NLGenWeb 1898 McAlpines Directory

Avalon South Region - St. John's District

St. John's City - S

ABBREVIATIONS USED: adv - advertisement; bds - boards; cor - corner; do - same place or same street; dept - department; h - house; n - near; opp - opposite; r - rear; rev - reverend; wid - widow; n - north; s - south; e - east; w - west.

The information was transcribed by Jennifer Wilkinson. While I have tried to be as careful as possible, there could be errors.

NAME OCCUPATION ADDRESS
SAGE Chas miner bds 84 Harris, off McFarlane's Lane
SAGE Chas, of Sage & Wallace   h 56 Colonial
SAGE Jas grocer, 45 Bannerman h 45 Bannerman
SAGE John cabman h 5 York
SAGE John ex-policeman h 56 Colonial
SAGE Mary Anne, wid Wm   h 82 Queen's Rod
SAGE & WALLACE Boot & Shoe Manufacturers 312 Water
SAGE Wm shoemaker h 48 Bannerman
ST. BONAVENTURE'S COLLEGE R C Cathedral Grounds Military and Newtown Rd
ST. BRIDE'S ACADEMY Sisters of Mercy Littledale, Waterfordbridge Rd
ST. CLAIR Geo laborer h 42 Barter's Hill
ST. CLAIR Wm master mariner h Southside
ST. CROIX Edw fisherman h Southside
ST. GEORGE'S HOSPITAL   Signal Hill
ST. GEORGE Jas cabinet maker h 59 Carter's Hill
ST. GEORGE James cabinet maker bds 11 Spencer
ST. GEORGE Terrence cabinet maker bds 11 Spencer
ST. GEORCE Thos carpenter h 11 Spencer
ST. HILL Richard accountant h 135 LeMarchant Road
ST. JOHN Bernard clerk bds 31 Young
ST. JOHN Catherine, wid Francis   h 21 Hayward's Ave
ST. JOHN'S GAS LIGHT COMPANY   Gazette Building, Water
ST. JOHN'S GENERAL HOSPITAL Hy Shea, MD, Superintendent Quidi Vidi Road
ST. JOHN James laborer h 17 Simms
ST. JOHN John carman h 6 Prince
ST. JOHN John butcher h 112 Water, w
ST. JOHN John Jas laborer bds 6 Prince
ST. JOHN John J Provisions and Groceries, 136 & 138 Duckworth, 7 & 9 LeMarchant Road h 107Military Road
ST. JOHN Mary C, wid Timothy varieties, 79 Hamilton h 79 Hamilton
ST. JOHN'S NAIL MANUFACTURING CO. LTD   off Hamilton
ST. JOHN'S SCHOOL OF ART J.W. Nichols, F S A, Principal 17 Prescott
ST JOHN Thomas tailor bds 6 Prince
ST. JOHN Thos laborer bds 17 Simms
ST. JOHN'S TRAINING SCHOOL Miss J. Radford, Sup 30 Monkstown Road
ST. JOHN Walter laborer bds 17 Simms
ST. JOHN Wm butcher h 112 Water, w
ST. PATRICK'S HALL   cor queen's Road and Garrison Hill
SALMON Thos confectioner bds 128 George
SALTER Albert H clerk bds 60 Colonial
SALTER Miss Julia clerk bds Military Road
SALTER Thos carman h 37 Flower Hill
SALTER Elizabeth, wid Wm   h 60 Colonial
SANDYES Edward seaman bds 113 New Gower
SAMBRIDGE John seaman bds 2 Stapleton
SAMIT C, of US Picture and Portrait Co.   h Water,e
SAMIT Louis clerk h 18 Prescott
SAMPSON Wm clerk bds 36 Codner's Lane
SAMUEL Mary, wid Alex   bds 14 Bond
SAMUELSON Alfred cooper h South Side
SAMUELSON Samuel seaman h 46 Water, w
SAMWAYS George H accountant bds 28 Victoria
SAMWAYS Wm M accountant h 71 Springdale
SATURLEY John seaman h South Side
SATURLEY Thos seasman h South Side
SAUNDERS Alexander tel operator h 51 Quidi Vidi Road
SAUNDERS Bridget, wid John   h 51 Quidi Vidi Road
SAUNDERS Bridget, wid Solomon   h 27 Field
SAUNDERS Charles clerk h 30 Duggan
SAUNDERS Hannah, wid Charles   h 30 Duggan
SAUNDERS Harry shipwright bds 12 Balsam
SAUNDERS Henry tel operator bds 51 Quidi Vidi Road
SAUNDERS James shipwright h 42 Water, w
SAUNDERS John book-keeper bds 51 Quidi Vidi Road
SAUNDERS John shipwright h 12 Balsam
SAUNDERS John stoker h Southside
SAUNDERS Peter shipwright h 1 Saunder's Place, Carter's Hill
SAUNDER'S Wm laborer h 30 Duggan
SAUNDER'S Wm shipwright bds 1 Saunder's Place, Carter's Hill
SAVAGE Coleman accountant bds Fort Townsend
SAVAGE Miss Hannah clerk bds Fort Townsend
SAVAGE Jeremiah E store keeper h 6 Bannerman
SAVAGE John clerk h 130 Bond
SAVAGE Margaret, wid Michael   h Fort Townsend
SAVAGE Michael police fireman h Fort Townsend
SAVAGE Thomas engineer h Fort Townsend
SAVIN Wm J store keeper h 26 Temperance
SAVIN Wm J jr messenger tel office bds 26 Temperance
SCAMMEL John laborer h 92 Hamilton
SCAMMEL Michael laborer h 92 Hamilton
SCAMMEL Wm laborer h 92 Hamilton
SCANDRETT Edward W clerk bds 278 Gower
