NLGenWeb 1898 McAlpines Directory

Avalon South Region - St. John's District

St. John's City - B

ABBREVIATIONS USED: adv - advertisement; bds - boards; cor - corner; do - same place or same street; dept - department; h - house; n - near; opp - opposite; r - rear; rev - reverend; wid - widow; n - north; s - south; e - east; w - west.

The information was transcribed by Jennifer Wilkinson. While I have tried to be as careful as possible, there could be errors.

BABSTOCK Jos seaman h 20 Wickford
BACKSTROM Francis laborer h 140 Water, w
BADCOCK James seaman h 47 Le Marchant Road
BADCOCK John surveyor bds 11 Gilbert
BAGGS James clerk bds 19 Carter's Hill
BAGGS James H clerk bds 51 Longs Hill
BAGGS Solomon fisherman h 50 1/2 Barter's Hill
BAILEY Chas accountant bds 88 Circular Road
BAILEY Edward laborer bds Woods Place
BAILEY Edward wheelwright h 143 New Gower
BAILEY Jas marble worker bds 143 New Gower
BAILEY John shoemaker bds 143 New Gower
BAILEY Richard joiner h Woods Place, Hoylestown
BAILEY Thos shoemaker 15 New Gower, h 143 do
BAILEY Zebedee seaman h 48 Goodview
Baine Johnston & Co General Merchants, Importers & Exporters  
BAIRD Archibald laborer h 10 Rossiter's Lane
BAIRD Daniel laborer bds 90 Voy's Lane, off George
BAIRD David accountant bds 5 Scotland Row, Cathedral Hill
BAIRD David M accountant bds 5 Henry
BAIRD Francis laborer h 21 Hamilton
BAIRD Geo fisherman bds 13 1/2 Goodview
BAIRD Henry laborer h Hamilton Ave
BAIRD Hugh manager Baird's dry goods establishment bds 5 Scotland Row, Cathedral I
BAIRD James carter bds 50 Cookstown Road
BAIRD James laborer h 85 Hamilton
BAIRD Hon James General Importer and Exporter Water, h 5 Scotland Row, Cathedral Hill, country residence Hawthorn Dell, Freshwater Valley
BAIRD James C manager grocery dept, Baird's h 46 Queen's Road
BAIRD John cabman h 50 Cookstown Road
BAIRD John laborer h 14 Brennan's Lane
BAIRD John laborer h 21 Hamilton
BAIRD Julia, wid John   h 35 Henry
BAIRD Joseph cabman h 21 Hamilton
BAIRD Michael cooper h South Side
BAIRD Mary, wid Daniel   bds 46 Barter's HIll
BAIRD Peter laborer h 21 Hamilton
BAIRD Robt shoemaker bds 39 1/2 Job's
BAIRD Samuel fisherman h South Side
BAIRD Thos cooper h 10 Rossiter's Lane
BAIRD Wm laborer h 10 Rossiter's
BAKER Capt Archibald Salvation Army h 47 Hamilton
BAKER Edward Normal Teacher bds St. Bonaventure College
BAKER Henry fisherman h North Battery
BAKER John carman h South Side
BAKER John fisherman h North Battery
BAKER John laborer h 4 Stephen
BAKER Noah fisherman h North Battery
BAKER Thomas clerk h 196 New Gower
BAKER Wm laborer h 140 George
BAKER Wm laborer h 196 New Gower
BALDWIN Azariah seaman h 130 Casey
BALDWIN John experessman h 81 Lime
BALDWIN John cooper h 41 Duckworth
BALDWIN Joseph   h 34 Kings Road
BALDWIN Michael laborer bds 41 Duckworth
BALFOUR F H surveyor h Dove cottage, Rennie's Mill Road
BALL Albert shipwright h 62 Spencer
BAMBRICK David shoemaker bds 228 Water, w
BALL W S agent Dana Hardwre Co. bds 120 Duckworth
BAMBRICK Francis shoemaker h 34 Angel Place
BAMBRICK George teamster h 30 Water, w
BAMBRICK Henry butcher h 30 Water, w
BAMBRICK Martin cooper h 43 Angel Place
BAMBRICK Mary, wid James   h 228 Water, w
BAMBRICK Michael road inspector h 30 Water, w
BAMBRICK Samuel laborer h 82 Patrick
BAMCROFT James F sub-collector Bonne Bay h 37 John
Bank Merchant's of Halifax N.S.   Water, F H Arnaud, Manager
Bank of Nova Scotia   Water, W.E. Stavert, Manager
Bank, Savings   Duckworth, Hon E.D. Shea, Manager
BANNISTER Wm manager Michael & Co's bds 42 George, e
BARKER W Manufacturer's & General Commission agent 307 Water, bds Water, w
BARNES Adam carpenter bds 7 Boggan
BARNES Alexander butcher and sausage manufacturer 148 & 150 Dukeworth, h do
BARNES Albert E   h 124 Military Road
BARNES Andrew builder and joiner h 224 Gower
BARNES A T book keeper bds Cherry Gardens, Waterford Bridge Rd.
BARNES Chas H clerk bds 12 Merry Meeting Road
BARNES C J prospector h Cherry Gardens, Waterford Bridge Rd.
