NL GenWeb Newspaper Records

Avalon South Region - St. John's District

"The Daily News" Newspaper Announcements

1932

"Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing" Any monetary or commercial gain from using this material is strictly
prohibited and subject to legal action.

The records were transcribed by JOHN BAIRD and SUE O'NEILL. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

YEAR END 1932

MARRIAGES, NECROLOGY &  FATALITIES AND DISASTERS

MARRIAGES OF THE YEAR
JANUARY 1932
4
William J Penney, Avondale, and Miss Barbara Hicks, Harbor Main
6
William Gallagher Dargavel. R. A. of toronto and Miss Eda Myra Rideout formerly of Twillingate, at Toronto.
Dominic Fitzgerald of Bonavista and Miss Shan M Lane, Catalina, E. at Catalina.
7
Rossiter Blundone, amd Miss Mary Ann Coish, Bay de Verde.
12
F. G. A. Rendell and Miss Mary Way, R. N. Corner Brook.
13
Josephine Matterface, boat Harbor and Mrs. Annie Williams, Baine Harbor.
14
Robert W Brown and Miss Annie Seabright, Corner Brook.
15
Eli Paul and Mrs. Elizabeth Hampton, both of Canaille, at Bonavista.
22
Hubert Sexton, Catalina Road, and Miss Beryl Cuff, Canaille, at Bonavista.
23
Hebert Phillips and Miss Gladys Russell, Bonavista.
27
William Osmond and Miss Elia Ross Taylor, Moreton's Harbor.
FEBRUARY 1932
11
William Russell of Catalina and Miss Naomi Cullimore, of Little Catalina, at Catalina.
17
Joseph Fisher and Miss Jessie Drudle, both of Bonavista, at Bonavista.
21
Thomas G. Moore, and Miss Gertie Noonan, Day de Verde.
29
Allister M Munro, Deer Lake and Miss Agnes Frew, Grand Falls, at Sydney N. S.
MARCH 1932
28
Eldon Colling, Middle Brook , Gambo and Miss Mytle Lehir, at Port Blandfort, at Port Blandfor
APRIL 1932
2
Norman Seward, New Perlican and Miss Clara George of Heart's Content, at Heart's Content.
5
Patrick Fitzpatrick, Bay Robert and Miss Mary Carroll, Harbor Grace.
Harold Oake and Miss Stella Pomeroy, Fogo
7
Francies Robert Ireland , Goulds, and Miss Sarah Blanche White, of this city.
9
Charles Leland Hill, B. A., of Kansas City, U. S. A. and Miss Mary Evelyn Chafe of this city at Jacksonville, Florida.
13
Franklyn Piercey of Heart's Content and Miss Emily Green, Winterton, at Heart's Content.
Harry Oake and Miss Dulcie Torraville, Fogo.
14
Henry Petten and Miss Emmie Andrews, Port de Grave.
17
James Bradbury, Riverhead and Miss Margaret Haire, Harbor Grace at Harbor Grace.
26
Graham Coish, Stag Harbor and Miss Gertrude Heath, Fogo, at Fogo.
28
Frederick Janes, Harbor Grace and Miss Edna May Burden, Carbonear, at Harbor Grace.
30
Fred Blandford of Fogo, and Miss M. rowe, St. John's at New York.
Roger Dennison and Miss Lydia Shirran, formerly of Bonavista at Cambridge, Mass.
MAY 1932
12
David Fairley of Glasgow, Scotland and Miss Alice Munn of Harbor Grace at St. John's
27
Arthur Gordon Murray and Miss Agnes Isobel Scott.
31
James Squibb and Miss Lillian Gordon, Harbor Grace.
JUNE 1932
1
Stewart Keefe, Twillingate and Miss Cora Small, Fogo, at Fogo.
6
Campbell Macpherson of this city, and Miss Faith Vilas, of New York, at New York.
10
Gordon Butler and Miss Florence Warren Martin.
11
Dr. E. J. Short, Hant's Harbor and Miss Winiford Parsons Harbor Breton, at Topsail.
14
Charles Douglas Muir and Miss Marion M Doyle
Edward Sullivan and Miss Bridgie Yetman, Riverhead, Hr. Grace.
16
Hugh C. Vavasour and Miss Olive Isobel Smith.
18
Stanley Forsey and Miss Nellie Pardy , both formerly of Grand Bank, at Saskatoon, Sask.
21
Walter Anthony of Toronto and Miss Ivy Cave, formerly of Bay Roberts at Toronto.
22
Rev. Enuerchus Fowlow of Trinity and Miss. Edith Florence Sheppard of Hr,. Grace, at Hr. Grace.
25
Rev. E. W. Mitchinson, late of flat Island, P. B.  And Miss Margaret Waugh, both of Carlisle ,England, at Gower ST. United Church.
Harry Payne Carbonear and Miss Isabelle Cobb, of St. John's, at Salmon Cove, Clark's Beach.
28
Lional Chancey Currie and Miss Jean McKinlay.
29
Daniel Bursey and Miss Carolyn Elizabeth Blackmore, both of Port Union, at Bonavista.
30
Dr. Charles Edward S parsons Superintent of Twillingate Hospital, and Dr. Malvina Elizabeth Moore, of Oakland California, at C. of E. Cathedral.
Robert A Nash and Miss Helen Finn.
JULY 1932
1
Frank Shirran of Bonavista and Miss Eliza Earle of Bay Roberts at Cambridge Mass.
4
Rev. Sidney J Hiller of Yetminster, Dorset, England and Miss Mary Thompson Duff of Carbonear, at Cochrane Street United Church.
John R. Adey of this city and (Nurse) Mary M Kent of Spariard's Bay at Holyrood.
7
Walter E Pippy, of St. John's, and Miss Clara Prowse Jerrett, of Brigus at Brigus.
9
Clement Shirran and Miss Lucy Mouland, at Bonavista.
10
Captain Baxter Hammond Evans, S. A. and Ensign Lucy Florence Bartlett, S. A.
James Hayes, of Waltham Mass and Miss Grace Moore of St. John's , at Watertown, Mass.
14
Richard S. Hulan,  Robinson's, Bay St. George, and Miss Marjorie Sheppard, Harbor Grace, at Robinson's.
Raymond Gushue and Miss Phillis Eloise Randell.
23
Dr. John Aloysius Walsh of this city and Miss Isa Gillespie Hardy , of Edinburgh, Scotland at Edinburgh.
30
Dr. C. B. Brack and Miss A Gleason at Memprial Hospital, Twillingate.
31
Harrison J. Pelley, Hartcourt T. B. and Miss Fanny Martin of Elliston, at Elliston.
AUGUST 1932
2
Allan McPherson of Grand Falls, and Miss Mollie E Butler, Sandy Point, Bay St. George, at Sandy Point.
16
Rev. Canon William Davison rector of the Church pf St. John's Evangelist, Montreal, Canada and Miss Marion Frances Wood, of this city at St. Thomas's Church.
17
Arthur Edgecombe and Miss Marjorie Butler.
20
Hon. R. R. Job and Mrs. Emilie Warren.
22
Hubert Hewardine of this city and Miss Ethel Patten, Port de Grave, at St. John's.
27
Ernest R. Marrott and Miss Elizabeth S White.
Arthur Young of Twillingate and Miss Elizabeth Scammel of Change Islands, at Change Island
SEPTEMBER 1932
3
Victor Dowden and Miss Alfreda Taylor.
