NL GenWeb Headstone Data

Notre Dame Bay ~ Exploits District

Lewisporte - New United Church Cemetery

The headstone information was collected and compiled  by PETER HOLMES, formatted by BEVERLY WARFORD.  While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors
SURNAME GIVEN NAME DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF DEATH AGE COMMENTS
Remarks with * were added by Peter Holmes
Adams Robert J. 1901 1906    
Adams Clemmie 1906 2001    

Anstey Albert John 1895 1975   *Probably son of John & Maria
Anstey Chattie 1903 1990   *Double stone

Baker Dawe 1899 1979   *Son of Samuel & Fanny (Burt)
Baker Electa 1896 1994    

Baker Maxwell V.W. 1945 1990   *Son of Victor and Mary
Baker Mary H. 1908 1993   *nee Woolfrey, wife of Victor

Baker William N.   Nov 6,1957 78 yrs  
Baker Elizabeth   Nov 12, 1956 77 yrs  

Barrett Chesley 1955 1987    

Bartlett Terrance Sept 10, 1900 Nov 14, 1990    

Batsone Lovia   Aug 18, 1967 82 yrs  

Bennett Alexander 1903 1968   *Probably son of George & Tryphena
Bennett Carrie 1906 1988    

Bennett Alexander (Jack)   Mar 17, 1952 20 yrs 9 mos  

Blake Raymond 1907 1986    
Blake Ada 1915 2002   *Double stone

Blandford Arthur J. 1914 1978    
Blandford Cluney 1899 1968   *from Ship Cove Island, son of Esau & Susannah (Burton)
Blandford Winnifred 1901 1994    

Boone Augustus M. 1912 1981   *probably son of Edgar & Priscilla

Boyd Sidney P. 1906 1995   *probably son of Robert & Sadie
Boyd Lillian 1911 1987    

Brenson Cluny 1921 1999    
Brenson Gladys 1923 1994    
Brinson Willis G. 1913 1985   Husband of Elizabeth. *Willis probably son of Joseph & Marion of Change Islands

Brett Hubert 1887 1970    
Brett Gertrude L. 1890 1974   *Dau. of Azariah Manuel and Maria Chaulk

Brett Melvin 1912 1988   *Son of Hubert
Brett Dora 1906 2001   *Nee Baker

Budden Leonard J. 1908 1985   *probably "Joseph" from Michael's Harbour.
Budden Ruby M. 1912 1992   *Probably daughter of William & Lucy Burt

Budgell David   Dec 6, 1950 74 yrs *Probably from Leading Tickles
Budgell Louisa   Dec 6, 1957 82 yrs  

Bulgen Ernest P. 1927 1993    
Bulgen Harry 1896 1969    

Bursey Gerald 1906 1998    
Bursey Harriett 1907 1999    

Bursey Linda P. 1906 2001    

Bursey Lloyd E.H. 1931 1987    

Burt Mark 1880 1952   *from Tizzard's Harbour
Burt Melinda 1890 1978   *Possibly a Butt

Burt William G.   Dec 2, 1951 68 yrs *From Tizzard's Harbour
Burt Helena L.   Sept 17, 1963 71 yrs *From Moreton's Harbour

Butt George W. 1901 1977   *probably son of Stephen & Emily (Stokes)
Butt Deitha M. 1914 1990   *Probably daughter of Martin Clarke

Butt Mother/Aunt Molly Oct 28, 1898 Jan 13, 1986   *Is this Mary Grace Lambert?
Butt Ralph Jun 27, 1926 Oct 27, 1989   Son *Triple Headstone *Butt family from Exploits
Butt Uncle Charlie Apr 15, 1886 Nov 19, 1971   "Uncle" Toe". *Probably father

Cave Frank 1923 2002   *Probably from Change Islands

Coish Charles   Jan 24, 1966 84 yrs *Probably from Stag Harbour
Coish Jessie   Dec 31, 1978 90 yrs *Living in Burnt Arm in 1921

Coish Claude D. 1901 1980   *Probably son Samson & Rhoda of Stag Harbour (Note that Stag Harbour was a relocation site and that many of the residents were from Indian Islands & Ochre Pit Cove)
Coish Gladys 1901 1980    

Coish Graham B. 1903 1965   *May be son of Samson & Rhoda
Coish Gertrude 1907 1978    

Coish Hattie 1916 1983   *See entry for Harold A. Day. Not sure if there are two tributes or if I am in error