BARNES Frank clerk h 27 Duggan
BARNES Frederick watchmaker bds 28 Livingstone
BARNES F C engineer Cherry Gardens , Waerford Bridge Road
BARNES George sexton Gower Street church h 7 Boggan
BARNES Henry accountant h 12 Merry Meeting Road
BARNES James agent bds 6 William
BARNES Jemima, wid Arthur   h 28 Livingstone
BARNES Mrs Jessie groceries Mundy`s Pond Road, h do
BARNES Miss Johannah teacher h 32 Fleming
BARNES John joiner h 12 Belevidere
BARNES Joseph boilermaker bds 7 Boggan
BARNES Joseph carpenter h Pleasant
BARNES Kenneth clerk bds 28 Livingstone
BARNES Levi contracter and builder h Hamilton Avenue
BARNES Richd watchman h 10 Dunford
BARNES Richd A accountant h 124 Military Road
BARNES Thos farmer h Newtown Road
BARNES Thos joiner bds 224 Gower
BARNES W H   bds Cherry Gardens, Waterford Bridge road
BARNES Wm seaman h 42 Duckworth
BARNES Wm master mariner h 131 Gower
BARNES Wm carpenter h 156 Gower
BARNES Wm carpenter bds 28 Livingstone
BARNES W. J. of Gear & Co   h 86 Le Marchant Road
BARNES Joseph carpenter h Mundy`s Pond Road
BARNES Wm cooper h 8 Carnell
BARNES Wm jr laborer bds 28 Livingstone
BARNES Geo M lobster agent tug Wharf, h 3 Military Rd
BARRETT Elesa seaman h 17 Maxse
BARRETT Geo carpenter h 50 Freshwater road
BARRETT Jacob laborer h 16 Springdale
BARRETT James fisherman h 36 Cuddihy
BARRETT James laborer h 16 Springdale
BARRETT James seaman bds 123 Gower
BARRETT John carpenter h 200 Pleasant
BARRETT John cabinet maker bds 12 1/2 Prospect
BARRETT Joseph laborer h 123 Gower
BARRETT Simeon laborer h 12 1/2 Prospect
BARRETT Thos tailor bds 82 Queen`s road
BARRINGTON Isaac laborer h 33 McDougall
BARRINGTON John laborer h 7 Howe Place
BARRON Denis shoemaker h 85 Signal Hill Road
BARRON Denis J tel operator bds cor Hamilton and Patrick
BARRON Edward weighmaster h 27 Duggan`s
BARRON Ellen, wid Patk   h 85 Signal Hill Road
BARRON James fireman bds 24 Wickford
BARRON James laborer h 27 Duggan`s
BARRON James J machinist george
BARRON John draper h South Side
BARRON John M   bds 226 Gower
BARRON Martin laborer h 126 Barnes` Road
BARRON Mary, wid Peter   h 24 Wickford
BARRON Michael clerk h 87 Signal Hill Road
BARRON Michael gardener bds 45 Plank Road
BARRON Michael laborer h 3 Damaril`s Lane
BARRON Peter laborer h 3 Damaril`s Lane
BARRON Richard seaman bds 24 Wickford
BARRON Thos shoemaker h 75 Hamilton
BARRON Thos J salesman h 109 Military Road
BARRY Denis seaman h 163 New Gower
BARRY Jas laborer h 55 Casey
BARRY Martin fisherman Sheehan`s Shute
BARRY Mary, wid John   h 12 Gorman`s Lane
BARRY Norah, wid David   h 46 Colonial
BARRY Oliver laborer bds 8 Pleasant
BARTER Geo baker h off Mundy`s Pond Road
BARTER James boilermaker h 33 Springdale
BARTER Jonas carman h Mundy`s Pond Road
BARTER Jonas draper h 152 Gower
BARTER Mary, wid John   h Pleasant
BARTER Richard carpenter h 10 Cathedral
BARTLETT Allen clerk bds 120 Hamilton
BARTLETT Denis cooper h 55 Pleasant
BARTLETT Ellie, wid Capt H B   bds Crosbie Hotel
BARTLETT Geo fisherman h 222 New Gower
BARTLETT Geo ship steward h 30 Barnes` Road
BARTLETT Henry contractor h Mount Dorset Cottage
BARTLETT Henry cooper h 20 Buchanan
BARTLETT Henry laborer h 10 Casey
BARTLETT Henry sailmaker h 50 Cabot
BARTLETT Isaac chief officer ss Grand Lake h 22 Prospect
BARTLETT Isaac W district inspector of police h 120 Hamilton
BARTLETT Jas   bds 22 Prospect
BARTLETT Jas carpenter h 222 New Gower
BARTLETT John cooper h 8 Brine
BARTLETT John shoemaker h 8 Power`s
BARTLETT John C painter h 30 Barnes' Road
BARTLETT John W laborer h 5 Carter's Hill
BARTLETT Joseph salesman bds Freshwater Road
BARTLETT Louisa, wid John   h 33 Adelaide
BARTLETT Robt clerk h 118 Hamilton
BARTLETT Thos hairdresser h 7 Hamilton
BARTLETT Thos book agent h 10 Casey
BARTLETT Walter   bds 120 Hamilton
BARTLETT Wm accountant h 23 Goodview
BARTLETT Wm carpenter h Hamilton Avenue
BARTLETT Wm gas works h 7 Hamilton Avenue
BARTLETT Wm J accountant bds 23 Goodview