William Lockyer of this city and Miss Rosa S3t. Clare Moore, of Heart's Content, at St. Thomas's Church.
6
Tasker LeGrow, of Bauline, and Miss Effie Jane Boyles, of St. Anthony
Willia Greening and Miss Gladys Matthews, Musgravetown.
7
Stephen Llewellyn Day and Miss Bertha Hampton.
Henry Eddy Sheppard and Miss Laura Jane Hart , Catalina.
Edgar Waterman North Side Fogo, and Miss Harriett Abbott, Musgrave Harbor at Change Island.
8
John Gerard O'Leary, of Degenham, Surry , England, and Miss Nora Margaret Wood, of this city, London.
Thomas R. Chalker, of this city and Miss Ruth Trapnell, of Corner Brook, at St. Peter's Church, Hopewell.
G. L. Keough and Miss Nellie Alice Duff, both of this city at Montreal
15
Henry Gallant and Miss Norah French, Corner Brook, West.
20
Roy L. C. Cousins and Miss Jean Fowler.
Edmund Gushue, Curling and Miss Elizabeth Normore, Bell Island, at Curling
21
Edward Butler and Miss Mary Fowler, of Manuels , at Topsail.
24
Gorden E. Reid of this city and Miss Phoebe Miller of Portugal Cove, at Portugal Cove.
25
Donald Scott and Miss Florence Gandle, Corner Brook.
28
Rev. W. H. Dotchon and Mrs. Muggah.
29
William Osmond LeDrew of Kelligrews and Miss Lillian Peterson of Botwood at Whitbourne.
OCTOBER 1932
1
Alex Parsons, Freshwater and Miss Dorothy Gillingham at Bell Island.
2
Frederick J Tizzard and Miss Joan Bayley.
Rev. Walton March of Carbonear and Miss Gerta Piercey of Fortune, at Kingston, Ont.
4
Gordon Hart and Miss Alma Pynn, Bell Island.
10
John Jennings Windsor of Aquaforte and Miss Ellaline Severn, of Petty Harbor at Petty Harbor.
Arthur Brenton Berg and Miss Valda Furneaux Brusell, Topsail.
John C Pyne, Harbor Grace and Miss Jessie Parsons, Upper Island Cove, at Carbonear.
Henry Noseworthy and Miss Minnie Pynn, Bell Island.
William rose and Miss Triffle Tizzard, Grand Bank.
John Bouillon and Miss Jessie Gould, Grand Bank.
17
Lawrence Hickey and Miss Margaret Cheeseman, Bar Haven.
20
Arthur Harvey Thomas and Miss Violet Elizabeth Deir.
Edward Whiffen, Southern Harbor and Miss Ida Guy of Arnold's Cove, at Southern Harbor.
22
George Bishop Darby and Miss Isabel Marjorie Macleod.
28
Rev. Francis W. T. Hollands, Church of England, Clergyman at Twillingate and Miss Winniford E. C. Scott of London, England, at the Anglican Cathedral.
NOVEMBER 1932
3
Henry Allan Mitchel and Miss Marjorie Gwendolin Bastow.
Ronald Garland, Carbonear and Miss Doris Worthman, Heart's Delight at Heart's Delight
7
William S. Cramp of Hull, England , and Miss Mercedes Boland, of Curling, at Curling.
8
Mr. D. Abbott and Miss Leiasa Abbott , Musgrave Harbor.
10
James Burgess Bartlett , of England and Miss Lydia Marion Jerrett, of Brigus at Brigus.
11
Beaton Whiteway and Miss Gladys Flynn, Musgrave Harbor.
15
Rendell Vaters, of Anderson's Cove, and Miss Emily Loy, formerly of Grand John, F. B. at Grand Bank.
16
Lawrence L Fahey and Miss Grace Gladney.
22
Jerome Ryan of St. John's and Miss Margaret Moriarty of Harbor Grace, at Topsail
23
Gilbert Kelly , of Coley's Pont and Miss Minnie Stringer, Little Heart's Ease, at Gower Street United Church.
Norman Cuff, Catalina Road, and Miss F Mouland, Rolling Cove, at Bonavista.
24
Andrew Whiffen and Miss Evelyn Power, Bayley's Cove at, Bonavista.
26
Richard Tucker , Elliston and Miss Winnie Mouland, Mock Beggar, at Bonavista.
30
William Donald Anthony of Seldom and Miss Ida Louise Penny of Seldom-Come-By, at Balsam Place, This city.
Alan Oake, North Side Fogo, and Miss Ivy Perry, Gooseberry Island, Fogo.
DECEMBER 1932
3
Chesley Forsey and Miss Grace Francis , Grand Bank.
Regional Brown and Miss Blanche Brown both of Bonavista, at Catalina.
14
Kenneth Morgan of this city and Miss Minnie Noseworthy, Harbor Grace at C. of E. Cathedral.
G. Goodwin Blandford, Herring neck and Miss Annie Boyles of Springdale at Springdale.
22
James Jacobs and Miss Olive Mary Rushie.
25
William Jackman of Tilt Cove and Miss Hilda Phillips of this city, at C. of E. Cathedral.
NECROLOGY 1932
DECEMBER 1931
31
Henry Branscombe SUMMERS, 28.
JANUARY 1932
1
John B CURNEW
2
Mrs. Jessie MORGAN
Mrs. William O'CONNOR, Harbor Grace, 92.
Capt. John KENEALLY, Carbonear, 92.
3
Mrs. June DOWNEY, 69
Una DYKE , Rolling Cove, B. B. 3
John RUSSELL, Sr. Bonavista, 83
Samuel STREET, Spillar's Cove, B. B. 37
4
William J. BARTLETT, 66.
C. J. CLUETT, Belleoram.
Mrs. Lillian CHANNING, 28.
Lizzie KEATS, Bonavista, 19
5
Frederick J O'BRIEN, 67.
6
William E. CARSON, formerly of Harbor Grace, at Sydney.
7
Mrs. Belinda (Parsons) TAYLOR,.
Joseph FIFIELD, Bonavista, 70
Mrs. George STAGG, Canaille, Bonavista, 21.
8
Mrs. George POWER, Bayley's Cove, B. B. 82.
9
Thomas LONGWORTH, formerly of this City at Boston, 24.
Josiah NEIL, Spaniard's Bay, 75.
Robert CONNOLLY, Cupids.
10
Ada Victoria DODD, formerly of Newfoundland, at London, England.
Mrs. George ROBERTS, of Cambridge  Mass.
Helen WHITE i year 10 mo.
Thomas Avery PERRY.
James LILLY, Hr. Grace, 72.
11
Belie LINFILED, Twillingate, 72.
Capt. John ELLIOTT, Shoal tickle, Twillingate, 68.
Mrs. Mary LITTLE, Canaille, Bonavista.
12
Michael DONAVON ,67
Hugh William Hoyle RENNIER, 69.
13
Edgar Nelson TUCKER, Brant Point, B. D. V. 7
14
Mrs. Gerald SHARPE, Twillingate, 25.
16
Mrs. Mary SAGE, formerly of this city, at Toronto.
James SIMMONDS.
Kathleen NOLAN, Cuslett, 16.
17
Mrs. Ellen (O'Brien) MULCAHY.
Mrs. Elizabeth MOORES, Lewisporte.
Marion MOYES, formerly of Topsail at New York.
Thomas DRAKE, Carbonear, 76.
18
Mrs. Patrick J O'RIELLY, 69.
Arthur G. ASHBOURNE, Twillingate.
