NL GenWeb

Notre Dame Bay Region ~ Notre Dame Bay West / Exploits

Moreton's Harbour to Shoe Cove - Baptisms 1854-1863

From Anglican Church Records held at Botwood
These records came from about 18 original, large volumes which were stored at the Anglican Church in Botwood. The earlier records were found in a box in the basement while preparations were on-going for the 50th anniversary of the Church. Some of volumes survived a fire and a lot of the pages were partially burned. I was fortunate to be able to take the volumes home to transcribe them ..... this is very unusual with Church records. These volumes will be stored either in the Anglican Archives for Central Newfoundland or the Botwood Heritage Society Archives. I copied all the records on diskettes to be stored at the Church to eliminate any further handling of the fragile pages. A lot of the handwriting was hard to decipher so there are bound to be errors.    Judy Gill, 2001
Transcribed by PAUL & JUDY GILL, 2000. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.
Surname Given Age Parents Location Birth Date Baptism Date
KNIGHT George 3 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Knight Moreton's Harbor
baptised June 11, 1854 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
GATEHOUSE Josiah 2 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Charlotte Gatehouse Moreton's Harbor
baptised June 11, 1854 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RIDOUT Richard
of William (fisherman) & Ann Ridout Moreton's Harbor
baptised April 22, 1855 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RIDOUT John
of William (fisherman) & Ann Ridout Moreton's Harbor
baptised April 22, 1855 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
CORNICK Mary Ann 5 weeks of Michael (fisherman) & Ann Cornick Moreton's Harbor
baptised July 22, 1855 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
DEEN Dinah 7 mos. of John (fisherman) & Eve Deen Moreton's Harbor
baptised July 22, 1855 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
TAYLOR Thomas 6 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Jane Taylor MOreton's Harbor
baptised September 9, 1855, by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RUSSELL Abel 3 weeks of John (fisherman) & Julia Russell Moreton's Harbor
baptised August 9, 1855 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
TAYLOR Abram
of John (fisherman) & Jane Taylor Moreton's Harbor
baptised September 28, 1855 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
CRABB Albert 2 mos. of Arthur (fisherman) & Elizabeth Crabb Moreton's Harbor
baptised January 9, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RIDOUT Samuel
of Simon (fisherman) & Sarah Ridout Moreton's Harbor
baptised February 10, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RIDOUT Theophilus 2mos. of ?Henry (fisherman) & Dinah Ridout Moreton's Harbor
baptised June 15, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
HILL Maria Ann 14 mos. of William (fisherman) & (no name given) Hill Black Island
baptised September 21, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
KNIGHT Sarah Elizabeth 3 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Knight Moreton's Harbor
baptised October 19, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
JONES Elijah 1 mo. of Silas (fisherman) & Alice Jones Western Head
baptised November 11, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
FUDGE Levi 1 mo. of Joseph (fisherman) & Sarah Fudge Western Head
baptised November 28, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BRETT Mary Jane 3 weeks of Henry (fisherman) & Fanny Moreton's Harbor
baptised December 26, 1856 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WELLS Mary Emma
of Henry (fisherman) & Eliza Wells E. B. Island
baptised June 25, 1857 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
PIKE Henry James
of John (schl. master) & Fanny Pike Moreton's Harbor
baptised July 29, 1857 by I.W. Dingwell, Jr.
RIDOUT Susannah Jane 5 mos. of William (fisherman) & Ann Ridout Western Head
baptised August 9, 1857 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
LUFF Jane
of Francis (fisherman) & Eleanor Luff E. B. Island
baptised August 30, 1857 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
GILLINGHAM Frederick
of Robert & Annie Gillingham E. B. Island
baptised August 30, 1857 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
CORNICK Emma Jane 1 week of Michal (fisherman) & Anne Cornick Moreton's Harbor
baptised November 3, 1857 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
FORWARD Betsy
of Frederick (fisherman) & Hannah Forward Tizzard's Harbor
baptised November 3, 1857 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RUSSELL Hannah Jane 12 days of John (fisherman) & Julia Russell Moreton's Harbor
baptised January 5, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
DEEN Henry Thomas 6 mos. of John (fisherman) & Eve Deen Moreton's Harbor
baptised February 25, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BURT John
of George (fisherman) & Mary Ann Burt Tizzard's Harbor
baptised July 26, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
TAYLOR Abram
of John (fisherman) & Jane Taylor Moreton's Harbor born Sept. 4, 1858 baptised October 10, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
G(Illegible) Mary Elizabeth 8 weeks of William (fisherman) & Caroline G(illegible) Moreton's Harbor
baptised October 24, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
PERRY Fanny Ellen
of Hugh (fisherman) & Eliza Perry Moreton's Harbor
baptised October 31, 1858 by I.W. Dingwell, Jr.
KNIGHT William Alexander 2 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Knight Moreton's Harbor
baptised November 14, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RIDOUT Elija David
of Simon (fisherman) & Sarah Ridout Western Head
baptised November 14, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
DOWNTON George
of Abram (fisherman) & Julia Downton E. B. Island
baptised December 7, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
TAYLOR Theophilus 2 mos. of Joseph (fisherman) & Alicia Taylor Moreton's Harbor
baptised December 25, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
TAYLOR Ellen Elizabeth 1 mo. 2 wks. 2 days of Edwin (fisherman) & Marion Taylor Moreton's Harbor
baptised November 19, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
FOSTER Maria 2 mos. of John (fisherman) & Elizabeth Foster Shoe Cove
baptised September 5, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
FORWARD Mary Ann 1 year, 2 mos. of William (fisherman) & Sarah Forward Shoe Cove
baptised September 5, 1858 by I. W.Dingwell, Jr.
