NLGenWeb Newspaper Transcriptions

Daily News

YEAR END EVENTS 1939

The records were transcribed by JOHN BAIRD & SUE O'NEILL  Formatted by GEORGE WHITE
While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors


NECROLOGY
JANUARY
1 Frederick YOUNG, 85
2 John J FRENCH, 66
Julia A PHILLIPS of Bonavista at Elliston
Edward ROWE, Trinity
3 Michael J WALSH, 75
4 Patricia BAIRD, 2
Mrs Maria WADE, Elliston, 84
5 Mrs Phoebe LAMPEN
6 Mrs Johanna DONOVAN
Capt Plemon RUMSEY, 63
Mrs John QUIGLEY
Mrs John COADY
Mrs Elizabeth HOWARD, Danielís Cove, BDV, 72
7 Mrs Anna Elizabeth TEMPLE, 87
William WALSH, Hr Grace, 54
8 Stephen JENKINS at Springdale
9 Samuel KENNEDY, ex-Private Nfld Regiment, 54
Geof PARSONS formerly of Burin, 76
James RHAYNES, Catalina, 35
George TILLEY, Clarenville, 86
11 Herbert SPURRELL, Pools Island
12 Patrick EARLES, 75
Patrick MOONEY at St Maryís, 75
John Howard DARBY, formerly of Burin, at North Sydney
15 Mrs Joseph MERCER, Tilton, 90
16 Mrs Margaret Grace RYAN
Mrs Martha BEMISTER of Carbonear, at Hts Content, 78
17 Francis ANDREWS
18 Myra Louise TAYLOR, RN
Edward St JOHN, Conception Hr 89
19 Mrs Johannah WALSH
Mary ENNIS
James KENT, Spaniardís Bay
20 Edward SMITH of Mortier, at Grace Hospital, 33
21 Capt Wm J MARTIN, at Brooklyn , New York, 65
Mrs Ellen FOLEY
22 Mrs Ellen SHEA
Charles Edwin FEVER, 54
Stephen WILLIAMS, 83
24 Duncan J BOYLE formerly of Placentia, 72
Mrs Wm KENNEDY
Mrs Annie LANGMEADE, 81
Reta THISTLE, Hickmanís Hr 24
25 Francis Joseph RYAN, 21
26 Charles M NICHOL, 69
Thomas MURPHY, Carbonear, 81
Charles THOMAS, Carbonear, 78
27 Samuel G COLLIER, 86
Lawrence DAY, Argentia, 86
Mrs John OíSHAUGHNESSY, Renews
28 Mrs Mary CASEY, formerly of Halifax, NS
Mrs James SIMMONS, 25
29 Albert R WOOLGAR, 77
Mrs Michael PARSONS, 75
Michael J CUDDIHY, 89
Mrs Hannah Barnes VOISEY
30 Mrs Charlotte JOY, 87
31 Mrs Janette Louise ROWE
FEBRUARY
1 Mother A Antonia EGAN, at Littledale
Mrs Ellen CONSTANTINE, 79
Mrs Robert HASKELL, Grand Bank, 49
2 Peter WHITTEN, 46
Mrs Andrew LUBY
Mrs Geo PENNEY formerly of Carbonear, at Flint, Mich
3 Mrs Mary HYDE formerly of Bay Bulls, 81
Patrick MOREY, formerly of Flat Rock, 45
Stephen POWER formerly of Paradise, PB 97
Mrs Noah DIAMOND of Glovertown, BB at General Hospital, 63
4 Margaret COSTELLO, Conception Hr
5 James VOISEY
6 Mrs Ann DUNN
Mrs Emily HUDSON, Blackhead, BDV
Michael J MADDIGAN
7 Geo B LLOYD, 84
Richard KEATS, 85
8 Thomas John ROBERTS, 77
Mrs Joseph MULROONEY, 53
9 Samuel HOOKEY
Wong Yee FONG, formerly of Hr Grace, 45
John KIELLY, Carbonear, 84
John HARRIS formerly of Newtown, BB at Dunfield, TB 81
Patrick J ROCHE, Renews, 34
10 Major Ebenezer HISCOCK, formerly of Nfld, at Toronto, 69
11 Mrs Ellen OíRIELLY, 47
Mrs Janet Sophia Duder STREET, 77
Mary CORBETT
12 Hon S MILLEY at Montreal
13 James HAGGERTY
Mrs Elizabeth FLYNN, Conception Hr, 25
14 L Alexander DIAMOND, 68
Mrs George T PHILLIPS
William B SHAVE of Burin at New York
Ruby SHEPPARD, Spaniardís Bay, 18
16 William MORRISSEY, 44
17 Nicholas DAWE, Kelligrews 84
18 Mrs Duncan COOK
Frederick SULLIVAN, 44
19 William T GUY, Cabronear, 75
Maxwell Douglas FROUDE
William J SAGE
William SULLIVAN, 28
Mrs Maria BONNELL, Fortune, 75
20 William James PEETE, 57
Rose WALSH formerly of this city at New York
21 Mrs W H EWING
22 Clifford NEWPORT, Garnish, 26
Elsie WHITE, Western Bay, 6
23 Mrs Stanley WHITE
Thomas ROBERTS, Brigus, 80
George POPE, Lockís Cove, 76
24 Mrs Chesley PARSONS, 32
Mrs James BYRNET, Haricot
Mrs Jessie CLARKE, Carbonear, 74
25 Mrs Robert RYALL, 77
William CAMPBELL, 62
Hon William J HALLEY, 78
26 Sidney HART, 50
Mrs Jessie PEARCEY
27 Mrs Harry SAUNDERS, Carbonear, 32
Mrs Mary Marshall, Carbonear, 85
28 Angela KENNEDY, 23*
Ruth Isabel WHITMAN, 13
John MURPHY, 87
Angela KENNEDY, 23 * (Note: Duplicated?)
