NLGenWeb

Conception Bay North Region - Harbour Main District

1889 List of Electors - Salmon Cove [=Avondale, TPH]

The records were transcribed by Tom Hynes.
While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

 
  


NO.
 

NAME
 

PLACE OF ABODE
 

QUALIFICATION
 

REMARKS
 
1 Aspell William Railway Track Householder  
2 Anthony James Sal Cove N Side Householder  

3 Brien John Sr Broad Cove Householder  
4 Brien John Jr Broad Cove   25
5 Brien Laurence Jos. Broad Cove Householder  
6 Brien Edward Broad Cove Householder  
7 Brien Maurice Broad Cove Householder  
8 Brien Laurence Broad Cove   34
9 Butler Michael Sal Cove S Side Householder  
10 Butler Philip Sal Cove S Side Householder  
11 Baker Richard Sal Cove S Side Householder  
12 Baker Henry Sal Cove S Side Householder  

13 Curran Patrick Middle Arm Householder  
14 Conway James Broad Cove Householder  
15 Cahill John Sal Cove River Head Householder  
16 Costelloe Daniel Sal Cove River Head [blank - TPH]  
17 Costelloe Joseph Sal Cove S Side Householder  
18 Costelloe Martin Sr Sal Cove S Side   70
19 Costelloe Patrick Sal Cove S Side Householder  
20 Costelloe Joseph Jr Sal Cove S Side Householder  
21 Costelloe James Sal Cove S Side Householder  
22 Costelloe Daniel Sr Sal Cove S Side Householder  
23 Cantwell William Sal Cove S Side Householder  
24 Cantwell Nicholas Sal Cove S Side Householder  
25 Cahill William Sal Cove River Head Householder  
26 Cahill Patrick Sal Cove River Head Householder  
27 Costelloe Martin Jr Sal Cove S Side Householder  
28 Cooke (?) Thomas Sal Cove S Side Householder  

29 Doyle Patrick Middle Arm Householder  
30 Doyle Thomas Jr Middle Arm Householder  
31 Doyle John Middle Arm Householder  
32 Doyle Edward Middle Arm Householder  
33 Doyle Thomas Sr Middle Arm Householder  
34 Doyle Edward Middle Arm   30
35 Doyle Patrick Middle Arm Householder  
36 Doyle Maurice Middle Arm Householder  
37 Dunn Michael Middle Arm Householder objected to
38 Dunn William Middle Arm   52
39 Dunn Thomas Middle Arm Householder  
40 Doyle Edward Middle Arm Householder  
41 Dalton Robert Back Cove Householder  
42 Doyle Michael Sal Cove R Head Householder  
43 Devereaux John Sal Cove S Side Householder  
44 Devereaux Richard Sal Cove S Side Householder  
45 Devereaux Cornelius Sal Cove S Side   28
46 Devereaux James Sal Cove S Side   28
47 Doyle Robert Dock Ridge Householder  
48 Dalton Edward Brigus Junction Householder  

49 Ezekial Samuel Back Cove Householder  
50 Ezekial James Back Cove Householder  

51 Flaherty Patrick Dock Ridge Householder  
52 Flaherty Joseph Jr Dock Ridge   26
53 Flaherty Joseph Sr Dock Ridge Householder  
54 Flynn William Sr Sal Cove N Side Householder  
55 Flynn Patrick Sal Cove N Side Householder  
56 Flynn William Jr Sal Cove N Side   29
57 Flynn Daniel Sal Cove N Side Householder  
58 Flynn William Sal Cove N Side Householder  

59 Flynn John Sal Cove N Side Householder  
60 Flanigan Patrick Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
61 Flanigan Peter Sal Cove River Hd Householder objected to
62 Flanigan John Sal Cove River Hd   40
63 Fury William Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
64 Fury John Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
65 Fury James Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
66 Fury Nicholas Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
67 Fury Thomas Sal Cove S Side Householder  

68 Grace Patrick Gasters Householder  
69 Grace John Gasters Householder  
70 Gushue Charles Sal Cove N Side Householder  
71 Gushue John Brigus Junction Householder  
72 Gushue Robert Brigus Junction Householder  

73 Hennesy Michael Sal Cove N Side Householder  
74 Healy Philip Sal Cove N Side Householder  
75 Hanifan Michael Sal Cove N Side Householder  
76 Hanifan John Mortery Point Householder  
77 Kennedy Michael Dock Ridge Householder  
78 Kelley James Sal Cove N Side Householder  
79 Kennedy Edward Sal Cove Householder  
80 Kelley John Sr Sal Cove Householder  
81 Kelley John Jr Sal Cove   32
82 Kelley John Sal Cove Householder objected to
83 Kelley Joseph Sal Cove Householder  
84 Kelley James Gasters Householder  
85 Kennedy Patrick Sal Cove River Hd Householder objected to
86 Kennedy John Sal Cove N Side Householder  
87 Kennedy Daniel Sal Cove N Side Householder  

