NL GenWeb Newspaper Records

Avalon South Region - St. John's District

"The Daily News"   - Year End Review - Necrology - 1924

"Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing" Any monetary or commercial gain from using this material is strictly
prohibited and subject to legal action.

Transcribed by John Baird and Sue O'Neill  While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

1923
DECEMBER
11 George WARR, Springdale N. D. B. 94
15 MRS. Patrick CARROLL, CONCHE, 102
17 Richard McGRATH, Patrick's Cove, 82
Edward BROTHERS, Point de Verge, 52
24 Mrs. Alfred JANES, Broad cove, B. D. V
25 Mrs. Minnie JONES, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 39
26 W. F. WILLAR, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
27 Joseph BURKE, Carbonear, 70
29 Mrs. Walter T UDELL
30 Mrs. Catherine HOWELL , Carbonear, 86
W. ASHTON, Mews, 40
31 Edgar PARSONS, 51
Allan ENGLISH, 49
1924
JANUARY
1 Miss Jeanette MANUELS, 53
2 Charles PELLEY, George's Brook T. B. 75
William Ernest LUSCOMBE, 25
John F FLYNN
4 George PARSONS, Pennywell Road, 68
Thomas BRENNAN, Topsail Road, 68
Thomas SMYTH, 51
5 Mrs. Ellen VEITCH, Holyrood
7 Mrs. Sarah ROACH, 56
Charles A. J. COBB, 20
Francis FLYNN, Barhaven, at Deer Lake.
