NL GenWeb

Notre Dame Bay Region ~ Notre Dame Bay West / Exploits

Anglican Mission of Leading Tickles Baptism Records, 1898 - 1935

From Church Records held at Botwood
These records came from about 18 original, large volumes which were stored at the Anglican Church in Botwood. The earlier records were found in a box in the basement while preparations were on-going for the 50th anniversary of the Church. Some of volumes survived a fire and a lot of the pages were partially burned. I was fortunate to be able to take the volumes home to transcribe them ..... this is very unusual with Church records. These volumes will be stored either in the Anglican Archives for Central Newfoundland or the Botwood Heritage Society Archives. I copied all the records on diskettes to be stored at the Church to eliminate any further handling of the fragile pages. A lot of the handwriting was hard to decipher so there are bound to be errors.    Judy Gill, 2001
Transcribed by PAUL & JUDY GILL, 2000. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.
Name Parents/Location Born Baptism Received
PHELAN, Edgar of George, fisherman, & Martha, Leading Tickles January 18, 1896 baptised January 23, 1898 by W. T. Gillett. received June 22, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, Edward Samuel of Josiah, fisherman, & Mary Jane, Leading Tickles February 20, 1898 baptised (dead) February 25, 1898 by W. T. Gillett
HAGGETT, Edward Percy of George, fisherman, & Selina, Burnt Island March 1, 1898 baptised March 3, 1898 by W. T. Gillett. received June 22, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
SILK, Thomas William of Louisa, Leading Tickles September 11, 1897 baptised September 14, 1897 by T. Silk, Layman. received June 22, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
CHIPPETT, Kenneth of George Henry, fisherman, & Isabella, Burnt Island February 28, 1898 baptised June 22, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
GILLETT, Herbert of William, school master, & Melina, Leading Tickles April 6, 1898 baptised July 17, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
PHELAN, Elsie May of Thomas William, fisherman, & Eliza, Leading Tickles October 15, 1897 baptised July 17, 1898 by Valentine Manuel, Layman. received July 17, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, Rose Lee of Joseph, fisherman, & Matilda, Burnt Island July 28, 1898 baptised August 28, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Hannah of George, fisherman, & Sarah Ann, Leading Tickles September 18, 1898 baptised September 30, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest. received June 2, 1899 by W. Coates Booth
SHEPHERD, Robert John of John Thomas, fisherman, & Frances, Thimble Tickles October 16, 1898 baptised October 19, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest. received June 4, 1899 by W. Coates Booth
WHITE, Herbert Selby of William, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Thimble Tickles September 9, 1898 baptised November 6, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest
PEDDLE, Mark of John, fisherman, & Susannah, Leading Tickles November 9, 1898 baptised November 21, 1898 by W. T. Gillett. received June 2, 1899 by W. Coates Booth
PARSONS, William Henry of John, fisherman, & Sophia, Leading Tickles December 2, 1898 baptised December 8, 1898 by Leander Rowsell, Layman. received March 19, 1899 by W. Coates Booth
ROWSELL, Herbert John of Eli, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles December 31, 1898 baptised January 14, 1899 by W. T. Gillett, Lay Reader. received June 4, 1899 by W. Coates Booth
ROWSELL, Martha Elizabeth of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Leading Tickles January 5, 1899 baptised January 20, 1899 by W. T. Gillett, Lay Reader. received March 19, 1899 by W. Coates Booth
EARLE, Delcie Matilda of Joseph, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles November 15, 1897 baptised July, 1897 by Sarah Earle. received March 17, 1899 by W. Coates Booth
NOSEWORTHY, Arthur Edward of Reuben, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles March 31, 1899 baptised June 2, 1899 by W. Coates Booth, Deacon
MARSH, Elijah Andrew of James, fisherman, & Eliza Anne, Leading Tickles May 31, 1899 baptised May 31, 1899 by George Marsh, Layman. received August 27, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
FORCEY, John of Samuel, fisherman, & Fanny, Thimble Tickle August 23, 1898 baptised June 4, 1899 by W. Coates Booth, Deacon
BRETT, Bennett Brett of Mary BRETT & John BUDGELL, New Bay March 12, 1899 baptised June 13, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, Walter Albert of Josiah, fisherman, & Mary Jane, Leading Tickles July 10, 1899 baptised July 11, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest. received August 27, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
LANNING, Beatrice May of Elijah, trader, & Mary Grace, Leading Tickles July 11, 1899 baptised July 16, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
BUDGELL, Julia Ann of Isaac, fisherman, & Rosannah, Leading Tickles May 20, 1899 baptised July 16, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
ROWSELL, Prudence Jane of Mark, fisherman, & Druscilla, Locks Cove February 9, 1899 baptised February 12, 1899 by Joseph Rowsell, Layman. received by B. Wood, Priest
BOWN, William John of Elizabeth Ann BOWN & John PAUL, Seal Bay August 12, 1899 baptised August 22, 1899 by T. J. Richards, Lay Reader
SHARON, Melina of John, labourer, & Jane, New Bay, South West Arm December 17, 1898 baptised August 24, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
ALCOCK, George Robert of Walter, fisherman, & Ruth, Leading Tickles July 31, 1899 baptised August 27, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
GILLETT, William Thomas of William Thomas, school teacher, & Ellen Melvina, Leading Tickles June 22, 1899 baptised June 23, 1899 by L. Rowsell, Lay Reader. received August 27, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest (Deceased)
BURTON, Esther of Absalom, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Locks Harbor September 8, 1899 baptised November 9, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
EARLE, Sarah Fanny of Joseph, fisherman, & Sarah Maria, Leading Tickles August 1, 1899 baptised December 3, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest
PARSONS, Archibald Douglas of Alfred, fisherman, & Selina, Leading Tickles April 13, 1900 baptised June 3, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
SHEPPARD, Charlotte of John Thomas, fisherman, & Frances, Leading Tickles June 28, 1900 baptised July 25, 1900 by Arthur Pittman
BIGNELL, Mary Jane of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Leading Tickles July 15, 1900 baptised July 25, 1900 by T. J. Richards, Lay Reader. received August 26, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, Phoebe Belle of Joseph, fisherman, & Matilda, Burnt Island July 30, 1900 baptised August 12, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
PHELAN, John Aquila of George, fisherman, & Martha, Leading Tickles July 29, 1900 baptised August 26, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
MARSH, Willis Bennett of George, fisherman, & Selina, Winter House Cove July 12, 1900 baptised August 30, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
ALCOCK, Eric John of Mark C., fisherman, & Fanny, Leading Tickles August 14, 1900 baptised September 16, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
ANDREWS, Florence of Robert, fisherman, & Ethel, Leading Tickles East September 25, 1900 baptised October 1, 1900 by T. J. Richards, Lay Reader (Since deceased)
ROWSELL, Emma of Eli, fisherman, & Mary, Rowsell Island August 23, 1900 baptised October 14, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
ALCOCK, Pierce of Uriah, fisherman, & Lavinia, Leading Tickles September 13, 1900 baptised October 14, 1900 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, John Dorman of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Burnt Island December 31, 1900 baptised December 31, 1900 by T. J. Richards, Lay Reader. received July 21, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
EARLE, Mary of Joseph, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles East March 24, 1901 baptised April 5, 1901 by T. J. Richards, Lay Reader. received June 28, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
ROWSELL, Jane of Jemima, Locks Harbor April 8, 1901 baptised in emergency on April 8, 1901 by Leah Alcock. (Died same day)
FORCEY, Susannah of Samuel, fisherman, & Fanny, Leading Tickles April 6, 1901 baptised June 25, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
HANCOCK, Neriva of Thomas, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Rowsells Harbor, Leading Tickles August 31, 1900 baptised June 23, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
PHALEN, Mary Katherine of John J., lumberman, & Mary Katherine, Leading Tickles June 3, 1901 baptised July 6, 1901 by T. J. Richards, Lay Reader. (since deceased)
COBB, Stanley John of George, miner, & Susannah, Pilley's Island March 24, 1901 baptised March 24, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