MARCH
1 Michael McCORMACK, 86
Mrs Helen COOPER
Mrs Samuel HORWOOD, Carbonear, 64
Mrs Priscilla IRISH , Fogo
2 Uriah BURSEY formerly of Old Perlican, 75
Henry ROPER, at Halifax, 73
3 Mildred Bursey, Hodgewater Line, 19 Ĺ
4 Anna Marie BROWEN, 80
5 Mrs Ann DIDHAM, 86
John T SOUTHCOTT, Vancouver, 85
Mrs Jane DIAMOND, Shoal Bay
6 Wm J PALFREY, 37
John R WELLS, formerly of Clarkeís Beach at Chelsea, Mass 56
7 Nathan PAYNE, formerly of Nfld at Montreal, 52
Joseph SQUIRES, Glovertown
8 Stephen JANES, 86
Mrs George C WHITELEY
9 Walter NICHOLS, Clarkeís Beach
Mrs Alice BUTT, Carbonear
Mrs John VOKEY, Spaniardís Bay, 24
10 Sadie RIDEOUT, Foxtrap, 19
Richard BADCOCK, Carbonear, 96
11 Ex-Private Francis J MEANEY, 42
Mrs Rosetta MORAN, Blackhead, 90
12 Mrs Stephen BUTT, Carbonear, 96
Frances KENNY, Conception Hbr
13 Catherine MEEHAN, 84
Arthur LANE, at Eastport, 75
14 Mrs Richard BUTLER, formerly of Little Bay
William Hyde BURKE at Detroit
16 Mrs Catherine BUTLER, Topsail Road
Mrs Robert James MATTHEWS
Frank WALBOURNE, Fogo 31
Mrs Rosetta MORAN, Blackhead, 90
17 Mary OíDRISCOLL, 84
Rose OíLEARY , 25
Mrs BRYNILDSEN
Joseph THORNE, Grand Bank
18 Richard HINDY, Winterton 64
Mrs Joanna SELLARS, Western Bay, 75
19 Aline TILLER, 16
Edward MEWS, formerly of Bay Roberts, at Pinchardís Creek, Alberta
20 Mrs Mary Anne MAHONEY, Carbonear, 75
21 James DROVER, 72
Mrs Rebecca SHEFFMAN
22 Mrs Thomas Crotty, 64
Edward G HUNTER, 85
James MURPHY, 70
Mrs Jessie MORGAN, Kelligrews
23 Mrs Elijah BURSEY
Edward DOWNTON
Mrs Arthur COFFIN, Joe Batts Arm
24 John T COFFEE formerly of St Johnís at Brooklyn, NY
Mrs Patrick FLYNN
25 Richard J CARROLL, 84
Kathleen GOFF, Carbonear, 19
Nicholas J McGRATH 72
Henry A RENDELL, formerly of Heartís Content, at Boston 73
26 Mrs Mary Anne WILLIAMS, 84
Mrs Mary GARLAND, 74
Richard CARROLL
27 Mrs Matthew CROSS, Grand Bank, 52
John F FRENCH, Winterton, 78
28 George A CLARKE, Carbonear
Mrs Ephraim WOOLFREY, Lewisporte
30 Mrs Mary Elizabeth OíREILLY,
Mrs Eliza TOMS, 70
31 Rev Bro JC FENNESSEY, 67
W P ROGERSON, 79
Wm MORRIS, Trouty
APRIL
2 Mrs Mary Ann WHALEN
William LAWRENCE, Bay Roberts, 94
Wm J DOYLE, Gull Island, 62
4 Richard JACKMAN, 48
John Vincent BURKE, 59
5 Mrs Agnes FITZPATRICK
Mrs Ann RYAN, at Winona, Min
James PEDDLE, Spaniardís Bay, 72
7 James Edward WHITTEN, 76
8 Capt W Thomas JANES
Robert PERCHARD
9 Simeon CHIPMAN, SpaniardíS Bay
10 Matthew McGETTIGAN, 72
11 Mrs L H SIMMONDS, Whitbourne
Mrs Johannah K WALSH, Conception, 85
13 William A OUCHINLECK, 43
Wilfred DAWE, formerly of Ship Cove, Port de Grave, at Vancouver
14 Mrs Henry FREAKE, Lewisporte
17 Graham MUNN, formerly of Hr Grace, at Summerland, British Columbia
19 Joseph H EDGAR, 87
20 J B BRANSFIELD
21 Gregory J BARRETT (Ex-Lance Corporal RNR )
22 Edward J OíTOOLE, 50
23 Charles F TAYLOR, 71
Mrs Elizabeth CRICKARD, 79
24 John Campbell HEPBURN, 78
25 Mrs Evan BARRETT, at Everit, Mass
27 Mrs Henry CRIMP
James WALBOURNE, 65
29 Joseph GOSINE at Bell Island 57
MAY
1 Albert WELLS, Hr Grace 64
2 Mrs Jane RABBITTS, 84
3 Mrs Robert L NEWMAN at London
John P FURLONG, 63
4 Mother M Genevleve MALONEY at Carbonear, 68
5 Mrs Wallace ANSTEY, Grand Bank
7 Mrs R COSTIGAN, Bell Island
Michael HEALY, formerly of Argentia, at New York, 26
Mrs Michael J KELLY
8 Michael DUNN(ex Supt Fire Dept)
Harold ROSSITER, Carbonear, 21
9 William H JACKMAN formerly of St Johnís at Montreal, 59
10 Gertrude P DUNNE, Harbor Grace, 29
Ernest MOYLES, Lewisport
Mrs PJ WALBOURNE, Fogo
