NL GenWeb

Notre Dame Bay Region

Civil Brith Registrations for Notre Dame Bay, part 6 (1895-1897)

Maiden names and Research Notes added by Jill Marshall from personal research. Errors were noted and corrected when known. Please consult original parish records whenever possible.

KEY: RC = Roman Catholic; CE = Church of England; ME = Methodist (United); SA = Salvation Army;
CONG = Congregational; PRES =

bc = born circa; b = born; d = died; md = married; n/g = not given; bap = baptized;

The information was transcribed by JILL MARSHALL While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.

Corrected or updated since original posting

NAME OF CHILD PARENTS MAIDEN NAME
OCCUPATION
DATE OF BIRTH
DATE OF BAPTISM
PLACE OF BIRTH
RESEARCH NOTES
RELIGION 
Helena SHORT Andrew John & Mary Ann ROWSELL b Sep 20 1896 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1896 Married George Paddock b 1866, s/o George & Caroline.  

Effie Rebecca FUDGE George & Mary PURCHASE b Jan 21 1896 Dark Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Nov 12 1896    

Ethel Verge JONES James & Mary Elizabeth VERGE b July 7 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Nov 15 1896 Died Dec 1915 per headstone at Little Bay Islds.  

Sidney Thomas JONES George & Martha WISEMAN b Sep 5 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Nov 15 1896 Died Sep 11 1956 per headstone at LBI. Grandson of Philip Wiseman & Catherine Curtis, and of Thomas Jones & Virtue Anstey.  

Priscilla Mary ANTHONY Jesse & Ellen FARR b May 10 1896 Roberts Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 24 1896 Died Mar 8 1989. Granddau of George FARR & Fanny BURT; g-gdau of Thomas & Mary BURT of Tizzards Hr. Married Abram Morey, s/o Jacob Morey & Selina Hewlett.  

Reuben Adolphus MARTIN William & Rosalie NORMORE b June 12 1896 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap Dec 1 1896 Father was from Hr Grace.  

Winifred Pearl RIDEOUT James & Anna (aka Hannah)   b May 24 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Dec 17 1896    

Minnie Belle COOPER George & Lucy   b Aug 25 1896 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 1 1896    

Emeline POLLARD James & Sarah SHAVE b Sep 24 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 8 1896 Believed to be the g-dau of Henry SHAVE & Arabella BREETT.  

Harry YOUNG Elias & Sarah MEHANEY b June 7 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 12 1896 Died Oct 13 1896 age 4 months.  

William John BRITT (BRETT) Edward & M. (Minnie) (nee Amelia FORWARD) b Aug 4 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 20 1896    

Hayward OXFORD William T & T (F) (Fanny)   b b Sep 9 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Nov 10 1896 Mother was Fanny; Hayward died Oct 26 1915 Botwood age 19, son of THOMAS & FANNY.  

Emma JENKINS Elijah & R. (Rebecca) GUY b Sep 29 1896 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 13 1896    

Sophie JENKINS Abraham & Elizabeth COOPER b Sep 11 1896 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 13 1896 Parents were married Dec 23 1895 per Karen Jenkins.  

Stanley BRAGG Edwin & Priscilla   b Sep 22 1896 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap Nov 12 1896    

Andrew Claude ELLIOTT Reuben & S. (Sarah) ELLIOTT b Aug 25 1896 Crow Head ME
    fisherman bap Nov 5 1896 Died Dec 1 1990 per Angus Elliott.  

Harold James SHARP Robert & M. (Mary)   b July 16 1896 Crow Head ME
    fisherman bap Aug 25 1896 At Crow Head 1921, with parents.  

Lily Elizabeth BROWNE Theophilus & A. (Amelia) TROAKE b Feb 29 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Nov 20 1896 Died Jan 20 1897 Twill, age 10 mo, of phthisis.  

Mabel HICKS Phoebe (single parent) HICKS b Mar 28 1896 Twillingate ME
    "fish" bap Oct 30 1896 Died Nov 7 1896 Twill age 7 months. Likley the g-dau of Joseph Hicks & Susan Burton.  

?Amy HAYWARD Edwin & Eugenie HANNAHAN b Feb 7 1896 Twillingate n/g
    n/g bap Nov 2 1915 This entry was added later. Registered Sep 18 1933. G-dau of Robert Hayward & Mary Jane Pittman.  

Jessie May STUCKLESS John B. & Emily KENDALL b Sep 8 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1896    

Leslie Edwin HODDER George & Emma   b Feb 17 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 6 1896 Listed as Congregational in 1921.  

Annie Dulcibell ROBERTS Edward & Janet CURTIS b Sep 22 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 6 1896    

Du(l)icibel CHAPPLE Reuben & G.   b Aug 25 1896 Kettle Cove ME
    fisherman bap Nov 31(sic) 1896    

Bessie Mary STOCKLEY George & Bathsheba GIBBS b June 24 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 15 1896 G-dau of John & Martha Gibbs (? Nee Chinn).  

Mark PILLEY John & Susan MEHANEY b Aug 26 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 18 1896 g-dau of William Mehaney & Elizabeth Adams.  

Annie CLARK Peter & H. (Harriet)   b Sep 1 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 18 1896    

Ida Stoneman BULGIN Abraham & A.   b Sep 2 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 22 1896    

Phoebe Jane TIZZARD Caleb & Harriet   b Jul 21 1896 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Dec 13 1896 Died Sep 11 1905 Salt Pans, age 9, of general debility.  

Laura BATH Frederick & Fanny GILLETT b Oct 2 1896 French Beach ME
    fisherman bap Nov 6 1896    

Louisa Maud ANSTEY Peter & Rosanna JANES b Oct 15 1896 Purcells Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 11 1896 Died July 26 1964. Md Dec 1921 to Joseph Bennett Bulgin.  

Hayward PELLEY Kenneth & L. (Louisa)   b Nov 19 1896 Sandy Cove ME
    fisherman bap Nov 24 1896 Died Nov 25 1896 Twill age 7 days.  

Isabella Kate PELLEY Thomas & M. (Mary)   b Nov 13 1896 Sandy Cove ME
    fisherman bap Nov 24 1896    

Henrietta Blackmore HODDER Edgar & Emma CHAPMAN b Nov 9 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Nov 18 1896 G-d of James HODDER & Susan LINFIELD, and of James CHAPMAN & Isabella PITTMAN.  

Edward James PRIMER George & P. (Patience) POND b Oct 13 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 4 1896 Error: DOB is after bapt date.  

Winnie Alice YOUNG Abraham & J. (Joanna)   b Oct __ 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Nov 30 1896 May have died Dec 1 1896 Twill age "4" mo.  

Hilda Bessie SKINNER William G (?William Thomas) & A. (?Anastatia) (?CHURCHILL) b Oct 23 1896 Harts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 25 1896 Best candidate is william Thomas Skinner & Anastatia Churchill.  

Daisy Hawthorne ROBERTS Frank & E. (Emily) TORRAVILLE b Dec 6 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 18 1896 Married Dec 31 1894, he of Twillingate, son of John, she of Fogo, d/o Charles.  

William George HORWOOD James & Rose   b Oct 30 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 19 1896 At Durrell 1921 with parents.  

Daisy Belle PERCY Susan (single parent) PERCY b Oct 2 1896 Back Harbour CE
    single woman bap Oct 8 1896    

Bennett WATTS Nathaniel & Elizabeth   b Oct 20 1896 Pikes Arm CE
    fisherman bap Nov 7 1896    

Blanche BURTON James & Emma HURLEY b Nov 23 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Nov 29 1896    

David STUCKEY* Henry & Charlotte Jane (? RICHMOND) b Dec 16* 1896 Greens Cove CE
    fisherman bap Dec 10* 1896 Error as DOB is after bap date. Surname corrected by me from Stuckley. Maiden name is presumed.  

Minnie STUCKEY* Stephen & Fanny PHILPOTT b Nov 5 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Dec 25 1896 *surname corrected by me from Stuckley.  

Victor Francis (*Archibald) MILES Archibald & Phoebe Jane JACOBS b Oct 15 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Oct 15 1896 Died Oct 15 1896 Tilt Cove, premature birth. *The parish records note that the name was given in error, and child's name should be ARCHIBALD; signed by Rev A. Pittman)  

Eda Mabel PITTMAN Arthur & Clementine LETHBRIDGE b Oct 16 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    Clerk in Holy Orders bap Nov 1 1896    

Gladys COOMBES Robert & Mary Ann SCEVIOUR b Nov 15* 1896 Round Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Nov 15 1896 Died Nov 22 1896 Round Hr age 1 week, of convulsions. Born Nov 13 th per par records. G-dau of William SCEVIOUR & Jane PEARCE, and of Charles COOMBS & Mary SLADE.  

Annie Sarah VERGE Selby & Louisa   b Dec 11 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    engine driver bap Dec 11 1896 Died July 15 1910 Southern Arm, age 13 .5 yrs, of pleurisy.  

Elsie May WELSHMAN Charles & Martha Ann ANDREWS b Nov 6 1896 Shoe Cove CE
    fisherman bap Dec 15 1896 Died Feb 22 1897 Shoe Cove age 2 months  

Margaret HIBBS Henry & Phoebe FUDGE b Nov 10 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    trammer bap Nov 18 1896 Died Jan 24 1897 Tilt Cove age 3 months. Parents moved to Kelligrews, Conception Bay by 1902, where father was from.  

Effie Elizabeth YOUNG Frederick & Bithiah   b Oct 24 1896 Little Bay CE
    laborer bap Nov 15 1896    

Lucy KING William & Graace HAGGETT b Oct 6 1896 Leading Tickles (ME; should be CE)
    fisherman bap Oct 7 1896    

John Bernard DELANEY Edward & Frances   b Oct 13 1896 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1896    

John Francis OSMOND John & Margaret LEWIS b Sep 15 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap Oct 30 1896    

William Vincent SQUIRES Jeremiah & Sarah PECKHAM b Nov 1 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap Nov 1 1896    

Mary Catharine BROWN Lawrence & Catharine ANTHONY b Nov 14 1896 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Nov 22 1896    

Elizabeth BAKER Edward & Margaret WALSH b Dec 7 1896 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap Dec 8 1896 MAIDEN name known from late registration record of another child.  

Elias NORRIS Edward & Frances   b Dec 9 1896 Three Arms RC
    laborer bap Dec 15 1896    

John BUTT or PAUL John PAUL & Mrs. BUTT (not married)   b Dec 20 1896 Halls Bay (RC & ME)
    laborer bap Dec 24 1896 baptized by Levi Joe, presumably RC.  

Frederick PARSONS Peter & Elizabeth YATES b Dec 5 1896 Jenkins Cove SA
    fisherman bap Dec 5 1896 If death date is correct (died Dec 3 1896 Jenkins Cove SA, age 2 hours) then date of birth/bapt should also be Dec 3rd.  

SELECTED ENTRIES FROM ST BARBE DISTRICT
Esther May SIMMS James & Hannah   b Nov 30 1894 Pacquet ME
    fisherman bap Aug 14 1895    

Mark PARDY Ellen Lavinia (single parent) PARDY b Dec 1 1894 Southern Arm ME
    "fish" bap Aug 22 1895    

Emma Louisa PARDY John & Virtue   b Dec 23 1894 Southern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 21 1895    

Lavinia Jane BUTLER Eleazer & Susanna EVELEIGH b Jan 27 1895 Bay (Baie) Verte ME
    fisherman bap Aug 14 1895 Married Apr 20 1914 to John NORMAN of NE Pacquet; g-dau of James Butler & Frances Andrews, Southern Shore Conception Bay;and of John Eveleigh & Mary Ann Morgan; g-gdau of Garland & Amy Andrews.  

Henry MITCHELL James & Melina   b Mar 10 1895 Pacquet ME
    fisherman bap Aug 15 1895    

Thomas NORMAN Henry & Maria FOSTER b May 16 1895 Horse Islands ME
    fisherman bap Aug 12 1895 G-son of John FOSTER & Elizabeth GRAY of Shoe Cove, Green Bay.  

Lucy BATH James & Ann   b May 27 1895 Horse Islands ME
    fisherman bap Aug 12 1895    

Charles GREENHAM Charles & Emma   b Sep 15 1895 Horse Islands ME
    fisherman bap Sep 25 1895    

Naomi CURTIS William & Sophia   b Aug 30 1895 Horse Islands ME
    fisherman bap Sep 25 1895    

Jerry SACRE(Y) "Thomas & Phoebe Ann Crabb Sacre(y)" CRABB b Sep 22 1895 Pacquet CE
    fisherman bap Sep 27 1895 Parents names entered in odd fashion; mother's maiden name given but not noted as not married; Jerry was listed as Jeremiah and resided with parents 1921 at North East Pacquet. He was the grandson of William Crabb (aka Cramm) & Rosanna Andrews.  

Christina STUCKLESS James & Frances   b June 22 1895 Coachmans Cove RC
    fisherman bap June 22 1895    

Janet READ (REID) George & Rachel ANDREWS b Jul 18 1893 Irelands Bight CE
    fisherman bap Oct 4 1895 G-dau of William REID of Marnhull, Dorset & 1st wife Grace Andrews. Janet married Elijah Patey.  

Bessie Louisa MANUEL Solomon & Mary Ann   b May 18 1894 Griquet CE
    fisherman bap Oct __ 1894 died Mar 14 1908 Griquet age 14 yrs.  

Clare PYNN Albert & Susanna   b May 26 1895 Quirpon CE
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895    

Eva PYNN Ebenezer & Hannah   b Sep 24 1891 Quirpon CE
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895    

Bertha PYNN Ebenezer & Hannah   b Oct 14 1893 Quirpon CE
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895    

Mildred PYNN Ebenezer & Hannah   b Oct 11 1895 Quirpon CE
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895    

Lancelot Heber PYNN Moses & Mary   b Oct 1 1891 Quirpon CE
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895 Mother (widowed) and Lancelot at Quirpon 1921; Mary was from Flat Islands BB.  

Alfred PYNN Moses & Mary   b Nov 20 1893 Quirpon CE
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895    

Harriet GUY Amaziah & Ida SMITH b Jul 24 1895 Quirpon ME
    fisherman bap Aug 15 1895 Harriet was the g-dau of George Smith & Eleanor Allen of Topsail CB, and of John Guy & Catherine Pynn.  

Samuel Parsons BURSEY Albert & Elizabeth   b Sep 6 1895 St Lunaire ME
    fisherman bap Nov 12 1895    

Herbert RIDEOUT John & Amelia MILLER b Sep 20 1895 Horse Islands ME
    fisherman bap Nov 20 1895    

Pierce WARREN John & Laura RIDEEOUT b May 10 1895 La Scie ME
    miner bap Dec 15 1895 Parents married 1892, he son of John, age 35, she dau of John, age 19.  

William George MORGAN Joseph & Fanny TOMS b July 20 1895 La Scie ME
    miner bap Dec 15 1895 Died 1968, buried La Scie. Married Sadie Matthews in 1919.  