Coish John   Feb 16, 1958   Infant son of Howard & Mary

Coish Matthew Jun 19, 1911 Nov 18, 1972   *Probably son of Samson & Rhoda

Colbourne Brada, A. Lee   May 21, 1950 10 mos  

Colbourne Ernest H. 1934 1979    

Colbourne John   1917 46 yrs *Lost at sea
Colbourne Lavina   1965 90 yrs *Living at Purcell's Harbour in 1921

Colbourne Ralph 1900 1988   *Son of John and Lavinia
Colbourne Gertie 1904 1992    

Colbourne Sarah Jane 1871 1956    

Colbourne Varrick   Dec 26, 1960 29 yrs  

Colbourne Willie Melville Feb 18, 1898 Apr 16, 1984   *Son of John and Lavinia
Colbourne Nina Belle Aug 24, 1908 Dec 8, 1986    

Cole Obediah 1903 1986   *May be son of Richard and Edith

Cole Richard       *No details on stake. Possibly born Mar 1878 Labrador

Cole Mr. & Mrs.       *No details

Cole Robert G. 1931 1990    

Collins Minnie Dorothy 1934 1978    

Collins Sadie   Jan 29, 1973 61 yrs *Wife of Malcolm

Collins Timothy 1889 1968   *From Seldom Come By
Collins Jessie B. 1899 1980    
Dawe Frances 1942 2001   Their daughter

Combden Lucy Pearl 1937 1991    

Combden Stewart 1901 1988   *From Barr'd Islands
Combden Dorothy J. 1905 1985    

Curlew Angus Ted 1933 2003   **Son of John & Anna Jane (Edison) Curlew

Curlew Ruleph (Jack) Mar 24, 1924 Sept 7, 2000   **Son of John & Anna Jane (Edison) Curlew

Dart Stephen Jun 10, 1975 Aug 9, 1990    

Davis Carman G. 1920 1987    

Davis Owen 1886 - 83 yrs  
Davis Jennie B. 1903 1972   *Possibly Dau of Nathaniel & Tamar Turner

Day Danny Bruce   Jul 30, 1995 29 yrs  

Day Freeman Albert 1942 1993    

Day George 1878 1953    
Day Beatrice Gale 1885 1975    

Day Harold A. 1907 1993    
Day Hattie 1916 1983    

Day Howard O. 1920 2000    

Earle Archibald 1886 1965    

Elliott Arthur   Jul 25, 1966 75 yrs  
Elliott Alfreda May   May 7, 1969 76 yrs * May be a Pippy

Elliott Mabel 1914 2001   Wife of James Elliott, married Aug 18, 1936. *Maiden name is probably Day. They both lived at Port Albert

Elliott Samuel F. 1950 1994   *Husband of Pearl

Elliott Violet 1907 1984    

Eveleigh Elmo Capt. 1914 1990   *Son of Solomon of Newstead

Eveleigh MacPherson 1909 2000   *Son of Solomon of Newstead
Eveleigh Hazel B. 1910 1997    

Fancy George 1923 1992   *May be son of Charles & Ada of Change Islands

Farthing Lewis 1901 1997   *Son of Isaac & Charlotte (Philpott) of Ship Cove Island
Farthing Olive Warren 1908 1998   Lewis & Olive married Jun 11, 1931. *Dau of Elijah & Bessie (Ginn) of Salt Harbour Island

Farthing Baby       *Cross & Stake, no details

Ferguson Mary Jane 1884 1970    

Fifield Clifford S.V. 1941 2004    

Fifield Keisha Marie   Aug 14, 1996   Dau of Kenora & Vaughn

Ford Howard S. 1923 1983    

Ford Colin Winfield 1908 1965    
Ford Phyllis Amelia 1911 1999   *Dau of Caleb & Sarah Porter

Forward Eugene 1873 1953    
Forward Lillias Sarah 1883 1961    

Forward Stanley F. 1903 1978    
Forward Nellie D. 1901 1994    

Found H. Richard 1911 1979    
Found A. Erma 1910 1999    

Francis George R. 1913 1983    

Freake Baxter 1920 1998   *Possibly son of John & Nora of Boyd's Cove
Freake Jessie Meta 1925 1998    
Freake Baby   Aug 25, 1951    

Freake Harvey May 9, 1921 Oct 20, 1997    

Freake Hector G. 1903 1972   *Possibly son of Henry & Jessie (Pomeroy)
Freake Melinda M. 1905 2000   *Possibly dau of Samuel Potter and Mahalia (Jennings)

