NL GenWeb

Trinity Bay Region ~ Upper Trinity South District

METHODIST BAPTISMS OF GREEN’S HR. MISSION  1873 - 1884

Transcribed by Betty Weir. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.
ALONZO SIMMONS—son of – EDWARD & LYDIA SIMMONS– BORN AUG. 8, 1867- GREEN’S HR.. BAPTIZED BY SIMEON READ(REID).
MIRIAM CUMBY—daughter of – GEORGE & ELIZABETH CUMBY – of – GREEN’S HR. 1 MONTH OLD—BAPTIZED Oct. 10, 1873 BY SIMEON READ.
ALEXANDER STEPHEN READ —son of – SIMEON & FANNY READ, Oct 19,2 MONTHS 12 DAYS—Green’s Hr., by SIMEON READ.**** UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME IF FATHER & CLERGY SAME PERSON.
LAVINIA ANN REID—daughter of – JAMES & EMMA REID –of – GREEN’S HR. BAPTIZED April 29, 1873, by SIMEON READ.
GEORGE JACKSON—son of – FREDERICK & ELIZABETH JACKSON – of – SHOAL HR., AGE 4 MONTHS. BAPTIZED JAN. 23, 1874 .
AMELIA JACKSON – daughter of – PHILLIP & MARTHA JACKSON – SHOAL HR., AGE 11 MONTHS. BAPTIZED, JAN. 23, 1874.
JOHN HENRY JACKSON – son of – JAMES & ELIZA JACKSON – of – SHOAL HR., AGE 2 MONTHS, 9 DAYS. BAPTISED FEB. 6,1874.
MERAB GREEN—daughter of – ABNER & PRISCILLA GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., AGE 10 DAYS. BAPTIZED OCT. 18, 1873 BY SIMEON READ.
LAURA SOPER – daughter of – HENRY & ELIZABETH SOPER – SOUTH DILDO, AGE 2 MONTHS, 19 DAYS. BAPTIZED FEB. 10, 1874.
EDMUND ROWE – son of – NATHAN & MARTHA ROWE – of – WITLESS BAY , AGE 2 WEEKS, 2 DAYS. BAPTIZED FEBRUARY 16, 1874.
SARAH JANE TARGET MARCH— daughter of – ISRAEL & ELIZA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., AGE 3 WEEKS, 4 DAYS. BAPTIZED FEBRUARY 17, 1874.
EMILY JANE JACKSON — daughter of – WILLIAM & MARY ANN JACKSON – of – SHOAL HR., AGE 1 YEAR. BAPTIZED FEBRUARY 20, 1874.
WILLIAM JOHN POLLITT —son of WILLIAM & ELIZABETH POLLITT – of – NEW HR., AGE 6 MONTHS, 8 DAYS. BAPTIZED MARCH 11, 1874.
JULIA HANNAH GREEN –daughter of – EDMUND & ELIZABETH GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., (UNABLE TO READ AGE). BAPTIZED MAY 6, 1874.
EDGAR PENNY —son of WILLIAM & ELIZABETH PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., AGE 3 WEEKS. BAPTIZED MAY 19, 1874.
LAURA SIMMONS —daughter of – EDWARD & LYDIA SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., AGE 5 OR 8 DAYS. BAPTIZED MAY 24, 1874.
RUTH BURGESS — daughter of HENRY & NAOMI BURGESS – of – WITLESS BAY, AGE 8 DAYS. BAPPTIZED JUNE 11, 1874.
CHARLES ROGERS—son of JAMES & CHRISTIANA ROGERS, of GREEN’S HR., AGE 2 WEEKS, 3 DAYS. B APTIZED JULY 11, 1874.
ETHEL MINNIE HOPKINS – daughter of – WILLIAM & MARY HOPKINS --, OF GREEN’S HR., age 5 MONTHS, 2 WEEKS. BAPTIZED JULY 12,1874.
JOHN PIERCY –son of – GEORGE & PHOEBE –of NORMAN’S COVE, AGE 1 WEEK. BAPTIZED July 26, 1874.