Lily NEWBERRY (NEWBURY) Isaac & Martha (MILLER?; widow Toms) b Feb 16 1895 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Dec 15 1895 Mother believed to be nee Miller. Lily married (1) Charles Tilley (b dec 9 1892 - d Jan 6 1918). Md (2) 1921 Alexander Newbury (b Apr 29 1894 Shoe Cove Bight, s/o Alexander Newbury Sr & Mary Wimbleton)  

Sarah ELLIOTT Lavinia (single parent) ELLIOTT b Nov 6 1895 Horse Islands ME
    "fish" bap Nov 11 1895    

Miriam Ethel BUTLER Garland Benjamin & Sarah widow Reid b Sep 22 1891 Griquet CE
    schoolmaster bap Sep 22 1891 Married Mr Parsons.  

Alfred Francis BUTLER Garland Benjamin & Sarah widow Reid b Dec 19 1892 Griquet CE
    schoolmaster bap May 25 1893 Joined the Blue Puttees: returned from the war after 4 years with white hair. In 1921 Census, residing at Middle Bight, Conception Bay South with his Aunt and Uncle. Later moved to USA to join his sister Emma, where he died a few years later of cancer  

Roland Allan MANUEL Solomon & Mary Ann   b Nov __ 1895 Griquet CE
    fisherman bap Dec 8 1895    

Maria READ (REID) George & Rachel ANDREWS b Nov 20 1895 Lockes Cove, Hare Bay CE
    fisherman bap Dec 29 1895    

William John ADAMS Charles & Sarah Jane   b Feb 13 1896 Griquet ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896    

Hayward Spurgeon HUSSEY William & Mary J.   b Feb 24 1896 French Beach ME
    fisherman bap May 9 1896    

Florence SHEPPARD William & Elizabeth   b Aug 15 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896    

Thomas George NEWBURY Isaac & Martha (MILLER?; widow Toms) b Aug 1 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896 Died June 18 1897 La Scie age 6 months, of natural causes.  

Naomi Susan TILLEY John & Isabella SQUIRES b Jan 26 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896 Married (1) widower John Albert GRAY b 1875 Shoe Cove, s/o Jesse Gray & Maria Ann Andrews. Md (2) Mr. Critch.  

Wilhemina ULETT (HEWLETT) William & Alfreda BURTON b May 9 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 17 1896 G-child of Young BURTON & Jane MOREY  

Arminius ULETT (HEWLETT) William & Alfreda BURTON b May 9 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 17 1896 G-child of Young BURTON & Jane MOREY. Arminius died Apr 14 1917 in WW1.  

Michael Lewis HEAD John & Lucy   b Oct 14 1895 Fleur de Lys RC
    fisherman bap Oct 20 1895    

Elias DICKS Elijah & Lavinia HEWLETT b Dec 11 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Feb 8 1897 G-son of Nicholas HEWLETT & Miriam GRAY, and of Elias & Rebecca DICKS. Elias resided Bishops Falls 1921.  

Julia CHIPP Alexander & Sarah E. MORGAN b Dec 18 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Feb 8 1897    

Delilah MILLER Hezekiah & Sarah J. WELSHMAN b Feb 7 1897 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Mar 21 1897    

Kenneth Smith GUY Amaziah & Ida SMITH b Aug 4 1896 Quirpon ME
    fisherman bap Sep 3 1897    

TWILLINGATE DISTRICT
Matilda Emma PYNN John & Lavinia   b Oct 12 1896 Jacksons Cove SA
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1896    

Arthur Stanley WYATT Robert & Elizabeth   b Oct 24 1896 Wild Bight SA
    fisherman bap Nov 20 1896 With parents 1921 at Pilleys Island.  

Mary Ellen PEDDLE George & Emily   b June 8 1896 Northern Arm ME
    mill workman bap Oct 4 1896 Father George Edward b Nov 23 1866 Leading Tickles - d Dec 22 1896 Northern Arm, son of John Peddle & Mary Jane Sheppard.  

Angus Malin DEAN Isaac John & Mary (?WILCOX) b Aug 31 1896 Botwoodville ME
    n/g bap Oct 4 1895 mother may be Mary Wilcox if same couple who married, groom as John Dean, son of Isaac Dean.  

James Charles HAYTER William & Jemima HUTCHINGS b Sep 15 1896 Peters Arm ME
    ? Fishing bap Oct 18 1896    

Moses LANGDON Henry & Julia Ann KING b Sep 11 1896 Northern Arm ME
    mill workman bap Oct 19 1896    

William George MANUEL George & Martha STRIDE b Nov 8 1895 Lawrenceton ME
    fisherman bap Dec 24 1896    

George Stewart SMALL Robert & Amelia MILLS b Sep 19 1896 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Jan 3 1897 Died Jul 1 1916 Beaumont Hamel, WW1, France.  

Joseph William BOON(E) Richard & Emma   b Oct 14 1896 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Jan 3 1897    

Thomas NORTHCOTT Henry & Mary   b Oct 19 1896 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Jan 3 1897    

David George SNOW George & Sarah J.   b Dec 4 1896 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Jan 8 1897    

Georgina BALL Solomon & Mary Ann RENDALL b Nov 25 1896 Scissors Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 9 1897    

Amelia ELLYER (HILLIER) James & Lucy BUTCHER b Jan 10 1897 Indian Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 11 1897    

John STICKLAND John & Mary E.   b May 15 1896 Birchy Islands ME
    fisherman bap Feb 16 1897    

Robert ANSTEY John & Jane WEIR b Jan 2 1897 Birchy Islands ME
    fisherman bap Feb 16 1897 Died Jan 20 1908 Lewisporte, age 12, of pneumonia, born Birchy Islands. G-son of William & Agnes Anstey, and of Christopher Weir & Mary Tucker.  

Priscilla PILLEY John & Ann   b May 17 1896 Little Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Feb 16 1897    

Lydia Minnie MANUEL Ambrose & Emma J.   b Feb 15 1897 Indian Arm ME
    fisherman bap Feb 23 1897 Married James Moyles of Fodo, died 1932. Went by Minnie.  

Eliza Jane PORTER John & Janet M.   b Nov 9 1896 Mansfield Island ME
    fisherman bap Feb 24 1897    

Allan FIFIELD John & Elizabeth   b Aug 8 1895 not given ME
    fisherman bap Feb 24 1897    

Alphaeus? BROWN Ephraim & Ellen   b Oct 7 1896 Lawrenceton ME
    fisherman bap Feb 24 1897    

Levi Gladstone MANUEL John (?Job) & Sarah (BUTT?) b Jan 13 1897 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Feb 26 1897 If John should be Job, then mother was Sarah Butt.  

Allett (Hallett) MANUEL (male) Samuel & Jemima PURCHASE b May 13 1896 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 1 1897    

Ethel Emma TURNER Nathaniel & Tamar FREAKE b Jan 8 1897 Marshallville ME
    mail carrier bap Mar 19 1897    

Alpheus NOSEWORTHY John & Mary Jane WOOLFREY b Jan 1 1897 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Mar 25 1897    

Leah Georgina MONROE Alexander & Julia   b Jan 24 1897 Indian Arm ME
    mill worker bap Mar 27 1897    

Chesley Gordon LINFIELD Alfred & Elizabeth LODER b Dec 28 1896 Loon Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 28 1897    

Allister Wesley DEAN Luke & Julia Maria JEWER b Oct 11 1896 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Dec 18 1896 Maiden name confirmed by Judy Gill. Luke Dean was an adopted child; parents unknown at present.  

Joseph WISEMAN Samuel & Mary E.   b Oct 11 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Oct 12 1896    

Sarah Catharine DAY Thomas & Agnes   b Nov 24 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Nov 25 1896    

Catharine MOONEY Patrick & Amelia   b Jan 5 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Jan 7 1897    

Mary Jane QUIGLEY John & Mary   b Jan 8 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Jan 9 1897    

Ellen Frances BYRNE Michael & Bridget MASON b Jan 18 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Jan 21 1897    

Anne Joseph BURNE Michael & Bridget MASON b Jan 18 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Jan 21 1897    

James GILLESPIE William & Mary POWER b Feb 22 1897* Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Feb 28 1897 Per civil records, last child was born July 1896 if same couple.  

Veronica SHEA John & Mary GILLESPIE b Feb 22 1897* Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Feb 28 1897    

James CARROLL Maurice & Kate   b Feb 28 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Mar 3 1897    

Henrietta Joseph LANNAN John & Mary   b Mar 21 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    merchant bap Mar 22 1897    

Michael FOLEY Pierce & Mary   b Mar 21 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Mar 23 1897    

Charles John HAYTER Samuel & Jane SEALEY b Oct 25 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Jan 3 1897 With parents 1921 at Norris Arm, married to Dulcie of Gambo.  

Isaac RICE Theophilus & Abigail RICHMOND b Oct 25 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Jan 17 1897 Isaac listed with parents at Salt Harbour Island (Herring Neck) 1921, but as attending college.  

Percival James ELLIOTT Herbert & Rhoda   b Oct 16 1896 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 27 1897    

Alexander MERCER William & Mary ABBOTT b Jan 1 1897 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 28 1897    

Flora DALEY John & Susanna   b Jan 9 1897 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 28 1897    

Chesley PICKFORD (PECKFORD) John & Matilda   b Dec 5 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Jan 28 1897 Died May 11 1899 Beaver Cove, age 2.5, of measles.  

Ella Blanche ANDREWS John & Fanny   b Dec 5 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Mar 8 1897    

Philip HICKS William & Elizabeth   b Jan 9 1897 Merritts Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 28 1897    

Esther DICKS Uriah & Mary FOSTER b Oct 13 1896 Little Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 13 1896    

Henry GILLARD Joseph & Fanny   b Dec 16 1896 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap Jan 14 1897    

Henry GILLARD John & Ellen   b Jan 18 1897 Little Bay ME
    miner bap Jan 2 1897    

Elsie* Elizabeth Louisa TILLEY Robert & Susanna YOUNG b Sep 12 1896 Little Bay ME
    miner bap Dec 8 1896 Died Feb 9 1897 Wild Bight age 5 months. First name corrected (from parish records) from what appeared to be Ehloie?. Granddau of Richard Young & Louisa Roberts; Father Robert Tilley was from Kelligrews, parents unknown at this time, possibly William James & Elizabeth Tilley.  

Annie Mabel CLARKE George & Rosannah SMITH b Nov 5 1896 Wolfe Cove ME
    millowner bap Jan 2 1897 Died Mar 27 1897 Wolf Cove, age 4 months, whooping cough.  

Alfred P.B. FIFIELD Levi & M. (Melina)   b Oct 9 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 8 1896    

Floss DALLY George & S. (Susan)   b Sep 22 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 7 1897    

Jessie DALLY (female) Thomas & Louisa WHITE b Dec 26 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 7 1897    

John GLEESON Richard & E. (Emily)   b Aug 14 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 14 1897    

Nellie Jane HERALD* (?EARLE) Thomas & E. (?Eveline) (?SPENCER) b Dec 7 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 15 1897 May be EARLE, not HERALD, as another entry HERALD was corrected in margin to EARLE. IF should be EARLE, then mother was Eveline SPENCER.  

Minnie Peyton PAYNE George & Lilla? RIDEOUT b Aug 14 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 21 1897    

Lydia BURTON Levi & H. (Harriet)   b Nov 20 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 27 1897    

Frank JENKINS Peter & E. (Emily) HICKS b June 30 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 9 1897    

Phoebe HILLIER Charles & A. (should be Emily) (HARNEY or HARVEY) b Aug 6 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 11 1897 G-dau of Samuel ARNEY & Jane BARNES. Surname alternates include Harney and Harvey.  

Frederick BAGGS Jonathan & S.J. (Sarah Jane) FLYNN b June 29 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 11 1897    

May Eliza PRICE William & F?T? (Fanny) FROUDE b Dec 30 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 18 1897    

Flossie Belle DOVE George & L. (Lydia)   b Oct 22 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 18 1897 At Crow Head 1921, with parents.  

Stanley James DOVE John & Phoebe   b Oct 22 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 18 1897    

Dulcie Annie DOVE Michael & S.J. (Sarah Jane) BURGE b Jan 7 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 18 1897    

Philip James MOYLE Joseph & Rebecca   b Jan 25 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 25 1897 Philip resided Grand Falls 1921, boarding in the household of Joseph & Louisa Eastman.  

William George PRIMMER Richard & A. (Agnes) BULGIN b Feb 26 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Mar 3 1897 Died Mar 5 1897 age 8 days.  

Eliza Ellen FLYNN James & Mary Ann GILLARD b Dec 10 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Mar 19 1897    

Dulcie Rose BURTON Eliza (single parent) BURTON b Jan 7 1897 Twillingate ME
    "fish" bap Mar 18 1897    

Joseph ROBERTS George & Lydia GUY b Jan 5 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Mar 10 1897 Died Mar 12 1897 Twillingate age 2 months. G-son of Joseph & Mary Guy, g-gson of Hezekiah Bartlett Guy & Ruth Adams; gg-gson of John & Emma Adams of Indian Burying Place.  

Arthur RENDALL William & L. (Lucy) BARNES b Mar 13 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Mar 25 1897 Died Mar 26 1897 Twill age 13 days.  

Stella Mary (?May) JEFFERIES George & Clara DALTON b June 20 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Jan 3 1897 g-dau of Thomas Jefferies & Jane Langdon, and of John Alexander Dalton & Dorcas Taylor.  

Flora Lavinia BALL Noah James & Sarah   b Jul 9 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Jan 10 1897    

Archibald Donald MANUEL Jabez & Mary Menchington WINSOR b Oct 25 1896 Exploits ME
    merchant bap Jan 17 1897 Gson of Josiah Manuel & Elizabeth Butt, and of Thomas Avery Winsor & Louisa Menchinton.  

Violet LUFF William & Jessie STRIDE b Jan 2 1897 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Jan 18 1897    

Alfred Lacey HYNES Esau & Mary Elizabeth LACEY b Aug 18 1896 Muddy Hole ME
    fisherman bap Jan 22 1897 G-son of Henry & Ann Lacey of Back Hr, Twillingate; and of Henry Hynes & Ann Jones. Mother Mary Elizabeth died Jul 2 1949 Stellarton NS (Bev Warford).  

Eveline DOWNTON Arthur & Mary Ann   b Nov 3 1896 Northern Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 23 1897    

Lucy SCEVIOUR Eliphas & Cecilia MANUEL b Jan 28 1897 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Feb 14 1897    

Mary MOORE William & Mary H. BROWN b Oct 28 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 15 1897 father's full name : Benjamin William, mother Mary Hannah.  

Hubert John WISEMAN James & Sarah Ann (CLARKE?) b Aug 22 1896 Triton ME
    fisherman bap Mar 2 1897    

Sydney TUCKER (male) Charles & Isabella* BUDGELL b Jan 17 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    merchant bap Jan 21 1897 Married as Isadora Budgell of Three Arms.  

Flossie LEDREW Philip & Susan   b Nov 4 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Jan 23 1897 Flossie resided 1921 at Botwood with father; mother died before 1921. Father was born Cupids.  

Ethel FUDGE Robert & Emma   b Oct 28 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Jan 31 1897 Maiden name may be WHITE if Emma is the same person as Amy White with whom he had a child earlier.  