BARTLETT W.H. hair dresser, Water h 12 Victoria
BARTON Bridget, wid John   h 261 Water, w
BARTON Richard laborer h 15 Larkins Square
BASCOMB Bridget, wid Foster   bds 22 Bond
BASHER Abraham trader h 29 Barter's Hill
BASHER Aman trader h 29 Barter's Hill
BASHER John trader h 29 Barter's Hill
BASHER Joseph peddler h 36 Barter's Hill
BASHER Thomas trader h 29 Barter's Hill
BASSETT George laborer h 40 Hayward Ave
BASTOW Augustus assisant auctioneer h 9 Cook
BASTOW Marldon A. Auctioneer & Commission Merchant, Beck Cove h 171 Gower
BATES Bridget, wid John   h 171 Gower
BATES James storekeeper 165 Gower
BATES Thomas book keeper h 171 Gower
BATES Thomas sr. shipwright h 49 Military Road
BATSON John tide waiter h 22 Mullock
BASTONE Robert carman h 50 Colonial
Bavarian Beer Depot Wm Gouldie, proprietor   Duckworth
Bavarian-Lager Beer Brewery J. Lindberg, proprietor    
BAXTER Duncan master mariner h 66 Cochrane
BAYLY Charles accountant bds 88 Circular Road
BAYLEY James Engineer h 1 Stephen
BAYLEY Mary, wid Abraham   h 127 Cabot
BAYLEY Thomas grocer h 1 Stephen
BAYLEY Wm John cooper h 1 Stephen
BARNES Ann, wid Thomas   h 132 Military Road
BEARNS Thomas   h 128 Military Road
BEARNS Wm accountant h 128 Military Road
BEARNS Wm E. grover, 152 Duckworth h 152 Duckworth
BECK James painter h 22 Flower Hill
BEER Wm cabman h off Long's
BELL Charles farmer bds Long Pond Road
BELL George F. teamster h 46 Field
BELL James farmer bds Long Pond Road
BELL John teamster h Quidi Vidi Road
BELL Mary, wid Walter   h Quidi Vidi Road
BELL Samuel blacksmith bds Long Pond Road
BELL Samuel Shipwright of Bell & Co. h 137 Le Marchant Rd
BELL Wm farmer h Long Pond Road
BELL Wm jr. farmer bds Long Pond Road
BELLMAN Jacob carpenter h 64 Brazil's Square
BELLOWS John fisherman h 62 Alexander
BELLIUM Henry baker 58 Angel Place, off Alexander
BEMISTER Arthur accountant, Daily News bds 26 Mullock
BEMISTER Hubert barber bds 26 Mullock
BEMISTER Susan, wid Wm H   h 26 Mullock
BEMMISTER (sic) Wm gardener h 2 1/2 Plymouth Road
BENDELL Edwin N. agent bds 135 Water, w
BENDELL Wm joiner h 90 George
BENDELL Wm N 1 st Engineer (Ranger) h 235 Water, w
BENNETT Albert E. barber h 4 Hayward Ave.
BENNETT Annie, wid Henry   h 121 Signal Hill Road
BENNETT Archibald shoemaker h 4 Hayward Ave.
BENNETT Arthur clerk bds 42 George, e
BENNETT Chas carpenter bds 42 George, e
BENNETT David blacksmith bds 10 York
BENNETT David Prof of Music h 52 Victoria
BENNETT Edw W., of E. W. Bennett & Co.   h 258 Water, w
BENNETT E. W. & Co. Brewers and Mineral Water Manufacturers Riverhead, Water, w
BENNETT Elizabeth, wid Kenneth   cor Gilbert and Springdale
BENNETT Geo policeman h 20 Queen's Road
BENNETT James cooper h 19 Goodview
BENNETT John baker h 7 Patrick
BENNETT John musician h Fort Townsend
BENNETT John laborer h 9 Cuddihy
BENNETT John cabinet maker h 4 Brine
BENNETT John cabinet maker bds 33 Pleasant
BENNETT Jno R., of G. H. Gaden   h 166 Duckworth
BENNETT Joseph laborer 29 LeMarchant
BENNETT Louisa, wid Edward   h 42 George, e
BENNETT Miss Marion   h 4 Hayward
BENNETT Martha, wid Peter   h 23 Field
BENNETT Michael cooper h 12 Rossiter's Lane
BENNETT Michael laborer h South Side
BENNETT Philip laborer h 23 Field
BENNETT Sidney constable h 4 Hayward Ave
BENNETT Thos A. clerk bds W.E. Fire Hall
BENNETT Thos joiner cor Gilbert and Springdale
BENNETT Thos laborer bds 9 Cuddihy
BENNETT Thos A. grocer h Springdale
BENNETT Thos fisherman h 12 Rossiter's Lane
BENNETT Wm fisherman h South Side
BENNETT Wm Geo shipwright h 4 Brine
BENSON Alexander seaman h 74 Portugal Cove Road
BENSON Alexander r. laborer bds 74 Portugal Cove Road
BENSON Eli carpenter h 17 Parade
BENSON Elisha carpenter h 47 Carter's Hill
BENSON Elizabeth, with Elijah   h 17 Parade
BENSON Job seaman h 12 Finn's Lane
BENSON Joshua laborer bds 17 Parade
BENSON Rachael, wid Joseph   h 15 Field
BENSON Samuel tinsmith h 10 Gilbert
BENSON Thos culler h 10 Gilbert
BENSON Thos laborer h Highbury, Pennywell Road