JACOB SMITH – son of – JACOB & SUSANNAH THORNE SMITH – of NORMAN’S COVE, age 10 MONTHS. BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
ELIZABETH PIERCY—daughter of – SIMON & PATIENCE PIERCEY –of NORMAN’S COVE, age 2 MONTHS. BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
SNOWDEN TEMPLE SMITH—son of – JOHN & CHARITY SMITH –of NORMAN’S COVE, age 3 DAYS. BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH—son of – JOHN & CHARITY SMITH – of NORMAN’S COVE, age 2 YRS. BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
PRICILLA ELIZABETH SMITH – daughter of – JOHN & CHARITY SMITH – of NORMAN’S COVE, age 6 YRS..BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
TABITHA SMITH – daughter of – JOHN & CHARITY SMITH – of NORMAN’S COVE, age 9 YRS.. BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
JHINZA COOPER—child of – JOHN & MARJORY COOPER – of NORMAN’S COVE, age 8 YEARS. BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
CHARITY COOPER—daughter of – JOHN & MARJORY COOPER – of NORMAN’S COVE, age 11 YEARS. BAPTIZED JULY26,1874.
GEORGE COOPER—son of JOHN & MARJORY COOPER – of NORMAN’S COVE, age 14 YEARS. BAPTIZED JULY 26,1874.
ANDREW MARCH—son of – WILLIAM & SUSANNAH MARCH – of GREEN’S HR., age 2 MONTHS. BAPTIZED AUG. 23, 1874.
EDGAR JAMES MARCH—son of – HENRY & SARAH ANN(?) MARCH – of GREEN’S HR., NO AGE GIVEN. BAPTIZED AUGUST 30,1874.
PROVIDENCE PARSONS –daughter of – JOHN & JEMIMA PARSONS – of HOPEALL, age 2 MONTHS. BAPTIZED SEPT. 6, 1874.
WILSON MARCH—son of – EDGAR & MARTHA MARCH – of GREEN’S HR., age 5 WEEKS. BAPTIZED SEPT.13, 1874.
HEBER BRACE—son of – SAMUEL & CAROLINE BRACE – of GREEN’S HR., NO AGE GIVEN. BAPTIZED SEPT. 20, 1874.
ELFRIDA NEWHOOK – daughter of – AUBREY & SARAH – of NEW HR., age 2 MONTHS, 11 DAYS. BAPTIZED OCT. 23, 1874.
EMILY ROWE—daughter of – EDWARD & HARRIET ROWE – of GREEN’S HR., age 6 WEEKS. BAPTIZED on OCT. 25, 1874
ANN ELIZA SYMONDS(Simmons) – of SAMUEL & SARAH SIMMONS – of GREEN’S HR., AGE 7 WEEKS. BAPTIZED NOV.1, 1874.
JESSIE LOUISA BURT—daughter of – HEZIKIAH & VIRTUE BURT – of GREEN’S HR., age 1 MONTH. BAPTIZED NOV. 8, 1874.
WILLIAM JOHN ROWE( SHOULD BE REID)** – son of –ENOCH & ADA REID – of GREEN’S HR., AGE 7 WEEKS, BAPTIZED NOV. 17, 1874 by SIMEON READ.  ** BIRTH FOUND AT NFLD ARCHIVES : BORN SEPT.20,1874.
FREDERICK JOHN MARCH – son of ABSOLOM & BETSY MARCH – of GREEN’S HR., age 3 MONTH. BAPTIZED OCT. 4,1874.
ERNEST HENRY BRYANT – son of – GEORGE H. & JULIA HANNAH BRYANT – of GREEN’S HR., age 8 WEEKS. BAPTIZED FEB.11, 1875.
JAMES ISHMAEL JACKSON—son of – FREDERICK & ELIZABETH JACKSON – of SHOAL HR., age 1 MONTH. BAPTIZED FEB.12, 1875.
BENJAMIN SYMONS – son of – AMBROSE & MARY ANN SYMONS(SIMMONS) – of GREEN’S HR., age 2 M0NTHS. BAPTIZED MARCH 21, 1875.
MARY JANE CRITCH—daughter of – WILLIAM & MARY ANN CRITCH – of – SHOAL HR., age 6 MONTHS. BAPTIZED APRIL 2,1875.
WILLIAM JAMES JACKSON – son of – WILLIAM & MARY JACKSON – of – SHOAL HR., age 7 MONTHS. BAPTIZED MAY 14,1875.
