NL GenWeb

Avalon South Region ~ Southern Shore District

Southern Shore Roman Catholic Births

1852 - 1861

The information was transcribed by JOHN BAIRD ~ 2002. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.
Birth Date Place of Birth Name Parents Sponsors
1852
October 14Tords CoveJohn Edward son ofJames Carew
Catherine Power
Michael Power
Eleanor Fortune
November 13MobileAnne daughter ofJohn Kiely
Margaret Quirke
Martine Burke
Margaret Gready
November 18MobileGarret son of Michael Byrne
Margret Quirkw
William Vaile
Bridget Davis
December 18MobileWilliam Hynes son ofMichael Driscoll
Anne Hynes
Thomas Lash
Johanna Hynes
1853
January 6Tords CoveSilvester son of William Fortune
Anne Tee
Laurence Baulden
Mary Burke
February 3Tords CoveMary daughter ofJohn Driscoll
Anne Deseagle
James Boarders
Elizabeth Blackler
February 10MobileMary daughter of Peter Hartwell
Alice Fortune
Patrick Fortune
Mary Hartwell
February 16BaleenMatthew son of Stephen Melvin
Frances Gatherl
Edward Gatheral
Mary Gatheral
March 5Tords CoveJohn son ofJohn Bamerick
Margaret Walsh
Martine Doyle
Anastasia Keys
March 12MobileAnne daughter of Patrick Riely
Mary Gready
Michael Driscoll
Margaret Gready
March 12MobileJames son of John Kinnidy
Elizabeth Gready
Luke Brien
Johanna Gready
March 20Tords CovePatrick son of Patrick Power
Mary Clooney
Michael Power
Mary Lavelle
April 9MobileSamuel son of Samuel Dervine
Mary Byrne
Thomas Fitzgerald
Teresa Blackler
May 1Tords CoveMary Joseph daughter of Laurence Fortune
Margaret Driscoll
William Driscoll
Margaret Driscoll
May 12MobileThomas son of Daniel Fitzgerald
Mary Doyle
William Mokeler
Bridget Carew
May 14Big PondBridget daughter of John Dinn
Catherine Murphy
Thomas Futt
Eleanor Brien
July 8Tords CoveSamuel son of Laurence Driscoll
Elizabeth Gatheral
Patrick Lavelle
Margaret Gatheral
July 25MobileJames son of Samuel Blackler
Sarah Hogan
Philip Waters
Eleanor Hartwell
July 25MobileJohn son of Samuel Blackler
Sarah Hogen
Edward Power
Anne Driscoll
August 2MobileJames son ofJames Hutchenson
Catherine Davis
James Hartwell
Bridget Maher
August 15Ship IslandMary daughter of Thomas Keys
Sarah Phelin
Patrick Doyle
Margaret Mary Sullivan
August 29Ship IslandElizabeth daughter ofMichael Doyle
Margaret Colbert
Stephen Doyle
Elizabeth Keys
October 1GouldsJohanna daughter ofMatthew Hennesen
Catherine Power
Elizabeth Shelly
October 13MobileJames son of John Brien
Margaret Byrne
Simon Byrne
Mary Fitzgerald
November 22MobileJohn son of David Lundrigan
Catherine McGrath
Stephen Dillon
Catherine McGrath
1854
January 10MobileDaniel son of Michael Byrne
Margaret Quirke
Martin Quirke
Eleanor Byrne
January 22Tords CoveCatherine daughter of Samuel Driscoll
Catherine Hartwell
James Boarders
Eleanor Fortune
January 22MobileMichael son of Stephen Sweeney
Elizabeth McGrath
Thomas Maher
Cecilia Dillon
February 19BaleenElizabeth daughter of Samuel Gatheral
Catherine Sanders
John Gatheral
Bridget Gatheral
May 8Tords CoveMargaret daughter of Cornelius Driscoll
Bridget Fitzpatrick
Samuel Driscoll
Catherine Driscoll
May 12Tords CoveMary daughter of Paul Ronayne
Mary Fortune
William Howlett
Johanna Lavelle
May 27Burn coveMargaret daughter of Garret Burke
Mary Tee
JohnTee
Mary Burke
May 27La MoncheBridget daughter of Garret Melvin
Anne Walsh
Thomas Hannlen
Eleanor Colbert
May 27Tords Cove Eleanor daughter of James Ryan
Margaret Ronayne
Patrick Brazill
Sarah Shayhensy
May 31Tords CoveSimon son of Matthew Phelin
Anne Hearne
Michael Power
Mary Fortune
