NL GenWeb

St. John's

1877 Rochfort's Business Directory

AGENCIES, EXPRESS
FENELON M., American, Foreign and European Express, Davies & Turner, London, Water St
MORRISON W.D., Fishwick's Colonial Express, 301 Water St
AGENCIES, INSURANCE
Canada Life and Fire Insurance Co., Hon. P.V. WHITEWAY, agent
Commercial Union, Fire, Life and Marine, H.J. StABB, agent
Guardian Insurance Co., J.S. WINTER, agent
Imperial Fire and Life Insurance Co., R. ALEXANDER, agent
Lanceshire Fire Insurance Co., E.L. JARVIS, agent
Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co., BOWRING BROS., agents
Northern Assurance Co., A.O. HAYWARD, agent
North American Insurance Co., E.L. JARVIS, agent
North British and Mercantile Assurance Co., Hon. A. SHEA, agent
Pelican Life Insurance Co., W. & G. RENDELL, agents
Phoenix Fire Assurance Co.,W & G. RENDELL, agents
St.andard Fire and Life Assurance Co., H.J. StABB, agent
ARTISTS, PHOTOGRAPHIC, & c.
LYON E.W., 206 Water St
LYON Robert, 4 Beck's cove
PARSONS, S..H., 316 Water St
WOOD, J.P., 178 Water St
AUCTIONEERS
BOWN G.F., 1 McBride's hill
CARBERRY P.F., 2 Beck's cove
CLIFT T.W., 142 Water St
DICKENSON H.K., 127 Water St
DRYER & GREENE, Market house, Water St
GILLARD & SMITH, 227 Water St
HEARN P & T., 129 Water St
MORE W.H., & Son, 183 Water St
PITTSJ. & W., 261 Water St
SPRY T.W., Beck's cove
PROWSE R., & Son, 225 Water St
SIMMS John S., 1 Prescott St
BAKERS, GENERAL
AYRE J.B. & G., 46 New Gower St
BOWDEN ROBERT, 14 New Gower St
CALLETON John, 110 Duckworth St, cor Cochrane St
DEADY W.M., 132 New Gower St
FURLONG Lawrence, Duckworth at n CuStom house
EGAN J., 67 New Gower St
FITZPATRICK J., 67 New Gower St
FLAHERTY Edward, 19 New Gower St
MITCHELL THOMAS, 1 Queen's road
PATTERSON ---, Duckworth St, n Prescott St
St JOHN F., 112 Water St
BAKERIES, BISCUIT
BROWNING G., & SON,Water St W
HARVEY & CO.,  Water St E
MURRAY JAMES, Reenie's Mile road, St. John St E, and Water St W
BLACKSMITHS
BUCKLEY Pat, Williams St off Water St
BATE Moses, George St n Adelside St
CARROLL Andrew, 30 Prescott St
CROSSMAN Aaron, 5 Prescott St
DROWNS J., Pokeham path, n S.S. bridge
KINSELLA John, 6 Beck's Cove
McGRATH William, 2 Holdsworth St
MULLOY Edward, 2 McBride's hill
MULLOWNEY Joseph, Water St W
POPE John, 47 George St
POPE William, 145 New Gower St
BOARDING HOUSES
COUGHLAN William, 165 Duckworth St
CORMACK Mrs., Water St
MORRY Benj. S., Collins block, Duckworth St
ROCHFORD Miss, 342 Water St
SIMMS Mrs. Geo., Water St
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS
ARCHIBALD M., 371 Water St
CALLAHAN WILLIAM, 180 Water St
COMERFORD A., & Son, 20 New Gower St
CONNORS M., New Gower St
DAILY Patrick, 270 Duckworth St
DIDHAM J.,100 New Gower St
DOWN Roger, 26 New Gower St
DOWN Robert, 322 Water St
ENGLISH J., 266 Water St
GRAHAM R., 166 Water St
HALLIER John, 206 Duckworth St
HOLLAND John, New Gower St
KEHOE M., Water St