Rowena HIBBS John & Julia   b Feb 14 1897 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Feb 24 1897    

Janet GATES William & Louisa JAMES b Feb 10 1897 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Feb 24 1897 Died Mar 30 1897 Sulians Cove, 7 wks, of convulsions.  

Ida Margaret MURSELL Richard & Dorcas WISEMAN b Feb 4 1897 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Mar 27 1897    

Victor COLBOURNE James & Ann Eliza CARAVAN b Feb 8 1897 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Mar 29 1897 Parents married Nov 12 1892 Lushes Bight Meth per the TWILL SUN.  

Reginald J. CARELEY (KEARLEY) John & Bridget ELLSWORTH b Jan 10 1897 Herring Neck SA
    fisherman bap Jan 17 1897 At Campbellton 1921, boarding with James & Flora Lush.  

William G. SNOW William & Kate   b Dec 17 1896 Indian Arm SA
    fisherman bap Dec 26 1896 If same couple, then error here: prev child born Sep 1896.  

Esau WARREN Albert & Lucy OXFORD b Jan 15 1897 Herring Neck SA
    fisherman bap Feb 6 1897    

Lucretia BURT Richard & Elizabeth   b Jan 23 1897 Wild Cove SA
    fisherman bap Feb 23 1897    

Katie Louis(a?) SEABRIGHT Frederick & Mary PERRY b Jan 12 1897 Indian Arm SA
    lumberman bap Feb 3 1897    

John CLARK John & Phoebe CHALK b Jan 27 1897 Indian Arm SA
    lumberman bap Jan 15 1897 Error: DOB is after bapt date.  

Cater RIDEOUT Ambrose & Lizzie   b Nov 15 1896 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Feb 10 1897 May be the same person in Lukes Arm Census as Caleb in 1911, and Cadiz in 1921, the latter bc Nov 1896.  

Sillery? (?Sidney) S. JENNINGS (male) Walter & Bella   b Nov 27 1896 Moretons Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Jan 25 1897 Parents at St Johns 1921.  

Henry G. RIDEOUT Kenneth & Jane JENNINGS b Jan 5 1897 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Feb 10 1897 Per the DAILY NEWS, a Henry G. Rideout died June 28 1937 Hamilton ON age 39 yrs (if same person?)  

Annie A. POTTER William & Martha   b Sep 24 1896 Samsons Island ME
    fisherman bap Mar 3 1897    

Adolphus I/J? STUCKLESS Samson & Emma BURT b Sep 9 1896 Samsons Island ME
    fisherman bap Mar 11 1897 died Apr 13 1918 France, per Doyle Rose.  

Ellwin (Alwin) H. RIDEOUT Samuel & Maria JONES b Nov 8 1896 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Mar 18 1897    

Elsie Pearl BARTLETT Joseph & Janet MILLS b Dec 25 1896 Chants Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Mar 11 1897 Went by Pearl, resided with parents 1921 at Bridgeport, occupation nurse.  

Edith Mary INGS James & Annie BURT b July 16 1895 Wild Cove SA
    fisherman bap Mar 29 1897 Parents were married May 24 1894 METH.  

Evangeline C. YOUNG Matthew & Jane GUY b Aug __1896* Twillingate SA
    fisherman bap Mar 29 1897 Brother Harold's DOB given as Jan 25 1896, so one or the other is in error.  

Clara W. WILLIAMS John & Ann WINSOR b Nov 29 1896 Triton ME
    fisherman bap Feb 27 1897 Middle name was Winifred. Married George Howell 1918, s/o John & Susanna Howell.  

Martha Flora KING Thomas & Rhoda MOREY b Dec 6 1896 Tilt Cove SA
    miner bap Mar 2 1897    

Adam HEAD William & Mary CLARKE b Jan 18 1897 Tilt Cove SA
    miner bap Feb 12 1897 Married Alice Louisa May ROLFE (b Feb 15 1895 Tilt Cove, d/o George Rolfe & Ann Caroline Antle). Marriage fact from George White.  

Annie Maud ROWSELL Archibald & Mary Ann REID b Jan 17 1897 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap Mar 20 1897    

Harriet Annie LOCKE Arthur & Lily   b Jan 22 1897 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap Mar 9 1897    

Winnie Pearl WAY* Louis & Dorcas RUSSELL b Feb 8 1897 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap Feb 17 1897 Surname alternately transcribed / appears in records as MAY, WRAY, and WEAY.  

Stanley CROUCHER Samuel & Rachel   b Nov 26 1896 Cutwell Arm SA
    fisherman bap Feb 17 1897    

Effie PERRY Charles & Julia   b Jan 28 1897 Cutwell Arm CE
    fisherman bap Feb 4 1897 Married Walter Burton 1916. Headstone has DOB as Jan 24th (d Mar 20 1974).  

Joseph John GOUDIE William & Lily GOUDIE b Apr 5 1896 Pilleys Island CE
    fisherman bap Feb 6 1897 Mother was dau of John Goudie & Eliza Coombs.  

Edgar Joseph Alfred COBBS George & Susanna WARD b Dec 15 1896 Pilleys Island CE
    miner bap Feb 7 1897    

Sarah MATTHEWS George & Theresa   b Mar 2 1897 South West Arm CE
    telegraph repairer bap Mar 18 1897 Sarah was known as Sadie: she married June 26 1919 Shoe Cove to William George Morgan (1895-1968), son of Joseph William Morgan & Fanny Toms.  

Hayward Peter GINN Charles & Mary   b Mar 10 1897 Little Bay CE
    fisherman bap Mar 23 1897 Died Sep 13 1917, age 20 yrs, 6 months, as PETER: Twillingate Anglican Cemetery.  

Stanley GINN John & Susanna ROWSELL b Feb 18 1897 Sunday Cove Island CE
    fisherman bap Feb 22 1897    

Martha Emeline Cordelia Le'BUFF Richard & Eliza Jane   b June 19 1896 Halls Bay CE
    hunter bap Mar 31 1897    

Janet Golda?/Golder/ BONAR (aka BONNER) William & Sarah Matilda (?YOUNG) b Mar 27 1897 Little Bay CE
    miner bap Apr 3 1897 If same couple, married 1888 as MatildaYoung & William Bonner.  

Stephen James HAMLYN James & Eliza   b Dec 26 1896 Crow Head CE
    fisherman bap Jan 2 1897    

Bennett Manuel BOYD Elias & Amelia   b Oct 25 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Jan 3 1897    

Arthur Dunley ANSTEY John Francis & Dorcas EARLE b Nov 27 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Jan 3 1897 Married 1918 to Kate Stuckless. He died June 3 1967 Gander.  

Wilfred HARBIN Henry & Elizabeth   b Oct 10 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Jan 15 1897 Died July 1 1916 Beaumont Hamel, France, WW1, age 19 years.  

Norman John ANSTEY Walter & Sophia JENKINS b Feb 1 1897 Back Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Feb 17 1897 Married 1919 to Annie Bell LEGGE.  

Mary Ellen CONOWAY (?CONWAY) Andrew James & Dorcas   b Jan 14 1897 Manuels Cove CE
    fisherman bap Mar 13 1897    

Kate CONOWAY (?CONWAY) Andrew James & Dorcas   b Aug 31 1895 Manuels Cove CE
    fisherman bap Mar 13 1897    

Harry ROBERTS Edwin & Mary   b Nov 15 1896 Wild Cove CE
    fisherman bap Mar 26 1897 Died July 1921 age 24 yrs, married with 1 child (TWILLINGATE SUN)  

George Manuel BLACKLER Edward & Annie   b Feb 3 1897 Back Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Mar 28 1897    

Julia Clara POOLE* Robert & Susanna   b Nov 7 1895 (Indian) Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap Jan 11 1897 *surname possibly should be PROLE  

Stanley RIDEOUT John & Charlotte ADAMS b Aug 10 1892 (Indian) Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap Jan 11 1897 Died Oct 17 1913 age 21 yrs, buried Kings Point. He and sister (next entry) were g-children of John Adams & Susan Budden, and g-gchildren of James & Rosa Adams.  

Susanna Maud RIDEOUT John & Charlotte ADAMS b Dec 7 1894 (Indian) Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap Jan 11 1897 Died Aug 31 1911 Indian Burying Place, 16 yrs, 8 mo, of consumption; headstone had death as Aug 29th).  

Arthur Joseph TUCKER Henry James & Lydia RIDEOUT b June 18 1896 Button Hole Cove CE
    fisherman bap Jan 9 1897 Mother was dau of Joseph Rideout.  

Arthur Raymond FOSS Andrew & Sarah Ann WHITE b July 19 1896 Snooks Arm CE
    fisherman bap Jan 12 1897 Married (1) Daisy MACKEY & (2) Susanna BOWERS. Arthur Raymond was the grandson of James White & Mary Bowers, g-gson of James White & Ann Adams, and gg-gson of John & Emma Adams.  

Edward Sidney STUDLEY (STOODLEY) "Henry" & Emma Jane (STOODLEY?) b Jul 20 1896 (Indian) Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap Jan 11 1897 I believe the grandfather, Henry Stoodley was named in error as the father, and that his dau, Emma Jane Stoodley had this child as a single parent. Sidney Stoodley was adopted by Jacob Stoodley & Mary Fanny Prole, and married Jessamina Prole.  

Wilhemina Pearl STUDLEY (STOODLEY) John & Lucy WHITE b Oct 20 1896 (Indian) Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap Jan 11 1897 Wilhemina was the g-dau of James WHITE & Mary BOWERS, and of Henry & Eliza STOODLEY; she died Feb 15 1938 Indian Burying Place age 41 years. She married Henry Lear MAY (1894-1979), son of William MAY & Maria Ann PROLE (and g-son of George Prole & Susannah Howell).  

Elsie Bell MARTIN Albert & Amelia FARTHING b Oct 2 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Jan 26 1897 g-dau of Joseph Farthing & Elizabeth Rideout, and of Frederick & Ann Martin.  

Francis Samuel WILLAR (WHEELER) John & Emily PARSONS b Oct 21 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Feb 2 1897 g-son of John Wheeler & Diana Small.  

Dorman GRAY George & Elizabeth A. (??WELSHMAN) b Nov 27 1896 Shoe Cove Bight CE
    fisherman bap Feb 3 1897 Maiden name is speculative.  

James William RIDEOUT George William & Mary J. MITCHARD b Dec 1 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Feb 15 1897 Died Dec 14 1981 Toronto ON. Md Mary Adams of Harbour Grace (1899-1984).  

Elizabeth Annie WARFORD George & Mary Ann   b Dec 15 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Feb 14 1897    

Walter George BOWERS Israel & Mary Ann ?JAMES b Dec 22 1896 (Indian) Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap Feb 21 1897 *her surname hard to read in marriage record.  

Archibald Albert PELLEY James & Anastatia   b Jan 28 1897 Venoms Bight CE
    fisherman bap Feb 22 1897 With parents 1921 at Peters Arm.  

Herman STARKS Uriah & Isabella OXFORD b Dec 2 1896 Nippers Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Feb 21 1897    

Julia MILLS Eleazer & Drucilla HOUSE b Jan 24 1897 North West Arm CE
    fisherman bap Mar 12 1897    

?Delina (?Selina/Delilah?) BAKER Reuben & Isabella WHITE b Dec 12 1896 Harrys Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Mar 16 1897    

Hezekiah WHITE John & Mary Ann PORTER b Dec 28 1896 Harrys Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Feb 26 1897    

Philip Albert UPWARD John & Mary Ann (Mary Jane) STARKS b Mar 5 1895 Harrys Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Mar 28 1897 Married Stella May WHITE (b 1908 - d 1932). Mother should be Mary Jane, not Mary Ann.  

Ludwig UPWARD John & Mary Ann (Mary Jane) STARKS b Dec 6 1896 Harrys Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Mar 28 1897    

Sarah Belle LUSH William & Mary Ann DWYER b Jan 7 1897 North West Arm CE
    fisherman bap Mar 19 1897 Married Nov 21 1917 to Leander Ward TOMS, s/o Charles & Jane.  

Helen Emily SMALL William & Tryphena KNIGHT b Aug 25 1896 Moretons Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Nov 13 1896 Went by Emily. Schoolteacher 1921 at home.  

Sophia Belle BENNETT John & Lilly   b Sep 18 1896 Moretons Harbour CE
    blacksmith bap Nov 16 1896    

Delilah VERGE Matthew & Elizabeth WATKINS b Aug 11 1896 Moretons Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Nov 19 1896 Married Frank JONES. G-dau of Richard Verge & Elizabeth Stoneman, and of William & Ann Watkins.  

Dorothy Beatrice LOCKE Alexander & Ellen SMALL b Aug 4 1896 Tizzards Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Nov 19 1896    

Dorman George HARVEY Alfred & Martha DALLEY b Dec 18 1895 Carters Cove CE
    fisherman bap Dec 10 1896 Alfred died 1898 age 32 yrs, of consumption. Martha is believed to have remarried Dec 15 1901 to Alfred Anstey, s/o William & Mary Anstey.  

Hubert BOYD Simon & Charlotte   b Nov 30 1896 Wild Cove CE
    fisherman bap Nov 30 1896 G-son of Absalom Boyd & Evelina Lacey; Hubert md Effie Maud FARR (d/o John & Phoebe Jane Farr, and g-dau of George Farr & Fanny Burt). His mother Charlotte died Dec 4 1896 age 18, childbirth.  

Samuel John BOUTCHER James & Elizabeth   b Sep 23 1896 Fridays Bay CE
    fisherman bap Dec 11 1896    

George DOVE David & Martha   b Aug 1 1896 Chants Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Dec 11 1896    

Stanley CHALK Hiram & Julia EARLE b June 6 1896 Wild Cove (CE; known to be ME)
    fisherman bap Dec 14 1896 Died May 12 1972 per Ruth Chalk Cotton.  

Stanley FORWARD Mark & Naomi BRETT b Aug 25 1896 Tizzards Harbour (CE; known to be ME)
    fisherman bap Dec 17 1896 Died Sep 4 1897 METH.  

Henry Francis SMALL Jabez & Maud BRETT b Sep 25 1896 Moretons Harbour (CE: ? Should be ME)
    fisherman bap Dec 18 1896 Alt Dob is Sep 17 per Joe Jennings. Died 1980 Toronto. Married Amy Rebecca Baker. Father and son were listed as Meth in 1921 Census, Moretons Hr.  

Robert Bennett WHEELER Jacob & Mary Ann BRINTON b Jul 2 1895 Farmers Arm (CE: ? Should be ME)
    fisherman bap Jan 21 1897    

Stanley JENKINS Alfred & Eliza   b Dec 25 1896 Farmers Arm (CE: ? Should be ME)
    fisherman bap Jan 21 1897    

Edith May BOWERS George & Elizabeth   b Dec 26 1896 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 21 1897    

William John SCOTT William & Lucy Ann GATES b Feb 24 1894 Chants Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 22 1897 g-children of Josiah Gates & Caroline Burt.  

Minnie Elizabeth SCOTT William & Lucy Ann GATES b Oct 9 1896 Chants Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 22 1897 g-children of Josiah Gates & Caroline Burt.  