Freake H. Herbert 1913 1970   *Possibly son of Henry & Annie
Freake Doris M. 1917 1989    

Freake Malcolm 1907 1990   *Husband of Gertrude & Brother of Herbert

Freake Robert       *Stake, no details

Freake Sidney John 1905 1972   *Brother of Herbert & Malcolm
Freake Stella Maude 1912 1993    

French Edgar 1909 1993   *Possibly married to Ella Prior

French Jessie Jan 29, 1874 Apr 24, 1967    

French Mary Caroline 1900 1989   *Dau of Eliphaz Sceviour & Cecilia Manuel. Married to Ernest French & Frederick George Roberts

Fudge Albert R.J. 1904 1978   *May be son of Samuel & Patience (Pelley)

Fudge Charlie 1909 1990   May be brother of Albert
Fudge Bessie 1907 1969    

Fudge Evelyn Marie Nov 1928 May 1990    

Fudge Margaret Dec 25, 1916 Jul 15, 1993    

Fudge Margaret May 18, 1956 Nov 15, 1956    

Fudge Raymond Peter 1916 2001    
Fudge Susannah "Susie" 1917 1994    

Fudge Roger S. May 6, 1961 Aug 23, 1962    

Fudge Samuel F. Jul 1, 1882 Dec 1, 1971    
Fudge Laura J. Aug 13, 1891 May 18, 1984    

Fudge Selby Walter Nov 28, 1898 Aug 29, 1968    
Fudge Mary Feb 2, 1893 Mar 13, 1978   *May be a Simms

Gale George Samuel 1906 1985   Master Mariner
Gale Verna May 1918 1982    

Gale John P. Aug 4, 1880 Apr 17, 1957    
Gale Lydia Feb 7, 1881 Jun 25, 1966    

Gale Winnifred 1887 1980   *Wife of John H. May be from Perry's Island
Garland Dulcie May 1892 1997   *Dau of Eliphaz Sceviour & Cecilia Manuel
Garland Harold 1890 1946   *Actually buried at Exploits. Son of William & Isabella (Andrews).

Gregory Lester 1929 1975    

Ginn William 1892 1969    
Ginn Annie 1892 1985    

Godwin Simon 1908 1972    
Godwin Elizabeth 1907 1975    

Goodyear Dora 1947 2003   Wife of Alonzo

Gosse Sidney Richard D. 1907 1968   Master Mariner
Gosse Mabel 1910 1984   *Nee Collins
Gosse David Ross Feb 27, 1949 Nov 25, 1966    

Granville Harry 1897     *No details
Granville Bessie A. 1897 1988    

Greening Llewelyn 1927 2002    

Guy Audrey M. 1935 1998   *Wife of Chesley

Hackett Eric G. 1918 1996   *Son of Pearce & Mary

Hackett Marvin Donald James 1944 1988    

Hackett Pearce 1885 1986   * "Haggett" on 1935 Pilley's Island Census
Hackett Mary 1894 1975    

Hale David Harvey Nov 4, 1957 Jan 28, 1958   *Child of Clarence & Margaret

Hann George 1913 1965   *Son of George & Selina

Hann Roland George 1881 1972    
Hann Matilda Ann 1886 1980    
Hann Matilda Blanche 1929 1931    
Hann James       *No details - infant
Hann John       *No details

Harrison Robert Norman 1911 1993    

Hayward Baxter       *No details - from Seldom

Hayward Mrs.       *No details

Hayward Moody M. 1909 1983   *Son of Baxter
Hayward Fanny S. 1911 1988    

Heath Diana M. Nov 27, 1955 Jul 2, 1999   *Wife of John W.E. Heath

Heath Lily   Sept 19, 1962 87 yrs  

Heath William 1920 1987    

Hicks Reginald 1910 1995   *Probably born at Loon Bay to Thomas & Elizabeth

Higgins George J. 1884 1973    

Hill Joseph   Jan 12, 1977 77 yrs  
Hill Jessie Bridget Aug 26, 1906 Oct 1, 1968    

Hobbs Danny B. Nov 11, 1950 Aug 4, 1990    

Hobbs Ernest (Buster) Jun 4, 1943 Jan 26, 2002    

Hobbs James 1920 1998    
Hobbs Joanna Sept 28, 1918 Mar 29, 1997    

Hodder Mabel 1917 1986   *Wife of Leonard

Hodder Lloyd       *Cross - no details

Hodder Mary   Oct 15, 1952 69 yrs  

Hodder Simon S. 1909 1996   *Probably son of Allan & Melina
Hodder Hilda G. 1916 1965    

Hoddinott Cecil J. 1914 1984   *Husband of Myrtle M.