KELLY Thos, 146 Duckworth St
O'REGAN A. & T., 184 Water St
O'REGAN J., 370 Water St
PELLY F.W., 186 Water St
RAFTIS Jas., 210 Water St
SMITH ROBERT, 118 Water St
SUTTON James, 42 New Gower St
TRELLIGAN J., 34 New Gower St
WADDEN John, 256 Water St
WADDEN Nicholas, 414 Water St
WALSH M.,14 Water St
BUTCHERS
BAMBRICK Michael, 30 Water St W
BRIEN Thomas, 338 Water St
BRIEN Redmond, 190 Water St
BUCKMAStER Patrick, 242 Water St
CONNORS Mich., 154 & 156 Water St
COLBERT James, 25 New Gower St
COOK William, 278 Water St
CONNOLLY Michael, cor Prescott and Duckworth Sts
COURTENAY Richard, 410 Water St
DOOLEY Dennis, 110 Water St
DOOLEY Patrick, 170 Duckworth St
DODER Henry,350 Water St
EALES Samuel A., 196 New Gower St
EBSARY Mark, 382 Water St
EAGAN Patrick, 22 New Gower St
FITZGERALD Edward, 164 Duckworth St
FITZGERALD John, 36 Cochrane St
FOGARTY Joseph, 3 Adelaide St
GLASGOW John, 396 Water St
HAYES Thos, 118 New Gower St
HASEY John, 14 Adelaide St
KEEFE Michael, 398 Water St
MOORE James, 22 Signal hill road
NEAGLE John, 69 New Gower St
O'REGAN John, 160 Water St
SUMMERS Thomas, 320 Water St
SUMMERS Patrick, Queen's road n Prescott St
SUMMERS John, 206 Duckworth St
CABINETMAKERS & c.
BETHUNE & FAIR, 218 Duckworth St
BEARNS Thos, 254 Water St
COLE T.H., 71 Gower St
COLLINS C. & A., New Gower St W
DAYMOND Wm., 274 and 276 Duckworth St
GOFF WILLIAM, 2 Prescott St
HAGERTY PATRICK, 15 Queen St
POPE Henry, 59 George St
THOMPSON A., 230 Water St
WEIR W.E., Gower St
CHINA & GLASSWARE DEALERS
BOLT S., 208 Water St
FILMORE Geo., 386 Water St
MARTIN J.H., 100 Water St
CONFECTIONERS
AYRE J. G. & B., 46 New Gower & Water St
FORAN J.W., 103 Water St
HORWOOD J., 155 Water St
LASH J. & G., 303 Water St
COOPERS
BOGGAN Francis, 40 Prescott St
BOGGAN John, 281 Gower St
BOGGAN Richard, Gower St
BUCKLEY James, 28 Duckworth St
BUCKLEY Thos, 30 Duckworth St
BOLT William, Patrick St
BLACKLEN Thomas, South side
COMERFORD Lawrence, 151 Duckworth St
COLLINS Michael, Brien St n. & Convent
CURREN Michael, Carters hill
CORBETT Thomas, 2 Dicks Sq
CORBETT William, Freshwater road
COLTON John, South side
COUSINS Edward, South side
DUNN Thomas, 130 Water St
ELLARD Michael, 254 Gower St
FITZGERALD Micheal, Carter's hill
FITZHENRY Miles, Carter's hill
FEEHAN J., 18 Buchanan St
GALWAY Nicholas, 4 Pokeham Path
GALLAVAN William, 26 Duckworth St
HAYES Michael, 29 Cochrane St
HAYES Richard, Queen's bridge
KEOUGH Patrick, 47 Prescott St
LARKIN John, Pokeham path
MOORE J., Limekiln hill
MOORE Joseph, Patrick St
McNAMARA AUStIN, Gower St
POWER & KENNY,  Gower St
POWER Michael, Buchanan St
POWER John, jr. Prescott St
PRIOR Matthew, 158 Water St W
WARREN Edward, South side
WITHYCOMBE ----, (nothing further liSted)
WITHYCOMBE ----, (nothing further liSted)
DENTISTS
BARRETTE, Dr., 230 Water St
BURNS, Dr., 208 Water St
DISTILLERS & c.
BENNETT C.F.& Co.,  Water St W.