8 William JAMES, Brigus
Mrs. Julian NASH, Branch, P. B. 88
Samuel FOGWELL, Carbonear, 50
11 Richard G. LEWIS, H. M. C. 72
Mrs. Emma K PYNN, formerly of Harbour Grace at Brooklyn N. Y. 82
14 Samuel Johanna MERCER, 85
15 Robert MILLER, formerly of topsail, at Melrose, Highlands U. S. A. 83
MRS. Anna B TARGETT, 101
Philip FROUD, 58
Levi BARNES, 67
18 Miss Mary A DOODY, Placentia,
Mrs. Mary HARTRY at Halifax
20 Mrs. Laria JANES, 78
21 Kenneth PIKE, 11
John Norman LEAMON, Brigus, 74
23 John BUTLER, Chamberlains, 90
Caleb TUCK, J. P. Shoal Harbour
24 Francis J RYAN, 19
Joseph FITZGERALD
25 Agnes Peter NEVILLE, 78
Mrs. John WAUGH, 54
27 Mary KANE, 9
Mrs. Henry J EARLE, Fogo, 74
28 Hugh CARTER, 57
John Francis FURLONG, 44
Michael McGRATH, Patrick's Cove P. B. 78
29 Mrs. Bridget MULLINS, 73
Edward FLEMING, 53
31 Tasker P COOK, 25
John COLE, Bell Island
Miss Margaret MURPHY, Carbonear, 23
FEBRUARY
3 Mrs. Stephen DILLON
Mrs. Susan WESTERN
4 Mrs. Emma ROBERTSON, 75
Rev. W. S. MERCER, Fogo
5 Miss May TILLEY
Lawrence POWER, Bell Island, 69
6 Mrs. Patrick SWEENEY, Bell Island, 26
7 Andrew BRYNOLDSON, 15
Mrs. Frederick SNOW, East Wabana
John HOWELL , Herring Neck, 63
9 Mrs. W. S. DUNPHY
Mrs. Ann HICKMAN of Grand Bank at Darthmouth, N. S. 97
Eli EVANS, Adam's Cove at York Harbour, Main, U. S. A. 75
10 Mrs. Bridget BAIRD
Mrs. Mary A HORWOOD, Curling, 65
12 Geoffrey PEDDLE, Brigus, 78
Mrs. Mary CARBERRY
14 Mrs. Francis PIPPY
Mrs. Edward DUFF
15 Ex-Pte Albert BILLARD, 25
Mrs. Marion ROBERTS, Wesleyville, leaving 192 descendants,
Joshua ASH, Carbonear, 93
16 Norman N BRADLEY, 67
Mary BYRNE, 15
Abraham COLLINS, Spaniard's Bay, 91
17 Joseph JOHSON, 58
George MURCELL, of Little Bay Island, at East Milton, Mass. 70
18 John N STERLING at Sydney
Peter QUIRK at North Sydney, 73
19 Miss Irene CULTER,Herring Neck, 18
Rev. Sister M Agnes BAKER, at the Convent of Mercy, Seattle
20 Mrs. Thomas STEWART
Mrs. Thomas J BAILEY at Canso
Mrs. Edward PECKMAN, Bell Island
21 Mrs. George BURDEN, Sr. Carbonear.
Mrs. John EXEKIEL, East Wabana
22 John HAMMOND, East Wabana 91
23 Frederick HIBBS, Portugal Cove
Leo CHAFE, 25
Aaron FORSEY, Fortune, 81
24 George MANUEL, Lewisporte, 78
Vincent CARCEY, Conche, 27
25 Joseph F ROSE, 34
27 William Patrick DALTON, Gallipoli Veteran, 27
29 Mrs. Edward WILLS
MARCH
1 Thomas H LAWRENCE
Miss Stella SHEA
Ex-Inspector William O'BRIEN, 74
2 Peter CANNING, Presque, S1
3 John O'NEAL 54
4 Mrs. Garland TUCKER, St. Philip's , 70
5 John Charles MARSHALL, 57
Richard GLAVINE, South Side, Harbour Grace, 75
6 Donald M IVAMY, 18
7 Mrs. George RIDEOUT
Alfred PIKE, 49
8 James POWER, 27
Miss Kathleen WOODFORD, Woodford's Station, 22
10 Patrick DEMPSEY, 75
Ambrose DWYER, Bell Island, 12
11 John J MURPHY, 36
Mrs. (Rev) PHELPS at Iffley, Oxon
12 Sir William Duff REID at Montreal, 56
Mrs. Norah WALSH, Point Verde, 19
13 Errol PIKE, Harbour Grace, 73
14 Mrs. William HILL, East Wabana, 85
Mrs. O. W. LAING Champneys West, T. B.
15 Mrs. Frank BARRON
Rev. J. B. HEAL at Liverpool, N. S.
16 Mrs. (Rev.) J. S. ADAMS, nee Winnie JARDINE, Bay Roberts
Mrs. Elizabeth MITCHELL, Queens Road, 80
Margaret CONNELLY, 12
Mrs. May STANFORD, 32
Mrs. Mary O'REILLEY, Carbonear
18 James HEFFERTON, Newtown, 67
Mrs. Mary Ellen CONWAY at Boston, Mass.
19 Mrs. Bella M MARE, 65
Lady Alice WINTER, 66
Robert KELLY, 78
21 Maisie B CHAMBERS, 12
Viola HAWKINS
Daniel OLIVER, Burnt Point N. D. B.
22 William MILLS, Shoal Harbour
23 J. J. FORAN, 48
24 Mrs. Sarah AINSWORTH of Trinity, 83
Joseph MOORE, Clark's Beach, 80
27 Mrs. Eric COBB, West Wabana, 23
28 Patrick SHELLY
Miss Amelia NOONAN
Peter HOLLAWAY, Bloomfield, B. B.