Elizabeth M CARTER 23.
Heber BRACE, Green's Hr. 9.
Louise HARNUM, Green's Hr.  14.
Mrs. Martha ROWE, Carbonear, 86.
Julia C. WHITE, Catalina, 23.
19
Andrew MOORE, Bay de Verde.
20
Charles HAMLYN formerly of this city at Medford Mass., 76.
Mrs. James RUSSELL, Bonavista
22
Norah LeGROW, Bauline.
Mrs. William CARSON, Hr. Grace.
23
Frank P. BEMISTER, Carbonear.
Charles STEELE , Long Beach, B. D. V. , 74.
William Henry TUCKER, St. Philips.
24
Mrs. Peter COLFORD, formerly of Carbonear , at Montreal
25
Mrs. Mary ROBERTS, 67.
Jeremiah FORD, Western Bay, 69.
26
Chesley MANUEL, Exploits, 53.   
John FORWARD, Carbonear, 55.
Mrs. Marcella ROACH , Coley's Point, south, 27.
27
Abram SNOW, 85.
Mrs. Sarah REID, 55
Capt. E FALK, 48.
Mrs. J. B. OSMOND, formerly of Moreton's Hr, at Exploits.
Simeon OLIVER, Burnt Point, B. D. V. ,72.
Elizabeth DEVINE, telegraph operator, King's Cove, 64.
28
Lars LARSON, native of Norway, at General Hospital.
John C. CLARKE, Carbonear, 68.
Henry MARCH, Green's Hr. 92.
Mrs. Henry FROUDE, Old Perlican.
Edward McNAMARA, Port Union.
29
 Mrs. Agnes LAMBERT, Great's Cove, 94.
30
Mrs. David DELAHUNTY.
Michael DOYLE, Avondale.
FEBRUARY 1932
1
Mrs. James SEXTON, Bonavista.
Capt. Joseph SCEVIOUR, Gastiers , Harbor Main, 72.
2
Mrs. Joseph TIZZARD.
Herbert John Wood BURSEY, Old Perlican.
Carol BRETT, Moreton's Hr. 25.
Ruby BOWERING, Coley's Point. Bay Roberts, 15.
4
Edward HUDSON, Blackhead, 85.
5
Walter RYAN, Birchy Cove, B. B.
6
William MUNRO, at Inverness, Scotland.
7
Mrs. Alice Gertrude PARSONS.
8
Mrs. Phoebe HAMLYN.
9
J. J. FLEMING, (shoemaker)
Mary Elizabeth PARSONS,
Mrs. Mary KENNEDY, formerly of Carbonear.
10
Mrs. Jean MURRAY.
Richard WHITE, 23.
12
Martha C. WHITTEN.
Mrs. Julia ASH, 69.
Mrs. J. R. ROBERTS, Bonne Bay.
13
Andrew M COLLINS, Lamaline, 71.
Henry Thomas SNOW, 74.
14
Aubery Charles Wm. MORIMER, formerly of Carbonear, at Boston
Mrs. Hebert KNAPMAN , Lower Island Cove, 21.
15
Benjamin BAKER, J. P. Elliston, 32.
Annie COLLINS, Bayley's Cove, B. B. 16
William McCARTHY, Carbonear, 70
Mrs. Emma CAMERON, Carbonear.
Mrs. Flora KNAPMAN, Lower Island Cove, 21.
16
Mrs. Louisa Lockhart Taylor JACKSON, formerly of Carbonear, at Hamilton, Ont.
Benjamin DAY, Musgravetown, B. B.
Mrs. Thomas G. FORD, Harbor Grace, 62
Pearl ABBOTT, Rolling Cove, B. B. 12.
17
Mrs. Elizabeth OATES, Carbonear, 71.
18
William BRIGHT, Catalina 24
Mrs. James P FOX, Harbor Grace. 57.
19
Mrs. Mary Grace (Potter) LEWIS.
Bartholomew HAGERTY
20
William Martin WHITE, formerly of Harbor Grace, at Montreal.
Mrs. Ellen ASPBELL, Avondale.
Robert J. FIRTH, 53.
Patrick J.  WALSH, 77
21
Dr. J. C. Mearns TAYLOR, at Skelmorlie Scotland.
Mrs. D. ROBINSON.
Henry F. WILLAR, 38.
Kenneth R. PROWSE.
Mrs. Ina BUCKLEY, 38.
22
Michael McCARTHY, Carbonear, 71.
23
William KENNEDY, J. P. Conception, 84.
Mrs. Mary O'Toole, 82.
Mrs. I. C. MORRIS, 84. (most likely  64, Tammy Hammond)
25
Mrs. Lydia WORNELL, Greenspond, 52.
26
Henry George BARRETT, 74.
Patrick NORRIS, 77.
Pleamon HUDSON, formerly of Newfoundland, at Boston Mass. 32.
27
Henry JOHNSTON, 72.
William H EDNEY, 57.
28
Mrs. William T. SALTER, 94.
Mrs. Mary DUFF
Mrs. W. T. STRICKLAND, 58.
Mrs. Rebecca STRICKLAND, Spaniard's Bay, 58.
29
Alice DOYLE, Greats Cove, 27.

MARCH 1932
1
Mrs. H. S. STONE, Outer Cove Road.
Capt. Thomas PYE, Sr. Brooklyn , B. B. 98.
2
Mrs. Rosie FARNHAM, Heart's Content, 73.
James     WEIR, 99.
Capt. William John ROSE, at Gloucaster, Mass.
3
Alexander SULLIVAN, 40.
Mary Ann (Minnie)TOUCHER, 75.
Mrs. Mary (Dawe) ANDREWS.
4
Mrs. Frances CAINES.
John BUCKINGHAM, Chief Engineer
Elsie SHEPPARD, 3.
5
Malcolm SHORT, Hant's Harbor , T. B.
Mary (Babe) JOHNSON.
Mary KELLY , Harbor Grace.
6
Rev. Edgar TAYLOR, formerly of Carbonear, at Strafford, Ont, 84.
John FAHEY, 78.
7
Arthur MOORES, 54.
Lillian NOSEWORTHY
William Albert STRANGER, 92.
8
Andrew PIGGOT, of Londonderry, Ireland.
Laura J. BUTTLER, formerly of this city, at Glendale California. 23
9
Mrs. Martha GULIFORD.
Mrs. Leo GREEN, 27.
10
Uriah ROSWELL, 81.
Mary RICHARDSON, 18.
Mrs. Sarah PIKE, Harbor Grace, 77.
John BINGHAM, Carbonear, 80.
Edward DWYER, Harbor main, 77.
11
Francis P. NANGLE.
Joseph BYRNE, 60.
Michael MURRAY, Murray's Pond, Portugal Cove, 54.
Mrs. Deborah WINSOR, formerly of Carbonear, 66.
Mrs. Alexander RYAN, Harbor Grace.
P. J. O'REILLY, Dunville, P. B.
12
Patrick POWER, 33.
Agnes EVANS, 16.
Joseph C. PENNY, formerly of Remea, at Halifax, 41.
13
Charles PIPPY, 55.
Mrs. Mary MOLLOY , 92
Levi AYLES, Bonavista.
14
Mrs.Sarah NOSEWORTHY, Harbor Grace, 78.
15
Mrs. Annie GARLAND.
Winiford  CURNEW, formerly of this city , at Toronto, 20.
Joseph MOORE, Avondale, 34.
16
Sr. M. Xaverius ARMSTRONG.