LINDBERG & BACKStROM,  Signal hill road
MINERAL WATER CO.,  Queen's road cor Duckworth St
AERATED WATER CO.,  150 Duckworth St
DRAPERS
AYRE & MARSHALL   231 and 235 Water St
BAIRD Bros., 187 Water St
BAIRD James, 217 Water St
BERNEY & FITZGIBBON,  283 Water St
BOWRING Bros., 271 Water St
BOYDEN James, 285 Water St
CHOWN, GIBB & Co.,  127 Water St
CRAIG William, 383 Water St
DUDER EDWIN, 363 Water St
FINLAY J.N., 181 Water St
FIRTH W.R., & Co., 345 Water St
GOODFELLOW & Co.,  319 Water St
GRIEVE WALTER & Co.,  185 Water St
HUTCHINS Philip, 223 Water St
JORDAN P., & Sons,  232 Water St
KITCHIN Wm., 238 Water St
McDOUGALL & TEMPLETON,  299 Water St
MONROE M., 327 Water St
O'BRIEN  L. & Co.101 Water St
O'DWYER R., 291 Water St
PETERS & BADCOCK,  189 & 191 Water St
SELATER David, 161 Water St
SHARPE, KELLY & Co., 279 Water St
SHIRRAN & PIPPY,  315 & 317 Water St
SILLARS A., 315 Water St
StEER John, 379, 381 and 383 Water St
StEWART J & W, 350 Water St
DRUGGISTS
DEARIN J.J., 162 Water St
McMURDO Thos & Co.210 and 212 Water St
O'MARA J.T., 129 Water St
ENGINEERS & co
ANGEL--, St. Johns Foundry, Patrick St N.
ANGEL JAMES, Victoria Foundry Water St W.
McTAGGART & GEMMEL, Engine & Boiler Foundry, Water St E.
SMYTH M.F., Duckworth St n CuStom house
FURNITURE DEALERS
BEARNS Thomas, 139 Water St
DAYMOND WILLIAM Duckworth St n McBride's hill
HAGERTY PATRICK, 115 Queen St
MARTIN J.H. & Co., Water St
GROCERS
BAIRD James, 217 Water St
BALDWIN Joseph, 144 Water St
CALLAHAN James, 107 Water St
CALLEN William, 349 Water St
CURREN J.B., Water St W, n S.S. bridge
DALTON John, 172 Water St W.
EDENS John A., 153 and 155 Water St E.
ELMSLEY George, 193 Water St
FARRELL Michael, 161 Duckworth St
HOGAN Patrick, 201 Water St
HOGAN & CADDIGAN  446 Water St
HALLY William D., 140 New Gower St
HUTTON George, 9 King's road
KIELY James, Duckworth St n McBride's hill
McCARTHY JOHN, 430 Water St
MULLOWNEY Mrs., 241 Water St
MORRISON W.D., 391 Water St
MURRAY James, 49 Water St W.
MITCHELL Bros., 427 Water St
O'MARA Thomas, Water St
PARKER W. & L., 331 Water St
PHELAN Timothy, 2 Adelaide St
PHELAN James, 164 Water St
RANKIN Charles, Adelaide St
ROGERSON J.J., 360 Water St
RANKIN C.B., 361 Water St
SEYMOUR H.W., 347 Water St
SINNOT David, Duckworth St
SMITH Edward, 149 Water St
TOBIN Michael, 380 Water St
TOBINW. & J., 172 Duckworth St
TARREHIN (?) John, 93 Water St
VEALE Walter, 151 Duckworth St
WALSH W.P., 147 Water St
WHITE LAWRENCE, 291 Water St
WHITE Philip D., 37 Water St W
WITHYCOMBE J.D., Water St W
HAIRDRESSERS & Co.
BLACKWOOD A. & R., 240 Water St
HEFFERS R., 206 Water St
THOMAS N., 157 Water St
HARNESSMAKERS & Co.