ANDREWS, George Henry Lewis of James Ambrose, logger, & Ida, South West Arm, New Bay July 13, 1901 baptised July 24, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
SPENCER, Mary Eliza of Selina, domestic servant, Pilley's Island March 13, 1885 baptised July 28, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest. (Hypothetically baptised, answers not being satisfactory, B. Wood, Priest)
ROWSELL, John Benjamin of James Robert, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, Leading Tickles September 22, 1900 baptised July 28, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Catherine Amelia of George, fisherman, & Sarah Ann, Leading Tickles July 23, 1901 baptised August18, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
ROWSELL, Sarah Selina of Archibald, fisherman, & Harriet, Leading Tickles October 5, 1901 baptised October 13, 1901 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, Betrice Belle of Josiah, fisherman, & Mary Jane, Leading Tickles December 20, 1901 baptised December 26, 1901 by W. C. Hood, Lay Reader. received May 4, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
MARSH, Victoria Jane of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Winter House Cove February 17, 1902 baptised February 24, 1902 by Joseph Rowsell, Layman. received June 1, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
SHEPHERD, Noah Holden of John Thomas, fisherman, & Frances, Thimble Tickles March 18, 1902 baptised May 4, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, Emma of George Robert, fisherman, & Selina, Burnt Island March 25, 1902 baptised May 4, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
ALCOCK, Eugene Lindsay of Mark Currier, trader, & Fanny, East Tickle February 27, 1902 baptised hypothetically June 1, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
BIGNELL, Mary Jane of John, fisherman, & Susannah, Leading Tickles February 28, 1902 baptised hypothetically June 1, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
PHELAN, Teresa Ann of George, fisherman, & Martha, Leading Tickles May 4, 1902 baptised June 1, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
PEDDLE, Cecilia Simms of John, fisherman, & Susannah, Leading Tickles March 27, 1902 baptised hypothetically June 1, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
HAGGETT, Willis of Eli, fisherman, & Amelia, Leading Tickles June 5, 1902 baptised June 6, 1902 by W. C. Hood, Lay Reader. received July 13, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
BURTON, Robert John of Absalom, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Winter House Cove April 13, 1902 baptised July 26, 1902 by W. C. Hood, Lay Reader. received September 14, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
CHIPPETT, Clementine of George, fisherman, & Isabella, Burnt Island June 9, 1902 baptised August 13, 1902 by W. C. Hood, Lay Reader. received September 2, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
ROWSELL, Rosannah Hettie of James Robert, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, Leading Tickles September 7, 1902 baptised November 2, 1902 by B. Wood, Priest
ROWSELL, William Henry of Archibald, fisherman, & Harriet, Leading Tickles December 20, 1902 baptised January 4, 1903 by B. Wood, Priest. received September 5, 1903 by Robert Temple
ANDREWS, Allan Arthur of Robert, fisherman, & Ethel Lillian, Eastern Tickles March 8, 1903 baptised April 10, 1903 by W. C. Hood. received June 7, 1903 by B. Wood, Priest
LANNING, Minnie Alberta of William, capenter, & Martha Charlotte, North West Point, New Bay October 7, 1892 baptised October, 1892 by Mark Alcock, Layman. received June 7, 1903 by B. Wood, Priest
ROWSELL, Shela Mary of Eli, fisherman, & Mary, Rowsells Island January22, 1903 baptised June 7, 1903 by B. Wood, Priest
BUDGELL, Elias Edward of Isaac, fisherman, & Rosannah, Leading Tickles March 14, 1903 baptised June 7, 1903 by B. Wood, Priest
BUDGELL, Harvard Amos of John Thomas, fisherman, & Fanny, Leading Tickles (illegible) 23, 1903 baptised June 7, 1903 by B. Wood, Priest
FORCEY, Susannah of Samuel, fisherman, & Fanny, Leading Tickles May 3, 1903 baptised June 7, 1903 by B. Wood, Priest
ALCOCK, Uriah of Uriah, fisherman, & Lavinia, Leading Tickles August1, 1903 baptised September 5, 1903 by Robert Temple, Rural Dean
NOSEWORTHY, George Samuel of Goerge, fisherman, & Sarah Ann, LeadingTickles September 4, 1903 baptised September 24, 1903 by W. C. Hood, Lay Reader. received July 31, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden
ROWSELL, Florence of Leander, fisherman, & Ellen, Culls Island April16, 1904 baptised April 17, 1904 by W. C. Hood. received July 31, 1904 byLlewellyn Godden
HAGGETT, Violet Lilian of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Burnt Island March 27, 1904 baptised June 6, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden
PHELAN, Rowena Jane of George, fisherman, & Jane, Leading Tickles May 12, 1904 baptised June 6, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden
HAGGETT, Robert Maxwell of Eli, fisherman, & Amelia, Burnt Island March 27, 1904 baptised June 6, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden
ROWSELL, Fanny Mary of James, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, Culls Island April 14, 1904 baptised June 13, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden. received July 31, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden
ROWSELL, Frederick George of Archibald, fisherman, & Harriet, Culls Island July 13, 1904 baptised August 4, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden
NEWMAN, Elijah William of Pearce & Henrietta, Culls Island August 7, 1904 baptised August 7, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden. received October 23, 1904 by Llewellyn Godden
PARSONS, George Wilson of Alfred, lumberman, & Selina, Western Arm, New Bay December 24, 1904 baptised March 15, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
ALCOCK, Ella of Mark, trader, & Fanny, Eastern Tickle December 11, 1904 baptised December 25, 1904 by Mark Alcock. received June 11, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
ROWSELL, Emma Ann of Joseph, fisherman, & Leah Ellen, Locks Harbor January 14, 1905 baptised March 22, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
HAGGETT, Hilda Grace of Obadiah, fisherman, & Louisa Ann, Culls Island January 27, 1905 baptised March 24, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden. received September 3, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
LOVEMAN, Minnie of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, Eastern Tickle October 2, 1904 baptised June 11, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
PEDDLE, William Cecil of William, fisherman, & Frances, Leading Tickles November 21, 1904 baptised June 11, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
ALCOCK, Joy Belle of Uriah, fisherman, & Lavinia, Leading Tickles June 16, 1905 baptised July 9, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
HAGGETT, Leah of Eli, fisherman, & Amelia, Burnt Island August 18, 1905 baptised August 24, 1905 by Arthur Pittman, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Georgina Mary of Eldred, fisherman, & Rhoda, Leading Tickles August 12, 1905 baptised September 3, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
ROWSELL, Llewellyn James of James, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, Culls Island July 2, 1905 baptised October 1, 1905 by Llewellyn Godden
WHELAN, Aquila Uriah of Samuel, fisherman, & Clara Jane, Leading Tickles September 9, 1905 baptised October 8, 1905 by W. Grouchy, Deacon
CASSEL, Prudence Dinah of George, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Thimble Tickles September 4, 1905 baptised September 11, 1905 by W. Grouchy, Deacon
NEWMAN, Beatrice Maud of Pearce, fisherman, & Henrietta, Culls Island January 10, 1906 baptised January 11, 1906 by W. G. Bradbury, Lay Reader. received by Llewellyn Godden
PHELAN, Esther Belle of George, fisherman, & Martha, Leading Tickles April 19, 1906 baptised April 29, 1906 by W. Grouchy, Deacon
PEDDLE, Mary Jane of William, fisherman, & Fanny, Leading Tickles February 10, 1906 baptised June 3, 1906 by W. Grouchy, Deacon. received July 16, 1906 by W. Grouchy, Deacon
HANCOCK, Minnie Violet of Thomas, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Thimble Tickle February 15, 1906 baptised March 23, 1906 by Llewellyn Godden. received June 10, 1906 by Llewellyn Godden
ROWSELL, Leander Benjamin of Leander, fisherman, & Helen, Culls Island, Leading Tickles July 6, 1906 baptised July 9, 1906 by W. J. Bradbury, Lay Reader. received by W. Grouchy, Deacon
ROWSELL, Amelia of Leander, fisherman, & Helen, Culls Island, Leading Tickles July 7, 1906 baptised July 7, 1906 by W. J. Bradbury, Lay Reader. received by W. Grouchy, Deacon
LANNING, Beatrice Wilhelmina of William, carpenter, & Martha Charlotte, Leading Tickles December 21, 1904
received July 2, 1906 by W. Grouchy, Deacon
ROWSELL, John Thomas of Archibald, fisherman, & Harriet, Culls Island, Leading Tickles August 6, 1906 baptised August 11, 1906 by Leander Rowsell, Lay Reader.