SCANLAN Catherine, wid Daniel   h 30 Buchanan
SCANLAN Catherine, wid Thomas   h 53 Rennie's Mill Road
SCANLAN Daniel seaman h 30 Buchanan
SCANLAN David laborer h 30 Buchanan
SCANLAN Edward seaman h 16 Henry
SCANLAN Edward K tel clerk bds 51 Rennie's Mill Road
SCANLAN J.J. teller, merchants, bk Halifax bds 51 Rennie's Mill road
SCANLAN Rev Matthew C.B., Mt. St. Francis Newtown Road
SCANLAN Stephen student bds 44 Freshwater Road
SCAPLIN Edward engineer h 5 King's Road
SCAPLIN George coachman h 107 Long's Hill
SCAPLIN John cabinet maker h 8 Williams Lane
SCAPLETON Geo coachman h Southside
SCARLETT George accountant h 10 Mullock
SCARLETT Geo W cabinet maker h 10 Mullock
SCHOEFIELD Margaret, wid Wm   h 3 James
SCHOEFIELD GOODMAN & SONS hardware, metals, &c, W Clouston agent Water
SCLATER'S dry goods, clothing, boots & shoes, etc 361 Water
SCLATER David H, of Sclater's   h 199 Gower
SCLATER Jas B, of Shears & Sclater of Shears & Sclater h Southside
SCLATER Wm A .B., of Scatler's   h 130 Military Road
SCORE John lime burner, florist, & c, 200 Duckworth h Battery Rd
SCORE Robt P florist bds Limeville, Battery Rd
SCORE W florist bds Battery Road
SCOTT Alexander Millinery and Dry Goods, 18 New Gower h 18 New Gower
SCOTT Alice, wid Jas C.   h 80 Bornes' Rd
SCOTT Miss Ann   h 64 Barnes' Rd
SCOTT Archibald machinist bds 33 Henry
SCOTT Denis J agent, Cabot Buildinger, Water bds 29 Cochrane
SCOTT Edw laborer Foot's Lane, off Prince
SCOTT Edw laborer h 26 Hutchings Lane
SCOTT Miss Eliza dress-maker h 14 Flemming
SCOTT Miss Fanny   h 14 Flemming
SCOTT Francis chief signal officer, signal station h Signal Hill
SCOTT Geo fisherman h Cochrane
SCOTT Geo laborer h 26 Hutchings Lane
SCOTT Geo stonecutter h 49 Hamilton
SCOTT Hannah, wid Chas   h 14 Plymouth Road
SCOTT Henry blacksmith h Southside
SCOTT Henry engineer bds Signal Hill
SCOTT Henry laborer h 27 Casey
SCOTT Jas blacksmith h 14 Duggan
SCOTT Jas B engineer bds 33 Henry
SCOTT John   h 33 Henry
SCOTT John fisherman h 16 Stephen
SCOTT John fisherman h 29 Cochrane
SCOTT John harness-maker, 40 New Gower h 89 Monkstown Road
SCOTT John A printer bds 80 Barnes Road
SCOTT Right Rev Mgsr J admsr, R C Cathedral res Palace
SCOTT Miss Mary   h 64 Barnes Road
SCOTT Mary, wid Michael   h 25 Hutching's Place
SCOTT Peter agent bds 29 Cochrane
SCOTT Ralph student bds 80 Barnes Road
SCOTT Walter engineer bds Signal Hill
SCOTT Wm civil engineer h Sunnyside, Monkstown Road
SCOTT Wm fisherman h Cochrane
SCOTT Wm laborer h 26 Hutching's Lane
SCOTT Wm F druggist, 14 New Gower h 14 New Gower
SCULLY Patrick porter h New Gower
SCULLY W.T. physician, 280 Duckworth bds 177 Gower
SCURREY James sailor h 6 Hamilton
SCURREY John laborer h 6 Hamilton
SCURREY Lawrence laborer h 6 Hamilton
SCURREY Michael Jos messenger h 107 New Gower
SCURREY Patrick laborer h 167 New Gower
SEARLE Aaron laborer h 6 Field
SEARLE Henry T farmer h Searle Farm, Pennywell Road
SEARLE James   bds 6 Field
SEARLE Jas fisherman h Southside
SEARLE John joiner h 8 Belvidere
SEARLE John jr   bds 8 Belvidere
SEARLE Moses watchmkr & jewlr, Cabot bldg, Water h S Side
SEARLE Thos farmer h Searle Farm, Pennywell Road
SEARLE Wm R builder & contractor, 5 Bell h 28 Henry
SEARLE Wm T joiner h 8 Belvidere
SEARS Jas seaman h 82 New Gower
SEARS John laborer h 14 Finn's Lane
SEARS Wm laborer h 82 New Gower
SEARS Wm laborer h 16 Simms
SEAWARD Joseph laborer h 7 Murray
SEAWARD Matthias laborer h 33 Cabot
SEDGEMAN Francis seaman h 112 George
SEELY Fredk baker h 8 Pilot's Hill
SEERUP Agustave E watchmaker bds 82 Bond
SENIER Wm sailor h 563 1/2 New Gower
SERGEANT Fredk seaman h 5 Larkin's Square
SEVIOUR Arthur fireman, N.N. & W Rwy bds 32 Bond
SEVIOUR Chas waiter rwy dining car h 137 Gower
SEVIOR John laborer h 34 Bond
SEVIOR John shoemaker bds Sebastien
SEVIOR Thos seaman h 3 Pleasant
SEXTON John ex-keeper, Lunatic Asylum h 261 Water, w
SEXTON Robert wheelwright h 108 Barnes' Road
SEYMOUR Gertrude, wid John   h 40 William
SEYMOUR Henry clerk h 50 Prescott
SEYMOUR Henry storekeeper bds Cond
SEYMOUR James planter bds 47 Alexander
SEYMOUR Miss May clerk h 40 William