Agnes Jane DOVE David & Martha   b Sep 15 1894 Chants Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 22 1897 Died Dec 14 1907 Chance Hr, age 13 yrs, consumption of bowels.  

Eliza Ellen DOVE David & Martha   b Apr 9 1892 Chants Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 22 1897    

Amelia RIDEOUT Theophilus & Theresa JONES b Jan 9 1897 Whales Gulch ME
    fisherman bap Feb 2 1897 Aka Mildred. Married Charles Allan BRETT. She died Dec 27 1976.  

Aleck Gordon WHITE Thomas & Maria   b Mar 19 1897 Haywards Cove ME
    fisherman bap Mar 9* 1897 Error: DOB is after bapt date.  

Barbara FUDGE Thomas & Victoria WALSH b Nov 30 1896 Haywards Cove ME
    fisherman bap Mar 9 1897 Died 1984. Md Solomon Rideout (1889-1962).  

Elihu George SMALL Reuben & Laura RIDEOUT b Jan 10 1897 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 28 1897 Died Dec 5 1967 Malden Ma. Md 1917 Scotland to Mary Price KEENAN (1898-1983).  

James CURTIS William & Sarah Jane   b Nov 30 1895 Virgin Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1897    

Samuel Wesley CURTIS William & Sarah Jane   b Apr 3 1893 Virgin Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1897    

Louis HEAD (male) John & Mary   b Sep 23 1894 Comfort Cove ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1897    

Jonathan PIPPY John & Ann   b Apr 26 1895 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap July 16 1896    

Dorothy PIPPY Philip & Georgina VATCHER b July 8 1895 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap July 16 1896 Same year of birth as given in parish records (1895).  

Theodore TROKE George & Kate   b Jul 14 1895 Durrells Cove (Arm) ME
    fisherman bap Jul 17 1896    

Beatrice Mary PRESTON Henry J. & Lucy DOVE b Apr 9 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap July 14 1896    

Frank JENKINS Thomas & Barbara VATCHER b May 16 1896 Jenkins Cove ME
    fisherman bap July 10 1896    

Ethel Amelia CHURCHILL Philip & Mary MINTY b June 5 1896 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap July 9 1896    

Roland ROGERS John & Isabella BURT b June 14 1896 French Beach ME
    fisherman bap July 10 1896 Died Sep 11 1896 Carters Cove, age 3 months, buried Harts Cove. Mother died Aug 7 1896 Carters Cove age 38 yrs.  

Rebecca Georgina ROBERTS Archibald & Harriett   b July 30 1896 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap Apr 8 1897    

Agnes Mary BAGGS Richard & Martha ELLIOTT b Aug 18 1896 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap Apr 8 1897    

Ettie ANSTEY Philip & Lydia MOORES b Nov 2 1896 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 27 1897    

*George Elliott BRITT (BRETT) Robert & L. (Lillian) ELLIOTT b Nov 27 1896 Paradise ME
    fisherman bap Apr 3 1897 *Others have name as Raymond George; and appears to be Raymond in Paradise Census.  

Edward Clarence MOORES Jacob & Mary FIFIELD b Nov 20 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap June 13 1897 Died Mar 11 1920 age 22 years.  

Bennett Joseph YOUNG Joseph & Eliza YOUNG b Dec 11 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Apr 28 1897 G-son of Abraham Young & Ann Minty, and g-gson of Joseph Minty & Catherine Cooper. Also g-gson of John Young & Betsy Tilley.  

Edith May ROBERTS Jabez & Emily GIDGE b Dec 23 1896 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap Apr 8 1897    

Ralph BULGIN John & Susan   b Dec 25 1896 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap May 23 1897    

Viola Nellie DWYER Alexander & Louisa   b Oct 11 1896 Twillingate CONG
    police constable bap May 16 1897    

Edith YATES Adolphus & Elizabeth MOORES b July 12 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 25 1897 Died Nov 1967 Maryland USA. Married George Parsons (1894-1983). Alternate DOB is July 18th per Moores family tree.  

Arthur Garfield YATES Kenneth & Elizabeth BROWN b Nov 29 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 25 1897    

Abner WHITEHORN Samuel & Emily ROWSELL b Dec 6 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 26 1897    

James Godden GINN William & Sarah GODDEN b Mar 2 1895 Comfort Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 1 1897    

William Henry OAK John R. & Rhoda CANNING b Mar 30 1895 Comfort Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 1 1897 Repeat with different bap date. Father John Robert Oak was b June 8 1863 Snooks Arm, s/o Jane Oake & William Foss (not married). His mother later married William Wimbleton in 1869.  

Simon STUCKLESS Jonas & Abigail S. CANNING b Mar 22 1894 Comfort Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 1 1897 Repeat with different baptismal date.  

Walter HARVEY Benjamin (?Joseph) & Delilah Ann (DEER) b Apr 6 1895 Pearces Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 11 1897 Father should be Joseph Harvey who married Delilah Ann Deer. Unless it is Benjamin Harvey & Lavinia Burt who are meant instead?  

Susanna STUCKLESS Jonas & Abigail S. CANNING b Aug 15 1896 Comfort Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 1 1897    

Thersa Mina (Nina) Warr (WEIR) Francis & Hannah OXFORD b Sep 11 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap May 20 1897 Surname is WEIR, and middle name is NINA. She died 1959 Toronto. Md 1919 LBI to Alexander Lacey (1897-1949), s/o Abner Lacey & Mary Hutchings).  

John Wesley HUSTINS Elisha & Elizabeth FUDGE b Oct 16 1896 Sulians Cove ME
    fisherman bap June 3 1897    

Effie May DENNEY (DINNEY) Samuel & Selina   b Oct 5 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    basket maker bap May 31 1897    

Agnes WEIR Theophilus & Mary GATES b July 2 1892 Northern Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 4 1897 Died July 23 1909 LBI, age 17, of confinement.  

Maggie WEIR Theophilus & Mary GATES b Dec 11 1896 Northern Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 4 1897    

Samuel Charles ANDREWS Joseph & Elizabeth   b July 27 1896 Shoe Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 29 1897 Grandson of William & Martha Andrews of Crow Head, Twillingate (parents of Joseph James Andrews bap 1857)  

Elsie May WHELAN John & Emily COLLINS b Oct 25 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap May 20 1897    

Charles Wesley MANUEL Philip & Alice FOOTE b Nov 10 1896 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 16 1897 Died Aug 19 1929 age 32 yrs, buried Northern Arm UC Cem.  

Robert POPE Stephen & Kate   b Dec 27 1896 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 9 1897    

Daisy HENNEBURY or ELLIOTT E.S. HENNEBURY & Jane ELLIOTT (not married) ELLIOTT b Dec 14 1890 Big Beaver Cove CE
    telegraph operator bap June 3 1897    

Beatrice Lily ELLIOTT or PILLEY Thomas PILLEY & Mary ELLIOTT (not married) ELLIOTT b Apr 25 1896 Big Beaver Cove CE
    fisherman bap June 3 1897    

Peter FREAK Ambrose & Martha Ann   b Oct 21 1896 Boyds Cove CE
    fisherman bap Jan 26 1897 Died May 14 1908 Job Batts Arm, age 11, appendicitis, born/buried Boyds Cove.  

Bertha Jessie NEWMAN Nathaniel & Mary Grace   b Nov 4 1896 Boyds Cove CE
    fisherman bap Jan 26 1897    

Blanche BURTON James & Emma HURLEY b Nov 23 1896 The Bight, Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Feb 21 1897 Repeat entry with different place of birth and bapt date.  

Minnie Louisa WATKINS Ephraim & Jane SQUIRES b Nov 1 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    laborer bap Apr 23 1897    

Eleanor Peyton AITKIN John & Susan PEYTON b Oct 22 1896 Botwoodville CE
    trader bap June 20 1897 Died Sep 14 1978 Botwood, never married. G-dau of Thomas PEYTON & Mary Ann PEARCE; g-gdau of John Peyton Jr & Eleanor Mehaney.  

Eliza Ellen HILL Ambrose & Elizabeth DOREY b Oct 7 1896 Black Island CE
    fisherman bap Jan 24 1897 Died May 8 1918 age 21 yrs, 7 mo. His occ was given as timberman in parish records.  

John Thomas BAKER Joshua James & Jane Ann   b Sep 5 1896 Black Island CE
    fisherman bap Jan 1 1897    

Eveline ALCOCK Mark & Fanny   b Dec 23 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Jan 1 1897    

Louis GILLETT (male) William & Melinda ALCOCK b Dec 13 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    schoolteacher bap Dec 25 1896 Died Apr 25 1897 LT age 4 months.  

Henry William NOSEWORTHY Henry & Selina   b Aug 2 1896 Botwoodville SA
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1897    

George HODDINOTT Henry & Dinah   b Dec 14 1896 Exploits SA
    fisherman bap Apr 4 1897    

Norman Chesley VINCENT William & Lizzie DOWLAND b Jan 31 1896* Triton SA
    fisherman bap Apr 18 1897 alternate Year of birth 1897. died 1979, buried Roberts Arm. Md Janet Beatrice Winsor 1920 (d/o Andrew Winsor & Harriet Langdon).  

Minnie BUDGELL Samuel & Louie (Louisa) KEATS b Nov 11 1896 Triton ME
    fisherman bap June 14 1897    

Douglas PELLEY John & Mary   b Dec 30 1896 Harriss (Harrys) Harbour SA
    fisherman bap May 7 1897    

Norman Eli TORRAVILLE Benjamin & Susanna COLLINS b Jan 12 1897 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Jan 28 1897    

Maggie WATTS Cornelius & Martha   b Jan 28 1897 Pikes Arm CE
    fisherman bap Feb 3 1897    

Irene RANDELL Angus & Rebecca   b Feb 1 1897 Salt Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Mar 4 1897    

Lester John HOLWELL John & Rebecca SEALEY b Feb 26 1897 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Apr 4 1897 Died 1968 Corner Brook. Md Ada Helen Miles (b 1895 Bonavista - d 1976 Corner Brook). G-son of William John Holwell & Mary Murphy.  

Piercy Levi BLANDFORD Levi & Susanna DALLEY b Feb 24 1897 Pikes Arm CE
    fisherman bap Mar 23 1897 Died Jan 30 1921 age 23 yrs, buried Pikes Arm  

Frederick MERCER Arthur & Alice   b Feb 20 1897 Boyds Cove CE
    fisherman bap June 3 1897    

Adelaide CUTLER Edward & Louisa Jane RICHMOND b July 13 1897 Pikes Arm CE
    fisherman bap Aug 31 1897    

Alice Victoria MUNDY Robert & Mary Isabel STONE b July 19 1897 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Sep 12 1897    

Matilda Jane PECKFORD Edwin & Harriett   b Aug 8 1897 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Sep 19 1897    

Alfred WARREN Titus & Naomi SYMONDS b Nov 14 1897 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Nov 15 1897 NOTE: Died Nov 14 1897 Herring Neck age 12 hours, suggesting bap date is off by 1 day.  

Sarah Jane PROWSE Thomas & Fanny A. RIDEOUT b Mar 10 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Apr 11 1897    

Gwendelyn Gertrude BARNES Ebenezer & Jessie COOK b Feb 21 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    blacksmith bap Apr 11 1897    

Walter John WARREN John & Catherine GOSSE b Mar 30 1897 Tilt Cove Ce
    miner bap Apr 18 1897 Died Feb 24 1969 Bell Island. Married Phoebe SOMERTON (1897-1970).  

Minnie Louisa WATKINS Ephraim & Jane SQUIRES b Nov 1 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    laborer bap Apr 23 1897 repeat.  

Jacob TOMS William A. & Emma WINSOR b Apr 18 1897 La Scie CE
    fisherman bap May 1 1897 Twin. Died Jul 22 1969. Married Dorcas Butt. G-son of Solomon WINSOR & Rachel POLLARD; g-gson of George & Mary Winsor.  

Henry TOMS William A. & Emma WINSOR b Apr 18 1897 La Scie CE
    fisherman bap May 1 1897 Twin. Died Nov 24 1899 La Scie age 18 months.  

Jacob Henry DAWE Jonathan & Eliza Jane BOWERS b Jan 22 1897 Indian Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap May 10 1897 Went by Henry: died Jan 6 1921 Rattling Brook, age 24 yrs.  

Albert Hedley RYAN Thomas & Caroline RIDEOUT b May 8 1897 Round Harbour CE
    fisherman bap May 8 1897 Married Edith Andrews, d/o John Andrews & Lily Rowsell. Albert was the grandson of James & Rebecca Ryan.  

Isabella HART Esau & Mahalah L.   b Apr 13 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    fisherman bap June 27 1897 by marriage record, bride was "Amelia Wilshman", but she may have in fact been Mahalah Louisa Wimbleton. Isabela died May 23 1898 Tilt Cove age 14 months.  

James A. WELLS Thos. Ed. & Mary Jane   b May 11 1897 Little Bay CE
    head constable bap May 14 1897    

Ceciil Arthur Ward CUNNINGHAM Wm. Ed. & Mary R. CHAMBERLAIN b July 6 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    tel. operator bap Jul 21 1897 Mary Roberta CHAMBERLAIN was the dau of George Seymour Chamberlain, Anglican minister in Newfoundland. William Edward was the son of Rev John Cunningham & Mary Ann Cannon (from Sue Bluck of UK).  

Josiah GOSS George & Mary Ann FRANKLIN b May 20 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    laborer bap July 13 1897    

Mary Ann RIDEOUT James & Alice GOSSE b Apr 29 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    laborer bap July 30 1897 Mary Ann Rideout was married at Brigus NL Dec 14 1916 to William Walter Butters. She was the g-dau of Joseph & Mary Ann Rideout, and of John Gosse & Mary Ann Sacrey.  

Walter Denzelo SMITH Elias & Susannah KING b June 17 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Aug 1 1897    

Edgar Pearce NOSEWORTHY Nathaniel & Fanny   b Mar 19 1897 Nippers Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1897 At Bishops Falls 1921, grinderman at the pulp mill; married with 1 daughter.  

Alfred James HIBBS Thomas & Emma Jane ANDREWS b Aug 16 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    teamster bap Aug 22 1897 Died Aug 24 1897 Tilt Cove age 4 days; grandson of Garland Alfred ANDREWS & Lavinia SQUIRES of Upper Gullies, Conception Bay,  

Ida Blanche ROBERTS Martin & Caroline   b June 26 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    carpenter bap Aug 22 1897    

Arthur William DOLLAND John & Mary STOODLEY b Aug 23 1897 Nippers Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1897 Died Aug 23 1897 Nippers Hr age 3 hours. Grandson of Absalom Stoodley & Amelia Prole, and of Samuel Dolland & Phoebe Langdown.  