Hoddinott Jean 1931 1987   *Wife of Clarence

Hollett Fred R. 1919 1994    
Hollett Emily E. 1919 1991    

Holmes Newman W. 1923 1991    
Holmes Audrey E. 1927 1983    

Howell Alexander J. Jan 20, 1930 Apr 17, 1991    
Howell Lillian M. Aug 1, 1931 Jul 7, 1976    
Howell Infant Son   1956    

Hurley Ethelwyn P. (Warren) 1928 1996   *Wife of Ralph G.

Hyde Sheila Carol 1949 1988    

Ivany Gordon 1907 1963    
Ivany Carrie L. 1923 2001    
Jefferies Augustus 1910 1993   *Son of Stewart Jefferies & Frances Rimmer. *Husband of Ruby Manuel

Jefferies Stewart   Oct 24,1970 88 yrs  
Jefferies Frances   Dec 30, 1963 74 yrs *Dau of Francis & Elizabaeth (Snow)

Jewer George 1887 1965   *Son of Joseph & Betsy (Forward)
Jewer Clara T.   Jul 23, 1955 60 yrs  

Jones Cyril 1918 1994    
Jones E. Gladys 1913 1996    

Jones Peter       *Stake, no details
Jones Mrs.       *Stake, no details

Kinden Dorothy G. 1912 2001   *Probably a Sheppard by birth, & wife of Garfield.

Kinden Eli Wesley 1910 1999   *Probably from Stag Harbour

Kinden Dorothy Blanche 1912 1993    

Kinden Frank Roy 1916 1995   *Probably from Indian Islands
Kinden Lily May   Jul 10, 1957 49 yrs  

King Roland James Jul 31, 1931 Oct 19, 2002    

Lacey Herbert A. 1898 1976   *Son of Andrew & Susannah (Hynes)

Lacey Ian G. Jul 7, 1989 Jul 16, 1989    

Lacey Jefferson N. 1890 1959   *Brother of Herbert
Lacey Gertrude L. 1892 1963    

Layden Bessie P. (Pardy) 1916 2000   *Wife of Elihu

Layden Freeman C. 1957 1981    

Layden Hartford 1911 1995    

Layden Mary Jane 1916 1991    

Layden Marvin O. Jan 11, 1939 Jun 3, 1994    
Layte Arthur 1883 1974   *Probably son of James & Elizabeth (Peckford)
Layte Edith Jul 3, 1888 Jan 18, 1976   *Probably Boone by birth

Layte Sidney 1906 1992    
Layte Ethel M. 1906 1991    

LeDrew Elijah T.   May 19, 1958 76 yrs  
LeDrew Mary   Dec 20, 1979 81 yrs  

LeDrew Heber 1908 1996    
LeDrew Blanche 1909 1989    

LeDrew Stewart Nov 4, 1894 Oct 1976 81 yrs  
LeDrew Pearl 1903 1995    

Locke Arthur William N. 1912 1991   Royal Navy

Locke Winston 1910 1989   *Probably son of Titus & Elizabeth of Tizzard's Hr.
Locke Gertrude L. 1917 1988    

Loder Lisa       *Cross & stake, but no details

Mehaney Louis 1898 1983    
Mehaney Ida Fanny 1903 1970   *Nee Hicks

Manuel Alonzo Dec 3, 1919 Nov 26, 1959   *Son of Andrew & Louise (Snow)

Manuel Andrew 1885 1973   *Son of Azariah & Maria (Chaulk)
Manuel Louisa J. 1887 1974    

Manuel George 1898 1983    
Manuel Maude 1906 1996    

Manuel Harvey 1913 1980    
Manuel Olive M. 1917 1979    

Manuel Leslie D. 1908 1990    
Manuel Marjorie 1907 1987   *Dau of Albert Porter & Celina Woolfrey

Manuel Linda Louise   Sept 3, 1952 6 yrs Dau of Baird & Ethel

March Ernest H. 1889 1963    
March Mildred 1899 1966    

Martin Arthur   Jun 23, 1959 79 yrs  
Martin Elizabeth Kate   Dec 31, 1971 84 yrs  

Martin Donald       *Stake - no details. May be son of Eli & Charlotte & born in 1912

