NL GenWeb

Notre Dame Bay Region - Fogo District

Slade & Co. Berry Book

Transcribed by Robert Layte. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.

The Slade & Co. Berry Book is presently held in the Slade collection at the Archives in St. John's. It shows the puchase of berries from individuals and the goods taken in return. It would appear that the majority of the individuals were from the Fogo Island/Change Islands area and gives the researcher the names of people who were exploiting this trade along with the goods received, as well as some of the first names of the female inhabitants. The Researcher Comments column lists my own observations along with my confirmation of locations of inhabitants from the later SPG baptism records and in some cases the 1836 Census.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME PERIOD RESEARCHER'S COMMENT
BANKS Mrs. (no first name given) 1815 Possibly Catherine Banks, wife of George of Fogo
BRYAN Mrs. (no first name given) 1813 and 1815  
BRYAN Betsey 1816 - 1817  
BRYAN Peggy Twice in 1816 and once in 1817  
BRYAN Bridget 1816  
BRYAN Joney? 1816 - 1817 Variation of Joan?
BURDEN Caleb 1813, 1815 and 1817 Burton? of Joe Batt's Arm? As per SPG baptism records
CHALK John 1813 of Barr'd Islands? As per SPG baptism records
CHALK Richard 1814 of Barr'd Islands? As per the 1836 Census
CHAULK Betsey 1816 - 1817  
CHAULK Robert 1817 of Barr'd Islands? As per the 1836 Census
COLBOURNE Thomas 1817 of Change Islands? As per SPG baptism records
COLES & HEATH none given 1817  
COOMBS Philip 1817 of Fogo? As per SPG baptism records
COATS George 1816 - 1817 of Fogo? As per SPG baptism records
DWYER Timothy 1813  
DWYER Mrs. (no first name given) 1814 - 1817  
FARRELL Mrs. (no first name given) 1816 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
FORD Joseph 1816  
FORD Mary 1817  
FORD John 1817  
FORSTER Mrs. (no first name given) 1816 Foster? Possibly Jane Foster of Barr'd Islands, wife of George
FORSTER Ann 1816 Foster?
FORSTER George 1817 Foster? Of Barr'd Islands? As per SPG baptism records
FORSTER James 1817 Foster?
FORSYTH John 1813  
FREAK Hannah Three times in 1813 and once per year from 1815 - 1817 Most likely a Freak of Joe Batt's Arm
GATES Honora Twice in 1813 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
GATES Honor Once per year from 1814 - 1816 and twice in 1817 Honora as above?
GODDEN William 1817 of Barr'd Islands? As per SPG baptism records
GREEN Betsey 1813  
GREEN William 1814 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
GREEN John & Thomas 1814 - 1815  
GREEN Mrs. (no first name given) 1816 - 1817  
HEAD Henry 1817 of Joe Batt's Arm? As per the 1836 Census
HELLIER Mrs. (no first name given) 1816 - 1817  
HODDER John 1813 Possibly of Dog Bay
HODDER Matthew 1816 Possibly of Dog Bay
HORTON Matthew 1813  
JOLLIFF Hannah 1817  
McGRATH Tobe? 1813  
MEW Hannah 1816 Possibly (Honor) Mew of Change Islands? Baptised as an adult in 1821
MEW Joseph 1817  
MONDAY James 1813 Munday? of Fogo? As per SPG baptism records
MONDAY Elizabeth 1814 - 1815 and 1817 Munday?
MONDAY John 1816 Munday?
OAKE (Jr.) Mrs. (no first name given) 181-? date illegible Most likely a Oake from Change Islands
OSMOND Bazariel 1813  
PAIN Mrs. (no first name given) 1817 Possibly Sarah Pain, wife of William of Fogo
PECKFORD Thomas Yearly from 1813 - 1817 Either Thomas of Fogo or Change Islands
PICKET Mrs. John (no first name given) 1816  
PICKET Mrs. Thomas (no first name given) 1816 - 1817 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
POND James 1816 of Fogo? As per SPG baptism records
RANDALL Elizabeth 1816  
RANDLE Amy 1813  
RANDLE Mrs. (no first name given) 1813  
RANDLE (Sr.?) William 1814 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
RANDLE Susannah 1817  
RANDLE Mrs. of Lock's Cove (no first name given) 1817  
RANDLE George 1817 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
RANDLE Rebecca 1817  
READ James 1813 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
REARDON Michael 1816  
SARGENT Mrs. (no first name given) 1816 of Fogo? As per the 1836 Census
SCAMMEL William 1817 of Change Islands? As per SPG baptism records
SKINNER John 1813  
SKINNER Salley 1813 and 1817 Sally? Variation of Sarah?
SKINNER illegible due ink stain 1816  
SKINNER Mrs. William (no first name given) 1817 Ann Skinner? of Fogo? As per SPG baptism records
STACEY Thomas 1817  
STUCKEY Joseph 1817 of Herring Neck? As per SPG baptism records
STUCKEY Edward 1817  
TIZZARD George 1817  
VINCENT John 1813  
VINCENT George 1813  
WARRICK Salley 1813 Sally? Variation of Sarah?
WARRICK Mary 1813 Possibly Mary, wife of Richard Warrick of Fogo
WARRICK Joseph 1814  
WARRICK Ann 1814 Possibly Ann Warwick of Fogo who was baptised as an adult in 1821
WARRICK Mrs. James (no first name given) 1816 - 1817 Mary Warwick of Fogo? As per SPG baptism records
WARRICK William 1816 of Fogo? As per SPG baptism records
WATKINS John 1817 of Barr'd Islands? As per SPG baptism records
WISEMAN James No date given of Herring Neck? As per SPG baptism records
WOODFORD William 1817 of Herring Neck? As per SPG baptism records

E R R A T A
Name in Record Description of Error My Name



  Robert Layte & NL GenWeb