DAILY John,Duckworth St, near T.A.& B.S. Halls
McGRATH William, 208 Water St
McKENZIE John, Water St
SCOTT John P., 342 Water St
HARDWARE DEALERS
BOWRING Brothers, 271 Water St,
COLLIS D.H., 221 Water St
GEAR George, 213 Water St
GLEESON JAMES, 105 & 107 Water St
HOWLEY JOHN, 339 Water St
HUTCHINS Philip, 223 Water St
MARTIN J.H. & Co., 145 Water St
NEYLE RICHARD, 234 Water St
PARKERW. & L., 331 Water St
O'BRIENL. & Co., Water St
POWER EDWARD, 220 Water St
HOTELS
ATLANTIC, J.W.Foran, 102 Water St
ALBERT, John Tobin, 5 Beck's cove
BRITISH house,  New Gower St, n Theatre hill
KNIGHT'S Home, S. Knight, 173 Water St
MANSION house, Mrs. Higgins, Collins Buildings, Duckworth St
VICTORIA house,  Waldegrave St
JOINERS & Co.,
COLEMAN John, George's town
CAREW John, Military road
CAMPBELL --, 86 Queen's road n Wesleyan church
DAVEY William, 173 Gower St
DUANE Philip, Water St W.
EARLE Henry, 14 British Sq
HARRIS William, Prescott St
HALLORAN Jeremiah, Gower St
KICKHAM Charles, Nunnery hill
KNIGHT A., 
O'GRADY William, 2 Cochrane St
POWER John, 28 Prescott St
SOUTHCOTT J. & W., 56 and 58 Prescott St
WITHYCOMBE John, South side
WITHYCOMBE J.D., Water St W
WHITTEN & POWER  
LEATHERWARE DEALERS
ARCHIBALD,  371 Water St
BARNStEAD GEO. & SON, 208 Water St
MARTIN J.D., 139 Water St
LUMBER MERCHANTS
BOYD J. & W., 327 Water St
CLIFT, WOOD & Co.,  Water St
COLLINS J.R. & Co., Water St
WINSOR & VALLANCE,  Water St W.
MERCHANTS, COMMISSION
BOWN G.F., McBride's hill
BOYDJ. & W., 327 Water St
CARBERRY P.F., Beck's cove
CLIFT, WOOD & Co.,  Clift's cove
CLIFTT. W.142 Water St
COLLINS J.R. & Co., Water St
DICKENSON H.K., 127 Water St
DWYER & GREENE,  Market house
EDENS John A., 153 and 155 Water St
GILLARD & SMITH,  227 Water St
HAYWARD Geo., J., 253 Water St
HEARN J. & T., 139 Water St
LEMESSURIER & KNIGHT,  169 Water St
MORE W.H. & SON, 183 Water St
MEEHAN Edward, 153 Water St
MOLLEY T.N. & Co., 91 Water St
MORRISON W.D., 301 Water St
PITTS J. & W., 261 Water St
PROWSE R. & Son, 227 Water St
RENDELL W. & G., 82 Water St
SPRY T.W., Beck's cove
SIMMS John S., 1 Prescott St
StABB HENRY J., 85 Water St
WOODS John, 5 Water St
MERCHANTS, GENERAL
AYRE & MARSHALL,  231 and 235 Water St
BAINE, JOHNStON & Co.,  205 Water St
BENNETT C. F. & Co. 385 Water St
BAIRD Brothers,  187 Water St
BOWRING Brothers,  271, 273 and 275 Water St
BOYD & McDOUGALL,  337 Water St
BRYDEN James, 285 Water St
CLIFT, WOOD & Co.,  Water St, n Market house
DUDER EDWIN, 353 Water St
FINLAY J.N., 275 Water St
FOX James, 129 Water St
FURLONGBros.  
GOODFELLOW & Co.,  241 Water St
GOODRIDGEAlan & Sons, 325 Water St
GRIEVE WALTER & Co., 185 Water St
HARVEYE. & Co.  109 Water St
HUTCHINS Philip,223 & 225 Water St
JOB Brothers & Co.,  143 Water St
KILLEGREW William, 341 Water St
LEMESSURIER & KNIGHT,  169 Water St
MARCH StEPHEN, 89 Water St
MONROE M., Water St
O'BRIEN L. & Co., 101 Water St
O'DWYER R., 291 Water St
ROGERSON P. & Son, 399 Water St
SHEA Ambrose, 82 Water St
SILLARS A., Water St
StABB, Row & Holmwood, 307 Water St
StEER JOHN, 379,381 & 383 Water St
StEWART J. & W., 359 Water St
TESSIER P. & L., 307 Water St
MILLINERY & c.
