NL GenWeb

Electoral District of Conception Bay
Division of Harbor Main
October 20th 1874

The list of Persons entitled to Vote in this Electoral District of Harbor Main in the Election of two Members in respect of Dwelling Houses: situated in that part of the District of Harbor Main and the vicinity thereof - from (illigible) and Turks Gut - inclusive. That is to say, Holy Rood, Halfway House Road, North Arm, Chapel's Cove, Harbor Main, Gasters, Salmon Cove, Broad Cove, Middle Cove, Cat's Cove, Newtown, Upper and Lower Bacon Cove, Colliers, English Cove, and Turks Gut - inclusive. Transcribed by Eileen Walsh July 2002
Note: Spelling as per the original document.

Salmon Cove

Name of Voter Place of Abode Local Description
Grace, Pierse Salmon Cove South Side
Mason, Thomas Salmon Cove South Side
Cantwell, Nicholas Salmon Cove South Side
Cantwell, William Salmon Cove South Side
Nowlan, William Salmon Cove South Side
Nowlan, Jeremaih Salmon Cove South Side
Molloy, Thomas Salmon Cove South Side
Butler, Richard Salmon Cove South Side
Butler, Henry Salmon Cove South Side
Cooke, Thomas Salmon Cove South Side
Pendergast, Michael Salmon Cove South Side
Devereux, John Salmon Cove South Side
Moore, James Salmon Cove South Side
Moore, John Salmon Cove South Side
Walsh, Walter Salmon Cove South Side
Parsley, William Salmon Cove South Side
Butler, Patrick Salmon Cove South Side
Costelow, James Salmon Cove South Side
Costelow, Martin Salmon Cove South Side
Costelow, Patrick Salmon Cove South Side
Costelow, Michael Salmon Cove South Side
Costelow, Daniel Salmon Cove South Side
Costelow, John Salmon Cove South Side
Costelow, Joseph Salmon Cove South Side
McMean, John Salmon Cove South Side
Lyones, Denis Salmon Cove South Side
Kelly, John Salmon Cove South Side
Kehoe, James Salmon Cove South Side
Magee, Thomas Salmon Cove River Head
Kelly, Joseph Salmon Cove River Head
Kelly, John, Sen Salmon Cove River Head
Kennedy, Patrick Salmon Cove River Head
Moore, Michael Salmon Cove River Head
Moore, William Salmon Cove River Head
Moore, Daniel Salmon Cove River Head
Murry, John Salmon Cove River Head
Mason, William Salmon Cove River Head
Purcell, Joseph Salmon Cove River Head
Magee, Michael Salmon Cove River Head
Magee, John Salmon Cove River Head
Flanigan, Peter Salmon Cove River Head
Flanigan, Patrick Salmon Cove River Head
Furey, James Salmon Cove River Head
Furey, William Salmon Cove River Head
Furey, John Salmon Cove River Head
Furey, Charles Salmon Cove River Head
Meaney, John Salmon Cove River Head
Pennell, John, Sen Salmon Cove River Head
Pennell, John, of Wm. Salmon Cove River Head
Murry, Edward Salmon Cove River Head
Mason, William, Jun Salmon Cove River Head
Mason, Thomas Salmon Cove River Head
Moore, James, of Wm. Salmon Cove River Head
Pennell, William Salmon Cove River Head
McGrath, Thomas Salmon Cove River Head
Moore, Thomas Salmon Cove River Head
Mason, Joseph Salmon Cove River Head
Meaney, Michael Salmon Cove River Head
Meaney, William Salmon Cove River Head
Meaney, Joseph Salmon Cove River Head
Meaney, Edward Salmon Cove North Side
Sullivan, John Salmon Cove North Side
Power, John Salmon Cove North Side
Nolan, John Salmon Cove North Side
Terry, William Salmon Cove North Side
Kennedy, William Salmon Cove North Side
Aide, Michael Salmon Cove North Side
Anthony, James Salmon Cove North Side
Flinn, Daniel Salmon Cove North Side
Flinn, William Salmon Cove North Side
Power, John Salmon Cove North Side
Targate, Denis Salmon Cove North Side
Sullivan, Jeremiah Salmon Cove North Side
Flinn, Denis Salmon Cove North Side
Ezekiel, Thomas Salmon Cove North Side
Ezekiel, James Salmon Cove North Side
Ezekiel, Peter Salmon Cove North Side
Mason, John Salmon Cove North Side
Hanifin, Michael Salmon Cove North Side
Hanifin, John Salmon Cove North Side
O'Neal, Michael Salmon Cove North Side
Redmond, Laurence Salmon Cove North Side
Walsh, Edward, Sen Salmon Cove North Side
Walsh, Edward, Jun Salmon Cove North Side
Hennessey, Michael Salmon Cove North Side
O'Brine, William Broad Cove  
O'Brine, Edward Broad Cove  
O'Brine, Maurice Broad Cove  
St John, John Broad Cove  
Flaherty, Patrick Broad Cove  
Flaherty, Joseph Middle Arm  
Devine(?), Michael Middle Arm  
Power, Thomas Middle Arm  
Doyle, Thomas Middle Arm  
Power, John Middle Arm  
Curran, Patrick Middle Arm  
Cahill, William Salmon Cove South Side
Cahill, Patrick Salmon Cove South Side
Doyle, John Middle Arm  
Moore, Joseph Salmon Cove South Side
Mason, James Salmon Cove Central
Sullivan, Denis Salmon Cove South Side
Curran, Robert Middle Arm Main Line

Eileen Walsh & NL GenWeb
CBN Harbour Main