NL GenWeb Headstone Inscriptions

Conception Bay North ~ Northern District

Ochre Pit Cove - United Church Cemetery

"Data in boxes is either information on a common headstone, or a compilation of several headstones in a common burial plot. I did not record whether it was only one headstone, or whether it was several, but I did try extra hard to satisfy myself that all the people I've put in the box belong to the same family." Harold Skinner

Headstone inscriptions were collected and compiled by HAROLD SKINNER, July 2000. While WE have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

SURNAMEGIVENBIRTHDEATHAGECOMMENTS
PenneyEmilene
May 26 188623Wife of Richard H

GillinghamPvt Charles
28-Sep-17221st Nfld Reg. Erected by father John Gillingham

SellarsMelina
June 5 195466Erected by brothers William & Jim Gillingham

CrowleyWilliam W
Nov 6 194641Erected by wife & children

Willis
19091962
Erected by wife Annie, daughter & 2 sons

CrummeyTheodore18751944
Erected by Ted Ledrew
CrummeyRhoda18751941


Carnell SMN Stephen18921966
Royal Naval Reserve

Carnell Gertrude
Feb 21 195453
Carnell Stephen
Feb 6 196672

PennellGeorge18601925

PennellJulia A18691944


EdgecombeEdward
Oct 2 191157

EdgecombePvt Silas
July 11 191623 yrs 6 moErected by Stanley Edgecombe. Died from wounds received in battle

Carnell Joseph
Nov 21 190132Erected by Mary Ann

Carnell Levi
Apr 18 192187

SkinnerAnn
May 23 191938Erected by George Skinner
SkinnerErnest Chesley
Oct 23 19195 mo

Perfect Mary Ann
(Headstone broken)
Wife Of Samuel

PennellSarah A
Apr 23 190815 mo
PennellElsie Hazel
Mar 2 19172 yrs 8 mo
PennellSelina
Mar 3 196575 yr 11 mo
PennellCalebSep 2 1883Jan 29 197087Erected by the family

EdgecombeJohn
Apr 1 191331Husband of Jessie

EdgecombeSamuelAug 10 1847Sep 24 1927

EdgecombeFrancisSept 17 1855Dec 31 1928


EdgecombeLevi18831964

EdgecombeLeah E18941972


JacobsEveret M19011975

JacobsMaud19051973


SellarsAudrey V19281994
wife of Simeon G (born 1933)

ParsonsRyan TerryDec 24 1988Sep 20 1999
son of Rita & Terry + brother Tyler

Gillingham Charles19171998

Gillingham Violet L1926



GillinghamEzekiel H19271998

GillinghamJeanette M1932



SkinnerErnest V19201998

SkinnerMuriel V1922

Married Apr 29 1942

CoishEdith B19261997


CoshHarold M1918



PennellKenneth W19211996

DaweDoris1919



PennellWilliam C19261996


Crummey Alma F19161994

CrummeyAngus1916



CrummeyEmily Jane18871977


CrummeyLewis Richard18881979


PennellAmbrose H
Jul 26 191226
PennellJohn JAug 12 1890Aug 31 1893

PennellSarah Amelia
Nov 8 190545
PennellWilliam
Dec 19 194592 yr 9 mo

SkinnerJonathan Mjul 21 1915Jun 9 1929
Children of Arthur & Mary Skinner
SkinnerMary SusannaApr 17 1918 Jun 10 1929

SkinnerLucy HarriettNov 12 1925Nov 21 1925


PennellClarice EH19141950


PennellMary F LC




HalfyardWilliam H
Aug 21 192428son of Joshua Halfyard

ParsonsWilliamDec 23 1816May 13 191194 yr 6 mo
ParsonsElizabethJun 16 1823 Jun 12 191491

ParsonsElizabeth
10 Sep 18883
ParsonsMariamJun 7 1898Jul 3 189913 mo
ParsonsWilliam GOct 23 1859Feb 15 1943

ParsonsSusannaFeb 15 1861 Feb 15 1938

ParsonsMaryNov 30 1891Feb 8 1962


ParsonsMinnie Edith
Dec 24 1917 24Nicholas & Jesse Parsons

HalfyardWilliam H


(L.C.L)

PincookIsabel

1 yr 5 mochild of Rev & M A Pincook

JacobsWilliam Harris
Apr 14 193154
JacobsLauraSep 22 1879Oct 18 1970

JacobsMerrill


Children of William & Laura Jacobs
JacobsWilliam


"
JacobsMyrtle


"
JacobsBeatrice


"

PennellHarold G19191985


PennellFlorie M1920



RoseJohn
Feb 22 193669Husband of Virtue

SkinnerHarold A
Apr 1 194626 yr 10 moHerbert& Flora Skinner

Anguin**See errata table below Amelia Louisa
Feb 28 191363
HalfyardSamuelSep 13 1847Sep 24 1930