June 18ModileMartine Aidan son of Michael Driscoll
Anne Hynes
Daniel Fitzgerald
Bridget Maher
July 23Burn CoveMary daughter of James McDonnell
Bridget Butler
Stephen Gatheral
Roaanna Brinick
August 7BaleenEsther daughter of Henry Gatheral
Eleanor Wiliams
Philip Keefe
Margaret Brinnick
October 12MobileAnne daughter of Michael Conway
Mary Finney
William Maher
France Blackler
October 12Tords CoveTerysa daughter of Cornelius Driscoll
Mary Power
William Power
Eleanor Hearne
October 20Tords CoveMary daughter of Patrick Power
Mary Cloony
William Ronayne
Mary Ronayne
November 14MobileMartin son of Samuel Denine
Mary Byrne
Stephen Dillon
Catherine Byrne
November 23MobileWilliams son ofPeter Hartwell
Alice Fortune
James Hartwell
Johanna Hynes
December 15Tords CoveJohn son of Michael Lundrigan
Catherine Doyle
Thomas Doyle
Frances Fortune
1855
February 12MobileJohn son of John Healey
Catherine Gready
Thomas Brambly
Mary Anne Power
February 26Tords CoveMary daughter of Laurence Bauldon
Anne Adams
Thomas Keefe
Eleanor Meaders
March 18Tords CoveAlice daughter of Martin Howlett
Catherine Lundrigan
Samuel Driscoll
Mary Dinn
April 3MobileEleanor daughter of Daniel Fitzgerald
Mary Deley
Simon McGrath
Cesilia Dillon
April 9Tords CoveAlice daughter of Edward Keefe
Mary McGrath
Stephen Sweeney
Anne Power
April 12Tords CovePatrick son of William Fortune
Anne Lee
Michael Driscoll
Eleanor Hearne
May 13Caplin CoveMargaret daughter of Thomas Keys
Sarah Phelin
Stephen Colbert
Anne Colbert
June 1Burn CoveJames son ofMichael Doyle
Mary Colbert
Michael Colbert
Mary Doyle
June 22MobileWilliam son of Samuel Blackler
Sarah Hogan
Thomas Maher
Eleanor Fowler
July 18MobileMichael son of Patrick Riely
Mary Gready
Bartholomew and Mary Hartwell
July 22MobileGarret son of John Brien
Margaret Byane
James Maher
Alice McGrath
July 31BaleenMargaret May daughter of Stephen Melvin
France Gatheral
Michael Melvin
Margaret Gatheral
August 5Tords CoveMartin son of Laurence Driscioll
Elizabeth Gatheral
Thomas Power
Elizabeth Blackler
August 19Burn CoveMargaret daughter ofJohn Brunick
Margaret Walsh
John Gatheral
Esther Gatheral
September 5Tords CoveAlice daughter of William Brien
Eleanor Keefe
Paul Ronayne
Mary Neagle
October 6Tords coveMartha daughter of Cornelius Driscoll
Mary Power
Thomas Power
Anne Power
November 2Tords CoveEleanor daughter ofJames Ronayne
Catherine Boarders
Robert Power
Mary Ronayne
December 9MobileStephen Frances son ofMichael Driscoll
Anne Hynes
Thomas Winsor
Frances Blackler
1856
February 10Tords CoveJames son of Samuel Driscoll
Catherine Hartwell
Bartholomew and Isabella Hartwell
March 17MobilePatrick son of Daniel Fitzgerald
Mary Daley
Michael Veile
Mary Anne Power
AprilGouldsThomas son of Thomas Lahey
Mary Carey
Patrick Waters
Catherine Waters
April 30Tords CoveWilliam son of Paul Ronayne
Mary Fortune
William Ronayne
Eleanor Fortune
April 30MobileMary daughter of Michael Ryan
Margaret Quirke
Simon McGrath
Mary Maher
May 4Tords CoveMary Joseph daughter ofJohn Shaughensy
Sarah Quirke
Matthew Nolan
Catherine Macafy
May 23Tords CoveSimon son ofDavid Lundrigan
Catherine McGrath
John Brunnick
Rosanne Brunnick
May 23Tords CoveSilvester son ofSilvester Leigh
Mary Burke
Patrick Hannehen
Margaret Brunnick
May 31La MoncheMatthew son of Garret Melvin
Anne Walsh
Michael Hynes
Elizabeth Melvin
June 15MobileJames David son ofJohn Keniddy
Elizabeth Gready
Francis Dillon
Margaret Gready
June 21MobileBridget daughter ofSamuel Denine
Mary Byane
Matthew Blackler
Anne Moore