Martin Eric 1907 1981   *Possibly son of Robert & Mary

Martin Herbert G. 1918 2002   *Probably son of Richard & Emily
Martin Effie J. 1921 1986    

Martin John C. 1903 1983   *Probably son of Eli & Charlotte
Martin Inez E. 1916 1987   *nee Roberts, daughter of Walter and Clara Roberts (submitted by Elaine Knaus)

Martin Laudrick George 1904 1965   Nfld. Forestry Unit

Martin Lorenzo 1910 1959   *Probably son of Richard & Emily
Martin Emily 1915 1997    

Martin Phyllis M. 1939 1990    

Martin Richard 1877 1955   Erected by the Bulgin family. *Richard is probably from Black Island
Martin Dora A.   Dec 28, 1963 82 yrs  

Martin Robert J. 1880 1963   *Probably from Black Island
Martin Mary Ann Dec 28, 1884 Apr 14, 1966    

Martin Ruby Mabel Louise Dec 14, 1943 Oct 18, 1951   Dau of Myrle Tom

Martin Walter Scott May 14, 1947 Jan 1, 1002   *son of John and Inez Martin (submitted by Elaine Knaus)

Martin Sarah Violet May 6, 1987 Nov 15, 1987    

Maye Ronald 1913 1997   *Husband of Cora

Milley Malcolm 1907 1994   *Son of Alphaeus & Clara (Sheppard)
Milley Enid R. 1909 1986   *Probably dau of John & Helen Chinn

Moore Henry Frederick 1914 1998    
Moore Lida 1918 1997    

Moore Henry Thomas   Jan 23, 1952 78 yrs  
Moore Mahala   Mar 8, 1954 68 yrs  

Moyles Albert E. 1919 2001    

Moyles Arthur W. (Bill) 1915 1993    

Moyles Edgar   Jan 11, 1963 70 yrs  

Moyles Harold Austin May 5, 1913 Dec 8, 1979   *probably son of George & Evelyn
Moyles Claudia Jul 12, 1911 Apr 7, 2000    

Moyles John J.   Apr 5, 1960 81 yrs *Probably brother of Edgar & from Fogo

Moyles Maxwell A. 1913 1994   *Probably son of John & Louisa & Brother to "Bill" & Wallace
Moyles Olive B. 1908 2000    

Moyles Wallace R. 1919 1976    

Neil Earl 1917 1994    

Nichol Leonard Wiliam 1892 1986    

Nicholas Amanda Rhonda   Jan 8, 1986    

Nicholas Baby   Sept 23, 1966   Parents David & Gloria

Nicholas Samuel 1908 1984    
Nicholas Mary Ellen 1910 1992    

Noble Archibald J. 1897 1997    

Noble Dorman 1881 or 1887??* 1965   *1921 Census Nipper's Hr suggests he was born in '87
Noble Amelia Florence 1894 1956    

Noble Selby Stafford Ross 1918 1990   *Son of Dorman
Noble Annie Vera 1924 1979    

Norman Eric B. 1927 1997    

Norman Ewen 1918 1999   *Possibly husband of Marion Rideout

Northcott Arch       *No details. Probably son of Henry & Mary
Northcott Vera       *No Details

Northcott Joseph 1907 2000   *Probably brother of Arch

Northcott Lewis   Nov 7, 1957 62 yrs *May be brother of Arch & Joseph
Northcott Jessie A. 1901 1980    

Northcott Sidney 1909 1991   *Brother of Arch, Joseph & maybe Lewis

Northcott Pamela L. 1957 1992    

Oake Roland B. Nov 17, 1902 Apr 2, 1980    

Oldford Clem H. 1929 1992    

Osbourne Gordon 1907 1970    
Osbourne Florence 1909 1978    

Osmond Benjamin 1902 1996    

Osmond Ernest H. 1909 1981    

Osmond Gerald O. 1932 1983    

Osmond R. Baxter 1901 1980    
Osmond Eunice 1904 1999    

Osmond Whyman 1895 1981   *May be son of Solomon
Osmond Clara 1904 1963    

Osmond William J. 1901 1992    
Osmond Ella R. 1906 1961    

Paddock Triffie 1928 1957   *Possibly wife of Brose from Beaumont

Pardy Joseph Oct 10, 1891 Sept 6, 1975    
Pardy Jessie Oct 18, 1899 Jul 10, 1973    