29 Edward FOLEY, Grand Falls
30 William Henry BECK Sound Island , 56
31 James DEVERAUX, Ferryland.
APRIL
1 Mrs. Mary Ann MANNING
2 Mrs. Emily TAYLOR, 72
Mrs. (Sergt) A STAPLETON, 36
Mrs. Henry ROBERTS, Brigus, 83
3 Mrs. Catherine BRADSHAW, 73
Arthur S HAYWARD, 68
Charles Henry CALPIN, Bay Roberts, 84
4 Richard T McGRATH, Barrister, 39
5 Mrs. (Rev.) G. S. CHAMBERLAIN, Catalina, 64
Abraham DAVIS, Port Union, at Humbermouth, 65
6 Charles J VAVASOUR, World War Veteran, 30
Dr. John CARROLL, Glace Bay
Rev. Mother Mary Bernard O'DONNELL, Presentation Convent, Witless Bay, 95
7 Mrs. Joseph BYRNE, 25
8 Mrs. W LEVER, 33
James BRACE, 75
May MARTIN, 13
William NORRIS, 72
9 James WALSH, Harbour Grace, 42
10 Mrs. Patrick J MYERS, Chapel's Cove.
William GREEN, Musgravetown, B. B. , 80
11 James GOODCHILD, 76
Mrs. Mary HOLLETT, Great Burin
12 Mrs. Elizabeth WHALEN
Col. Frank MORRIS, S. A. , at Regina
13 Mrs. A MULLALLY, formerly of Torbay at Montreal, 63
Mrs. Francis WISEMAN, 46
Mrs. Thomas ARNOTT
14 Mrs. John S SQUIRES, 45
15 Mrs. Amelia ABEY, Bell Island, 74
Mrs. Elizabeth Ann BENNETT, Witless Bay, 67
16 Miss Helen Barbara LILLY at Toronto
17 Mrs. R. I GARBER (nee GOLDSTONE) at New York
18 Peter P POWER, 66
20 Mrs. Annie BENNETT, 64
James EDSTROM, Renews
22 Mrs. Edward FITZPATRICK, the Goulds, 58
Thomas MORRIS, New Melbourne, 75
23 Mrs. Abram RICHARD, 45
Aileen Louise RYAN, 10
W. W. HARRIS, 60
24 Hon. Donald MORRISON, K.C. at Hollywood, California, 67
25 Vincent BREEN, Shipwright.
Sister Mary Angela CHRISTOPHER, St. Michael's Convent, 32
26 Capt. Leander PIKE, Carbonear, 62
Andrew O'NEIL, West End Fire Department
27 Mrs. Oliver BENNETT, Bell Island, 40
28 J . J. LANGLEY, Liverpool, 88
Mrs. Jane B GOOD, Jacksonville at New York
John LAKE St. Kyran's, 88
29 Miss Rita EARLE, Carbonear
30 Joseph WHITE, Irish Town, Carbonear
William BENNETT, Wood's Island, 50
MAY
1 Mrs. M. A. DOODY
Jeremiah PENNEY, 42
2 Alexander FLEET, 28
3 Thomas K COOKE, 84
4 Mrs. James J FILLIER, 34
Henry Cranford FREMAN, a native of St. John's. who served with Admiral
Charles BERESFORD on H. M. S. Condor, died in Montreal
5 Mrs. Catherine CONWAY, 70
6 John HOWELL, South Side, Carbonear, 68
8 Mrs. Joseph BURKE, 37
9 Clement L BENNING, 11
Mrs. Harriet GODDEN, Harbour Grace, 84
Ambrose CHURCHILL, Portugal Cove, 55
Michael MITCHELL at Chicago
10 Mrs. Elizabeth MITCHAM, 77
William A. K. FORD, 33
William McLENNON, S. E. Arm, Placentia, 78
