NL GenWeb

Notre Dame Bay ~ Twillingate District

Twillingate & Vicinity - Methodist Birth Statistics (Partial)

Excerpts from Provincial Archives of Newfoundland and Labrador Vital Statistics Volume 88 Notre Dame Bay - Methodist. These entries are listed in the order in which they appear in my notes.
These records were transcribed by AMALIE LEWIS TUFFIN, August 1999. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.
GIVEN NAME PARENTS BIRTH-DATE PLACE
Sarah Jane of William and Susan Ginn born September 10, 1842 Change Islands
Kezia of Charles and Mary Anstey born August 30, 1840 Bluff Head Cove
Stephen Valentine of Francis and Ann Mahoney born February 12, 1842 Exploits, Burnt Islands
Andrew of James and Dinah Anstey born July 4, 1843 Twillingate
John of Robert and Elizabeth Woolfrey born September 28, 1843 Moreton's Harbour
William of Joseph and Catherine Minty born August 26, 1843 Twillingate
Harriet of Robert and Elizabeth Chant born November 26, 1843 Tizzards Harbour
George of William and Hannah Anstey born September 30, 1844 Bluff Head Cove
Isabella of William and Susan Ginn born May 13, 1845 Change Islands
Harriet of Francis and Ann Mahoney born December 20, 1834 Exploits
Hannah of Jasper and Jane Dowland born June 14, 1845 Little Harbour
Eli of Henry and Lydia Langdon born January 15, 1846 Merritts Harbour
Dinah of James and Dinah Anstey born October 4, 1846 Purcells Harbour
Solomon of Jesse and Sarah Burge born August 20, 1846 Tizzards Harbour
Elizabeth of James and Mary Bromley born July 24, 1846 Durrells
Esther of William and Hannah Anstey born July 8, 1847 Purcells Harbour
Mary Elizabeth of Robert and Elizabeth Woolfrey born December 26, 1847 Moreton's Harbour
Rebecca of Joseph and Ann Burton born April 19, 1848 Durrells
John of Jasper and Jane Dowland born August 31, 1846 Little Harbour
John of Charles and Maria Mursell born August 31, 1846 Herring Neck
Thomas of Richard and Fanny Anstey born August 16, 1848 Twillingate
James of James and Mary Bromley born January 24, 1849 Durrells
Stephen of David and Lydia Langdon born January 5, 1848 Merritts Harbour
John Bemister of William and Susan Ginn born January 25, 1849 Change Islands
Eli of James and Mary Burton born July 3, 1849 Durrells
Lydia of William and Hannah Anstey born February 14, 1850 Purcells Harbour
James Moore of William and Elizabeth Strong born October 28, 1849 Jenkins Cove
Eli of Robert and Lydia Langdon born April 29, 1850 Merritts Harbour
William George of Robert and Eliza Woolfrey born May 2, 1850 Moreton's Harbour
Lucy of Robert and Eliza Woolfrey born May 2, 1850 Moreton's Harbour
George Whitfield of Peter and Ann Samways born September 15, 1850 Twillingate
Mary of Joseph and Ann Burton born November 7, 1850 Twillingate
Phoebe of James and Mary Burton born August 20, 1850 Twillingate
Lucy of Richard and Lucy Anstey born November 3, 1850 Twillingate
Selina of James and Dinah Anstey born August 20, 1851 Purcells Harbour
Andrew of William and Hannah Strong born August 23, 1851 Twillingate
George of Samuel and Julia Woolfrey born August 2, 1845 Moreton's Harbour
Samuel of Samuel and Julia Woolfrey born August 2, 1845 Moreton's Harbour
Albert of Samuel and Julia Woolfrey born August 31, 1851 Moreton's Harbour
John of George and Rachel Minty born December 15, 1851 Twillingate
Thomas of Charles and Maria Mursell born April 22, 1852 Herring Neck
Joseph of William and Elizabeth Strong born November 6, 1851 Twillingate
Stephen William of Charles and Louisa Anstey born April 9, 1852 Black Island
