NLGenWeb Vital Statistics

Notre Dame Bay Region 

DELAYED REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS FOR NOTRE DAME BAY 1891-1901

NOTES: Mothers maiden names, when given in the entry, are indicated by quotations, ie, "YOUNG". Otherwise maiden names have been added by me. Be aware that the Late Registrations are more prone to error, especially when the source of the date is based on the memory of an informant. I have noted and corrected errors when known. Religion was not given but can be deduced on occasion, eg, "dedication" would be Salvation Army, or when minister's affiliation is known from other sources. Where a baptism date is given the source was likely the baptismal certificate. Many of these records are also to be found in civil birth registrations and church records.

KEY:      b = born; bap = baptized; reg = registered; ded = dedicated (Salvation Army ceremony); SA = Salvation Army; CE = Church of England; ME = Methodist; RC = Roman Catholic;
             CE = Church of England/Anglican; DOB = date of birth; maiden name = maiden name of mother;

 

The information was transcribed by JILL MARSHALL
While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

 

NAME PARENTS    
SOURCE OF  INFORMATION
MAIDEN NAME
RELIGION
DOB & BAPT.
REG. DATE
PLACE OF BIRTH
RESEARCH NOTES
Minnie ANTHONY John & Martha VINCENT b Nov 4 1895 Pilleys Island
  declaration of Minnie Anthony   reg Sep 2 1927 In civil birth, with bap date of Feb 17 1896

Blanche ANSTEY Alfred & Sarah POWELL b Aug 21 1896, bap Nov 1 1896 Purcells Hr
      reg June 30 1927  

Martha Elizabeth ADAMS George H. & Sarah A. CHAPMAN b Mar 2 1899 Little Bay Islands
  dedicated Mar 20 1899 SA reg Oct 22 1956 George Henry Adams was b Mar 14 1873 Indian Burying Place, s/o John Adams & Susanna Wiseman (widow Budden); gson of James & Rosa Adams. Sarah Ann was b Oct 1 1874 Little Bay Islds, d/o John Chapman & Martha Jones.

Eric John ALCOCK Mark & Fannie ALCOCK b Aug 14 1900, bap Sep 16 1900 Leading Tickles
      reg Aug 11 1959 Also in Civil Births

William J. ANTHONY Jesse & Helen "FARR" b Aug 14 1900 Roberts Arm
  Extract of 1921 & 1935 Censuses, marriage record   reg Oct 29 1962 Full name was William Joseph, died Jul 10 1966; he married 1925 to Ella MINNIE Jane Rowsell b Jul 18 1907 - d May 10 1999 Grand Falls, d/o Mark Rowsell & Emily Burton. William Joseph was the grandson of George FARR & Fanny BURT, & g-gson of Thomas & Mary Burt of Tizzards Hr.

Bessie Rolinda Pearl BARTLETT Charles & Rachel BATSTONE b Nov 18 1891, bap Mar 11 1892 Jacksons Cove
      reg Oct 11 1949  

Louisa BROWN John & Fanny RIDEOUT b Feb 15 1891 Bluff Head Cove
  Affidavit by Mrs Robert Lambert   reg Jul 8 1946 g-dau of Mark Brown & Fanny Pardy. Father Edward John Brown likely drowned Nov 29 1891, noted as married with 4 children. Mother Fanny may have died June 15 1894 Bluff Head Cove age 33, of inflamation.

Blanche Amelia BOONE Arthur & Helena (Eleanora) TOMS b Aug 25 1892 La Scie
  church certificate   reg Aug 27 1926 Baptized Oct 1 1892

William BOONE Frederick & Cinderella "WELLS" b Sep 4 1892 Burnt Arm, Laurenceton
  Declaration by Albert Peckford   reg Aug 22 1947  

Ernest Albert BARTLETT William B. & Rosanna "WINDSOR" b June 24 1893 Tilt Cove
  Census & marriage record   reg Jan 5 1959 Grandson of Isaac Winsor & Matilda Adams, g-gs of George & Mary Winsor. Ernest died Dec 24 1967; married Florence E. Stoodley (d/o Joseph Stoodley & Mary White)

Archibald John BOONE Henry John & Lillian (LYDIA) FARTHING b Aug 9 1893 Tilt Cove
  statement by self   reg Oct 3 1927 Grandson of Robert & Caroline Boone of Seldom Come By, and of Ephraim Farthing & Julia Woodford

John BRENSON (BRINSON/BRINTON) George & Joanna "MILLS" b Jul 5 1893 Loon Bay
  1921 Census record   reg May 29 1954 Joanna died Sep 14 1897 Loon Bay in childbirth, age 32 years.

Georgina Jessie BRETT Bazil & Mary JENNINGS b Jan 5 1893 Moretons Harbour
  SA registration form SA reg Oct 23 1930 g-dau of Jonathan Jennings & Mahala Osmond, and of John Brett & Ann Taylor. Mother died Feb 4 1906 Moretons Hr, age 36, of hemorrhage

Stanley BUDGELL Philip & Emma Jane   b Jan 15 1893 S. Arm, New Bay
  declaration by F. Colbourne   reg Sep 12 1929  

Michael Joseph BURKE Patrick & Mary   b Sep 28 1893 Little Bay, G.B. (Green Bay)
  affidavit by Mary B. Norris   reg Jan 12 1937  

Ronald BUCKLEY Thomas & Bridget "DWYER" b Nov 6 1894, bap Dec 5 1894 Little Bay
      reg Feb 22 1949  

Arthur William BULGIN Matthew & Rosanna WHITE b Oct 31 1894, bap Feb 7 1895 Farmers Arm
  baptized by Levi Curtis METH reg May 23 1926  

Georgina BURT George & Caroline "BROWN" b May 17 1894 Peters Arm
  Census & marriage record   reg Sep 29 1958 Georgina married William Alfred BUTLER (bc 1885 Kelligrews, believed to be s/o William & Sarah Butler).

Helena Juanita BARTLETT William Bursey & Rosanna "WINSOR" b Mar 18 1895 Tilt Cove
  declaration by Frederick J. Bartlett   reg July 8 1947 g-dau of Isaac Winsor & Matilda Adams; married Jan 3 1919 Rattling Brook (ME) to Chesley Harold RENDELL (s/o Job Rendell & Louisa Bartlett).

Elijah Wesley BRETT Willis George & Elizabeth STRUGGLER b Apr 3 1895, bap June 6 1895 Moretons Harbour
      reg May 23 1925  

Frederick William BARTLETT Jesse William & Elizabeth "FRECKER" b Apr 19 1897 Tilt Cove Mines
  affidavit by cousin William GILES   reg Nov 27 1946 Parents were married Mar 2 1889 Little Bay METH (he as William Bartlett); Frederick Wm was bap Aug 1 1897 per civil births.

Stella Winnie BRETT Augustus & Joanna   b Jan 25 1897, bap Apr 10 1897 Moretons Harbour
      reg June 27 1925  

Delphine Lucretia BURT John & Mary Jane POTTER b June 13 1897 Campbellton
  affidavit by self   reg Feb 8 1944 G-dau of John Burt Sr & Eliza Hoddinott; also believed to be g-dau of Samuel Eli Potter & Susanna Stride.

Leonard Patrick BAKER Edward & Margaret "WALSH" b June 17 1898, bap June 19 1898 Fortune Harbour
    Likely RC reg Mar 20 1919  

Catherine J. BAKER Edward & Margaret "WALSH" b June 17 1898 Fortune Harbour
  affidavit by sister Elizabeth A. Niven Likely RC reg July 15 1948  

Bertha Bell (BROOKS) Peter & Janet PARSONS b Mar 7 1898, bap Apr 26 1898 Lushes Bight
      reg June 30 1927 Entry appeared to be "Bertha BELL, of Peter & Janet BROOKS (implying Brooks was maiden name), however, Brooks was father's name and Parsons was mother's maiden name. Bertha was g-dau of John Parsons & Selina Wiseman, and of Thomas & Hannah Brooks.

Archibald Harris BULGIN Matthew & Rosa WHITE b Sep 29 1898, bap Dec 28 1898 Farmers Arm
      reg Mar 29 1928 Went by Harris, at home 1921 at Farmers Arm. G-son of Abraham Bulgin & Rose Hull; may be g-son of James White & Hannah Whitehorn

John Francis BURKE Patrick & Mary Ellen   b Aug 18 1898 Little Bay
  affidavit by his sister Likely RC reg Sep 30 1940  

Ella Grace BUTT Stephen & Emily *STOKES b Oct 10 1898, bap Feb 22 1899 Exploits
      reg Sep 28 1928 *maiden name believed to be Stokes, writing was hard to read in marriage record.