Halfyard George
May, 188218 mos
Halfyard Alfred
May 18879 mos
Halfyard JosephOct 12, 1886Sept. 26 190363

Carnell George
Feb 15 194990 yr 7 mo
Carnell Elizabeth
Mar 29 191747






2 small headstones initials Ag and NG or AC and NC

SomervilleHarry L
Apr 10 18845 monthsDr BR & Cecilia Somerville
SomervilleInfant daughter


Dr BR & Cecilia Somerville

ParsonsMinnie Edith
Dec 24 191724 yrsNicolas & Jessie Parsons

Gillingham Samuel
Nov 27 191683Erected by Jane Benson daughter

Gillingham George
Apr 12 188943

Gillingham William PSep 11 1902Jan 11 19041 yr 4 moJohn & Leah Gillingham

GillinghamElizabeth
Jul 10 1873 40Samuel Gillingham

GillinghamAnnie
Jan 20 191075Samuel Gillingham 2nd wife

Tuff Charles
Jul 18 189053
Tuff Louisa
Jul 1 192886

CoishElijah
May 18 190468
CoishElizabeth
Jun 27 190868

CoishEnoch
Oct 23 1903

CoishEli
Dec 6 18944 mochild of Enoch & Elizabeth Coish
CoishGodfrey
Dec 24 1901 3child of Enoch & Elizabeth Coish

GillinghamJohn
Sep 5 1917 77of Charles P
GillinghamPhoebe Elizabeth
Oct 9 191466John Gillingham 2 nd Wife
GillinghamSarah Jane
Mar 8 1875 30John Gillingham 1st Wife

GarlandAnn
Apr 3 187873Nathanial Garland
GarlandNathaniel
Nov 30 188486

Tuff JabezAug 24 1832Mar 29 1909


Tuff Sarah JaneAug 5 1839May 22 1897


CrowleyAubrey WNov 8 1875Mar 19 1948

CrowleyElizabethApr 11 1880 Dec 10 1928
Aubrey Crowley
CrowleySarah MayApr 2 1915Mar 31 1937
Aubrey & Elizabeth Crowley

HalfyardElizabeth
Nov 24 188226
HalfyardLevi
Jan 13 189819

White William George Oct 13 1945Jul 5 19471 yr 9 moRoss (Ralph?) & Eleanor White
White George Herbert
Sep 27 19359erected by aunt Elizabeth Carnell
White HerbertNov 5 1890 Feb 8 1972

White DelphaneMar 20 1898Apr 29 1987

White Pearle Y19371992


ParsonsThomasJan 1 1885Dec 7 1952

ParsonsGeorge PDec 31 1889Jul 15 1954


HalfyardRichard
Jul 11 181230Samuel & Sarah Halfyard


SJG


small headstones


AMG


small headstones

GillinghamElfreda M
Jan 23 1940 68William B Gillingham
GillinghamSarah J
Jun 28 191419William B & Elfreda Gillingham
GillinghamDorothy MildredOct 31 1908Apr 16 1909
William B & Elfreda Gillingham
GillinghamGilbertOct 8 1911Apr 24 1913
William B & Elfreda Gillingham

HalfyardSarah
Oct 19 185363samuel Halfyard

HalfyardRichard
Apr 29 195084
HalfyardLeahOct 31 1870May 17 1957
Richard Halfyard
HalfyardNelsonNov 22 1898Feb 9 1899
Richard & Reah Halfyard
HalfyardVirtue ESep 11 1909Mar 11 1911
Richard & Reah Halfyard

HalfyardJames K
Dec 11 190278
HalfyardElizabeth
Jun 22 189156James Halfyard

HalfyardSamuel
Aug 5 187944drowned at white point labrador
HalfyardRichard
Aug 5 187917son of samuel halfyard
HalfyardPriscilla
Mar 31 1882
Samuel Halfyard

CrummeyJames W
Jun 9 192075Mary Crummey

HalfyardRichard Stephen
Mar 1 183717Stephen & Mary Halfyard

SinclairElizabeth
Jun 4 189383

HalfyardStephenMar 28 1824Jul 20 1894


RoseAnnie Jane
Nov 4 194387
RoseThomas18721952

RoseAnnie18751943

RoseMildred19081923

RoseThomas Jr19141931

RoseHayward19101940


RosePvt Albert CEFSep 17 1896Jun 14 191821yrs 9 mo John Rose (killed in Action In France)

CoishWalter Mortimer
Jul 17 1891 11 moFrederick & Triphena Coish
CoishPatience Triphena
Jan 17 18932 yr 8 moFrederick & Triphena Coish
CoishSamuel Gilbert
Mar 13 189414Frederick & Triphena Coish
CoishVirtue
Feb 18 190118Frederick & Triphena Coish
CoishFredeick
Jul 24 190768