Patey Frederick A. 1898 1973    
Patey Pearl 1900 1980    

Pelley Finley 1909 1979    

Penney Fred 1893 1977    
Penney May 1909 1995    

Perry Alexander H. 1889 1971   *Possibly married to Sarah Rideout

Perry Douglas A.F. May 15, 1932 Jun 5, 1976    
Perry Louisa M. Nov 13, 1929 Jun 3, 1991    

Perry John James Sept 27, 1898 Jan 13, 1984    

Perry Leander 1929 2000    

Perry Otto P. 1917 1982    
Perry Elizabeth A. 1924 1995   *The former Miss Sutherland from Scotland

Peters Ross       *No details

Pomeroy Robert L. 1952 1995    

Pomeroy Harry 1917 1975    

Pond Norman A. 1905 1956   *May be son of Pearce & Phoebe
Pond Alma R. 1914 1994    

Pond Mary Lou   Jan 22, 1959    
Pond Phillip Norman   Apr 22, 1965   *Infant. Children of Norman & Jean

Pope Baby Sarah       *No details

Porter Maizie 1925 2001   *Probably wife of Harold **nee Roberts, daughter of Walter and Clara Roberts (**submitted by Elaine Knaus)

Powell Hedley 1917 1990    

Powell Moses E. 1886 1978    
Powell Emily A. 1887 1980    

Price Amy 1922 2004    

Price Arthur Jan 29, 1887 Mar 13, 1970    
Price Ellen Mar 31, 1888 Jan 24, 1969    

Primmer George 1893 1974    
Primmer Louisa 1900 2001    

Purchase Clyde W. 1913 1985   *Son of Victor & Caroline (Lilley). Clyde's wife was probably Vernetta Strickland.

Reader Winnifred Sept 16, 1889 May 3, 1966   *Wife of Alton Boyd Sceviour

Randell Eliakem 1905 1983    
Randell Sinna 1913 1999    

Randell Leonard 1916 2003    

Rendell Robert 1910 1990    
Rendell Muriel Irene 1910 1986    

Rideout Albert 1928 1969   *Son of Edward & Ernestine

Rideout Edward 1886 1969    
Rideout Ernestine 1886 1964   *Daughter of John Moore/s & Mary Ann (Pike)

Rideout Douglas Aug 5, 1907 Aug 13, 1965   *Probably son of Jabez & Emma
Rideout Lucy Marion Aug 9, 1908 Jul 16, 1972    
Rideout George Douglas Jul 9, 1939 Nov 22, 1953   *Son of Douglas & Marion

Roberts Albert 1926 1994   *son of Walter and Clara Roberts (submitted by Elaine Knaus)

Roberts Walter Joseph   Apr 18, 1969 81 yrs *b. May 14, 1887, Loon Bay, son of Edwin Roberts and Ellen Barnes, husband of Clara Roberts [nee Freake; buried in Old UC cemetery Lewisporte] (submitted by Elaine Knaus)
Harnett Louisa 1885 1988   *nee Roberts.  Sister of Walter Joseph Roberts b. Feb . 21, 1885 Loon Bay, spouse of Walter J. Harnett  (submitted by Elaine Knaus)

Rose William Berkley 1941 1993    

Rowbottom John H. 1916 1991    
Rowbottom Mavis W. 1913 1978   *Possibly dau of John Hull and Leah Oxford

Rowe Mrs.       *Cross - no details

Rowley Percy James Apr 9, 1876 Jul 1, 1952   *Born in England
Rowley Ellen Aug 20, 1872 Jul 15, 1966   *Probably from Change Islands

Russell Henry 1884 1966    
Russell Susanna   Sept 10, 1961 97 yrs 6 mos  

Russell Joseph W. 1927 1984    

Russell Maxwell M. 1914 1994    
Russell Bessie P. 1914 1987    

Russell William S. 1903 1989    
Russell Blanche 1907 1992    

Sargent Charles C. 1908 1978   *Probably son of George & Sarah

Sargent Leslie G. 1942 1999    

Sargent Stephen H. 1910 1990   *Brother of Charles
Sargent Annie 1913 1994    

Sargent Gerald C. 1944 2002    

Sceviour Cyril 1890 1983   *Son of Eliphaz & Cecilia (Manuel)
Sceviour Bertha Alma 1906 1998   *Probably dau of Noah Perry & Elizabeth Coish

Sceviour Harold A. 1922 1984   *Son of Cyril & 1st wife (Beatrice Elliott)

Sceviour William   Apr 4. 1969 87 yrs *Son of James & Phoebe (Rideout)