FORSEY, Ettie Blanche of Samuel, fisherman, & Fanny, Thimble Tickles January 26, 1906 baptised March 19, 1906 by George Marsh. received August 19, 1906 by W. Grouchy, Deacon
LOVEMAN, Bertha of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles August 31, 1906 baptised October 21, 1906 by Llewellyn Godden
CASSEL, ?Provinence Edina of George, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Thimble Tickles October 5, 1906 baptised March 15, 1907 by W. Grouchy
NOSEWORTHY, William of Samuel, fisherman, & Melina, Leading Tickles December 20, 1906 baptised January 22, 1907 by J. Cull
MARSH, John of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Thimble Tickles December 28, 1906 baptised January 4, 1907 by W. Grouchy, J. Rowsell
MESH, David Goliath of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Thimble Tickles December 28, 1906 baptised January 4, 1907 by J. Rowsell. received by W. Grouchy
PEDDLE, George Henry of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Leading Tickles January 21, 1907 baptised June 27, 1907 by W. Grouchy, Priest
HAGGETT, David John of Joseph, fisherman, & Matilda, Burnt Island July 11, 1907 baptised privately July 29, 1907 by W. Grouchy
HAGGETT, Effie Susanna of Bertha, Burnt Island July 18, 1907 baptised privately July 29, 1907 by W. Grouchy
ROWSELL, Robert Roland of Joseph, fisherman, & Leah Ellen, Leading Tickles November 24, 1906 baptised July 29, 1907 by Henry Legge, Priest
ROWSELL, William Josiah of James, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, Leading Tickles June 19, 1907 baptised July 29, 1907 by Henry Legge, Priest
ALCOCK, Egbert Arthur Douglas of Mark C., merchant, & ?Annie, Eastern Tickle June 17, 1907 baptised September 22, 1907 by William Grouchy
PARSONS, Alfred of Alfred, fisherman, & Selina, Rowsells Island December 17, 1906 baptised September 22, 1907 by W. Grouchy
?ELSMON, Eliza of Emily, Thimble Tickles July 6, 1907 baptised privately July 23, 1907 by George Marsh
FORSEY, Emma of Samuel, fisherman, & Fanny, Thimble Tickles April 6, 1907 baptised privately June 10, 1907 by George Marsh
NOSEWORTHY, Emmanuel of Jane, Leading Tickles August 28, 1907 baptised privately November 2, 1907 by T. Cull, Lay Reader. received July 25, 1922 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
MARSH, Elias John of George, fisherman, & Selina, Thimble Tickles February 28, 1908 baptised April 2, 1908 by T. Cull. received June 14, 1908 by L. Godden
WHELAN, John Thomas of George, fisherman, & Martha, Leading Tickles April 5, 1908 baptised April 17, 1908 by T. Cull, Lay Reader. received June 9, 1909 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
HAGGETT, Theodore George of George, fisherman, & Lucretta, Leading Tickles September 20, 1907 baptised June 14, 1908 by T. Cull, Lay Reader. received September 26, 1914 by James H. Bull
LOVEMAN, George of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles May 2, 1908 baptised June 14, 1908 by Llewellyn Godden
MARSH, Jemima Mary of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Thimble Tickles April 29, 1908 baptised June 29, 1908 by Joseph Rowsell
BIGNELL, William John of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Leading Tickles November 3, 1908 baptised November 7, 1908 by S. Brett, Lay Reader. received June 6 (no year) by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Carrie of Sophia, Leading Tickles October 20, 1908 baptised November 28, 1908 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
PEDDLE, John Brett of William, fisherman, & Fannie, Leading Tickles January 28, 1909 baptised February 11, 1909 by S. Brett, Lay Reader. received June 6 (no year) by James H. Bull, Incumbent
ROWSELL, Mary Ellen of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Leading Tickles March 1, 1909 baptised by S. Brett, Lay Reader (no date) received June 9, 1909 by James H. Bull
WHALEN, Rosannah Minnie of Samuel, fisherman, & Clara, Leading Tickles, South Side March 23, 1909 baptised (no date) by S. Brett, Lay Reader. received June 6, 1909 by James H. Bull
MARTIN, Salome Electra Selina Jane of William, fisherman, & Asenath, Thimble Tickles December 20, 1908
received after lay baptism by S. Brett, Lay Reader, August 20, 1910
ROWSELL, William Henry John of Joseph, fisherman, & Leah Helen, Locks Harbor January 19, 1909 baptised July 25, 1909 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
CHIPPETT, Roland Pearcy of Mark, fisherman, & Melena, Burnt Island June 13, 1909 baptised July 25, 1909 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
NEWMAN, Mary Henrietta of Edgar Pierce, fisherman, & Henrietta, Leading Tickles July 28, 1909 baptised July 28, 1909 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
LANNING, Dottie Eliza of Elijah James, post master, & Fanny, Leading Tickles July 2, 1909 baptised July 20, 1909 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received September 4, 1909 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Henry Joseph of Joseph, fisherman, & Matilda, Burnt Island July 28, 1909 baptised September 4, 1909 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Fanny Helen of George, fisherman, & Sarah Ann, Leading Tickles October 10, 1909 baptised October 20, 1909 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Daisy Belle of Eli, fisherman, & Amelia, Burnt Island November 8, 1909 baptised December 8, 1909 by F. G. Wells, Lay Reader. received September 11, 1910 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Thomas Uriah of Moses, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Leading Tickles South February 12, 1909 baptised February 24, 1910 by F. G. Wells, Lay Reader. (Deceased)
BIGNELL, Lily Laura of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Leading Tickles South March 14, 1910 baptised March 21, 1910 by F. G. Wells, Lay Reader. received May 7, 1910 by James H. Bull
MARSH, ?Adoche Ann of Henry, fisherman, & Lucy, Locks Harbor April 22, 1909 baptised May 28, 1910 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
LOVEMAN, Arthur of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, East Tickle March 24, 1910 baptised June 18, 1910 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Israel Wallace of Uriah, fisherman, & Lavinia, Leading Tickles December 29, 1909 baptised July 3, 1910 by James H. Bull. received after lay baptism
MANUEL, ?Eirene Pearl Lanning of ?Jieree, clerk, & Mary Louisa, Cambridge, Mass. U.S.A. August 10, 1910 baptised August 20, 1910 by James H. Bull
LANNING, Daisy May Violet of Elijah James, post master, & Fanny, Leading Tickles September 11, 1910 baptised September 12, 1910 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received December 19, 1910 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
NEWMAN, Edgar Pearce of Pierce, school master, & Henrietta, Leading Tickles March 24, 1911 baptised April 9, 1911 by James H. Bull
WARD, John Joseph of Josiah, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles March 13, 1911 baptised March 20, 1911 received May 14, 1911 by James H. Bull
PHELAN, James George of George, fisherman, & Martha, Leading Tickles March 19, 1911 baptised May 14, 1911 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Arthur Samuel of James Robert, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, Leading Tickles February 28, 1911 baptised May 14, 1911 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
PHELAN, Samuel Llewellyn of Samuel David, fisherman, & Clara Jane, Leading Tickles April 11, 1911 baptised April 21, 1911 by Elijah J. Lanning, Lay Reader
CHIPPETT, Cecily Alfreda of Mark, fisherman, & Melina, Leading Tickles January 4, 1911 baptised July 2, 1911 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Herbert Douglas of William & Fanny, Leading Tickles December 15, 1911 baptised March 8, 1912 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received after lay baptism May 19, 1912 by James H. Bull
EARLE, George Robert of George, fisherman, & Rachel, Leading Tickles (no birth date) baptised (no dates) by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 19, 1912 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Thomas William of Eli, fisherman, & Annie, Burnt Island October 17, 1911 baptised December 12, 1911 by E. J. Lanning. received July 5, 1912 by James H. Bull
BIGNELL, Mary Jane Clara of Eli, fisherman, & Emma, Leading Tickles June 22, 1911 baptised June 23, 1911 by E. J. Lanning. received July 5, 1912 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Albert Arthur of George, fisherman, & Jane, Leading Tickles February 5, 1912 baptised February 14, 1912 by E. J. Lanning. received October 3, 1912 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Effie Lily Maud of Elijah, fisherman, & Fanny, Winter House Cove December 18, 1911 privately baptised (deceased) December 23, 1911 by Pierce Newman, Lay Reader
PEDDLE, Thomas Douglas of Moses, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Leading Tickles September 11, 1911 baptised November 10, 1911 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader
NOSEWORTHY, Thomas Edward of Samuel, fisherman, & Melina, Leading Tickles June 10, 1911 baptised June 26, 1911 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader
LOVEMAN, Mary Ellen of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles East May 3, 1912 baptised June 23, 1912 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
MARSH, Hetty Jane of Jasper, fisherman, & Emily, Marsh's Arm January 31, 1912 baptised February 7, 1912 by Pierce Newman, Lay Reader. received May 11, 1913 by James H. Bull
WARD, William Robert of Josiah, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles West October 30, 1912 baptised October 31, 1912 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 11, 1913 by James H. Bull
WARD, Mary Frances of Stanley, fisherman, & Sophia, Leading Tickles West November 13, 1912 baptised November 19, 1912 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received December 20, 1912 by James H. Bull
LANNING, John of Elijan James, postmaster, & Fannie, Leading Tickles March 20, 1913 baptised March 27, 1913 by Elijah J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received July 5, 1913 by James H. Bull
WARD, Lucy of Henry William, fisherman, & Elsie Laura, Leading Tickles March 26, 1913 baptised privately (deceased) Aapril 2, 1913 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader
MARTIN, Esther of Charles William, fisherman, & Aseneth Jane, Thimble Tickles March 26, 1913 baptised June 9, 1913 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
SEYMOUR, John Samuel of William, lumberman, & Agnes, Gander Bay February 13, 1897 baptised June 10, 1913 by James H. Bull