Ann of William and Lydia Murcell born November 15, 1850 Herring Neck
Charlotte Ann of Richard and Elizabeth Verge born July 13, 1852 Jenkins Cove
William Marshall of Peter and Ann Samways born August 12, 1852 Twillingate
Elizabeth of Joseph and Ann Burton born March 28, 1853 Twillingate
Samuel Thomas of James and Mary Bromley born October 2, 1861 Durrells
Priscilla of Joseph and Patience Woolfrey born October 25, 1862 Moreton's Harbour
Jacob of Jacob and Hannah Burge born March 6, 1852 Tizzards Harbour
Peter of Thomas and Lydia Anstey born December 10, 1861 Little Harbour
Alfred of William and Mary Anstey born June 9, 1862 Purcells Harbour
Fanny of James and Elizabeth Colbourne born June 9, 1862 Purcells Harbour
Mary Elizabeth of George and Rachel Minty born August 1, 1862 Twillingate
Elizabeth Jane of George and Louisa Strong born July 30, 1862 Twillingate
Emily of Peter and Ann Samways born May 20, 1860 Twillingate
Agnes of James and Phoebe Minty born July 26, 1863 Twillingate
George of Luke and Eve Bromley born September 1, 1863 Twillingate
Esau of James and Mary Bromley born May 6, 1864 Twillingate
Frederic of George and Louisa Strong born June 25, 1864 Twillingate
Harriet Jane of Israel and Tamar Fudge born February 14, 1863 Western Head
Aquila of Josiah and Patience Woolfrey born June 20, 1864 Moreton's Harbour
Rachel of James and Amelia Minty born August 3, 1864 Twillingate
Susannah Marsh of William and Hannah Strong born February 23, 1862 Twillingate
Jonathan of James Henry and Jane Batstone born September 4, 1865 Jackson's Cove
Ebenezer of James Henry and Jane Batstone born November 8, 1863 Jackson's Cove
Albert John of Luke and Eve Bromley born August 13, 1865 Twillingate
William Samuel of George and Louise Strong born March 10, 1866 Jenkins Cove
Reuben of Luke and Eve Bromley born March 4, 1868 Twillingate
Theresa of John and Hannah Woolfrey born September 23, 1869 Moreton's Harbour
Frederick George of Josiah and Patience Woolfrey born July 7, 1869 Moreton's Harbour
Ephraim of James and Elizabeth Woolfrey born August 11, 1869 Moreton's Harbour
Emma of John and Elizabeth Minty born February 18, 1870 Twillingate
Jane of Robert and Sarah Ann Batson born March 23, 1866 Nippers Harbour
Jesse John of Robert ands Sarah Ann Batson born January 20, 1864 Nippers Harbour
Olivia of Robert and Sarah Ann Batson born September 13, 1869 Nippers Harbour
Martha of Thomas and Mary Ann Batson born October 14, 1866 Nippers Harbour
Maria of Thomas and Mary Ann Batson born December 16, 1868 Nippers Harbour
Theresa of James and Jane Batson born February 21, 1870 Jacob's Cove
James Robert Knight of Thomas and Mary Batson born January 14, 1871 Nippers Harbour
Joseph Edmund of John and Elizabeth Minty born August 30, 1871 Twillingate
John of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born February 18, 1871 Sandy Cove, Twillingate
Eliza Ann of William and Georgiana Pippy born June 18, 1872 Loon Bay
Frederick William of Alfred and Selina Bath born April 22, 1872 Twillingate
Washington of Joseph and Louisa Jeans born July 2, 1872 Back Harbour
Albion of John and Elizabeth Minty born February 7, 1873 Twillingate
John of Joseph and Amelia Minty born April 28, 1873 The Arm
Amelia Ann of John and Elizabeth Troke born February 27, 1873 The Arm
Arthur of John and Harriet Cool born August 26, 1873 Merritts Harbour
Dorcas Waterman of Alfred and Selina Bath born February 28, 1873 The Arm
