NL GenWeb

1877 Rochfort Business Directory

Notre Dame Bay Region

Transcribed by Robert Layte . While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors
Members of the House of Assembly (Elected 1874)
District of TWILLINGATE & FOGO
CARTER F. B. T., Hon.
DUDER Charles, Esq.
KELLIGREW William, Esq.

Outport Sub-Collectors - FOGO
LUCAS John G.
Outport Sub-Collectors - TWILLINGATE
PEARCE Joseph J.

Preventive Officers - ROUND HARBOR, BETT'S COVE & TILT COVE
DUDER John

Customs Department, Surveyors of Shipping - TWILLINGATE top CHANGE ISLANDS
PIERCE (PEARCE) Joseph J.

Deputy Surveyors in Outports - TWILLINGATE
PEYTON Thomas

Board of Works Department, Jailers - TWILLINGATE & FOGO
McKAY John

Post Office Department - Post Master - FOGO
FITZGERALD James
Post Office Department - Post Master - TWILLINGATE
PEARCE Joseph J.

Way Officers - BETT'S COVE
McCURDY E. M.
Way Officers - CAR HARBOR
ROBINSON H.
Way Officers - EXPLOITS
WINSER T.
Way Officers - FORTUNE HARBOR
HAMILTON R. M.
Way Officers - HERRING NECK
LEWIS Robert
Way Officers - JACKSONS COVE
KNIGHT Henry
Way Officers - LITTLE BAY ISLANDS
CAMPBELL John
Way Officers - NIPPER'S HARBOR
THOMAS Frederick A.
Way Officers - TILT COVE
GILL L. N.

Stipendiary Magistrates - FOGO
FITZGERALD James
Stipendiary Magistrates -TWILLINGATE
PEYTON John

Clerks of the Peace - TWILLINGATE
PEARCE Aron A. (Abraham A.?)

Constabulary - TWILLINGATE
Sergeant WELLS  

Board of Health, Health Officer - FOGO
FINDLATER Hay. M.D.
Board of Health, Health Officer - TWILLINGATE
STIRLING Wm. M.D.

Church of England Board of Education - FOGO
MEEK C. Rev.
EARLE H. J.
ROLLS James
WATERMAN Josiah
BANKS Nathaniel
Church of England Board of Education -TWILLINGATE
MURRAY F. R.
LETHBRIDGE Wm.
COLBORNE Josiah
RICE R. P.
LEWIS Robert
Church of England Board of Education - HERRING NECK
WINSOR Alfred S. H. Rev.
SQUIRES John
Church of England Board of Education -EXPLOITS, BURNT ISLAND
SMITH W. Rev.
HEWITT John Rev.
ALEXANDER Dr.
COLLINS Charles
WINSER Thomas
VALLANCE F. J.
ALCOCK James
SEVIOR George
SQUARRY Wm.
PAYNE George
GILL Leander
COLTON John

Wesleyan Methodist Board of Education - FOGO
ATKINSON Thomas W. Rev.
LUCAS John G.
WATERMAN Joseph
SCOTT Robert
DUDER Thomas C.
PIKE Alfred
PERRY William
HICKS James
Wesleyan Methodist Board of Education -TWILLINGATE
SWANN B. Rev.
SAMWAYS Peter
HODDER W.
ROBERTS Elias
MOORES Isaac, sen.
MINTY John
LINFIELD Alfred
Wesleyan Methodist Board of Education -MORETON'S HARBOR
JENNINGS Wm. Rev.
HILL Anthony Rev.
MEYERS Charles
SNOWDON S.
PENNOCK James
OSMOND Mark
MANUEL Simon
KNIGHT Henry
Wesleyan Methodist Board of Education -NOTRE DAME BAY - North (EXPLOITS?)
BOND George J. Rev.
BRAMFITT Wm. Rev.
MERCELL Wm.
EBSARY Henry
KNIGHT Henry
Roman Catholic Board of Education - FOGO
BROWN James Rev.
FITZGERALD J.
GREEN Wm.
Roman Catholic Board of Education - JOE BATT'S ARM
BURKE Miles
Roman Catholic Board of Education - TILTON HARBOR
BRYAN Daniel

Merchants, Traders & Planters - NOTRE DAME BAY
Merchants & Traders
MANUEL Josiah
WINSOR Thomas A.