SEYMOUR Sarah, wid Henry W   bds 50 Prescott
SEYMOUR Solomon laborer h 92 Duckworth
SEYMOUR Thos J clerk bds 40 William
SHALLOW Richard seaman h 210 Water,w
SHAMBLER Albert sailmaker h 10 Prospect
SHAMLBER George sailmaker h 21 Prescott
SHAMBLER Mary, wid John   bds 21 Prescott
SHAUGHAROO Daniel seaman h 30 Duckworth
SHANNA Douglas tinsmith h Southside
SHANNAHAN James laborer bds 12 Pope
SHANNAHAN John tailor h 9 Holdsworth
SHANNAHAN Joseph laborer h 63 Harris, off McFarlane's Lane
SHANO Alfred iron worker bds 61 Power
SHANO Wm accountant h 18 Boncloddy
SHANO Wm carpenter h 61Power
SHANO Arthur W clerk, P.O. bds 61 Power
SHARPE John D brigadier, S Army h 4 Brazil's Square
SHARPE John manuf and com agent, 307 Water h 13 Garrison Hill
SHARP Wm, of Fortune & Sharpe   h 24 Brazil's Square
SHAW Alfred cutter, boot and shoe factory bds Pleasant
SHAW Ambrose shoemaker bds Shaw
SHAW Edward steam fitter bds Shaw
SHAW George packer, shoe factory bds 21 Patrick
SHAW Henry boiler maker h Hamilton Ave
SHAW Henry moulder h Shaw
SHAW Herbert moulder bds Shaw
SHAW James pattern maker h Shaw
SHAW John laborer h Hamilton Ave
SHAW Samuel foundry h Pleasant
SHAW Wm carpenter Shaw's Lane, Riverhead
SHAW Wm laborer h Hamilton Ave
SHAW Wm K sr lighthouse keeper h Shaws
SHAWNER Archibald fisherman h 57 Alexander
SHAWNER Kenneth fisherman bds 57 Alexander
SHEA & CO Agents Allen Line, Dobell Line, Ross Line, & North British Mercantile Insurance Co. Water
SHEA David accountant h 33 Lime
SHEA Edw barrister, Temple Bldg, Duckworth bds King's B Rd
SHEA Hon Edward President Legislative Council Cashier  
SHEA Dalton Saving's Bank h King's Bridge Road
SHEA Hon Geo, M H A, of Shea & Co.   h 194 Gower
SHEA Henry, MD supt gen hospital, Quidi Vidi Rd h Quidi Vidi Rd
SHEA James blacksmith bds Logy Bay Road
SHEA Jas laborer h 194 New Gower
SHEA John laborer bds 96 Circular Road
SHEA John P furrier h 271 Water, w
SHEA Joseph P, of Winter & Shea barrister, etc bds Hospital, Quidi Vidi Road
SHEA Mary, wid Michael   h 384 Waterford Bridge Road
SHEA Mary Ann, wid Patk   h Portugal Cove Road
SHEA Michael farmer h Logy Bay Road
SHEA Patk farmer h 35 McDougall
SHEA Patrick J Wines & Spirits, 314 Water h 314 Water
SHEA Wm laborer h 93 Carter's Hill
SHEARAN Mrs Ellen, wid   h 29 Barnes Road
SHEARS Alfred H clerk h 12 Cook
SHEARS & SCLATER Brokers, Commison and Manufacturer's Agents Water
SHEARS G.D., of Shears & Sclater   h 8 Victoria
SHEARS W.J.H teller, svgs bank bds Custom House Hill
SHEAS Marth, wid Wm   h 319 Water, w
SHEEHAN Bryan fisherman h Grant's Lane
SHEEHAN Edw laborer bds 347 Water, w
SHEEHAN Thos laborer h 347 Water, w
SHEEHAN Anastatia, wid Peter   h 17 Barnes Road
SHEEHAN Edw seaman h 11 Howe Place
SHEEHAN John J tinsmith, 16 Adelaide h 16 Adelaide
SHEEHAN Laurance laborer h 52 Alexander
SHEEHAN Mary, wid John   h 10 Sheehan's Shute
SHEEHAN Thos fisherman h Batter Road
SHEEHAN Ellen, wid Bryan   h 2 Bannerman
SHEPPARD Austin lighthouse keeper h Southside
SHEPPARD Edw laborer h 7 Jobs
SHEPPARD Mrs. Ellen W.C.T.U h 8 Adelaide
SHEPPARD John carpenter bds Signal Hill Road
SHEPPARD Robt master mariner h Signal Hill Road
SHEPPARD Samuel fisherman h 14 Stephen
SHEPPARD Willis seaman h 31 Charlton
SHINNERS Henry laborer h r 9 Damaril's Lane
SHORT Miss Fanny clerk bds 33 Gower
SHORT Geo storekeeper h 33 Gower
SHORT Geo Cray wharfinger h 53 Gower
SHORT Jas shoemaker, 39 Spencer h 36 Spencer
SHORT Samuel carpenter h 36 Spencer
SHORTALL John clerk bds 372 Waterfordbridge Road
SHORTALL John clerk bds 22 Brine
SHORTALL Jas cooper h 20 Brine
SHORTALL Michael shoemaker h 120 Barnes Road
SHORTALL Peter cooper h 41 Job
SHORTALL Richd farmer h 372 Waterfordbridge Road
SHORTALL Richd   h Waterfordbridge Road
SHORTALL Robt laborer h 41 Jobs
SHORTALL Thos cooper h 22 Brine
SHORTALL Thos farmer h 372 Waterfordbridge Road
SHORTALL Thos fisherman h 8 Lion Square
SHORTALL Thos laborer h 22 Brine
SHORTALL Thos J clerk bds 24 Water, w
SHORTALL Wm P tailor's cutter h 3 Hamilton
SHORTIS Henry F P.O. clerk h 124 Bond
SHOUGRUE Bridget, wid Michael   h Long Pond Road