11 Isaac HYNES, 80
Robert Francis SHUTE, 70
Michael DUGGAN, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 89
12 Denis O'BRIEN
13 Mrs. Adelaide SQUIRES, Topsail, 75
Miss Eliza ELLIA, 18
14 Mrs. Elizabeth PACK, 72
16 James BOND, Grand Falls.
Patrick Judge WADDEN, 72
18 Robert W MILLER
23 Walter Stafford POPE
24 Mrs. Ellen SMYTH
Andrew HOLLETT, 23
25 Francis P HOULAHAN, 29
26 Mrs. Robert W FACEY, 77
27 Miss Gertrude Isabella PARSONS, Forest Road
29 Mrs. Mary FENNELL at North Sydney, 83
31 William TAYLOR, South Side, 65
Mrs. Georgina PETRIE, Grand Falls, 75
JUNE
1 Miss Mercedes POWER, 23
Kathleen SMITHWICK, 11
Mrs. John CONNOLLY
2 Peter POWER
Miss Julia Mary LAMB, 28
4 Mrs. Margaret O'BRINE, 56
5 Henry COFFIN at Detroit
7 Jack MURPHY, 21
Mrs. Florence O'NEIL, formerly of Harbour Grace, at Sydney, 70
George F MOORE, Heart's Content, 47
8 Peter POWELL, 48
9 Richard F GOODRIDGE, 47
Mrs. Mary Ann SUTTON
10 Miss Mary Florence MORRIS
11 Mrs. Sophia BARTLETT, Bay Roberts, 77
Mrs. Jessie E SEYMOUR, at the Rectory, Petty Harbour, 67
12 Mrs .Mary J BRODERICK
13 Daniel NOAH, 15
Mrs. Janet C DEVIDSON
14 Eric C PETERS, 27
Richard Joseph COLFORD, formerly of Carbonear, 68
19 William H JACKMAN, 20
20 John J MOYST, 60
Miss Annie DROKEN, Torbay, 16
22 Mrs. James FITZGERALD, Bell Island, 80
23 Mrs. Heman REID, Grand Falls, 28
25 Henry John VASEY, 69
26 Mrs. William FREW, 69
27 John P SHEA, 68
James SUTTON, Carbonear
28 William LUTHER
29 Mrs. Ernest KELLY, formerly of Bay Roberts at Allston, Mass, 26
JULY
1 James TOBIN at Tewkesbury, Mass, 39
Mrs. Eliza COATES, Upper Gullies, 73
Mrs. Rebecca MURPHY, formerly of Oderin, in New York
Mrs. John CALDER
Mrs. Charles BARRETT, Old Perlican, at Medford, Mass.
2 James MANNING, Torbay , 28
Dermot SPRATT, 6
Stanley CANTWELL, Cape Spare
John T CROUCHER, J. P. Battle Harbour, 68
Mrs. Emily FORD
Mrs. Robert STOCKWOOD, Gull Island, 36
3 Michael Gwynne DYER, 18
James WELLS, 56
6 John CALDER, 79
7 William KENT Sr., Lance Cove, Bell Island, 74
8 Mrs. Jennie Cave LeDREW
Patrick RYAN, at Roxbury, Mass. 38
Abrarham STREET, War Veteran, 28
Mrs. Mary WODDROW, Northern Bay, 75
Mrs. J S BAGGS
Mrs. Edward HICKS, Musgrave Harbour , Fogo
10 Mary Agnes CAHILL, 6
Mrs. Richard HAMILTON, Grand Falls, 27
Alexander ROSE Belleoram, 80
11 John McGRATH, 41
Martin WICKENS, 12
12 Mrs. James LORENZEN, Garnish, 63
13 Miss Mary Ann KELLY
John MILLER, Veteran R. N. R.