GEORGE HENRY COSH—son of – THOMAS & SUSANNAH COSH(COISH) – of – GREEN’S HR., age 1 MONTH. BAPTIZED JULY 25,1875.
LAURA GREEN—daughter of – ABNER & PRISCILLA GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., age 6 WEEKS. BAPTIZED AUG. 29,1875.
GEORGE PIERCEY—son of – GEORGE & PHOEBE PIERCEY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, age 1 MONTH. BAPTIZED SEPT.19,1875.
WILLIAM HERBERT MARCH—son of – ISRAEL & ELIZA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., age 2 MONTHS. BAPTIZED JAN.16,1876.
ISABELLA MARCH—daughter of – WILLIAM & AMILIA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., age 6 MONTHS. BAPTIZED JAN.18,1876.
PRISCILLA JANE READ —daughter of – JAMES & EMMA READ – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG.20,1875. BAPTIZED JAN.23,1876.
JOSEPH HENRY MARCH – son of – JOHN & JANE MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., age 11 DAYS. BAPTIZED JAN.31,1876.
OLIVIA SIMMONS – daughter of – EDWARD & LYDIA SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., age 3 WEEKS. BAPTIZED NOV.21,1875.
REUBEN WILLIAM BURSEY—son of – WILLIAM & SUSANNAH BURSEY – of – GREEN’S HR., age 2 MONTHS. BAPTIZED NOV.26,1875.
JOHN JAMES PARSONS—son of – JOHN & JEMIMA PARSONS – of – HOPEALL , age 7 MONTHS. BAPTIZED JAN.16.1876.
EMMA ANN ROGERS—daughter of – JAMES & CHRISTIANA ROGERS – of – GREEN’S HR., age 3 WEEKS. BAPTIZED FEB.15,1876.
FREDERICK ARTHUR COMBY(CUMBY)—son of – GEORGE & ELIZABETH COMBY – of – GREEN’S HR., age 6 WEEKS. BAPTIZED MARCH 8,1876.
ERNEST HEDLEY MARCH—son of – EDGAR & MARTHA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., age 5 MONTHS. BAPTIZED APRIL 2,1876.
EMMA READ—daughter of – JOHN & EVA READ – of – GREEN’S HR., age 6 WEEKS. BAPTIZED MAY 7,1876.
ELI GREEN –son of – EDMUND & ELIZABETH GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., age 12 DAYS. BAPTIZED MAY 24,1876.
GEORGE ERNEST BRYANT BRACE —son of – SAMUEL & CAROLINE BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., age 12 DAYS. BAPTIZED JULY 23,1876.
WILLIAM JOHN THORNE – son of – URIAH & EMMA THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, age 9 MONTHS. BAPTIZED JULY 24,1876.
LEAH LOUISA NEWHOOK—daughter of – CHARLES & CHRISTIANA NEWHOOK – of – NEW HR., BORN SEPT.18,1876. BAPTIZED SEPT.23,1876.
CHARLES MARCH—son of – ABSALOM & ELIZABETH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., (NO BIRTH DATE). BAPTIZED OCT.8,1876.
ABSALOM POLLITT – son of – WILLIAM & ELIZABETH POLLITT – of –NEW HR., (NO BIRTHDATE). BAPTIZED OCT.8,1876.
EARNEST HENRY READ – son of – SIMEON & FANNY READ – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT.18,1876. BAPTISED NOV.14,1876.
EDITH MAY NEWHOOK – son of – AUBREY & SARAH NEWHOOK – of – NEW HR., BORN DEC.28,1876. BAPTIZED JAN.21,1877.
JETHRO CRITCH – son of – WILLIAM & MAGDALEN CRITCH – of – SHOAL HR., NO BIRTHDATE. BAPTIZED FEB.11,1877.
JAMES EDWARD SIMMONS – son of – AMBROSE & MARY ANN SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.27,1876. BAPTISM DATE NOT VISIBLE.
AMY ELIZABETH READ – daughter of – ENOCH & ADA READ – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MARCH 1,1877. BAPTIZED MARCH 20,1877.
JAMES BENJAMIN BUTLER HOPKINS – son of – WILLIAM & MARY HANNAH HOPKINS – of – GREEN’S HR., (NO BITHDATE VISIBLE). BAPTIZED MAY 13,1877.