SHOUGRUE John farmer h Long Pond Road
SHOUGROUE Michael farmer bds Long Pond Road
SHOUGROUE Timothy farmer h Long Pond Road
SHUTE Wm laborer bds Woods' Place, Hoylestown
SIGNAL STATION AND BLOCK HOUSE    
SILLARS John laborer h 113 Cabot
SILLARS Samuel fisherman h 9 Gilbert
SILVEY Jas laborer h 31 Bambrick
SILVEY Patk painter h 31 Bambrick
SIMMONDS Annie, wid Robt P   h 65 Lime
SIMMONDS Jas carpenter h 25 Young
SIMMONDS Jas laborer h 63 Lime
SIMMONDS Jas E laborer bds 63 Lime
SIMMONDS Josiah painter h 47 William
SIMMONDS Lorenzo coachman bds 63 Lime
SIMMONDS Samuel coachman h 33 Flemming
SIMMONDS Wm shipwright h 67 Lime
SIMMONS Chas E cabman h Hamilton Ave
SIMMONS Geo R cabman h Hamilton
SIMMONS Lemuel shipwright h 63 Lime
SIMMONS Levi blacksmith h Hamilton Ave
SIMMONS Lucinda, wid Joseph   h Hamiton Ave
SIMMS Abraham carpenter h 13 Dunford
SIMMS Alfred accountant h King's Bridge Road
SIMMS Alfred auctioneer bds 39 King's Bridge Road
SIMMS Frank H dairy farmer h Torbay
SIMMS Henry beer saloon, New Gower h New Gower
SIMMS Henry cooper h 18 Duggan
SIMMS John   h 18 Notre Dame
SIMMS John auctioneer h 39 King's Bridge Road
SIMMS John jr clerk bds 39 King's Bridge Road
SIMMS Julia, wid Wm   h 38 Queen's Road
SIMMS Robt shipwright h 46 Brazil's Square
SIMMS Robt H accountant bds 39 Queen's Road
SIMPSON John laborer h 232 New Gower
SIMPSON Mary, wid Robt   h 28 Victoria
SIMPSON Robt carman h 8 Brennan's Lane
SIMPSON Thos M clerk h 94 Freshwater Road
SINCLAIR Wm seaman h 21 John
SING Lee Chinese Laundry, 35 New Gower h 35 New Gower
SINNOTT Edw provisions, groceries, etc, Water h Water
SINNOTT Ellen, wid Peter   h 14 Queen's Road
SINNOTT Jas laborer h Battery Road
SINNOTT Miss Mary Ann tailoress h 111 George
SINNOTT Wm laborer h Battery Road
SINYARD Abel steward h 9 Spencer
SINYARD Thos nailmaker h 136 Hamilton
SKEANS Jas blacksmith h 31 Field, cor Merry Meeting Road
SKEANS Jas teamster h 5 Walsh's Square, off Signal Hill Rd
SKEANS John laborer h 40 Duckworth
SKEANS John shoemaker bds 24 Carter's Hill
SKEANS John wharfinger h Boat House Lane, off Quidi Vidi Rd
SKEANS Mary, wid John   h 8 Gorman's Lane
SKEANS Robt plumber bds 24 Carter's Hill
SKEANS Thos laborer h 24 Carter's Hill
SKEANS Wm laborer h 35 Adelaide
SKEANS Wm laborer bds 8 Gorman
SKEANS Wm laborer h 21 Young
SKELTON Hon Geo, M.L.C., M.D.   King's Bridge Road
SKIFFINGTON Edw night watchman h 20 1/2 Colonial
SKIFFINGTON John joiner h 13 John
SKINNER Edw joiner h 5 Knight
SKINNER John engineer h Southside
SKINNER John marble worker, 329 Duckworth h 333 Duckworth
SKINNER John J engineer h 38 Hayward
SKINNER Mortimer barber bds 5 Knight
SKINNER Thos livery stables 63 Queen's Rd
SKINNER Walter cabman bds 101 Circular Rd
SKIRVING David engineer h Southside
SKIRVING Peter clerk bds Quidi Vidi Rd
SLADE Geo fisherman bds 19 Rossiter's Lane
SLADE Geo fisherman bds 30 Thomas
SLATTERY Miss Ann   h 200 Duckworth
SLATTERY Jas boiler maker h 32 1/2 Colonial
SLATTERY Jas surveyor h 90 Duckworth
SLATTERY John L secty Municipal Council bds 90 Duckwoth
SLEATER Chas student bds 98 Pleasant
SLEATER Robt A   bds 98 Pleasant
SLEATER Robt L watchmaker & jeweller, 421 Water h 98 Pleasant
SLESSOR James, of Horwood & Slessor   h Water
SLOAN Edward fisherman h 59 Casey
SLOAN James laborer h 10 Murphy's Square, off Alexander
SLOAN James tailor h 104 George
SLOAN Mrs. Mary nurse, general hospital Quidi Vidi Road
SMALE Miss Lillian clerk bds 1 Murray
SMALE Wm shoemaker h 1 Murray
SMALLCOMBE John seaman h Buchanan
SMALLWOOD David shoemaker bds 49 Quidi Vidi Road
SMALLWOOD Frederick boot & shoe manufacturer and importer, 340 Water h 49 Quidi Vidi Road
SMART Margaret, wid Wm   h 11 Pennywell Road
SMIDICK Ann, wid Michael   bds 12 Codner's Lane
SMITH Albert farmer bds Grove Hill Farm, Waterford B Road
SMITH Alfred grocer h 118 Pleasant
SMITH Alfred G, of A G Smith & Co.   h 4 Park Place, Rennie's Rd
SMITH A G & CO ship & gen brokers 9 commer'al Cham, Water
SMITH Amelia, wid Nathaniel   h 31 Parade
SMITH Arthur carpenter h 47 Patrick
SMITH Arthur laborer h 28 Cabot