BENTLEY David tanner h 69 Harvey Road
BENTLEY Wm telephone lines man h 69 Harvey Road
BERNARD A. assistant master, Bishop Field College  
BERNIE Michael   bds F. F. Col
BERNSTEINE Maxwell barber h 20 Queen's Road
BERRIGAN Edw clerk bds 216 Duckworth
BERRIGAN Patk book-keeper bds 209 Gower
BERRIGAN Pierce laborer bds 209 Gower
BERRIGAN Wm   h 54 Gower
BERRY Geo cooper h 209 Gower
BERRY Jas mason h 16 Plymouth Road
BERRY Mary Ann, wid Jas   h 4 Duckworth
BERTEAU A. LeC, of Pittman & Berteau   h 4 Duckworth
BERTEAU E. H. engineer h Circular Road
BERTEAU F.C., Auditor General office, Department Building, Duckworth bds Sunnyside, Torbay Road
BESANT Wm packer h Sunnyside, Torbay Road
BEST Chas seaman h 66 Flower Hill
BEST Geo Foreman, Planing Mill h 68 Pleasant
BEST Geo fisherman h 65 Power
BEST Hubert match maker bds 68 Pleasant
BIBBINGS John cooper bds 65 Power
BIDDISCOMB John cabman h 201 New Gower
BIGGS Edwin storekeeper h Balley-Haley, Logy Bay Road
BIGGS Geo bookbinder h 77 Flower Hill
BIGGS Josiah cooper h 77 Flower Hill
BIGGS Mary, wid John   h 31 Angel Place, off Alexander
BIGGS Nathanial fitter, iron foundry h 77 Flower Hill
BILLINGS Susan, wid Jas   h Hamilton Avenue
BILLINGSBY John shoemaker h 14 Quidi Vidi Road
BILLINGSBY Wm shoemaker bds 22 Patrick
BILLINGSBY Wm jr. clerk h 22 Patrick
BINDON Jas clerk bds 22 Patrick
BINDON John coxswain, H M C bds Quidi Vidi Road, North Side of Lake
BINDON Wm clerk h Quidi Vidi Rd, N side of Lake
BIRD James laborer bds Quidi Vidi Road, north side of lake
BIRD Patrick laborer h 16 Brennan's Lane
BIRD Thos foreman laborer, Municipal Council h 14 Haggerty's Lane
BISHOP Elijah engineer h 70 Livingstone
BISHOP FIELD COLLEGE   h Mundy's Pond Road
BISHOP Geo engineer  
BISHOP Harold accountant h Mundy's Pond Road
BISHOP Isaac fireman bds 63 LeMarchant Road
BISHOP Jacob carpenter h 63 Signal Hill Road
BISHOP Jacob fireman h 109 Cabot
BISHOP AND MONROE Hardware, 339 Water  
BISHOP Richard laborer h 32 Lime
BISHOP Robt laborer h 32 Lime
BISHOP R. K., of Bishop & Monroe   h 63 LeMarchant Road
BISHOP Samuel laborer bds Mundy's Pond Road
BISHOP Walter W. clerk h 4 Carnell
BISHOP Warwick D. clerk bds 54 LeMarchant Road
BLACK James Dry Goods and Millinery 276 New Gower & 68 Gower h 276 New Gower and 68 Gower
BLACK W. clerk bds 179 Gower
BLACKALL W. W. Principle Bishop Field College h Bishop Field College
BLACKEM George variety, 344 Water h 344 Water
BLACKLER Chas master mariner h South Side
BLACKLER Edward cooper and surveyor h 25 Adelaide
BLACKLER George cooper h 87 Patrick
BLACKLER Harold R. clerk bds 25 Adelaide
BLACKLER Miss Julia nurse bds General Hospital, Quidi Vidi Road
BLACKLER Miss Minnie assistant h Adelaide
BLACKLER Wm planter h South Side
BLACKLER Wm H. master mariner h South Side
BLACKLER Wm H. jr. cabinet maker bds South Side
BLACKWOOD Andw com'sion agent, 12 Adelaide h Blkmarsh Rd
BLACKWOOD Andw J. surveyor h Renfrew College, Hamilton
BLACKWOOD James P. barrister h Renfrew College, Hamilton
BLAIR Henry dry-goods, 287 & 289 Water h 330 Duckworth
BLANFORD John joiner h 37 Hayward Ave
BLANDFORD Joseph fisherman h 42 1/2 Livingstone
BLANDFORD Hon Samuel M.L.C., master mariner h Hopedale, 21 Circular Road
BLANDFORD Sidney, D. B. L. Solicitor, Agent for Ontario Manual Life Ass. Co., Duckworth bds 21 Circular Road
BLATCH Henry jr. student bds Boncloddy Cottage, Pennywell Rd
BLATCH Hy s s supt H & Co Boncloddy Cottage, Pennywell Rd
BLUEMENTHAL Ab, of Nfld Furnishing Co.   h 134 Duckworth
BLUEMENTHAL Louis, of Nfld Furnishing Co.   h 134 Duckworth
BLYDE John carman h 16 Fleming
BLYDE Margaret, wid George   h 54 Monks Town Road
BOGGAN Allan   bds 15 Long's
BOGGAN Ann, wid John   h 149 Pleasant
BOGGAN Francis cooper bds 15 Long's
BOGGAN James cooper h 237 Gower
BOGGAN James cooper bds 15 Long's
BOGGAN John R. storekeeper h 225 gower
BOGGAN Richard cooper h 15 Long's
BOGGAN Richard jr. cooper bds 15 Long's
