Jones Rosella 19 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Josiah Jones Fisherman John Jones; Deborah Parsons; J. Shirley Sanderson
126 1896 01 04 Jones Ernest 27 Bachelor Sailor Harbor Grace William Jones Tide Master Hussey Elizabeth 25 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Hussey Fisherman Archibald Crane; Julia Hussey; J. Shirley Sanderson
127 1896 05 07 Drover Josiah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Drover Fisherman Butt Sarah Dorcas 21 Mother
Upper Island Cove Josiah Butt Fisherman Horatio Young; E. J. Sanderson; Maria Manuel; J. Shirley Sanderson
128 1896 08 08 Bishop George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Frederick Bishop Fisherman Hiscock Emma
Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Hiscock Fisherman Eldred Mercer; Frances Mercer; J. Shirley Sanderson
129 1896 08 27 Mercer James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Mercer Fisherman Bishop Frances 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Frederick Bishop Fisherman John Mercer; Eliza Mercer; J. Shirley Sanderson
130 1896 11 13 Yetman John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove Edward Yetman Fisherman Coombs Susanna 33 Mother
Upper Island Cove John Coombs Fisherman Barbara Drover; Archibald Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
131 1896 11 18 Yetman Joseph 24 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove William Yetman Fisherman Adams Lucy 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Thomas Adams Fisherman Laura Reid; Albert Reid; J. Shirley Sanderson
132 1896 11 29 Peddle Peter 23 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove John Peddle Fisherman Young Mary 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Young Fisherman Uriah Hussey; Phoebe Hussey; J. Shirley Sanderson
133 1896 12 09 Barrett George Frederick 25 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove George Barrett Fisherman Mercer Eliza 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Mercer Fisherman Susanna Mercer; Susie Janes[?]; J. Shirley Sanderson
134 1896 12 30 Bishop Albert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Esau Bishop Fisherman Mercer Susanna 26 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Mercer Fisherman Eliza Barrett; Jessie Osborne; J. Shirley Sanderson
135 1897 10 13 Smith Cyril 22 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove Isaac Smith Planter Menchinton Frances 19 Spinster
Bishop's Cove Matthew Menchinton Fisherman Elfrida Smith; George Smith; J. Shirley Sanderson
136 1897 11 14 Mercer John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Henry Mercer Fisherman Coombs Susanna
Mother
Upper Island Cove John Coombs Fisherman Robert Hussey; Jessie Mercer; J. Shirley Sanderson
137 1897 11 16 Jones John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Ambrose Jones Fisherman Crane Elizabeth 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Crane Fisherman Nathaniel Crane; Emma Jones; J. Shirley Sanderson
138 1897 12 09 Janes Nathanuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Janes Fisherman Lynch Emma 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Thomas Lynch Fisherman W(m) Joseph Janes; Leonora Sharpe; J. Shirley Sanderson
139 1897 12 21 Lynch Archibald 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Thomas Lynch Fisherman McCarthy Bridget 25 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William McCarthy Fisherman Nathanuel Janes; Emma Janes; J. Shirley Sanderson
140 1897 12 23 Clark David 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove David Clark Fisherman Drover Cicely Jane 20Spinster
Upper Island Cove Albert Drover Fisherman William Sharp; Mary Ann Clark; J. Shirley Sanderson
141 1897 12 25 Drover Eldred 21 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Drover Fisherman Golloway Jessie 19

Upper Island Cove William Golloway Fisherman Archibald Drover; Agnes Drover J. Shirley Sanderson
142 1897 12 30 Hussey William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Thomas Hussey Fisherman Adams Elizabeth 23 Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Adams Fisherman Frances Hussey; Thomas[?] Mercer; J. Shirley Sanderson
143 1897 12 30 Yetman Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove Thomas Yetman Planter Whelan Elizabeth 23 Spinster
Bryant's Cove Timothy Whelan Fisherman Mark Yetman; Thomas Yetman; J. Shirley Sanderson
144 1898 05 12 Sheppard Edward 49 Widower Painter Harbor Grace Solomon Sheppard Fisherman Coombs Mary Ann 33 Widow