Minnie Blanche OAKE Susannah (single parent) OAKE b Aug 20 1897 Shoe Cove CE
    n/g bap Sep 26 1897    

Ellen RANDELL Adam & Rachel WELLS b Sep 26 1897 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Sep 26 1897    

Cecil Frank ROBERTS Samuel & Sarah Betsy   b Jul 2 1897 North West Arm, Green Bay CE
    fisherman bap Aug 28 1897    

Harriett Lucy JEANS James & Harriett PARSONS b May 27 1897 Pilleys Island CE
    fisherman bap Sep 5 1897 G-dau of Jacob Parsons & Joanna Sheppard of Leading Tickles (formerly of Bryants Cove and Harbour Grace).  

Eliza Mary Philips BLACKLER William & Louisa   b Jul 5 1897 Pilleys Island CE
    trader bap Sep 5 1897    

Ernest William HAGGETT David & Elvina JENNINGS b Mar 10 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Aug 1 1897    

Adora FORSEY* Samuel & Fanny   b Apr 11 1897 Herring Gut CE
    fisherman bap Apr 12 1897 Surname corrected from what appeared to be "Tircey". Died Jan 26 1899 Herring Gut age 2.  

Fanny GILLETT Philip G. & Maria Elizabeth OXFORD b Mar 20 1897 Exploits CE
    fisherman bap May 16 1897    

Martha Elizabeth ROWSELL James & Fanny NOSEWORTHY b Feb 2 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    (Teacher*) bap Feb 4 1897 occ corrected to teacher from parish records (was listed as fish). Martha Elizabeth died Feb 7 1897 LT age 5 days. Her mother Fanny died of childbirth fever Feb 26 1897.  

Fanny NOSEWORTHY Samuel & Melina   b Feb 10 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Mar 20 1897 Likely named after father's sister Fanny who had just died Feb 26 of childbirth fever, see previous entry.  

William James BRIDGER William & Jane   b Apr 8 1897 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Apr 14 1897    

Herbert ROBERTS Mark & Rosanna   b Jan 2 1897 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap May 9 1897    

Ethel May ANSTEY Samuel & Lilian ROWSELL b Apr 21 1897 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap May 23 1897 Married Harold Russell BROWN.  

Bennett Donally CHURCHILL Thomas & Matilda ELLIOTT b Mar 13 1897 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap May 26 1897    

Robert Stewart RYALL Robert & Elizabeth   b Mar 3 1897 Twillingate CE
    shoemaker bap May 27 1897    

Gordon RANDELL George & Malvina   b Apr 13 1897 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap June 20 1897    

Robert PRIMMER Robert & Elizabeth   b June 19 1897 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap June 25 1897    

Elizabeth Maud GILLESPIE Jno. & Mary E.   b Apr 1 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1897    

John Benedict QUIRK James & Teresa   b Apr 20 1897 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap May 28 1897    

Clothilde BUTLER Owen & Maggie   b Apr 11 1897 Leading Tickles RC
    fisherman bap June 20 1897    

Daniel EGAN John & Anne   b Mar 23 1897 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap May 28 1897    

Margaret Ann HEAD Martin & Alice GLAVINE b Mar 6 1897 Badger Bay RC
    miner bap June 10 1897    

Ellen Gertrude CARROLL Richard & Sarah   b June 14 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    planter bap June 15 1897 twin  

Marion CARROLL Richard & Sarah   b June 14 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    planter bap June 15 1897 twin  

Michael Joseph POWER Thomas & Alice   b June 16 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap June 18 1897    

Isabel Mary PARSONS George & n/g   n/g Carbonear RC
    fisherman bap June 18 1897 about age 12 years    

Lewis Dansilon? EVELEIGH Charles & Mary J. WALSH b Mar 3 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 26 1897    

Herbert NEWBERRY (NEWBURY) Henry James & Susanna ROBINSON b Mar 19 1897 Shoe Cove ME
    miner bap Apr 23 1897 Died Jul 1981. Married (1) Lucy TOMS (2) Martha VEY.  

Eli BOWERS Frank & Sarah A. ADAMS b Jan 16 1897 (Indian) Burying Place ME
    miner bap May 16 1897    

Joseph BURT Esau & Priscilla SMITH (widow Knight) b Apr 1 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 24 1897 Married Bertha Jane Elizabeth GILLINGHAM.  

Violet Blanche FOOTE Thomas & Mary J. WILCOX b Apr 11 1897 Venoms Bight ME
    miner bap May 15 1897 Single 1935, residing with brother George at Snooks Arm.  

Frederick Garfield BARTLETT George & Dinah   b Apr 12 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    laborer bap Apr 26 1897 Frederick resided with aunt & uncle Louisa (Bartlett) & Job Randell. George & Dinah were md Jul 23 1892 Tilt Cove, he widower, but her surname was illegible.  

Victoria GILES William Henry & Mary EVELEIGH b Apr 13 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Apr 25 1896 G-dau of Mary Ann WINSOR & Henry GILES; g-gdau of Charles Winsor & Elizabeth Mackey; gg-gdau of George & Mary Winsor.  

Sidney Harold HIBBS Joshua & Susan PROLE b Apr 14 1897 n/g ME
    miner bap Apr 18 1897 G-son of Robert PROLE & Susanna GILES; g-gs of William Prole & Mary Adams; gg-gs of John & Emma Adams.  

Walter Allan RICE Theophilus & Susanna VINEHAM b Apr 16 1897 n/g ME
    miner bap May 12 1897 G-son of Thomas RICE & Rebecca LANGDON; All at Sydney NS 1901.  

Harris Chesley FRECKER Alexander & Lucy Ann BURT b Apr 18 1897 n/g ME
    miner bap May 10 1897    

William George YOUNG Samuel & Bertha TILLEY b May 6 1897 n/g (Tilt Cove per Census) ME
    miner bap June 5 1897 G-son of Thomas Tilley & Ann Mitchell, and of James Young & Mary Wells.  

Isaac Hubert GILLINGHAM Joseph (should be James) & Elfreda RICHARDS b May 12 1897 South West Arm ME
    fisherman bap May 25 1897 Bap date was May 14 in parish records.  

Dinah Jane COOK Matthew & Mary Ann   b Jul 29 1897 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 16 1897    

Gertrude WOOLFREY Aquilla & Rachael WOOLFREY b Feb 18 1897 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap May 1 1897    

Clementine WHITE Levi & Alice   b Jan 6 1897 Loon Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 25 1897    

Theodore WOOLFREY Reuben & Martha JONES b Mar 2 1897 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap May 2 1897    

William George JONES William & Elizabeth BROWN b Jan 22 1897 Point-de-Bay ME
    fisherman bap May 14 1897    

Chesley Seimeon LACEY Abner & Mary Ann HUTCHINGS b Apr 3 1897 Botwoodville ME
    fisherman bap May 23 1897 "Simon" died Feb 7 1908 Botwoodville age 11, of paralysis.  

Emeline HANCOCK Thomas & Amelia HUTCHINGS b Apr 4 1897 Peters Arm ME
    fisherman bap May 30 1897    

Alice HANCOCK John & Dinah GILL b Feb 26 1897 Peters Arm ME
    fisherman bap May 30 1897 G-dau of Charles Gill & Priscilla Porter, and of James Hancock & Martha Mitchard.  

Lemuel David KING George & Sarah Jane SYMONDS b Mar 30 1897 Merritts Harbour ME
    fisherman bap May 16 1897 This family also went by the surname KINGMAN. Grandson of William KINGMAN & Charity STONE; father's full name Henry George. Lemuel resided Lushes Bight 1921, listed as KINGMAN.  

Philip BLANDFORD Esau & Susannah BURTON b Apr 22 1897 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap June 11 1896    

Sidney BLANDFORD (male) Peter & Cinderella RICE b May 14 1897 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap July 11 1897    

Gladys May MILLEY Richard & Lucy MANUEL b Apr 6 1897 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap June 13 1897 Married Matthias John JONES, s/o James Jones & Dorcas Manuel.  

Laura Violet MILLEY Simon & Tamar MANUEL b Feb 27 1897 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap June 16 1897    

Lila Mitchie MANUEL James & Ada EVANS b Apr 21 1897 Exploits ME
    room man bap June 16 1897    

Gordon LUFF George & Jessie Louisa CHALK b Mar 21 1897 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap June 13 1897    

Zelda Juletta THISTLE (BARNES) Thos. Ed. & Clara Bell THISTLE b Mar 22 1897 Boot Harbour ME
    lumberman bap Apr 7 1897 Minister wrote in mother's surname in error, corrected to BARNES by me. Parents married Dec 27 1893.  

Leander LUFF Elisha W. & Jessie NOSEWORTHY b Jan 28 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Apr 9 1897    

Orlando John HEWLETT Israel & Lucy WARREN b Apr 21 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    trader bap May 31 1897 Per family, 1st name was Arlanda. He died 1957 Roberts Arm. Married (1) Mary Winnifred Roberts 1904-1925 (2 Ruth Roberts. Both his wives were the daughters of Thomas Roberts & Johanna Lily Goudie.  

Francis George WEIR Edwin & Elizabeth   b Mar 18 1897 Sulians Cove ME
    fisherman bap May 31 1897    

John LOCKE Alfred & Mary   b Jan 27 1897 Sulians Cove ME
    fisherman bap June 3 1897    

Hannah WISEMAN Eli & Elizabeth   b Dec 14 1896 Sulians Cove ME
    fisherman bap June 3 1897    

Blanche CLARKE or WELLS Herbert WELLS & Eliza CLARKE CLARKE b Mar 19 1897 Sulians Cove ME
    fisherman bap June 3 1897    

Richard George HUSTINS George & Leah Jane HIBBS b Mar 8 1897 Sulians Cove ME
    miner bap June 3 1897 Died 1948 Roxbury MA. Md 1934 to Helen Grace Dobson.  

Stephen ROBERTS David & Maria HUXTER b Mar 3 1897 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap June 8 1897    

Ethel May PIKE William & Nelly H.   b Mar 22 1897 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 28 1897    

Albert MERCER Reuben & Edith   b Apr 9 1897 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap May 5 1897    

Rosabella CLARKE Walter & Lydia   b May 16 1897 Wolfe Cove ME
    milk man (?millman) bap May 23 1897    

Elsie WATKINS Aaron & Agnes   b Feb 28 1897 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1897 Died Aug 24 1897 Farmers Arm age 5 mo.  

Stella Winnie BRETT Augustus & Joanna   b Jan 25 1897 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Apr 10 1897 g-dau of John Brett & Ann Taylor.  

Isabella BOYDE Samuel & Dorothy (Dorcas) JENKINS b Feb 13 1897 Tizzards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap May 6 1897 Died Dec 7 1905 Tizzards Hr age 8, consumption of kidney. Mother's name was DORCAS: married Nov 2 1896.  

Allan Gordon BOYDE Robert & Mary Jane BURT b Feb 25 1897 Tizzards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 6 1896 mother was widow Clothier at marriage.  

Alice LOCK Andrew T. & Annie   b Feb 28 1897 Tizzards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 6 1897 Father's full name believed to be Andrew Thomas.  

Electa (Electra) Maggie BURT Richard & Matilda BARNES b Apr 21 1897 Tizzards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 6 1897    

Carrie CANNING William & Emma BAKER b Feb 12 1897 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 7 1897 Parents married Nov 11 1896.  

Joseph Frank DALLEY Robert & Ann GIDGE b Feb 19 1897 French Shore (Beach) ME
    fisherman bap Apr 5 1897    

Isaac George ROBERTS Thomas & E. (Elizabeth) GUY b Mar 11 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap May 13 1897 Died Apr 16 1973. Md Annie Bell MAIDMENT (d/o George Maidment & Elizabeth Slade)  

Maud PIKE James & Phoebe   b Feb 7 1897 Bluff Head CONG
    fisherman bap May 20 1897    

Jno. Wesley GREENHAM Elijah & E. (Emily) ARNOLD b Feb 19 1897 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap May 20 1897 Jno. Died Mar 4 1901 Daniels Cove, age 4 1/2 yrs.  

Joseph B. WHITE Charlie & E. (Elizabeth)   b Jan 14 1897 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap May 20 1897 Middle name was Bennett. At Tilt Cove NDB (not Green Bay) 1921, with father and stepmother.  

Mabel BARRETT George & Norah   b Feb 27 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap June 13 1897    

Elmo Linfield ASHBOURNE William & Lucy LINFIELD b Feb 11 1897 Twillingate ME
    merchant bap June 13 1897 2nd officer, Can. Navy, per the Nov 1917 TWILLINGATE SUN)  

Edgar DOVE Israel & Edith   b Apr 29 1897 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap June 13 1897 Married Mar 8 1934 to Ivy Irene YOUNG (1901-1977), d/o Andrew Young & Louisa Whitehorn.  

Blanche Elizabeth RICE Stephen & Fanny SMITH b Apr 15 1897 Pilleys Island SA
    fisherman bap June 5 1897    

Anna KING Robert & Agnes PARSONS b Mar 29 1897 Budgells Cove ME
    fisherman bap June 17 1897    

Willis? George BUDGELL Samuel & Louie (Louisa)   b Feb 5 1897 Triton ME
    fisherman bap June 14 1897 Listed as William in Censis, with parents 1921.  

John Phelom  BUDGELL Charles & Eliza   b Feb 15 1897 Exploits SA
    fisherman bap Apr 4 1897 Middle name of child was PLEMAN, per Beverly Warford.  John married (1) Lucinda Elliott (2) Alice Winnie Decker.  

Mary Susanna POPE Henry & "Levinda"   b Jan 17 1897 Botwoodville ME
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1897    

Alla (Ella) JONES James & Mahala MILLS b Feb 26 1897 Chanceport SA
    fisherman bap May 28 1897 Ella married Solomon Young, s/o Charles Young & Caroline Kearley.  

Martha JENNINGS Thomas & Jemima ANSTEY b Apr 16 1897 Western Head SA
    fisherman bap June 2 1897 Married Leslie Barnes.  

Susie Ann JEWER Alfred & Lucy HUTCHINGS b May 18 1897 Botwoodville SA
    lumberman bap June 6 1897    

Pierce STRIDE Saul & Fanny HODDINOTT b Mar 17 1897 Exploits SA
    fisherman bap June 5 1897 Parents married Jan 11 1894 Exploits Burnt Island METH, he s/o Abel, she d/o John.  

Stanley NEWMAN Alfred & Mary PURCHASE b June 1 1897 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap July 11 1897 died June 8 1922 age 25.  

Elijah Maidment DALLY John & Sarah   b June 5 1897 Twill Arm CE
    fisherman bap Aug 1 1897    

Hannah Victoria FREEMAN George & Mary WHITT b June 22 1897 Back Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Aug 6 1897 Father died Mar 1 1898 age 26 yrs, of tetanus. Parents were married May 18 1897 Twill CE. She remarried 1900 to Thomas FOSS.  

John Cabot RICE John & Rose SNOW b June 24 1897 Twill Arm CE
    fisherman bap Aug 8 1897 Mother died May 21 1900 age 39 yrs.  

Meda Florence LUNNEN Andrew & Fanny   b July 4 1897 Twillingate CE
    printer bap Aug 13 1897 G-dau of John Lunnen & Louisa Freeman.  