88 Lyons James Sal Cove S Side Householder  
89 Lyons Daniel Sal Cove S Side   31

90 Meany Edward Sr Sal Cove N Side Householder  
91 Meany James Sal Cove N Side Householder  
92 Mason Joseph Back Cove Householder  
93 McGee Thomas Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
94 Moore Daniel Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
95 Moore Patrick Sal Cove River Hd   32
96 Meany Michael Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
97 Meany James Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
98 Meany William Sal Cove River Hd   34
99 Meany John Sr Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
100 Meany Edward Sal Cove River Hd   33
101 Meany John Jr Sal Cove River Hd   27
102 Meany James Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
103 Moore Thomas Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
104 Moore Michael Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
105 Meany Joseph Sal Cove River Hd Householder  
106 Molloy Thomas Sal Cove S Side Householder  
107 Molloy James Sal Cove S Side   27
108 Moore James Sal Cove Householder  
109 Moore William Sal Cove Householder  
110 Moore John Sal Cove   32
111 Moore Peter Sal Cove Householder  
112 Moore James Sal Cove S Side Householder  
113 Moore John Sal Cove S Side Householder  
114 Moore William Sal Cove S Side Householder  
115 Moore Joseph Sal Cove S Side Householder  
116 Murray James Sal Cove R Head Householder  
117 Mason John Sal Cove S Side   40
118 MacMean John Sal Cove S Side Householder  
119 Mason Philip Sal Cove R Head Householder  
120 Mason Joseph Sal Cove S Side Householder  
121 McGrath Thomas Barrys Island Householder  
122 McGrath William Barrys Island   32
123 McGrath Thomas Jr Barrys Island   27
124 McGrath John Barrys Island   25
125 Mason John Barrys Island Householder  
126 Mason Joseph Sal Cove R Head Householder  
127 Mason William Sal Cove R Head   30
128 Mason Patrick Sal Cove R Head   27
129 Mason John Sal Cove R Head   25
130 McGee Patrick Sal Cove R Head Householder  
131 McGee John Sal Cove R Head Householder  
132 Maher James Brigus Junction Householder  
133 Mahoney Timothy Brigus Junction Householder  

134 Neil Michael Sal Cove N Side Householder  
135 Neil Thomas Sal Cove N Side   29 objected to
136 Nowlan John Sr Sal Cove N Side Householder  
137 Nowlan William Sal Cove N Side Householder  
138 Nowlan Philip Sal Cove N Side Householder  
139 Nowlan John Jr Sal Cove S Side Householder  
140 Nowlan Jeremiah Sal Cove S Side Householder  
141 Nowlan William Sal Cove N Side Householder  

142 Power James Middle Arm Householder  
143 Power Michael Middle Arm Householder  
144 Power Thomas Middle Arm Householder  
145 Power John Sal Cove N Side Householder  
146 Power Laurence Sal Cove N Side Householder  
147 Power Peter Sal Cove N Side Householder  
148 Power John Sal Cove N Side Householder  
149 Penney William Sal Cove R Head Householder  
150 Penney John Sal Cove River Hd. Householder  
151 Prendegast Edward Sal Cove S Side   34
152 Parsley James Sal Cove S Side Householder  
153 Parsley Patrick Sal Cove S Side   29
154 Parsley John Sal Cove S Side   27
155 Penney Joseph Sal. Cove Railway Track Householder  

156 Redmond Edward Sal Cove N Side Householder  
157 Redmond Martin Sal Cove N Side Householder  
158 Redmond Patrick Sal Cove N Side Householder  

159 St. John John Broad Cove Householder  
160 St. John Thomas Dock Ridge Householder  

161 Sullivan John Sal Cove S Side Householder  
162 Sullivan Joseph Sal Cove S Side   25
163 Sullivan Jeremiah Dock Ridge Housekeeper  
164 Sullivan Martin Sal Cove N Side Housekeeper  
165 Simms George Railway Station Housekeeper  

166 Tarnell John Sal Cove N Side Housekeeper  
167 Tarbot Denis Sal Cove N Side   35
168 Terry William Sal Cove N Side Householder  

169 Walsh Edward Sal Cove N Side Householder  
170 Walsh Andrew Sal Cove N Side Householder  
171 Walsh Stephen Sal Cove S Side Householder  
172 Walsh Patrick Sal Cove S Side Householder  

This list was taken by John Moore of Salmon Cove Sept 1889.

Householders 137 137    
Qualified by age 35 35    
  ---- ----    
  172 172    
 

Revised J. [illegible]
Revising Magistrate

1 Gushue James Sal Cove N Side Householder Pauper Relief
2 Murray John Sal Cove River Head Householder Pauper Relief
3 Power John Sal Cove N Side Householder Pauper Relief
4 Penney John Sal Cove River Head Householder Pauper Relief
5 Prendegast Michael Sal Cove N Side Householder Pauper Relief
Taken by John Moore Salmon Cove September 1889.

J. [illegible]
Revising Magistrate

 

Tom Hynes and NL GenWeb