FOSTER Fanny 1 year, 1 mo. of James (fisherman) & Susan Foster

baptised September 5, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
SAUNDERS Lavinia 4 mos. of Joseph (fisherman) & Ann Saunders Shoe Cove
baptised September 5, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
?WILMINISTER Mary 10 mos. of Charles (fisherman) & Elizabeth ?Wilminister Shoe Cove
baptised September 5, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
NEWBURY Susanna 2 mos. 2 wks. of William (fisherman) & Rachele Newbury Shoe Cove
baptised September 5, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
FORWARD James Robert 2 wks. of Solomon (fisherman) & Sarah Forward Shoe Cove
baptised September 5, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
MACKY Eliza 3 wks. of John (fisherman) & Phoebe Macky Beaver Cove
baptised September 6, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WINSER Samuel 11 mos. of Solomon (fisherman) & Susanna Winser Tilt Cove
baptised September 6, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BUDDEN Richard 1 year of Henry (fisherman) & Mary Ann Budden Indian Burying Place
baptised September 9, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ADAMS John 2 mos of Jonathan (fisherman) & Elizabeth Adams Indian Burying Place
baptised September 9, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BOWARS Francis
of George (fisherman) & Rachel Bowars Indian Burying Place born April 9, 1858 baptised September 9, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
STOODLEY Lydda 8 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Stoodley Indian Burying Place
baptised September 9, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WHITE William 2 weeks of Levi (fisherman) & Sophia White Indian Burying Place
baptised September 9, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
DOWNTON Alfred
of Charles (fisherman) & Mary Ann Downton Exploits, Burnt Island born November 27, 1858 baptised July 17, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
CURTIS Eliza Ellen
of Francis (fisherman) & Ellen Curtis Exploits, Burnt Island born June 24, 1858 baptised July 27, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PROLE Susannah
of George (fisherman) & Susan Prole Indian Burying Place born November 30, 1858 baptised July 30, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ADAMS George Francis
of Francis (fisherman) & Eunice Adams Indian Burying Place born July 1, 1858 baptised July 30, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
STOODLEY Elizabeth Ann
of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Stoodley Indian Burying Place born February 14, 1859 baptised July 30, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WHITE Mary Fanny
of James (fisherman) & Mary White Indian Burying Place born January 30, 1859 baptised July 30, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RYHAN Thomas
of James (fisherman) & Rebecca Rhyan Indian Burying Place born April 2, 1859 baptised July 30, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
STOODLEY Elizabeth
of Absalom (fisherman) & Mary Stoodley Indian Burying Place born September 16, 1858 baptised July 30, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT John
of Isaac (fisherman) & Caroline Ridout Indian Burying Place born October 27, 1858 baptised July 30, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NOBLE Susannah Jane
of George (fisherman) & Mary Jane Noble Nipper's Harbor born February 16, 1858 baptised July 31, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
STARKS Jonas James
of William (fisherman) & Jane Starks Nipper's Harbor born October 10, 1858 baptised July 31, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
STARKS Thomas
of David (fisherman) & Miriam Starks Nipper's Harbor born July 12, 1858 baptised July 31, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
NOBLE Elizabeth Ann
of James (fisherman) & Mary Noble Nipper's Harbor born November 20, 1858 baptism Records, Moreton's Harbor-Shoe Cove, 1859 (from Anglican Church Records, Botwood31, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
KELLY John James
of George (fisherman) & Jemima Kelly Stocking Harbor born June 20, 1859 baptised July 31, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
?GUY Emily Rachel
of John (fisherman) & Maria Ann Guy Shoe Cove born March 4, 1859 baptised August 2, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
?WELCHMAN Jane
of Thomas (fisherman) & Elizabeth ?Welchman Shoe Cove born December 13, 1858 baptised August 2, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NEWBURY Fanny
of Elias (fisherman) & Margaret Newbury Shoe Cove born December 19, 1858 baptised August 2, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
CHIPP James
of Isaac (fisherman) & Mary Chipp Shoe Cove born December 15, 1858 baptised August 2, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOSTER Mary Jane
of Henry (fisherman) & Ann Foster Shoe Cove born January 12, 1859 baptised August 2, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
BUDGEL James
of Giles (fisherman) & Hannah Budgel Shoe Cove born April 22, 1859 baptised August 2, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
TILLY Henry James
of Thomas (fisherman) & Ann Tilly Round Harbor born February 24, 1859 baptised August 3, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
OKE Henry
of Robert (fisherman) & Elizabeth Oke Round Harbor born October 29, 1858 baptised August 3, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
GILL George
of James (fisherman) & Mary Gill Peter's Arm born February 9, 1846 baptised August 25, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
GILL Sophia Ellen
of James (fisherman) & Mary Gill Peter's Arm born February 7, 1848 baptised August 25, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
GILL Alice
of James (fisherman) & Mary Gill Peter's Arm born November 7, 1852 baptised August 25, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
HOOPER Ann
of William (mechanic) & Rosanna Hooper Peter's Arm born April 11, 1857 baptised August 25, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOOTE Mary Emma
of William (sawyer) & Elizabeth Foote Peter's Arm born September 3, 1852 baptised August 25, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOOTE Isabella
of William (sawyer) & Elizabeth Foote Peter's Arm born September 29, 1858 baptised August 25, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
GILL Mary Ann
of Charles (fisherman) & Jane Gill Peter's Arm born August 10, 1857 baptised August 25, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
GILL Sophia Ellen
of Charles (fisherman) & Ellen Gill Peter's Arm born July 8, 1859 baptised August 25, 1859 by I. W.Kingwelle.
HOOPER William John
of William (mechanic) & Rosanna Hooper Peter's Arm born June 1, 1850 baptised August 26, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HOOPER Mary Jane
of William (mechanic) & Rosanna Hooper Peter's Arm born May 7, 1852 baptised August 26, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HOOPER Thomas
of William (mechanic) & Rosanna Hooper Peter's Arm born September 14, 1853 baptised August 26, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
BARNES John
of Joseph (fisherman) & Alice Black Island born January 12, 1859 baptised August 31, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
ADAMS Charlotte
of John (fisherman) & Susan Adams Indian Burying Place born August 1, 1859 baptised september 5, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOSTER Elizabeth
of James (fisherman) & Susan Foster Shoe Cove born September 8, 1858 baptised September 7, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT Abram
of Alfred (fisherman) & Hannah Ridout Beaver Cove born September 4, 1859 baptised September 8, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WINSOR Phoebe
of Isaac (fisherman) & Matilda Winsor Tilt Cove born July 27, 1859 baptised September 8, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOSS Elizabeth
of John (fisherman) & Mary Foss Snooks Arm born August 27, 1859 baptised September 9, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
YOUNG William
of Solomon (fisherman) & Charlotte Young Snook's Arm born December 8, 1858 baptised September 9, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
STARKS Eli
of David (fisherman) & Miriam Starks Nipper's Harbor born September 3, 1856 baptised September 11, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
?DOLL--Y Rosanna
of Benjamin (fisherman) & Priscilla ?Doll--y Nipper's Harbor born August 11, 1859 baptised September 11, 1859 by I. W.Kingwelle.