HalfyardFlorence Lilian
Sep 15 1951 44William F Coish

HalfyardMary
Dec 29 185767Stephen Halfyard Sr
HalfyardStephen
Apr 13 185975
HalfyardSarah A18331909

HalfyardMary A18581867

HalfyardDorcas S18601861

HalfyardRichard S18681870

HalfyardArchelaus18711873


HalfyardRobert H18971899


GillinghamBrigetNov 16 1899Sep 3 1965


HalfyardWilliam
Aug 6 189979
HalfyardAnn
May 24 190277

ParsonsEthyl18901943

ParsonsJohn P18861961


PerfectElsie M18961979

PerfectErnest18931964

PerfectSamuel
Apr 3 193376
PerfectHariett
Feb 19 194489

White George H Nov 14 1877Aug 14 1952

White Jesse VDec 17 1908May 16 1928

White George EdwardMay 26 1908Jun 26 1925

White LeahMay 28 1913 Dec 8 1925

White SamuelAug 29 1911Jan 2 1929


White Thomas
Dec 31 190374

HalfyardArchelaus
Nov 22 190168
HalfyardJulia Anne
Jan 8 186925

HalfyardSarah
Sep 10 191879A Halfyard

GillinghamCharles18031879

GillinghamBrigett18061875

GillinghamJohn18721877


CoishDora18821926
Erected by Sadie, James, Wallace & Malcolm
CoishWilliam18751950


HurrelCatherine19021961


KielleyViolett19351989


DwyerJohn Thomas18651960
erected by daughter Molina
DwyerMartha18701941


SkinnerGeorgeFeb 2 1882Jul 8 1961

SkinnerElizabethJul 28 1869Sep 13 1965


PennellR WesleyAug 1 1888Apr 16 1959


PennellC EthylNov 2 1887Jan 5 1977


Gillingham Emily JaneDec 26 1911Dec 16 1967


Tuff Albert P18671957

(Butt)Emily 18761967


ParsonsWilliam18891960

ParsonsEmma Bessie18971984


ParsonsRichard NFeb 13 1891Oct 4 1960

ParsonsEmmaDec 9 1900Feb 5 1997


GillinghamJames
Aug 25 196168
GillinghamAugusta Dorance1903199188

GillinghamEsau W May 27 1893Jul 26 1962

GillinghamJanet EOct 18 1896May 5 1981


King (Rose)Virtue18731962


HalfyardRosanna
Dec 7 196396
HalfyardJoshua
Jan 28 193775

SellarsGwendolyn May19001979


HalfyardOlive19091990


ParsonsJohn T Sep 4 1903Apr 21 196359
ParsonsMelinaSep 27 1910Apr 1 198675

DwyerGeorgeOct 2 1894Jul 16 1963


GillinghamWilliamMar 14 1887Oct 14 1965
erected by son Clayton

ParsonsSamuel18981966

ParsonsDinah19021978


LoveysEmma Belle18941966

LoveysOrmsby18891978


CoishJoseph18801967
wooden marker

EdgecombeWilliam P18971981

EdgecombeMary Victoria19051995


ParsonsRichard J19311978


PennellWalter W18921974

PennellEthyl M18921974


ParsonsElizabeth19011985


SellarsAlfreda19051974


DwyerWilliam19071971


SkinnerArthur S18771971

SkinnerMary E18811970
erected by son Roy

CarnellWilliam CDec 9 1896Nov 27 1975

CarnellBlanche
Nov 15 196970 yr 10 moErected by her husband

White Mary AnnSep 11 1880Dec 19 1968

HalfyardJohn W19121991


HalfyardEric19171981

HalfyardVirtue19181993


GillinghamIra S19021982

GillinghamBertha18961986


GillinghamRobert W18911982

GillinghamBarbara H19051990

GillinghamGeorge M1930-


GillinghamJohn FranklinNov 6 1906June 19 1983


CoishEnoch19031983

CoishBeatrice B19061991


GillinghamGeorge ClaytonJun 29 1922Jun 15 1984


GillinghamJohn19021987

GillinghamJennie M19071993


GillinghamNelson R19221995

GillinghamDorothy1927-


SellarsLeonard19041994


GillinghamRandolf M19221992

GillinghamNellie J1925-
Married Jul 17 1944

ParsonsJessie Whalen18981992

ParsonsWarren C1921-


Parsons George Leonard18881984

ParsonsMariam Victoria19001995


CrowleyJohn J19111984


CrummeyEmily Jane18871977

CrummeyLewis Richard18881979


CrummeyAlma F19161994

CrummeyAngus S1916-

E R R A T A
Name in Transcription Description of Error My Name

ANGUIN, Amelia Louisa

The surname should be HALFYARD

Robert Halfyard
© Harold Skinner and NL GenWeb

Back to Conception Bay North, Northern District