SMITH Bridget, wid John   h 12 Duckworth
SMITH Bridget, wid John   h Legro's Cottage, Rennie's Mill Road
SMITH Charles oil manufacturer h Blackmarsh Road
SMITH Duncan clerk h 45 William
SMITH Miss Ellen   h Clyde Cottage, Mundy's Pond Road
SMITH Frederick J   bds 16 McDougall
SMITH Frederick clerk bds 61 Prescott
SMITH George cooper h 49 Gower
SMITH George J storekeeper h 16 McDougall
SMITH George W seaman h 121 Signal Hill Road
SMITH James fireman h 133 Cabot
SMITH James laborer h Southside
SMITH John   h 47 1/2 William
SMITH John laborer bds 51 Cabot
SMITH John laborer h 30 Pleasant
SMITH James T   h 51 LeMarchant Road
SMITH Michael laborer h 46 Signal Hill Road
SMITH Michael jr laborer h 44 Signal Hill Road
SMITH Patrick laborer h 31 Flower Hill
SMITH Robt mason h Hamilton Ave
SMITH Robt C accountant h Logy Bay Road
SMITH Samuel seaman h 58 Colonial
SMITH Sarah, wid George   h 22 Dick's Square
SMITH Thos clerk h 46 New Gower
SMITH Thos R   h 358 Water
SMITH Mrs. Tolson J, wid   h 39 Monkstown Road
SMITHWICK Annie, wid wm   h 12 Carter's Hill
SMITHWICK Wm fisherman h 44 Quidi Vidi Road
SMITHWICK Wm J laborer bds 44 Quidi Vidi Road
SMITH Wm baker h Brazil's Field, off Mundy's Pond Road
SMITH Wm carpenter h 33 Adelaide
SMITH Wm clerk h 47 1/2 William
SMITH Wm laborer bds 28 Cabot
SMITH Wm B stair builder h 176 LeMarchant Road
SMITH Wm G accountant bds 16 McDougall
SMITH Wm R clerk bds 47 1/2 Wm
SMYTHE Hedley V accountant bds 42 Freshwater Road
SMYTHE Michael F machinist agent, Singer Sewing Machines and Pianos, 286 Water h 286 Water
SMYTHE Michael F clerk bds Water, e
SMYTHE R shoemaker h Water, e
SMYTHE Thos cooper h 46 Gower
SMYTHE Thos jr clerk bds 46 Gower
SMYTHE Thos J clerk bds Water, e
SNELGROVE Eliza, wid Wm   h 46 Carter's Hill
SNELGROVE Gilbert cooper h 6 Young
SNELGROVE John sailor h 53 Goodview
SNELGROVE Levi fisherman h 46 Carter's Hill
SNELGROVE Samuel store keeper h 6 Belvidere
SNELGROVE Thos fisherman h 46 Carter's Hill
SNOOK Edward sailor h 59 Carter's Hill
SNOOK James laborer h New Line, off LeMarchant Road
SNOOK Joseph sailor h 59 Carter's Hill
SNOOK Wm seaman h 7 Cuddihy
SNOW Abraham police officer h 23 Hayward Ave
SNOW Abraham storekeeper h 140 Casey
SNOW Alfred spinner h 22 Brazil's Square
SNOW Chas shoemaker h Water, w
SNOW Chas watchmaker h Casey
SNOW Edmund fisherman h Boat House Lane, off Quidi Vidi Rd
SNOW Edw T clerk bds 120 Casey
SNOW Edw T mariner h 45 William
SNOW Edwin clerk bds Casey
SNOW Ernest G laborer h Brazil's Field
SNOW Francis   h Casey
SNOW Geo cabinet maker, cor Colonial and Bond h cor Colonial and Bond
SNOW Gilbert clerk bds 140 Casey
SNOW Geo blacksmith, Springdale h 50 Gilbert
SNOW Geo seaman h 37 York
SNOW Henry harness maker h Quidi Vidi Village
SNOW Isaac joiner h 27 Barnes' Rd
SNOW Isaac laborer h 119 Long's Hill
SNOW Jacob laborer h off Flemming
SNOW Jas cooper h 47 Alexander
SNOW Jas cooper h Southside
SNOW James hair dresser, 22 Prescott h 29 Mullock
SNOW James seaman bds 13 Holdsworth
SNOW John laborer h 48 Field
SNOW John laborer h 14 Spencer
SNOW John master mariner h 57 Military Road
SNOW John trader h 29 Mullock
SNOW John C mate h New Line, off LeMarchant Road
SNOW Joseph laborer h 50 Spencer
SNOW Julia, wid Joseph   h 45 McDougall
SNOW Mary, wid John   h 10 Freshwater
SNOW Matilda, wid Wm   h Water, w
SNOW Nathanial clerk h 19 Freshwater Road
SNOW Solomon shipwright h 29 Rossiter's Lane
SNOW Wm carpenter h 60 George
SNOW Wm clerk h 29 Mullock
SNOW Wm cooper h South Side
SNOW Wm cooper h Beaumont
SNOW Wm fisherman h Beaumont, off head Pleasant
SNOW Wm fisherman h 35 Buchanan
SNOW Wm jr cooper bds Beaumont, off head Pleasant
SNOW Zachariah laborer h South Side
SOAPER Mary J, wid James   bds 152 Hamilton
SOPER Albert clerk h 34 Cook
SOPER Diana, wid Samuel   h 32 Cook
SOPER George W clerk bds 32 Cook
SOPER James B clerk bds 32 Cook
SOPER Samuel H student bds 32 Cook
SOPER Thos clerk bds 32 Cook
SOPER Wm clerk bds 32 Cook
SOPER Wm polisher, iron foundry h 97 Hamilton
SOPP Annie, wid Wm   h 58 Cochrane
SOUTHCOTT John T architect h 12 Maxse
SOUTHCOTT Miss Mary   h 26 Monkstown Road