Fanny BENNETT James & Alice   b Jan 6 1899 Loon Bay
  affidavit by her brother, 1921 Census   reg June 1 1956  

Reuben "BURSEY (BESSEY" n/g & Rebecca   b Jan 15 1899 Pilleys Island
  secondary evidence, 1921 Census, service record   reg July 17 1954  

William BRENTON William & Phoebe HILL b Aug 15 1899* Sceviours Island
  affidavit made by self, 1921 Census   reg Apr 14 1959 See next entry; siblings cannot be born 1899 on different dates

Abner Thomas BRENTON William & Phoebe "HILL" b Sep 22 1899 (1897) Sceviours Island
  affidavit made by his Uncle Joseph Hill, extraacts of 1935 and 1945 Censuses   reg Jan 30 1961 Baptized Dec 18 1897 civil births; 1899 is incorrect.

William BRIDGER Augustus & Selina *BUDGELL b May 18 1899 Brighton
  affidavit made by Mr George Cave   reg June 17 1948 *maiden name was given incorrectly as also Bridger.

Georgina Anna Patience BROOKS John & Elizabeth widow Mercer b Feb 3 1899, bap Apr 16 1899 Lushes Bight
      reg June 30 1927  

Arthur BUCKLEY John & Theresa   b June 24 1899, bap Sep 20 1899 Botwood
      reg June 30 1927  

Susanna Caroline BURSEY Joseph & Annie OSMOND b Sep 5 1899 Salt Pond
  affidavit by Susanna Snow   reg Nov 30 1942  

Hannah Jane BURSEY Henry Thomas & Mary "HILL" b July 11 1899 Salt Pond
  affidavit by her 1st cousin, F.G. Bursey   reg Apr 11 1951  

Lucy BARTLETT Arthur & Elizabeth OSBORNE b Nov 30 1900 Birchy Cove
  statement signed by Rev LH Perry   reg June 22 1926 Believed to be the Arthur Bartlett of Noddy Bay, French Shore & Hannah Elizabeth Osborne, of Birchy Cove, Green Bay who married 1896. He died Aug 15 1926 Birchy Cove, Jacksons Cove, age 55 & 10 months.

Philip BLACKMORE Daniel & Mary Margaret   b Aug 22 1900, bap Aug 28 1900 Glenwood
      reg Oct 21 1949  

Maggie Parsons BALL Solomon & Sarah PETERSON b Mar 11 1893 Northern Arm
  affidavit made by self, also her marriage, & 1921 Census   reg Jul 3 1963  

George Wilson BROWN Solomon & Hannah PERRY b July 19 1894, bap Aug 17 1894 Laurenceton
        reg Feb 13 1964

Pearce George BLAKE William & Elizabeth STUCKLESS b Oct 12 1900, bap Oct 15 1900 Durrells Arm
      reg Oct 4 1965  

Michael Gregory CARROLL Morris & Catherine "SULLIVAN" b Feb 9 1891 Fortune Harbour
  declaration by James S. Byrne Likely RC reg Jan 5 1946  

John Frederick COLBOURNE Jeremiah & Sarah   b Feb 11 1891 Twillingate
  declaration by William Thomas Colbourne   reg Aug 12 1924  

Annie Amelia CURTIS William & Sophia "EARLE" b Sep 20 1891 Horse Islands
  census, marriage record   reg Aug 28 1956  

Ivy Clarice Taverner CURTIS Francis Edward & Louisa Susanna TAVERNER b *June 1 1891 Mill Island, Halls Bay
  declaration by Mary A. Warr   reg June 8 1944 Per Vital Stats, born Mar 3 1891; March is given as month of birth in 1921 Census.

Abner Levi CHAULK Abram & Emma Jane "WELLS" b Dec 27 1892 Stanhope or Scissors Cove
  marriage, census & Bible records   reg Aug 9 1958  

Samuel Swan CLARKE Thomas Burk & Emily Jane "BAKER" b Apr 25* 1892 (1887) Sampsons Island
  declaration by Mrs E.J. Downton   reg June 11 1947 Samuel was b Apr 23 1887, bap May 29 1887 per Vital Stats; resided Stanhope 1921, presumed to have married Flossie Caravan.

Louis CANNING Isabelle CANNING b Jan 1 1894 Moretons Harbour
  dedicated Oct 9 1900 SA reg Feb 24 1958 The acronym R.O.B. was entered after the date & place of birth.

Colin CROUCHER Reuben & Harriet "HAWKINS" b June 30 1894 Cutwell Harbour, now Beaumont
  declaration by Naomi Croucher   reg Jan 19 1953  

Walter T. CLARKE Thomas & Emily Jane "BAKER" b May 14 1895 Sampsons Island
  declaration by Mrs Carrie Jones, 1921 Census record   reg Aug 5 1959  

Elizabeth COOPER Stephen & Elizabeth "FUDGE" b June 5 1895 Cottles Island
  marriage & Census record   reg Apr 18 1959  

Laura Marguerite Pride COLBOURNE Edwin Beadon & Ellen "BLACKLER" b Dec 11 1896* Twillingate
  affidavit by her brother, family record   reg May 2 1945 Her brother was born Feb 1896, so year must be incorrect.

Philip James CONWAY Philip & Catherine   b Dec 19 1896 Little Bay
  affidavit by older sister, marriage, war service record   reg Jul 18 1949  

William John CRITCH William Temple & Fannie "BUDGELL" b Nov 4 1896 Moretons Harbour
  affidavit by 1st cousin, marriage, war service record   reg May 11 1959 Grandson of John & Martha Critch, and of William Budgell & Sarah Wells; William John married Ethel Jane Harris (from Linda Elkins-Schmitt). He died Dec 6 1971.

Charles Joseph CURTIS William & Sophia EARLE b Dec 21 1896, bap Oct 10 1897 Horse Islands
      reg Nov 3 1926  

Inez Octave CLARKE Richard S. & Maria EARLE b Apr 22 1897 Glenwood
  affidavit by her mother   reg Sep 17 1924 Richard Scott Clarke (of Scotland) married Maria Earle (of Leading Tickles) Nov 1 1889. Family resided 1921 at Glenwood.

Lester Joseph COOPER James & Rebecca "FUDGE" b Dec 21 1897 Dark Tickle Island, "GB" (?Green Bay)
  secondary evidence, marriage, 1921 Census   reg May 8 1961  

Parker Lewis CROWELL William & Selina LOCKE b Oct 3 1897 Glenwood
  affidavit by older sister, extract of 1935 Census   reg Jul 8 1953  

William Melville* COLBOURNE John & Lavinia "WINSOR" b Feb 18 1898 Purcells Harbour
  affidavit made by his mother   reg Nov 9 1950 Middle name Melvin in Census, with mother and siblings at Purcells Hr 1921. Father drowned June 1917 while returning from Thwart Island.

George William COOPER Charles & Edith   b Aug 27 1898, bap Mar 17 1899 Bluff Head Cove
      reg June 30 1927  

Mary CHURCHILL Isaac & Annie HOUSE b Dec 1 1899, bap Jan 6 1900 Twillingate
      reg Jul 26 1928 G-dau of George & Susanna House. Md Frank Manuel.

Georgina CRITCH William & Fanny BUDGELL b Nov 28 1897 Chance Harbour
  dedicated Oct 8 1899; marriage record, 1921 Census SA reg Aug 17 1962 Georgina Margaret; alternate yr of birth - 1899; died Mar 9 1992 St Johns, married Charles Reginald Batten (Batten surname as per Mel Wheeler)  1919 at St Johns.

Dorothy Annie CHINN Janet CHINN b Dec 31 1898 Herring Neck
  extracts of 1945 & 1935 Censuses, 1920 marriage record   reg Mar 23 1965 Mother married 1903 to Thomas Pelley of Beaverton. Dorothy Annie was the g-dau of Joseph Chinn & Dinah Gidge.