Alice DOYLE, Greats Cove.
Levi AYLES, Bonavista.
17
Mrs. William BARKER.
Mrs. Viola Coaker ANDREWS, 40.
Mrs. Gertrude MILLER , formerly of this city at Toronto 19
Gladys ROSE, Salmon Cove, 17.
18
Mrs. Anastasia RYAN, Bay Roberts, 78.
Selina J PIPPY.
Thomas ROLLS, Canaille, Bonavista.
20
Charles CALPIN, formerly of Bay Roberts, at Buffalo ,N.Y.
Mrs. Lancelot HAYWARD, formerly of St. John's at Bloomfield , N. J.
Patrick WALSH, Placentia , 67.
Agnes COLEMAN, Fogo, 13.
Mrs. Sarah POWELL, Carbonear, 84.
21
William B. WALTERS, Harbor Grace , 66.
23
Mrs. Martha SOPER, Carbonear.
24
Charles PUDDESTER, Northern Bay, B. D. V. 79.
Mrs. Mary KING, Broad Cove, B. D. V
25
Andrew A DELGADO, 84.
Eliza COOPER, Bonavista, 17.
27
Mrs. Drusella BUGDEN , Whitney Pier, N. S. 83.
28
Mrs. Mary Margaret (Sullivan) HICKEY, Harbor Main.
Mrs. Mary Elizabeth WESTBURY, at Bootle, Liverpool.
29
Jeremiah H DEE ex-insp Revenue Service, 73.
Mrs. Catherine DAVIS, Collinet.
Mrs. Catherine (O'Brien) ADAMS.
James JONES , Carbonear , 24.
30
Mrs. Ellen ENGLISH, Bell Island, 72.
Dr. Charles J. HOWLETT, Mayor of this city, 49.
APRIL 1932
1
A. A. PARSONS. first editor of Evening Telegram.
Mrs. Mary Amelia BRADBROOK
Fred G. POMEROY, Brigus.
Samuel MOORE, formerly of Twillingate, at Watertown, Mass. 87.
2
William KEARLEY , Bay Roberts, 70.
Simon AVERY, ex-Stipendiary magistrate at Burin, at  Detroit 85.
3
Arch ALLEN ,Topsail , 56
4
Ivy LUSH, 19, native of St. John's dies on board S. S. Rosalind.
Stephen SELLARS, 73
5
Mrs. Margaret (Crowdell) COLE.
W. J. O'BRIEN , 24.
6
Violet Patience DAWE, at Lynn Mass.
7
Robert NASH, native of rose Blanche, at Bridgewater, N. S.  46.
8
Philip CHURCHILL, Twillingate.
Mrs. Maurice SHOULTES (Greta Swyers) Formerly of Bonavista at Sellersville, P.a.
9
George W EDNES, Halifax.
10
Mrs. Cecily (Rendell) CLOUSTON
Rev. James B THOMPSON, B. D. , formerly of Harbor Grace , at Minneapolis Miss, 69
Mrs. Ann KAVANAGH, formerly of North river, at Revere, Mass. 97.
Mrs. Elias ANSTEY, formerly of Twillingate, at Grand Falls.
13
Fraser BURSEY, Old Perlican B. D. V. 79.
Edward BYRNE, 89.
Mrs. Sarah (Kelly) DOWDEN, 65.
14
Mrs. Frances HUNT, harbor grace, 83.
Barbara WAY, Bonavista, 14.
15
James STOYLES, Lance Cove, Bell Island
Mrs. Bridget M PORTER.
Mrs. F. T. FORD, Bonavista.
Joseph SAINT, Bonavista, 84.
William MYRICK.
17
Mrs. Mary (Bailey) SPARKES, 54.
Mrs. Emily COOK, Grand Falls, 51.
18
Margaret PENNEY, Carbonear , at St. Anthony Hospital, 28.
Michael COLFORD, Carbonear, 23.
19
Ann BURKE
Richard J POWER, 56.
Charles FIFIELD, Bonavista, 69.
20
Capt, Harry NORMAN, Bay Roberts, 74.
22
Mrs. Catrherine DUNPHY.
Althea Harriett DUDER.
Mrs. Michael AYLWARD, Fortune Harbor.
23
Mrs. Bridget (Fitzgerald) WOODS, Carbonear, 74.
Mrs. Annie TRIPPETT, Bonavista.
Mrs. Ralph BRETT, Corner Brook, 60.
24
Mrs. Elizabeth SIMPSON, Carbonear.
Mrs. Anna Bella TAYLOR, Bristol's Hope, Hr. Grace, 82.
26
John Coryear SHEPPARD, Harbor Grace, 82.
27
Nellie DAVIS, 22.
Margaret (Madge) FLEMING, 20.
28
Mrs. Anna Neyle TAYLOR, 75.
Mary LUNERGAN
Moses SACREY, formerly of Harbor Grace, at Newport New, R. I. , 76.
30
Mrs. Catherine Ann FITZGERALD.
MAY 1932
1
Robert PIERCEY, formerly of Heart's Content.
Maxwell SYNYARD, formerly of St. John's at Toronto, 33.
2
Mrs. Mary EDENS, Halifax, N. S.
3
Mrs. Margaret HIGGINS, 85.
Henry N Long, Master Cooper.71.
Frederick William RENNIE, 87.
4
Harriet Emily MORAN, Blackhead.B .D. V.
5
Mrs. Eliza MURPHY, 80.
Samuel FLYNN, French's beach Twillingate, 39.
6
Mary TRELEGAN
Lenora JOHNSON, Little Catalina, 16
7
Eliol ROWE, Heart's Content, 67.
Donald Malcolm KIRKLAND, 18.
8
Richard THORNE, 64.
Mrs. James ROGERS, St. Leonard's.
Timothy DOYLE, Sr. Gull Island, B. D. V. 96.
10
Philip Owen WILLIAMS, 20.
Bert LOVERIDGE, Twillingate, 14.
12
Richard NEIL, formerly of Spaniard's Bay at Michigan, 26.
Mrs. Roy YETMAN, Millertown.
13
William M BUTT, Twillingate.
Thomas RUSSELL, Sr. Port Union, 96.
14
Dorothy Isabel THISTLE, aged 7 years 11 months.
Joseph DOOLEY, Carbonear, 91.
Mrs. Josephine PIKE, Harbor Grace.
15
Mrs. Henrietta Louisa ROUSE, at Sycamore, Ill.
17
William DRISCOLL, Lower Island Cove, 81.
18
Michael BYRNE, Fortune Hr.
19
Nellie McGRORY, 22.
20
Herbert WARFORD, 3.
Arthur O'NEILL, 64.
Theodore PIKE, Hr. Grace, 26.
Mrs. Levi ROGERS, Old perlican.
21
Joshua SPENCER, Hr. Grace, 87.
22
Margaret McGRATH
John LeGROW, 63
John KEATING, 86.
Mrs. Nathan CRANE, Tilton, 23.
George B. BEMISTER, formerly of Carbonear, at Winnipeg 87.
23
Alice DEADY, 79.
Michael McALLISTER, 68.
Ernest HAYLEY, Bonavista, 55.
Annie COOPER, Bonavista.
Patrick HENNESSEY, Low Point, B. D. V. 74.
24
Ronald CLUNEY, Kean's Valley , 77.
Mrs. Margaret Ann FLYNN.
Violet GOODLAND, Elliston.
27
Mrs. Mary Snow Yetman MYLER, 55.