July 6Tords CoveDavid son of Matthew Phelin
Anne Hearne
Thomas Selbey
Eleanor Fortune
July 7Tords CoveDavid son of Garret Burke
Mary Leigh
David Dunphy
Anne Luby
August 10Tords CoveSusanna daughter of Laurence Fortune
Margaret Driscoll
Samuel Driscoll
Elizabeth Blackler
August 10Tords CoveJohn son of Laurence Baulden
Anne Adams
Michael Walsh
Anne Keefe
September 3BaleenWilliam son ofJames McDonnell
Bridget Butten
Samuel Gatheral
Anastasia Bridget Hannehen
October 1Tords CoveJohn son ofCornelius Driscoll
Mary Power
Thomas Power
Eleanor Hearne
November 5Tords CoveJoseph son of Cornelius Driscoll
Bridget Fitzpatrick
William Driscoll
Mary Dinn
November 20MobileJohannah daughter of Peter Hartwell
Alice Fortune
Peter Doyle
Johannah Lavelle
November 21MobileCatherine daughter of Patrick Riely
Mary Gready
David Healy
Eleanor Hartwell
November 24MobileGarret son of James Byrne
Patience Squires
Stephen Dillon
Bridget Davis
1857
January 18Caplin CoveBridget daughter ofThomas Keys
Sarah Phelin
Garret Colbert
Alice Hannehen
January 18Tords CoveBridget daughter of Michael Lundrigan
Catherine Doyle
John Driscoll
Anne Power
April 18Burn CoveEsther daughter ofGeorge Melvin
Johannah Rielly
Stephen Colbert
Mary Doyle
April 26Tords CoveEleanor daughter of John Ronayne
Margaret Power
James Brazill
Anne Luby
April 29Tords CoveFrancis daughter of Laurence Lundrigan
Cisilia Dillon
William Power
Eleanor Readers
May 10MobileThomas son of John Brien
Margaret Byrne
Matthew Blackler
Catherine Byrne
June 6MobileElizabeth daughter of Samuel Blackler
Sarah Hogan
Matthew Blackler
Mary Maher
June 7Ship CoveMary daughter of Michael Doyle
Mary Colbert
Patrick Doyle
Eleanor Driscoll
July 24Tords CoveJohn son of James Miller
Elizabeth Gatheral
John Ryan
Mary Howell
September 15Tords CoveMatthew son ofJohn Brunnick
Margaret Walsh
John Gatheral
Bridget Gatheral
September 16La MancheMary daughter ofMichael Colbert
Mary Dawe
Stephen Colbert
Eleanor Leigh
September 19MobilePatrick son of John Keniddy
Elizabeth Gready
James Healy
Anne Moore
September 27Burn CoveMary daughter ofSilvister Leigh
Mary Burke
Nicholas Lambert
Rosannah Brunnick
September 27Tords CoveVictoria daughter ofLaurence Driscoll
Elizabeth Gatheral
Thomas Luby
Elizabeth Carew
November 8Tords CoveBridget daughter of Laurence Baulden
Anns Adams
Thomas Power
Mary Power
November 8MobilePatrick Son ofMichael Driscoll
Anne Hynes
James Hartwell
Sarah Blackler
November 30Tords CoveJames son of Matthew Phelan
Anne Hearne
David Dunphy
Anne Fortune
December 28Tords CoveMargaret daughter of Martin Howlet
Catherine Lundrigan
John Brazill
Eleanor Hearne
1858
January 20MobileMary Joseph daughter of Daniel Fitzgerald
Mary Daley
Michael Power
Mary Dillon
February 2Tords CoveFrances daughter ofPaul Ronayne
Mary Fortune
Lawrence Fortune
Anne Hatfield
March 1La MoncheJohn son of Matthew Melvin
Mary Madigan
William Burke
Ellen Lea
April 3Tords CoveEsther daughter of James Power
Mary Casey
Edward Carey
Margaret Read
April 4La MancheMary daughter of David Lundrigan
Catherine McGrath
David Melvin
Elizabeth Melvin
May 16Burn CoveJames son of Garret Melvin
Anne Walsh
Michael Melvin
Margaret Brazill
May 24Tords CoveAnne daughter of James Quirke
Mary Carter
Martin Walsh
Eleanor Dinn
June3MobileAnne daughter of Bartholomew Hartwell
Margaret Kearney
Edward Blackler
Elizabeth Davis
June 12MobileSimon son of Michael Byrne
Margaret Quirke
Patrick Quirke
Catherine Byrne
June 12Caplin CoveThomas son of James McDonnell
Bridget Butler