FINLAY J.N., 181 Water St
GOSS Mrs. D., 230 Water St
GOSS Mrs. J., 218 Water St
MULLOY Mrs., Carter's hill
PETERS, BADCOCK & Co. (Misses Roche),189, 190 & 191 Water St
SHARPE Mrs., 279 Water St
SHIRRAN Mrs., 315 & 317 Water St
PAINTERS, HOUSE, SIGN, & c.
COLLIER John, Meeting House hill
CARNELL Henry, Prescott St
HANLEY Richard, Duckworth St E, n Fort Townshend   (sic)
HODDER Wm & Sons, Prescott St
McKENZIE Thomas, Water St
MULLOWNEY & GAMBERG,  Long's hill
StIDSLOW John, 9 Dick's Square
UDLE John, 175 Gower St
WALSH Francis, Theatre hill
PLUMBERS
ELLIS CHARLES, 292 Water St
FOStER H.H., 214 Duckworth St
TUCKER E.F., McBride's hill
WILLS John, 398 Water St
PUMP AND BLOCK MAKERS
DUCHEMIN J.L., 366 Water St
JANES JOHN, Duckworth St
MYLER Thos, 340 Water St
SAILMAKERS
ARMSTRONG W., Duckworth St
DICKS George,20 New Gower St
FORWARD George, 8 Kings rd
HUTCHINGS CHAS, 
SHAMLER James, 3 Duckworth St
WILLARD ---, McBride's hill
SCULPTORS & Co.
ADAMS   
DONELLY John, Cochrane St
HAG WILLIAM,Duckworth St, opp.T.A.& B.S. Hall
McKEIN R.A., 273 Gower St
SKINNER JOHN, Duckworth St
SMITH Alexander, 276 Gower St
SHIPWRIGHTS
CONDON Daniel, Beck's cove
CONDON Samuel, 
MARTIN Adam, Gower St
SAUNDERS Peter, Carter's hill
WATKINS Abel, 10 Adelaide St
STATIONERS & Co.
CHISHOLM C.F., 175 Water St
COLEMAN P.W., 365 Water St
DICKS & BRACE,  202 Water St
FENELON M., 280 Water St
McCONNON Thos., 148 Water St
ROUSE Mrs., 305 Water St
STONEMASONS
BURRIDGE THOS., Signal hill road
CONNICK Edward, 49 New Gower St
GARRET Samuel, Fort Townshend
KELLY William, Water St
KENNY William, New Gower St
O'NEIL Thomas, Water St
TAILORS
BERRIGANPatk 
CASSIDY Patrick, 308 Water St
CHAMBERS JOHN, 120 Water St
COX James, 164 Water St
CURRAN John, Water St
DARCEY & DUNStERVILLE,  Water St
DENNEHY Cornelius, 182 Water St
GLADNEY M., 282 Water St
GALWAY Dennis, 352 Water St
GOSS John, 218 Water St
HABERLIN S., 254 Water St
JORDANP., & Sons, 222 Water St
KELLY P., 284 Water St
KENNEDY P., 276 Water St
KITCHIN Wm., 238 Water St
McGRATH Michael, 165 Water St
McGRATH John, 13 Princess St
MELLIS James, 236 Water St
MURRAY Thomas, 212 Water St
O'KEAN Owen, Water St
PATRICK John, 53 Victoria St
ROBERTSON J., 296 Water St
RYALL Thomas, 180 Duckworth St
VOISEY John, 57 Gower St
WEBBER G.T., 96 New Gower St
TIN, SHEET IRON & COPPER WORKERS
ALLAN & GOUDIE,  Water St
COOPER JOSEPH, Water St
ELLIOTT James, Water St
GEAR George, 213 & 349 Water St
GUSHUE, Water St
PEACE ROBT., & Co., 199 Water St
PENNOOK  
SHEEAN John, Water St W.
UNDERTAKERS
CAREW John, Military road
CARNEL Samuel (sic) 114 Duckworth St
HERDER H.G., Gower St
McGRATH THOS., 115 Duckworth St
POWER John, 28 Prescott St
WATCHMAKERS & c.