11 Joan C BARTER, 64
Mrs John F FILLIER, Clarkeís Beach, 72
12 Mrs Rebecca RUSSELL, Lewisporte, 94
13 Eama Bernice CAMERON, 22
Mrs Robert FRAZIE, Carbonear, 70
Jacob Smith of Bishopís Cove, at St Johnís
Abner DAY, Old Shop, TB 70
14 Sidney Arthur FACEY of Heartís Content, at General Hospital
Jemima ENGLISH, 84
16 William WILKINSON, 71
17 Dr JJ MacDONALD, formerly of St Johnís, at New Glasgow, NS
Joseph SQUIRES, 17
18 Mrs Naomi MOORE, 79
Mrs Annie HOWELL, Carbonear, 72
Mrs William KEATING, Grand Bank, 32
20 Mrs Jordan PIKE, Carbonear, 28
22 Thomas HOGAN, Carbonear, 70
Rose Marie MAHON, 5
Mrs Jane TIBBO, Grand Bank, 75
24 Dennis J MERNER, formerly of St Johnís, at Sydney 61
Mrs John M LeDREW, Bell Island, 47
25 Annie COLLINS
Charles L KENNEDY, Harbor Grace, 68
26 Marguerite REARDIGAN, 21
John THISTLE, Broad Cove, BDV, 62
27 Mrs Silas RUBY
John J HAYES 67
28 James ROGERS, 58
31 Mrs Frances PENNEY, 73
JUNE
1 James BRENNAN, 70
Mrs Mary TURNER,
Patrick FEEHAN, 64
Bridget Maria POWER
2 Mrs Christine LAMB, 85
Mother Joseph WALSH
4 Gwendolyn BUTLER
Charlotte SPARKES
5 Ernest BARTLETT of Redditch, England
6 Maurice M DEVINE, 60, formerly of Newfoundland, at Boston
Bride LARACY, Cupids 28
Sr Mary Casimir HALL
8 Mrs John FORWARD, Crockerís Cove, Carbonear, 43
9 William BAIRD
12 Henry B NOFTALL, 72
15 Mrs Mary PENNEY, 77 of Carbonear
Mrs James BARREN, 82 of Carbonear
16 John T Bartlett HMC
Peter EZEKIEL Bell Island, 78
17 Francis Joseph LEONARD, 41
Mrs Isbelle RYAN, 73
John WEIR, 57
18 W J LONG of Long Bros at Toronto
Eldred Stevenson HORWOOD of Harbor Grace, at Grace Hospital, 52
Mrs Joshua ROGERS, 49
20 Beulah WILLIS, Fogo, 4
21 Lady Flora L BOWRING, 84
Mrs Louis DRISCOLL, New Melbourne
22 Mrs Phoebe BUTLER, 83
23 Mr Justice KENT, 67
24 Mamie WINDSOR, 12
Michael KING, Fox Harbor
George DOWNER, Fogo
25 Arthur STEVENSON, 51
Maxwell SPARKES
Sr Mary Patrick KELLY
27 Mrs J H ROBERTS
John HARRIS, at Glace Bay, formerly of Carbonear
29 Charley HYNES, Kelligrews, 56
JULY
1 Mrs Margaret BONIA formerly of Placentia, 87
Mrs Jessie SHEPPARD, Spaniardís Bay, 69
David BROWN, M M , Spaniardís Bay
2 Mrs Andrew COOK, Fogo, 83
3 Rev Br P K Brennan, formerly of Mt Cashel , at New York
Thomas SHEA, Brigus
Mrs George SNOW, Carbonear
5 Ralph PERRY, 28
6 Mrs Lavinia BRAGG, 78
Mrs Katherine OíTOOLE, 70
7 Charles NASH formerly of Newfoundland at Glace Bay, 67
8 Ignatius MOORE, 88
9 Benjamin CHAFE, 45
Annie CRAMP, 71
10 William MERCER, Sunnyside, T B 58
Mrs Elizabeth CRUMMEY, Western Bay , 87
William FLEMING, 86
11 Caleb TIBBO, 90
Michael Benedict TAVERNOR, 64
Edmund NOSEWORTHY, Hr Grace, 85
Nathan PIERCEY, Winterton, 69
12 Mrs Samuel BRADBURY
13 Mrs Thomas PECKFORD
14 William Joseph CAREY, 5 years
15 Mrs Elizabeth EDGECOMBE, 83
Mrs Ellen LAWRENCE, 78
Marie DUFFY, 14
William BUTT, Carbonear, 75
16 Reuben BUTLER, Kelligrews, 78
Silas KING, Broad Cove, 82
Donald E QUINN, Harbor Grace
17 Mrs Rosie WALSH, Renews, 36
18 Patrick J OíGRADY, 56
Mrs Mary PARSONS, Harbor Grace, 39
19 Herbert Francis CHURCHMAN,
Dartford, KENT 50
20 Richard MAHER, 84
Jesse GOSSE, 78
22 Mrs Janet SQUIRES, Sibleyís Cove, 70
Mrs James WATTS Corner Brook, 36
William H MOTTY, 78
Francis M HALEY, 53
Leo J CAREW, formerly of St Johnís, at Brooklyn, NY 38
Francis HEALEY
24 Mrs Rachael RICE, of Carbonear 76
25 Charley B STEVENSON, 47
Mrs William EARLE, Change Islands
27 Abraham DAWE, Port de Grave, 78
28 Mrs M A MEAGHER, formerly of Placentia, at Bennington, Mass
