NL GenWeb

Avalon South Region - St. John's District

EARLY BAPTISMS

Transcribed by John Baird & Sue O'Neill

Published in The Daily News Dated December 26 , 27, 28 and 30th of 1923

There are records in some of the parishes and missions stations of Newfoundland which are in danger of destruction because they are not safe guarded against fire. It is true that some of these records have been preserved for many generations, but it is doubtful whether of many of them there are any duplicates. If all parish registers now kept in private houses were sent for registration or authorised copies sent for the same purpose, much trouble might be saved in years to come, as well as documents of historic interest and importance being saved to posterity.

We are very glad the other day to know that the Rev. C. H. John son, M. A.,who was for some months pastor of the Congregational Church, had copied from the original records the lists of the Baptisms in the early days, a record commencing in 1780 and covering a period of over sixty years.

The old Church took a very prominent part in the church history of this city. It will doubtless be of interest to our readers to learn something of these folk of earlier days, Names of many of them will be beyond recognition now, other may be recognized. After having the lists formally registered by the obliging registrar of vital statistic, Rev. Mr. Johnson for a copy and today we publish the first instalment.

Baptisms under Reverend John Jones
First Pastor of the Congreational Church St. John's, Newfoundland
1780
Lang Thomas July 29th
Lyneham James April 9th
Parker Andrew December 17th
1781
Lang Elizabeth April
Brown Benjamin October 28th
Lyneham Margaret November 18th
1782
Lowman Hannah July 14th
Parker Nathan August 4th
Thomas Jacob October 23rd
Barnes Ann October 27th
1783
Freeman Edward March 5th
Thomas John June 13th
Lang Sarah June 22nd.
Lowman Nicholas September 29th
Brown Esther December 29th
1784
Susie (?) John January 4th
King Brown John June 3rd
Blunden William June 4th
Walsh Elinor December 23rd
1785
Phillips Ann January 7th
Obey Elizabeth January 7th
Paddon William January 23rd
March Ann April 3rd
Freeman William April 10th
Lang Wallis Fenderson April 17th
Lowman Thomas June 25th
King Francis July 16th
1786
Barnes Andrew January 8th
Gaddess Wm. Peter January 22nd
Blunben Robert June 19th
Snow Edward June 25th
Lang Thomas Jones October 15th
1787
March John February 25th
Freeman Peter February 25th
Blunden Mary March 2nd
Payne Sarah July 14th
1788
Morrison James March30th
Fry Robert April 20th
Dougherty James William Sept 1st
Kelley Thomas Sept 3rd 5 years old
Kelley John Sept 3rd 2 years old
Barnes Elizabeth September 7th
1789
Lang Frances February 1st
Freeman Elizabeth February 8th
Martin Elizabeth June 14th
Parker Ebenezer July
1790
Lowman Henrietta November 15th
Freeman Jacob December 20th
Baptisms under Rev. Rutton Morris second pastor of the Congregational Church St. John's Newfoundland
1801
William Barnard son of John and Elizabeth Calvor July 19th
Mary daughter of John and Sarah James July 19th
Eiddy (?) Son of Thomas and Mary Martin Oct 4th
Heidi (?) Daughter of Peter and Rachel Muskic Nov 28th
Susannah daughter of Matthew and Mary Backley Dec 11th
1802
John son of John and Mary Masters Jan 10th
Michael son of Daniel and Ann Camel (Campbell) Jan 17th
Martin son of William and Honor King Jan 18th
Samuel son of Mark and Mary Coxen Mar 14th
Elizabeth Nurse Apr 25th
Rachel daughter of Dan and Elizabeth Noel May 23rd
Susannah daughter of John and Mary Fry May 23rd
George son of Thomas George Williams and Elizabeth Eaststaff June 7th
William son of Richard Hannah Purcell Aug 22nd
Ann daughter of John and Rennell Sept 29th
William son of William and Mary Spriggs Oct 10th
Susannah daughter of John and Emma Lang Dec 5th
John Butler son of William and Hannah Barnes Dec 7th
John son of William and Jane Brown Dec 26th
Emella daughter of John and Mary Masters Dec 26th
1803
Enuice Alice daughter of (Rev.) Rutton and Rachel Morris Jan 3rd
Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann Smith Jan 16th