Minnie Cecelia DENNY (DINNEY) Elias & Rosanna WHEELER b Dec 5 1891 Pilleys Island
  declaration by Sylvia Wheeler   reg Feb 17 1943  

Bridget Mary DRISCOLL Patrick & Catherine   b Apr 30 1891 Little Bay
  declaration by Catherine Driscoll   reg Feb 10 1945  

Ellen Katherine DeLOUGHREY Joseph & Frances "CLEARY" b Sep 27 1893 Little Bay
  declaration by Agnes Benning   reg May 24 1945  

Jessie DEAN Kenneth W. & Lucinda ANTHONY b Sep *15 1894 Botwood
  statement by mother   reg June 30 1926 Date of birth given as Sep 16 in civil births

Lucy DOWNTON Arthur & Mary Ann "BOYDE" b Jan 13 1895 Northern Harbour
  statement by father   reg June 11 1947 g-dau of Absalom Boyd & Evelina Lacey

Mary Elizabeth DWYER William John & Laura Hannah   b June 21 1895 North West Arm
  statement by mother   reg Mar 20 1951  

Robert DUNN Denis & Bridget "LANNON" b May 19 1896, bap May 20 1896 Fortune Harbour
    likely RC reg Oct 15 1924  

Joseph Frank DALLEY Robert & Annie "GIDGE" b Feb 19 1897 French Beach
  affidavit by older brother Obadiah, 1921 Census   reg Dec 15 1954 parents married Nov 21 1875. Joseph Frank was widowed by 1921, living with mother, also widowed, at Durrell.

Joseph DOBBIN David & Catherine ROBERTS b Jan 31 1897 Pilleys Island
  statement by mother RC reg Aug 15 1934 Parents married Oct 31 1896.

Michael DOBBIN David & Catherine ROBERTS b Jan 31 1900 Pilleys Island
  P.F. Power, Stipendiary Magistrate, "see original reg in 1900 (B5325-32)" RC reg Nov 3 1925  

Arthur John DAWE Jonathan & Elizabeth BOWERS b June 14 1899, bap June 20 1899 Indian Burying Place
  bap by layman Francis Bowers   reg Nov 1 1941  

Elias Harry DOVE John & Phoebe HILLIER b Oct 6 1897 Twillingate
  Can. Armed Forces record, statement by 1st cousin Frederick Dove   reg Mar 31 1964 Parents married May 25 1895.

Arthur John EARLE George & Rosanna ADAMS b Aug 29 1891, bap Sep 9 1891 Twillingate
      reg June 26 1926  

Allan John EARLE Isaac & Mary GIDGE b Jul 19 1897, bap Aug 26 1897 Twillingate
      reg June 30 1927  

Mark ELSON Samuel & Bessie (foster parents)   b June 25 1900 Botwood
  affidavit by 2nd cousin, 1921 Census   reg Sep 29 1958 Noted as foster parents.

Alfred Osmond ELLIOTT George & Priscilla OSMOND b Mar 11 1900 Twillingate
  affidavit by self   reg Mar 14 1930 Parents married Dec 24 1897 Twillingate (CE).

Eva ELSON John Henry & Mary   b Aug 30 1900 Northern Arm
  family record, Lowell Birth Day Book   bap June 16 1964  

Allan Newton FRENCH Frederick & Amelia SMALL b May 10 1891 Moretons Harbour
  baptism certificate (no date)   reg July 22 1925 Per civil records, bap June 13 1891

Deborah FRYE George & Tryphenia   b July 4 1892 Indian Arm
  statement by aunt, Mrs William Crewe   reg Apr 29 1948  

Harold Louis FORWARD Obadiah & Priscilla "OSMOND" b Oct 13 1893 Tizzards Harbour
  statement by father   reg June 28 1947 Grandson of Frederick Forward & Hannah Osmond, and of Joseph Osmond & Sarah Cook. Married Bessie Young, died Oct 11 1967 (Gary Forward).

Gerard Dean FALKENBERG Frederick Andrew & Helen "DEAN" b Oct 16* 1894 Botwoodville
  church record RC reg May 20 1932 Per civil records, surname spelt Folkenberg, born Oct 6 1894, bap Jul 9 1894

Oliver Kadwell (Cadwell) FRENCH Frederick & Amelia SMALL b Mar 16 1894, bap Aug 12 1894 Moretons Harbour
      reg Apr 12 1925 Middle name Cadwell, named after grandmother Jane CADWELL of St Johns (d/o William Cadwell & Elizabeth Marshall) who married William French and later moved to Moretons Harbour.

Leah FARTHING Isaac & Charlotte PHILPOTT b Dec 2 1895, bap Jan 5 1896 Herring Neck
      reg June 30 1945 Leah married Lemuel John Kearley (s/o Alfred Kearley & Susanna Sealey).

Amelia May FRAMPTON George & Sarah Providence   b Aug 21 1896 (1893) Exploits
  affidavit by Major Rhoda Sainsbury (SA)   reg Nov 29 1948 Born 1893, bap Oct 28 1893 (civil records)

Marion FRENCH Frederick & Amelia SMALL b Sep 13 1896, bap Oct 6 1896 Moretons Harbour
      reg July 25 1931  

Bessie Violet FACEY Silas & Harriet   b Sep 19 1899, bap Dec 29 1899 Twillingate
      reg June 30 1927  

Catherine GILLIS Allan & Johanna "HEAD" b June 19 1891 Little Bay NDB
  statement by older brother   reg Oct 19 1956  

Harriet GUY Stephen & Letitia WHEELER b Jan 11 1891, bap Jan 14 1891 Twillingate
      reg June 30 1925  

Thomas GREENING Samson & Helen   b July 19 1893 Somerville (Indian Arm)
  statement by self   reg Sep 7 1927  

Bennett GUY William & Elizabeth SHARPE b Nov 6 1893, bap Jan 15 1894 Wild Cove, Twillingate
      reg Sep 30 1927  

James Andrews GRANT William & Mary ROLFE b Jul 14 1894 Little Bay NDB  
  statement by mother   reg July 28 1930 full name James Andrew Eric in civil records.

Sarah Jane GINN John & Mary (Susannah) J. ROWSELL b Oct 13 1895 Sunday Cove Island
  dedication certificate SA reg June 30 1927 Birth also in civil records, with mother correctly named as Susannah.

Frederick John GILES William & Phoebe RIDEOUT b Jan 13 1896 Rouge (Rogues) Harbour NDB
  affidavit by self   reg July 6 1954  

Levi GILLARD William & Rhoda "GREENHAM" b Sep 2 1897 Twillingate
  statement by cousin Albert Gillard, 1921 Census   reg May 21 1956  

Annie Caroline GILLARD Noah & Caroline   b Jan 13 1898, bap Apr 10 1898 Englee
      reg Oct 3 1978 Married July 1 1922 Exploits ANG to Ulysses Paul LILLY (s/o Abraham Lilly & Mary M. Winsor)

John GUNN Peter & Anastatia "PHELAN" b Dec 6 1897 Boyds Cove
  bap by Rev WP Finn (no date) RC reg Sep 10 1980  

Percy William GREEN James &. & Salome JENNINGS b Mar 22 1897 Burlington
  affidavit by his parents   reg May 21 1927 Grandson of Josiah Green & Sarah Jane Green, and of James Jennings & Sarah Spencer

Lilly Louisa GILLARD Robert Samuel & Lucy Olive   b Jul 28/29? 1898 Englee, White Bay
  affidavit by self   reg Dec 3 1931 Date of birth overwritten, may be July 28th.

Phoebe GLEASON Richard & Emily "GREENHAM" b Mar 25 1898 Manuels Cove
  affidavit by WB Johnson, 1921 Census, marriage   reg May 4 1959  

Richard Asarelah GRANT William & Mary ROLFE b Jan 17 1898 Little Bay
  affidavit by his mother   reg Aug 6 1929  

Ivy Aurelia GUY Amaziah & Ida "SMITH" b Aug 3 1898 Topsail
  affidavit by "older" (actually younger) sister Mrs Clifford Oxford   reg Feb 5 1952 Ivy A. md Dec 27 1917 Pilleys Island to Robert Young Jr (s/o Robert Young Sr & Fanny Colbourne).

Raphael GILLIS Angus & Mary Anne "BEATON" b June 20 1899, bap June 26 1899 Sandy Point
      reg June 2 1925  

Ivy Pender GRIMES Peter & Anastasia ASHBOURNE b Aug 14 1900 Sunnyside
  affidavit by her parents   reg Aug 13 1932  

*Chesley G. HANN Isaiah & Mary BROWN b July 13 1891 Lewisporte
  statement by self   reg Jan 3 1930 * "John Chesley" in civil births. Married Martha Russell of Bay Roberts.

Douglas HAMILTON William & Caroline "PIKE" b Aug 29 1892 Springdale
  statement by half brother   reg Nov 24 1950 Mother Caroline Jessie PIKE was born Harbour Grace - died June 12 1935 Springdale age 82 yrs. William Hamilton was born Halls Bay - died Dec 24 1901 St Johns (General Hospital), age 60 yrs, buried St Johns Gen Prot Cem.

