NL GenWeb

Cemetery Inscriptions

Central Newfoundland - Gander District

Gander - 101st US Army Airborne Division 12 Dec. 1985

On December 12,1985, an Arrow Air DC-8 crashed at Gander, Newfoundland. 256 people lost their lives, including 248 members of the United States Army's 101st Airborne Division and 8 crew members. "The Silent Witness" is a memorial erected at the crash site in honor of the crash victims. Personnel of the 9 Wing Canadian Forces Base Gander erected a plaque to commemorate those who died.

Memorial inscriptions were transcribed by FRANK KING, August 1999. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.

THEY ARE AT PEACE. WISDOM OF SOLOMON 3:2
ERECTED BY PERSONNEL OF 9 WING CANADIAN FORCES BASE GANDER SEPTEMBER 1995
PFC Abrams M.
Sp4 Alexander H.
SSgt Andrehoff S.
Sp4 Andrews D.
Sp4 Aponte I.
PFC Arrowood S.
Sp4 Arvin R.
1st Lt Avillian L.A.
Sp4 Banks B.
Sp4 Barber D.
Sp4 Baumann E.
PFC Beer E.
Sp4 Benson W.B.
Sp4 Bittle S.
CSM Black H.
Sp4 Bostwick P.
Sgt. Bowen J.
CWO3 Bowen R.
Sp4 Bradley J.
Sp4 Bradshaw S.J.
PFC Brady D.
Sgt Brancato C.
Sp4 Brasfield T.
PFC Brilya W.
Sp4 Britt G.
Sp4 Brown J.
PFC Buchanan G.
Cpl Burdette J.
PFC Bury D.
PFC Campbell T.
PFC Carter G.
Sgt Carter M.
Capt Carter T.
Pvt 2 Cartwright D.
PFC Caudill P.
PFC Chaddock G.
Sp4 Colby S.
Sp4 Coleman B.
Sgt Cordero M.
PFC Council O.
Pvt. 1 Craig M.
Sp4 Crawford P.
SSgt Cruzalgado F.
Pvt 1 Cupples T.
Sp4 Daniels W.
Sp4 Danielsen T.
Sgt. Davis J.
Sgt. Davis J.
SSgt Davis T.
Sp4 Deckman H.
Cpl Diventura J.
Sp4 Dixon T.
SSgt Duckworth J.
Sgt Dumpert B.
Sgt. Easley B.
Capt Eastman M.L.
Capt Edmonds K.
Sp4 Englebert C.
Sgt Ferguson J.
Sp4 Ferguson M.
PFC Fink K.
Sp4 Fitch D.
Cpl Foskey T.
Cpl Fuller P.
Sgt Gantzer K.
Sp4 Gayton A.
Sp4 Gerdes S.
Sgt. Givens G.
SFC Godsey D.
Sp4 Gonzales M.
PFC Gonzalez R.
Pvt 1 Gorres J.
PFC Graham K.
Sp4 Graham T.
SSgt Grala D.F.
PFC Gray C.
PFC Guerra R.
Capt Haller B.
PFC Hansen W.
Pvt 1 Hardeman C.
CWO3 Hardin B.
PFC Harris B.
1st Lt. Hart R.
Pvt 2 Hassing M.
Sp4 Haugsdahl R.
PFC Heidecker D.
Sgt Hemingway P.
Pvt 2 Highfill J.
PFC Hileman T.
Sp4 Hobbs D.
PFC Hobbs K.
SSgt Holliman J.
Sp4 Hoyer R.
Sp4 Hughes C.W.
SSgt Hughes F.
PFC Hull J.
Cpl Ivy H.
Pvt 1 Jackson A.
Lt Col Jeffcoat M.
SSgt Jennings D.
Sp4 Jennings T.
Pvt 2 Johnson J.
SSgt Johnson R.L.
Sgt Jones J.
PFC Jordan D.
Sp4 Kaplin R.
Sgt Karadsheh I.
Sp4 Kee J.S.
Sgt Kidd T.
Sp4 King J.
Capt King R.