Arthur of Stephen and Sarah Langdon born February 2, 1873 Merritts Harbour
Susan of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born June 5, 1873 Twillingate
Haywood John of John and Elizabeth Minty born June 26, 1874 The Arm
Dinah of James and Sophia Vincent born November 2, 1873 Merritts Harbour
Noah of William and Ann Vincent born October 12, 1874 Merritts Harbour
Rosanna of David and Lydia Langdon born October 25, 1866 Merritts Harbour
Priscilla of Mary Langdon born November 5, 1872 Merritts Harbour (illegitimate)
John of John and Elizabeth Troke born November 20, 1874 Twillingate
Robert of Joseph and Amelia Minty born November 4, 1874 Twillingate
Caroline of John and Jane Waterman born October 29, 1875 Twillingate
Joanna of Joseph and Lydia Chinn born July 26, 1875 Twillingate
Paul of Elijah and Phoebe Jane Rendell born August 5, 1875 Twillingate
George David Garland of Joseph and Louisa Jeans born August 29, 1875 Back Harbour
William Thomas of Eli and Priscilla Langdon born August 5, 1875 Lowland Cove
Caroline of John and Louisa Minty born September 24, 1875 The Arm
Charles Henry of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born January 11, 1875 Twillingate
Emma of John and Hannah Dowland born July 25, 1875 Little Harbour
William Edward of John and Jane Waterman born September 15, 1876 Twillingate
Stephen of John and Elizabeth Minty born February 11, 1877 Loon Bay
James of John and Elizabeth Troke born December 31, 1876 The Arm
Joseph of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born January 29, 1877 Twillingate
Sarah Jane of James and Patience Fudge born November 26, 1877 Little Harbour
Janet Reay of William and Elizabeth Minty born April 2, 1878 Durrells
Laura of George and Louisa Strong born September 1, 1877 Jenkins Cove
Fanny of George and Louisa Strong born June 11, 1875 Jenkins Cove
William John of John and Elizabeth Minty born June 12, 1878 Durrells
Fred of Joseph and Amelia Minty born June 22, 1878 Twillingate
Peter of Joseph and Dinah Chinn born September 20, 1878 Sandy Cove
Henry George of James and Patience Ann Fudge born November 12, 1878 Purcells Harbour
Ann of Thomas and Elizabeth Luscombe born October 2, 1878 Loon Bay
Mary Elizabeth of Samuel and Maria Troke born February 21, 1879 Durrells
Beatrice of John and Elizabeth Minty born August 4, 1879 Durrells
Harry James of William and Elizabeth Minty born October 9, 1879 Durrells
Caroline of John and Jane Waterman born November 20, 1879 Durrells
James of John and Hannah Dowland born March 4, 1880 Little Harbour
Robert of Joseph and Amelia Minty born March 14, 1880 Durrells
Phebe Jane of Elijah and Phoebe Rendell born June 28, 1880 Hart's Cove
Ellen Francis of James and Patience Fudge born November 10, 1880 Purcells Harbour
Orpah of William and Elizabeth Minty born April 15, 1881 Durrells
Jabez Willie of John and Elizabeth Minty born March 10, 1881 Durrells
Alfred Thomas of Alfred and Selina Bath born May 11, 1880 Horse Islands, White Bay
Susanna Elizabeth of Eli and Priscilla Langdown born July 7, 1881 Little Harbour
Peter Jacobs of John and Elizabeth Troke born July 27, 1881 Durrells
William George of Thomas and Mary Bath born August 31, 1881 Little French Beach
George Thomas of George and Louisa Strong born June 8, 1879 Jenkins Cove
James of Edward and Mary Ann Seeley born August 28, 1882 Jenkins Cove
George of Alfred and Selina Bath born January 2, 1878 Horse Islands
Arthur John of William and Elizabeth Minty born June 5, 1883 Durrells