17 Mrs. Denis GORMAN
Mrs. Isabella BAGGS, 67
19 Thomas BRODERICK, formerly of Grates Cove, at London, England
20 James D LOCKYER, J.P. formerly of Herring Neck and Trinity, 68
Joseph L OATES, Carbonear
21 Esau LeGREW, Broad Cove, B. D. V.
22 Mrs. Winniford O'TOOLE, 78
23 Mrs. Ellen MAHAR Cunningham
24 G. H. KING, Ayr, Scotland "A friend of Ours."
25 James P CALLANAN, 50
Mrs. MALKIN, Glynn Mill Inn, Corner Brook
27 John HANN, Petite Forte
28 Mrs. Margaret MOORE, 66
29 Hugh MacLELLAN, 70
Capt. William ROBERTS, 34
30 Miss Mary MacLELLAN, S. E. Arm, Placentia.
AUGUST
2 Joseph TRICKETT, Spout Cove, Bay de Verde, 59
John J PENNEY, of John Penny and sons, Ramea at Halifax, 63
3 William MURPHY, Postmaster, Bell Island, 72
4 John SAGE Cabman
6 Miss Hilda WATSON at Toronto, 19
7 Ernest KOSH, 53
8 Mrs. Bridget CARTY, Harbour Grace, 101
9 Sister M Aloysius DOYLE, Presentation Convent, Cathedral Square
10 Charles KNIGHT, G. P. O. , 63
11 William RYAN, George Street, 48
Hubert J BAYLY, at Edmonton, Alberta, 53
12 John PIKE, South Side , Carbonear, 42
Stephen MELVIN, at Olympia, Washington, 70
13 Mrs. Margaret DALTON, 65
Lawrence Ewart G. WINSOR, 24
14 Mrs. Katherine Walsh FITZGERALD
Miss Margaret F CHAYTOR, 19
Miss Hilda MOORE, Heart's Content, at Lynn, Mass. 31
15 Ensign Robert BUTT
17 Joshua BURT, 59
Thomas SMYTH, 50
18 Richard J BUCKLEY, 62
Mrs. Jermima Facey WARREN, 64
20 William MALLARD, Quidi Vidi, 75
Mrs. Margaret CASEY (Dr.) Charlton, at Dover, England
21 Benjamin MURPHY, 74
Mrs. Dinah Maidment CROCKER, 78
Edward HOWELL, formerly of Carbonear, at Halifax, 81
Thomas COLLINS, at Stellarton, N.S. 52
Nellie MATTHEWS, Charleston, B. B. 9
22 James J MAYO, 75
Samuel K LeDREW, Bell Island, 67
S. M BROOKFIELD, Halifax, 77
23 Mrs. William GRIFFITHS, 75
24 Mrs. Janet HOGG, Cobb, Harry's Brook
Mrs. Mary RENDELL
Mrs. Ellen DOOLEY, Carbonear 82
25 Robert CROSBIE 45
James WADDEN
26 Noah BURRY, 60
27 Mrs. Mary STOWE, formerly of Harbour Grace, at New Orleans, 83
Mrs. Louis BURRY, 36
James PEDDLE, Victoria, 21
28 George J BROCKLEHURST, Carbonear
Mrs. Jessie BOORNE, Greenspond
29 Robert MARTIN, War Veteran
A G. MARSHALL, Carbonear, 80
Mrs. Rosing NIXON, 70
31 Peter ROCHE, Middle Cove
Donald Morrison STEIN, at Brooklyn N.Y.
Mrs. Sophie GILLESPIE, Carbonear.
