NLGenWeb

Conception Bay North Region - Harbour Main District

1889 List of Electors - Holyrood North Arm

The records were transcribed by Tom Hynes.
While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

 
  


NO.
 

NAME
 

PLACE OF ABODE
 

QUALIFICATION
 

REMARKS
 
1 Brien Patrick North Arm Householder  
2 Brien Terence North Arm Householder  
3 Brien Bartholomew North Arm   30
4 Bennett Edward North Arm Householder  
5 Bennett Francis North Arm   42
6 Bennett John North Arm Householder  
7 Bennett William North Arm Householder  

8 Cunningham Richard North Arm   29
9 Corbett William Country Path Road Householder  
10 Connell Philip North Arm Householder  

11 Dwyer William North Arm Householder  
12 Dwyer William Chapels Cove Road   26
13 Dwyer John Dwyers Road Householder  
14 Dwyer Patrick Dwyers Road   25
15 Dwyer James Country Path Road Householder  
16 Duff Matthew North Arm Householder  
17 Duff John North Arm Householder  
18 Duggan Patrick North Arm Householder  
19 Dwyer Patrick Grant's Marsh Householder  

20 Ezekial Michael Chapel's Cove Road Householder  
21 Ezekial Peter Chapel's Cove Road   27

22 Flynn Thomas Mortary Point   33
23 Flemming John North Arm Householder  
24 Fitzgerald Richard North Arm Householder  
25 Fitzgerald Martin North Arm   25
26 Flynn John Coopers Ridge Householder  
27 Flynn Michael Burn Pt Pond Householder  

28 Healy Francis North Arm Householder  
29 Healy John North Arm Householder  
30 Healy John North Arm Householder  
31 Healy Patrick North Arm Householder  
32 Healy John North Arm Householder  
33 Healy William Healy's Cove Householder  
34 Healy William Healy's Cove   27
35 Healy Martin Healy's Cove Householder  
36 Healy John Healy's Cove Householder  
37 Healy Edward Healy's Cove   29
38 Healy James Healy's Cove Householder  
39 Healy Philip Healy's Cove Householder  
40 Healy Patrick Healy's Cove Householder  
41 Healy Peter Healy's Cove   29
42 Healy John Healy's Cove Householder  
43 Healy Patrick Healy's Cove   34
44 Healy Patrick Healy's Cove   28
45 Hynes Richard Healy's Cove Householder  
46 Hynes Paul Chapels Cove Road Householder  
47 Healy Thomas Chapels Cove Road Householder  
48 Healy John Chapels Cove Road Householder  
49 Healy John Chapels Cove Road Householder  
50 Healy Philip Chapels Cove Road Householder  
51 Hawco Thomas Country Path Road Householder  
52 Hawco Michael Country Path Road   26
53 Hynes James Grants Marsh Householder  

54 Joy John North Arm Householder  
[John is written in again in slightly smaller script, and underlined, after the name Joy John]    

55 Kennedy Cornelius North Arm   76
56 Kelley Paul North Arm Householder  
57 Kelley Thomas North Arm Householder  
58 Kennedy James Coopers Ridge Householder  

59 Moore William North Arm Householder  
60 Moore Thomas North Arm Householder  
61 Mackay Thomas Country Path Road Householder  
62 Mackay Richard Country Path Road Householder  
63 Mackay Philip Country Path Road   25
64 Mackay Richard Country Path Road Householder  
65 Mackay Thomas Country Path Road   25
66 MacMahon Patrick Burn Pt Pond Householder  

67 O'Neil Michael North Arm Householder  

68 Penney Jeremiah Chapels Cove Road Householder  
69 Penney William Chapels Cove Road Householder  
70 Penney John Chapels Cove Road Householder  
71 Penney Thomas North Arm Householder  
72 Penney Joseph North Arm Householder  
73 Penney Patrick North Arm   33
74 Penney Matthew North Arm Householder  
75 Penney Mark North Arm   25
76 Penney Joseph North Arm Householder  
77 Penney William North Arm Householder  
78 Penney Patrick North Arm Householder  
79 Penney Joseph Country Path Road Householder  
80 Penney Philip North Arm Householder  
81 Penney Michael Country Path Road Householder  
82 Penney Joseph Coopers Ridge Householder  

83 Quinlan John North Arm Householder  
84 Quinlan James Chapels Cove Road Householder  
85 Quinlan John Chapels Cove Road Householder  
86 Quinlan Timothy Chapels Cove Road Householder  
87 Quinlan Peter Mortary Point Householder  
88 Quinlan James Mortary Point   38
89 Quinlan Jeremiah Mortary Point Householder  

90 Tubret John North Arm Householder  
91 Tubret Thomas North Arm   27
92 Timmons Edward North Arm Householder  
93 Timmons Philip North Arm   32
94 Timmons John North Arm Householder  
95 Target John North Arm Householder  
96 Target Joseph North Arm Householder  
97 Target Richard North Arm Householder  
98 Timmons Patrick Grants Marsh Householder  
99 Timmons Laurence Country Path Householder  

100 Woodford Michael North Arm Householder  
101 Woodford Richard North Arm Householder  
102 Woodford Philip North Arm Householder  
103 Wall John North Arm Householder  
104 Williams John Dwyers Road Householder  
105 Williams Patrick Dwyers Road Householder  
106 Whelan Philip Country Path Road Householder  
107 Whelan Patrick Country Path Road Householder  
 

Taken by James E. Joy, October 1889

Householders 85      
Qualified by Age 22      
----      
107      
 

J. [illegible]
Revising Magistrate

1 Kelley Richard North Arm Householder Pauper Relief
2 Penney, Philip Chapels Cove Road Householder Pauper Relief
The above persons are disqualified as voters from receiving pauper relief.
 

J. [illegible]
Revising Magistrate

Tom Hynes and NL GenWeb