SOUTHCOTT Miss Rebecca   h Exon Cottage, Long Pond Road
SOUTHERBY John R tailor h 10 Colonial
SPARKES Abner seaman h 23 Barnes Road
SPARKS Allan T clerk h 8 Charlton
SPARKS Charlotte, wid John   h 25 Goodview
SPARKS David joiner h 23 Barnes' Road
SPARKS Ebenezer laborer h 31 Moore
SPARKS Edward C printer bds 14 Allan Square
SPARKS George cadet, S Army h 47 Hamilton
SPARKS Henry coachman bds Southern Place, King's B Road
SPARKS Isaac clerk bds 14 Allan Square
SPARKS John J clerk h 8 Charlton
SPARKS Jospeh hairdresser bds 14 Allan Square
SPARKS Nathan laborer h 7 Gilbert
SPARKS Nathaniel laborer 14 Allan Square
SPARKS Miss Sarah clerk bds 135 Springdale
SPARKS Simeon fisherman h 8 Charlton
SPARKS Stephen accountant h 39 Brazil's Square
SPARKS Wm blacksmith bds 4 York
SPARKS Wm fisherman h 37 Goodview
SPARKS Wm laborer h 42 Spencer
SPARKS Wm J cook h 136 Casey
SPARKS Wm R blacksmith h 8 Charlton
SPARROW Robert police sergeant h 12 Queen's Road
SPEARNS Alfred seaman h 24 Tessier Place
SPEARNS Bernard seaman h 26 Tessier Place
SPEARNS Catherine, wid Michael   h 26 Tessier Place
SPEARNS Martin laborer h 28 Colonial
SPEARNS Thomas laborer h 30 Colonial
SPENCER Charles carpenter h 112 Casey
SPENCER Isaac laborer h 87 Casey
SPENCER John shipwright h 15 Barter's Hill
SPENCER John W hair dresser h 15 Barter's Hill
SPENCER Levi miner h 29 Hayward Ave
SPENCER Wm laborer h 59 Monkstown Road
SPENCER Wm shoemaker h 83 Harris, cor McFarlane's Lane
SPOONER Archibald seaman h 35 LeMarchant Road
SPOONER John teamster h 32 Boncloddy
SPOONER Thomas laborer h 33 Cookstown Road
SPOONER Wm master mariner h 29 Goodview
SPRACKLIN John fisherman h 173 New Gower
SPRACKLIN Nathanial fisherman h 14 Flower Hill
SPRACKLIN Thos sexton h 173 New Gower
SPRATT Bartley mason h 25 Jobs
SPRATT Jas mason bds 6 Codner's Lane
SPRATT Thos mason h 6 Codner's Lane
SPRY Edw carman h 10 Spencer
SPRY Edw laborer h 50 McFarlane's Lane
SPRY John H clerk bds 55 Monkstown Rd
SPRY John W agent h 55 Monkstown Rd
SPRY Mary, wid John   h 12 Haggerty's Lane
SPRY Patk laborer h 50 Monkstown Road
SPRY Robt W.S. accountant bds 55 Monkstown Road
SPURRELL Chas painter bds 93 Bond
SPURRELL Edw printer bds 60 Livingstone
SPURRELL John cabinet maker h 69 Long's Hill
SPURRELL Levi sexton h 34 Livingstone
SPURRELL Moses caretaker Bannerman Park h 93 Bond
SPURRELL Moses coachman h 60 Livingstone
SPURRELL Wm shoemaker h 81 Harris
SPURRELL Wm storekeeper h 93 Bond
SPURVEY Jas laborer h Ropewalk Range
SPURVEY Matthew laborer bds Ropewalk Range
SPURVEY Patrick laborer h Ropewalk Range
SPURVEY Richard laborer bds Ropewalk Range
SQUIRES Allan clerk bds 76 Duckworth
SQUIRES Andrew laborer h 9 Flavin's
SQUIRES Benjamine carpenter h South Side
SQUIRES Ebenezer shipwright h 7 Tessier Place
SQUIRES Harry fisherman bds 113 Signal Hill Rd
SQUIRES John clerk h 47 Spencer
SQUIRES John laborer h 9 Bannerman
SQUIRES John laborer bds 70 Portugal Cove Road
SQUIRES John shoemaker h 68 Cookstown Road
SQUIRES Patrick laborer h 70 Portugal Cove Road
SQUIRES Richard fireman h 7 Damaril's Lane
SQUIRES Solomon fisherman h 113 Signal Hill Road
SQUIRES Thos laborer h 10 Queen's Road
SQUIRES Walter shipwright h 9 Tessier Place
SQUIRES Wm engineer h 44 Wickford
SQUIRES Wm laborer bds 10 Queen's Road
SQUIRES Wm laborer h 3 Young
SQUIRES Wm shipwright h Monroe
STABB Miss Ellen princ girl's depart orph'ge, Military Rd h Military Rd
STABBA Fredk F.A. physician, 55 New Gower h 269 Duckworth
STABB Hy J h H.J. Stabb & Co. h 75 Cochrane
STABB H J & CO. general merchants Water, e
STACEY Edwin laborer h 8 Codner's Lane
STAFFORD James laborer h 15 Bambrick
STAFFORD John shoemaker 15 Bambrick
STAFFORD John jr laborer h 15 Bambrick
STAFFORD Terence   bds 73 Military Road
STAFFORD Thos laborer h South Side
STAFFORD Thos jr shoemaker h South Side
STAFFORD Wm   bds 67 Cochrane
STAFFORD Wm tinsmith h 47 Job's
STAMP James cabman h 35 Lime
STAMP James fireman h Brazil's Square, off Mundy's Pond Road
STAMP James laborer bds Pennywell Road
STAMP John laborer bds Battery Road
STAMP John laborer h 39 Cuddihy