EARL, Maria Agatha of George Andrew, fisherman, & Rachel, Leading Tickles April 4, 1913 baptised June 22, 1913 by James H. Bull
NEWMAN, Ernest Godfrey Claude of Pierce, fisherman, & Henrietta, Leading Tickles April 25, 1913 baptised April 26, 1913 by Pearce Newman (**2 different spellings for Mr. Newman). received after lay baptism June 22, 1913 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Lilly Lucy May of Obadiah, fisherman, & Louisa, Burnt Island May 2, 1913 baptised June 23, 1913 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Rosannah Ruth of Edward Thomas, fisherman, & Grace, Culls Island June 15, 1913 baptised June 16, 1913 by E. J. Lanning. received July 5, 1913 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Georgina Eliza May of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Culls Island May 20, 1913 baptised July 2, 1913 by Pearce Newman. received July 12, 1913 by James H. Bull
FORSEY, Herbert John of Mark, fisherman, Rowena, Marsh's Arm April 14, 1913 baptised April 16, 1913 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
CASTLE, Lydia Mary of George, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Marsh's Arm March 6, 1913 baptised March 27, 1913 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Enoch David of Joseph, fisherman, & Leah Ellen, Locks Harbor September 30, 1912 baptised September 21, 1913 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Bertha Mary of Eli, fisherman, & Annie, Rowsells Island August 4, 1913 baptised September 2, 1913 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Bertha Mary of Moses, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Leading Tickles South October 15, 1913 baptised privately November 15, 1913 by Edward Thomas Alcock. received December 2, 1913 by Chas. M. Stickings, Priest in Charge
NOSEWORTHY, Thomas of John, fisherman, & Caroline, Leading Tickles South Side December 22, 1913 baptised December 22, 1913 by E. J. Lanning. received July 5, 1914 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Effie Maud of John Joseph, fisherman, & Lydia, Marsh's Arm September 18, 1913 baptised privately September 30, 1913 by Joseph Rowsell. received January 1, 1914 by Chas. M. Stickings, Curate in Charge
NOSEWORTHY, Edward Willie of George, fisherman, & Jane, Leading Tickles February 4, 1914 baptised Mrch 8, 1914 by Chas. M. Stickings, Priest in Charge
ROWSELL, Chesley Pearce of Elijah, fisherman, & Fanny, Winter House Cove January 6, 1914 baptised January 25, 1914 by Leander Rowsell, Layman. received July 7, 1914 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Violet Irene of Arthur William, fisherman, & Charlotte, Rowsells Island January 16, 1914 baptised January 20, 1914 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 25, 1914 by Chas.M. Stickings, Priest
MARSH, David James of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Winter House Cove April 8, 1914 baptised April 10, 1914 by Leander Rowsell, Lay Reader. received July 7, 1914 by James H. Bull
BIGNELL, Mary Jane of John, fisherman, & Susannah, South Side, Leading Tickles June 7, 1914 baptised June 10, 1914 by E.J.Lanning, Lay Reader. received August 16, 1914 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Andrew of George Henry, fisherman, & Lucretia, Leading Tickles West July 19, 1914 baptised July 20, 1914 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received August 16, 1914 by James H. Bull
PHELAN, Eli Reginald of George, fisherman, & Martha, Leading Tickles July 29, 1914 baptised July 30, 1914 by E.J Lanning, Lay Reader. received August 16, 1914 by James H. Bull
LOVEMAN, Helen of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, East Tickle January 31, 1914 baptised August 16, 1914 by James H. Bull
BIGNELL, Charlotte Lorina of Minnie, South Side Leading Tickles July 26, 1914 baptised August 3, 1914 by E. J. Lanning. received August 16, 1914 by James H. Bull
SUTTON, Archibald John of Thomas, mechanic, & Dorothy, Glovers Harbor August 11, 1914 baptised August 15, 1914 by James H. Bull. received after private baptism September 23, 1914 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Manuel Gordon of George, fisherman & Lucretia, Culls Island February 19, 1911 baptised September 26, 1914 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Moses Lundrick of William, fisherman, & Fanny, South Side Leading Tickles September 3, 1914 baptised September 25, 1914 by E. J.Lanning, Lay Reader. received June 17, 1915 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Walter Baxter of Elijah, trader, & Dulcie, Culls Island December 29, 1914 baptised December 31, 1914 by E.J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received June 17, 1915 by James H. Bull
WARD, Annie Isabel of Henry William, fisherman, & Elsie Laura, Culls Island January 13, 1915 baptised January 16, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received June 17, 1915 by James H. Bull
LANNING, Olive Mary of Elijah James, postmaster, & Fanny, Culls Island February 5, 1915 baptised February 6, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received September 19, 1915
WARD, Ernest of Alfred, fisherman, & Clara, Winter House Cove March 10, 1915 baptised March 11, 1915 by Herbert J. Moiles, Lay Reader received September 19, 1915 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Esther Maud of Joseph, fisherman, & Leah Ellen, Winter House Cove February 23, 1915 baptised March 20, 1915 by Herbert J. Moiles, Lay Reader.
MARTIN, Frederick Henry of William Charles, fisherman, & Asenath Jane, Glovers Harbor March 24, 1915 baptised April 24, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received by James H. Bull
CHIPPETT, Frederick George of Bennett, fisherman, & Annie, Burnt Island April 3, 1915 baptised September 19, 1915 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
BIGNELL, Violet Irene of Arthur Samuel, fisherman, & Mary Elizabeth, South Side Leading Tickles August 28, 1915 baptised September 4, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 21, 1916 by James H. Bull
EARLE, Samuel George of George Andrew, fisherman, & Rachel, Leading Tickles East May 27, 1915 baptised September 7, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received October 24, 1915 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Esau Elijah of Arthur William Lewis, fisherman, & Charlotte, Rowsells Island September 25, 1915 baptised September 27, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received October 24, 1915 by James H. Bull
LOVEMAN, Bertha of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, East Tickle April 23, 1915 baptised October 24, 1915 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Daisy Dorothy of George Washington, lumberman, & Luta Mary Violet, Point Leamington October 19, 1915 baptised October 19, 1915 by Electra Marsh, Mid Wife
FORCEY, Helena Lily of Mark, fisherman, & Rowena Elizabeth, Winter House Cove October 15, 1915 baptised November 2, 1915 by E. J. Lanning. received May 16, 1916 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Isabella May of Esther, Leading Tickles West December 5, 1915 baptised December 7, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 21, 1916 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
NOSEWORTHY, James John of John, fisherman, & Caroline, Leading Tickles South Side December 18, 1915 baptised December 30, 1915 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received October 8, 1916 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Lily Maud of Thomas Edward, fisherman, & Grace, Leading Tickles West January 3, 1916 baptised January 4, 1916 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 14, 1916 by James H. Bull
LOVEMAN, Arthur Standley of Henry, fisherman, & Minnie Louisa, Leading Tickles East February 15, 1916 baptised March 14, 1916 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 21, 1916 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Melena Sarah of George, fisherman, & Fannie Naomi, South Side Leading Tickles February 25, 1916 baptised April 8, 1916 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received October 8, 1916 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Arthur Uriah of Eli, fisherman, & Amelia, Burnt Island, Leading Tickles June 2, 1916 baptised June 2, 1916 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. (deceased)
HAGGETT, Eli Azaziah of Eli, fisherman, & Amelia, Burnt Island, Leading Tickles June 2, 1916 baptised June 2, 1916 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received August 19, 1917 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Stella May of Winnie, domestic servant, Rowsells Island, Leading Tickles September 1, 1916 baptised September 5, 1916 by E. J. Lanning. received May 1, 1931
BIGNELL, Susie May of John, fisherman, & Susannah May, South Side, Leading Tickles October 17, 1916 baptised October 22, 1916 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 27, 1917 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
WARD, Archibald Stanley of Henry William, fisherman, & Elsie Laura, Leading Tickles West October 4, 1916 baptised October 25, 1916 by E. J.Lanning, Lay Reader. received November 12, 1916 by James H. Bull
HEMEON, Arthur of James, lumberman, & Minnie, Leading Tickles August 21, 1915 baptised December 17, 1916 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
MARSH, Robert George of Henry, fisherman, & Lucy, Winter House Cove January 11, 1917 baptised January 23, 1917 by Newman J. Hiscock. received June 29, 1917 by James H. Bull
MARSH, Triffinia Beatrice of Jasper, fisherman, & Emily, Winter House Cove January 19, 1917 baptised January 24, 1917 by N. J. Hiscock. received June 29, 1917 by James H. Bull
LANNING, William Walker of Elijah J., postmaster, & Fanny, Leading Tickles West January 20, 1917 baptised January 22, 1917 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 27, 1917 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Dorothy Phebe of John J., fisherman, & Lydia, Winter House Cove February 11, 1917 baptised February 14, 1917 by N. J. Hiscock. received June 29, 1917 by James H. Bull
BIGNELL, Gladys Elizabeth of Samuel, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, South Side Leading Tickles March 30, 1917 baptised April 9, 1917 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received May 27, 1917 by James H. Bull
WARD, Stanley Josiah of Samuel, fisherman, & Bessie Pennie, Winter House Cove March 1, 1917 baptised March 14, 1917 by N. J. Hiscock. received July 1, 1917 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, John of Thomas Edward, fisherman, & Grace, Leading Tickles West June 15, 1917 baptised privately (deceased) June 15, 1917 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader.