29 Patrick F RYAN, Catalina
Mrs Ellen HICKMAN, Grand Bank, 84
30 Sir Charles GORDON, President Bank of Montreal, at Montreal, 71
Capt John BRAGG of Port Union, at Mulgrave, N S 44
Mrs Esther CAREW, Shoreís Cove, Cape Broyle, 87
AUGUST
1 Heber Arthur SHANO at Detroit
Mrs Sarah WHITE, Trinity
MRS George BISHOP Cupids 64
2 Robert ANTLE, formerly of Newfoundland, Sydney, 76
3 Mrs Florence MARCH
George PEARCE
Mrs Lilla Louis COSTELLO
6 Mrs John BENNETT, 49
Donald George COOMBES
Thomas ENNIS, 76,
Mrs John MEREDITH, Winterton, 70
8 Samuel R Oakley, 71
10 James C HENLEY 28
11 James T McCARTHY Bonavista
John E HAGEN, 85
Esther Mary MARCH , 70
Mrs Rebecca MATTHEWS,  Grand Bank, 59
12 Gerald F OíBRIEN, 19
Mrs Dewey TAYLOR, 37
Mrs Const W T BAKER
Wm ROWE, Cupids,
15 John J McCARTHY, 54
16 Mrs Eliza BARRETT, Red Harbor, PB
18 Philip T FUDGE, 55
20 Samuel PARROTT
Capt Jacob KEAN, 74
21 Mrs Eben TAYLOR
Michael HANNIFAN, Avondale, 21
22 James Banks SCOTT, Grand Falls, 59
23 John LEAMON, 79
Frederick WHITE, formerly of Greenspond
26 Patrick OLIVER, 52
27 Mrs John T MULLOWNEY, Witless Bay
28 John L NOEL, Carbonear
29 John CASEY, JP formerly of Harbor Grace, 81
Susanna FURZE, 71
31 John RYAN, 75
John J CUDDIHY, 75
SEPTEMBER
2 Daisy CRUMMEY, Western Bay
3 Mrs Wm BISHOP, flat islands, PB
Mrs Emma J WELSH, Grand Bank, 74
4 Mrs James J ROGERS, Grand Bank, 74
5 Mrs Bridget BENTON, 70
Fred J HANN
Annie Kavanagh BLEWETT
James J KNOX, 77
7 Michael SMITH, 83
John M BROWN, 63
8 Mrs Thomas LINEGAR, 65
Mrs Emily BISHOP, 50
Mrs Arch BISHOP Cupids 56
9 Robert John MARTIN, 17
10 Mrs Guy R SHEARS
12 Mrs Mary DUNN
15 Mrs Allan WILLIAMS, Goulds
Cyril MANSFIELD, New Melbourn
16 Mrs Bridget MALONEY
17 Mrs Patrick J PARRELL
Patrick J MYWRICK, 79
Eli CRUMMEY, Western Bay
18 Thomas FRENCH, Carbonear84
20 Lionel WALSH, 29
Mrs Gerald WALSH, 27
Mrs Jessie Naomi CLARKE, 83
21 Margaret CROTTY, 48
Terence G CROTTY, 48
22 Mrs Frances Louise COOK (nee Collins of St Johnís) at Bellville , Ont 80
23 Isaac J BOURNE, 64
Mrs Mary Louise WALSH
Thomas A LAKE, Fortune
25 Esther FINCH, 12 Ĺ
Sister Mary Edmund SUTTON
26 Daniel J CROTTY, 63
John CLARK, Carbonear, 33
27 James J CLARKE, 63
Mrs Sarah BRANTON, Winterton, 85
28 Mrs Francis W BRADSHAW
29 Mrs Julia A Chafe Port Blandford, 83
Mary Bridget NOONAN, Bay de Verde, 20
30 Michael MURPHY, Carbonear, 86
Edward G HAGEN, 43
OCTOBER
1 Benjamin ELLIOTT, Botwood, 86
2 Frederick NOSEWORTHY
Patrick HAYES, Cupids, 64
3 Mrs Wm RYAN, Holyrood
John J OíFLAHERTY
4 Mrs Annie LeMESSURER LONG, 88
Thomas FAHEY, Conception Hr, 20
5 Donald L MOORE, St Anthony, 43
6 Mrs Mary E HAMMOND, 83
7 Mrs Emma LeMESSURIER
Wilfred B HARBIN, 21
Mrs Aloysius FARRELL, St Lawrence, 54
Mrs John DUNN, Hr Grace
10 Spurgeon HUDSON at Chelsea Mass, formerly of Broad Cove BDV 53 Miss Mary OíKEEFE
11 Anne H SULLIVAN, St Leonardís , PB
12 Thomas FLEMING, 17
16 Capt John W McGRATH, formerly of Oderin, PB, at Brooklyn NY 74
17 Henry RIGGS, Grand Bank, 76
18 Mrs Frederick MILLS
20 Mrs Anne COTTER, Witless Bay
Mrs James WALSH, Western Bay, 74
23 Zane GREY, NOTED WRITER
2? Mrs Slade BAKER
Mrs Sarah WALSH, Brigus, 95
27 Alfred HAYTER, trinity, 63
30 Mrs Wm HIBBS, Sr Portugal Cove
Carolyn Fanny BADCOCK, Carbonear, 29
31 Mrs Louisa Horwood WINDSOR, Carbonear
William Michaels 75
Mrs Mary BWNNETT, 98
John PENWELL, Grand Bank, 82
NOVEMBER
3 Quatermaster Sergt George R SLADE, formerly of Newfoundland, died at Montreal, 71
4 Mrs Patrick RING, 43
5 Mrs John W BARBOUR