Albert Victor CROUCHER John T. & Margaret   b July 11 1897 Twillingate CE
    agent bap Aug 25 1897    

Daniel Stewart HAMLYN Daniel & Phoebe   b July 26 1897 Crow Head CE
    fisherman bap Sep 10 1897    

Cecil RIDEOUT George & Emma ROBERTS b Aug 4 1897 Davis Cove CE
    fisherman bap Sep 24 1897    

Kenneth GILL James & Agnes   b Jan 1 1897 Indian Point CE
    logger bap Sep 4 1897 Married 1919 to Beatrice M. Lanning, d/o Elijah Lanning & Mary Grace Noseworthy.  

Hester Mary Margaret CONSTABLE Alexander & Isabella   b July 2 1897 Norris Arm CE
    farmer bap Sep 4 1897    

Esther ROWSELL Leander & Isabella RANDELL b July 21 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap July 28 1897 Died Feb 1933 Leading Tickles; married John Mitchell bc 1895 - d 1933, s/o Albert Mitchell & Mary Jane Brown.  

Obadiah MARSH John & Tryphoenia (Tryphenia) HAGGETT b July 30 (22) 1897 Leading Tickles C
    fisherman bap July (Sep) 20 1897 Dates per parish records were: born Jul 22 1897, bap Sep 20 1897.  

Mary MURRAY John & Bridget   b July 11 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap July 12 1897    

William PAUL Benjamin & Mary   b Apr 9 1897 Wigwam Point RC
    trapper bap July 15 1897    

Mary Ellen ROBINSON Joseph & Martha SEYMOUR b Nov 19 1896 Peters Arm RC
    fisherman bap July 15 1897+ Margin note: "mother a non-Catholic"  

Josephine HAMILTON Philip & Elizabeth DUMARESQ b Sep 2 1897 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap Sep 5 1897 twin  

Venica Francs HAMILTON Philip & Elizabeth DUMARESQ b Sep 2 1897 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap Sep 5 1897 twin  

Sarah Joseph WISEMAN William & Catherine   b Sep 11 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Sep 12 1897    

Elizabeth Ann QUIRK John & Joanna   b Sep 10 1897 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Sep 11 1897    

William Edward LIVER (LIVIER) James & Kate   b Sep 7 1897 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap Sep 12 1897    

Bridget GLAVINE Patrick & Catherine   b Sep 15 1897 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap Sep 17 1897    

Archbiald MEHANEY William & Rosanna OXFORD b July 24 1897 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Aug 3 1897    

ST BARBE DISTRICT: SELECTED ENTRIES          
Garland B. Butler BUSSEY Jacob & Cicely   b Sep 19 1897 Griquet ME
    fisherman bap Apr 3 1897    

John Henry PARSONS Joseph & Cecilia WELSHMAN b July 1 1897 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Sep 28 1897 G-son of Joseph James Parsons & Eliza Hancock.  

Bessie Louisa MANUEL Solomon & Mary Ann   b June 18 1896 Griquet CE
    fisherman bap Jan 17 1897    

Stanley GILLAM Archibald & Ellen   b Feb 6 1897 Pacquet ME
    fisherman bap Aug 19 1897    

Henry Donelley SACRAE (SACREY) Zacharias & Emily LOCKE b Nov 27 1895 Pacquet ME
    fisherman bap Aug 19 1897 Per TWILL SUN account of their marrr\iage she was a LOCKE but others say Emily was a Penny. Zacharias was the son of Thomas Sacrey & Theresa Warford.  

Edward SACRAE (SACREY) John & Louise   b Mar 8 1897 Pacquet ME
    fisherman bap Aug 19 1897    

Leah Sidney NORMAN (female) Henry & Maria FOSTER b Apr 29 1897 Horse Island ME
    fisherman bap Aug 21 1897 G-dau of John FOSTER & Elizabeth GRAY of Shoe Cove, Green Bay.  

Robert Ash HAMPTON Arthur & Agnes   b Oct 29 1896 Horse Island ME
    fisherman bap Aug 22 1897    

Adelaide BUTLER Ebenezer (ELEAZER) & Susanna EVELEIGH b Jul 3 1896 Horse Island ME
    fisherman bap Aug 22 1897 Father was ELEAZER, born Kelligrews, son of James Butler & Frances Andrews.  

Azariah FRADSHAM John & Sarah J.   b July 15 1897 Southern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 27 1897    

Derman (?Dorman) MITCHELL James & Melinda   b Aug 28 1897 Pacquet ME
    fisherman bap Sep 28 1897 A Derman Mitchell died Nov 24 1901 Pacquet age 5 yrs.  

Albert Thomas BATH Thomas & Mary COOPER b Feb 9 1897 Horse Island ME
    fisherman bap Apr 9 1897    

Elsie MOREY Joseph & Charlotte NEWBURY b Sep 13 1897 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Oct 28 1897    

Florella THOMAS Christopher & Harriett   b July 12 1897 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Dec 12 1897    

Effie ANDREWS Samuel J. & Harriett CAIRNER b Nov 27 1897 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Dec 12 1897 Samuel died 1909 La Scie. Harriet resided Grand Falls 1921.  

Lemuel George MOREY Henry J. & Annie MORGAN b Oct 10 1897 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Dec 13 1897 Died May 13 1944, buried La Scie. G-son of George Morey & Caroline Rowsell.  

Beulah Marion BUSSEY Albert J. & Elizabeth   b Mar 7 1897 St Lunaire ME
    fisherman bap Aug 11 1897    

Charles Joseph CURTIS William & Sophia   b Dec 21 1896 Horse Island ME
    fisherman bap Oct 10 1897    

Maud BATH James & Annie   b Sep 7 1897 Horse Island ME
    fisherman bap Oct 10 1897    
           

TWILLINGATE DISTRICT:          
Mary Jane HURLEY Isaac & Bessie TAYLOR b June 9 1897 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Aug 15 1897    

John BENNETT Joseph & Rachael   b Aug 21 1897 Beaver Cove W? ME
    fisherman bap Aug 24 1897    

Josiah BENNETT Joseph & Rachael   b Aug 21 1897 Beaver Cove W? ME
    fisherman bap Aug 24 1897    

Fredie (?Freddie) John SNOW John Charles & Catherine ROLFE b June 5 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 1 1897    

Percy BATSTONE Jesse & Martha CHAPPELL b July 12 1897 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 1 1897 Married Irene PENNY of Great Brehat.  

Arabella KING James & Eliza ENGLAND b July 5 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Aug 1 1897 Died Sep 26 1901 Tilt Cove age 4, of bronchitis.  

Fredie (Freddie?) William BARTLETT Jesse William & Eliza   b Apr 29 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Aug 1 1897    

Wm. Ed. Arthur OSMOND Alfred & Mary WHITE b Oct 7 1897 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 6 1897 Md Mary Martin, per Doug Wheeler.  

Archibald William Claude BATSTONE Charles & Jane KNIGHT b July 5 1897 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 7 1897 Resided with parents 1921.  

Louisa Norah LANGDON Henry & Sarah WHITE b June 27 1897 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 7 1897 Married Willis John WISEMAN (b 1894 Triton), son of Philip Wiseman & widow Elizabeth Vatcher.  

Hilda Blanche KEEPING Thomas Henry & Jessie   b June 8 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Aug 8 1897    

Neta Patience LUDLOW Eneas & Elizabeth BARTLETT b Apr 24 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Aug 30 1897    

Archibald Joseph NOBLE Elijah & Susan PENNEY b July 26 1897 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 30 1897    

John Augustus WILLAR (WHEELER) John Henry & Emily PARSONS b Aug 31 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 3 1897 Died Nov 1917, buried Summerford. Grandson of John Wheeler & Diana Small.  

Violet WILLAR (WHEELER) John Henry & Emily PARSONS b Aug 31 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 3 1897 G-dau of John Wheeler & Diana Small  

David Walker (Walter) SWYERS James & Harriet HANDCOCK b Aug 8 1897 Venoms Bight ME
    fisherman bap Sep 5 1897 Died Aug 16 1899 Venoms Bight, age 2, of pleurisy.  

Patience STARKS Eli & Annie Selina NORMAN b Jan 1 1897 South West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 7 1897    

Thomas Warwick POWER Michael & Annie MAY b Aug 27 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 9 1897    

Truman Harold ADAMS Esau & Bessie STARKES b July 2 1897 Indian Burying Place ME
    fisherman bap Sep 12 1897 G-son of Francis ADAMS & Eunice WINSOR: g-gson of James & Rosa ADAMS, and of George & Mary WINSOR.  

Gladys Adela SHORT Benjamin & Eva WINSOR b June 9 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 20 1897 Married Sidney Victor PARSONS who was lost with all hands on the STANLEY E PARSONS schooner, returning from St Johns, sometime after 1921. Gladys was the grandchild of Isaac WINSOR & Matilda ADAMS, and the g-gdau of George & Mary WINSOR, and of James & Rosa ADAMS.  

Adolphus William RIDEOUT Charles & Lydia YOUNG b July 6 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 26 1897 G-son of James Young & Mary Wells  

Julia Jane SHIRRAN John & Sarah   b Jul 4 1897 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Jul 26 1897    

Theophilus Arthur STUCKLESS Aaron & Philippine COOPER b Mar 15 1897 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 27 1897    

George Isaac STUCKLESS Obed & Ellen M. ROWSELL b Feb 15 1897 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 27 1897 Died Jan 24 1973. Married Apr 3 1929 per corrections from Beverly Warford to Mary B. Thompson.  

Pearly Violet SEYMOUR Silas & Annie COOPER b Mar 4 1897 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 27 1897    

Elizabeth Jane HARVEY Abram Jno. & Mary Emma (Miriam)   b May 10 1897 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 27 1897 Mother aka Miriam: she died 1907.  

Luta Martha Violet HITCHCROFT (HUTCHCRAFT) Arthur Robert & Jn/a (Jane) STUCKLESS b Apr 11 1897 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 27 1897    

Ethel CHURCHILL Charles & Tryphena YATES b Dec 4 1896 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    lumberman bap July 30 1897    

Leah Bessie HUSTINGS (HUSTINS) Jacob & Eva Ann COX b Mar 28 1897 South East Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 30 1897 Died 1980. Md Joseph Budgell.  

Holly Leaman WHITE Thomas William & Louisa RICHARDS b Feb 22 1897 South East Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 30 1897    

Lily Belle YATES Thomas George & Ellen JENKINS b Feb 19 1897 South East Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 30 1897    

Allen Augustus YATES Walter & Annie DALTON b Dec 7 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 30 1897 Parents married Oct 30 1896 New Bay Meth as Walter Dorman Yates and Maria Ann (Anna Maria) Dalton. Allen married Minnie Pearl Andrews.  

Fanny SIBLEY Henry & Jane   b July 12 1897 Northern Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 2 1897    

Emma DAWE George & Eliza Ann   b Aug 3 1897 Swan Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 22 1897    

Joseph ANSTEY Stephen William & Naomi   b Dec 2 1896 Samsons Island ME
    fisherman bap Aug 25 1897    

Peter Brooklyn RIDEOUT Silas & Jessie Louisa LILLY b June 11 1897 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Sep 3 1897 Married Mar 13 1930 to Evelyn PURCHASE (d/o Victor Purchase & Caroline Winsor Lilly). (per Peter Holmes)  

Sidney Roland MANUEL Parmenas & Adelaide BLAKE b July 25 1897 Exploits ME
    carpenter bap Sep 19 1897 Parents married Dec 31 1892 Exploits Meth.  

Walter Gordon GOUDIE Josephus & Sarah Jane MILLS b July 3 1897 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap July 21 1897 Gordon should be Jordon, per others.  

Willis PADDICK (PADDOCK) Samuel & Mary (SIMMS; md as Maggie) b July 27 1897 Rabbitts (Roberts) Arm ME
    fisherman bap July 27 1897 Died Aug 1 1897 Rabbitts (Roberts) Arm age 4 days, of convulsions.  

Lister Fred. Penney FUDGE James & Eliza NEWMAN b Oct 29 1896 Triton ME
    fisherman bap July 28 1897    

Janet PINCENT (PINSENT) William & Lizzie LOCKE b Jan 16 1897 Dark Tickle ME
    fisherman bap July 20 1897    

Cinderella FUDGE Isaac & Emily COLE; widow Snow b Nov 15 1896 Dark Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Aug 8 1897    

Walter George STARKS James & Esther Ann PADDOCK b Aug 3 1897 Rabbitts (Roberts) Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 10 1897 A George W. Starks died Aug 9 1897 Roberts Arm age 6 days.  

Martha Louise PADDICK (PADDOCK) Edward & Sarah KENDALL b Dec 11 1894 Badger Bay ME
    lumberman bap Aug 10 1897 Mother's full name was Esther Sarah Kendall (widow Taylor). Martha Louise was the g-dau of John Paddock & Elizabeth Haggett.  

Mary Jane BUDGELL William & Sarah   b Sep 13 1894 Badger Bay ME
    lumberman bap Aug 10 1897    

Hayward John BUDGELL William & Sarah   b Aug 1 1896 Badger Bay ME
    lumberman bap Aug 10 1897    

Lilian Fenella HACKETT (HAGGETT) George & Ada BARNES b Sep 15 1896 Badger Bay ME
    lumberman bap Aug 10 1897    

Julia Ann SEAWOOD (?SEAWARD) James & Elizabeth   b Sep 12 1895 Badger Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 11 1897    

Sarah Jane SEAWOOD (?SEAWARD) James & Elizabeth   b Sep 5 18?? Badger Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 11 1897 Year of birth not given/unclear.  

Arthur John PADDICK (PADDOCK) David & Amelia PEDDLE b Mar 15 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1897    

Annie Agnes OSBORNE John & Sarah (?STRONG) b May 20 1897 Sops Arm ME
    miner bap Aug 20 1897 Dan Graser suggests maiden name may be STRONG, but source unknown.  

Ernest Lister MOORE Thomas & Julia HAGGETT b May 20 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    engineer bap Sep 2 1897    

Willis Garfield PINSENT Samuel & Louisa   b July 21 1897 Dark Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Sep 12 1897    

Elsie May COLES Jonas & Mary Ann HAWKINS b Aug 31 1897 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 18 1897 Died Oct 6 1897 Wards Hr, whooping cough, 5 wks.  

Harold COLES Jonas & Mary Ann HAWKINS b July 1 1893 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 18 1897    

Rowena PARSONS George & Selina BROOKS b May 26 1897 Lushes Bight ME
    fisherman bap Sep 19 1897 Died Dec 15 1899 Lushes Bight, 2 yrs, la grippe.  

Charles DAWE or PARSONS Isaac PARSONS & Martha DAWE (not married) DAWE b May 15 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Sep 23 1897    

Cecil LOCK Lionel & Harriett ROBERTS n/g Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Sep 26 1897 Died Aug 1 1900 Little Bay Islands, 3 yrs, cholera infantum.  

Fannie Victoria ROBERTS Elias & Fanny WISEMAN b Sep 12 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Sep 29 1897 G-dau of Philip Wiseman & Catherine Curtis.  

Beatrice Ellen MARSHALL William & Mary NOBLE b July 10 1897 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 2 1897 Married Frederick VERGE (1891-1964), s/o Thomas William Verge & Amelia A. Mills.  