MARTIN, Salome Clementine of Charles William, fisherman, & Asenth, Glovers Harbor April 1, 1917 baptised June 16, 1917 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received by James H. Bull
MARTIN, Emma of Charles William, fisherman, & Asenth, Glovers Harbor April 1, 1917 baptised (deceased) April 1, 1917 by Esther Alcock, Midwife
NOSEWORTHY, Reuben Garland of George, fisherman, & Jane, Culls Island December 3, 1916 baptised July 1, 1917 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Susannah of William, fisherman, & Fanny, South Side Harbor July 5, 1917 baptised July 7, 1917 by E. J. Lanning. received September 9, 1917 by James H. Bull
WARD, Fanny Eliza of Alfred, fisherman, & Clara, Winter House Cove August 23, 1917 baptised August 23, 1917 by William Helimor. received by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Julia of Moses, fisherman, & Mary Ann, South Side Leading Tickles September 29, 1917 baptised October 8, 1917 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received September 15, 1918 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Elizabeth Ann of John, fisherman, & Caroline, Leading Tickles South Side September 30, 1917 baptised October 26, 1917 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received September 15, 1918 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Mary Melena of Arthur William, fisherman, & Charlotte, Rowsells Island, Leading Tickles October 28, 1917 baptised November 1, 1917 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received December 30, 1917 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Frederick Pearce of Eli, fisherman, & Annie, Burnt Island, Leading Tickles October 11, 1917 baptised November 11, 1917 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
LOVEMAN, Arthur of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, East Tickles (no date) 1917 baptised September 12, 1917 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Warick of Hannah, East Tickle November 5, 1917 baptised privately (deceased) November 16, 1917 by James H. Bull
SHEPPARD, Effie May of Henry James, fisherman, & Bertha Harvey, South Arm, New Bay June 14, 1914 baptised privately July 19, 1914 by Henry James Sheppard
SHEPPARD, Alex Lorenza Kitchener of Henry James, fisherman, & Bertha Harvey, South Arm, New Bay March 9, 1916 baptised privately April 1, 1916 by Henry James Sheppard
SHEPPARD, Mary Emma of Henry James, fisherman, & Bertha Harvey, South Arm, New Bay August 23, 1917 baptised privately November 30, 1917 by E. J. Lanning. received December 30, 1917
LOVEMAN, Clara Louisa of Henry, fisherman, & Minnie, Leading Tickles East February 6, 1918 baptised April 21, 1918 by E. J. Lanning, Lay Reader. received June 9, 1918 by James H. Bull
EARLE, Dora Dorothy of George, fisherman, & Rachel, Leading Tickles East March 13, 1918 baptised May 15, 1918 by W. H. Collins, Lay Reader. received July 7, 1918 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Joseph Benjamin of Joseph, fisherman, & Helen, Locks Harbor July 14, 1918 baptised privately July 15, 1918 by J. T. Payne, Lay Reader
ELLMORE, Dora Belle of Victor, fisherman, & Eva, Herring Bottom June 25, 1918 baptised privately June 26, 1918 by J. T. Payne, Lay Reader
ROWSELL, Steward Cyril of Frederick, fisherman, & Eliza, Rowsells Island July 12, 1918 baptised July 20, 1918 by J. T. Payne, Lay Reader. received September 15, 1918 by James H. Bull
CHIPPETT, Lilian Melena of Bennett, fisherman, & Joanna, Burnt Island July 23, 1918 baptised September 15, 1918 by James H. Bull
WARD, John of Henry, fisherman, & Elsie, Culls Island August 1, 1918 baptised August 5, 1918 by James H. Bull. received September 15, 1918
CASSELL, Louis William of George, fisherman, & Mary, Winter House Cove August 29, 1918 baptised September 15, 1918 by Joseph Rowsell
NOSEWORTHY, Edgar Reginald of George, fisherman, & Jane, Culls Island February 4, 1919 baptised March 21, 1919 by J. T. Payne, Lay Reader. received August 10, 1919
LOVEMAN, Mark of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles East
baptised privately (deceased) May 7, 1919 by George Andrews
BIGNELL, Julia May of Samuel, fisherman, & Mary Eliza, South Side April 23, 1919 baptised June 27, 1919 by J. T. Payne, Lay Reader. received July 6, 1919 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Laura Bessie of John, fisherman, & Caroline, South Side July 4, 1919 baptised August 10, 1919 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
WHITE, Dorothy Viola of Addison Newton, grocer, & Bessie Naomi, Lynn, Mass., U.S.A. May 29, 1919 baptised August 10, 1919 by James H. Bull
MARTIN, Mabery Baxter of Charles William, fisherman/farmer, & Asenath, Glovers Harbor May 31, 1919 baptised September 13, 1919 by L. Rowsell, L.L.Reader
HAGGETT, Frederick Thomas of Stewart, fisherman, & Winnifred June, Burnt Island October 16, 1919 baptised October 26, 1919 by L. Rowsell, L.L. Reader. received June 20, 1920 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Eli of Arthur, fisherman, & Charlotte, Culls Island December 7, 1919 baptised December 23, 1919 by L. Rowsell, L.L. Reader. received June 20, 1920 by James H. Bull
PARSONS, Mary Marguerite of John, fisherman, & Lucy, Culls Island November 16, 1919 baptised December 25, 1919 by L. Rowsell, L.L.Reader. received July 25, 1920 by James H. Bull
HANNAM, John of George, fisherman, & Emma, Culls Island January 13, 1920 baptised January 23, 1920 by L. Rowsell, L.L. Reader. received June 20, 1920 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Arthur of George, fisherman, & Fanny, South Side February 12, 1920 baptised February 13, 1920 by Caroline Noseworthy
ROWSELL, Mark Peddle of Eli, fisherman, & Annie, Culls Island February 13, 1920 baptised February 17, 1920 by L. Rowsell, Catechist. received June 20, 1920 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Effie Naomi of Herman, fisherman, & Emma, East Tickle February 19, 1920 baptised April 6, 1920 by L. Rowsell, Catechist
PARSONS, Alfred Arthur of William Henry, clerk, & Phebe, Culls Island April 26, 1920 baptised April 26, 1920 by L. Rowsell, Catechist. received July 25, 1920 by James H. Bull
WARD, Lydia Mary Esther of (?) Adelbert, fisherman, & Sarah Ann, Thimble Tickles October 5, 1919
received after lay baptism July 20, 1920 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Albert Allen of Sheila, domestic, Rowsells Island June 20, 1920 baptised privately June 24, 1920 (deceased) by L. Rowsell, Catechist
LOVEMAN, Pierce of Stanley, fisherman, & Rosalie, Leading Tickles East March 21, 1920 baptised March 29, 1920 by Robert Alcock, Lay Reader. received July 25, 1920 by James H. Bull
BIGNELL, William Eli of James, fisherman, & Blanch, Leading Tickles South Side December 7, 1919 baptised July 25, 1920 by James H. Bull
FORSEY, Emma Tryphena of Mark, fisherman, & Rowena, Winter House Cove June 24, 1919 baptised June 26, 1920 by M. C. M. Horlick. received by James H. Bull
BIGNELL, George of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Leading Tickles South Side August 14, 1922 baptised (illegible) 26, 1920 by Leander Rowsell, L. L. Reader. received July 31, 1921 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Elijah of Edward, fisherman, & Grace, Leading Tickles West (Culls Island) February 6, 1921 baptised February 6, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 31, 1921 by James H. Bull
LOVEMAN, William of Stanley, fisherman, & Rosanna, East Tickles February 13, 1921 baptised February 19, 1921 by Arch Oake, Lay Reader
NOSEWORTHY, William of John, fisherman, & Caroline, South Side March 27, 1921 baptised April 4, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received November 7, 1921 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Selina May of Herman, fisherman, & Emma, East Tickle March 20, 1921 baptised April 6, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 18, 1922 by James H. Bull
LOVEMAN, Fanny Belle of Henry, fisherman, & Minnie, East Tickles March 25, 1921 baptised April 7, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 31, 1921 by James H. Bull
HANNAM, Herbert George of Elijah, fisherman, & Minnie, Culls Island March 15, 1921 baptised April 26, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
NOSEWORTHY, Leah Pearl of George, fisherman, & Janes, Culls Island July 31, 1920 baptised May 17, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 31, 1921 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Harriet Louisa of George, fisherman, & Martha, Rowsells Island June 30, 1921 baptised July 2, 1921 by Arch Oke, Lay Reader
HAGGETT, Charles Newman of Stewart, fisherman, & Winnifred, Burnt Island March 18, 1921 baptised (no dates) by Arch Oke. received by James H. Bull
CHIPPETT, Arch Oke of Bennett, fisherman, & Annie, Burnt Island January 3, 1921 baptised (no dates) by Arch Oke. received July 31, 1921 by James H. Bull
HANNAM, Lucy Floella of George, fisherman, & Emma, Culls Island August 4, 1921 baptised August 15, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catchist. received November 6, 1921 by James H. Bull
BINGELL, Martha Selina of Samuel (fisherman) & Mary, South Side August 4, 1921 baptised August 17, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 18, 1922 by James H. Bull
PHALEN, Elizabeth Albeta Minnie of Samuel, fisherman, & Clara, South Side July 12, 1921 baptised August 17, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received November 7, 1921 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Thomas William of Edith, Culls Island July 18, 1921 baptised (deceased) July 25, 1921 by Henry Rowsell
ROWSELL, Beatrice Mary of Frederick, fisherman, & Eliza, Culls Island October 22, 1921 baptised October 31, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 18, 1922 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Barbara Hazel of Moses, fisherman, & Mary Ann, South Side July 15, 1921 baptised & received November 7, 1921 by James H. Bull.