?PICKWOOD George Duglas
of George (fisherman) & Margaret ?Pickwood King's Cove born August 12, 1859 baptised September 14, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RANDLE Mary Ann
of Adam (fisherman) & Mary Randle T. A. Island born August 23, 1859 baptised September 17, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ELLIOTT Amelia
of Jacob (fisherman) & Mary Elliott Wards Harbor born July 5, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
COLE ?Humphrey
of John (fisherman) & Susannah Cole Wards Harbor born May 14, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT ?Fa--illo 8 mos. of Gilbert (fisherman) & Sarah Ridout Rogue's Harbor
baptised September 11, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
GILES Albert 5 mos. of Solomon (fisherman) & Martha Giles Rogue's Harbor
baptised September 11, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
STARKS Selina F. 1 year, 1 mo. of William (fisherman) & Jane Starks Nipper's Harbor
baptised September 12, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ANDREWS Jno Robt F. 10 mos. of William (fisherman) & Ada Andrews Nipper's Harbor
baptised September 12, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
HOUNSELL (no name written in) 1 year, 5 mos. of George (fisherman) & Charlotte Hounsell King's Island
baptised September 13, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
HOUNSELL George Crocker 5 years of George (fisherman) & Charlette Hounsell King's Island
baptised September 13, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
SHIRAN Ambrose 1 year, 6 mos. of Levi (fisherman) & Jane Shiran King's Island
baptised September 13, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WELLS Dinah 1 year 4 mos. of George (fisherman) & Jemima Wells King's Island
baptised September 13, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
PECKWOOD Samuel William 1 yr 5 mos. of George (fisherman) & Margaret Peckwood King's Cove
baptised September 15, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
KING James 4 mos. of John (fisherman) & Jane King King's Cove
baptised September 15, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ENGLAND John 7 yrs. of William (fisherman) & Sarah England King's Cove
baptised September 15, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
STRONG Edwin Thomas 1 yr. 4 mos. of Solomon (fisherman) & Jane Strong Tilt Island
baptised September 15, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WELLS Fanny Augusta 11 mos. of John (fisherman) & Elizabeth Wells Tilt Island
baptised September 15, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
SHEARIN Lavinia 8 mos. of James (fisherman) & Elizabeth Shearin Tilt Island
baptised September 15, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
COOPER Malina Jane 1 yr. 4 mos. of James (fisherman) & Harriet Cooper Tilt Island
baptised September 15, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BARTLETT Silas 6 yrs. of Robert (fisherman) & Jane Bartlett Tilt Island
baptised September 16, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BARTLETT ?Alice 1 yr. 2 mos. of Robert (fisherman) & Jane Bartlett Tilt Island
baptised September 16, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WETT Charlotte 5 mos. of William (fisherman) & Jane Wett Wards Harbor
baptised September 17, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WETT Elizabeth 5 mos. of Robert (fisherman) & Mary Wett Wards Harbor
baptised September 17, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WETT Mary 5 mos. of Robert (fisherman) & Mary Wett Wards Harbor
baptised September 17, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
PADDICK Joseph 2 mos. of George (fisherman) & Caroline Paddick Wards Harbor
baptised September 17, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ROWSELL Susanna 2 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Rowsell Wards Harbor
baptised September 17, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BURTON Jemima 7 mos. of Absalom (fisherman) & Julia Burton Wards Harbor
baptised September 19, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BURTON Joseph (?)17 yrs. 2 mos. of William (fisherman) & Jane Burton Wards Harbor
baptised September 19, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
COLE Jemima 2 yrs. of John (fisherman) & Susan Cole Wards Harbor
baptised September 19, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
CROUCHER Amelia 1 yr. of James (fisherman) & Ann Croucher Wards Harbor
baptised September 19, 1858 by I.W. Dingwell, Jr.
HEATH Thomas 8 mos. of James (fisherman) & Eliza Heath Wards Harbor
baptised September 19, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
HAWKINS Solomon 11 mos. of George (fisherman) & Sophia Hawkins Wards Harbor
baptised September 19, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
OKE William David 3 mos. of Henry (fisherman) & Rachel Oke Wards Harbor
baptised September 19, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WISEMAN Frederick George 3 mos. of William (fisherman) & Elizabeth Wiseman Wards Harbor
baptised September 21, 1858 by I.W. Dingwell, Jr.
ROBERTS Lucy 2 wks. of Hugh (fisherman) & Eliza Roberts Tray Town
baptised September 21, 1858 by I. W.Dingwell, Jr.
PARSONS Harriet 3 mos. of Jacob (fisherman) & Joanna Parsons Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ROWSELL Mark 11 mos. of John (fisherman) & Jane Rowsell Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
SQUIRES Jane 5 mos. of Thomas (fisherman) & Jane Squires Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
NOSEWORTHY John Charles 11 mos. of Samuel (fisherman) & Elizabeth Noseworthy Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I.W. Dingwell, Jr.
EARLE Eliza Jane 8 mos. of John (fisherman) & Mary Earle Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
HANNAM Edith 6 mos. of William (fisherman) & Sarah Hannam Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ROWSELL Elijah William 11 mos. of Benjamin (fisherman) & Esther Rowsell Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ALCOCK Walter 1 mo. of Thomas (fisherman) & Agnes Alcock Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
ROWSELL Dorcas 1 yr. of Groege (fisherman) & Fanny Rowsell Leading Tickles
baptised September 22, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
HAGGETT Julia 10 mos. of Joseph (fisherman) & Mary Ann Haggett Leading Tickles
baptised September 24, 1858 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
RIDOUT William Henry 4 mos. of Henry (fisherman) & Dinah Ridout Moreton's Harbor
baptised February 6, 1859 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
BARNES John
of Francis (fisherman) & Mary Barnes Moreton's Harbor
baptised February 24, 1859 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
PERRY Elizabeth Jane
of Hugh (fisherman) & Julia (Burt) Perry Moreton's Harbor
baptised April 1, 1859 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
DOREY Louisa 9 mos. of Laurence (fisherman) & Betsy Dorey Black Island
baptised June 12, 1859 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
PIKE Alfred Kingwell 3 wks of John (teacher) & Fanny Pike Moreton's Harbor
baptised June 25, 1859.
WARFORD Mary 7 mos. of William (fisherman) & Mary Warford Black Island
baptised July 16, 1859 by I. W. Dingwell, Jr.
WETT Henry
of Henry (fisherman) & Caroline Wett Wards Harbor born January 23, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
SHARP Priscilla
of Josiah (fisherman) & Margaret Sharp Wards Harbor born July 16, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PADDICK Edward
of John (fisherman) & Elizabeth Paddick Wards Harbor born August 16, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HAWKINS George
of George (fisherman) & Sophia Hawkins Wards Harbor born February 28, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PERRY Fanny
of Charles (fisherman) & Ruth Perry Wards Harbor born July 11, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT Thomas
of Thomas (fisherman) & Harriet Ridout Wards Harbor born February 24, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
JAMES John
of Jacob (fisherman) & Rebecca James Wards Harbor born January 16, 1859 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
JAMES Elizabeth Jane
of Jacob (fisherman) & Rebecca James Wards Harbor born October 1, 1856 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
?HEARTH John
of George (fisherman) & Amy Hearth Wards Harbor born August 21, 1858 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROWSELL Amy Elizabeth
of James (fisherman) & Julia Rowsell Wards Harbor born October 27, 1856 baptised September 18, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WISEMAN John
of Philip (fisherman) & Elizabeth Wiseman Traytown born September 4, 1859 baptised September 19, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
SPENCER Emma
of ?Eliakim (fisherman) & Charlotte Spencer L. B. Head born September 10, 1859 baptised September 21, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROBERTS Martha
of Frederick (fisherman) & Fanny Roberts L.B.H. born February 21, 1859 baptised September 22, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
BRIDGER James
of James (fisherman) & Ann Bridger L. B. H. born May 3, 1857 baptised September 22, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
BRIDGER Sarah
of James (fisherman) & Ann Bridger L. B. H. born July 16, 1859 baptised September 22, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle. (This , baptism is entered twice in the register)
HANCOCK Mary Ann
of James (fisherman) & Martha Hancock L. B. H. born May 29, 1859 baptised September 22, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HANCOCK Ellenor
of James (fisherman) & Martha Hancock L.B.H. born June 10, 1857 baptised September 22, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
WARD Robert
of John (fisherman) & Susannah Ward Leading Tickles born November 5, 1855 baptised September 23, 1859 by I. W.Kingwelle.