Garret Colbert
Margaret Hearne
June 13Ship IslandPatrick son of Michael Doyle
Mary Colbert
John Doyle
Catherine Lundrigan
August 23Ship IslandPatrick son ofThomas Keys
Sarah Phelin
Stephen Driscoll
Mary Colbert
August 23Ship IslandJames son of Thomas Keys
Sarah Phelin
George Colbert
Mary Colbert
August 26MobileBartholomew son of Peter Hartwell
Alice Fortune
Michael Veile
Frances Fortune
September 24BaleenMargaret daughter of Stephen Melvin
Frances Gatheral
Thomas Gatheral
Susanna Gatheral
October 3Burn CoveMichael son ofGarret Burke
Mary Leigh
Peter Colbert
Margaret Colbert
November 6Tords CoveMichael son of Laurence Bulder
Anne Adams
William Power
Anne Power
1859
January 10MobileEdward Son of Matthew Blackler
Mary Hartwell
Matthew Blackler
Alice Hartwell
February 7MobileThomas son of William Vaile
Margaret Gready
Michael Power
Gridget Gready
February 22MobileMartin son of Patrick Rielly
Mary Gready
Thomas Vaile
Anastasia Power
March 4MobileMary daughter of Martin Quirke
Bridget Davis
Peter Quirke
Patience Byrne
March 27Tords CovePeirce son of John Keefe
Mary Ronayne
William Ronayne
Annet Colbert
March 27Tords CoveFrances Mary daughter of Michael Lundrigan
Catherine Doyle
Patrick Doyle
Anne Luby
April5Burn CoveWilliam son of Silvester Leigh
Mary Burke
Stephen Doyle
Eleanor Hugh
April 5Tords Cove Anne daughter of Edward Keefe
Mary McGrath
Michael Fortune
Catherine Connelly
April 24Tords CoveMatthew son ofMatthew Melvin and Mary MadiganGeorge Colbert
Margaret Melvin
May 30Tords CoveSamuel son of Laurence Fortune
Margaret Driscoll
Paterick Lavelle
Johanna Lavelle
June 1MobileMary Anne daughter of Laurence Lundrigan
Cecilia Dillon
James Maher
Mary Brien
June 2MobileMary daughter of John Brien
Margaret Byrne
William Brinnen
Esther Hutcherson
July 17Tords CoveMary daughter ofMatthew Phelan
Anne Hearne
Maurice Ronayne
Margaret Power
July 29Tords Cove Eleanor daughter of Henry Hatfield
Anne Power
William Power
Eleanor Fortune
July 31MobileMary Anne daughter of Stephen Sweeney
Elizabeth McGrath
Joseph Power
Alice McGrath
August 3Tords CoveJohn son of George Hatfield
Eleanor Phelan
Edward Ronayne
Johannah Hatfield
August 14Tords CoveMary Joseph son of Cornelius Driscoll
Bridget Fitzpatrick
Pierce Ronayne
Margaret Driscoll
August 30MobileAnne daughter of Peter Quirke
Johanna Grealy
John Salnon
Elizabeth Gates
November 29MobileMary Anne daughter of Samuel Blackler
Sarah Hogan
Thomas Driscoll
Frances Murphy
December 24Burn CoveBridget daughter of Thomas Doyle
Anne Keefe
Martin Power
Eleanor Leigh
1860
March 15GouldsJames son of John Dinn
Catherine Murphy
William Foot
Margaret Waters
March 17Tords CoveSarah daughter of John Shaughensy
Sarah Quirke
Edward Ronayne
Mary Neagle
March 17Burn CoveMary daughter of John Leigh
Eleanor Colbert
Nicholas Doyle
Elizabeth Leigh
April 11Tords CoveMichael son of Stephen Gatheral
Catherine Connelly
William Ronayne
Catherine Driscoll
May 4Tords CoveWilliam son of William Fortune
Anne Leigh
James Power
Anne Luby
May 13Tords CoveElizabeth daughter of Garret Melvin
Anne Walsh
Matthew Melvin
Rosanna Brunnick
May 26Burn CoveCatherine daughter of James McDonnell
Bridget Butler
James Brennick
Catherine gatheral
June 10Tords CoveWilliam son of Laurence Driscoll
Elizabeth gatherall
William Power
Bridget Ronayne
June 17Burn CoveGeorge son of Michael Colbert
Mary Hall
George Colbert
Margaret Colbert
June 29MobileElizabeth daughter of Martin Quirke
Bridget Davis
Robert Hutchenson
Anne Shaughensy
July 1Tords CoveJames Peter son of James Ryan