John HEWLETT William & Alfreda "BURTON" b Dec 16 1892 La Scie
  statement by mother   reg Nov 24 1950 John died June 11 1964 La Scie; grandson of Nicholas Hewlett & Miriam Gray of Shoe Cove, and of Young Burton & Jane Morey.

Daisy Amelia HURLEY Abram & Mary Ann REDDICK b July 10 1892 Herring Neck
  statement by aunt   reg Feb 15 1956  

William John HUTCHINGS Joseph & Jane "DECKER" b Nov 19 1892 Northern Harbour
  statement by self   reg Oct 24 1942  

Mary Ellen HARTERY William & Emaline "AYLWARD" b Oct 12 1893, bap Oct 16 1893 Coachmans Cove
    Likely RC reg Apr 13 1926  

Walter HENDER (INDER) James & Catherine "BOYDE" b Nov 18 1895 (1891) Little Bay Mines
  statement by brother   reg Mar 12 1947 Baptized Jan 18 1892: Walter died in Boston MA. James was bc 1849 Twillingate - died 1908 Little Wards Hr age 59 (Anglican). Catherine was bc 1854 Tizzards Hr - died 1904 Wards Hr age 50 (Salv Army).

Amy HAYWARD Edwin & Eugenie HANRAHAN b Feb 7 1896, bap Nov 2 1915 Twillingate
      reg Aug 26 1933  

Jacob Stanley HOLLETT Elijah & Mary Ann   b Dec 14 1896, bap Jul 13 1897 North Harbour
      reg Mar 24 1926 Unsure if in Notre Dame Bay

Allan Dawe HOPKINS Henry William & Sophia GRANVILLE b Nov 22 1896 Twillingate
  affidavit by self   reg Mar 22 1927 Grandson of Henry Granville & Susannah Peckford.

Albert Allan HAWKINS William & Lucy HOUSE b Oct 17 1897, bap May 19 1898 Twillingate
      reg June 30 1927. Also in civil with only an initial for middle name. Grandson of Frederick House & Ellen Young. Married Hettie Elliott.

Georgina HOPKINS Artimeas (Artemas) & Isabella HANCOCK b May 9 1897 Englee
  affidavit by sister Martha   reg June 19 1948 Parents were married Nov 15 1884 Englee {METH}, per the HR GRACE STANDARD

Elizabeth Jane HARVEY Abraham John & Miriam BRADBURY b May 10 1898 (1897) Point Leamington
  affidavit by older sister from a family Bible record   reg Dec 8 1954 Year was 1897 not 1898; bapt Jul 27 1897.

Edward Peter HEARN John & Ellen "DOYLE" b Mar 29 1898 Tilt Cove Mines
  affidavit by sister Mary F. Hearn   reg June 17 1950  

Marion HODDINOTT Edmund & Rebecca "DAWE" b Dec 22 1898 Salt Pond, Grand Falls
  affidavit by sister in law, Mrs Arthur Hoddinott   reg Feb 12 1949  

Mabel Irene HACKETT George & Ada BARNES b Feb 28 1899 Phillips Island
  affidavit by self   reg July 28 1925  

Job George HEATH Luke & Mary HEATH b Aug 5 1899 Burnt Harbour NDB
  affidavit by mother   reg Apr 14 1946 Luke died Aug 17 1908 age 36 yrs. Mary (from Fogo) remarried to Elijah Rideout (per Tammy Payne Hammond). Job George resided Botwood 1921.

Emma Marie HANCOCK Thomas & Amelia HUTCHINGS b Apr 4 1900* Botwood
  affidavit by a relative   reg July 24 1944 *may be the same daughter as Emmeline born April 4 1897.

Albert Nicholas HOLMES Henry T. & Susannah Cora   b July 14 1900 Springdale
  affidavit by mother   reg June 30 1926  

Dorman Roberts HUTCHINGS George & Emma "CHAFFEY" b July 11 1900 Laurenceton
  affidavit by Mr William LeDrew   reg Aug 17 1948  

Bennett HILLIER John & Phoebe   b Mar 3 1898 Twillingate
  1945 Census, marriage certificate   reg Sep 11 1964  

Priscilla HART Esau & Amelia WELSHMAN b Aug 3 1896 Tilt Cove
  1935 Census, 1922 marriage, record of sister next to her birthdate   reg June 3 1965  

Minnie HAMILTON William & Caroline Jessie PIKE b Feb 15 1898 Springdale
  declaration 1925, Census 1935, statement of magistrate   reg Dec 17 1965  

Harriet Jane INGS James & Ann BURT b Nov 4 1897 Twillingate
  dedication certificate Jan 10 1898 SA reg May 21 1926  

Nina JONES Azariah & Matilda SMITH b May 14 1896, bap July 31 1896 Western Head, Twillingate
      reg June 30 1927  

Emily Ann JENNINGS Ambrose & Matilda TAYLOR b Aug 25 1892 Moretons Harbour
  bapt certificate (no date)   reg June 30 1927  

Sarah JESTICAN John & Esther   b Jan 29 1895, bap Mar 3 1895 North West Arm
      reg Apr 19 1978  

Elizabeth JANES John Thomas & Mary A. HAYTER b Jan 29 1894 Jacksons Cove
  dedicated Mar 24 1894 SA reg Jan 30 1928  

Samuel John JONES James & Mary VERGE b Jul 11 1894, bap Oct 14 1894 Little Bay Islands
      reg June 30 1930  

Margaret JANES John & Selina May   b May 22 1897, bap Jul 16 1897 Herring Neck
      reg Feb 18 1974  

Walter Winfield Holmes JENNINGS Walter Baine & Isobel "HOLMES" b Dec 24 1898 Moretons Harbour
  affidavit by aunt Deborah Jennings   reg Jul 7 1947 Grandson of Samuel Jennings & Joanna Cull. Family at St Johns 1921

Lilian JEWER William & Philippina GILL b Apr 21 1898, bap May 22 1898 Botwood
    ME reg Aug 26 1954 Grand-dau of Eli JEWER & Louisa BURSEY; great-gdau of William Bursey & Mary Wheeler of Lower Island Cove, Conception Bay.

Ford JEWER Joseph & Elizabeth FORWARD b Mar 24 1898 Lewisporte
  affidavit by self   reg Sep 29 1928 Full name was Ford Reginald Wilfred.

Leslie JONES Henry & Mary   b Aug 22 1898, bap Oct 30 1898 Exploits
      reg June 30 1921  

May Calvert JENNINGS Edward Thomas & Rose "HACKETT" b Sep 18 1899 Burlington GB (Green Bay)
  affidavit by father   reg Nov 28 1950  

Adolphus Frederick KING James & Harriet *"ANDERSON" b Dec 31 1891 Harrys Harbour
  statement by older brother, 1921 Census   reg Apr 27 1954 *For this family, surname also known as ANDREWS; Harriet was b Apr 20 1855 Nippers Hr, d/o William Andrews & Ada (aka Edith) Mitchell; the surname varied between Anderson and Andrews.

Lemuel John KEARLEY Alfred & Susan SEALEY b Aug 12 1892, bap Sep 11 1892 Herring Neck
  baptized by GS Chamberlain CE reg Dec 31 1929  

John Patrick KENNEDY John & Alice Jane "CRANE" b May 25 1892 Little Bay NDB
  statement by mother   reg Sep 12 1944  

John Nelson KIRBY Patrick & Evangeline   b Jan 7 1892 Jacksons Cove
  statement by Rev Levi H. Perry   reg June 18 1925  

Ralph KNIGHT Abraham & Fanny CLARKE b July 23 1892, bap Nov 27 1892 Moretons Harbour
  baptized by William R Tratt ME reg June 30 1930  

Archibald KNIGHT Temple T. & Elizabeth A. "ROWSELL" b Oct 30 1892 Jacksons Cove
  statement by older brother John R. Knight   reg Oct 12 1951  

James Edwin KIRBY Patrick & Evangeline   b Oct 28 1893 Silverdale
  dedicated Dec 25 1893 SA reg Jan 30 1935  

Frank KNIGHT William & Phoebe CLARKE b June 28 1893, bap Jul 15 1893 Moretons Harbour
  bapt by William R Tratt ME reg Jan 13 1925  

Chesley KNIGHT William & Phoebe CLARKE b July 15 1895, bap Nov 12 1895 Moretons Harbour
      reg Jan 13 1925  

Andrew KEARLEY Samuel & Mary OXFORD b Jan 4 1896, bap June 7 1896 Herring Neck
  bapt by GS Chamberlain CE reg May 11 1959  

Lucy Florence KEEFE John & Mary "COMPTION" b May 24 1896 Twillingate
  statement by self, family record   reg June 2 1958  