STAMP John laborer h 242 New Gower
STAMP Jos fireman h Lion Square
STAMP Jos laborer h 46 Barter's Hill
STAMP Phillip farmer h Pennywell Rd
STAMP Philip laborer bds Pennywell Rd
STAMP Richard carter h 29 Lime
STAMP Simon laborer bds Pennywell Rd
STAMP Thos farmer h Pennywell Rd
STAMP Thos laborer h 242 New Gower
STAMP Thos soap maker h Battery Rd
STAMP Thos jr fireman bds Battery Rd
STAMP Thos jr laborer bds Pennywell Rd
STANKUN John carman h 63 Freshwater Rd
STANLEY Chas farmer h Topsail Rd
STANLEY Chas jr carman bds Topsail Rd
STANLEY Jas famer h Topsail Rd
STANLEY Jas jr carman bds Topsail Rd
STANLEY John farmer h Topsail Rd
STANLEY Joseph farmer h Topsail Rd
STANLEY Wm farmer h Riverside Cottage, Waterford B Road
STANLEY Wm farmer h Topsail Rd
STANLEY Wm seaman h 87 Monkstown Rd
STANAFORD Bridget, wid Thomas   h 133 New Gower
STANAFORD James laborer h 329 Water,w
STANSBURY Annie L, wid Henry   bds 43 Duckworth
STANSBURY Francis R laborer h 28 Mullock
STANSBURY George laborer h 28 Mullock
STANSBURY John laborer h 28 Mullock
STANSBURY Sarah, wid John   h 28 Mullock
STAPLETON Ellen, wid John   h 29 Cabot
STAPLETON James fisherman h 48 Livingstone
STAPLETON John fisherman h 50 Livingstone
STAPLETON Michael plasterer h 23 Adelaide
STAPLETEN Michael plasterer h 10 Flower Hill
STAPLETON Patrick carpenter h 35 Wickford
STAPLETON Peter shoemaker h 32 off Lime
STAPLETON Thos plasterer h Signal Hill Road
STAPLETON Thos seaman h 94 Lime
STAVERT Wm E mngr bk N S h 3 Musgrave Terrace, Gower
STEAD Catherine, wid Wm   bds 39 King's Bridge Road
STEAD Wm J accounant h 5 Cochrane
STEAD Robt cooper h 51 Freshwater Road
STEAM SCREW TUG CO. capt J Greene, mgr 385 Water
STEED Andrew steward h 115 New Gower
STEED Job shoemaker h 15 Damaril's Lane
STEEL Angus clerk h 39 Bannerman
STEELE Samuel O clerk h Mundy's Pond Road
STEER BROS General Merchants and Grocers, Wholesale and Retail 379 to 383 Water
STEER Chas R, of Steer Bros   h 121 Hamilton
STEER F.H., of Steer Bros   h 379 Water, sum res Hope Cottage, Belvidere
STEER John   bds The Maples, Patrick
STEER John E, of Steer Bros   379 Water, sum res Hope Cottage, Belvidere
STEPHENS Chas laborer h 73 Plymouth Road
STEPHENSON Alfred sanitary laborer h 16 Flemming
STEPHENSON Catherine, wid John   h 9 Monkstown Road
STEPHENSON John engineer h 42 LeMarchant Road
STEPHENSON Margaret, wid Patrick   h 48 Mullock
STEPHENSON Wm storekeeper h 106 Casey
STERLING George collector h 56 Livingstone
STERLING James painter bds 56 Livingstone
STERLING Azariah storekeeper h 65 Brazil's Square
STEVENS James painter h 64 Hayward Ave
STEVENSON Arthur laborer bds 50 Field
STEVENSON Chas accountant h 324 Duckworth
STEVENSON Ellen, wid Edward   h 53 Cabot
STEVENSON Nina clerk h 106 Brazil's Square
STEVENSON Phoeba, wid John   h 39 Barter's Hill
STEVENSON Rebecca, wid Joseph   h 18 Carew
STEVENSON Richard laborer bds 50 Field
STEVENSON Susanna, wid John   h 39 LeMarchant Road
STEVENSON Wm laborer h 31 Bannerman
STEVENSON Wm fireman h 4 Young
STEWART Colin sanitary carman h 50 Field
STEWART Jas clerk h 149 New Gower
STEWART Jas clerk bds 12 Victoria
STEWART Jas Ropewalk h Pleasant , off Mundy's Pond Rd
STEWART Robt   bds Pleasant
STEWART Robt musician h 15 Quidi Vidi Rd
STEWART Thos engineer h 116 Water, w
STICK James R clerk h 11 Victoria
STICK Joseph clerk bds 11 Victoria
STIDSTONE John painter h 15 Dicks' Square
STIRLING Arthur student 1 Bee Orchis Terrace, Queen's Road
STIRLING Emily G teacher B F C bds 10 Mullock
STIRLING Frederick clerk bds 1 Bee Orchis Terrace, Queen's Rd
STIRLING Herbert organist bds 1 Bee Orchis Terrace, Queen's Rd
STIRLING W.R. statistical clerk, H.M.C. h 1 Bee Orchis Terrace
STONE Charles seaman h 38 Belvidere
STONE Henry farmer h Summer Hill Farm, Cockpit Road
STONE James cooper h 17 Dicks' Square
STONE Wm plumber h 2 William
STORY Elizabeth, wid Rev G.P.   h The Maples, Patrick
STORY Harold clerk bds The Maples, Patrick
STORY Morley clerk bds The Maples, Patrick
STOTT David supt ry telegraphs bds Portugal Cove Road
STOTT James grocer, 125 Water h 125 Water, sum res, Portugal Cove Rd