Andrew son of John and Sarah Barnes Feb 23rd
Richard son of Richard and Grace Horwood May 4th
Mary daughter of George and Honor Vey June 19th
Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah Spry Aug 17th
Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Martin Sept 4th
1804
George son of Nicholas and Frances Newel Jan 15th
Catherine daughter of Mark and Mary Coxen Feb 26th
Mary daughter of Richard and Mary Brace May 13th
Frederick son of T. G. W. and Elizabeth Eaststaff June 13th
William son of Lilly- June 13th
John William son of John and Charlotte Stentaford June 20th
John Willacott son of william and Jane Upham June 20th
George Torrie son of William and Jane Brown (Torrie after Sgt.Torrie R. A. who supplied pulpit after Jones death) June 20th
1804
Hannah daughter of John and Ann Pennel June 27th
Ann daughter of John and Mary Masters July 8th
Susannah Butler daughter of John and Mary Fry Aug 9th
John son of Jas and Hannah Dickers Sept 9th
Lydia Butler daughter of Rutton and Rachel Morris Nov 11th
Robert son of Richard and Hannah Purcell Nov 18th
Thomas son of John and Jane Hillyard Dec 30th
1805
John son of John and Emma Lang Feb 20th
Richard son of William and Hannah Barnes Apr 5th
John Churchill Neal Apr 12th
Charles Bass son of Charles and Hannah Saint June 23rd
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Catherine Harris Oct 20th
Robert son of John and Diana Butler (At Port de Grave) Oct 13th
Charles son of John and Diana Butler (At Port de Grave) Oct 13th
Rebecca Butler daughter of John and Mary Dawe (At Port de Grave) Oct 13th
1805
Baptisms under Rev. John Hillyard Third Pastor of The Congregational Church St. John's Newfoundland
Margaret daughter of William and Elizabeth Noseworthy Oct 14 at Pouch Cove.
William son of John and Mary Masters Nov 5th
1806
David son of Mark and Mary Coxen Feb 12th
Samuel son of Francis and Sarah Holmes Feb16th
Susannah daughter of Thomas and Susannah Brace Feb 18th
Philip son of Thomas and Mary Knights Apr 15th
Richard son of Thomas and Mary Martin June 8th
Bernard son of John and Jane Halfyard June 21th
Garth James son of Bagley June 27th
Richard son of James and Hannah Dykers Sept 3rd
George son of George and Mary Knights Sept 21st
James son of Lilly Oct 3rd
Ann daughter of Michael and Elizabeth Roberts Nov 27th
1807
John son of Richard and Mary Dyke Jan 10th
Sarah Roberts daughter of John and Martha Roberts Way(?) Feb 5th
Elsia ? daughter of John and Sarah Barnes Feb 8th
Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Masters Feb 15th
Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary Fry June 21st
John son of Andrew and Ann Lornmore June 23rd
Baptisms Under Rev. Edmund Viloet forth Pastor of the Congregational Church St. John's Newfoundland
1807
Hannah daughter of William and Hannah Barnes Oct 23rd
Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth Noseworthy Nov 4th
William Henry son of Thomas and Elizabeth Morris Nov 30th
1808
William son of Robert and Ann Andrews Feb 13th
Ann Willacott daughter of John and Ann Stentaford Apr 3rd
Henry son of John and Mary Masters Apr 3rd
Edward son of William and Hannah Freeman June 26th
Ann daughter of Mark and Mary Coxson June 25th
Louisa daughter of Jonnathan and Charlotte Parsons Dec 30th
1809
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Frances Knight Feb 14th
George son of Richard and Mary Brace Apr 14th
Mary daughter of James and Catherine Melledge July 26th
Elizabeth daughter of John and Amelia Lang Aug 30th
Sarah daughter of Samuel and Ann Bulley Sept 27th
William son of William and Hannah Barnes Oct 15th
Unice (Eunice) daughter of John and Mary Fry Nov 26th
1810
John son of Richard and Ann Knight Jan 18th
James son of George and Mary Vey March 11th
John son of William and Frances Foote Apr 4th
Edmund son of Edmund and Mary Violet May 20th
Charlotte daughter of John and Charlotte Stentaford May 20th
Baptisms under Rev. John Sanderson fifth Pastor of Congregational Church of St. John's Newfoundland
1811
Samuel son of Samuel and Ann Bulley Oct 16th
1812