Thomas KENNEDY Patrick & Mary Josephine   b Apr 22 1896 Tilt Cove
  statement by self   reg May 16 1926  

Elias LUFF William & Lydia HYNES b Jan 11 1894, bapt Dec 13 1894 Northern Harbour
      reg May 23 1949  

Ernest LIDSTONE William & Mary Ann COX b Mar 15 1894, bap Mar 31 1895 (sic) Laurenceton
      reg Aug 14 1961  

Hilda LOCKE Alexander Ford & Ellen SMALL b June 16 1892 Tizzards Harbour
  statement by self to Harry Burt, JP.   reg July 17 1929  

Jonathan Walter LANGDON Henry Adam & Sarah WHITE b Apr 14 1893 Jacksons Cove
  statement signed by Rev Levi H. Perry   reg June 30 1930  

John Marie (sic) LeMEE Mr. & Mrs. Michael   b Sep 10 1893 Pilleys Island
  statement by self   reg Oct 5 1934  

Stanley LOCKE George & Annie "WEIR" b Apr 5 1893 Woodfords Cove
  statement by self from family bible   reg July 31 1942 Stanley resided Woodfords Cove 1921, occ given as Salv Army officer in 1921 Census. He married Jessie Walker, d/o Thomas Walker & Clara Hancock.

Robert LAMBERT Charles & Charlotte GUY b July 15* 1891, bap Oct 27 1891 South Side Twillingate
      reg Sep 30 1927 *date appeared to be July 13th in civil records.

Margaret Ellen LOCKE Israel & Fanny "MARSHALL" b Dec 16 1896* Woodfords Cove
  affidavit by brother Archibald, marriage, 1921 Census   reg May 30 1960 *alternate year 1897 per Oscar Locke. Margaret died Oct 29 1986. Married Walter Roberts (1899-1971). Fanny Marshall was the d/o Abraham Marshall & Barbara Traverse.

Florence May LIDSTONE William & Mary Ann "COX" b June 1 1897 Laurenceton
  affidavit by brother Joseph, family bible record   reg June 6 1956  

Edwin Colbourne LUTHER Mark & Matilda "COLBOURNE" b July 1 1897 (1895) Twillingate
  affidavit by self   reg Nov 3 1942 Born Jul 1 1897, bap Jul 1 1895, per civil records.

John Henry LACEY George & Fanny Ann LACEY b Mar 23 1898 Exploits
  affidavit by eldest sister Lucy Paddick   reg Nov 5 1946  

Henry C. LAING William & Rosanna   b Sep 17 1898 Pilleys Island
  affidavit by sister Mrs Fanny Rowe   reg Mar 31 1949  

Ida LOCKE James & Emily Ann "TAYLOR" b Dec 29 1898 Moretons Harbour
  affidavit by mother   reg May 28 1945  

Annie LOCKE Titus & Elizabeth BOYDE b Jul 6 1899, bap Aug 28 1899 Tizzards Harbour
      reg Mar 6 1928 Both parents' baptisms are missing; Titus was son of John & Mary Ann Locke; Elizabeth was dau of Aaron Boyd & Ann Burt. Md Dec 17 1892 Tizzards Hr ME.

Thomas Cole LETHBRIDGE Thomas & Elizabeth   b Sep 20 1900 Botwood
  affidavit by self   reg Dec 20 1926  

Lester Smith LETHBRIDGE Andrew & Louisa   b Mar 8 1900, bap Mar 15 1900 Glenwood
      reg Sep 7 1927  

Lavinia Lillian Joyce LUFF Amos & Jessie "POMEROY" b Sep 27 1900 Exploits
  affidavit by Clara E. Worrall   reg Jan 22 1930  

Mary MANUEL James & Phoebe ARNOTT aka HARNETT b Apr 1 1891 Campbellton
  statement by niece, 1921 Census   reg Sep 25 1956  

Stephen Archibald MATTHEWS George John Goodwin & Theresa Richards * b Apr 12 1891 Kings Point NDB
  statement by self   reg July 18 1933 *it was not clear if RICHARDS was maiden of mother or just a middle name.

Dulcie Belle MANUEL Thomas James & Jane HICKS b July 27 1892 Loon Bay
  statement by mother   reg May 13 1931  

Jessie MILES Archibald & Phoebe Ann JACOBS b Mar 3 1892 Tilt Cove
  statement by self CE reg May 15 1926 Per church records, baptized Mar 5 1892

Jessie Mary MOORES Jacob & Mary FIFIELD b Oct 9 1892, bap Feb 14 1893 Twillingate
      reg June 30 1930  

Minnie Jane MANUEL Valentine & Elizabeth NOSEWORTHY b Aug 4 1892 Little Bay
  statement by sister, 1921 Census, marriage record   reg Oct 12 1961  

Frederick MANUEL Job & Sarah BUTT b Feb 24 1893, bap Mar 25 1893 Northern Arm
      reg Jul 18 1942  

Abner Herbert MARTIN Frederick & Selina   b Nov 2 1893 Lewisporte
  statement by father   reg May 1 1937  

Mary F. MATTHEWS John G. & Theresa   b Mar 7 1895 Kings Point GB (Green Bay)
  statement by self   reg Apr 4 1933 Full names of parents: George John Goodwin & Theresa Richards Matthews. Bapt Apr 2 1895 in civil records.

Clara MURSELL Richard & Dorcas WISEMAN b Mar 23 1895, bap Jul 7 1895 Little Bay Islands
      reg June 30 1926 Clara married Ben Butt, resided Badger.

Mary Hilda Agatha MacCUISH Donald & Agnes "DEAN" b June 29 1893 Pilleys Island
  statement by aunt Mary Wilcox Dean   reg Oct 27 1952  

Charles* Lewis McKAY (MACKEY) Archibald & Janet Lenora NEWMAN b Jan 1 1894 (1896) Tilt Cove
  statement by self   reg June 30 1925 Chesley Lewis was b Jan 1 1896 Beaver Cove, bap Jan 16 1896 (civil records). Parents married Mar 10 1894 METH.

Dorothy M. MARTIN William & Susie   b May 5 1896 Tilt Cove NDB
  affidavit by mother   reg Oct 11 1927  

Frederick Herbert MAY Mark & Jessie "LUFFMAN" b Dec 17 1896 Little Bay, Twillingate
  affidavit by self, with school certificate, DOB from older brother and younger sister   reg July 13 1961  

Paul Pollitt MOORE Edwin & Annie   b May 19 1896 Tilt Cove
  statement signed by father   reg May 23 1930  

Ward MUTFORD George & Isabella "WILLER" b Aug 28 1896 (1895*) Tilt Cove
  statement by eldest sister based on entry in family bible record   reg Mar 12 1943 *siblings born 1894, 1896, 1897; civil record gives year of birth as 1895, brother born Sep 1896, bap Dec 1896, therefore year of birth as given here, despite source, is incorrect

Sidney Roland MANUEL Parmenas & Adelaide BLAKE b July 25 1897, bapt Sep 19 1897 Exploits
      reg Mar 24 1928  

William James MAY James & Sarah ELLIOTT b Oct 27 1897 (1895) Twillingate
  affidavit by Frederick Elliott   reg Jan 7 1937 Born 1895, bap Dec 19 1895 (Civil records)

May* MOORES Benjamin William & Mary Hannah BROWN b Oct 28 1899* New Bay NDB
  affidavit by self   reg June 30 1927 *likely same child as MARY born OCT 28 1896, bap Mar 15 1897 (civil records)

Mabel Blanche MUTFORD Joseph & Annie WHITE b June 8 1899 (1897) Crow Head, Twillingate
  affidavit by self   reg Aug 4 1924 Born 1897 (Civil births)

Clara May MILLS Elijah & Elizabeth "GREEN" b June 13 1894 North West Arm
  marriage record, 1921 Census, 1935 Census   reg Sep 11 1962  

Jesse NOBLE Henry & Sarah Ann *OAKE (widow Langdon) b Mar 17* 1891, bap May 26 1891 Merritts Harbour
      reg Sep 30 1927 *presumed to be nee OAKE, married as widow Langdon. First name of child spelt as "Jessie" in civil records, born Mar 18th in civil records.

