NL GenWeb

Notre Dame Bay Region ~ Notre Dame Bay West / Exploits

1836 Census

Fortune Harbour

Note: There was a miscellaneous column at the end which was left blank.
Transcribed and contributed by Isabel Taylor.
While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.
FAMILY


MALE
FEMALE
NUMBER OF SERVANTS
FISHING BOATS
(Quintels)

Number and Denomination
of Churches & Ministers
Head of Household Occupation Dwelling Houses Under 14 yrs 14-60 yrs Upwards of 60 yrs Under 14 yrs 14-16 yrs Upwards of 60 yrs Male Female Under 15 15 to 30 Upwards of 30 Heads of families who are servants Acres
in possession
Acres
under cultivation
Bushels of potatoes yearly Bushels of oats & other grains Tons hay Horses Neat
[domesticated]
cattle
Hogs Sheep Schools Male pupils Female pupils Protestant Episcopalians Protestant Dissenters Roman Catholics
John Morcum Planter 1 2 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 half 120 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 9
Owen Sweeny and son Planter 1 1 2 1 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 half 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 7
James Poor [Power] Planter 1 2 2 0 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 quarter 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9
William Budden Planter 1 1 1 0 5 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 half 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9
William & John Ryan Planter 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 half 1 quarter 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Michael [Nicholas] Poor [Power] Planter Planter 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 120 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Matthew McDonald Planter 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 half 1 quarter 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Edward Butler Planter 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 quarter 1 quarter 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
William Lahee Planter 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
George Simms [Syms] Planter 1 4 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 half 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 6

Transcriber's notes on the census

It looks as if fishing boat capacity was measured in quintals, not in tons. The writing is definitely qtls. There are problems with the number of members of religious denominations exceeding the number of inhabitants (i.e. at Indian Burying Place). The following notes are based on checking the census transcription against the entries for the various communities in the Encyclopedia of Newfoundland and Labrador (ENL), and surname entries in Family Names of the Island of Newfoundland by E. R. Seary (FN). They are supplemented, in the section on Fortune Harbour, by notes from John Carrick Greene's Of Fish and Family. These extracts illustrate the difficulties created by surname variations. Thanks are due to Dave Anstey and Jill Marshall for their transcriptions, which were helpful in deciphering some of the trickier entries.

FORTUNE HARBOUR

FN
There is no mention of the Morcum surname, either by itself or under the Morecombe entry.

A John Sweeney was recorded at Fortune Harbour in 1871 (FN - according to Greene, this was Owen Sweeney's son), but there is no record of Owen Sweeny or Sweeney. However, Greene confirms the name in his reading of the Census: by 1836 "Owen Sweeney and his family had already taken up residence in Fortune Harbour. That census also shows that Owen had a boy living with him who was under fourteen. It seems therefore that they had another son around 1822-23."

A James Power was recorded at Fortune Harbour in 1830. The other name on the Census may be Michael Power, who is recorded as having married at Ship Cove (now Botwood) in 1830. See the extensive notes from Greene below.

"William Budden or Buding, from Dorset, married at Fortune Harbour, 1830."

William Ryan is recorded at Fortune Harbour in 1830. According to Greene, William Ryan was the agent for Benjamin Lester beginning in the 1860s, but "there is no evidence either in the folklore or in the records that William married and settled permanently in Tilting."

A Matthew McDonnell, of Ferryland, was married at Fortune Harbour in 1831 (FN). Greene does not mention him in the section on the McDonald surname. He suggests that "John [McDonald, "a very substantial planter"] and his family eventually settled in Fortune Harbour," but that "the McDonald name came to an end in Tilting shortly after 1800."

There is no record of Edward Butler or William Lahee.

Notes for Edward Butler from the Fogo Baptism Records: "Edward Butler ... of Leading Tickles, Nf. Possibly married Catherine Sweeney born abt 1820 who had a daughter Catherine Butler born Aug 4 1851 (from RC Tilting Church Records)."

A George Syms was recorded at Fortune Harbour in 1830.

John Carrick Greene, Of Fish and Family

"....there was another Irish family in Tilting who, in the majority of cases, were referred to as Power. They were not related to the ...Poores and had no connection with them. This family was begun by James Power who belonged to County Waterford. There is a record in the Slade Ledgers for 1796 that shows a James Power had signed on there as a servant on April 25 of that year. It is very likely that this is the same fellow who was married in Tilting and settled down there after 1798 following his usual term of servitude.

"James married Joanna McGrath in 1819 and had three boys and four girls. Sometimes around 1834-1835 they all moved to Fortune Harbour where they had more children. They had a son, James, born there in 1839 who lived to be eighty-five, not dying until Oct 3, 1924 of 'old age.'

"James became a very successful planter in Tilting and Fortune Harbour. In Tilting by 1822 he had at least three servants working for him. Due to the fact that they had no descendants in Tilting there was no folklore from which to draw in order to reconstruct a family history. And because they had left Tilting so long ago their memory had been lost and perhaps confused with the Poores as well. Thus there was no recollection of where they lived or where James carried on his fishery ... In the 1836 census there is another planter at Fortune Harbour listed as Nicholas Poor. (Incidentally James is also listed as Poor but that is the only occasion on which he is so listed). Nicholas is apparently married but has no children yet. He must have been married therefore some time between 1832 and 1836, most probably in 1835." Greene surmises that Nicholas was the brother of James.

ENL
"It is likely that Fortune Harbour was first settled in the early 1800s by Irish and English families who came to Newfoundland through various merchant interests based at Fogo ...Among the earliest recorded settlers were Patrick Walsh (1830), William Budden or Buiding (from Dorset, married at Fortune Harbour in 1830), William Ryan (1830), James Power (1830), Mary Gilasby (Gillespie, 1830), Anty Glavene (Glavine, 1839), Julianna Bryne (1830), a Hammilton or Hamlinton (from County Kilkenny, married at Fortune Harbour in 1830), Catherine Davis (1831) and Mary O'Neel (1833) (E. R. Seary: 1976). By the first reported census in 1836 Fortune Harbour was a well-settled community of ninety-nine people in fourteen dwellings. Fishing (mainly cod) was the economic base of the community. Fortune Harbour at that time had twenty-eight reported 'Protestant Episcopalians' but in subsequent censuses the settlement was overwhelmingly Roman Catholic."

Errors or Additional information
Name in Record Description My Name



© Isabel Taylor & NL GenWeb
Notre Dame Bay West / Exploits