SARAH ELLEN COSH – daughter of – THOMAS & SUSANNAH COSH – of – GREEN’S HR., ( NO BIRTHDATE VISIBLE). BAPTIZED MAY 13,1877.
LUCINDA BURT—daughter of – HEZEKIAH & VIRTUE BURT – of – GREEN’S HR., ( NO BIRTHDATE VISIBLE). BAPTIZED JULY 8,1877.
GEORGINA DAY – daughter of – WILLIAM & MARY ANN DAY – of – GREEN’S HR., ( NO BIRTHDATE VISIBLE). BAPTIZED JULY 29,1877.
CHARITY TEMPLE —daughter of – THOMAS & SUSANNAH TEMPLE – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN JUNE 30,1877. BAPTIZED AUG.26,1877.
JOSEPH GREEN—son of – ABNER & PRISCILLA GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG.29,1877. BAPTIZED SEPT.17,1877.
M0SES JOHN MARCH – son of – HENRY & SARAH ANN MARCH – GREEN’S HR., ( NO BIRTHDATE VISIBLE). BAPTIZED SEPT.23,1877.
ALLISON HOWELL – son of – CHARLES & SAPPHIRA HOWELL – of –GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT.25,1877. BAPTIZED OCT.31,1877.
SAMUEL WESLEY BRACE – son of – IASIAH & LUCRETIA BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT.20,1877. BAPTIZED (NOT VISIBLE).
BLUMUS NORMAN MARCH – son of – EDGAR & MARTHA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR.(NO BIRTHDATE). BAPTIZED NOV.4,1877
LAURA MARCH—daughter of – ROBERT & ELIZABETH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR.,BORN MAY 11,1877.BAPTIZED NOV.23,1877.
FREDERICK CARLTON NURSE—son of – JAMES & ELIZABETH JANE NURSE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT.20,1877. BAPTIZED NOV.25,1877.
NOAH MARCH—son of – JOHN & EMMA JANE MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN NOV.2,1877. BAPTIZED JAN.??,1878.
FANNY SIMMONS —daughter of – SAMUEL & SARAH SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.8,1877. BAPTIZED JAN.31,1878.
JOHN MARCH —son of – WILLIAM & SUSANNAH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., (NO BIRTHDATE OR BAPTISM DATE VISIBLE).
ELIZABETH CAROLINE BRACE – daughter of – SAMUEL & CAROLINE BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB.25,1878. BAPTIZED FEB.??,1878.
ROBERT HENRY ROGERS—son of – JAMES & CHRISTIANA ROGERS – of –GREEN’S HR., BORN MARCH 15,1878. BAPTIZED MAY 26,1878.
CECELIA JANE JACKSON – daughter of – FREDERICK & ELIZABETH JACKSON – SHOAL HR., BORN JULY 1,1878. BAPTIZED JULY 4,1878.
ELIZABETH CRITCH—daughter of – WILLIAM & MAGDALEN CRITCH – of -- SHOAL Hr., BORN APRIL 22, 1878. BAPTIZED JULY 4, 1878.
MARTHA JACKSON—daughter of – PHILLIP & MARTHA JACKSON – of – SHOAL Hr., BORN MAY 21, 1878. BAPTIZED JULY 4, 1878.
WILLIAM JAMES PRIDDLE—son of – ROBERT & MARIA PRIDDLE – GREEN’S HR., ( NO BIRTH DATE). BAPTIZED JULY 5,1878.
JOSHUA WOODLEY READ—son of – JAMES & EMMA READ – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JUNE 15,1878. BAPTIZED JULY ??,1878.
ELIJAH JACKSON—son of – WILLIAM & MARY ANN JACKSON – of – SHOAL HR., BORN JULY 11,1878. ( BAPTISM DATE NOT VISIBLE).
DEBORAH ANN THORNE —daughter of –GEORGE & SUSANNAH THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN AUG.21,1878. BAPTIZED AUG.21,1878.
LEAH PARSONS—daughter of – JOHN & JEMMIMA PARSONS – HOPEALL, BORN MAY 7,1878. BAPTIZED SEPT.1,1878.