EARLE R.H., 216 Water St
ENGLISH William, 266 Water St
LANGMEAD George, 304 Water St
LINDBERG JOHN, 171 Water St
LINDBERG Charles, Water St
LYON HENRY, 366 Water St
SCOTT J.A., Water St
WHITEFORD J. & W., 224 Water St
WHEELWRIGHTS & c.
CARNELL Samuel, 214 Duckworth St
FURLONG BROTHERS, Duckworth St
HERDER H.G., Gower St,n Temperance hall
McGRATH THOS., 215 Duckworth St
MYNICH & WINSOR,  Military road
WINE AND SPIRITS, RETAIL
ANDERSON John, 258 Water St
BAIRD James, 217 Water St
BARRON Mrs., 136 Water St
BRENNAN Edward, 190 Water St
BROPHY Stephen, Limekiln hill
CANTWELL James, 363 Water St
CANTWELL John, 252 Water St
CAHILL Joseph, 267 Water St W.
CARTER John, 30 New Gower St
CASH Mrs., 188 Water St
CHAFE ---, 376 Water St
CONOLLY Lawrence, 82 Military Rd.
COONEY M.J., 42 Water St W.
CORBETT William, CookeStown
CRANE John, Water St cor Job's lane
CROTTY Mrs., Signal hill road
CULLEN William, 348 Water St
CUDDIHY Thomas, 72 Duckworth St
DAVIES John, 124 Water St
DEADY Thomas, 163 Water St
DEVINE James, 317 Water St
DONOVAN John, 168 Duckworth St
DOOLING John, 160 Water St
DUGGAN Henry, 99 Water St
DUGGAN Bridget, 206 Water St
ELMSLEY Geo., 305 Water St
FEEHAN John, 58 Water St W.
FLANNERY James, 226 Water St
FLYNN Maurice, 374 Water St
FORAN J.W., 103 Water St
FORD E., South side
GALWAY Mrs., 378 Water St
HAMMOND Mrs., 28 Military Rd.
HAWE Thomas, 28 New Duckworth
HENNESSY James, 130 Duckworth St
HOGAN Patrick, 312 Water St
IVORY Richard, 94 Prescott St
JOCELYN John, Quidi Vidi
KEATING Thomas, 134 Water St
KEAN Charles, 300 Water St
LARACY James, 324 Water St
LASH J. & G., 305 Water St
LEAMY  (sic) Thomas  363 Water St
LEARY John, 32 Gower St
LEO ---, 53 Duckworth St
LINEGAR Mrs., 122 Duckworth St
MacKAY Wm., 275 Water St W.
McCARTHY John, 144 Water St
McCOURT Philip, 282 Water St
McGRATH T., George's town
McGRATH Mrs., 10 Queen St
McKAY James, 239 Water St
MAHER Edward, 198 Water St
MEEHAN Patk., 388 Water St
MEEHAN Mrs., 8 Rennie's Mill road
MOORE Solomon, 252 Water St
MURPHY Patrick, 392 Water St
MURPHY Richard, 168 Water St W.
O'DONNELL James, 290 Water St
O'DWYER John, 166 Duckworth St
O'NEIL Thomas, 140 Water St
PHELAN James, 164 Water St
PHELAN Timothy, 338 Water St
POWER M.A., 128 Water St
POWER James, 190 New Gower St
POWER Edward, 371 New Gower St
POWER Michael, 42 Cochrane St
PRENDERGASt Wm., 192 New Gower St
RANKIN Charles, 288 Water St
RAFTIS Mrs. C., 323 Water St W.
SHEEAN John, Water St W.
TOBIN Michael, 337 Water St
TORPEY Mrs., Mill Lane
THORBURN William, 362 Water St
TRELLIGAN Francis, 12 Queen St
WADDEN Ellen, 410 Water St
WALSH William, Patrick St
WALSH Wm. L., 119 Duckworth St
WALSH Mrs., 386 Water St
WALSH Wm., 92 Military Rd.
WALSH Mary F.W., Fort Townsend
VILLENEUVE A., 274 Water St

NL GenWeb
ST. JOHN'S INDEX