STOWE Hannibal blacksmith h 179 LeMarchant Road
STOWE James carpenter h 24 Bannerman
STOWE John moulder h 179 LeMarchant Road
STOWE Wm joiner h 36 Mullock
STRAFFORD John cooper h 2 Pleasant
STRANG John C wines and spirits, 331 Water h 331 Water
STRANGER Chas clerk bds 13 Freshwater Road
STRANGER James M.E. clerk bds 13 Freshwater Road
STRANGER Wm clerk bds 13 Freshwater Road
STRANGER Wm A surveyor h 13 Freshwater Road
STRAPP Rev Bro J.V. St Bonaventure's College  
STREET Miss Emma clerk bds 14 King's Road
STREET John fisherman h 27 Moore
STREET Wm fisherman h 34 Goodview
STRINGER Jabez fisherman h 38 Cabot
STRINGER Robt laborer h 55 McFarlane's Lane
SRINGER Susan, wid Joseph   h 55 McFarlane's Lane
STROBRIDGE Elvira, wid Samuel   h 74 Cabot
STROBRIDGE Herny cooper bds 74 Cabot
STROBRIDGE John bookbinder bds 74 Cabot
STRONG Albert laborer h 70 Cabot
STRONG John fisherman h 12 Flower Hill
STRONG Wm boot & shoe mkr h Brazil's Field, off Mundy's pnd rd
STRONG Wm master mariner h South Side
STUCKLESS Alfred   bds 35 Flemming
STUCKLESS Edwin M joiner bds 35 Flemming
STUCKLESS Mark coachman h 35 Flemming
SULLIVAN David customs officer h 10 Prospect
SULLIVAN Miss Elizabeth   Alendale Road
SULLIVAN Florence laborer bds 21 Carter's Hill
SULLIVAN Jas carman h 18 Convent Lane
SULLIVAN Jas caretaker, Belvidere h 121 Circular Road
SULLIVAN Jas laborer h 43 McFarlane's Lane
SULLIVAN Jas messenger h 34 Plank Road
SULLIVAN James jr laborer bds 18 Convent Lane
SULLIVAN Jeremiah carman h 34 Plank Road
SULLIVAN Jeremiah laborer h 12 Boncloddy
SULLIVAN Johannah, wid Patrick   h 43 McFarlane's Lane
SULLIVAN John   h 121 Circular Road
SULLIVAN John laborer h 18 Convent Lane
SULLIVAN John supt constabulary, Fort Townsend h Fort Townsend
SULLIVAN John sexton h 66 Portugal Cove Road
SULLIVAN John wheelwright h 48 Bannerman
SULLIVAN Michael carman h 18 Convent Lane
SULLIVAN Michael shoemaker h 121 Circular Road
SULLIVAN Michael S surveyor h 52 Alendale Road
SULLIVAN Patrick gardener h 121 Circular Road
SULLIVAN Thomas carman h 15 Rossiter's Lane
SULLIVAN Thomas laborer h 22 Livingstone
SULLIVAN Thomas laborer h 34 Colonial
SULLIVAN Thomas apprentice bds Fort Townsend
SULLIVAN Thos P solicitor,etc, 38 Henry bds 52 Allendale Road
SULLIVAN Timothy seaman bds 22 Livingstone
SULLIVAN Wm baker h 21 Carter's Hill
SULLIVAN Wm carman h 6 Flavin's
SUMMERS Denis accountant bds 70 Prescott
SUMMERS James fruits & groceries, 116 Military Road h 116 Military Road
SUMMERS John butcher h 320 Water
SUMMERS John clerk h 2 Saunders Place, Carter's Hill
SUMMERS M.J. General Dealer, Crockryware, etc, 330 Water h 330 Water
SUMMERS Patrick carman h 28 Signal Hill Road
SUMMERS Patrick cooper h 68 George
SUMMERS Patrick A steward h 116 Military Road
SUMMERS P.J. barrister, etc, Renouf Building h 70 Prescott
SUMMERS T accountant h 70 Prescott
SUMMERS Wm accountant bds 70 Prescott
SUTHERGREEN Wesley S student bds 2 Freshwater Road
SUTTON Allan printer bds 18 Walsh's Square
SUTTON Ann, wid Wm   h 121 Long's Hill
SUTTON Catherine, wid James   h 81 New Gower
SUTTON Elkenah steward bds Walsh's Square
SUTTON John T clerk bds 39 William
SUTTON Peter tidewaiter, H.M.C. h 18 Walsh's Square
SUTTON Peter jr accountant bds 18 Walsh's Sq, off Sig. Hill Rd
SUTTON Richd mason bds 39 William
SUTTON Thos farmer h 39 William
SUTTON Wm mason bds 39 William
SWANSON Chas shoemaker h 68 Alexander
SWATERIDGE Hugh fisherman h Mundy's Pond Road
SWEENEY Augustus laborer bds 140 Signal Hill Road
SWEENEY Anthony laborer h 140 Signal Hill Road
SWEENEY Michael butcher bds 106 Military Road
SWEENEY Thos laborer bds 106 Military Road
SWEET Michael trader h 85 New Gower
SWEETAPPLE Wm laborer h 66 Hayward Ave
SYME Chas clerk, Bank Montreal bds Waterfordbridge Road
SYME Frank A clerk bds Waterfordbridge Road
SYME Graham clerk bds Waterfordbridge Road
SYME John broker & Com merchant h Waterfordbridge Road
SYME Johbn laborer bds 70 Portugal Cove Road
SYMONDS Wm T cabman bds 102 Barnes Road

 
E R R A T A
NameDescription of ErrorMy Name



©  Jennifer Wilkinson & NL GenWeb

ST. JOHN'S INDEX