LUCY ANN MARCH—daughter of – WILLIAM & AMELIA MARCH – of –GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG.12,1878. BAPTIZED OCT.20,1878.
GEORGE SMITH —son of – JOHN & CHARITY SMITH – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN SEPT.12,1878. BAPTIZED OCT.16, 1878.
GEORGE GREEN —son of – EDMUND & ELIZABETH GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT.31,1878. BAPTIZED DEC.23,1878.
JAMES HENRY SIMMONS—son of – EDWARD & LYDIA SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., FEB.11,1879. BAPTIZED FEB.18,1879.
RICHARD JOHN READ—son of – EDGAR & CAROLINE READ – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MARCH 6,1879. BAPTIZED MARCH 10,1879.
WILLIAM JAMES READ—son of – JOHN & EVA READ – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB.2,1879. BAPTIZED MARCH 10,1879.
SIMEON BURT—son of – HEZEKIAH & VIRTUE BURT – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MARCH 17,1879. BAPTIZED MAY 11,1879.
WILLIAM HENRY MARCH—son of – JOHN & EMMA JANE MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 3,1878. BAPTIZED MAY 19,1879.
EDGAR JAMES MARCH – son of – EDGAR & MARTHA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR,. BORN APRIL 4,1879. BAPTIZED JUNE 1,1879.
ARCHIBALD JOSEPH MARCH – son of – ROBERT & ELIZABETH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 12,1879. BAPTIZED JUNE 1,1879.
WILLIS GERMAN BROOKINGS – son of – SIMEON & LAVINIA BROOKINGS --- of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 8, 1879. BAPTIZED JUNE 11, 1879.
MARY ANN PENNY—daughter of – WILLIS & VICTORIA PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JULY 12, 1879. BAPTIZED AUGUST 1, 1879.
ANN THORNE—daughter of – THOMAS & CATHERINE THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN FEB. 10, 1879. BAPTIZED SEPT. 7, 1879.
AUGUSTINE HOWELL—daughter of – CHARLES & SOPHIA HOWELL – of – GREEN’S HR. BORN (NO DATE GIVEN). BAPTIZED SEPT. 14, 1879.
**See Errata table below
ELEANOR ELIZABETH HATCHER—daughter of – HENRY CHARLES & LYDIA HATCHER – of – GREEN’S HR. , BORN JUNE 5, 1879. BAPTIZED SEPT. 14, 1879
LUCY HANNAH ROWE – daughter of – JONATHAN & CHARLOTTE ROWE – of – WITLESS BAY BORN FEB. 11, 1879. BAPTIZED SEPT. 28, 1879.
ISABEL SIMMONS—daughter of – AMBROSE & MARY ANN SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG. 20, 1879. BAPTIZED, OCT. 6, 1879.
MAUD MARY COSH—daughter of – THOMAS & SUSANNAH COSH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JULY 18, 1879. BAPTIZED NOV. 1, 1879.
BENJAMIN MARCH—son of – NOAH & SUSANNAH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT. 16, 1879. BAPTIZED NOV.17, 1879.
WILLIAM OBODIAH BRACE – son of – JOSIAH & LUCRETIA JANE BRACE –of – GREEN’S HR., BORN NOV. 2,1879. BAPTIZED NOV. 27,1879.
BENJAMIN ROWE – son of – EDWARD & HARRIET ROWE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN NOV. 12,1879. BAPTIZED DEC. 28, 1879.
ELIZABETH ANN DAY—daughter of – WILLIAM & MARY ANN DAY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC. 20,1879. BAPTIZED DEC. 29, 1879.
JOHANNA SOPHIA MARCH—daughter of – HENRY & SARAH ANN MARCH –of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC 20, 1878. BAPTIZED JAN. 23, 1880.
JANE MARIA GREEN—daughter of – ABNER & PRISCILLA GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT 27, 1879. BAPTIZED JAN. 25,1880.
LEONARD BRACE – son of – JAMES & JEMIMA BRACE – GREEN’S HR., BORN ON JAN. 5, 1880. BAPTIZED JAN 31, 1880.
ARCHIBALD JACKSON – son of – FREDERICK & ELIZABETH JACKSON – of – SHOAL HR., BORN DEC 11, 1879. BAPTIZED MARCH 21, 1880.