BOLAND Charles laborer bds Rope Walk Range
BOLAND David laborer h 1 Deady's Lane
BOLAND James cooper h 22 Finns Lane
BOLAND James laborer h 16 Notre Dame
BOLAND James F. printer bds 126 Duckworth
BOLAND John laborer bds Rope Walk Range
BOLAND John laborer h 9 William Lane
BOLAND John laborer h 16 Nunnery Hill
BOLAND John seaman h 40 Hayward Ave
BOLAND Margaret, wid Wm   h 34 Gower
BOLAND Michael ironworker h 29 Patrick
BOLAND Patrick messenger h 40 Hayward Ave
BOLAND Richard sanitary dept h 31 Duggan
BOLAND Stephen laborer bds Rope Walk Range
BOLAND Thomas laborer h Rope Walk Range
BOLAND Wm P. printer h 126 Duckworth
BOLGER W. accountant h Duckworth
BOLT Laurence laborer bds 4 Leslie
BOLT Robert laborer h 4 Leslie
BOLT Thomas laborer bds 4 Leslie
BOLT Wm cooper h 60 Patrick
BOLUS Michael trader h 73 George
BOND Charles master mariner h 32 Spencer
BOND James machinist h 79 Pleasant
BOND Hon Robt M. H. A. h Circular Road, c res Whitbourne
BONBRIDGE Patrick laborer h 15 Bambrick's Lane
BOONE Elizabeth, wid Abraham   h 16 Barnes' Road
BOONE Ernest clerk h 56 Springdale
BOONE George laborer h 22 Scott
BOONE Henry laborer h 242 New Gower
BOONE James   h River View, Long Pond Road
BOONE John block maker bds 56 Springdale
BOONE John laborer h 7 Young
BOONE Joseph shipwright h Southside
BOONE Rebecca, wid Crispis   h 56 Springdale
BOONE Samuel J. storekeeper h 40 Queen's Road
BOONE Selina, wid Charles   bds 16 Flower Hill
BOONE W. T. block and pump maker h 56 Springdale
BOOZAN Wm laborer h 17 Brennan's Lane
BORN Henry V. accountant bds Colonial Building
BOTWOOD Very Venerable Archdeacon, Cannon, rector, St. Mary's Parish   h 5 Winter Ave
BOWCOCK Samuel farmer h Topsail Road
BOWDEN & CO. book & job printers cor Victoria and Duckworth
BOWDEN Archibald clerk bds 21 Adelaide
BOWDEN G.W. Archibald salesman h 21 Adelaide
BOWDEN Martha, wid George   h 21 Adelaide
BOWDEN Samuel sailmaker h 30 off Lime
BOWDEN Wilfred G. carpenter bds 21 Adelaide
BOWDEN Wm H. mgr, Bowden & Co. h 37 Merry Meeting Road
BOWDRIDGE Ellen, wid Martin   h Catherine
BOWEN Susan, wid Edward   bds Torbay Road
BOWER James carman h Brewery Lane
BOWERS P.R. editor h 45 Military Road
BOWMAN Wm shoemaker, 43 New Gower h 43 New Gower
BOWRING Benj, of Grouchy & Bowring Bros.   bds 41 Gower
BOWRING Benj stonemason h 43 Gower
BOWRING Benj jr. laborer h 43 Gower
BOWRING BROS general merchants, ship owners, importers 271, 273, 275, 277 Water
BOWRING Hon Edgar, of Bowring Bros.   1 Devon Place, Forest Road
BOWRING Henry A., of Bowring Bros.   h 32 Monkstown Road
BOWRING John, of Rothwell & Bowring   bds Devon Place, Forest Road
BOYLE Peter clerk h 70 Patrick
BOYLES Henry sanitary department h 51 Flemming
BOYLES Wm laborer h 51 Flemming
BRACE Alfred seaman h 26 Leslie
BRACE James seaman h 26 Leslie
BRACE James jr. cooper bds 26 Alexander
BRADBROOK Wm laborer h 7 Cabot
BRADBURY Chas cabinet maker h 106 Barnes Road
BRADBURY Henry teamster h 151 Pleasant
BRADBURY James engineer 158 Gower
BRADBURY James jr.   bds 158 Gower
BRADBURY Jeremiah carpenter h 13 Colonial
BRADBURY John shoemaker h 52 Barnes Road
BRADBURY John laborer h 52 Monkstown Road
BRADBURY Nathan laborer h 24 William
BRADBURY Stephen clerk h 68 Lime
BRADBURY Wm laborer h 17 Thomas
BRADFORD REV J.H. Episcopalian h Clergy House, Gower
BRADLEY Chas bookeeper at Dry Dock h 53 Parade
BRADLEY George clerk h 11 Signal Hill Road
BRADLEY N. N. cabinet maker, factory 15 Victoria  
BRADLEY Sarah, wid Thos   h 15 Victoria
BRADSHAW H. F. Manuf agent, Water h 10 Charlton
BRADY John provisions and groceries, 10 Duckworth h 39 Military Road
BRAGG Chas seaman h 10 Duckworth
BRAGG Jas tailor h 1 Goodview
BRAGG John candy maker bds 48 Long's Hill
BRAITHWAITE George master mariner h 48 Long's Hill
BRAND Thomas fireman h 17 1/2 Spencer
BRANSCOMBE Jas A. accountant h 5 Alexander
BRANSFIELD John laborer bds 4 Devon Row
BRANSFIELD Thos farmer h 14 Pilot's Hill
BRAWDERS Bridget, wid Michael   h 14 Pilot's Hill