Upper Island Cove Henry Mercer Fisherman Lizzie Mercer; John Sheppard; J. Shirley Sanderson
145 1898 06 18 Noseworthy Nathan 25 Bachelor Planter Bryant's Cove Esau Noseworthy Fisherman Yetman Margaret 23 Spinster
Bryant's Cove Henry Yetman Fisherman Matilda[?] Noseworthy; Simeon Noseworthy; J. Shirley Sanderson
146 1898 10 04 Sharp William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Sharp Fisherman Jones Emma 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Ambrose Jones Fisherman Elizabeth Jones; John Jones; J. Shirley Sanderson
147 1898 10 30 Jones Ambrose 22 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Ambrose Jones Fisherman Reid Laura 25 Spinster
Upper Island Cove John Reid Carpenter John Reid; Julia Ann Reid; J. Shirley Sanderson
148 1898 11 22 Mercer William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Mercer Fisherman Mercer Minnie
Mother
Upper Island Cove Loyal Mercer Fisherman Stephen Parsons; Mary Osborne; J. Shirley Sanderson
149 1898 12 15 Neal William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay George Neal Fisherman Drover Jane 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove James Drover Fisherman Jessie Osborne; Nath Lundrigan; J. S. Sanderson
150 1898 12 22 Sheppard John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Henry Sheppard Fisherman Sharp Leonora 19 Spinster
Spoon Cove John Sharp Fisherman William Sharp; Mary Ann Drover; J. Shirley Sanderson
151 1898 12 31 Lundrigan John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove James Lundrigan Fisherman Crane Alice 21 A Mother
Upper Island Cove William Crane Fisherman Susanna Lundrigan; Selina Crane; J. Shirley Sanderson
152 1899 03 20 Higgins William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Goddenville William Higgins Fisherman Coombs Jessie 22 Spinster
Upper Island Cove William Coombs Fisherman Josiah Coombs; Susanna Coombs; J. Shirley Sanderson
153 1899 04 13 Lundrigan William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Lundrigan Fisherman Reid Mary Ann 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Albert Reid Planter John Reid; Martha Reid; J. Shirley Sanderson
154 1899 12 26 Lundrigan Tho(s) 28 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove James Lundrigan F. Man Crane Selina 24 Spinster
Island Cove William Crane F. Man John Lundrigan; Alice Lundrigan; Thos Godden
155 1899 12 28 Bishop Herbert 29 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove Esau Bishop Fisherman Reid Martha 23 Spinster
Island Cove Albert Reid
Albert Reid; Ann Lundrigan; Thos Godden
156 1900 05 28 Lynch George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove John Lynch Fisherman Clark Alice 21 Spinster
Upper Island Cove David Clark Fisherman Robert Clark; Cicely Clark; J. Shirley Sanderson
157 1900 06 01 Lynch David 26 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove Joseph Lynch Fisherman Menchinton Marion Ada 18 Spinster
Bishop's Cove Matthew Menchinton Fisherman Esther Lundrigan;Nathanuel Lundrigan; J. Shirley Sanderson
158 1900 11 22 Chipman Levi 42 Widower Fisherman Spaniard's Bay [?] Chipman Fisherman Janes Jessie 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Nathaniel Janes Fisherman Levi Chipman; Susannah Chipman; Alice Janes; William Smith; E. Alfred Butler (Deacon)
159 1900 12 05 Drover James 27 Widower Fisherman Upper Island Cove James Drover Fisherman Hussey Mary Jane 26 Widow
Upper Island Cove Elijah Mercer Fisherman George Parsons; Priscilla Drover; E. Alfred Butler (Deacon)
160 1900 12 11 Parsons Ambrose 26 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove George Parsons Fisherman Coombs Phoebe 26 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Albert Coombs Fisherman Charles Parsons; Drusilla Coombs; E. Alfred Butler (Deacon)
161 1900 12 21 Drover Eldred 23 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay William Drover Fisherman Young Agnes 19 Spinster
Island Cove John Young Fisherman Birtha Drover; John Drover; T. P. Quintin, Priest of Spaniard's Bay
162 1900 12 25 Mercer James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Nathaniel Mercer Fisherman Lynch Mary 23 Spinster
Upper Island Cove David Lynch Fisherman Eldred Drover; Agnes Drover; T. P. Quintin, Priest of Spaniard's Bay
163 1900 12 26 Coombes Cyril 25 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Coombes Fisherman Mercer Julia Ann 24 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Nathaniel Mercer Fisherman Mary Ann Mercer; James Mercer; T. P. Quintin, Priest of Spaniard's Bay