Mrs. Nellie Selina SCOTT, formerly of Newfoundland, at Windsor, Ont, 68.
28
Isaac PARSONS, Bay Roberts, 75.
Edwin Stephen CARTER, 66.
29
Jean OSMOND, 2
Mrs. Mary WALSH, 67.
30
Mex Marcue, formerly of The Fair, this city at New york.
Mrs Edna Munden COLLINGWOOD, 77.
Mrs. Mary Grace BARRETT, Bay Roberts, 76.
31
Mrs. Elsie BLYDE, 32.
William CARRIGAN.
JUNE 1932
1
Mrs. Phoebe MURRAY, Carbonear, 74.
Josephine WADDEN.
John MAHER.
Mrs. Theresa RICHARDSON
2
Mrs. Johanna DREW, at Brooklyn, New York.
3
Major STRICKLAND S. A. Carbonear.
Lt.-Col Alexander MONTGOMERIE, Manager of furness Withy & Co., passed away at Halifax, 50.
Richard MACKEY, Riverhead, Harbor Grace.
5
Mrs. Mary HAYLEY, Bayley's Cove , Bonavista.
Mrs. Edmund TAYLOR, South Side Harbor Grace.
6
Mrs. Eliza DAWE, Bay Roberts.
Mrs. Agnes WALL, 26
Beniah ABBOTT, Bonavista, 54.
9
Mrs. Selina SULLIVAN, 86.
Mrs. DAVIS, formerly of Corner Brook, at Toronto.
12
Mrs. May BOND
14
Mrs. Rebecca DUNN, 89.
Ex-Constable SHAVE, Wabana.
Mrs. John ROBERTS, Fortune Harbor.
15
Mrs. Elizabeth SEXTON, 72.
Ralph George DWYER, 26.
John WALSH, 22.
Arthur MURPHY, Job's Cove, B. D. V. , 85.
16
Mrs. Mabel HORNER, formerly of Newfoundland, at Halifax, 36.
17
Mrs, Isabel S. GARLAND, Humbermouth, 73.
18
Alfred RICHARDSON, 16.
Joseph FORD, formerly of English Harbor, Trinity North, at Montreal.
19
Mrs. Ellen MAHER.
Mrs. Caroline TAYLOT, Bonavista
20
Mrs. Ann Carter PAYNE, 83.
21
Thomas STANLEY, Bear's Cove, Harbor Grace, 80.
Mrs. Celia CLARKE, Carbonear, 88.
24
Mrs. Hubert F. HUDSON.
Roger J. KENNEDY, Holyrood.
Mrs. Sarah Minns OXELY, Halifax, 74.
25
Edward MILLEY, Burnt Point, B. D. V. 19.
26
Mrs. Mary WALSH.
Mrs. Susanna RANDELL, 79.
Mrs. Ruth EVANS, Grand Bank.
28
Mrs. Cicely PIKE, 74.
29
R. C.COLLOS, Rencontre East, at Grand Bank.
JULY 1932
1
Benjamin Pierce DEWEY, of Corner Brook, at Detroit.
2
Mrs. Fanny COOPER, Random Head Lighthouse.
Mollie COLLINS, Placentia.
3
Mrs. James JACKMAN, 27.
Edward Thomas WALSH, 10.
7
Joseph KING, Broad Cove, B. D. V., 75.
Mary PHELAN, formerly of Newfoundland at Brooklyn, New York, 79.
8
Joseph KING, Broad Cove, B. D. V., 75.
Mary PHELAN, formerly of Newfoundland at Brooklyn, New York, 79.
10
Mrs. Diana (Youden) LONG, 93
12
Ruby SCOTT, Seldom, 18.
Mrs. Emma Martin CRON, Harbor Grace, 63.
13
Mrs. Ellen Mary MOORE
Thomas DUKE, Fox Harbor.
Mrs. Tobias LANDER, Bonavista.
14
Mrs. Ellen GRIFFIN, 96.
15
William A. ELLIS ,of this city,  London, England.
16
William H GARDNER, of British Harbor, T. B. at Philadelphia.
17
Mrs. Esther ROCHE, Branch.
18
Charles ELFORD, Fortune, 71.
Levi TREMBLETT, Lancaster Bonavista.
Mrs. May GUY, Twillingate, 50
19
Mrs. E. L. WADDEN
20
Herman PEACH, Small Point, B. D. V. , 15.
Joseph Randolph MULLINGS, of London, England
21
William T. LESTER, 68.
Joseph T. HOBBS.
23
Allan Agustus HILLIER, Point aux Gaul.
24
Capt. George O'REILLY, Placentia, 68.
25
Mrs. Walter TURNER, formerly of Catalina East, at Lower Island Cove.
Mrs. Thomas DURDLE , Bonavista.
Mrs. Kathleen ENGLISH.
26
William NEARIN, Bell island, 13.
27
Mrs. Ellen SAGE.
Maurice Gervase EMSLEY, 32.
George AVERY.
John MADDIGAN, 19.
29
Mrs. William ABBOTT, Red Point, Bonavista.
30
Mrs. Elizabeth ABBOTT.
Dr. Charles WHITEWAY, Musgrave Harbor.
Mrs. John KENNY, Sr. Fortune, 25.
31
Mrs, Julia Anne DIAMOND, Adam's Cove, B. D. V. 51.
AUGUST 1932
2
Mrs. Antonio NARDINI, Stephenville Crossing, 74.
4
Lieut. Mary HOPKINS, S. A.
5
C. L. March at Humbermouth.
6
Mrs. Gertrude VATER, formerly of Newfoundland at Milwaukee, Wis.
Thelma PARSONS, 5 years.
Mary TAYLOR, Carbonear, 82.
Teresa DUNPHY, formerly of Placentia at Curling.
Mrs. Amelia STICKLEY, Benoit's Cove, Bay of Islands, 93.
7
Henry LUCAS, Grand Bank, 75.
8
George TARGETT, formerly Merchant of Deer Lake.
Avalon GREEN, Old Perlican B. D. V.
Rev. N. LeMOINE, native of Channel Newfoundland and rector of St. James Anglican Church at Armsdale, N, S. , 74.
9
Eliol ROSE, 16.
10
Charles Sinclair FRAMPTON, Carbonear, 82.
12
George PITTMAN 78.
Mrs. Lucy O'Dea FAHEY, Kilbride.
13
Ensign Bertram A ELLIS, S. A. formerly of this city at New Glasgow, 30.
John A. WHITE, H. M. Customs, 82.
Thomas DROVER.
William FRENCH, 83.
14
James BYRNE, Peter's Arm, 97.
15
Effie May BOONE, Bareneed, C. B.
Gerald O'BRIEN, 48
Hanna Fortune SHEEHAN.
16
Julia JOYCE, formerly of Carbonear.
Mary (Minnie) DOUTNEY.
17
Mrs. James A Carmichael.
John SUMMERS, formerly of this city , at Montreal.
18
James J.QUIGLEY, 40.
19
William HAYNES of George Catalina, 12.
20
Michael MADDIGAN, 82.
Harry RUSSELL, Catalina, 29.
21
Mrs. Charlotte PERRY, Catalina, 70.
22
Edward EVANS, 82.
24
Mario Elizabeth WHITE.
Henry Garland, formerly of Harbor Grace, 82.
25
Frank J MORRISSEY, of Bell Island, 16.
26
Mrs. Ellen DORATHY, 82.
James STANFORD, Wesleyville, 88.
27
Mrs. George STAGG, Canaille, Bonavista, 60.