BRAWDERS Michael teamster h 37 Princess
BRAZIL Benj   h 6 Pleasant
BRAZIL David   h 22 Balsam
BRAZIL Fredk A. assistant at Octagon h 170 New Gower
BRAZIL Wm engineer bds 22 Balsam
BREAKER Jas sailmaker h 170 New Gower
BREAKER Rachael, wid Chas   h 66 Brazil's Square
BREAKER Stanley barber h 8 New Gower
BREAKER Stanley blacksmith bds 8 New Gower
BREEN Bridget, wid John   bds 8 New Gower
BREEN Edw commission agent h 10 Nunnery Hill
BREEN Edw fisherman bds 27 York
BREEN Edw seaman bds 123 George
BREEN Herbert clerk h 80 George
BREEN Isaac painter bds 27 York
BREEN Jacob shoemaker bds 27 York
BREEN Jas laborer h 11 Buchannan
BREEN Jas H. painter h 27 York
BREEN Miss Jennie clerk bds 27 York
BREEN John laborer bds 341 Water
BREEN John tinsmith h Monkstown Road
BREEN John watchman bds 27 York
BREEN John jr. fisherman h 123 George
BREEN Maria, wid John   bds 123 George
BREEN Maurice seaman h 80 George
BREEN Patk fisherman h 121 Pleasant
BREEN Patk shoemaker h 12 Nunnery Hill
BREEN Peter fisherman h 37 Job's
BREEN Robt laborer bds 123 George
BREEN Vincent shipwright bds 121 Pleasant
BREHM B. C. accountant bds Circular Road
BROWN Thos   bds Sheehan
BROWN Thos cooper 10 LeMarchant Road
BROWN Thos laborer h 16 Spencer
BROWN Wm carpenter h 21 Hutchings
BROWN Wm fisherman bds 38 Wickford
BROWN Wm tanner bds h 334 Water w
BROWNE Henry fisherman h 62 Cabot
BROWNE Jas laborer bds 70 Cabot
BROWNE John laborer h 5 Carter Hill
BROWNE Patk fisherman h 34 Adelaide
BROWNE Philip salesman h Victoria
BROWNING G & Son biscuit manufacturers 371 Water
BROWNING John, of G Browning & Son   h 77 LeMarchant Road
BROWNING Donald M,M.H.A. barrister & solicitor, Renouf Bldg Duckworth h Richmond Hill
BROWNING'S BAKERY   Riverhead, off Water w
BROWNRIGG Garrett licensed publican 102 Water h do
BROWNRIGG Garrett jr student bds 102 Water
BROWNRIGG Henry liquor dealer h 408 Water
BRUCE Alex architect & builder h 359 Water w
BRUIN Mary, wid Jas   h 21 Holloway
BRUSHETT Archibald fisherman bds 56 Casey
BRUSHETT George laborer bds 11 Tessier Place
BRUSHETT John laborer h 56 Casey
BRUSHETT Leander salesman h Spenser
BRUSHETT Leander porter h 44 Field
BRUSHETT Munden laborer bds 11 Tessier Place
BRUSHETT Sampson laborer bds 56 Casey
BRUSHETT Samuel laborer h 29 Brazil's Square
BRUSHETT Thos F laborer bds 11 Tessier Place
BRYAN Michael ex-policeman h 9 Barnes Place
BRYAN Wm clerk h 9 Barnes Place
BRYANT Alfred fisherman bds 15 Young
BRYANT John laborer h 15 Young
BRYANT Sarah, wid John   h 15 Young
BRYDEN Alexander laundry, Queen's bds 285 Water
BRYDEN James   h 285 Water
BRYNE Wm seaman h 16 Sebastien
BUCHANAN George engineer h 5 Parade
BUCHANAN George baker h 5 Parade
BUCHANAN Hugh messenger bds 5 Parade
BUCHANAN Richard messenger bds 5 Parade
BUCHINGHAM John engineer h Ford Townsend
BUCHINGHAM Mary J, wid George   h 36 Springdale
BUCKLEY Ann, wid Thomas   h 231 Gower
BUCKLEY Anna, wid Patk   h Hawthorne Cottage Carter's Hill
BUCKLEY Bridget, wid James   h 59 Plymouth Road
BUCKLEY Catherine, wid Thomas   h 35 Duckworth
BUCKLEY Cornellus caretaker St Patrick's Hall h Queen's Road
BUCKLEY Edward cooper h 58 Livingstone
BUCKLEY James clerk bds 16 Bond
BUCKLEY James cooper bds 35 Duckworth
BUCKLEY James cooper h 16 Bond
BUCKLEY John cooper bds 35 Duckworth
BUCKLEY Margaret, wid Thomas   h 6 James
BUCKLEY Michael porter h 16 Bond
BUCKLEY Patrick clerk bds 384 Waterford Bridge Road
BUCKLEY Patrick clerk bds 231 Gower
BUCKLEY Patrick fisherman h 285 Water w
BUCKLEY Richard laborer h 8 Gorman's Lane
BUCKLEY Thomas fisherman h 384 Waterford Bridge Road
BUCKMASTER Patk butcher 19 New Gower h do
BUGDEN Benj printer h 85 Long's Hill
BUGDEN Eliza, wid John   h 51 Job's
BUGDEN Frank printer bds 23 Cookstown Road
BUGDEN Geo laborer h 23 Cookstown Road
BUGDEN James clerk h 51 Job's
BUGDEN Kate saleswoman h 23 Cookstown Road
BUGDEN William clerk h 7 1/2 Brazil's Square
BULGER Edward butcher h 56 King's Bridge Road