Alice Elizabeth WHITE James & Elizabeth CAMPBELL b June 7 1897 Frys Beach ME
    fisherman bap Aug 15 1897 Full name, Alice Elizabeth BLANCHE: went by Blanche; died 1968. Married Edgar Duke Jones 1886-1954, s/o John Jones & Esther Anstey (marriage fact and other middle name from George White). G-dau of James White & Mary Bowers; g-gdau of James White & Ann Adams; gg-gd of John & Emma Adams of Indian Burying Place.  

Havender OSMOND (male) Dorman & Agnes DOWELL b Aug 23 1897 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap Sep 9 1897 G-dau of Fanny DOWELL & Albert BRENTON, not married).  

Frederick Gilbert BOYDE James W. & Cecelia MAY b Aug 13 1897 Little Bay ME
    merchant bap Sep 12 1897    

Edgar FUDGE Hannah (single parent) FUDGE b Apr 13 1897 Moretons Harbour ME
    n/g bap July 19 1897    

Arthur Henry WHEELER Albert & Maria A. ANSTEY b July 18 1896 Sam Janes Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 8 1897    

Effie Amelia LOWE Jabez & Mary Ann PHILPOTT b July 26 1897 Little Chance Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 24 1897 G-dau of George Lowe and Dorcas Hann.  

Dorman Levi BOYDE Thomas & Susanna GATES b Mar 20 1897 Little Chance Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 24 1897    

Lizzie HAMLYN Samuel & E. (Ellen)   b July 3 1897 Crow Head ME
    fisherman bap July 23 1897 Married Jan 1920 to Frank BURT.  

Beatrice Dorny? ELLIOTT John & M.   b July 30 1897 (?1896) Tickle Point ME
    fisherman bap Dec 12 1897 (?1896)    

Minnie ELLIOTT Abram & P. (Patience) BULGIN b July 30 1897 (1896) bap Mar 16 1897  

Clothilda P? HICKS James & Fanny (widow Vatcher, ? Nee PENNY) b July 27 1897 Durrells Hr (Arm) ME
    fisherman bap Aug 3 1897 Died Aug 4 1897 age 1 week.  

Harold Frank BURT Alexander & Amelia ROBERTS b Jan 5 1897 North Side ME
    merchant bap Aug 1 1897    

Albert Harold BURTON Aber? (Abel) & A. (Amelia) widow Gosse b Feb 24 1897 Harts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 6 1897    

Fanny BURT Thomas & A. (Annie) CHARD b Nov 10 1896 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 8 1897    

Frank BROWN Theophilus & A.A. (Amelia Ann) TROKE b Mar 20 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Aug 12 1897 Frank married Melina ANSTEY, d/o Levi Anstey & Lucy Barnes.  

Gertrude Annie COOPER Samuel & Selina   b June 25 1897 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 20 1897    

Joshua FROUDE John W. & L. (Lucy) PELLEY b May 27 1897 Harts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 26 1897 Father's initial corrected from what appeared to be M to W, by me.  

Allan John EARLE* Isaac F. & Mary GIDGE b Jul 19 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Aug 26 1897 Margin Note: corrected surname to EARLE from HERALD.  

Andrew PEARCE Andrew J. & C (should be O for Ophelia) ROBERTS b May 24 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Aug 29 1897 Buried Sep 7 1897 North Side age 3 months.  

Vincent George SKINNER Solomon & Catherine HORWOOD b July 1 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Sep 7 1897    

Harriet Annie COOK Arthur & Lilian HYNES b Jan 23 1897 Pilleys Island CE
    miner bap May 1 1897 Registered Sep 21 1921. Parents were married Jan 8 1896 Pilleys Island METH, he son of John, she dau ofHenry. Parents resided Bell Island 1921.  

Lucy May COOPER Archibald & F. (Flora) BURT b July 4 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Sep 7 1897    

Julia Mary MITCHELL James & M. (Mary)   b Aug 1 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Sep 20 1897    

Eva Blanche JENKINS George & S. (Selina) HORWOOD b Mar 9 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Sep 22 1897    

Dulcie Eliza RICE John & P. (Priscilla) WOOLFREY b Apr 1 1897 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 19 1897 At home 1921.  

Cyril Charles HUTCHINGS George & Emma   b June 2 1897 Laurenceton ME
    fisherman bap July 29 1897    

Philip Neil BROWN Amos & Selina   b June 13 1897 Laurenceton ME
    fisherman bap July 29 1897    

Andrew PURCHASE Andrew & Lydia MILLEY b June 4 1897 Laurenceton ME
    fisherman bap July 30 1897    

Christopher Kenneth LEDREW Solomon & Isabella   b July 24 1897 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 1 1897    

Emily ELLIOTT Benjamin & Susanna M. POPE b Apr 5 1897 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 1 1897    

George Alfred Hudson BURSEY Henry Charles & Mary Ellen   b June 6 1897 Salt Pond ME
    fisherman bap Aug 5 1897    

Ralph ANSTEY Joseph & Elizabeth HILLIER b June 13 1897 Indian Arm ME
    laborer bap Aug 15 1897    

Joseph HEMIEN (HEMEON) William & Pheobe HANCOCK b Sep 24 1896 Botwoodville ME
    fisherman bap Aug 24 1897    

Victoria Maud LANGDON Henry & Julia Ann KING b July 1 1897 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 25 1897    

John Kenneth LANGDON Richard & Elizabeth Ann BALL b Aug 14 1897 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 25 1897 Went by Kenneth. With parents 1921 at Northern Arm.  

Susanna WHELAN Philip & Amelia KING b Apr 4 1897 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 26 1897    

Louisa BRINTON George & Joanna   b Aug 28 1897 Loon Bay ME
    fisherman bap Sep 12 1897 Louisa died Dec 14 1897 Loon Bay age 4 mo, inflamation. Mother died Sep 14 1897 childbirth, 32, at Loon Bay.  

Norman Kenneth DEAN Kenneth & Lucy ANTHONY b Aug 4 1897 Botwoodville ME
    clerk bap Sep 19 1897    

Sidney POWER Adam & Matilda   b Mar 19 1895 Botwoodville ME
    fisherman bap Sep 22 1897    

Leah Charlotte OXFORD Elijah & Rachael TUCKER b June 2 1897 Botwoodville ME
    fisherman bap Sep 22 1897    

Maud May SEABRIGHT George & Mary A. HUTCHINGS b May 1 1897 Botwoodville SA
    fisherman bap June 20 1897 Married widower Luke Dean Dec 1940 Botwood UC.  

Susan TARRANT George & Caroline   b May 18 1897 Peters Arm SA
    fisherman bap June 20 1897    

Thomas William OSMOND Bazal (Basil) & Martha A. PATON b Jan 27 1893 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 3 1897 Noted as having been adopted by John & Rebecca SEYMORE. Basil & Martha were married Oct 23 1879 Fogo Meth.  

Ethel COOPER Stephen & Elizabeth FUDGE b July 10 1897 Comfort Cove SA
    fisherman bap Sep 7 1897    

Elias John WHITFIELD Ed. Jas. & Elizabeth   b Aug 1 1897 Twillingate SA
    fisherman bap Sep 17 1897    

William J. ENGLAND Enos & Mary ELMS b June 14 1897 Wards Harbour SA
    fisherman bap July 26 1897 Married Annie Grace YATES, d/o Eli William Yates & Charlotte Stockley.  

Elsie Blanche BOYDE Henry & Lizzie PENNY b July 22 1897 Little Bay SA
    fisherman bap Aug 9 1897 Married (1) Alwin PARSONS (2) James M. ANDREWS (3) George H. ANDREWS.  

Herbert LEDLOW (LUDLOW) Arthur & Rachael FLEMING b Aug 11 1897 Tilt Cove SA
    miner bap Aug 20 1897    

Caroline VOKEY John & Teresa PINTON b July 7 1897 Venoms Bight SA
    shoemaker bap Sep 9 1897    

William George WHITE Robert & Jessie (MERCER, Jestina) b Aug 31 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    fisherman bap Sep 30 1897    

Jessie GILES (female) Theophilus & Eliza Ann ROBERTS b Sep 11 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 12 1897    

Elsie Janet BLACKMORE Isaac & Mary   b Sep 7 1897 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap __ 10 1897; registered Oct 19 1897. May be the Elsie Blackmore listed 1921 Census at Salt Pond, bc Sep 1899 but at Bell Island, Salv Army Captain, residing in the household of Thomas & Emma Jewer.    

William GILLARD Andrew & Eva RICHARDS b Aug 18 1897 Little Bay SA
    fisherman bap Aug 27 1897    

Elias Bert POPE William & Julia   b Mar 5 1892 Botwoodville SA
    fisherman bap Oct 5 1897    

Emma Ann POPE William & Julia   b Dec 13 1896 Botwoodville SA
    fisherman bap Oct 5 1897    

Adam Kaywood RIDEOUT Albert & Lucy   b Sep 10 1894 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Oct 8 1897    

Albert William JENNINGS Abner & Agnes LAYTE b Sep 14 1897 Western Head Cove SA
    fisherman bap Oct 10 1897    

Eleanor ANSTEY Elias & Susan DICKS b Sep 16 1897 Twillingate SA
    laborer bap Oct 14 1897 twin. Grand-dau of Elias & Jane Dicks of Indian Bight-Shoe Cove, Green Bay.  

Cecelia ANSTEY Elias & Susan DICKS b Sep 16 1897 Twillingate SA
    laborer bap Oct 14 1897 twin. Grand-dau of Elias & Jane Dicks of Indian Bight-Shoe Cove, Green Bay. Married David PEDDLE of Spaniards Bay.  

William Louis KEEFE Thomas & Parcella (Priscella) SHARPE b Sep 1 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 26 1897    

Isaac Dorman STUCKLESS Isaac & Caroline DEER b May 18 1897 Comfort Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 9 1897 Parents married Nov 19 1883 Moretons Hr, he of Joe Batts Arm, she of Western Head.  

William John DEARE (DEER) Josiah (Joseph) & Eliza BROWN b Sep 4 1897 Pierces Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Oct 20 1897    

Louisa GILLARD William GILLARD & Mrs. Rhoda SMART (not married)   b Oct 9 1897 Gillards Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 2 1897    

Harriet Jane INGS James & Ann BURT b Nov 4 1897 Wild Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 10 1897    

Albert George STRIDE John & Kate LACEY b Oct 28 1897 Botwoodville SA
    fisherman bap Nov 24 1897    

Bertie FUDGE Valentine & Hannah NEWPORT b Oct 26 1897 Whales Gulch ME
    fisherman bap Dec 8 1897    

Louisa PECKHAM Joseph & Victoria   b Feb 2 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 30 1897    

Daisy Elizabeth ROBERTS Delilah (single parent) ROBERTS b Oct 10 1897 Twillingate ME
    n/g bap Dec 30 1897 A Delilah Roberts died June 7 1899 age 24 yrs, at Little Harbour.  

Hayward Temple SNELGROVE Philip & Dorah   b May 4 1897 Harrys Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1897    

Samuel Henry B. NORMORE Hannibal & Annie WILTSHIRE b Sep 10 1897 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap Oct 24 1897 Mother aka Maria Hannah Wiltshire.  

Leah THOMPSON Leonard & Mary ELLIOTT b Aug 24 1897 Pilleys Island SA
    fisherman bap Oct 29 1897    

Violet GOULD Susan (single parent) GOULD b Aug 19 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    n/g bap Nov 19 1897    

Arthur Bennett WINSOR Abel & Susan PURCHASE b Mar 17 1897 Triton SA
    fisherman bap Oct 19 1897 Died Dec 26 1975 Triton; married Minnie (Elizabeth) Vincent (1897-1988), d/o Henry Vincent & Lavinia Budgell.  

Albert Thomas RIDEOUT John & Elizabeth   b Nov 17 1897 Tilt Cove SA
    miner bap Dec 3 1897 (Candidates for mother include HEWLETT or LEDREW)  

Roenia (Rowena) ROBERTS William W. & Elizabeth (JONES, Martha Elizabeth) b June 28 1897 Little Bay Islands SA
    miner bap Nov 27 1897    

Bessie Bertha JANES John & Mary Ann HAYTER b Oct 4 1897 Langdowns Cove SA
    fisherman bap Nov 28 1897    

William George SHEPPARD Joseph & Sarah COMBDEN b May 15 1895 Botwoodville ME
    laborer bap Oct 20 1897 Parents married Dec 25 1886 Fogo Meth.  

Mary Jane SHEPPARD Joseph & Sarah COMBDEN b June 8 1892 Botwoodville ME
    laborer bap Oct 20 1897    

Arthur Roland POLLARD Adam & Jemima GILLARD b Feb 8 1897 Botwoodville ME
    laborer bap Dec 8 1897    

Maxwell EVANS Henry & Selina LANGDON b Oct 1 1897 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 7 1897 Died Oct 7 1897 age 7 days.  

Frances Rebecca MERCER John & Elizabeth   b Oct 4 1897 Botwoodville ME
    fisherman bap Oct 21 1897    

Frederick FREAKE William Henry & Sarah Ellen   b Apr 10 1897 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Oct 3 1897    

Dora Victoria EVANS Charles & Selina   b Aug 5 1897 Northern Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 21 1897    

Eli James HUTCHINGS Alfred & Mary Jane JEWER b Aug 29 1897 Botwoodville ME
    laborer bap Oct 25 1897 G-son of Eli JEWER of Botwood & Louisa BURSEY of Lower Island Cove CB; g-gson of William Bursey & Mary Wheeler. Married Rebecca Budgell (1907-1979). "James" died 1953.  

Tobias ANTLE William & Jemima   b Sep 27 1897 Northern Arm ME
    laborer bap Oct 24 1897 At Botwood 1921: William was born Brigus, Jemima at Change Islands per Census.  

Emma Jane PERRY Abraham & Charlotte WELLS b Oct 17 1897 Indian Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 16 1897    

Florence Louise PATON Jonathan & Cecilia   b Sep 1 1897 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 31 (sic) 1897    

Mamie JURE (JEWER) John & Drucilla   b July 10 1897 Laurenceton ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1897    

Walter LYDSTROM (LIDSTONE) Moses & Elizabeth JEWER b Aug 16 1897 Laurenceton ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1897 Surname definitely should be LIDSTONE.  

Jessie NORTHCOTT (female) Joseph & Laura   b Oct 16 1897 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Dec 12 1897    

Chesley James WOOLFREY William George & Kate WOOLFREY b Nov 9 1897 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Dec 16 1897 G-son of James Woolfrey & Elizabeth French, and of Josiah Woolfrey & Patience Osmond.  

Arthur William SNOW James & Amelia   b Oct 24 1897 Little Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Dec 17 1897 With parents (as William) 1921 at Peters Arm.  

Elizabeth Emma PELLEY John & Annie   b Feb 12 1897 Little Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Dec 17 1897    

Abner Thomas BRINTON William & Pheobe Jane HILL b Sep 13 1897 Birchy Islands ME
    fisherman bap Dec 18 1897 G-son of Andrew Brinton & Jemima Russell, and of Henry Hill & Hannah Taylor; Father remarried 1911 to Rosanna Elliott (widow Rose).  