SEPTEMBER
4 Mrs Archelaus TAYLOR, South Side, Harbour Grace.
5 John LOCKE, 64
James DOWER , Conche
6 Mrs. William SPARKES, Bell Island, 76
Sister Edward MURRAYof Bell Island at St. George Convent of Mercy
7 Samuel C THOMPSON Asst. Superintendent of Church of England Schools, 54
Mrs. Mary ALYWARD, 80
Mrs. Mary O'LEARY, 84
James MacDONALD, Bay d'Espoir in Hamilton Hospital , Sydney, 54
8 Mrs. Eliza A NOEL, widow of the Rev. Canon Noel, Harbour Grace, 80
10 Patrick MOLLOY, St. Lawrence
11 Mrs. Charles Frederick EARLE, Change Island, 68
Herbert H WHITTEN
12 Mrs. Allen THISTLE, 26
Miss Annie JOHNSON
13 James KAVANAGH, Bell Island, 17
14 Hezekiah MARTIN, Southport Trinity Bay, 51
15 Mrs. George HEARLD, 75
Mrs. Lemuel J SIMMONS, 80
Mrs. Joseph HABERGARD (nee GOLDER, Harbour Grace) at Vancouver
Joseph WALL, Grand Falls,19
16 Mrs. James WHALEN, 56
17 Capt. Peter CULLEN, Carbonear, 73
James SMITH, Musgrave Harbour, in camp near Grand Falls, 52
19 Dr. John MURPHY, 32
20 James FITZGERALD, Bell Island, 80
James KAVANAGH, Bell Island, 17
21 Mrs. James BARTER
Martin CHRISTOPHER, at Sydney, 78
22 Miss Margaret McDONALD, 19
Edward A NUGENT, Kelligrews
23 James WARREN, 79
24 Mrs. (Rev.) John REAY
25 Mrs. John T HALFYARD, 68
William Seward CROSSMAN, 84
26 Mrs. Bernard COUSENS, 23
27 Payson J KINSELLA G. P. O.
Patrick DONAHUE, 75
Joseph Patrick TIMMINS
Mr. WARREN , Harbour Grace, 81
Mrs. William CRANE, Upper Island
William HANCOCK, Brooklyn, N. Y. 90
Dr. Clinton B. PARKER, N.Y. Well known Nfld. Sportsman, 67
28 Miss Catherine May ENGLAND, 21
George CURTIS, East Bay, C. B. 48
29 Miss Elsie Beatrice REID
Mrs. Annie PURCELL, 67
Alfred PIKE, Harbour Grace, 78
William T BOONE, formerly of Port de Grave and Clark's Beach, 78
30 Mrs. Joseph KIRBY, formerly of Burin, at Halifax, 84, Celebrated Diamond Wedding last April.
31 John CONNORS, 82
OCTOBER
1 Mrs. Susan Peyton TEMPLE at Bromley, Kent England.
Mrs. Gladys M Pack McNAIRN 32
Beatrice Jean NIXON 15
Mrs. Joseph BURSEY, Griquet.
2 Lance R ANDREWS
Thomas BENNETT, South Side, 77
3 Chesley LANE, Portland B. B. , 18
6 Mrs. Sarah Ann WILLAR
Mrs. Janet DAVENPORT, 90
7 Mrs. Naomi CHASE, Salmon Cove, B.D.V., 31
Mrs. A. J. WAGHORNE at Melrose, Mass.
8 Mrs. Margaret DOBBIN, 60
Michael FOLEY, RENEWS 108
Joseph HICKEY, Wabana
9 Miss Bridget (Bride)Teresa MOORE
Archibald BUTTON, Sibley's Cove, T. B. 23
Mrs. Emma A COOK, Heart's Content, 74
10 Miss Margaret Shirran MacDUFF, Scotland, 94
11 James CARRIGAN, 73
Stephen CALDWELL, 76
Mr. W. H. PIKE, Bell Island.
12 Rev. Fr. Martin SEARS, in California , 44
Mrs. Edward KAVANAGH, 62
Patrick COLLINS, 70
Henry Francis (Frank) SNOW, Topsail
14 Edward KEARNEY, 67
John MURPHY, Dunville, P.B., 53
15 Mrs. Thomas DEAN
16 Miss Irene EVANS, 20
Jonas SOPER, formerly of Cape St. Francis, at Grand Falls, 74
19 John TUCKER, 83
Peter SINNOTT, 72
Mrs. Mary Sophia COOK, 87
Mrs. Enos REID, Green Harbour
20 Mrs. Thomas HILLIER, 65
James CLARKE, 78
21 William FREW, 82
John CRANE
23 George LAMBERT 69
25 Mrs. Roger T TOBIN, at Heart's Content
Harry DWYER, 51
26 Mrs. Solomon (Janet Ross) DIAMOND, 45
Philip WOODFORD
William OWEN, A native of Trinity, 100
Mrs. Peter SLANEY, St. Lawrence
28 William SINNOTT 63
29 Miss Irene KENNEDY at New York, 23
Capt. Job KNEE, at Badgers Quay
30 Ebenezer R KNIGHT, 70
Mark McCORMACK, 63
William COLLINGS, formerly of Trinity, at Halifax, 72
31 Myles FITZHENRY
Mrs. James GILL at Cornwall, Ont.
NOVEMBER
1 Thomas H ESCOTT, 59
Mrs. Frank McISAAC, Grand River
2 James RYAN, 66
Miss Netta TORRAVILLE, Victoria Cove, Gander Bay
3 Mrs. N McGUIRE
William Joseph YABSLEY, 44
? KENNEDY Lance Cove, Bell Island, 64
Mrs. George (Dorcas) BUTLER, 79
Miss Sarah S DRYER
Mrs. M F. WADDEN at Long Island, Brooklyn, N.Y.
4 Mrs. Catherine POWER, Military Road
Colin CAMERON, 63
5 Miss Laura Bell BARTLETT, 23
6 John BAKER of Broad Cove, Fortune Bay, Whilst fishing in his dory, 65
Capt. Saul BONNELL, formerly of Petite, at North Sydney
Miss Amelia EARLES, South Side, Carbonear, 16
7 Miss Bridget STAMP, 21
Mrs, Mary GOULEY, 71
Mrs. Jessie BARNES at Syracuse, N. Y.