Simmons Arthur (Jack) 1920 1984    

Simmons Noel (Chris) Dec 5, 1934 Mar 31, 1984    
Simmons Ida (Louise) Jul 13, 1913 Jan 8, 1989    

Simmons Samuel Apr 3, 1873 Jun 12, 1957    

Simms Eric Cecil 1908 1985    
Simms Glenna M. 1959 1999   *Probably wife of Edgar

Shearing J.H.       *No Details
Shearing Mrs.       *No Details

Sheppard Alec Roland 1916 1992   *Probably son of Mark & Rachel (West)
Sheppard Bessie Amelia 1920 1993   *Probably dau of Albert Penney & Grace Collins

Sheppard Baxter 1913 1997   *Brother of Alec
Sheppard Florence 1914 1993   *Dau of Moses Sheppard & Lydi Ford

Sheppard Cornelius 1902 1980   *Son of Eli & Amelia (Abbott)
Sheppard Susanna 1903 1974   *Nee Coish

Sheppard Hettie F. 1899 1987   *Nee Bixby, from Stag Hr., married to Alphaeus
Sheppard Mark       *No details. Born Oct 31, 1883 @ Indian Islands. Aged 84 yrs
Sheppard Rachel       *No details. Aged 84 yrs.

Sheppard Matthew 1906 1998   *Brother of Conelius & probably husband of Ella Hicks.

Sheppard Minnie M. 1911 1983   *Probably wife of Ronald

Sheppard William J. 1910 1996    
Sheppard Alma B. 1916 1981    

Slade Melvin 1930 1993   *Husband of Rowena

Small C. Fred Jan 18, 1895 Feb 8, 1970    
Small Minnie B. Oct 7, 1906 Sept 6, 1999    

Small H. Royburn 1930 1998    

Small Joseph 1886 1965    
Small Mary Ann 1886 1973    

Small Mark W. 1892 1971    
Small Julia May 1900 1979    

Small Oliver W.T. 1932 1989    

Small Trevor   Sept 29, 1974    

Smith Arthur S. 1914 1966    
Smith Emily 1908 1983    

Snow Clement J. 1925 1997    

Snow Danny H. Jun 25, 1960 Sept 3, 1967    

Snow Pearce 1917 1997    

Snow Joseph 1886 1965   *May be from Black Island
Snow Mary Ann 1886 1973   *May be from Summerville

Snow Thomas F. 1912 1985   *Probably son of Joseph & Mary

Snow Wayne Jospeh Sept 22, 1950 Jun 2, 1981    

Sparkes Dorothy 1939 1970    

Spencer Malcolm 1932 1978    

Squires Arthur L. 1897 1978   *Probably from Round Harbour
Squires Maude 1903 1980    

Starkes Harold E. 1917 1993    
Starkes Muriel H. 1916 1996   *Nee Noble

Starkes Lily May 1910 1960    

Starkes Roland G. 1890 1950    
Starkes Mary E. 1888 1954    

Starkes Harry C. 1921 2004    

Stokes Eric Samuel Jan 28, 1940 Jun 18, 1984    

Stuckless Alec Oct 6, 1893 Aug 25, 1968   *Possibly from Wild Cove
Stuckless Julia T. 1918 1995    

Stuckless Catherine Rena 1918 1979   Remembered by family in Scotland

Stuckless Jack P. 1918 1993   *Probably from Twillingate North

Stuckless Julia Vera 1923 1955    

Stuckless Lila 1921 1988    

Styles Bransfield 1906 1983    
Styles Ida (Louise) 1910 1996    

Sutherland George Slessor May 31, 1918 Dec 27, 1997   Born in Aberdeen

Tait Ross John 1928 1986    

Taylor Alan 1922 1996    

Taylor Horatio W.   Mar 4, 1952 70 yrs  
Taylor Annie   Mar 6, 1965 83 yrs  

Taylor William A. 1908 1991    
Taylor Myrtice J. 1905 1985    

Tetford Eric Grant Sept 29, 1921 May 29, 1989   *His mother was probably Winnie Jones

Tetford Percy G. 1926 1989   *Probably son of Alan & Lucy (Brett)

Tucker Valen L. 1931 1996    

Tulk Malcolm W. 1913 1991    

Turner Ralph R. 1901 1931   *Probably son of Nathaniel & Tamar

Vincent Earl C. 1929 1999    

Walsh Albert 1911 1994    

Walsh Wilson Stanley Feb 26, 1927 Oct 25, 1996    

Ward Tilbert 1894 1961    
Ward Sarah Ann 1898 1979    

Wareham Walter       Stake, no details

Wareham Elizabeth       Stake - L.O.B.A.