BULGER Joseph carpenter h 10 Pilot's Hill
BULGER Martin shoemaker h 63 King's Bridge Road
BULGER Nicholas moulder h 115 Pleasant
BULGER Patrick blacksmith h 4 York
BULGER Wm bookkeeper bds 88 Duckworth
BULGER Wm fisherman h 1 Wood
BULLARD T E, D D S of Burns & Bullard   bds City Hotel
BULLEY Fanney   h 1 Stewart Ave
BULLEY Jack engineer h 1 Stewart Ave
BULLEY James laborer h 44 Quidi Vidi Road
BULLEY Thomas coachman h South Side
BUNNELL Joseph carpenter h 15 Field
BUNTING Fredk physician h 332 Duckworth
BURCHELL, H C Deputy Minister of Public Works and Chairman of Municipal Council h Avalon House Waterford B Rd
BURDEN Arthur teacher bds 5 Cabot
BURFETT Thos drug clerk h 32 New Gower
BURGESS E R   h 23 Cochrane
BURGESS Thos fisherman h 31 Cuddihy
BURKE Alexander musician bds 62 Prescott
BURKE Miss Catherine grocer 15 Stephen h do
BURKE Catherine, wid James   h 9 Brazil's Square
BURKE James K bailiff h 51 Gower
BURKE John auctioneer h 63 Prescott
BURKE John carpenter h 63 Lime
BURKE John crier, Supreme Court h 51 Gower
BURKE John cook h 117 Bond
BURKE John laborer bds 9 Bell
BURKE John fisherman h 293 Water w
BURKE Martin carpenter h 42 Wickford
BURKE Martin laborer h 12 Murphy's Square off Alexander
BURKE Michael laborer h 9 Bell
BURKE Sarah, wid John   h 62 Prescott
BURKE Wm caretaker Star Hall bds 293 Water w
BURNHAM Frederick buyer at G Knowling's h 80 Pleasant
BURNS & BULLARD dentists Gazette Bldg water
BURNS W Fletcher DDS of Burns & Bullard   h 15 Monkstown Road
BURNS Stewart   bds 15 Monkstown Road
BURRIDGE Charles T stone mason h Battery Road
BURRIDGE Cyprian mason h 25 Cook
BURRIDGE Donald M clerk Southside
BURRIDGE Ernest mason h 59 Pleasant
BURRIDGE John mason h South side
BURRIDGE Thos laborer Battery Road
BURSELL Fredk undetaker 64 Water w h do
BURSELL Jas K clerk bds 32 Hutchings
BURSELL Sydney clerk h 32 Hutchings
BURSELL Sydney student h 64 Water w
BURSELL Elijah teacher bds Angel Place off Alexander
BURSEY Joseph carpenter h Angel Place off Alexander
BURSEY Wm R teamster h Brazil's Field off Mundy's Pond Rd
BURT Abraham carptenter bds 33 Cook
BURT Caroline, wid Wm   h 17 Shehan's Shute
BURT Henry N clerk bds 15 Maxse
BURT Jas clerk h 15 Maxse
BURT John fisherman h 33 Cook
BURT Joshua clerk h 7 Waldergrave
BURT Mrs Joshua milliner & dressmaker h 7 Waldergrave
BURT Simeon M clerk h 85 Forest Road
BURT Wesley shoemaker bds 33 Cook
BURTON Grace, wid John   h 6 William
BURTON John shoemaker h 17 Colonial
BURTON Josiah clerk h 8 Dunford
BURTON Patk fireman h 10 Young
BURTON Thos J clerk h 6 William
BURTON Thos fireman h 46 Livingstone
BURTON Thos laborer h 1 Cookstown Road
BUSSEY Cora, wid Geo   h 92 Duckworth
BUSSEY Isaac laborer h 6 Larkin's Square
BUSSEY John picture framer h 101 Barnes' Road
BUSH Richd P O H M Ship Cordelia h 12 1/2 Duckworth
BUTLER Adam shipwright bds 17 Spencer
BUTLER Miss Annie H   h 104 Barnes' Road
BUTLER Azariah seaman h 28 Hutching's Lane
BUTLER Catherine, wid Wm   h 82 New Gower
BUTLER Miss Ernestine clerk bds Delgado's Water
BUTLER Ebenezer shipwright h 30 John
BUTLER Edw accountant h South Side
BUTLER Eliza, wid Jas   bds 16 Pennywell Road
BUTLER Geo boatman H M C h 17 Spencer
BUTLER Jas laborer h 10 Fin's Lane
BUTLER James laborer bds 45 Plank Road
BUTLER James farmer h Springhill Farm Topsail Road
BUTLER John baker h South Side
BUTLER John carpenter h Mundy's Pond Road
BUTLER John clerk h 28 Mullock
BUTLER John farmer bds Bowcock's Topsail Road
BUTLER John fireman h 17 Young
BUTLER John laborer h 12 McKay
BUTLER John seaman h 21 Boncloddy
BUTLER John photographer bds 7 British Square
BUTLER John Thos   h 7 British Square
BUTLER Joseph E clerk h 30 John
BUTLER Joseph farmer Springhill Farm Topsail Road
BUTLER Joseph fisherman h 56 Bannerman
BUTLER Joseph B clerk bds 1 Lion Square
BUTLER Joseph M storekeeper h 1 Lion Square
BUTLER Martin baker h South Side Road w
BUTLER Mary, wid Jas   41 McDougall
BUTLER Matthew cabman h 160 Hamilton