164 1900 12 26 Mercer John 43 Widower Planter Bay Roberts Benjamin Mercer Planter Young Matilda Jessie 29 Widow
Upper Island Cove Robert Parsons
Herbert Gosse; Geo W Faraine[?]; Minnie Young; Ida J. Calpin[?]; W. C.Nears[?] Priest of Bay Roberts
165 1901 01 03 Stone James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove William Stone Fisherman Goode Eliza Jane 24 Spinster
Island Cove Thomas Good Fisherman Nathan Menchinton; Martha Elizabeth Gosse[?}; W. Haskall
166 1901 01 15 Goss Francis 21 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove Moses Gosse Fisherman Osborne Jessie 21 Spinster
Spaniard's Bay [?] Osborne Fisherman John Osborne; Almeda Lynch; W. Haskall
167 1901 07 06 Adams John 21 Bachelor Miner Upper Island Cove Thomas Adams (deceased) Clarke Rachel 20 Spinster
Bishop's Cove William Clarke Fisherman Stephen Parsons; Jane Parsons; Frank Smart, Priest
168 1901 07 10 Yetman Francis 25 Bachelor Mariner Bryant's Cove William Yetman Fisherman Noseworthy Isabella
Spinster
Bryant's Cove Esau Noseworthy
Mark Yetman; Eliza Jane Yetman; Frank Smart, Priest Incumbent
169 1901 11 05 Noseworthy Charles 25 Bachelor Fisherman Bryant's Cove Henry Noseworthy Planter Shangrul Maud 19 Spinster
Bryant's Cove James Shangrul Fisherman Nathan Noseworthy; Bessie Noel; Frank Smart, Priest Incumbent
170 1901 12 03 Umberoon Thomas 23 Bachelor Mechanic Harbor Grace William Umberoon Planter Drover Annie 24 Spinster Servant Upper Island Cove Aaron Drover deceased James Coombs; Jemima Drover; Frank Smart, Priest Incumbent
171 1901 12 04 Sheppard David 38 Widower Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Henry Sheppard Fisherman Smith Bertha 20 Spinster Domestic Bishop's Cove Moses Smith Fisherman Robert Smith; Eliza Ann Smith; Frank Smart, Priest Incumbent
172 1901 12 31 Menchinton Nathan 25 Bachelor Fisherman Tilton William Menchinton Fisherman Goode Martha Elizabeth 22 Spinster
Upper Is. Cove Thomas Goode Fisherman James Stone; Martha Jane Stone; Frank Smart, Priest
173 1902 08 13 Crane George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove William Crane Fisherman Mercer Patience 19 Spinster Domestic Upper Island Cove Thomas Mercer Fisherman William Hussey; Eliza Crane; Frank Smart, Priest
174 1903 04 14 Parsons Jonathan 28 Bachelor Mariner Upper Island Cove Robert Parsons deceased Janes Alice 23 Spinster Domestic Upper Island Cove Nathaniel Janes deceased George Parsons; Deborah Parsons; Frank Smart, Priest
175 1903 05 24 Drover George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Upper Island Cove Joseph Drover Fisherman Lynch Almeda 20 Spinster Servant Upper Island Cove George Lynch deceased John Adams; Rachel Adams; Frank Smart, Priest
176 1903 06 07 Mercer James 22 Bachelor Miner Upper Island Cove Henry Mercer Fisherman Bradbury Selina 19 Spinster
Upper Is. Cove James Bradbury Fisherman George Drover; Almeda Drover; Frank Smart, Priest
177 1903 07 02 Yetman Edward 32 Bachelor Mariner Harbor Grace South Moses Yetman Planter Luffman Alice 31 Spinster
Harbor Grace Henry Luffman Laborer JoAnn Sheppard; Wilhemina Pike[?]; Frank Smart
178 1903 10 19 Coombs George 26 Bachelor Laborer Upper Island Cove Albert Coombs deceased Mercer Caroline 25 Spinster
Upper Island Cove Albert Mercer Fisherman John Coombs; Mary Jane Coombs; Frank Smart, Priest
179 1903 11 08 Mercer Joseph 23 Bachelor Labourer Upper Island Cove Nathaniel Mercer Fisherman Lynch Providence 20 Spinster
Upper Island Cove David Lynch Fisherman Cyril Coombs; Julia Ann Coombs; John M. Noel. Rural Deacon
180 1903 11 12 Stickland Benjamin 22 Bachelor Fisherman Spaniard's Bay Benjamin Stickland
Mercer Caroline 1 9 Spinster Servant Upper Is. Cove Elijah Mercer Fisherman illegible Lundrigan; Susanna Lundrigan; Frank Smart, Priest
181 1903 12 16 Barrett John 24 Bachelor Miner Goddenville John Barrett Fisherman Coombs Mary Jane 20 Spinster
Upper Is. Cove William Coombs deceased Josiah Coombs; Susannah Coombs; Frank Smart, Priest
182 1903 12 23 Smith Cyril 29 Bachelor Fisherman Bishop's Cove John Smith deceased Adams Frances 24 Spinster Fishery Servant Upper Island Cove James Adams Fisherman John Adams; Rachel Young; George Adams; Frank Smart, Priest

E R R A T A
Name in RecordDescription of error or additionMy Name
Umberoon, Thomas Surname likely Umberson, sometimes also spelled Humberson. Thomas son of Wm & Elizabeth Umberson b. 20 Aug 1877 bap. 21 Nov 1877 (Harbour Grace-Ang. Bapt. Records, 1876-79) Geoff Martin

Sarah C. Rae, Don Drover and NL GenWeb
HARBOUR GRACE INDEX