NOSEWORTHY Louisa
of Charles (fisherman) & Mary Noseworthy Leading Tickles born June 23, 1959 baptised September 23, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NOSEWORTHY Eliza
of George (fisherman) & Elizabeth Noseworthy Leading Tickles born March 7, 1859 baptised September 23, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
LUFFMAN Josiah
of William (fisherman) & Tabitha Luffman Leading Tickles born October 5, 1857 baptised September 23, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PEDDLE Moses
of William (fisherman) & Joanna Peddle Leading Tickles born February 14, 1859 baptised September 23, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WARD Elizabeth
of William (fisherman) & Elizabeth Ward Leading Tickles born January 22, 1859 baptised September 24, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
COOPER John
of William (fisherman) & Jane Cooper Leading Tickles born March 23, 1858 baptised September 24, 1859 by I.W. Kingwelle.
COX William
of John (fisherman) & Ann Cox New Bay Hd. born October 23, 1858 baptised September 25, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROWSELL Albert
of Benjamin (fisherman) & Esther Rowsell Leading Tickles born March 4, 1859 baptised September 25, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
BALL Samuel
of Robert (fisherman) & Hannah Ball E. B. I. born September 10, 1859 baptised October, (no date given) 1859 by I. W.Kingwelle.
SEVIOUR Frederick William
of William (fisherman) & Jane Seviour E. B. I. born September 20, 1859 baptised October, (no date given) 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT William Edward
of William (fisherman) & Jane Ridout Moreton's Harbor (no birthdate given) baptised November 22, 1859 by I. W. Kingwelle.
OSMOND Jonathan
of William (fisherman) & Caroline Osmond Moreton's Harbor born January 22, 1859 baptised January 22, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
CORNICK Edwin
of Michael (fisherman) & Ann Cornick Moreton's Harbor born March 8, 1860 baptised March 8, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WETT William
of William (fisherman) & Jane Wett Ward's Harbor born March 8, 1860 baptised July 20, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
BUDDEN Sarah Ann
of Henry (fisherman) Ward's Harbor born January 25, 1860 baptised July 20, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PADDICK Solomon
of George (fisherman) & Caroline Paddick Ward's Harbor born February 25, 1860 baptised July 20, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROWSELL Thomas
of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Rowsell Ward's Harbor born November 13, 1859 baptised July 20, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HEARTH Caroline
of George (fisherman) & Amy Hearth Ward's Harbor born May 11, 1860 baptised July 20, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WELLS Frederick ?Orestus
of John (fisherman) & Betsy Wells ?Three Arm Island born June 19, 1860 baptised July 21, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
?BOWARS Emily Rachel
of George (fisherman) & Rachel ?Bowars
born September 11, 1859 baptised July 20, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ADAMS Eliza Ann
of Jonathan (fisherman) & Elizabeth Adams L.B.T. born July 25, 1859 baptised July 20, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WINSOR Isaac
of Solomon (fisherman) & Susanna Winsor Tilt Cove born December 19, 1859 baptised July 26, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
COOMBS Eliza
of Robert (fisherman) & Rebecca Coombs Round Harbor born January 14, 1860 baptised July 27, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FUDGE Frederick
of William (fisherman) & Amelia Fudge Round Harbor born October 31, 1859 baptised July 27, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
DOWNTON Frederick
of ?Aram & Julia Downton E. B. Island born November 23, 1859 baptised July 29, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
LILLY Hannah
of William (fisherman) & Jane Lilly E. B. Island born August 10, 1859 baptised July 29, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
MANUEL William George
of John (fisherman) & Elizabeth Manuel E. B. I. born October 4, 1859 baptised July 29, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
DICKS Eli
of John (fisherman) & Charlotte Dicks Shoe Cove born August 14, 1859 baptised September 24, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NEWBURY Isaac
of William (fisherman) & Rachel Newbury Shoe Cove born September 6, 1860 baptised September 24, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
TOMS Solomon
of William (fisherman) & Sarah Toms Shoe Cove born April 7, 1860 baptised September 24, 1860 by I.W. Kingwelle.
FOSTER Mary Jane
of James (fisherman) & Elizabeth Foster Shoe Cove born April 1, 1860 baptised September 24, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WELSHMAN Elizabeth Ann
of James (fisherman) & Harriet Welshman Shoe Cove born August 11, 1860 baptised September 24, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
MITCHEL Henry
of James (fisherman) & Jane Mitchel Shoe Cove born December 15, 1859 baptised September 24, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOSS Richard
of John (fisherman) & Elizabeth Foss Snook's Arm b. July 22, 1860 bap. July 25, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
TILLY Thomas
of John (fisherman) & Ann Tilly Snook's Arm born September 30, 1859 baptised July 25, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WHITE Matilda
of Levi (fisherman) & Sophia White Indian Burying Place born August 25, 1860 baptised September 25, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RYAN Thomas
of James (fisherman) & Rebecca Ryan Indian Burying Place born April 2, 1860 baptised September 25, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
STARKS John
of David (fisherman) & Miriam Starks Nipper's Harbor born January 4, 1860 baptised September 26, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RANDLE Jemima Jane
of Samuel (fisherman) & Mary Ann Randle Nipper's Harbor born September 10, 1860 baptised September 26, 1860 by I.W. Kingwelle.
KING William Charles
of John (fisherman) & Jane King King's Cove born January 21, 1860 baptised September 29, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
MEW Peter
of John (fisherman) & Mary Ann Mew King's Cove born December 22, 1859 baptised September 30, 1860 by I. W, Kingwelle.
CROUCHER Elizabeth
of James (fisherman) & Ann Croucher
born October 2, 1859 baptised October 2, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
OKE Henry
of Henry (fisherman) & Rachel Oke Ward's Harbor born February 21, 1860 baptised October 2, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
BURTON Lucy
of William (fisherman) & Jane Burton Ward's Harbor born November 28, 1859 baptised October 2, 1860 by I.W. Kingwelle.
BRIDGER Louisa
of John (fisherman) & Mary Bridger Ward's Harbor born October 6, 1859 baptised October 2, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
CHIPPETT Maria
of Mark (fisherman) & Elizabeth Chippett Leading Tickles born September 24, 1859 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NOSEWORTHY Nathaniel
of Nathaniel (fisherman) & Mary Noseworthy Leading Tickles born August 1, 1860 baptised October 9, 1860 by I.W. Kingwelle.