6 Lady Hope SIMPSON, at Oxford, England
10 Joseph HARNUM Winterton, 73
Prosper Dominic LeFRESEND, 72
12 Robert J TURPIN, 56
13 Ellen CONNOLLY, 65
14 John ENNIS
Henry A MORRISSEY
Robert WEIR, 77
Mrs Bridget CHAFE
15 John SHEA formerly of Bar Haven, PB 86
Mrs Sarah Elizabeth WISEMAN
Mrs Andrew DART, Bell Island
Peter LUSH, formerly of Pinchardís Island, at Trinity
16 Mrs Mary DRAKE, Carbonear, 62
17 Mrs Caleb PARROTT, Winterton, 75
18 Thomas E KENNEDY, formerly of St Johnís, at Glasgow, Scotland
Mrs Ellen Vavasour
19 Mrs Rupert KING, 37
Mrs Richard KING, 39
20 George D LOCKE, 76
21 William J MURPHY, 38
Mrs John WHITE, Torbay
Reuben MARTIN, formerly of Harbor Grace, at Sydney
Hunter FRY, 18
22 Elizabeth GARLAND,
23 Patience Curtis SNOW, formerly of Brigus, 73
24 Mrs Bridget GOODALL 55
Mrs James BYRD, Tilting, 83
Mrs Mahala MOORES, Freshwater
25 Mrs Alex C GROUCHY, Pouch Cove
Peter CRANFORD Carbonear 61
26 James MEANEY, Carbonear, 76
28 James BATTESTON, 44 formerly of Kingís Cove
George NICHOLL, Carbonear 74
30 William S FROST, 29
DECEMBER
2 Pierre LeSAUX, 71
PR JEWER, Lewisporte, 83
Mrs Margaret STRAPP, Harbor Grace, 74
3 James READDY, 56
6 Mrs Lillian JAMES
George Gushue SPRACKLIN, Brigus, 74
7 Mrs Susanna CHURCHILL, Topsail, 82
William GEARIN, Renews, 76
9 Mrs Mary BONIA, 77
Miss Jessie B DOWDEN
Edward SHALLOW, Grand Falls
10 Patrick J McCARTHY, 57
Thomas P DUNNE, 76,
Mrs Lilliam E PARKER, (nee Suthergreen) at Otterville Mass
11 James J BYRNE
13 MrsPhoebe KING
14 Regional HEARDER,
17 Allan M FRASER, Nairn , Scotland
19 George PICCO, 72
James HICKS, formerly of Bonavista, at Halifax, 50
Mrs Mary Ann BOND Grand Bank, 40
Mrs Richard WILLIAMS
23 Mary GORMAN
24 Dr Harry L PADDON, of Grenfell Mission, at Haverford Penn
Herbert A VAUGHAN, 44
Mrs C R PUDDESTER
Joseph NUGENT
25 Mrs Jane KIELLY, Carbonear 99 Ĺ
Mrs John MALCNE, 80
26 Mrs Mary Joseph OíBRIEN
 
FATALITIES AND DISASTERS
JANUARY
8 Lifeless body of Victor Churchill, Portugal Cove, recovered from Nearyís Pond
George Hunt, Seaman on SS Watuka, died in Hospital at St Pierre, from injuries received on board ship
17 Joseph Rogers of Hamilton Street accidentally killed on dredge Priestman
22 Three drowned when flying boat Cavalier, a New York to Bermuda airliner, makes forced landing on rough sea
FEBRUARY
3 Baxter Bailey, of Motor Vessel Lutzen, drowned when ship ran ashore on East side of Cape Cod
MARCH
4 Ranger Michael Greene, 24, of Placentia, died from exhaustion, after horse drawn slide on which he was riding, when through ice, near Lamaline
24 Sebastin Foran of Grand Falls, lost his life by drowning, when he walked over the wharf of Wyatt Coal & Salt Co, midnight
APRIL
17 Dianna Rose, three year old daughter of Dr and Mrs Drover of Bay Roberts, accidentally killed when trampled by runaway horse
28 Edward Mansell Fagen, 8, killed when box cart in which he was sitting, turned over after horse bolted
MAY
13 George Hurley, 39, of Bell Island, lost his life when car which he was driving, went over the wharf at Portugal Cove
JUNE
3 Eric Greene, aged 7, son of Capt Frank Green, fatally injured when struck by motor car at foot of Longís Hill
10 Jesse Dewey of Glovertown, fatally injured, when hit by board in his saw mill
13 Austin Jackman, aged 6, and William Byrd, aged 4, fatally injured by motor car
17 Charles McGrath of Corner Brook , fatally injured with explosion of fire works
Samuel Batts, born in Newfoundland, and a Seaman on S S Empress of Britain, on which King and Queen returned to England, lost overboard, shortly after leaving Newfoundland