Mrs. William WOOD, Grand Bank, 66.
Mrs. Josephine (Byrne) FLYNN, 61.
Mrs. Catherine COLLINS, Placentia.
George CULL, Change Islands, 85.
28
Rose Maria CLOONEY, 31/2
Pearl BARNES, Old Perlican, 21.
29
Mrs. Johanna WAY, Bonavista 80.
Mrs. Ellen (Hipditch) HOLLIHAN, 49
30
Michael TUCKER, of St. Phillips
31
Charles MARTIN, 53.
Martin J. DOYLE, 71.
Charlotte Marie JOHNSON, 17 MONTHS
Mrs. Agnes WALSH, Conception 55.
Stephen WALSH, Conception, 31.
SEPTEMBER 1932
1
W. D. SAINSBURY, Wesleyville.
Bruce H.SULLIVAN, Placentia.
Patrick SHEA, Bar HAVEN.
2
Ivan M POWER, 18
Mrs. Emma RYAN, 73.
Charles COSTIGAN, Harbor Main, 73.
3
Mrs. Philomena JACKSON, 26.
4
Ex-dist. Inspector J. PEET, 74.
Mrs. Naomi SNOW, Bay Roberts
5
Dr. A. D. BOYLE formerly of Carbonear, at Medford Mass. 77.
6
Verna May GREENLAND, 3.
Mrs. Susanna SQUIRES, formerly of Herring Neck.
7
Leonard BRENNAN, Placentia, 19.
8
John MEEHAN, 73.
Mrs. John J FRENCH, Coley's Point, 49.
9
Arthur SMITH.
10
Bernice ROSSITER, 6 months.
11
Martha PYNN, 66.
Mrs. William MOULAND, Bonavista, 70.
12
Mrs. F. R. MOORE, Bay Roberts.
13
Thomas ABBOTT, Red Point, Bonavista.
Mrs. Richard ROLLS, Canaille, Bonavista.
Hon. George SHEA, M. L. C.
Michael HEARN.
Owen FOWLER, Trinity, 82.
14
Thomas MOORE, BAY DE Verde, 64.
15
Mrs.Martha STENTAFORD, Heart's content, 77.
John J. WHITE, Catalina, 68.
16
Mrs. Mary Louis TAYLOR, , formerly of this city at Chelsea, Mass.
Mary Ann WALBOURNE, Fogo, 15.
Mrs. Elizabeth MANUEL, Botwood, 70
17
Rev. John REAY, "Sunnyside" Bay Bull Arm, 92.
Mary Helen CAREW, 25.
Mrs. mary LARACY , Conception , 68.
George OSMOND, Carbonear, 72.
18
Matthew A (Phil) DOODY.
19
Katheline Mary FAGEN, 8 months.
Robert Edgar Wilfred Strenlake LOWE, 14.
Henry J BARTLETT, 82.
Mrs. John HAMPTON, Sr. Canaille, Bonavista.
Mrs. Catherine WALSH, Holyrood, 80.
20
Ambrose R. COLLEY, of Burgeo, at Channel.
21
Mrs .Sohpie HUBLEY, 77.
James LANE, 83.
Philip SWYERS, Bayley's Cove, Bonavista
22
James William MURPHY, 8.
Mrs. Emma F. POPE.53.
Thomas FITZGERALD, formerly of Western Bay, at Brooklyn , New York.
23
William CAMPBELL, Assistance Deputy Minister Posts and Telegraphs, 57.
25
Thomas CONNORS.
Brendan Finian BREEN, 7 years.
William WALSH, 42.
Samuel CLEMENS, Grand bank.
Mrs. Jemima HUTCHING, Spaniard's Bay.
26
Leander MILLS, Mills Siding.
Cyril Thomas ANTLE, 1 year amd 9 months
27
Edward POWELL, formerly of Bonavista, at Corner Brook.
28
William MACKEY, 64.
Edward PIKE, Carbonear, 61.
Mrs. Julia E. WOODS, East Saugas,
29
Mrs. James HICKS, Bonavista.
Mrs. Thomas ROBBINS, Bonavista.
Miss Theresa DAILEY, Melrose, 58.
Mark DALTON, Sr. Little Catalina, 79.
30
James PAYNE, Kelligrews.
Mrs. Frances MANSFIELD, 74.
OCTOBER 1932
2
Denis WHITE, 61.
Christopher HARDING, Renews, 78.
Aaron LEWIS, Holyrood.
3
French DICK, of King Edward, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, at Clarenville, 80.Mrs. George ABBOTT, Bonavista, 80
Moses BROADERS, Bay de Verde, 69.
James GRIFFEN, Colliers, 65.

4
Mrs. Margaret BARRETT, 73.
William J. COOK
Mrs. Matilda CHURCHILL, Twillingate, 63.
5
Robert BRADSHAW, 25.
Sir John CROSBIE, 56
Ernest E HYDE, Fogo, 72.
Jeremiah SULLIVAN, 27
William McCUE, Marysvale, 21.
6
Hilda RUSSELL, formerly of Bay Roberts, at Carbonear, 18
Alfred John ABBOTT, Red Point, Bonavista.
7
Mary Collins, 21.
Mrs. Willis JANES, Broad cove, B. D. V.
8
John DAWE, Manuels.
George NORRIS, Bay De Verde.
Thomas BUGDEN, formerly of Epworth, at Toronto 75 1/2
10
Miss Angela McCARTHY, Carbonear.
11
Alma SHARPE, Mockbegger, Bonavista.
Jushua NORRIS, bay de Verde, 80.
13
Michael P. HYNES.
George RUSSELL, Bonavista. 84.
Earl H REYNOLDS, Small Point, B .D. V.
14
Mrs. Capt. RUMSEY.
Mrs. William MIFFLIN, Bonavista.
Mrs. Sarah PITTMAN, Merasheen Island.
17
Mrs. Mary A EARLE, Trinity.
18
Timothy DUGGAN, 76.
19
William J JONES, At Scranton, 85.
Annie CONNORS, 87.
Peter TUCK, Hant's Harbour.
Mrs. Catherine HARRIS, Bonavista.90.
Mrs. Sarah SUTTON, 84.
20
Mrs. Mary Ann DILLON, 62.
Mrs. Ellen HICHEY, Placentia,
Henry PORTER, 74.
Samuel HICKS, 2, Catalina.
21
Phillip WYLAN, 44
Marmaduke FINDLATER, formerly of this city at Montreal, 45.
Mrs. Mary M. (Oldford) WAY, 79.
22
Mrs. Mary Jean SHORT, Hant's Harbor, 78.
Mark SHEPPARD, Catalina.
23
Charles F. LESTER, 71.
24
William Henry PARSONS, 69.
Rodger, (Rhode) THOMEY, Harbor Grace.
25
Max ABBOTT, Bonavista, 19.
26
Mrs. Charlotte SWEET, Catalina, E. 88.
Eleazer BUTLER., Pacquet. 69.
27
Mrs. Jane (Healey) DILLON.
John RYDER, Bonavista.
Charles E. VAIL, at Ottawa.
29
Mrs. Anne BYRNE, 80.
James HICKEY,
William THOMAS.
Mrs. David ABBOTT, Bayley's Cove, Bonavista.
James W. CLARKE, formerly of Newfoundland at Montreal, 94.
Eleazer BUTLER, Pacquet. White Bay, 70.
30
Mrs. T. R. DOOLEY.
Hubert Francis RENDELL, at Edmonton, Alberta.