Mrs .John BUTLER, Clark's Beach 94
James O'REILLEY, Placentia
8 Miss Alice KELLY
Henry J WATTS, H. M. C. , 76
10 Miss Helen Peyton THOMPSON
11 Mrs. Sarah JAMES, Georgetown, Brigus, 89
Samuel S HOWELLl, 55
13 Mrs Mary McCarthy SHORTALL, 70
15 Mrs. James LIVINGSTONE (nee AVERY) at Bronx, New York city
16 James OATES of Carbonear, suddenly at Deer Lake, 19
18 Mrs. James O'REILLY, Placentia, 60
20 Henry HOLLETT, Great Burin, 75
21 Joseph NOFTALL, Painter
Columbus MURPHY, Argentia, 10
22 Patrick SPRY, 14
John T KELLY, Stonecutter
Miss Ellen Mary DeBOURKE
Rev. Dr. James HENDERSON at Montreal, 75
Thomas COLLINS, formerly of Flat Islands, P.B. at Toronto.
23 Mrs. Thomas DUNPHY, Jersey Side, Placentia
Captain James KEMP at Montreal 69
24 James Joseph WADDEN, 70
Mrs. Anastasia SPARKS, Topsail East, 74
Miss Gerturde, PAFFORD North Harbour, P. B. ,21
25 James MacDONNELL, B. A. formerly M. H. A. for St. George's, 34
Samuel CLARKE, Crocker's Cove, Carbonear, 83
26 Mrs. Martha E CROSBIE, 86
Mrs. Abel COURAGE, Catalina
Mrs. Charles REID, Mundy Pond Road
John HICKEY, Presque, 71
27 Patrick HICKEY, Little Pardise P. B. 77
28 Mrs. Mary Ann HISCOCK, 71
Andrew STARES, Port Blandford.
30 Rev. Canon LOCKYER, Trinity, 67
Sister Gerard of the Presentation Order (Miss Josephine KING of Fox Harbour) 30
DECEMBER
1 Mrs. Sarah Louis (Rev. R. W.) FREEMAN, Lower Island Cove.
4 Lilly POWER, 13
Mrs. Joseph STRUCKLESS, Twillingate Arm
Michael F. POWER, in New York.
Miss Bride CONWAY, Bell Island, 23
6 James NORRS, Three Arms, 74
Miss Margaret EDNEY, 16
7 Mrs Mary BALDWIN, 78
Miss Mary Mercedes CALLAHAN
Miss Annie HOWLEY 79
Capt. Emilio COUILLARD, 73
Mrs. Mary GREEN, Point Verde, at Cambridge, Mass.
8 Miss Eilen Mary GLEASON, 76
Martin ALLEN, East Wabana, 50
Edward J MURPHY, formerly of Harbour Grace, 76
9 John SAUNDERS, Carbonear, 64
Mrs. Dorcas ANDREW, 70
12 Ernest R HISCOCK, 29
13 Mrs. Michael HANLON, 39
Mrs. James BUTT, Caplin Cove, B. D. V.
17 Mrs. Mary Ann BARRINGTON
Miss Emma BURRY, of Greenspond. 79
18 James Francis PARKER, 76
John J NORRIS, Conche, 45
19 Mrs. George BARTLETT (nee Finn) at Brooklyn, N.Y.
20 Mrs. Catherine TRACEY, 90
John LESTER, Mt. Pearl Road.
22 Capt. James LYNCH, 81
23 Thomas DOWNEY, 50
24 Mrs. Mary A (John) FURLONG
Mrs Annie FLYNN, 83
George BISHOP 31
James FORWARD, Carbonear, 57
25 Mrs. Laura Annie BOWRING, at Sefton Park Liverpool
John COTTER
Joseph STANLEY, Kilbride
26 Rev. Dr. Humphrey Pickford COWPERTHWAITE, 86
Mrs. Mary P MILLER
William Knight PRATT in New York
27 Mrs. Mary E PEARCE. South Side, 81
Miss Mabel Isabella SHORT, Hant's Harbour, at Halifax, 15
Philip PUTT, 62
28 Mrs. W. J. BURSEY "White House"
30 Miss Elizabeth TRACEY, Sister Mary Dominic Doyle Convent of Mercy,
Levi MOORES, Blackhead, B.D V.

ęSue O'Neill, John Baird & NL GenWeb