NOSEWORTHY, Paula Mary Jane of George, fisherman, & Fanny, South Side July 31, 1921 baptised & received November 7, 1921 by James H. Bull
BINGELL, Henry of James, fisherman, & Blanche, South Side November 1, 1921 baptised November 11, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 22, 1922 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Ruth Harriet of Joseph, fisherman, & Sarah, Culls Island November 6, 1921 baptised November 15, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
WARD, Selina Pearl of Henry, fisherman, & Elsie, Culls Island November 2, 1921 baptised November 15, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 18, 1922 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Rosy Lavinia of Arthur, fisherman, & Emma, Culls Island November 28, 1921 baptised December 3, 1921 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 18, 1922 by James H. Bull
EARLE, Allan Nelson of George, fisherman, & Rachel, East Tickle October 13, 1921 baptised December 18, 1921 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
PEDDLE, Ian of John, fisherman, & Barbara, East Tickle January 9, 1922 baptised January 14, 1922 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
ROWSELL, Richard Thomas of Archibald Herbert, fisherman, & Violet, Culls Island May 26, 1922 baptised May 27, 1922 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 23, 1922 by James H. Bull
BURTON, Gordon Maxwell of Garfield, fisherman, & Cecilia, Winter House Cove June 22, 1922 baptised & received July 23, 1922 by James H. Bull
FORSEY, Albert Jesse of Mark, fisherman, & Rowena, Budgells Cove June 8, 1922 baptised June 11, 1922 by Philip Morris, Lay Reader. received July 23, 1922 by James H. Bull
MARSH, Esther Vickie of Elijah, fisherman, & Bessie, Marsh's Arm September 8, 1922 baptised September 9, 1922 by William Helemore. baptised hypothetically October 1, 1922 by Arthur E. Tulk, Priest of Pouch Cove
GUY, Hilda Elizabeth of Frederick, fisherman, & Shela, Culls Island October 26, 1922 baptised October 29, 1922 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 22, 1923 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Tryphenia Maud of Steward, fisherman, & Winifred, Burnt Island October 14, 1922 baptised November 25, 1922 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received May 20, 1923 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Gladys Margurite of John, fisherman & paddler, & Caroline, South Side December 19, 1922 baptised January 1, 1923 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 22, 1923 by James H. Bull
WARD, Susie of Henry, fisherman, & Elsie, Culls Island January 3, 1923 baptised January 4, 1923 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 22, 1923 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, William Robert George of Herman, fisherman, & Emma, East Tickle December 30, 1922 baptised January 13, 1923 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 22, 1923 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Annie of Herman, fisherman, & Emma, East Tickle November 8, 1918 baptised November 11, 1918 by Robert Alcock, Layman. received July 22, 1923 by James H. Bull
BURTON, Roland Pearce of John, fisherman, & Cecilia, Winter House Cove October 19, 1923 baptised October 22, 1923 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 20, 1924 by James H. Bull
MITCHELL, Albert John of John, fisherman, & Esther, Culls Island November 8, 1923 baptised December 24, 1923 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received August 9, 1925 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Fanny Belle of Moses, fisherman, & Mary Ann, South Side November 11, 1923 baptised January 1, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received November 2, 1924 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Pearl of George, fisherman, & Fanny, South Side December 8, 1923 baptised January 7, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received November 2, 1924 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Mark of Hannah, South Side January 5, 1924 baptised January 7, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
PHALEN, Cecil Pearce of Samuel, fisherman, & Clara, South Side January 28, 1924 baptised February 14, 1924 by Leon Sheppard, Lay Reader
ROWSELL, Alfred Joseph of George, fisherman, & Martha, Rowsells Island (no dates) 1924 baptised February 6, 1924 by Henry Parsons. received July 20, 1924 by James H. Bull
BINGELL, Frances Belle of Samuel, fisherman, & Mary, South Side Leading Tickles May 16, 1924 baptised June 6, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 20, 1924 by James H. Bull
GUY, Margaret Joyce of Frederick, fisherman, & Shela, Culls Island June 24, 1924 baptised June 25, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 6, 1926 by James H. Bull
EARLE, Howard Diamond of George, fisherman, & Rachel, East Tickle March 2, 1924 baptised July 20, 1924 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Violet Blanche of John, fisherman, & Lydia, Budgell's Cove

received after lay baptism August 24, 1924 by James H. Bull
MARSH, Herbert Solomon Bartholomew of William Thomas, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Winter House Cove August 24, 1924 baptised August 24, 1924 by James H. Bull. received November 1, 1924 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Archibald John of Archibald Herbert, fisherman, & Violet, Culls Island August 25, 1924 baptised August 26, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received November 2, 1924 by James H. Bull
CHIPPETT, Noah Eli of Bennett, fisherman, & Joanna, Burnt Island March 21, 1924 baptised March 28, 1924 by Leon Sheppard, Lay Reader. received November 2, 1924 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Freeman of Herbert, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Rowsells Island October 23, 1924 baptised privately (deceased) October 23, 1924 by Fanny Rowsell, Midwife
PARSONS, Frederick John of William Henry, fisherman, & Phebe November 22, 1924 baptised December 2, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received August 9, 1925 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Wesley Lewis of Herman, fisherman, & Emma, East Tickle November 28, 1924 baptised December 9, 1924 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received August 8, 1925 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Minnie Florence of John, merchant, & Caroline, South Side December 21, 1924 baptised January 15, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received August 9, 1925 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Otto Frank of Edward, fisherman, & Grace, Culls Island January 21, 1925 baptised January 22, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received May 24, 1925 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Ernest Walter of Joseph, fisherman, & Sarah, Culls Island January 21, 1925 baptised (deceased) January 22, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
ROWSELL, Harriet of Edith, Culls Island March 29, 1925 baptised April 2, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received May 24, 1925 by James H. Bull
WARD, Agnes of Henry, fisherman, & Elsie, Culls Island April 6, 1925 baptised April 7, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
ROWSELL, Gladys Effie of Frederick, fisherman, & Eliza, Culls Island May 20, 1925 baptised May 28, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 6, 1926 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Leander Mark of Leander, teacher, & Prudence Jane, Culls Island July 16, 1925 baptised July 19, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received August 9, 1925 by James H. Bull
MARSH, Alice Eva Chippett of Jasper, fisherman, & Emily, Winter House Cove July 9, 1924 baptised July 15, 1924 by William Helimore. received August 9, 1925 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Dorman Roland of Arthur, fisherman, & Emma, Culls Island June 12, 1924
received after lay baptism August 9, 1925 by James H. Bull
MARSH, Leah Annie of Elijah, fisherman, & Bessie, Winter House Cove July 12, 1925 baptised August 9, 1925 by James H. Bull
LUFFMAN, Stanley (illegible) of Stanley, fisherman, & Barbara, East Tickle April 16, 1925 baptised August 8, 1925 by James H. Bull
HAGGETT, Alfred George of Steward, fisherman, & Winnifred, Rowsells Island August 26, 1925 baptised August 30, 1925 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 6, 1926
GOUDIE, Adopphus William of Albert, fisherman, & Jemima, Winter House Cove September 4, 1925 baptised September 12, 1925 by Albert G. Parsons, Lay Reader. received June 6, 1926 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Florence Sheila of Herbert, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Rowsells Island December 23, 1925 baptised December 31, 1925 by W. H. Parsons, Layman. received June 6, 1926 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Gilbert Frederick of Archibald Herbert, fisherman, & Violet, Culls Island January 17, 1926 baptised January 17, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
BINGELL, Blanche of John, fisherman, & Susanna, South Side January 23, 1926 baptised January 26, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 6, 1926 by James H. Bull
PHALEN, Henry James of Samuel, fisherman, & Clara, South Side February 22, 1926 baptised February 24, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist.
ALCOCK, Andrew Harvey of Herman, fisherman, & Emma, East Tickle April 2, 1926 baptised April 27, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
MITCHELL, Ambrose William of John, fisherman, & Hester, Culls Island November 20, 1925 baptised June 6, 1926 by James H. Bull
FORSEY, Blanch Louisa of Mark, fisherman, & Rowena, Marsh's Arm April 12, 1926 baptised June 6, 1926 by James H. Bull
WARD, Rosey of Henry, fishrman, & Elsie, Culls Island June 26, 1926 baptised June 27, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received August 1, 1926 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Martha Jane of Leander, school teacher, & Prudence Jane, Culls Island June 24, 1926 baptised July 9, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received August 1, 1926 by James H. Bull
MARSH, Leah Violet of William, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Marsh's Arm July 22, 1926 baptised July 26, 1926 by William Hellimore, Layman. received October 2, 1926 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Alfrida Nellie of Eli, fisherman, & Annie, Culls Island August 28, 1926 baptised September 11, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 17, 1927 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Alexander Albert of John, merchant, & Caroline, South Side September 18, 1926 baptised September 19, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received October 31, 1926
ROWSELL, Drusilla Eliza of Solomon, fisherman, & Victoria, Locks Cove September 22, 1926 baptised September 28, 1926 by Elijah Marsh. received October 2, 1926 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Agnes of Hugh, fisherman, & Victoria, Culls Island October 2, 1926 baptised October 22, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 14, 1927 by James H. Bull
EARLE, Theodore of George, fisherman, & Rachel, South Side September 1, 1925 baptised November 15, 1925 by George Andrews, Layman. received October 31, 1926 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Rosannah of George, fisherman, & Fanny, South Side August 8, 1926 baptised October 31, 1926 by James H. Bull
BUDGELL, Cecil Clarence of Elijah, fisherman, & Mary Jane, Cottles Cove September 26, 1926 baptised November 24, 1926 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
HAGGETT, Lauretta of Maxwell, fisherman, & Florence, Culls Island December 30, 1926 baptised December 31, 1926 by James H. Bull. received June 14, 1927
CHIPPETT, Alfred Arthur of Bennett, fisherman, & Annie, Burnt Island September 30, 1926 baptised January 1, 1927 by James H. Bull. received June 14, 1927 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Howard Gordon of Pergolis, fisherman, & Priscilla, Culls Island February 17, 1927 baptised February 20, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 31, 1938 by W. H.B. Gill, Priest
PEDDLE, Mark of Moses, fisherman, & Mary Ann, South Side February 27, 1927 baptised March 1, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 15, 1928 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Minnie Matilda of George, fisherman, & Martha, Rowsells Island March 13, 1927 baptised March 25, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 17, 1927
BURTON, Samuel George of Garfield, fisherman, & Cicilia, Winter House Cove November 16, 1926 baptised December 25, 1926 by Mark Kelligrew, Layman. received September 4, 1927 by James H. Bull
MARSH, Arthur Levi of Willis, fisherman, & Eliza, Winter House Cove January 1, 1927 baptised January 3, 1927 by Mark Kelligrew, Layman.