31
Mrs. Catherine  MOAKLER, 67.
Annie M. KANE.
Mrs. Fannie CHALKER, Brigus, 84.
Mrs. George Pike MOULTON, Grand Bank
Mrs. Thomas P HORTON, nee Norman, formerly of Catalina, at Salem Mass.
NOVEMBER 1932
1
Joseph MAHAR, Flatrock, St. John's, East, 86.
2
Stephen FIANDER, well known Captain and native of Harbor Breton dies at North Sydney, 71,.
Mrs. Charlotte MYRON.
3
Miss Mary RUTHERFORD, Harbor Grace.
Mrs. E. B. THOMPSON, Harbor Grace.
Mrs. Abram SEELEY, Harbor Grace.
4
Lemuel H. SIMMONDS, Whitbourne, 69.
Mrs. John STAGG, Bayley's Cove, Bonavista, 84.
George A JACOBS, Northern Bay, B. D. V. 84.
Eil HUMBY, Summerville, 67
5
Mrs. Alice CRONIN
Thomas Francis NASH, formerly of this city, at Kearney, New Jersey, 33.
6
Mrs. Lydia (tucker) NEAL, 67.
Mrs. Victoria BARNES, Old Perlican, B . D. V.
John SOPER, Carbonear, 38.
7
Lawrence HICKEY, 77.
Ethel May COOPER, Bonavista.
Absalom PRICE, Loreburn, 70.
8
Martin WHITE, formerly of Witless Bay.
Mrs. Caroline STEER.
Frances WALSH
Alex Steel MITCHEL, At Pauling, N. Y. 73.
9
Mrs. Jane McMurdo THOMAS, formerly of this city , at Edinburgh, 91.
10
Sr. M. Alexius TOBIN, St. Michael's Convent, Belvedere.
Mrs. Jane SCOTT.
Eva Marilyn SNOW, St. Leonard's, White Bay.
11
William Grouchy ALLIISON, 47.   
Mrs. Mary (Fahey) BRENAN, formerly of Ferryland, 81.
12
Mary BRODERICK, 22.
13
Esau COOPER, formerly of Great's Cove, B. D. V. 60.
William Henry CROWDY, 76.
Mrs. S. COHEN
14
Mrs. Sarah (Collins) DICKS, 61
15
Mrs. Anna Campbell HARVEY.
James LITTLE, Bonavista, 74
16
Minnie FISHER, Bonavista.
17
James J. FINN.
Mrs. James PHILLIPS, Bonavista.
18
Ernest James WATSON, formerl of this city, at Minehead, England
Mrs. Emily HOWELL, Carbonear.
19
George MASON, Harbor Main, 22.
William E. FILLER., Clarks Beach
20
Thomas DYKE, Doting Cove, 65.
21
Michael F. HYNES, Deer Lake.
Mrs. Bridget HEDDERSON
22
John Alyward, formerly of Broad cove, B. B. at Trinity.
25
Adam Reid MARTIN, Heart's Content, 76.
Mrs Bridget BARRETT, Holyrood, 90.
26
Daphine MILLS, Throughhare, T. B. 15.
Joseph J JOLIFFE, Old Perlican B. D. V.
27
Capt. W. T. KING. well-known ship master, native Burgeo dies at Sydney, 61.
John HUMPHRIES, Melrose, 79.
28
Arthur Cole PETERS.
Patrick DOYLE, harbor Grace., 86.
29
Madonna STEELE, 17 months.
30
Charles Greigh HENDERSON, 82.
DECEMBER 1932
3
Mrs. Jessie L. (March) HALFYARD, 69.
4
Richard NOSEWORTHY, Grand Bank, 20.
6
Mrs. Emily REID formerly of Newfoundland at Sydney N. S. 90.
7
Mrs. Elizabeth HUDSON, Adam's Cove, B. D. V. 63.
Mrs. Sarah DRISCOLL, Carbonear. 68.
8
Grahan MUNN, of Harbor Grace at Los Angeles, 43.
Gordon LEWIS, 11.
Mrs. Susanna COAKER, 63.
George H. BARRETT , Barneed
Mrs. L. J. MOORE, formerly of Newfoundland, at Sydney, N. S. 55.
William BUNGAY, Grand Bank
10
Mrs. Julia POWELL, Carbonear.68
William RUMSON, Carbonear, 78
11
Ex-Fire Constable HAGERTY, 64.
Ernest Wilson STEELE, 15, months.
12
George BLANDFORD, of Twillingate af Falls river, Mass.
13
Mrs. Elsie (Peckman) HODDER.
Mrs. Alice (Waddleton) O'KEEFE.
Miss Louis PENNEY, Carbonear, 81.
14
Fred W.  AYRE, senior member of the firm of Ayre & sons, Ltd., 78
15
Frank SAUNDERS, Jr,. Carbonear, 8
16
Mrs. Annie (Taylor) GILES, 60.
17
Thomas R. LeDREW, Broad cove, B. D. V. 74.
18
Mrs. Maria COULTIS. 74.
Mrs. Mata (Bradshaw) HOMAN, formerly of Gaultois and Placentia, at New York.
Joseph BURSEY Griquet.
20
James J BATES.   
Levi TEMPLEMAN. Bonavista, 64.
Mrs. Rosalie A MARCH, at Montreal.
George LEE, Grand Bank
21
Joseph J BISHOP, Western Bay B. D. V.
Mrs. Margaret BURFORD, 86.
23
Mrs. A. B. S. STIRLING.
24
Eli MANUEL ex-postmaster of Channel.
25
James HAYNES, 75.
Thomas SUMMERS, at Imperertyal Halifax.
26
Mrs. Christian MORRIS, of Trinity, at Portugal Cove.
William T MURPHY, Portugal Cove Road.
William B JAMES.
Thomas FLANNIGAN , 73.
Donald TILLIER.
Maisie BARBOUR
29
Mrs. Isabella WILSON.
30
Elijah MAIDMENT, 64.
Mrs.Gerogina FORWARD Sanway.
FATALITIES AND DISASTERS
JANUARY 1932
2
Body of Freemen SUMMERS, of Broad Cove, B. D. V. found under slide of wood some distance from his home.
Train disaster in Russia , 68 killed and 130 injured.
10
Warwick RIDEOUT of Millertown accidently shot himself to death while cleaning a 22 caliber rifle.
12
A. NOLAN, son of Capt. Dick Noland of the schooner Eve M. D. of Marystown, washed overboard and drowned, when the vessel was crossing Placentia Bay.
18
Body of Julia MacDONALD, who strayed from her home at Robinson December 15th found by section man Gale behind a pile of fire wood about 6 miles from Robinson's station.
22
Two men Lovi  EDDY and William DALTON, of Catalina, dead, and Eugene Dalton very badly frostbitten, as result of being out all night in an open boat in which they has left the previous day bird hunting.
FEBRUARY 1932
2
Nellie , 4 year old child of Mr, and Mrs. Walter DUDLE, Bonavista , received severe burns that she died shortly after.
MARCH 1932
3
Fire which occurred at Northwest River, Hamilton Inlet, destroyed home of Robert BEST.  His wife and 5 children, aged from 9 to 16 years, burned to death
7
Alfred BRIGDER, aged 15 years, of Deer Lake, accidently drowned, while bird hunting.
APRIL 1932
1
Albert NORMAN, formerly of Catalina accidently drowned at Rocky Island, Illinois, when lighter upset.