George son of Elizabeth Roberts (widow) Jan 26th
Jane daughter of Richard and Mary Brace Jan 28th
Charles Hy son of William and Hannah Barnes Feb 26th
Mary Ann daughter of John and Cahrolett Stantaford Feb26th
Jane daughter of John and Hester Knollin 4-Mar
Ruth daughter of John and Mary Master Mar 4th
Mary Ann daughter of George and Mary Vey Mar 22nd
Elizabeth daughter of William and Frances Foote April 1st
Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth Kellan Apr 1st
Robert son of Thomas and Mary Martin May 17th
Alexander son of Robert and rose Sharp Sept 20th
William son of John and Mary Foote Oct 22nd
Baptisms under Rev. William Jas Hyde fifth Pastor of Congregational Church St. John's Newfoundland
1813
Amy daughter of John and Amy Lang June 9th
John son of Andrew and Mary Hume June 16th
John son of Robert and Rachel Lacey July 20th
Lidia daughter of T. G. W. and Elizabeth Eaststaff Aug 5th
George Samuel son of James and Elizabeth Lilly Aug 5th
Jane daughter of Robert and Ann Horwood Aug 14th
Hannah Catherine daughter of William and Hannah Barnes Aug 15th
John son of William and Hannah Freeman Aug 15th
William son of Jonathan and Charlotte Parsons Aug 15th
Rebecca daughter of James and Rebecca Robertson Aug 29th
James son of John and Hester Knowling Sept 8th
William son of John and Mary Jenkins Oct 3rd
Robert son of William and Elizabeth Noseworthy Oct 19th
Mary Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth Keller Nov 3rd
George son of James and Catherine Milledge Nov 21st
George daughter of James and Catherine Millege Nov 21st
George son of William and Jane Richardson Nov 28th
1814
Kezia daughter of John and Mary Masters Jan 3rd
Elizabeth Ann daughter of William and Mary Thomas Jan 19th
John son of Nathan Graham Jan 23rd
Dorcas daughter of George and Jane Bruce Mar 8th
Jacob Thomas son of Andrew Barnes Mar 20th
Elias son of Mark and Mary C-? April 3rd
Silas Parker son of John and Charlotte Stentaford Apr 10th
William son of William and Sarah Hafford May 22nd
Hugh son of Hugh and Martha Davidson June 5th
William son of William and Frances Foote July 22nd
Charles Snow son of George and - Knight July 31st
Lucinda daughter of Peter and Lucinda McPherson Aug 21st
Ann daughter of John and Diana Butler Aug 21st
Benjamin son of John and Diana Butler Aug 21st
William son of William and Mary Thomas Nov 19th
Margaret daughter of James and Margaret Taylor Nov 25th
Samuel son of John and Ann Snow Dec. 17th
1815
William son of Richard and Mary Brace Mar 2nd
Alfred Brace son of Thomas and Ann Carol Mar 19th
William Chauncey son of Michael and Rachel Knight Mar 22nd
John son of Ebenezer and Jane Grant Mar 28th
Andrew son of Mary Hume (widow) Apr 12th
Frances daughter of Thomas and - Knight June 1st
Richard son of Richard and Elinor McCullough June 24th
Noble son of Noble and Elinor McClenton July 30th
Priscilla daughter of John and Mary Masters July 30th
Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary Vije? Aug 13th
Christie daughter of Roderick and Ann Bathum Sept 14th
Neil son of Robert and Christie McKay Sept 14th
Elizabeth Roberts daughter of James and Elizabeth Lilly Sept 4th
Jane daughter of William and Frances Foot Oct 15th
William Thomas son of young and Sarah Finlay Oct 15th
Henry Norman son of young and Frances Moore Nov 20th
Rachel daughter of Richard and Ann Knight Dec 14th
1816
Matthew son of Matthew and Mary Harrison Jan 26th
Benjamin son of James and Elizabeth McPherson Feb 5th
Elizabeth daughter of Hugh and Martha Davidson Feb 5th
Charles son of William and Hannah Barnes Mar 30th
James son of William and Jane Richardson Apr 2nd
Mary daughter of William and Martha Cowan May 9th
Jane daughter of James and Margaret Taylor May 11th
John son of Daniel and Jane Luverance May 19th
David son of Alexander and Catherine Prouce
(A certificate of this Baptism was given July 8 1818 signed by Martin J Stentaford)
May 24th
Richard son of James and Jane Riens? May 24th
Elizabeth daughter of William and Martha Cowan June 9th
James son of William and Martha Noseworthy June 15th

© John Baird, Sue O'Neill & NL GenWeb
St. John's