Lorenzo NOBLE William & Elizabeth   b Oct 29 1893 Nippers Harbour
  statement by mother to John Elliott, Meth minister of Nippers Hr   reg Nov 25 1919  

Charles Pearce NEWMAN Henry & Edith HANNAM b June 15 1896 Twillingate
  Per Vol. 1, 1896   reg June 1 1989  

Margaret NEARY Joseph Henry & Bridget LYVER (LYVIER) b Oct 10 1897 Notre Dame Bay
  affidavit by self Likely RC reg June 3 1925  

Lucy NEWBURY Richard & Ellen (Eleanor) Jane WIMBLETON b Feb 6 1898, bapt Jan 6 1908 Shoe Cove
  affidavit by ?   reg June 12 1961  

Mary Agnes OKE William Henry & Susannah "BALL" b Mar 30 1895 Northern Arm
  statement by aunt, marriage record, 1921 Census   reg Sep 22 1958  

Allan John OAKE Henry & Maria Ann TRAVERSE b Apr 12 1896 Pilleys Island
  affidavit by Mrs Dorcas Parsons   reg Feb 4 1953 At Beaumont with parents 1921; grandson of Henry & Rachel Oake. Parents married May 17 1883 Wards Harbour.

Thomas Henry OSMOND John & Margaret "LEWIS" b Apr 11 1898, bap June 26 1898 Little Bay
  Bapt by Reb S. O'Flynn RC reg Apr 14 1922  

Blanche Amelia PITTMAN Arthur & Clementine LETHBRIDGE b Oct 7 1891, bap Oct 30 1891 Little Bay
  bap by her father Rev Arthur CE reg Jul 10 1936  

Ethel Florence May PARSONS Duncan & Annie   b May 13 1892, bap Dec 7 1892 Little Bay
      reg June 30 1927  

Samuel James PERRY Titus & Dorcas "POTTER" b Sep 29 1892 Samsons Island
  statement by father, 1921 Census, marriage record   reg Aug 8 1956  

Gertrude Maud SMITH (POOLE) George & Maria Ann "SMITH" b June 27 1892 Little Harbour, Twillingate
  statement by older sister Mrs Deborah Rice   reg Aug 24 1945 Surnname given in error as Smith, mother's maiden name; correct surname is POOLE.

Frederick PYNN Josiah & Patience   b Oct 5 1893 (1892) Pilleys Island
  statement by sister Gertrude   reg Apr 20 1946 Born 1892, bap May 20 1893 (Civil records).

John William POOLE James & Elizabeth   b Dec 5 1893 Burnt Island
  statement by 1st cousin, his marriage, ship's papers   reg Feb 14 1963  

Robert John PITTMAN Alfred & Mary Anne   b Oct 5 1894 Sops Arm
  original record in Vol 2, 333/2   reg Oct 24 1996  

Rebecca Pearl POOLE Absalom & Sarah Ann   b Aug 31 1894 Pilleys Island
  statement by her husband, William A. Rowe, marriage record   reg May 19 1947  

Boyce Paul PARDY Samuel & Selina ANSTEY b Sep 13 1895, bap Oct 23 1895 Little Harbour, Twillingate
      reg Aug 27 1924  

Arthur PURCHASE Andrew & Lydia MILLEY b Aug 31 1895 Laurenceton (Kite Cove)
  statement by older brother Frank Purchase   reg Nov 3 1952  

Earl Maxwell PENNEY Thomas Henry & Sarah Elizabeth   b Feb 22 1896 Wards Harbour
  statement by sister, school certificate verifying age   reg May 29 1953  

Emma May PENNY Stephen & Kate PACKWOOD b Sep 17 1896 Harrys Harbour
  dedication certificate Oct 4 1896 SA reg June 30 1927  

Jonathan PIPPY John & Annie "RIDEOUT" b Apr 26 1896 Twillingate
  affidavit by father   reg Feb 3 1951 Grandson of Philip Pippy & Georgina Vatcher

Trephina PHILLIPS Frederick & Marie WHITE b Sep 22 1897, bap Nov 1 1897 South Side Twillingate
      reg June 30 1927  

Wesley Joshua PITTMAN William & Elizabeth   b July 7* 1897, bap Aug 10 1897 Heads Harbour NDB
      reg June 30 1928 Born Jul 2 1896, bap Jul 4 1896 per civil records.

Bessie Amelia PHILLIPS Joseph & Agnes JENKINS* b Sep 12 1897, bap Nov 11 1897 Twillingate
      reg Aug 19 1926 *presumed to be the same Agnes Jenkins that he married on Feb 23 1903, both age 30.

May Eliza POLLARD James John & Sarah Matilda SHAVE b Oct 7 1898 Twillingate
  affidavit by self, 1921 Census, statements by other people   reg July 30 1954 Believed to be granddau of Henry Shave of Christchurch & Arabella Brett of Twillingate.

Emma Dora POWELL Elijah & Lucy "LANGDON" b Nov 19 1899, bap Dec 15 1899 Merritts Harbour
      reg Oct 8 1957  

Mary Eliza PARSONS Peter & Elizabeth YATES b Aug 10 1900 Twillingate
  dedication certificate Sep 17 1900 SA reg June 30 1927 Known as Minnie. Md Nov 10 1921 (TWILL SUN) to Thomas Legge.

William PELLEY Sydney & Annie "COOPER" b Feb 14 1900 Millertown
  affidavit by self, marriage record   reg May 22 1946  

Dora Elizabeth PELLEY James & Anastasia   b Feb 12 1900 Little Burnt Bay
  1935 Census, marriage record   reg Sep 20 1966  

Edgar John POND Phillip & Elizabeth SKINNER b June 15 1898, bap June 29 1898 Farmers Arm
      reg Sep 26 1969  

Henry George RICE Stephen & Fanny SMITH b Nov 13* 1891 Pilleys Island
  statement by mother   reg Apr 7 1942 *date given as Nov 30 in civil records.

Tryphena ROBBINS Noah & Eliza Ann BLUNDON b Dec 9 1891 Burlington
  statement by older sister Mrs Maria Jennings   reg Mar 2 1945  

Frank ROBERTS Isaac John & Margaret STUCKLESS b June 1 1891, bap June 9 1891  
  bapt by Rev R Freeman ME reg Jul 4 1925 Grandson of John Roberts & Flora Mitchell.

Hedley RICE Thomas & Louisa PARDY b Mar 16 1892, bap May 22 1892 Little Harbour
      reg Sep 30 1927  

Chesley RIDEOUT Theophilus & Lucy "PENNY" b Jan 22 1892 Whales Gulch
  statement by Mrs Miriam Whelan Brett, 1921 Census   reg July 11 1955 Chesley died Dec 21 1967. Married Susanna Jones.

Pierce William RICHARDS Isaac & Elizabeth DOWELL b July 13 1895 Little Bay
  dedicated Aug 4 1895 SA reg Sep 30 1927 Parents married Jan 4 1892 Little Bay METH. Isaac was b Mar 6 1866 New Bay Head, s/o John Thomas Richards & Sarah Dawe. Elizabeth Mary was b Apr 19 1865 Tizzards Hr, d/o Richard Dowell & Sarah Locke.

Harry RIDEOUT John & Harriet   b Sep 15 1895 Back Harbour, Twillingate
  statement by father   reg July 26 1930  

Levie Evangeline REANES (RYAN) William & Julia HEWLETT b Nov 27 1896 Roberts Arm, Green Bay
  affidavit by self from Family Bible, 1935 Census reg Nov 16 1957    

Samuel ROBERTS John & Charlotte BOYD b May 5 1897 Triton
  statement by self with family Bible   reg June 4 1935 Grandson of Hugh & Elizabeth Roberts, per Vera Short.

Lulu RICHARDS Isaac & Elizabeth DOWELL b Oct 10 1898 Little Bay
  dedication certificate with no date   reg June 30 1927  

George Stanley RIDEOUT James C. & Anne BLACKMORE b Apr 20 1898 Pilleys Island
  affidavit by self, 1935 Census, marriage record, Service Record   reg Nov 15 1960 Grandson of Mark Rideout & Lydia Colbourne, and of Henry Blackmore.

Thackery Maclaren ROBERTS Frank & Emily TORRAVILLE b Sep 25 1898, bap Feb 22 1899 Twillingate
      reg June 5 1940 Parents married Dec 31 1894 Fogo CE, he son of Andrew, of Twillingate, she dau of Charles, of Fogo.

Emma ROLF Andrew Peter & Naomi "GUARD" b Oct 1 1898 Southern Arm
  affidavit by older brother Stanley   reg Nov 6 1950 Emma married 1916 to Herman Lewis ALCOCK.