ARTHUR NEWHOOK –son of – AUBREY & SARAH NEWHOOK – of – NEW HR., BORN FEB 9, 1880. BAPTIZED APRIL 4, 1880.
JOHN ROGERS – son of -- JAMES & CHRISTIANA ROGERS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MARCH 25, 1880. BAPTIZED MAY 16, 1880.
MATILDA ANN BRACE – daughter of – SAMUEL & CAROLINE BRACE –of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG. 18, 1880. BAPTIZED OCT. 10, 1880.
ABRAHAM MARCH – son of – WILLIAM & AMELIA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT. 17,1880. BAPTIZED NOV. 29, 1880.
JAMES ARCHIBALD MARCH – son of – ISRAEL & ELIZA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., NO BIRTH DATE. BAPTIZED DEC. 19, 1880.
SELINA PARSONS – daughter of – JOHN & JEMIMA PARSONS –of -- HOPEALL, BORN JUNE 7, 1880. BAPTIZED JAN. 16, 1881.
SIMEON JAMES GREEN – son of – EDMUND & ELIZABETH GREEN – of –GREEN’S HR., BORN ON NOV. 17, 1880. BAPTIZED JAN. 20, 1881.
MIRIAM SIMMONS – daughter of -- EDWARD & LYDIA SIMMONS –of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB. 2, 1881. BAPTIZED BY F.G. WILLEY, MARCH 6, 1881.
PATIENCE JUNE JARRET – daughter of -- ELIAS & DINAH JARRET – of -- SHOAL HR., BORN APRIL 1, 1881. BAPTIZED JUNE 10, 1881.
WILLIAM JAMES LEGG – son of – WILLIAM & ANNIE LEGG – of -- WITLESS BAY, BORN APRIL 17, 1881. BAPTIZED JUNE 12, 1881.
FANNY LOUISA COSH(COISH) – daughter of – THOMAS & SUSANNAH COSH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN APRIL 3 ,1881. BAPTIZED (by) F.G. WILLEY, SEPT. 18, 1881.
ROBERT HENRY MARCH – son of – ROBERT & ELIZABETH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG. 16, 1881. BAPTIZED OCT 21,1881.
GILBERT MARCH – son of – WILLIAM & SUSANNA MARCH – of –GREEN’S HR., BORN ON FEB. 8, 1881. BAPTIZED OCT 21, 1881.
HENRY PETER PERCY(PIERCEY) – son of – JOSEPH & HANNAH PERCY – of – HOPEALL, BORN AUG 9, 1881. BAPTIZED OCT 25, 1881.
WILLIAM JAMES REID – son of – JOHN & LEAH REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN ON SEPT 20, 1881. BAPTIZED OCT 29, 1881.
WILLIAM HENRY REID – son of – EDGAR & CAROLINE REID – of – GREEN’S HR. BORN ON FEB. 23, 1881. BAPTIZED OCT 29, 1881.
MAUDLINE HOWELL – daughter of – CHARLES & SAPPHRINA HOWELL –of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT 23, 1881. BAPTIZED NOV. 1, 1881.
MAUD GERTRUDE PIPPY – daughter of – REUBEN & MIRIAM PIPPY – of – GREEN’S HR. , BORN ON SEPT 30, 1881. BAPTIZED (by) F.G. WILLEY , NOV. 17,1881.
SARAH JANE BRACE – daughter of – JAMES & JEMIMA BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN. 9, 1882. BAPTIZED , JAN. 24, 1882.
HILL???? ROBERT THORNE – son of – THOMAS & ??????? THORNE – of – COLLIERS BAY, BORN JAN. 8 , 1882. BAPTIZED (by) URIAH PAINE , APRIL ??, 1881. *** PARTS OF RECORD UNREADABLE. BIRTH & BAPTISM DATES QUESTIONABLE.
DELPH??? MARIA THORNE – daughter of – GEORGE & ????? THORNE – of – COLLIERS BAY, BORN APRIL 18, 1882. BAPTIZED (by) F. G. WILLEY , FEBRUARY 22, 1882. *** PARTS OF RECORD UNREADABLE. BIRTH & BAPTISM DATES QUESTIONABLE.