5
Frank DOMINIC of Bay de Nord, 22 lost life when dory capsized. (Dominey)
13
Thomas KING, strayed from his home at Baine Harbor, P. B. Body found in pool of water about a mile from his home.
Mrs. CURTIS, aged 65, native of Trepassey, passed away at Poor Asylum from effect of burns received when her dress caught fire as she was drying a handkerchief.
21
Six year old son of James HEARN, Low Point B. D. V. , when watching his father do some fencing on the edge of clift fell over and was either killed or drowned.
25
Lifeless body of Aulea HATTON, of Duckworth Street found by Theophilus Squires of St. Phillips in the wood near Kenmount Road. about a mile from town.  Hatten had been missing from his home for about a week.
27
Capt. Mike McDONALD of St. Joseph's, Salmonier, lost his life near Trapessey when schooner L & H McDonald went ashore.
30
Henry CURTIS, aged 6 years, drowned at Little Bay Islands.
MAY 1932
2
William MULLOWNEY, of Clark's Beach, crushed and fatally injured by falling rock at Buchans.
12
Capt. John KELLY of Coley's Point, aged 80 years, passes away as result of burns received when ashes of his pipe set fire to the bed in which he was lying.
13
Theresa BUTCHER, aged 14 years, of Campbellton, burned to death, when fire destroyed her home.
18
Florence, 2 year old child of Mr. and Mrs. Alfted  TIPPETT, Little Catalina, accidently drowned by falling in well.
30
Alphonso FAGAN of St. Joseph's married, loses life while driving logs in Little Hr. River, Salmonier.
JUNE 1932
1
Body of Thomas PINKSON, aged 59 years, resident of Badger, found in Exploits River, about 6 miles west of Badger.
6
Lloyd MARSHALL, aged 13 years of Frestwater , District of Carbonear, loses his life by falling from a clift into the sea.
7
Abram PARSONS of Rose Blanche, who attempted suicide by slashing his throat, dies from injuries.
Alister TAYLOR, aged 21, son of Gilbet Taylor, of Grand Falls drowned in Exploits River whilst canoeing.
Thomas STRICKLAND of Raymond's Point, drowned from motor boat.
9
John WHITE, and Dennis RYAN residents of Biscay bay, lose lives by drowning.
13
John TIBBO, aged 36, member of the crew of schooner Ruth Adams drowned while fishing at Blanc Sablon.
17
Frederick RANDELL,19, of Port Rexton, drowned whilst swimming.
19
Hendly CANNING, member crew of schooner J. S. Knight, drowned at Murray's Harbor when boat upset.
20
Henry THORNE, aged 17 years, of Blaketown, drowned whilst swimmig.
21
Ishmael THORNE, aged 21 , of Long Cove, T. B.  Tangled in net whilst swimming and drowned.
24
Doreen aged 9 years daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John SEXTON, of Long Pond, Manuels died from injuries received when hit by motor car.
26
Three masted sailing vessel Nobel used as German naval training ship struck by sudden gale and sank off the coast of Holstein with loss of 69 of crew.
28
Stanly DENN, 13 year old son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Dinn, top of Battery Road, hit by motor car, dies before reaching hospital.
29
Michael aged 10 years son of Mr,. And Mrs. Thomas COADY, off this city , falls out of a boat at Freshwater bay and is drowned.
30
John S KING, 21, of Broad Cove, Summer School student, loses life while swimming when swimming in Red Indian Lake near Millertown.
AUGUST 1932
1
Michael, aged 4 year, son of Mr. and Mrs. Leander DROVER, Bay Bulls Arm, drowned by falling over stage head.
Frank MAHER, aged 50, years, Traveling Auditor with the Newfoundland Railway, dies at Northcliff Hospital, Grand Falls, as result of injuries sustained when he fell between a second and first class railway car when the train was in motion.
3
Thomas CONWAY, 30, son of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel CONWAY, Conception Harbor crushed under a heavy highway truck near Sydney and dies on way to Hospital.
5
Max WATTON, 18 year old postal messenger at Humbermouth, drowned of a log boom when he fell into the water attempting to save his dog.
7
Esther MULLOWNEY, 25, and Mary NORRIS, 33, Witless Bay and Mary DALEY, 24 of St. Joseph's Salmomier, lose their life while bathing at Hell Hill Pond near Witless Bay.
11
Eli BOWING, of Pinchard's Island, drowned, near Witless Bay.
15
Gerald O'Brien, aged 48, of Alexander Street, dies suddenly in Police Station.
Samuel TUFF, an employee of A. E. Hickman co. Ltd. lost life by drowning when he fell from motor boat into the waters of the harbor.
Edward, 4 year old son of Henry PIERCEY, Little Bay Island drowned by falling over wharf.
16
Robert CAMPBELL, aged 65, years, of Little River, Codroy, accidently shoots himself by falling on his gun while hunting for his cows.
18
Robert HOLLETT, who received fatal injuries when he was hit by a steam coach as he was driving a long cart near St. John's Crossing passes away at the General Hospital.
Body of John QUIGLEY aged 40 years, of Dick's Square, found in the waters of the harbor.
29
Lewis JENNINGS, aged 19 , of Moreton's harbor, accidently killed when hit by a cask of fish which fell through a hatch on the premises of F. N. Osmond.
28
Mrs. Jane HEALY, aged 76 years, of North Arm, Holyrood, hit by motor car, passes away 4 hours later.
30
Bert WALSH, aged 29 years, son of Mrs. W. Walsh, Colonial St. killed in a motor car crash at San Perdro California.
SEPTEMBER 1932
19
Theodore HARMON, an employee of the mill at Bishop Falls killed whilest leaning over the elevator when his head was caught with a falling weight.
27
More that 200 killed and thousands injured in terrific hurricane when swept across the island of Pureto Rico.
OCTOBER 1932
3
Sydney BALL aged 48, of Deer Lake, loses life in gunning accident.
6
John Johnson TUCKER, aged 76 years of St. Phillips, who has been invalid and confined to his bed for two year, committed suicide.
20
Michael MURPHY, a Newfoundlander, living in Boston, drowned from the Gloucester schooner "Mary Decosta" while fishing on La Have Bank.
21
Frank PIKE, 17 year old son of Edward Pike, Channel drowned at entrance to Port au Basques.
26
Body of Alfred Churchill, 77 of Portugal Cove, found on road near McNeily's cottage. Death due to heart spasm.
28
Edmund BUTLER, of Port Rexton aged 55 years, married, takes life by hanging.
NOVEMBER 1932
11
2,000 dead in hurricane in Cuba.
14
Explosion in Garwood Hall collieries, England killed 27 men and boys.
19
Ex-Constable John McCUE of Placentia takes his life by hanging.
29
Body of James HUNT, resident of Marystown missing sine June found.
DECEMBER 1932
6
S. S. Sandbeach lost off St. George's.  Bodies of Captain and some members of crew drift ashore.
8
Mrs. Margaret MARBLE (nee O'Brine) formerly of Carbonear struck and killed by a motor car at Roxbury Mass.
13
Alan EARLE, of Griquet but formerly of Springdale drowned at
Griquet when his boat capsizes.
23
Margaret WELLS , 8 year old child of the Battery, badly burned abut the body when she upset a kerosene lamp passed away at General Hospital.
Sadie REYNOLDS, aged 20 , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Reynolds, Harbor Grace accidently drowned by falling into well
27
Mine explosion at Moweaqua Illinois takes 54 lives.
  John Baird, Sue O'Neill and NL GenWeb

ST. JOHN'S INDEX