Henry Charles ROSE William & Hannah "LANG" b Sep 16 1898, bap Jan 24 1902 Pilleys Island
      reg Nov 27 1950  

Caroline Frances RANDELL George & Margaret   b Dec 10 1898, bap Aug 30 1899 Boyds Cove
      reg Aug 28 1978  

Dulcie RANDELL William & Lucy BARNES b Aug 31 1900 Twillingate
  affidavit by Rev WB Johnson, marriage record   reg July 24 1958  

Adam RIDEOUT Theophilus & Lucy PENNEY b Aug 17 1900 Whales Gulch
  dedication certificate Oct 3 1900 SA reg Dec 31 1927 Grandson of Henry Rideout & Dinah Dorey, and of Hugh Penney & Eliza Gatehouse. Adam resided with his parents 1921, occ SA Officer.

Fanny Pearl RIDEOUT Josiah (Joshua) & Hannah DAWE b June 8 1900 Heads Harbour
  statement by RB Hallett   reg June 30 1928 Noted as "Cancelled…see V.4, 497/32. However dau Pearl resided with her parents 1921 at Heads Hr, b June 1900 per Census. Family moved to Corner Brook before 1935 Census. Joshua married Anna (aka Hannah) Patience Dawe 1895.

Sophia Louisa RUMBOLT Henry & Elizabeth   b Nov 16 1899, bap Jan 14 1900 Indian Cove
  Vol. 2, 1899   reg Aug 23 1977  

Alice May ROSE Samuel & Naomi LIDSTONE b Jan 31 1896 Laurenceton
  1921 & 1935 Censuses   reg Apr 17 1964 Parents married 1876 at Port de Grave CB (Bev Warford)

Martin James SMALL William & Tryphena KNIGHT b May 26 1892, bap June 12 1892 Moretons Harbour
  1921 Census   reg Dec 4 1926 Aka Donald Martin James Small: died Jan 17 1976 (headstone). Md Vanetta Janet Wheeler (d Sep 211971 age 76).

Mary Ann STRIDE George & Sophia GILL b Sep 27 1892 Botwood
  statement by self   reg May 21 1937 Parents married Mar 15 1890 (Bev Warford). Sophia remarried 1902 to Richard Elson. Mary Ann was the granddau of George Stride Sr & Mary Ann Hutchings, and of Charles & Ellen Gill.

George SIMMONDS Henry & Mary "MAIDMENT" b Dec 6 1893 French Beach, Twillingate
  statement by brother John Simmonds, 1921 Census, marriage record   reg May 4 1956  

Herbert SNELGROVE Eli & Julia *GILLETT b June 15 1893 (1891) Exploits
  statement by mother   reg Jan 16 1946 Born 1891, bap Nov 15 1891 (Civil records). *Julia's maiden name was erroneously given as Pearce, this was actually her middle name (Julia Pearce GILLETT). She was the d/o George Gillett & Mary Ann Grouchy.

Andrew George Roland SUGG Levi & Mary Ann "SAUNDERS" b Sep 12 1893 (1891) Tilt Cove
  statement by mother   reg Mar 6 1926 Born 1891, bap Nov 15 1891 (Civil records). Brother John Thomas was born 1893.

Raymond James SHORT Benjamin & Eve "WINSOR" b Dec 19 1894 Tilt Cove
  statement by older brother Horace, also family bible record   reg July 7 1956 Raymond was the grandson of Isaac Winsor & Matilda Adams, and of John & Amy Short; & the g-gson of George & Mary (Coles/Cole?) Winsor. He married Clara Taverner, postmistress of Tilt Cove. They resided at Burlington for a period, then moved to Toronto ON.

Mary Ann SNELGROVE Eli & Julia "GILLETT" b Mar 28 1894 Exploits
  statement by sister Mrs A.D. Woolfrey   reg Apr 26 1952  

Jessie Edith STARKS Eli & Annie Selina "NORMAN" b Aug 8 1894 Kings Point, NDB
  statement by Uncle James Starks   reg Oct 21 1948  

Becil? SIMMONS Stephen & Mary Ann "LUSCOMBE" b Jul 28 1895 Herring Neck
  statement by 1st cousin Samuel Kingman   reg May 13 1960 Grandchild of Levi Luscombe & Elizabeth Tuffin. Mother Mary Ann was widow Stone at June 16 1898 marriage (SA).

Henry Francis SMALL Jabez & Maud BRETT b Sep 25 1896, bap Dec 18 1896 Moretons Harbour
      reg Mar 13 1925  

Joseph John STUCKLESS* James & Frances BAILEY b Aug 28 1896 Coachmans Cove
  statement by Patrick J. Cortty (?Crotty) RC reg Dec 9 1926 *corrected from Stockless. Parents md Sep 19 1892 Coachmans Cove (RC).

Helena SHORT Andrew & Ann (Mary Ann) ROWSELL b Sep 20 1897* (1896), bap Jan 2 1898 Wards Harbour
      reg Jan 28 1946 born Sep 20 1896, bap Oct 31 1896 (Civil Records)

Malena SIMS (SIMMS) William & Norah PARSONS b May 26 1897 Pilleys Island
  statement by R. Bruce Hallett   reg May 25 1928  

Edward Titus SMALL Joseph & Preanna (Perrinah) "PERRY" b Apr 12 1897 Exploits
  affidavit by brother   reg Dec 26 1945  

Elihu George SMALL Reuben & Laura RIDEOUT b Jan 10 1897, bap Mar 28 1897 Moretons Harbour
      reg June 30 1927  

Ena Elizabeth SNELGROVE Peter & Isabella Ann (?FREAKE) b Oct 6 1897 Exploits
  affidavit by father, 1921 Census, marriage record   reg Jul 10 1945/Jul 19 1945 This record had 2 entries, with different registration dates. Mother believed to be nee Isabella Ann (Annie) Freake, d/o Elijah Freake & Martha Wellon.

Thomas William SILK Louisa (single parent) SILK b Sep 14* 1897, bap Sep 14 1897 Leading Tickles
    CE reg Aug 15 1947 DOB was Sep 11 in parish records. Thomas William Silk was the grandson of Thomas Moore Silk (of Bermondsey, England) & Grace Hannam (of Leading Tickles), & great-gs of William Hannam & Sarah Rowsell. He married Elfreda Brown (b June 6 1900 - d Feb 7 1988). Thomas William died Mar 11 1976 (buried Grand Falls).

Anastasia SULLIVAN William & Mary Bridget   b Jan 3 1897 Little Bay
  affidavit by cousin Nora B. Joy   reg Feb 23 1945  

Ballington (*Barrington) Almer SNELGROVE Philip & Dora "PELLEY" b Aug 27 1898 Harrys Harbour
  dedication certificate Sep 27 1898 SA reg Aug 12 1955 *Barrington in 1921 Census, living with parents. He was the grandson of Isaac SNELGROVE & Elizabeth LOUIS of Lower Island Cove, Conception Bay.

Pearl Violet SEYMORE Silas & Ann "COOPER" b Mar 4 1899 (1897) Point Leamington
  affidavit by father   reg Sep 3 1948 Born 1897, bap Jul 27 1897 (civil records).

Arthur SIMMS Willis & Olive (aka Lavinia) MAY b Apr 7 1899, bap Apr 18 1899 North Side Twillingate
      reg June 30 1927 Married as LAVINIA MAY (1898).

Willie Frederick SMITH Francis & Emma "DOWLAND" b Jan 4 1899 Little Harbour
  affidavit by father, marriage record confirmed DOB   reg Feb 27 1953  

Overton SNELGROVE Peter & Annie (?FREAKE) b Apr 22 1899 Exploits
  affidavit by self   reg June 1931 See sister Ena Elizabeth's entry earlier.

Charles N. SMALL Robert J. & Amelia MILLS b Feb 28 1900 Lewisporte
  affidavit by self   reg Oct 16 1924 middle name NEWTON. Died 1976 Long Island NY USA. Married Fannie Stride (from Joe Jennings)

William Douglas SNOW Jesse & Annie MANUEL b Aug 17 1900 Campbellton
  affidavit by self   reg May 8 1931 mother's full name - Harriet Ann Manuel, d/o James Manuel & Phoebe Arnott (aka Harnett).

Daisy Alberta STUCKLESS Willis & Thurza "OXFORD" b Mar 9 1900 Pilleys Island
  affidavit by uncle Levi Stuckless & Aunt (Mrs) Hannah Weir   reg Apr 13 1953 Parents married later same year, Dec 15 1900 Pilleys Island. Daisy married Walter Douglas. She was the g-dau of Uriah Stuckless & Elizabeth Ann Roberts, and of Francis Oxford & Emma Locke.

Jessie THISTLE Frederick & Lavinia PIKE b *Oct 3 1891, bap Nov 4 1891 Boot Harbour
      reg Nov 15 1941 Born SEP 27 1891, bap Oct 17 1894 (Civil records).