CHAS. THEODORE MARCH – son of – EDGAR & MARTHA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC. 3, 1881. BAPTIZED FEB 26,1882.
ANORA ANN THORNE – daughter of – URIAH & AMY THORNE – COLLIERS BAY, BORN MARCH 2, 1882. BAPTIZED (by) F. GEO. WILLEY , APRIL 1, 1882.
JESSIE LOUISA REID – daughter of – JOHN & EVA REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN APRIL 2, 1882. BAPTIZED (by) F.GEO. WILLEY, NOV. 22, 1882.
EMMA GREEN – daughter of – ABNER & PRISCILLA GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN APRIL 21, 1882. BAPTIZED MAY 20, 1882.
EBENEZAR PENNY –son of – WILLIS & VICTORIA PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JUNE 25, 1882. BAPTIZED APRIL 7, 1882 (DATES OF BIRTH & BAPTISM APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN REVERSED).
FLOSINE(?) ELIZABETH ROGERS – daughter of – JAS. & CHRISTIANA ROGERS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 19, 1882. BAPTIZED JUNE 25, 1882.
HERBERT JAMES BROOKINGS – son of – SIMEON & LEVINIA BROOKINGS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 28, 1882. BAPTIZED JULY 9,1882.
LILIAN POLLETT – daughter of – HENRY & JANE POLLETT – of – NEW HR., BORN JAN. 27, 1882. BAPTIZED (by) F. GEO. WILLEY, APRIL 2, 1882.
WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON – son of – FREDERICK & ELIZABETH JACKSON –of – SHOAL HR., BORN JULY 22, 1882. BAPTIZED (by) F. GEO. WILLEY , SEPT. 24,1882.
EDGAR REID – son of – JAMES & EMMA REID- of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT. 21,1882. BAPTIZED OCT. 8, 1882.
RICHARD JERRET – son of – JOSEPH & PATIENCE JERRET – of – SHOAL HR., BORN SEPT. 7,1882. BAPTIZED OCT. 22, 1882.
CAROLINE GREY – daughter of – JONAS & LOUISA GREY- of – NORMANS COVE., BORN DEC. 3, 1882. BAPTIZED (by) F.GEO. WILLEY, DEC. 18, 1882.
NATHANIEL WARREN – son of – JAMES & ?????? WARREN – of – NORMANS COVE, BORN NOV. 7, 1882. BAPTIZED (by) F. GEO. WILLEY, DEC 19, 1882.
STEPHEN JOHN MARCH – son of – JOHN & EMMA JANE MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN NOV. 22, 1882. BAPTIZED JAN. 21, 1883.
EBENEZAR L(?) JOHN BRACE – son of – JOSIAH & LUCRETIA BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT.15,1882. BAPTIZED DEC.27,1882.
JESSIE DAY – daughter of – WILLIAM & MARY A. DAY- of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC. 6, 1882. BAPTIZED DEC. 25, 1882.
JOHN FREDERICK SIMMONS – son of – EDWARD & LYDIA SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN. 21,1883. BAPTIZED FEB. 15, 1883.
JOSEPHINE PENNY – daughter of – WILLIAM & MARIA PENNY –of – GREEN’S HR.,(NO BIRTHDATE VISIBLE). BAPTIZED MARCH 10,1883.
ADELAIDE PARSONS – daughter of – JOHN & JANE PARSONS – of – HOPEALL, BORN AUG. 24, 1882. BAPTIZED MARCH 17, 1883.
MARGARET ANN BURSER – daughter of – REUBEN & RUTH BURSER- of – SHOAL HR., BORN AUG. 12, 1883. BAPTIZED AUG. 15, 1883.
LUCY JANE COSH – daughter of – THOMAS & SUSANNA COSH—of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 16, 1883. BAPTIZED AUG 28, 1883.
TRYPHENA GREEN – daughter of – EDMUND & ELIZABETH GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JUNE 12, 1883. BAPTIZED AUG. 27, 1883.
ELIZABETH JANE THORNE – daughter of – GEORGE & SUSANNA THORNE- of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN MAY 2, 1883. BAPTIZED SEPT. 6, 1883.
RICHARD GEORGE THORNE – son of – JAMES & JOHANNA THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN JUNE 18, 1883. BAPTIZED SEPT. 6, 1883.