ROWSELL, Andrew Victor of Archibald Herbert, fisherman, & Violet, Culls Island May 19, 1927 baptised May 29, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
PARSONS, George of William Henry, fisherman, & Pheobe, Culls Island May 15, 1927 baptised May 29, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 14, 1927
WARD, Jasper William of Alfred, fisherman, & Clara, Winter House Cove June 12, 1927 baptised June 13, 1927 by Mark Kelligrew, Layman. received July 17, 1927
LUFFMAN, Rosalie Louisa of Stanley, fisherman, & Barbara, East Tickle January 11, 1927 baptised July 17, 1927 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Beatrice Frances of William, fisherman, & Hetty Jane, South Side September 23, 1926 baptised October 6, 1926 by William Hellimore, Layman. received July 17, 1927 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Melina of Herbert, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Rowsells Island August 19, 1927 baptised August 21, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
ROWSELL, Arthur William of Frederick, fisherman, & Eliza, Culls Island August 21, 1927 baptised August 21, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received December 14, 1927 by James H. Bull
SHORT, Lavina Berena of Sidney, fisherman, & Ivy, Quinton's Cove April 15, 1927 baptised August 28, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
HANNAM, Gordon George of George, fisherman, & Emma, Culls Island September 3, 1927 baptised September 11, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received December 14, 1927 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
HAGGETT, Emily Susanna of Steward, fisherman, & Winifred, Rowsells Island September 26, 1927 baptised October 2, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received December 14, 1927 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Lloyd Claude of Leander, teacher, & Prudence Jane, Culls Island October 5, 1927 baptised November 10, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 15, 1928 by James H. Bull
ALCOCK, Naomi of Herman, fisherman, & Emma, East Tickle November 12, 1927 baptised November 13, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received December 14, 1927 by James H. Bull
GOUDIE, Lillian Fanny Blanche of Frederick, fisherman, & Susanna, Winter House Cove October 12, 1927 baptised Novenber 6, 1927 by Mark Kelligrew, Cathechist. received July 15, 1928 by James H. Bull
NOSEWORTHY, Fanny Mary of Samuel George, fisherman, & Emma Jane, South Side November 29, 1927 baptised December 1, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
NOSEWORTHY, Sarah Ann of Hannah, South Side November 30, 1927 baptised December 1, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist
GUY, Sidney John of Frederick, fisherman, & Shela, Culls Island November 24, 1927 baptised December 8, 1927 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 15, 1928 by James H. Gill
GOUDIE, Effie Raylena of Albert, fisherman, & Jemima, Winter House Cove January 2, 1928 baptised January 4, 1928 by Mark Kelligrew, Catechist. received July 15, 1928 by James H. Bull
ROWSELL, Jemima Elizabeth of Solomon, fisherman, & Victoria, Winter House Cove April 24, 1928 baptised April 24, 1928 by Mark Kelligrew, Layman. received July 15, 1928 by James H. Bull
PEDDLE, Hayward Jesse of William, fisherman, & Hettie, South Side June 5, 1928 baptised June 7, 1928 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received July 15, 1928 by James H. Bull
PARSONS, Henry Wilson of George, fisherman, & Effie, Rowsells Island July 30, 1928 baptised August 2, 1928 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received September 23, 1928
NOSEWORTHY, Arthur William of George, fisherman, & Fanny, South Side July 1, 1928 baptised September 23, 1928 by James H. Bull
PHELAN, Emma Mary Rowena of Samuel, fisherman, & Clara, South Side September 14, 1928 baptised September 23, 1928 by James H. Bull, Incumbent
NOSEWORTHY, Sophia Dorothy of George, fisherman, & Jane, Culls Island June 26, 1928 baptised September 25, 1928 by James H. Bull
EARLE, Ethel of George, fisherman, & Rachel, East Tickle September 21, 1928 baptised September 27, 1928 by Levi Loveman
SNOW, Ruby Marcella of Herbert, agent, & Tryphenia, Culls Island July 6, 1928 baptised July 16, 1928 by Rev. H. Gilbert, Incumbent, Twillingate. received October 21, 1928 by William E. Brown, Deacon, Incumbent
CHIPPETT, Gwendoline Hope of Chesley, fisherman, & Geneva M., Culls Island December 8, 1928 baptised December 14, 1928 by S. Tucker, Lay Reader. received November 8, 1929
WARD, Bertha Idella of George, fisherman, & Elsie, South Side December 15, 1928 baptised December 17, 1928 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received March 8, 1929 by W. E. Brown, Deacon
NOSEWORTHY, George of Samuel George, fisherman, & Emma Jane, South Side December 31, 1928 baptised January 2, 1929 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received March 8, 1929 by W. E. Brown, Deacon
ALCOCK, Hedley Patrick of Hugh, fisherman, & Victoria, South Side March 17, 1929 baptised March 22, 1929 by Leander Rowsell, Catechist. received June 23, 1929
NOSEWORTHY, Vera Mabel of Pergolas, fisherman, & Pressie, Culls Island May 20, 1929 baptised May 20, 1929 by A. Gillette, Lay Reader. received September 29, 1929.
NOSEWORTHY, Emma Elsie of Hannah, South Side May 19, 1929 baptised May 21, 1929 by A. Gillette, Lay Reader
LOVEMAN, Harry of Stanley, fisherman, & Barbara, East Tickle July 12, 1929 baptised July 18, 1929 by G. H. Andrews
SNOW, Charity Pearl of Herbert, agent, & Tryphenia, Culls Island August 8, 1929 baptised September 29, 1929 by W. E. Brown, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Fanny Mary Marjorie of John, fisherman, & Caroline, South Side August 3, 1929 baptised September 29, 1929 by W. E. Brown, Priest
ROWSELL, Bert Harold of Herbert, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Culls Island November 14, 1929 baptised November 17, 1929 by A. M. Gillette, teacher. received January 5, 1930
NOSEWORTHY, Norman Eric of George, fisherman, & Jane, Culls Island March 23, 1923 baptised January 13, 1930 by W. E. Brown, Priest. received May 1, 1931
EARLE, Raymond of George, fisherman, & Rachel, East Tickle January 19, 1930 baptised January 24, 1930 by Levi Loveman
ROWSELL, Leah Fanny of William (fisherman) & (no name), Winter House Cove October 20, 1929 baptised October 24, 1929 by T. Rowsell
HAGGETT, Olive Ellen of Arthur, fisherman, & Emma, Locks Harbor, Winter House Cove July 24, 1926 baptised October 24, 1928 by W. E. Brown, Priest
GUY, Alfred Benjamin of Frederick, fisherman, & Shela, Culls Island March 22, 1930 baptised March 22, 1930 by A. M. Gillette. received June 22, 1930
BINGELL, Malcolm Gordon of Lily, South Side April 3, 1930 baptised May 3, 1930 by W. E. Brown
GOUDIE, Eliza Lilian of Albert, fisherman, & Jemima, Winter House Cove June 3, 1920 baptised June 6, 1930 by Mark Forsey. received June 24, 1920
PEDDLE, Edith Cavell of William, fisherman, & Ettie Jane, South Side Leading Tickles April 26, 1930 baptised April 26, 1930 by Mrs. Peddle. received June 22, 1930
PARSONS, Lavinia Matilda of William Henry, fisherman, & Pheobe, Culls Island July 24, 1930 baptised July 25, 1930 by H. Snow. received October 5, 1930
PARSONS, Ronald Rudolph of George, fisherman, & Effie, Culls Island August 17, 1930 baptised August 24, 1930 by W. H. Parsons. received October 8, 1930
ROWSELL, Emma Joanna of George, fisherman, & Martha, Culls Island December 1, 1930 baptised December 14, 1930 by Colin Parrott. received February 15, 1931
ROWSELL, ?Maletha Mary of Solomon, fisherman, & Victoria, Winter House Cove February 16, 1931 baptised February 17, 1931 by W. E. Brown, Priest. received May 3, 1931
NOSEWORTHY, Selby Claude of Pergolas, fisherman, & Priscilla, Culls Island March 27, 1931 baptised April 1, 1931 by F. G. Wells. received July 12, 1931
GOUDIE, Stanley John of Frederick, fisherman, & Susannah, Winter House Cove (no birth date)
received into the Church March 3, 1931by W. E. Brown, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Evelyn Jane of John, fisherman, & Caroline, South Side, Leading Tickles April 6, 1931 baptised June 7, 1931 by G. H. Maidment, Priest
BURTON, Ina of Garfield, fisherman, & Cecilia, Winter House Cove May 5, 1931 baptised May 5, 1931 by William Rowsell
ROWSELL, Pleman Thomas of Frederick, fisherman, & Bertha, Culls Island June 28, 1931 baptised June 29, 1931 by W. E. Brown
WARD, Eric Douglas of George, fisherman, & Elsie, Culls Island June 22, 1931