BUTLER Patrick laborer h South Side
BUTLER Richard clerk h 4 Line
BUTLER Samuel fisherman h 16 Pennywell Road
BUTLER Simon clerk in registrar office bds 17 Spencer
BUTLER Solomon H M C boat h 104 Barnes Road
BUTLER Stephen laborer h 21 Butler Place
BUTLER Stephen shipwright h 21 Dicks' Square
BUTLER Thomas laborer h 2 Damarils Lane
BUTLER Walter cooper h 66 Alexander
BUTLER Walter tailor bds South Side
BUTLER Wm F architect, Duckworth h 25 Prescott
BUTLER Wm carman h 17 Young
BUTLER Wm cooper h 82 Gower
BUTLER Wm shoemaker bds Prescott
BUTLER Wm P clerk h 92 Pleasant
BUTT Allan Wm clerk h 54 Springdale
BUTT Ambrose shoemaker h 54 Springdale
BUTT Anne, wid Roger   h 7 Charlton
BUTT Charles clerk bds 39 Hayward ave
BUTT Emily tailoress bds 139 Cabot
BUTT Fred laborer bds 22 Damarils Road
BUTT George laborer h 24 Joy Place off Prince
BUTT George seaman h 17 Cookstown Road
BUTT Henry seaman h 8 Gilbert
BUTT Henry J cabinet maker h 54 Springdale
BUTT Henry T cabinet maker h 22 Plymouth Rod
BUTT Herbert drug clerk h 39 Hayward ave
BUTT Jacob fisherman h 48 Pleasant
BUTT James carpenter h 10 Hope
BUTT John seaman h 22 Damarils Lane
BUTT John A   h 54 Springdale
BUTT Joseph seaman h 16 Barter's Hill
BUTT Mary, wid Jonathan   bds 16 Barter's HIll
BUTT Moses blacksmith h 120 George e
BUTT Samuel blacksmith bds 17 John
BUTT Samuel clock repairer h 16 1/2 Brine
BUTT Solomon shipwright h 139 Cabot
BUTT Miss Susan   h 39 Hayward ave
BUTT Thomas farmer bds Springhill Farm Topsail Road
BUTT Thomas storekeeper h 39 Hayward ave
BUTT Wm laborer bds 22 Damaril's Lane
BUTT Wm seaman 52 Cabot
BUTT Wm shipwright h 7 Young
BUTTERWORTH Geo ironworker h 284 Beaumont
BUTTON Alfred fishermand bds 12 Casey
BUTTON George carman h 54 Kings Road
BUTTON Jacob fisherman bds 12 Casey
BUTTON James fisherman h 12 Casey
BUVEY Henry laborer h 9 Barron
BUZAN Thos miner h 22 Simms
BYRNE Alex servant bds 8 Winter Ave
BYRNE Ann, wid Michael   h Pennywell Road
BYRNE Ann, wid Wm   h 133 New Gower
BYRNE Catherine   h Sebastien
BYRNE Catherine, wid Jas   h 264 Gower
BYRNE Chas shoemaker bds 2 Stevens
BYRNE Chas tailer bds 53 Prescott
BYRNE Denis cooper h 53 Prescott
BYRNE Daniel laborer h 12 Pilot's Hill
BYRNE Edward master Angel's launch h 24 Hutchings
BYRNE Edward jr laborer h 24 Hutchings
BYRNE Miss Elizabeth   h 80 Circular Road
BYRNE Garrett Stationary & c. 365 Water house Topsail Road
BYRNE James boilermaker bds 7 Wood
BYRNE James clerk h 221 New Gower
BYRNE James fisherman h 246 New Gower
BYRNE James jeweller bds South Side e
BYRNE James laborer h 4 Bannerman
BYRNE James salesman h Flavin's Lane
BYRNE James H clerk bds 221 New Gower
BYRNE Jeremiah laborer bds 16 Carew
BYRNE John clerk h 7 Wood
BYRNE John cooper h 58 Bannerman
BYRNE John engineer h 14 Plymouth Road
BYRNE John engine drive Nfld railway h 16 Hutchings
BYRNE John laborer h 24 Hutchings
BYRNE John Joseph   h 97 Wood
BYRNE Joseph laborer bds 65 Hayward ave
BYRNE Laurence cooper h 2 Stephen
BYRNE Laurence miner h 12 Pilots Hill
BYRNE Margaret, wid Edward   h 65 Hayward ave
BYRNE Margaret, wid Patrick   h 60 Gower
BYRNE Mary, wid Daniel   bds 216 Gower
BYRNE Mary, wid James   h 7 Wood
BYRNE Michael carman h Mundy's Pond Road
BYRNE Michael cooper h 131 George
BYRNE Michael laborer h Sebastien
BYRNE Michael laborer h 4 Bannerman
BYRNE Michael laborer Flood's Lane off Princess
BYRNE Miss Minnie   bds 3 New Gower
BYRNE Patk cooper bds 131 George
BYRNE Patk laborer h 4 Bannerman
BYRNE Patk laborer h South Side
BYRNE Patk laborer h 21 Maxse
BYRNE Patk laborer h 16 Carew
BYRNE Philip tailor bds 53 Prescott
BYRNE Richd cooper bds 131 George
BYRNE Richd laborer bds Pennywell Road
BYRNE Richd laborer h 5 Patrick
BYRNE Richd seaman h 211 New Gower
BYRNE Thos cooper h 15 Allen Square
BYRNE Thos laborer h 17 Maxse
BYRNE Wm engineer h 24 Hutchings
BYRNE Wm master mariner h 3 Cochrane

NameDescription of ErrorMy Name

©  Jennifer Wilkinson & NL GenWeb