COOPER Stephen
of William (fisherman) & Jane Cooper Leading Tickles born November 23, 1859 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PEDDLE Amelia
of John (fisherman) & Mary Peddle Leading Tickles born December 18, 1859 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
?WARD (water stained) Amelia
of John (fisherman) & Susanna ?Ward Leading Tickles born August 30, 1860 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W.Kingwelle.
MARTIN Rachel
of Samuel (fisherman) & Jane Martin Leading Tickles born December 6, 1858 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WARD John
of William (fisherman) & Elizabeth Ward Leading Tickles born April 5, 1860 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROWSELL Sophia
of George (fisherman) & Fanny Rowsell Leading Tickles born November 29, 1858 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WHELAN Ann
of John (fisherman) & Esther Whelan Leading Tickles born October 26, 1859 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
SQUIRES James
of Thomas (fisherman) & Jane Squires Leading Tickles born May 16, 1860 baptised October 9, 1860 by I.W. Kingwelle.
SACARY Patience
of Thomas (fisherman) & Thirsa Sacary Leading Tickles born October 6, 1859 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WHELAN John
of Solomon (fisherman) & Ann Whelan Leading Tickles born January 2, 1860 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROWSELL Jesse
of Thomas (fisherman) & Mary Rowsell Leading Tickles born October 3, 1860 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W.Kingwelle.
ROWSELL Lavinia
of George (fisherman) & Fanny Rowsell Leading Tickles born June 5, 1860 baptised October 9, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ALCOCK Martha Charlotte
of Robert (fisherman) & Mildred Alcock Leading Tickles born May 19, 1859 baptised October 10, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROBERTS Andrew
of Hugh (fisherman) & Eliza Roberts Traytown born September 14, 1860 baptised October 10, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
CANNINGS Mary Jane
of John (fisherman) & Maria Cannings Western Head, Nipper's Harbour born October 5, 1860 baptised October 25, 1860 by I. W.Kingwelle.
TAYLOR Stanley
of John (fisherman) & Jane Taylor Moreton's Harbor born September 11, 1860 baptised October 26, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
KNIGHT Julia
of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Knight Moreton's Harbor born October 3, 1860 baptised October 14, 1860 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WHITE George
of Charles (fisherman) & Rosa White Moreton's Harbor born December 2, 1860 baptised April 5, 1861 by I.W. Kingwelle.
BARNES Julia
of Francis (fisherman) & Mary Barnes Moreton's Harbor born February 15, 1861 baptised June 20, 1861 by I.W. Kingwelle.
PIKE Frederick
of John (teacher) & Fanny Pike Moreton's Harbor born June 20, 1861 baptised August 15, 1861 by I.W. Kingwelle.
STEPHENSON Dinah
of William (fisherman) & Elizabeth Stephenson Leading Tickles born July 24, 1861 baptised August 18, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NOSEWORTHY Rosanna
of George (fisherman) & Elizabeth Noseworthy Leading Tickles born June 25, 1861 baptised August 18, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PARSONS Mary
of Jacob (fisherman) & Joanna Parsons Leading Tickles born October 17, 1860 baptised August 18, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
ALCOCK James Marmaduke
of Robert (fisherman) & Mildred Alcock Leading Tickles born July 18, 1861 baptised August 18, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WHALEN Thomas William
of John (fisherman) & Esther Whalen Leading Tickles born April 15, 1861 baptised August 18, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NOSEWORTHY John
of Charles (fisherman) & Mary Noseworthy Leading Tickles born July 31, 1861 baptised August 18, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
GREY Emelina
of John (fisherman) & Ann Grey Shoe Cove born February 24, 1861 baptised August 23, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
NEWBURY Elias
of Elias (fisherman) & Margaret Ann Newbury Shoe Cove born May 11, 1861 baptised August 23, 1861 by I.W.Kingwelle.
TOMS Elias
of Solomon (fisherman) & Sarah Toms Shoe Cove born April 24, 1861 baptised August 23, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
DICKS Abram
of Jacob (fisherman) & Martha Dicks Shoe Cove born March 29, 1861 baptised August 23, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOSTER Dinah
of Henry (fisheman) & Ann Foster Shoe Cove born March 13, 1861 baptised August 23, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT Charles
of William (fisherman) & Mary Ridout Round Harbor born May 2, 1861 baptised August 25, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
MEW Margaret Jemima
of John (fisherman) & Mary Mew Beaver Cove born November 4, 1860 baptised August 26, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT John
of Alfred (fisherman) & Hannah Ridout Beaver Cove born May 12, 1861 baptised August 26, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
TILLY John Thomas
of John (fisherman) & Ann Tilly Snook's Arm born February 17, 1861 baptised August 27, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
FOSS Susannah
of John (fisherman) & Mary Foss Snook's Arm born May 6, 1861 baptised August 27, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WHITE Sarah Ann
of James (fisherman) & Mary White Indian Burying Place born June 8, 1861 baptised August 28, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
STOODLY John Robert
of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Stoodly Indian Burying Place born April 1, 1861 baptised August 28, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ADAMS William
of John (fisherman) & Susan Adams Indian Burying Place born March 7, 1861 baptised August 28, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
RIDOUT Agnes
of Isaac (fisherman) & Caroline Ridout Indian Burying Place born March 30, 1861 baptised August 28, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PROLE Amelia Rachel
of George (fisherman) & Susan Prole Indian Burying Place born December 6, 1860 baptised August 28, 1861 by I.W. Kingwelle.
HOUNSELLE Elizabeth
of George (fisherman) & Charlotte Hounselle King's Island born September 12, 1859 baptised August 30, 1861 by I.W. Kingwelle.
SHIRRAN Oliver
of Levi (fisherman) & Jane Shirran King's Island born August 14, 1860 baptised August 30, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
GILES Samuel
of Solomon (fisherman) & Martha Giles Rogue's Harbor b. February 23, 1860 baptised August 31, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
POLLARD Adam
of Ambrose (fisherman) & Dinah Pollard Rogue's Harbor b. June 29, 1860 baptised August 31, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
SHORT Benjamin
of John (fisherman) & Amy Short Rogue's Harbor b. January 6, 1858 baptised August 31, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
DOLLING Ruth Jane
of Benjamin (fisherman) & Priscilla Dolling Nipper's Harbor b. May 3, 1861 baptised September 3, 1861 by I.W. Kingwelle.
NOBLE William Thomas
of James (fisherman) & Mary Noble Nipper's Harbor b. February 8, 1861 baptised September 2, 1861 by I.W. Kingwelle.