received into the Church August 2, 1931 by H. Snow
NOSEWORTHY, Alice Edith of George, fisherman, & Fanny, Culls Island January 4, 1931 baptised August 16, 1931 by W. E. Brown, Priest
BUDGELL, Edna of Elijah, fisherman, & Mary, New Bay (no birth date) baptised august 5, 1931 by E. Abel, Queens College Student
MARSH, Graham John of Obadiah, fisherman, & Minnie, Winter House Cove July 30, 1931 baptised August 20, 1931 by E. Abel, Queens College Student. received December 18, 1931 by W. H. B. Gill
ROWSELL, Henry Jose of Herbert, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Culls Island September 14, 1931 baptised September 15, 1931 by C. B. Hodder. received December 13, 1931 by W. H. B. Gill
CHIPPETT, Eric Roland of Cecil, fisherman, & Lydia, Culls Island September 14, 1931 baptised September 19, 1931 by W. E. Brown, Priest
ROWSELL, Clayton John of Leander, Ex Teacher, & Prudence, Culls Island October 28, 1931 baptised October 29, 1931 by C. B. Hodder. received December 13, 1931 by W. H. B. Gill
ROWSELL, Eva Doras of William, fisherman, & Rosie, Winter House Cove November 3, 1931 baptised November 6, 1931 by Frederick Goudie. received December 18, 1931 by W. H. B. Gill
WARD, Minnie Matilda of Henry, fisherman, & Elsie, Culls Island January 12, 1932 baptised January 4, 1932 by C. B. Hodder. received June 5, 1932 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
CHIPPETT, Edna Hazel of Chesley, fisherman, & Geneva, Culls Island January 5, 1932 baptised January 21, 1932 by C. B. Hodder. received August 7, 1932 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
HAGGETT, John Augustus of Stewart, fisherman, & Winnie, Culls Island January 14, 1932 baptised January 22, 1932 by C. H. Hodder. received June 5, 1932 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
MARSH, Cecil John of William Thomas, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Winter House Cove January 29, 1932 baptised January 29, 1932 by Mrs. Peddle. received June 5, 1932 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
HANNAM, William Gerald of George, fisherman, & Emma, Culls Island March 19, 1932 baptised March 21, 1932 by C. B. Hodder. received June 5, 1932 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
PARSONS, Cecil Hayward of George, fisherman, & Effie, Culls Island July 14, 1932 baptised July 14, 1932 by H. Snow. received September 25, 1932 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Daphine Laura of Samuel George, fisherman, & Emma, South Side December 3, 1932 baptised December 9, 1932 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest. received March 19, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ROWSELL, Lavina Betty of Frederick, fisherman, & Bertha, Culls Island December 16, 1932 baptised December 19, 1932 by C. B. Hodder. received March 26, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ROWSELL, Willis Henry of Archibald Herbert, fisherman, & Violet, Culls Island February 27, 1933 baptised March 1, 1933 by C. B. Hodder. received March 26, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill
NOSEWORTHY, Josephine of John, fisherman, & Caroline, Leading Tickles February 5, 1933 baptised March 19, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
CHIPPETT, Mabel Malena of Cecil, fisherman, & Lydia, Culls Island March 24, 1933 baptised April 2, 1933 by C. B. Hodder. received June 9, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill
ROWSELL, Margaret Frances of Eli, fisherman, & Annie, Culls Island April 12, 1933 baptised April 27, 1933 by C. B. Hodder. received June 9, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ROWSELL, Elizabeth Dorothy of Leander, ex. teacher, & Prudence, Culls Island April 27, 1933 baptised April 29, 1933 by C. B. Hodder. received June 9, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ALCOCK, Laura Edna of Uriah, fisherman, & Victoria, Leading Tickles South April 16, 1933 baptised May 28, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
MARSH, Claude of Obediah, fisherman, & Minnie, Winter House Cove May 21, 1933 baptised May 28, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
PEDDLE, Marion Laurette of William, fisherman, & Hettie, Leading Tickles July 19, 1933 baptised July 22, 1933 by W. H. Parsons. received October 1, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
WARD, Barbara of George, fisherman, & Elsie, Leading Tickles July 20, 1933 baptised July 22, 1933 by W. H. Parsons. received October 1, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill
WHITE, Malcolm George of Reuben, fisherman, & Hannah, Moreton's Harbor February 24, 1932 baptised August 6, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ROWSELL, Baxter George of Herbert John, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Culls Island, Leading Tickles September 7, 1933 baptised September 17, 1933 by H. Snow, C.W. received October 1, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ROWSELL, Eliza Lily of Frederick, fisherman, & Lily, Culls Island September 23, 1933 baptised October 3, 1933 by C. B. Hodder, Lay Reader. received December 7, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
SNOW, Harry Edwin of Herbert, agent, & Triffie, Culls Island October 24, 1933 baptised November 8, 1933 by H. Snow, C.W. received December 17, 1933 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
GUY, Clarence Gerald of Frederick, fisherman, & Shela, Culls Island November 15, 1933 baptised November 24, 1933 by C. B. Hodder, Lay Reader. received August 26, 1934 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Malcolm Ford of Pergolis, fisherman, & Priscilla, Culls Island March 21, 1934 baptised March 22, 1934 by C. B. Hodder, Lay Reader
CHIPPETT, Hazel Mary of Lillian, Culls Island April 12, 1934 baptised April 24, 1934 by C. B. Hodder, Lay Reader
HAGGETT, Bertha Winifred of Steward, fisherman, & Winnie, Culls Island November 8, 1934 baptised November 29, 1934 by W.H. B. Gill, Priest
LOVEMAN, Edna of Levi, fisherman, & Alma, Eastern Tickle June 1, 1934 baptised October 11, 1934 by E. Loveman
EARLE, Louie of George, fisherman, & Rachel, Eastern Tickle July 5, 1934 baptised July 10, 1934 by George Andrews. received September 12, 1937 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
GOUDIE, ?Roinea Ruby of Albert, fisherman, & Jemima, Winter House Cove December 19, 1934 baptised December 21, 1934 by H. Snow. received July 7, 1935 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
BAGGS, Sylvia Marina of Joseph, general merchant, & Rita, Point Leamington November 29, 1934 baptised February 12, 1935 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
CHIPPETT, Roland Pearcey of Cecil, fisherman, & Lydia, Leading Tickles March 31, 1935 baptised May 27, 1935 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest. received July 7, 1935
ROWSELL, Augustus Mark of Solomon, fisherman, & Victoria Jane, Winter House Cove February 17, 1935 baptised February 19, 1935 by H. Snow. received July 7, 1935 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
PEDDLE, Clarence George of William C., fisherman, & Hettie P., South Side August 3, 1935 baptised August 4, 1935 by H. Snow, Lay Reader
PEDDLE, Gerald Robert of John, fisherman, & May, Leading Tickles August 30, 1935 baptised August 31, 1935 by H. Snow, Lay Reader. received April 26, 1936 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
NOSEWORTHY, Myrtle Beatrice of John, fisherman, & Caroline, Leading Tickles July 14, 1935 baptised September 7, 1935 by W. H. B. Gill
ROWSELL, Susannah Shelah of Eli, fisherman, & Annie, Leading Tickles September 21, 1935 baptised October 3, 1935 by H. J. Bryant
HODDER, Verna Tryphenia of Clarence, teacher, & Lucy, Leading Tickles October 3, 1935 baptised October 6, 1935 by H. J. Bryant. received November 29, 1936 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ROWSELL, Myrtle Stella of Fred, fisherman, & Bertha, Leading Tickles November 2, 1935 baptised November 10, 1935 by H. J. Bryant. received April 26, 1936 by W. H. B. Gill, Priest
ROWSELL, Eric Solomon of Leander, retired teacher, & Prudence J., Leading Tickles December 28, 1935 baptised December 30, 1935 by Leander Rowsell

E R R A T A
Name in RecordDescription of error or additionMy Name
MESH / MARSH The record shows a Mesh, David Baptised Jan. 4, 1907. His last name is Marsh. Son of James Marsh and Eliza Hewlwtt. Ted Keddie
BIGNELL / BINGELL There are a number of individuals listed as Bignell, when in fact they are members of the BINGELL families. Michelle Stark

© 2001 Paul and Judy Gill & NL GenWeb
Notre Dame Bay West / Exploits District