Sidney Roland TILLEY Robert & Susan "YOUNG" b Dec 15 1891 (1889) Little Bay NDB
  statement by self   reg Feb 5 1935 Born 1889, brother John born 1891. Moved to Alberta.

Freeman TOMS Jacob & Mary TILLEY b Oct 10 1893 Rattling Brook
  statement by Rev Levi H. Perry   reg Apr 15 1926 Freeman was the grandson of Hannah Tilley (single mother of Mary Ann Tilley), & grandson of Thomas & Emma Tilley of Betts Cove/Snooks Arm. He was also the grandson of EliasToms & Julia Brett.

Flossie Cecilia TAYLOR Jacob & Mary WISEMAN b Sep 17 1894, bap Oct 15 1894 Boot Harbour GB (Green Bay)
      reg Dec 15 1955 Note that this entry has the same date as daughter BLANCHE in Civil records.

George TOMS Esau & Mary Ann ANSTEY b Sep 21 1894 Kings Point GB (Green Bay)
  statement by mother   reg Mar 22 1943 Grandson of John Anstey & Jane Curtis of Twillingate; also believed to be grandson of Elias Toms & Julia Brett. George married Maggie Gladys NOBLE on June 9 1915, moved to Corner Brook.

Stanley TAYLOR Thomas & Rebecca CANNING b Dec 25 1895 Moretons Harbour
  statement by Henry Gilbert   reg June 17 1929 Parents married Oct 23 1886 Moretons Harbour, by Robert Temple (CE) per the TWILLINGATE SUN.

Delphine THISTLE Frederick & Lavinia PIKE b Feb 10 1895, bap Mar 7 1895 Boot Harbour
      reg Aug 10 1942  

Leander Ward THOMAS Charles & Sarah Jane BUDGELL b June 12 1896 Tilt Cove
  affidavit by older brother Walter   reg Apr 26 1940 Married Nov 17 1917 Jacksons Cove to Sarah Belle Lush (d/o William Lush & Mary Ann Dwyer).

Elsie Jane THOMAS Samuel & Susannah "KEEFE" b June 12 1896 Tilt Cove
  affidavit by self, marriage record, certified copy of "Lodge" record   reg Mar 30 1961  

Bertram George TUCKER Jesse Jonathan & Mary "BOWERS" b Aug 30 1897 Indian Burying Place
  affidavit by mother, family bible record of ages   reg Apr 30 1957 Grandson of James John Tucker & Emma May, and of Thomas Bowers & Joanna Foss.

Elsie TROKE George & Kate JENKINS b Nov 22 1897 Durrells Arm
  See Vol 1, 1897   reg Nov 14 1988 Parents married 1896.

Ella Mary TUCKER George & Sarah Jane YOUNG b Nov 16 1900, bap Apr 22 1901 Little Bay Islands
      reg June 30 1927 Granddau of John Young & Kate/Catherine Ford, and of Abel Tucker & Rebecca Curtis.

Mary Elizabeth VINCENT Henry & Olivia (aka Lavinia) BUDGELL b Sep 27 1896* Triton
  affidavit by 1st cousin Sidney Vincent, 1921 & 1935 Censuses, marriage record   reg Oct 4 1961 Aka Minnie. Alternate year of birth 1897.

Walter Pierce VINCENT George & Agnes HENSTRIDGE b May 2 1896 Triton
  statement by Arthur Keeping, Commdt. (SA) SA reg Feb 11 1931 Walter married 1925 to Virtue Louisa Mouland. He was one of Sir William Coakers recruits. He died Mar 27 1941 (WW1 Navy Veteran).

Lavinia Annie UPWARD Leander & Elizabeth MILLS b Sep 15 1898 Harrys Harbour
  affidavit by Rev CW Jefferson   reg Oct 23 1928  

Mellina Bessie UPWARD Leander & Elizabeth MILLS b Dec 9 1900 Harrys Harbour
  affidavit by Rev CW Jefferson   reg Oct 23 1928  

Edith WHELAN John & Lucy "SHERRIN" b Jan 3 1892 (1893) Point Leamington
  statement by self   reg Jul 24 1946 Born 1893 per Civil records. Married John H. Langdon.

Clarence Augustus WELLS Edward & Hannah "SPENCER" b Feb 17 1893 Twillingate
  statement by older sister Sarah E. Hicks   reg Oct 19 1954  

Thomas Herbert WHITE Robert & Jessie "MERCER" b Jan 1 1893 Tilt Cove
  statement by self, marriage records   reg Aug 26 1947 Parents moved to St Johns

Vennetta Janet WILLER (WHEELER) John H. & Emily PARSONS b Jan 26 1895 Tilt Cove
  statement by C White, JP & family bible record   reg Apr 14 1927 Grand-dau of John Wheeler & Dinah Small

Dulcie Jane WARREN Edward & Lucy SPENCER b Aug 8 1896 Little Bay
  affidavit by mother   reg June 2 1947 Married as "Elsie", listed as Dulcie in 1921 Bishops Falls Census, and as Elsie in 1935 Census. Md Apr 14 1914 Sydney Nova Scotia to Joseph John Green (s/o William Green & Elizabeth Mary King). She was the g-dau of Mary Jane SEALEY (of St Johns) & Elias Warren SR (of Herring Neck), and g-gdau of Phoebe MARSHALL & John SEALEY of St Johns.

Mary WELLS John & Tamar STRIDE b May 7 1896 Twillingate
  affidavit by Mrs Mary Colbourne   reg June 18 1926 mother Tamar Stride was baptized 1875 Exploits age 5 yrs, dau of George Stride & Maria Ann March. Tamar resided Botwood 1921, widowed.

Arthur Stanley WHALEN John & Lucy SHARRON b Dec 17 1896 Point Leamington
  sworn statement by F. Colbourne, JP.   reg Oct 11 1938 Arthur married (1) Dorcas Victoria MAY England (b May 1 1895 Little Wards Hr - d May 28 1923 Point Leamington, d/o Enos England & Mary Grace Elms). Md (2) Mabel King of Bishops Falls.

Esau WARREN Albert & Lucy OXFORD b Jan 15 1897 Twillingate (Herring Neck in civil records)
  dedicated Feb 6 1897 SA reg June 30 1927  

Ellen Amanda WHITE John & Annie "JACOBS" b Oct 21 1897 Twillingate
  affidavit by self, marriage record   reg Aug 19 1945  

Gertrude WOOLFREY Aquilla & Rachel WOOLFREY b Feb 18 1897 Lewisporte
  affidavit by Rev Edwin Moore, friend of the family   reg Aug 1 1944  

Bessie E. WARREN Titus & Naomi SYMONDS b July 6 1899 Herring Neck
  dedicated Jul 19? 1899 SA reg June 30 1927  

Leah Parsons WILLAR (WHEELER) John Henry & Emily PARSONS b Mar 16 1899 Tilt Cove
  1921 Census, 1918 marriage record, statement by Rev Winsor concerning the family Bible   reg Sep 24 1964  

James YOUNG Frederick & Bessie "ENGLAND" b Nov 8 1892 Little Bay
  affidavit by sister Mrs Effie Snow   reg Dec 8 1952 Mother was WIDOW ENGLAND, not nee England at 1894 marriage; married after the birth of James which was also in civil records; Bessie aka Bithiah, and believed to be same person as BERTHA MORGAN of Seldom Come By who was first married to William ENGLAND.

Elias YOUNG Andrew Thomas & Susanna "DOVE" b July 27 1894 Chanceport
  statement by sister Mrs Hannah Bridger   reg Mar 23 1954  

Augustus Blandford YOUNG Philip & Mary CLARKE b July 4 1897, pap Oct 3 1897 Twillingate
      reg Apr 30 1928  

John Thomas YOUNG Samson & Emily BIGNALL b Apr 28 1897 Little Bay NDB
  affidavit by self, marriage record, 1921 Census   reg June 4 1962  

INFORMATION FROM COPIES OF BAPTISM CERTIFICATES

Robert John PITTMAN, of Alfred & Mary Ann. Born Oct 5 1894 Sops Island, White Bay, bap Oct __ 1894, fisherman. Baptized by Robert Temple (CE). Registered Sep 26 1896
Son NEWMAN (Charles Pearce), of Henry & Edith. Born June 15 1896 Twill, bap Jul 1 1896 (METH). Registered June 1 1989
Elsie TROKE (TROAKE), of George TROAKE & Kate JENKINS. Born Nov 22 1897 Durrells Arm, Twillingate, bap Jul 20 1898 by L H James. Registered Nov 14 1988

© Jill Marshall & NL GenWeb