ANDREWS Fanny
of William (fisherman) & Ady Andrews Nipper's Harbor b. April 4, 1861 baptised September 2, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
ENGLAND Eliza
of William (fisherman) & Annie England King's Cove b. July 9, 1861 baptised Seotember 5, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HICKMAN Henry (fisherman)
Three Hour Island, son of James & Mary Hickman Hampshire, England born March 17, 1840 baptised September 7, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
RANDLE Adam
of Adam (fisherman) & Mary Randle Three Hour Island born July 27, 1861 baptised September 7, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
BURTON (illegible)
of Absalom (fisherman) & Julia Burton Ward's Harbor born October 9, 1860 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HEARTH William Henry
of James (fisherman) & Eliza Hearth Ward's Harbor born March 4, 1861 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
WETT John
of Henry (fisherman) & Caroline Wett Ward's Harbor born March 25, 1861 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
RIDOUT Charlotte
of Thomas (fisherman) & Hannah Ridout Ward's Harbor born March 24, 1861 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
COLE Peter
of John (fisherman) & Susannah Cole Ward's Harbor born May 4, 1861 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
CARAVAN Maria
of Manuel (fisherman) & Lavinia Caravan Ward's Harbor born March 12, 1861 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
WETT George
of Thomas (fisherman) & Priscilla Wett Ward's Harbor born November 9, 1860 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W.Kingwelle.
PERRY Charles
of Charles (fisherman) & Ruth Perry Ward's Harbor born October 12, 1860 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
ROWSELL Absalom
of John (fisherman) & Agnes Rowsell Ward's Harbor born October 11, 1860 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HAWKINS Mary Ann
of George (fisherman) & Sophia Hawkins Ward's Harbor born December 26, 1860 baptised September 8, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
HANCOCK Thomas
of James (fisherman) & Martha Hancock Wild Bight, Little Bay born July 27, 1861 baptised September 10, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
PRIMER Robert
of Henry (fisherman) & Ann Primer Wild Bight, Little Bay born June 2, 1861 baptised September 10, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
SPENCER Martha
of Eliakim (fisherman) & Charlotte Spencer Wild Bight, Little Bay born July 3, 1860 baptised September 10, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
TAYLOR Mary Jane
of Joseph (fisherman) & Eleasha Taylor Moreton's Harbor born July 10, 1861 baptised September 29, 1861 by I. W. Kingwelle.
BRETT William Henry
of Charles & Julia Moreton's Harbor
baptised October 27, 1861, George Tucker
PIDDLE Caroline
of John & Mary Jane Leading Tickles
baptised October 30, 1861, Simon Ward, Lay Reader. Received into the Church, November 3, 1861, George Tucker
COX Elizabeth
of John & Ann New Bay Head
baptised privately May 28, 1861, Ed Downton, Lay Reader. Received into the Church, November 4, 1861, George Tucker
RUSSELL Margaret Jane
of James & Phoebe Moreton's Harbor
baptised November 17, 1861, George Tucker
BARNES Sarah Ellen
of Abram & Mary Moreton's Harbor
received into the Church November 17, 1861, George Tucker.
MARTIN Frederic
of Richard & Louisa Black Island Cove
received February 7, 1862, George Tucker
BARNES Ellen
of Joseph & Alice Black Island Cove
received February 7, 1862, George Tucker
LOCKE James
of Isaac & Martha Tizzard's Harbor
baptised February 23, 1862, George Tucker
TUCKER Isobel Gray
of George & Theodosia Moreton's Harbor
baptised March 2, 1862, George Tucker
WELSH Barbara
of Thomas & Myram Tizzard's Harbor
baptised March 2, 1862, George Tucker
CURTIS Grace
of Benjamin & Sarah Tizzard's Harbor
baptised March 9, 1862, George Tucker
CANNON Sarah Ann
of John & Maria Western Head
baptised March 16, 1862, George Tucker
RIDEOUT Archebaud John
of (?)Georgie Western Head
baptised May 4, 1862, George Tucker
RIDEOUT Parmesas
of Henry & Diana Western Head
baptised May 27, 1862, George Tucker
BIDE Adelaide Delphina
of Thomas & Eliza Tizzard's Harbor
baptised June 1, 1862, George Tucker
BIDE Lilia Emma
of Simon & Caroline Tizzard's Harbor
baptised June 1, 1862, George Tucker
BOWERS Fanny
of George & Rachel Indian Burying Ground born September 10, 1861 baptised June 7, 1862, George Tucker
STUDLEY Selina Jane
of Absalom & Amelia Indian Burying Ground born September 1, 1861 baptised June 7, 1862, George Tucker
ADAMS Mary Jane
of Francis & Eunice Indian Burying Ground born October 7, 1861 baptised June 7, 1862, George Tucker
BUDGELL Dorcas
of Giles & Anna Shoe Cove born September 13, 1861 baptised June 9, 1862, George Tucker
FRICKER Elizabeth
of Frederic & Myrcella Shoe Cove born April 28, 1861 baptised June 9, 1862, George Tucker
FRICKER Eve
of Frederic & Myrcella Shoe Cove born April 28, 1861 baptised June 9, 1862, George Tucker
WINDSOR Eve
of Isaac & Matilda Tilt Cove
baptised June 11, 1862, George Tucker
FUDGE William Sylvester
of William Sylvester & Amelia Round Harbor born April 12, 1862 , baptised June 12, 1862, George Tucker
TILLEY Henry James
of John & Ann Snook's Arm born February 25, 1862 baptised June 13, 1862, George Tucker
GILES Susannah
of William & Victoria Indian Burying Place born November 18, 1861 baptised June 14, 1862, George Tucker
?RHUIE Fanny
of James & Rebecca Bobby's Cove born June 10, 1862 baptised June 14, 1862, George Tucker
DOLLAND Rachel
of Samuel & Phoebe Nipper's Harbor born October 9, 1861 baptised June 10, 1862, George Tucker
COOPER Caroline
of James & Harriet Three Arms born January 27, 1860 baptised June 20, 1862, George Tucker
STARKES Isabella
of William & Jane Nipper's Harbor born December 25, 1861 baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker
NOBLE Israel
of George & Mary Jane Nipper's Harbor born November 16, 1861 baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker
STARKES Daniel
of George & Charlotte Nipper's Harbor born August 20, 1860 baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker
STARKES Henry Joshua
of George & Charlotte Nipper's Harbor born November 25, 1861 baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker
POLLARD Susannah
of Ambrose & Diana Rogues Harbor born January 11, 1862 baptised June 17, 1862, George Tucker
RIDEOUT Lavinia
of Gilbert & Sarah Rogues Harbor born October 2, 1861 baptised June 17, 1862, George Tucker
HOUNSELL Jacob Studley
of George Croker & Charlotte Stocking Harbor born March 9, 1862 baptised June 18, 1862, George Tucker
PACKWOOD James Wallace
of George Wallace & Margaret Grace King's Cove born December 29, 1861 baptised June 19, 1862, George Tucker
KING Thomas
of John & Jane King's Cove born November 16, 1861 baptised June 19, 1862, George Tucker
RANDELL Adam
of Adam & Mary King's Cove born July 27, 1861 baptised June 19, 1862, George Tucker
ROWSELL Emily
of John & Agnes Ward's Harbor born October 4, 1861 baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker
PADDOCK Humphrey
of George & Caroline Ward's Harbor born November 9, 1861 baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker
PADDOCK David
of John & Elizabeth Ward's Harbor born September 20, 1861 baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker
HEWLETT Julia
of John & Rebecca Ward's Harbor born October 9, 1861 baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker
BRIDGER Jeremiah
of John & Mary Ward's Harbor born February 12, 1862 baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker
JAMES John
of Jacob & Rebecca Ward's Harbor born December 5, 1861 baptised June 23, 1862, George Tucker