Rowena Dorothy SNOW Jesse & Harriett Ann MANUEL b Oct 31 1897 Indian Arm ME
    fisherman bap Dec 22 1897 G-dau of James Manuel & Pohoebe Arnott.  

Mary Agnes SEYMOUR Mary Ann (single parent) SEYMOUR b July 6 1897 Peters Arm ME
    n/g bap Aug 7 1897    

Willie CHEATER Bernard CHEATER & Esther TARRANT (not married) TARRANT b May 9 1897 Peters Arm ME
    fisherman bap July 4 1897 MARGIN NOTE: "Parents since married".  

Willie EVELEIGH Esau & Emily BATT b Nov 7 1896 Peters Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 25 1897    

Albert EVELEIGH Esau & Emily BATT b Nov 7 1896 Peters Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 15 1897 Repeated entry; previous version had year as 1897, and bap Jul 11 1898, with no bap for "Willie". Albert died Jul 21 1904 age 7.5 years.  

Elizabeth RIDEOUT William & E. (Elizabeth) GREENHAM b Sep 30 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 5 1897    

Olivia E. FOX* J. & H (D). (John & Dorcas) CLARKE b July 28 1897 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 5 1897 Mother's name was definitely DORCAS; surname corrected by me to FOX from what appeared to be TROX. Olivia was with parents 1921 at Campbellton, bc Jul 1897 Twill, occ schoolteacher.  

Ethel WHITE Archibald & Mary HOUSE b July 1 1897 Bluff Head Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 7 1897    

Frank BURDEN (BOURDEN) Isaac & M. (Melina) (ELLIOTT or KNIGHT) b July 8 1897 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap June 9 1897 ERROR: DOB is after bapt date; Surname of mother is given differently in Twill SUN and in marr record.  

Lilie (sic) Pearl ADAMS Arthur & Martha ROBERTS b Aug 29 1897 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 12 1897    

Caleb George SPENCER John & E. (Elizabeth)   b July 10 1897 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 13 1897    

Olivia N. HOUSE Joseph & M. (Mary) BULGIN b Aug 15 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 13 1897    

Jessie HARPIN (HARBIN) (female) Stephen & L. (Lavinia) MOORES b Aug 29 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 13 1897 ? Buried Oct 13 1897 age 3 weeks.  

Augustus Blan(d)ford YOUNG Philip & M. (Mary) CLARKE b July 4 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Oct 3 1897 Died Dec 5 1995. Married Aug 10 1930 Malden MA to Nellie INDER (1901 Springdale - 1989 Twillingate), d/o James Inder & Mary Peters.  

Hannah Mary DALEY William & G (should be J for Janet) ROBERTS b Aug 26 1897 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 3 1897    

Alice Rebecca SNOW William & N. (Naomi) ROBERTS b July 25 1897 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 3 1897    

Georgina Victoria Stirling SCOTT William J. & Annie PEYTON b Sep 24* 1897 North Side ME
    merchant bap Oct 28 1897 Alt DOB is Sep 25th. Georgina Victoria died Jan 1 1994 Corner Brook. Married Ambrose BUCKINGHAM 1918 at St Johns. She was the g-dau of Thomas Peyton & Mary Ann Pearce, and the g-gdau of John Peyton Jr & Eleanor Mehaney.  

Mabel Blanche MUGFORD G. & A (should be Joseph & Ann) WHITE b June 8 1897 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap Nov 4 1897    

Frank GUY William & E. (Elizabeth) SHARPE b Oct 3 1897 Wild Cove ME
    fisherman bap Nov 28 1897 Died Dec 1 1928. Married Bessie PHILLIPS.  

Elmina? (?Elvira) SMITH J. &. E. (John & Elizabeth)   b July 12 1897 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 24 1897    

Pride SHEPPARD (female) J. & N (M) (John & Mary)   b July 13 1897 Wild Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 26 1897    

Albert A. HAWKINS William & S (L) (Lucy) HOUSE b Oct 17 1897 Wild Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 27 1897 with parents 1921 at Jenkins Cove. G-son of Frederick HOUSE & Ellen YOUNG.Albert married Hettie ELLIOTT  

Ellen Grace MOORES Robert & L.   b Sep 11 1897 Back Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 23 1897    

Charles GILLARD James & F. (Fanny) SHEPPARD b Sep 26 1897 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap Nov 18 1897    

Rowland George CHURCHILL Isaac & A. (Annie) HOUSE b Sep 11 1897 Bluff Head ME
    fisherman bap Nov 18 1897 G-son of Philip Churchill & Margaret Ashbourne, and of George & Susanna House; Roland married Hilda Maggie Young.  

Alpheus Stanley YOUNG Elias & S. (Sarah) MEHANEY b Aug 30 1897 South Side ME
    fisherman bap Nov 18 1897    

Herbert G. YOUNG Henry G. & Selina RICE b Oct 7 1897 South Side ME
    fisherman bap Nov 26 1897 G-son of David Young & Ann Jestican.  

Jane COOPER Elias & E. (Elizabeth)   b Nov 18 1897 South Side ME
    fisherman bap Nov 27 1897    

Kate SHARPE Robert & M.A.   b Sep 16 1897 Crow Head ME
    fisherman bap Nov 27 1897    

Ernest Bertram INDER James & Mary PETERS b Sep 25 1897 Springdale ME
    mill man bap Oct 3 1897    

Ettie May CLARKE Josiah & Elizabeth   b Sep 7 1897 Springdale ME
    mill man bap Oct 3 1897 G-dau of Josiah Clarke & Selina House.  

Francis James ROBERTS Hugh & Lydia   b Aug 27 1897 Wild Bight ME
    fisherman bap Oct 6 1897 Lydia likely died Oct 1 1902 Wild Bight age 29 yrs, of consumption.  

Elijah HELLYER (HILLIER) John & Catherine   b June 22 1897 Little Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1897    

Victoria Blanche MILLEY Absalom & Laura widow Steadman b Oct 20 1897 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap Nov 9 1897    

Gladys Jemima BOYD Thomas A. & Annie   b Sep 11 1897 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Oct 24 1897    

Solomon ADAMS George & Sarah Ann   b Nov 28 1897 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 1 1897    

Minnie YOUNG Elias & Rebecca BURT b Aug 20 1897 Springdale ME
    fisherman bap Sep 14 1897 G-dau of Richard Young & Louisa Roberts.  

Harold Hayward SPENCER George & Mary Jane FRY b Nov 9 1897 Springdale ME
    fisherman bap Dec 4 1897    

Hubert Maxwell INDER Frederick & Jessie MEECH b Oct 30 1897 Springdale ME
    mill man bap Dec 5 1897    

May MITCHELL James & Harriett   b Jan 10 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 5 1897    

Clement Joshua MAY Charles & Rhoda BOYD b Nov 7 1897 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap Dec 26 1897 Father's full name: Ernest Charles.  

Flora Bell METCALF Martin & Melissa   b Feb 26 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Oct 22 1897    

Stanley HEATH James & Mary HEWLETT b Aug 25 1896 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 2 1897    

Joshua HEWLETT Esau & Charlotte CROUCHER b Dec 18 1896 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 3 1897    

Emeline ROWSELL Arthur Henry & Mary   b Mar 11 1897 Wards Harbour ME
    cooper bap Nov 3 1897    

Delilah Phoebe SLADE Robert & Fanny   b June 10 1897 Lushes Bight ME
    fisherman bap Nov 4 1897    

May PARSONS Enoch & Emma SLADE b June 13 1897 Lushes Bight ME
    fisherman bap Nov 4 1897    

Clarice Melvina THISTLE Frederick & Levinia PIKE b Jan 9 1897 Boot Harbour n/g
    mill wright bap by Rev Davenport, date not given Registered Dec 22 1941, declaration of sister.  

Alma Estella Victoria GARLAND William & Isabella ANDREWS b Aug 28 1897 Pilleys Island ME
    Customs Office bap Nov 7 1897 "Stella" resided with parents 1921 at Port Saunders.  

Martha MOREY Jno. Thos. & Mary Ann WELLMAN b Nov 16 1897 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap Nov 13 1897    

Henry William REID Jasper & Maria (aka Miriam) HEWLETT b Oct 25 1896 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap Nov 13 1897    

Wilfred George OXFORD or WISEMAN Albert WISEMAN & Elizabeth OXFORD (not married) OXFORD b Feb 8 1897 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Nov 16 1897 G-son of William & Susanna WISEMAN, and likely of George Thomas Oxford & Sarah Ann Curtis.  

Lilian TAYLOR William & Rebecca   b Nov 16 1897 Boot Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 21 1897    

Elsie May PYNN Josiah & Patience   b July 25 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Dec 3 1897    

Fred. ROBERTS George & Mary Jane PENNY b Oct 4 1897 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Dec 4 1897    

Delphina Jessie NEWMAN Samuel & Mary TAYLOR b Aug 31 1897 Triton ME
    fisherman bap Dec 12 1897    

Elias TOMS Jacob & Mary Ann TILLEY b Sep 27 1897 South West Arm CE
    fisherman bap n/g registered Oct 7 1897. Died Oct 2 1897 SWA age 6 days.  

Gordon BARTLETT William Albert & Maria   b Sep 2 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    blacksmith bap Oct 8 1897 Died Sep 17 1906 Tilt Cove, age 9, pneumonia.  

Edward George STARKS Hezekiah & Mary (Emma) Frances NORMAN b Oct 9 1897 South West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 9 1897 Mother's full name was definitely Emma Frances. Edward George's will was probated 1919.  

Willie James Rideout* NOBLE Arthur & Jane BATSTONE b Sep 18 1897 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 17 1897 Per others, 3rd middle name was Robert. He died Sep 19 1994. Married 1928 to Mary Warnell.  

Sidney Francis Thomas ADAMS James & Martha BATSTONE b Sep 13 1897 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 24 1897 Married 1921 Jacksons Arm to Mary A. FORD, d/o Simeon. Sidney was the g-son of Francis ADAMS & Eunice WINSOR, and the g-gson of James & Rosa Adams and of George & Mary Winsor.  

Violet Eliza NOBLE Charles & Eliza RIDEOUT b June 23 1897 Beaver Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 25 1897 Died Jan 8 1898 Beaver Cove age 6.5 mo, consumption, buried at Tilt Cove.  

Stanley Ward MACKEY Edward & Fanny Agnes PACKWOOD b Sep 25 1897 Beaver Cove ME
    laborer bap Oct 25 1897 G-son of George Wallace PACKWOOD & Margaret Grace ANSTEY.  

Lawrence Francis MITCHELL Eli & Eleanor Jane MACKEY b Oct 18 1897 Beaver Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 25 1897 Lawrence served overseas in WW1 (per Cecil Short).  

Archibald MOORES William James & Elizabeth (?BATH) b Sep 3 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 25 1897 Believed to be the grandson of George & Elizabeth Moores. Resided with parents 1921 at Springdale.  

Chesley DECKER David & Kate SEYMOUR b Oct 8 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 31 1897 Died Feb 15 1898 Tilt Cove age 4 mo, natural causes  

George Stanley MILLS Azariah (Azarella) & Tregertha (Tregartha) MARTIN b Oct 14 1897 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 23 1897 Died Oct 25 1897 age 11 days.  

Jessie Mary FOSTER James & Susan ELLIOTT b Aug 11 1897 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Nov 9 1897 Married George GILLINGHAM.  

Alfred Robert RIDEOUT Henry C.W. & Sarah HOUSE b Aug 6 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Nov 14 1897 Father's full name actually Henry William Curtis.  

Ellen Frances DAWE James L. & Caroline SMART b Sep 22 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Nov 17 1897 Parents married May 22 1897 METH. Ellen was the g-dau of John Smart & Mary Ann Bowers.  

Amense (sic) Laura SIMMONS Jno. Eleazer & Tryphena DOREY b Nov 3 1897 Harrys Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 18 1897    

Matilda GRAHAM Francis & Ellen FLEMING b Oct 11 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Nov 21 1897 Married Frederick COOKE (per Jim Lindsay).  

Minnie Beatrice HOUSE William & Beatrice Mary MILLS b Nov 4 1897 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 22 1897    

Mary Jane MARTIN Edward & Emily GREEN b Oct 6 1897 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 23 1897    

Edward Allen JELLING (JENNINGS) Edward & Rose HAGGETT b Oct 19 1897 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 16 1898 Per Garland Jennings, family moved to Toronto circa 1909, where Rose died. Edward married (2) Jessie (Watts) Snow. Edward Allen was the g-son of Joseph Haggett & Mary Ann Rowsell.  

Joseph PENNEY John & Hannah HIGGINS b Oct 5 1897 Harrys Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Dec 12 1897 Father was John Charles Penney of Carbonear; married Jan 4 1897.  

Mac Ray BATSTONE John R. & Sarah Ann KNIGHT b Oct 4 1897* Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 13 1897 Alt yr of birth = 1896. Mack Ray married (1) Unknown (2) Mary Mamie Knight.  

William Joseph LISCOMBE (LUSCOMBE) William Joseph & Elizabeth   b Oct 26 1897 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 29 1897    

Dinah Mary RIDEOUT Charles & Sarah Jane ANSTEY b Dec 1 1897 Beaver Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 29 1897 Dinah married (1) Arthur William MITCHELL, died 1924 (2) John ROBERTS (3) John W. ELLIOTT.  

Catherine Maria BYRNE Peter & Mary   b Oct 18 1897 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap Oct 21 1897    

Leo DRISCOLL Cornelius & Ellen G.   b Oct 8 1897 Norris Arm RC
    railway employee bap Oct 23 1897    

Joseph LIVER (LIVIER) Edward & Bridget   b Nov 9 1897 Webbers Bight RC
    fisherman bap Nov 12 1897    

Stanislaus Michael Richard KING Ambrose & Catherine   b Nov 19 1897 Blackhead RC
    fisherman bap Nov 19 1897    

John ROBERTS Thomas & Bridget   b Dec 12 197 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Dec 14 1897    

Ernest ALCOCK Walter & Ruth HAGGETT b Oct 18* 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Oct 30 1897 Per parish records, full name was Ernest Walter, and DOB was Oct 15th.  

Albert SHEPPARD John & Fanny NOSEWORTHY b Nov 7 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Nov 9 1897 Died Nov 10 1897 LT, age 3 days, convulsions.  

Eliza Matilda HAGGETT John & Susanna ALCOCK b Aug 25 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Nov 14* 1897 Per parish records, born at Burnt Island, and bapt date was Nov 16th.  

Clementine PPARSONS Alfred & Selina ROWSELL b Nov 19 1897 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Nov 29 1897    

Willis George WHITE William & Elizabeth SPURDLE b July 15 1896 Leading Tickles ME
    fisherman bap __ __ 1896 Registered Dec 26 1922. Died Apr 25 1961 Point Leamington. Married (1) Irene Sharron (2) Elsie Agatha Sheppard.  

E R R A T A
Name in RecordDescription of error or additionMy Name



© Jill Marshall and NL GenWeb
Fogo / Twillingate District
Notre Dame Bay West / Exploits District