20 Edward Thistle, 55, and John Atkinson, 55, formerly of Newfoundland, killed when their car hit by a locomotive, at Sydney, NS
30 Thomas Duke, 5, son of Mr and Mrs Duke, 64 George Street, killed by motor car on New Gower Street
JULY
5 50 Kentucky Mountain folk drowned in their sleep, when cloud burst caused over flow of rivers
8 Ralph Carter, Corner Brook, met death by drowning
23 Raymond Scurrey, aged 2 years, drowned at Long Pond, Manuels
25 James Bungay of Harbor Mille, F B, washed overboard and drowned, from schooner T J Thornhill
AUGUST
2 Oscar Mitchell, aged 7, drowned at Portugal Cove
6 Fanny Purcell, aged 4, Bell Island, killed when struck by motor car
12 19 killed and 60 injured, when speeding Southern Pacific Railway Train was derailed near Cardin Reo, Nevada
15 14 dead, following crash of Pan-American Airways plane, at Rio de Janeiro Harbor
25 Arthur Diamond fatally burned, when engine starts fire aboard the schooner of which he was Engineer
SEPTEMBER
7 Jacob Greeley, 32, of Foxtrap, electrocuted while repairing lines on Old Railway track
23 William J Burke formerly of Brigus, accidentally killed at sea, 34
25 Body of Mrs William Cook, patient at the Fever Hospital, who escaped from that institution whilst in a delirium, found in Quidi Vidi Lake
OCTOBER
14 Capt Leonard Gillespie Reid killed in traffic accident in Northampton, England
17 Cecil Smith and Thomas Bursey lost their lives, when the schooner ďNelsonĒ went ashore on Sacred Island, near Quirpon,
William Wells and W H Evans of Femme, F Bay, drowned from motor boat near Chapel Island
21 John Andrews, Upper Gullies, fatally injured, when express which he was driving, was hit by motor truck
25 James Frampton of Flat Island, PB Washed overboard from schooner and drowned, off Lawn
NOVEMBER
8 Andrew Power, 44, formerly of Newfoundland, fatally injured at No12 Colliery, New Waterford
15 William Babb, 59, of Harbor Grace lost his life, when he fell between his motor boat and the wharf, his head being fractured
22 Mrs Elizabeth Garland of Outer Battery, fatally burned
25 Hector Cobb, Driller with Dominion Coal and Steel Corp killed at Bell Island, when hit by ore car
28 Samuel Green , 20, and Freeman Anderson, 20, both of Burgeo, drowned from fishing schooner ďAlice N NashĒ
DECEMBER
  Not Available
 
MARRIAGES
JANUARY
2 Frank Sanger and Molly Goff at Elliston
4 Fred Wells and Mabel Boyles at Cupids
8 Robert Murphy and Annie English at Jobís Cove
15 Michael Joseph Lake and Anne Gertrude Kehoe, Carbonear
Louis Peddle of Heartís Content and Margaret Butt of Carbonear, at Carbonear
16 Robert Janes of Broad Cove and Gwendolyn Whalen of Western Bay, at Western Bay
18 Roy Scott Baker and Margaret Wrixon at Epworth
19 Norman Reid and Lavinia June Mills at New Melbourn
24 Clarence Handrigan and Mabel Thornhill at Grand Bank
FEBRUARY
2 John Frederick Follett and Anna Bertha Puddester at Western Bay
6 William C Best and Lizzie E Rodway, at Spencers Cove, PB
10 Alexander Robert Aitken and Ethel Stevenson
17 Dr Louis OíNeill Conroy and Olive Mews
20 Dr J O Fraser and Margaret E Findlater
Samuel Hodder and Beatrice Louise Peckford
MARCH
8 Charles Dawe and Mildred Butler at Cupids
9 Lewis H M Ayre and Olga Crosbie
11 Raymond French of Grand Bank and Marjorie Coles of Elliston, at Grand Bank
18 Lyman Crowley of Grand Bank and Subina Bay, of Point Rosie, at Grand Bank