MANUEL Joseph Ambrose
of John & Elizabeth Exploits Burnt Island born March 18, 1862 baptised July 6, 1862, George Tucker
LILLY Helena
of Henry William & Jane Exploits Burnt Island born March 1, 1862 baptised July 6, 1862, George Tucker
SCEVIOUR Abram
of William & Jane Exploits Burnt Island born January 28, 1862 baptised July 6, 1862, George Tucker
SNOW Mark
of William & Mary New Bay Head born February 19, 1862 baptised July 8, 1862, George Tucker
RICHARDS Mary Jane
of Isaac & Elizabeth New Bay Head born July 13, 1858 baptised July 9, 1962, George Tucker
PIDDLE Caroline
of John & Mary Jane Leading Tickles born November 23, 1861 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
WARD Francis
of William & Elizabeth Leading Tickles born April 14, 1862 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
ALCOCK Susannah
of Thomas & Agnes Leading Tickles born June 19, 1862 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
BRIDGER John
of James & Ann Leading Tickles born October 10, 1861 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
SPENCER Mary Ann
of Eliakim & Charlotte Leading Tickles born March 11, 1862 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
HACKET Mary Ann
of Joseph & Mary Ann Leading Tickles born December 20, 1859 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
SAKERY Mark
of Thomas & Theresa Leading Tickles born December 30, 1861 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
HANHAM John
of William & Sarah Leading Tickles born January 31, 1862 baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker
BARNES Rebecca
of Francis & Mary Ann Moreton's Harbor born June 16, 1862 baptised July 27, 1862, George Tucker
OSBORNE Philippina
of William & Caroline Moreton's Harbor born May 29, 1862 baptised July 27, 1862, George Tucker
DARE Selina Ann
of John & Eve Pearce's Harbor born March 29, 1862 baptised July 27, 1862, George Tucker
WELCHMAN Abram
of James & Harriet Shoe Cove born August 18, 1862 baptised August 24, 1862, George Tucker
FOSTER Leah
of John & Elizabeth Shoe Cove born January 20, 1862 baptised August 24, 1862, George Tucker
FOSTER George
of Henry & Ann Shoe Cove born December 4, 1861 baptised August 24, 1862, George Tucker
BOONE Elijah
of Isaac & Caroline (abode Cotton's (?Cottrell's) Cove born August 17, 1860 baptised August 24, 1862 Shoe Cove, George Tucker
ADAMS Elizabeth Ann
of Solomon & Jane Shoe Cove born July 14, 1862 baptised August 24, 1862, George Tucker
CHIP Rebecca
of Isaac & Mary Shoe Cove born January 7, 1862 baptised August 24, 1862, George Tucker
MITCHELL Henry William
of Reuben & Sarah Shoe Cove born August 15, 1859 baptised August 26, 1862, George Tucker
KIRWAN Anna Eliza
of James & Lavinia (abode Ward's Harbor born November 18, 1861 baptised August 28, 1862 at Round harbour, George Tucker
ADAMS Rosanna
of John & Susanna Indian Burying Place born July 28, 1862 baptised August 31, 1862, George Tucker
BOWERS Sophia
of Thomas & Joanna Indian Burying Place born August 2, 1862 baptised August 31, 1862, George Tucker
ROWSELL Emma Jane
of Thomas & Eliza Ward's Harbor born July 10, 1862 baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker
ROWSELL Solomon
of William & Charlotte Ward's Harbor born August 3, 1862 baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker
MOREY Joseph
of George & Caroline Ward's Harbor born June 2, 1862 baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker
HEWLETT Mary Ann
of Thomas & Priscilla Ward's Harbor born July 9, 1862 baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker
OAKE Jemima
of Henry & Rachel Ward's Harbor born July 12, 1862 baptised September 8, 1862, George Tucker
DAREY Eugenia Victoria
of George & Esther Moreton's Harbor born December 11, 1862 baptised January 17, 1863, George Tucker
WHITE (no name given)
of Charles & Rosanna Western Head (no dates given) (no dates given), George Tucker
KNIGHT Tryphenia
of Thomas & Eliza Moreton's Harbor (no dates given) (no dates given), George Tucker
SMALL Archibald
of Joseph & Clara
born December 21, 1862 baptised May 17, 1863, George Tucker
RUSSELL Susannah
of James & Phoebe Moreton's Harbor born March 19, 1863 baptised May 31, 1863, George Tucker
?DOWELL George Henry
of Richard & Sarah Tizzard's Harbor born April 27, 1862 baptised October 19, 1863, George S. Chamberlain
TOMS Millena
of William & Sarah, planter Shoe Cove born March 2, 1863 baptised July 12, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NEWBERRY John Oliver
of William & Rachel, planter Shoe Cove born December 18, 1862 baptised July 12, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RIDEOUT Isaac
of Alfred, fisherman, & Hannah Beaver Cove born July 8, 1863 baptised July 13, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RENDALL Job
of Adam, fisherman, & Mary Three Arms born July 3, 1863 baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
COOPER Harriett
of James, planter, & Hannah Three Arms born July 17, 1863 baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RICKMAN William James
of Henry, fisherman, & Jane Three Arms born July 3, 1863 baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
COLES Lucretia
of John, fisherman, & Susan Ward's Harbor born June 11, 1863 baptised July 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RIDEOUT Lucy
of Thomas, fisherman, & Harriett Ward's Harbor born April 23, 1863 baptised July 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
HEWLETTE Jane
of William, fisherman, & Jane Ward's Harbor born April 4, 1863 baptised July 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
CROUCH Elizabeth
of James, fisherman, & Ann Ward's Harbor born April 9, 1863 baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NOSEWORTHY Edgar
of Nathaniel, fisherman, & Mary Leading Tickles born July 20, 1862 baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WHEELER Charlotte
of John, fisherman, & Esther Leading Tickles born November 3, 1862 baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NOSEWORTHY Mary
of George & Elizabeth (father died before child was born) Leading Tickles born June 28, 1863 baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
HAGGETT Elizabeth
of John, fisherman, & Elizabeth Leading Tickles born December 20, 1862 baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
CHIPPETT George Henry
of Mark, fisherman, & Elizabeth Leading Tickles born September 23, 1862 baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
HAGGETT Ruth
of Joseph, fisherman, & Mary Hannah Leading Tickles born March 22, 1863 baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RICHARDS John Thomas
of Joseph, fisherman, & Elizabeth New Bay Head born March 8, 1863 baptised July 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
BUDGELL Abraham James
of John, fisherman, & Susan New Bay Head born November 3, 1862 baptised July 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
FOOTE Emily Mary
of Giles Charles, planter, & Sophie Charlotte Exploits Burnt Island born June 24, 1863 baptised July 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
FOOTE John Gibbons
of William, mill proprietor, & Elizabeth Exploits Burnt Island born June 4, 1863 baptised July 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
PEARCE Frederick James
of Andrew, schoolmaster, & Hannah Ward's Harbor born August, 1863 baptised August (no dates given), G. S. Chamberlain
STARKS Mary Jane
of William, planter, & Jane Nippers Harbor born August 4, 1863 baptised August 25, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
TOMS John Joseph
of George & Mary Shoe Cove born August 4, 1863 baptised August 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