Warr Alfreda 1880 1974   *Probably wife of Edgar of Purcell's Hr.

Warr Carl E. 1909 1996   *Probably son of Edgar & Alfreda

Warr Marion Nov 28, 1920 May 7, 1998   *Probably married to Carl's brother Allan

Warr Ricky 1959 1984    

Watkins Aaron 1891 1971    
Watkins Beatrice 1894 1962    

Watkins Edward 1880 1965    

Wells Albert Taylor 1894 1978   *Son of Zephaniah Wells & Amelia Ann Taylor

Wells Bessie Eva 1902 1975   *Dau of Edgar Tiller & Mary Helen Gill

Wells Harold L. 1912 1997    

West Chesley 1935 2001    

Wheaton Harriett 1883 1972    

Wheeler Harold L. 1916 1996    
Wheeler Rachel 1922 1996   Married Dec 30, 1939

Wheeler Wesley Charles   Jul 30, 1975 86 yrs  
Wheeler Eliza Helen   Sept 17, 1976 81 yrs  

White Dawe Jun 5, 1896 Aug 26, 1964    
White Lillian Apr 18, 1903 Jul 25, 1980   *Possibly dau of Samuel Baker & Fanny Burt

White Malcolm Dawe 1934 1979    

White Terry 1956 1989    

White William MacDonald 1923 1984    

Whiteway Eleanor Linda Dale Dec 24, 1953 Sept 1, 1968    

Whiteway Pergolas George 1922 1978    

Whiteway Ralph F. 1918 1996   *Probably son of Thomas & Mildred
Whiteway Georgina M. 1928 1997    

Whiteway Raymond T. 1919 1998   *Probably son of Thomas & Mildred

Whiteway Thomas Jun 23, 1886 May 17, 1971    
Whiteway Mildred 1896 1979   *Probably from Tilt Cove

Whiteway Thomas L. 1919 1994    

Whiteway Harvey M. 1925 2003    

Winters Abel 1910 1994    

Winsor Anthony William 1900 1975   *Son of William & Eliza (Foote)
Winsor Dulcie Muriel 1915 1994   *Natives of Exploits. Dau of Steve & Alice (Cannings)

Woodford Ernest W.   Dec 20, 1952 69 yrs  
Woodford Mary Elizabeth 1889 1959    

Woolfrey Chesley J. 1897 1996   *Son of William and Kate
Woolfrey Annie S. 1900 1971   *Probably a Bursey

Woolfrey Emily   Apr 21, 1970 81 yrs  

Woolfrey Florence W. 1918 1987   *Wife of Nelson, & probably a Hale

Woolfrey Frank O. 1911 1986   *Son of Fred & Mary, & Husband of Isabel (Minty)

Woolfrey Fred G. 1869 1950   *Son of Joseph Josiah & Patience (Osmond)
Woolfrey Mary J. 1872 1954   *Dau of James & Elizabeth (French)

Woolfrey H.R. Scott 1924 1980   *Son of Abner T. & Minnetta (Moore/s)

Woolfrey Harry R.   Dec 1968 68 yrs  
Woolfrey Dulcie A.   Apr 16, 1992 89 yrs *Probably dau of Eli Snelgrove


Woolfrey J. Ford 1911 1978   *Probably son of Abner & Jessie

Woolfrey R. Smith Oct 7, 1917 Sept 13, 1967   *Probably son of Abner & Jessie
Woolfrey Isabelle Mar 16, 1919 Jun 28, 1995   *Possibly a Gidge

Woolfrey Reginald Lewis 1917 1983   *Probably son of Samuel & Emily (Ford)
Woolfrey Gwendolyn 1926 1997   *May be dau of Walter & Evelyn of King's Point
Woolfrey Karen Denise 1955 1992   *Dau of Reginald & Gwen

Woolfrey Walter   Dec 1, 1966 54 yrs *Son of Samuel & Emily (Ford)
Woolfrey Elizabeth M.   May 19, 1975   *Possibly a Beck

Woolfrey Willis   Aug 30, 1959 83 yrs *Son of John & Hannah (Osmond)
Woolfrey Ida 1881 1974   *Probably a Osmond

© Peter Holmes, Beverly Warford and NL GenWeb
Notre Dame Bay West