23 Fred Hiscock and Marion Andrews at Winterton
30 John F Brittain of Ottawa and Margaret L White of St Johnís, at St Johnís
APRIL
4 Edward Akerman and Mabel Butler at Cupids
15 Tobias LeDrew of Cupids and Mrs Burry of St Johnís
20 Gordon Lambwood of Bell Island and Flora Rowe of Carbonear
24 George Holwell and Ada St Croix of St Jacques, at St Thomas Church
27 Corbet Thoms and Doris Penney, both of Carbonear, at Harbor Grace
29 Claude Pomeroy and Violet Thompson at Fogo
MAY
6 John T Penney of Carbonear and Nellie Manuel of Lower Island Cove, at Carbonear
William Earl Penney and Doris W Lawrence of Carbonear, at Harbor Grace
JUNE
1 Eric Jerrett and Eleanor Mews
3 Charles Renfrew Bell and Ruth Hickman
4 Frederick Harvey and Mary McBride both at Cape Broyle
Eugene Hynes and Mary Hibbs at Portugal Cove
5 Samuel Burden and Louise Collins both of Carbonear, at Harbor Grace
12 Allan M Fraser of Nairn Scotland, and Kathleen Mary Kennedy of St Johnís
17 Percival Burbridge of Epworth and Bessie Hillier of Brunette, at Grand Bank
20 Leslie H Cantwell and Margaret M Murphy
21 Harvey P Coish of Stag Harbor and Clara J Blackwood of Port Nelson, at Fogo
24 G A Myres of Bay Roberts and Ena Squires of Harbor Grace at St Johnís
26 Herbert W Kelly and Elizabeth M Brownrigg
27 Allan Sparkes of Sibleyís Cove and Doris Button
JULY
1 Rev James A Burden of Carbonear and Violet Hudson of Adamís Cove
3 Laughlin Miles Macpherson of Montague, PEI and Margaret Evelyn Hierlihy
11 Jack Cole of Sidcap, England to Phillis Eriksen of Trinity at Trinity
12 Rev Frank Herbert Ross of St Johnís and Sara Anderson of Heartís Content, at Heartís Content James Harding of Greenspond and Jean Oakley of the City, at Topsail
15 Herbert John Coombs and Stephanna A St Clair Puddester Chesley Hickman and Jane Stoodley of Grand Bank
18 John Hyslop of Dumfries, Scotland, and Joan Furlong
19 Regional Layman and Ivy Loder, Fogo
24 Archibald Badcock of St Johnís and Millicent Reid, of Spaniardís Bay, at Spaniardís Bay
25 Norman E Mcleod of Lacomber, Alberta and Rosalind Gretrude Milley of St Johnís
26 Thomas OíKeefe formerly of Pouch Cove and Annia Dwyer of Bell Island at Bell Island
29 Edgar G House and Margaret Butt
AUGUST
2 Gordon Rees and Hazel Hammond, Bell Island
George E Mercer and Jean Forsey Buffet, at Grand Bank
5 Frank Archibald formerly of Harbor Grace and Enid Marion Samson formerly of St Johnís, at Montreal
7 Rev OC Dickenson and Dorothy Evangeline Morgan
9 Gordon P Williams of Aricott and Alice Mary Bradbury of Heartís Content, at Heartís Content
10 Raymond John Lahey and Marguerite Mary Murphy
12 Claude Hall and Elizabeth Higgins Peddigrew
E Chalmers Smith of Hillsboro, Cape Breton and Ada S G Cameron of Carbonear, at Carbonear
16 A A Alcock Jr, of Corner Brook and Jean Lindsay of Bell Island, at Bell Island
Frank Hunt of Harbor Grace and Dorcas Beatrice LeGrow of Broad Cove , B D V, at Bell Island
17 N J Atwood of Corner Brook and Mary Baggs of Point Leamington
19 Rev H L Yarr of Bishopís Falls to Ada Jane Butt of Musgrave Harbor, at Cochrane St Church
24 Maxwell Parsons of Grand Falls and Geraldine Goodland of Harbor Grace
26 Hubert Charles Salter and Wilhelmina Baggs
John Francis Dawson and Pauline Martin
29 L W Hopkins and Mary Cameron of Carbonear
SEPTEMBER
5 Charles Lewis Summers and Helen Isabelle Smith
6 Richard Joseph Squires and Mary Frances Murphy
8 W Alec Stentaford of Heartís Content and Olga May Payne
9 Edward Ashton Halliday and Hilda Diamond