FOSTER John Thomas
of Henry & Ann Caplin Cove born June 12, 1863 baptised August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WELSHMAN Thomas
of John & Jane Shoe Cove born June 1, 1863 baptised August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
GREY James Robert Magor
of John & Maria Ann Shoe Cove born December 27, 1862 baptised August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
SAUNDERS Mary Jane
of James & Eliza Shoe Cove born March 27, 1863 baptised August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
FOSS Henry
of John, fisherman, & Mary Snooks Arm born July 18, 1863 baptised September 3, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
STARKS Leah
of George, planter, & Charlotte Nippers Harbor born July 16, 1863 baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
---- RIDEOUT Harriet
of William, fisherman, & Mary Beaver Cove born November 9, 1862 baptised July 13, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
YOUNG Matilda Mary
of Samson, planter, & Charlotte Snooks Arm born September 21, 1862 baptised July 14, 1862, G. S. Chamberlain
WILMITTING William
of Ruth June WILMITTING & William FOSS, fisherman Snooks Arm born March 21, 1863 baptised July 14, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
OAKE John Robert
of Jane OAKE & William FOSS, fisherman Snooks Arm born June 8, 1863 baptised July 14, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
COOMBS Priscilla
of Robert, fisherman, & Rebecca Round Harbor born October 7, 1862 baptised July 14, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RIDEOUT Caroline
of Isaac, fisherman, & Caroline Indian Burying Place born March 12, 1863 baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
STOODLEY Thomas Henry
of James, fisherman, & Eliza Indian Burying Place born March 20, 1863 baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
PROLE Fanny
of George, fisherman, & Susan Indian Burying Place born April 30, 1863 baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WHITE George Albert
of James, fisherman, & Mary Indian Burying Place born June 1, 1863 baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
BOWER Lavinia
of George, fisherman, & Rachel Indian Burying Place born June 11, 1863 baptised July 16, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
GILES Isaac
of Isaac, fisherman, & Sarah Indian Burying Place born January 23, 1863 baptised July 16, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
STARKS Uriah
of John, fisherman, & Amy Nippers Harbor born August 6, 1862 baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
STARKES Elizabeth Anne
of David, planter, & Miriam Nippers Harbor born December 23, 1862 baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NOBLE Arthur Edward
of James, planter, & Mary Nippers Harbor born September 23, 1862 baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
BOWER Job
of Benjamin, planter, & Jane Nippers Harbor born March 24, 1863 baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
KING Melvina Jane
of William, planter, & Mary Anne King's Cove born April 24, 1863 baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
DOWLIN Abigail
of Benjamin, planter, & Princilla Nippers Harbor born August 27, 1862 baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
DOWLIN Sarah
of Samuel, planter, & Phoebe Nippers Harbor born March 1, 1863 baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
KNIGHT Zachariah
of Josiah, planter, & Phoebe Stocking Harbor born November 25, 1862 baptised July 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NOBLE William Charles
of Gilbert, fisherman, & Mary Stocking Harbor born June 29, 1863 baptised July 21, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
ANDREWS Harriett
of William, planter, & Edith King's Cove born April 20, 1857 baptised July 21, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
ENGLAND Enos
of William, fisherman, & Emma King's Cove born October 5, 1862 baptised July 21, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WELLS Catherine Susan
of John, planter, & Elizabeth Three Arm born April 15, 1863 baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RENDALL Meilla
of Samuel, planter, & Mary Ann Nippers Harbor born October 9, 1862 baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RENDALL Adam
of Samuel, planter, & Mary Ann Nippers Harbor born December 15, 1835 baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RENDALL Albert
of Samuel, planter, & Mary Ann Nippers Harbor born May 31, 1833 baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RENDALL Virtue
of Samuel, planter, Nippers Harbor born September 24, 1830 baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RENDALL Elizabeth Ann
of Samuel, planter, & Mary Ann Nippers Harbor born July 31, 1849 baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
RENDALL Lucy Jane
of Abel, fisherman, & Eliza Nippers Harbor born July 2, 1863 baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WHEELER William
of Moses, fisherman, & Sarah Stocking Harbor born August 19, 1863 baptised September 7, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
KING Meilla
of John, fisherman, & Jane King's Cove born August 6, 1863 baptised September 9, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
UPWARD George Robert Ford
of Nehemiah, planter, & Elizabeth King's Cove born October 25, 1862 baptised September 9, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WELLS Caroline
of John, merchant, & Elizabeth Three Arms Island born August 7, 1851 baptised September 10, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WELLS Elizabeth
of John, merchant, & Elizabeth Three Arms Island born July 8, 1849 baptised September 10, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
ADAMS Esau
of Francis, deceased, & Eunice Indian Burying Ground born August 8, 1863 baptised September 13, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
WARD Mary Ann
of John, fisherman, & Susannah Leading Tickles born November 27, 1862 baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
PARSONS Alfred
of Jacob, fisherman, & Joanna Leading Tickles born January 24, 1863 baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
PIDDLE Robert
of John, fisherman, & Mary Leading Tickles born August 29, 1863 baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
ROWSELL David
of John, fisherman, & Jane Leading Tickles born April 16, 1863 baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
ROWSELL Sarah Ann
of John, fisherman, & Jane Leading Tickles born February 11, 1860 baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NOSEWORTHY Elizabeth
of Lamuel, fisherman, & Elizabeth Leading Tickles born November 2, 1862 baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NOSEWORTHY Ann
of Jacob, fisherman, & Eleanor Leading Tickles born January 7, 1863 baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
ROBERTS Thomas
of Frederick, fisherman, & Fanny Seal Bay Head born July 20, 1862 baptised September 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
NOSEWORTHY Fanny
of Emily Susannah NOSEWORTHY & Robert THOMPSON, fisherman, Leading Tickles born July 12, 1863 baptised September 25, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
ROWSELL James Robert
of Benjamin, fisherman, & Esther Leading Tickles born December 26, 1862 baptised September 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain
COX Agnes Jane
of John, fisherman, & Ann New Bay Head born March 28, 1863 baptised September 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

E R R A T A
Name in RecordDescription of error or additionMy Name



© 2001 Paul and Judy Gill & NL GenWeb
Notre Dame Bay West / Exploits District