SSgt Kirby T.J.
PFC Kiser B.E.
1st Lt Kosh J.K.
SSgt Kubic M.R.
Sp4 Kuehn J.M.
Sp4 Lane R.A.
Maj Lawrence M.R.
Sgt Lineberry D.G.
Sp4 Lloyd W.M.
1st Lt Long P.
Sp4 Lundgren D.C.
Sp4 Lynch B.R.
SSgt Malone J.W.
Capt Manlon E.J.
Pvt 2 Martin T.L.
Pvt 2 Mathis D.L.
Sgt Mayhew R.G.
Sgt Mcardie P.A.
1st Lt McCarty J.
Sp4 McCleery C.M.
1st Sgt McCook R.F.
1st Lt McCormick S.J.
Sp4 McWhite C.
CWO2 Miller D.
Sgt Miller L.G.
SSgt Miller R.
Sp4 Miller T.E.
Sgt Millett J.M.
Sgt Mollett J.A.
SSgt Moore S.T.
PFC Morgan L.
Sp4 Mullins S.W.
Sgt Murry M.
Sp4 Napler M.A.
SFC Nartia J.A.
SFC Nelson D.C.
Pvt 2 Nelson K.J.
SSgt Nelson S.R.
Sgt Nichols R.S.
PFC Noland M.T.
Sgt Ocaslo F.
Pvt 1 Olson R.L.
Sp4 Owens G.A.
Sgt Padgett G.W.
PFC Pafford T.L.
Sgt Palmisano J.R.
CWO3 Parris R.
Sgt Parsons T.
Pvt 2 Perry V.S.
Sp4 Pevey T.R.
Pvt 1 Phillips A.
Sgt Phillips J.
1st Lt Powell B.C.
Sp4 Puntanen R.K.
Sp4 Rahr M.R.
Capt Rains T.L.
Sp4 Rawls D.L.
Sp4 Reasbeck P.
Pvt 1 Reed M.W.
SSgt Reynolds J.T.
PFC Richardson G.
PFC Rimiller R.D.
Sp4 Roberts B.E.
Sgt Roberts W.D.
Sgt Robertson V.
Sgt Robinson T.Jr.
Sp4 Russell R.C.
Sp4 Ruth R.A.
Sp4 Schmoyer R.
Sgt Schremp P.E.
PFC Schultz K.M.
Sp4 Scott G.L.
Sp4 Searcy B.
SSgt Sears R.W.
SSgt Sellner T.
PFC Seltz F.O.
PFC Serna E.W.
Sp4 Shipley M.
PFC Shook J.E.
PFC Shultz R.D.
Sp4 Simmons C.N.
Sp4 Simmons G.
Sgt Singleton E.
Sp4 Sloan M.S.
Pvt 2 Smith C.D.
SFC Smith R.V.
Sp4 Smith S.J.
Sp4 Smith T.V.
PFC Spearman M.
Sp4 Spears J.M.
Pvt 1 Stack M.S.
PFC Staten D.C.
PFC Stearn A.W.
Sp4 Stephens D.
2nd Lt Stevens K.L.
Sgt Stewart R.S.
CWO2 Stone E.
Sp4 Straub G.L.
Sp4 Stringer R.
Pvt 2 Stritch S.A.
Sp4 Thomas R.F.
Sgt Thomas R.K.
Sgt Thompson D.C.
Sp4 Thompson S.B.
Sgt Thornton C.G.
Sgt Travis T.
Pvt 2 Tucker T.N.
SSgt Turner V.L.
Sp4 Venneri S.C.
PFC Vinson W.
Sp4 Walker G.
Sp4 Walker G.W.
Sp4 Wallace B.E.
Pvt 2 Wallace M.E.
SFC Ward A.
SFC West T.E.
PFC Wester J.C.
Sp4 Wheeler F.C.
Sp4 Whiteman M.L.
SSgt White E.S.
SSgt Wilburn D.
Sp4 Williamson J.H.
Sgt Willingham R.N.
PFC Wilkins F.
Sp4 Wilson R.
SSgt Winston J.A.
Sp4 Wisson T.
2nd Lt Witmer J.B.
Sgt Witt K.M.
Sgt Wolford R.N.
SSgt Wood L.A.
Sgt Wooliver W.
Sp4 Word V.R.
Sp4 Wright J.R.
Sp4 Wyn R.
Sp4 Yeargan G.T.
Sp4 Zieger C.M.

Arrow Air Crew Members
F/O Connelly J.R. F/A Matasovski M.
F/A Cutler S.
F/A McKay D.
F/Eng Fowler M.
F/A Phillips D.
Capt Griffin J.
F/A Serafin J.

Frank King and NL GenWeb
CENTRAL NEWFOUNDLAND REGION INDEX