Arthur James Samson and Amy Rowe at Barrow-in-Furness, England
12 Eric Baird and Mildred May Ruby
George Haskell of Grand Bank and Mary Poole of Belleoram at Fortune
15 Dr Edward Smith Peters and Ruth Katherine Storey
16 James Paton of Belfast Ireland and Gladys Poole of Pilleyís Island
Eric Reeves, formerly of Flat Islands PB, and Jean A Joyce, formerly of St Johnís, at Montreal
17 Rev Hayward Hodder, Burgeo, and Blanche Garland, Gaultois
18 William Albert Dawe and Olive Florence Field
Albert Green and Winnie Handrigram, Grand Bank
19 Basil Fearn and Mildred Percy Moore
20 Matthew Gruchy and Mary Murphy
21 Allan Robertson Johnson and Rosa Cole Peters
Wilfred E Furneaux and Edith House
George C Evans and Mrs Jennie Osmond
23 Daniel J MacEachern and Mary Fitzgibbon
27 Lionel Piercey and Phyllis Downey of Winterton
28 Vallence Earle and Eugena Randell
OCTOBER
2 Harry Carter and Dulcie Normore, at Botwood
4 Rev R S Sheppard of Joe Battís Arm and Lydia Tucker Baldwin, Pouch Cove, at C of E Cathedral
Thomas P Barron and Marion P Guzzwell
Robert Blundon and Amelia Lidstone
Heber Jones and Maria Tucker at St Phillips
5 Henry Camp of Grand Bank and Melita Grandy of Garnish, at Garnish
7 Augustus Chubbs and Annie Louisa Buckle
11 Harry Coates and Ivy Francis at Botwood
12 Rev Alton W Fudge and Gladys Price
Joseph Swaine and Rachael King, at Carbonear
14 Pedro Perez Y Rivero, Cuban Consul, and Gabrielle Donnelly of St Johnís
17 Eric William Knight and Marjorie Clayton Lester
Morris Barnes of Harbor Mille and Elizabeth J Miller of Brunette, at Grand Bank
18 Harold Francis Eric Fearn and Jean Neal
Ralph Colyer of St Johnís and Laura May Smith of Buchans, at Buchans
20 Ralph Lewis White and Ruth Gertrude Miller
24 William Cotter and Catherine Summers
Clarence Knight and Caroline Jamieson
25 Eugene West of Bay LíArgent and Dorothy Smith of Grand Bank, at Grand Bank
26 George Christie Giannou and Maria Patricia Roberts
30 Stanley J Fowler and Madeline Porter
31 Cyril Barrett and Frances Mabel Rodgers
NOVEMBER
1 Clarence Moores and Laura Hibbs at Kelligrews
James Roy Tucker and Mary Florence Newhook
Hugh Barnes and Jean Anderson at Heartís Content
2 Clarence Roberts and Evelyn Blundon
5 Edgar Brett and Mabel Gill at Botwood
6 Roy Wellon and Alma Shelley at Lewisporte
11 Ernest P Cormack and Vivian Davis of Harbor Grace
14 James Furlong and Genevieve Malone
James Strong of St Johnís and Leath V Woolfrey of Lewisporte
15 Russell Wells and Eva Cavelle Taylor
23 George White and Gwendolyn Horwood at Bay Roberts
25 Patrick J Noonan of Northern Bay and Josephine Lawlor
27 Patrick J Caul and Teresa Stafford
Ralph Kenndell and Elizabeth Synward of New Perlican
Richard J Sheppard and Alice Agnatha Murphy both of Placentia, at Kilbride
28 Gordon Young and Catherine Burke at St Jacques
DECEMBER
1 Gordon Andrews and Eleanor OíKeefe
2 Charles Burden of Carbonear and Dorothy Hiscock of Victoria
Benjamin Noel of Freshwater and Minnie Marshall of Carbonear, at Carbonear
5 Andrew Moores of Freshwater and Effie May Pike of Carbonear, at Carbonear
Chesley Boyce, Jersey Hr and Annie Forsey of Grand Bank, at St Johnís
6 Duncan Baxter Fletcher, lately ADC to HE The Governor, to Kathleen Howley
18 Bertram Harris and Marjorie Ann Jackson of Brigus
26 Leonard Hawco and Marion Cantwell
28 Joseph Gordon Howell and Gladys May Christian
Levi Fifield of Corner Brook and Marjorie B Armitage

© John Baird, Sue O'Neill,  George White  and NL GenWeb