Amos of George and Hannah Vatcher born January 20, 1883 Twillingate
Josiah of John and Jane Waterman born February 10, 1883 Twillingate
Janet of Elijah and Emma Rendell born February 25, 1883 Harts Cove
Annie of John and Kate Minty born July 2, 1883 Durrells
Joannah of James and Patience Fudge born July 7, 1883 Little Harbour
George of William and Harriet Philpott born August 21, 1883 Little Harbour
Barbara Alice of Mary Ann Vatcher born July 18, 1872 Wild Cove
Paul of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born October 8, 1883 Twillingate
Rachel Elizabeth of Frederick and Fanny Bath born March 10, 1884 Durrells
James of George and Elizabeth Bath born May 27, 1874 Durrells
Archibald James of Eli and Priscilla Langdon born November 11, 1883 Lowland Cove
Lewis Robert of John and Elizabeth Troke born March 10, 1885 Durrells
Winnifred Ethel of Joshua and Amelia Minty born May 9, 1885 Durrells
Effie Blanche of William and Eliza Minty born March 11, 1885 Durrells
George of George and Hannah Vatcher born April 9, 1885 Crow Head
James of James and Patience Fudge born December 20, 1884 Lowland Cove
George of James and Ann Bromley born June 19, 1885 Twillingate
Clothilda Eliza of Charles Henry and Fanny Vatcher born May 26, 1885 Twillingate
Ira Eleazar of James and Jane Barnes born June 9, 1885 Twillingate
Laura of Joseph and Dinah Chinn born August 26, 1885 Friday's Bay
Fanny of John and Anne Dowland born September 5, 1885 Little Harbour
Phoebe Pook of John and Kate Minty born January 13, 1886 Durrells
Philip of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born July 2, 1885 Twillingate
Thomas of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born July 26, 1879 Twillingate
Gertrude Catherine of John and Elizabeth Minty born May 5, 1886 Durrells
Stanley of William and Harriet Philpott born June 27, 1886 Lobster Arm
William John of John and Jane Waterman born September 28, 1885 Durrells
Hedley George of James and An Bromley born November 16, 1886 Farmers Arm
Joseph Warren of William and Mary Wells born March 4, 1887 Twillingate
Ammon of William and Elizabeth Minty born October 10, 1886 Durrells
Mary Jane of Fred and Fanny Bath born November 19, 1886 French Beach
Dorman of George and Elizabeth Bath born August 12, 1887 French Beach
Lydia of Joseph and Dinah Chinn born April 24, 1887 Friday's Bay
Jessie Beatrice of John and Elizabeth Troke born October 10, 1888 Durrells
Elias John of John J. and Susan Vatcher born November 21, 1887 Wild Cove
May Bella of John and Kate Minty born December 19, 1887 Durrells
John of Fred and Fanny Bath born May 23, 1889 Twillingate
Bennet of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born April 3, 1889 Twillingate
James of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born May 2, 1887 Twillingate
Blanche of Elijah and Emma Rendell born December 3, 1889 Harts Cove
Kaywood Chesley of John and Elizabeth Minty born December 17, 1890 Durrells
Sophia Sarah Blackler of William J. and Mary Wells born January 24, 1889 Twillingate
William of William J. and Mary Wells born October 18, 1890 Twillingate
Eli Stanley of Eli and Priscilla Langdon born May 21, 1890 Purcells Harbour
George of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born October 26, 1890 Twillingate
Stenale of William and Lucy Randell born August 12, 1891 Ragged Point
Jessie of John and Louisa Bromley born October 18, 1891 Farmers Arm
Selina of George and Elizabeth Bath born August 26, 1891 French Beach

1999 Amalie Lewis Tuffin and NL GenWeb