Planters
ARNOLD Charles
ARNOLD Samuel
BAKER Edward
CARRAWAY William
CHANCEY Edward
DALTON William
DOWNTON Charles
DOWNTON Edward
ERENS Edward
GILLOT George
JONES George
JURE James
LACY Richard
LACY William
LILLY William
LUFF Francis
LUFF George
MANUEL Jacob
MANUEL John
MANUEL Jonathan
MANUEL Joseph
MANUEL Luke
MANUEL Reuben
MANUEL Simon
MANUEL Stephen
MANUEL Thomas
MILLEY Thomas
PIERCE Andrew
PURCHASE John
RUSSEL John
SERIOUR John
SERIOUR James
WELLS George

FOGO

Merchants & Traders
CARTER Kenneth
HODGE Thomas D.
SCOTT Robert

Planters
BAKER James
DOWNER James
DOWNER William
FARRELL Thomas
FORMALLE Benjamin
HUMPHRIES George
IRISH William
JONES William
MADDOCK John
OAKE Henry
PICKET Peter
PINE Nicholas
PINE William
RANDELL James
SIMMS Henry
SIMMS William
WATERMAN William
WOOLBRIDGE Thomas

FORTUNE HARBOR

Planters
BYRNE Matthew
BYRNE Michael
CROKE Thomas
FOLEY Michael
GALISPIE Alexander
GALISPIE Samuel
GLAVINE David
HAMILTON Richard
LIRER Michael
QUIRK Thomas
POWER James
POWER John
ROBERTS James

HERRING NECK

Merchants & Traders
ASHMAN Thomas
DAILY Henry
MURSELL Charles
TRACEY William

Planters

BLANDFORD Daniel
BLANDFORD Edward
CARD Samuel
CARD William
CULLEN Charles
DAILY Thomas
KEARLY Joseph
MILLS Henry
MURSELL William
WARREN John
WOODFORD T.

JOES BATT'S ARM

Merchants & Traders
DEADY Thomas

Planters
BRETT Charles
BRETT Robert
BROWN Thomas
BURKE John
BURKE Miles F.
DONOHOE Michael
HAMILTON Matthew
HIGGINS Michael
JACOBS John

MOXTON'S (MORETON'S) HARBOR

Planters
BRITT Samuel
CROVILL Michael
DEER John
DOWILL Justin
HANN Samuel
JENNINGS John
JONES James
JONES Silas
KNIGHT Thomas
MILES William
OSMOND Ambrose
OSMOND Aaron
RIDEOUT David
RUSSEL Joseph
TAYLOR Thomas
TAYLOR William
WALL James
WOLFREY Josiah
WOLFREY Robert
WOLFREY Thomas

TWILLINGATE, NORTH ISLAND

Merchants & Traders
BAIRD William
HODGE R. D.
MAHER C.
PRESTON Joseph
TOBIN B. Joseph
WILLS John

Planters
ANSTEY John
BRETT Edward
HAYDON Joseph
HODDER James
LACEY Thomas
LINEFIELD (LINFIELD) Alfred
MOORE (MOORES) Isaac
PAINE Samuel
PURCHASE John
RIDOUT William
ROBERTS Francis
ROBERTS Josiah
RUMWAYS (SAMWAYS?) Peter
SPENOR (SPENCER?) Thomas
STUCKLESS James
WADFORD Thomas

TWILLINGATE, SOUTH ISLANDS

Merchants & Traders

EARLE Henry
LETHBRIDGE William

Planters
ANSTEY John
ANSTEY Thomas
ASHBURN Thomas
BATH Thomas
BURNE William
CHURCHILL Philip
CURTIS William
DAILY Robert
EARLE Elias
FARDY William
GILLOT Robert
HODDER Richard
KEEFE Thomas
LETHBRIDGE William
LINFIELD George
LINFIELD William
MINTY Joseph
MITCHARD Thomas
MITCHELL Jonathan
PHILLIPS George
PHILLIPS John
RANDLE A.
RANDLE William
RICE John
ROBERTS Elias
ROBERTS John
SKINNER John
SLADE Edward
WARR Charles
YOUNG Samuel

TILTON HARBOR

Planters
BRAWDERS John
BRYAN Cornelius
BRYAN Michael
BURKE John
DWYER James
DWYER Michael
DWYER Patrick
DWYER Thomas
FOLEY Maurice
FOLEY Patrick
GREEN Michael
MAHONEY Michael
McGRATH Michael

Robert Layte & NL GenWeb