Martha Blanch
Cornelius Driscoll
Eleanor Meaders
July 8Ship CoveGarret son of Michael Doyle
Mary Colbert
George Colbert
Margaret Norris
July 15Tords CoveEdward son of John Keefe
Mary Ronayne
Joseph Power
Margaret Ronayne
August 5Burn CoveElizabeth daughter of Silvester Leigh
Mary Burke
William Burke
Mary Ronayne
September 2Tords CoveAnne daughter of Thomas Keys
Sarah Phelin
Patrick Barzill
Margaret Brazill
September 9Tords CovePatrick sonof Marten Howlett
Catherine Lundrigan
Patrick Power
Margaret Power
September 16Tords CoveMary Joseph daughter of David Howlett
Mary Dunphy
James Walsh
Anne Dunphy
October 5Tords CoveEleanor daughter of George Hatfield
Elenor Phelin
John Fortune
Anne Fortune
October 14MobileMargaret daughter of Matthew Melvin
Mary Madigan
John Brien
Elizabeth Melvin
October 18Burn CoveJames son of Patrick Doyle
Jane Keefe
John Doyle
Eleanor Hearne
October 19Mobilejohn Son of James Quirke
Mary Carter
William Maher
Johannah Quirke
October 28Tords CoveJohannah daughter of Paul Ronayne
Mary Fortune
James Ronayne
Catherine Mackey
November 3MobileJames Hartwell son of Matthew Blackler
Mary Hartwell
Micheal Power
Mary Anne Power
December 1Tords CoveJohn Joseph son of Laurence Boulden
Anne Adams
Patrick Power
Elizabeth Blackler
1861
March 9MobileCatherine daughter ofDaniel Fitzgerald
Mary Daley
James Hartwell
Mary Rielly
March 24BaleenPatrick Joseph son of William Gatheral
Mary Lane
Philip Hartwell
Harriet Williams
April 7Caplin CoveMary daughter of Michel Colbert
Margaret Gatheral
William Burke
Margaret Colbert
April 14Tords CoveSamuel son of Garret Burke
Mary Leigh
David Melvin
Elizabeth Hugh
April 21BaleenMay Joseph daughter ofWilliam Power
Eleanor Readers

Thomas Power
Mary Power
May 26MobileMary Anne daughter of James Maher
Alice McGrath
John Brien
Mary Fitzgerald
June 22Ship CoveMargaret daughter of Laurence Fortune
Margaret Driscoll
Patrick Fortune
Frances Fortune
June 22Fox IslandMary Joseph daughter of Cornelius Driscoll
Mary Power
Patrick Power
Isabella Handlen
July 4Tords CoveCecilia daughter of Laurence Lundrigan
Cecilia Dillon
John Power
Catherine Mackey
September 1Tords CoveMargaret Daughter of Cornelius Ryan
Anne Power
David Luby
Mary Power
September 1Tords CoveMatthew son of Matthew Rohen
Eleanor Power
James Power
Anne Doyle
September 15MobileMargaret daughter of Janey Healy
Anne Shanashan
David Healy
Elizabeth Shanashan
September 23Tords CoveMary daughter ofMichael Lundrigan
Catherine Doyle
James Power
Margaret Norris
November 15GouldsAnne daughter of John Ready
Mary Dinn
Patrick Dinn
Jane Shelly
November 24Tords CoveAgnes daughter of Cornelius Driscoll
Bridget Fitzpatrick
James Ronayne
Mary Anne Howlet
November 26MobileAnne daughter of Michael Driscoll
Anne Hynes
Jeremiah Driscoll
Mary Carew
October 10 MobileDaniel son of Peter Quirke
Johannah Gready
Janes Healy
Sarah Healy
October 10MobileMargaret Ellen daughter of John Brien
Margaret Byrne
Thomas Maher
Elizabeth Blackler
October 13MobileCatherine daughter ofJohn Kiniddy
Elizabeth Gready
William Vaile
Bridget Gready
October 24MobileJames Henry son of James Byrne
Patienu Squires
Daniel Quirke
Mary Anne Power
October 30Tords CoveMary daughter of William Ronayne
Elizabeth Blacklier
Edward Ronayne
Catherine Mackey
December 11MobilePatrick son ofSamuel Blackler
Sarah hogan
Frances Dillon
Bridget Quirle
December 20Tords CoveCatherine daughter of Simon Hearn
Mary Philen
Johanna Burke
Mary Anne Wotten

John Baird &  NL GenWeb
SOUTHERN SHORE INDEX