EBENEZER MARCH – son of – ROBERT & ELIZABETH MARCH – GREEN’S HR., BORN JULY 5, 1883. SEPT. 25, 1883.
NATHANAEL MARCH – son of – WILLIAM & AMELIA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG. 25, 1883. BAPTIZED SEPT.30, 1883.
JOCELYN MARCH – daughter of – EDGAR & MARTHA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT. 6,1883. BAPTIZED OCT. 14,1883.
WILLIAM JAMES BRACE – son of – JAMES & JEMIMA BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT. 21, 1883. BAPTIZED OCT. 28,1883.
ARCHIBALD BERKLEY MARCH – son of – ABSALOM & CATHERINE MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG. 29,1883. BAPTIZED OCT. 29,1883.
HERBERT MARCH – son of – ISRAEL & ELIZA MARCH –of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT. 19,1883. BAPTIZED DEC.2,1883.
WILLIAM JAMES JERRET – son of – ELIAS & DINAH JERRET – of – SHOAL HR., BORN FEB.17,1884. BAPTIZED FEB. 17,1884.
GEORGINA MARCH – daughter of – NOAH & SUSANNA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN. 11, 1884. BAPTIZED FEB.20, 1884.
HARRIET PERCY(PIERCEY) – daughter of – JOHN GREEN & LAVINIA PERCY –of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN FEB.2,1884. BAPTIZED MARCH 10,1884.
ANN AMELIA BREU????? – ILLEGIT. Daughter of – MARTHA BREU?????(PAGE CUT OFF), -of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN FEB.28,1884. BAPTIZED MAY 27,1884.
ARTHUR BERKAM PIPPY – son of – REUBEN & MIRIAN PIPPY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 23, 1884. BAPTIZED MAY 31,1884.
HANNAH ELIZABETH PIERCY – daughter of – JOSEPH & HANNAH PIERCY – of – HOPEALL, BORN MAY 26, 1884. BAPTIZED JUNE 2,1884.
JOHN REID – son of – JOHN & EVE REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MAY 14,1884. BAPTIZED JUNE 4,1884.
JANE LEGGE – daughter of – WILLIAM & FRANCES LEGGE – of – WITLESS BAY, BORN JUNE 7,1884. BAPTIZED JUNE 15,1884.
MARY ELIZABETH ????? – ILLEGIT. Daughter of – JANE ELIZ(THE REST OF NAME CUT OFF)., of – GREEN’S HR., BORN APRIL 10,1883. BAPTIZED JUNE 16,1884.
JAMES ALBERT ROGERS – son of – JAMES & CHRISTIANA ROGERS – GREEN’S HR., BORN JUNE 23,1883. BAPTIZED JULY 27,1884.
CEPHAS GREEN – son of – ABNER & PRISCILLA GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG.14,1884. BAPTIZED SEPT. 11,1884.
MIRIAM(?) MAUD HOWELL – daughter of – CHARLES & SAPPHRINA HOWELL – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG.14,1884. BAPTIZED SEPT.14,1884.
SARAH WARREN or WARNER – daughter of – JAMES & JOHANNA WARREN or WARNER – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN SEPT.13,1884. BAPTIZED SEPT. 27,1884.
ALFRIDA THORNE – DAUGHTER OF – URIAH & EMMA ANN THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN JUNE 16, 1884. BAPTIZED SEPT.28, 1884.
JOHN THOMAS CRITCH – son of – WILLIAM & DORCAS CRITCH – of – SHOAL HR., BORN SEPT. 18,1884. BAPTIZED OCT. 13,1884.
ALFRIDA SIMMONS – (ADULT) – daughter of – SAMUEL & MARY ANN SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN APRIL 15, 1863. BAPTIZED NOV.19,1884.
AMOS PERCY – son of – GEORGE & PHOEBE PERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN NOV. 24, 1884. BAPTIZED DEC.15,1884.
WILLIAM PERCY – son of – JONAS & LOUISA PERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN NOV.29,1884. BAPTIZED DEC.15,1884.

E R R A T A
Name Description of Error My Name
Augustine HOWELL I believe this should be Augustus Howell, son of Charles and Sophia Howell Ralph Howell

© 2004 Betty Weir  and NL GenWeb