NL GenWeb

Trinity Bay Region ~ Upper Trinity South District

METHODIST BAPTISMS OF GREEN’S HR. MISSION  1885 - 1890

Transcribed by Betty Weir. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

JOHN STEWART BUTT – son of – LEANDER & MARY BUTT – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN. 26,1885. BAPTIZED FEB.4,1885.
LEMUEL CUMBY – son of – GEORGE & ANNA( HANNAH PENNY) CUMBY – of – GREEN’S HR., JAN.12, 1885. BAPTIZED FEB. 1,1885.
EPHRAIM MARCH – son of – JOHN & EMMA JANE MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN.9,1885. BAPTIZED FEB.26, 1885.
CLEMENT PENNY – son of – WILLIAM HENRY & MYRIA PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB.27,1885. BAPTIZED APRIL13,1885.
HENRY THORNE – son of – THOMAS & CATHARINE THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN MARCH 20,1885. BAPTIZED APRIL 19,1885.
ALFRED GEORGE BRACE – son of – JOSIAH & LUCRETIA BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN MARCH 4,1885. BAPTIZED APRIL 25,1885.
HUBERT SYDNEY BURT – son of– HEZEKIAH & VIRTUE BURT – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB. 28,1885. BAPTIZED MAY 15,1885.
JETHRO HARNAM – son of – ELIJAH & MAYDALENE HARNAM – of – WITLESS BAY, BORN APRIL 28,1885. BAPTIZED MAY 30,1885.
PHILLIP GEORGE THORNE – son of – GEORGE & SUSANNA THORNE – of – COLLIERS BAY, BORN MAY 19,1885. BAPTIZED JUNE 30,1885.
EZEKIEL JACKSON – son of – FREDERICK & ELIZABETH JACKSON – of –SHOAL HR., BORN JULY 27,1885. BAPTIZED SEPT. 6,1885.
JULIA JANE BURSEY – daughter of – REUBEN & RUTH BURSEY – of – SHOAL HR., BORN AUG.25,1885. BAPTIZED SEPT.6,1885
SAPPHRINA MAUD -------BORN JULY 11,1885, ----NO OTHER INFO GIVEN, BAPTIZED AUG. 16,1885
ELIZABETH ANN TEMPLE – daughter of – JAMES & LEAH TEMPLE – of – LONG COVE, BORN AUG.7,1885. BAPTIZED AUG.23,1885.
LEONARD TEMPLE – son of – PHILLIP & ALICE TEMPLE – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN SEPT. 24, 1885. BAPTIZED OCT.16,1885.
JOHANNA PENNY – daughter of – WILLIS & NAOMI PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JULY 19,1885. BAPTIZED OCT. 21, 1885.
NATHAN HOPKINS ROWE – son of – NATHAN & MARTHA ROWE – of – WITLESS BAY, BORN SEPT. 9, 1885. BAPTIZED OCT.24,1885.
GERTRUDE SIMMONS – daughter of – EDWARD & LYDIA SIMMONS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT 24,1885. BAPTIZED DEC. 5, 1885.
FANNY BROOKING(S) –daughter of – SIMEON & LEVINIA BROOKING(S) – of – GREEN’S Hr., BORN SEPT.10,1885. BAPTIZED DEC. 5, 1885.
NOAH PERCY – son of – SIMEON & PATIENCE PERCY –of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN NOV.21,1885. BAPTIZED NOV.29,1885.
SARAH BURGESS**– daughter of – HENRY & NAOMI BURGESS – of -- WITLESS BAY, BORN MARCH 27,1886. BAPTIZED APRIL 25,1886.
** recorded on following page---BORN ???25,1885. BAPTIZED MARCH 27,
SIMEON JAMES COSH – son of – THOMAS & SUSANNA COSH –of - GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT. 8 , THE OCT IS CROSSED OUT BUT NO OTHER NOTATION ADDED.
HAZEL JANET BURGESS – daughter of – HENERIETA BURGESS – of – WITLESS BAY, BORN OCT.8,1885. BAPTIZED APRIL 2,1886.
ELIZABETH PIERCY – daughter of – JONAS &( NO NAME ENTERED ) PIERCY—of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN FEB.13,1887. BAPTIZED MARCH 6,1887.
WILLIS CUMBY – son of – GEORGE & HANNAH CUMBY – of –GREEN’S HR., BORN MARCH 2,1887. BAPTIZED ( NOT READABLE).
GILBERT JERRETT – son of – ELIAS & DINAH JERRETT—of – SHOAL HR., BORN FEB.26,1887**. BAPTIZED MARCH 20,1887.
**on following page birth date written FEB.26,1886.
BERKLEY REID – son of – JOHN & EVE REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB.21,1887. BAPTIZED APRIL 1,1887.
MINNIE COSH – daughter of – ROBERT & AVELINE COSH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JUNE 12,1887. BAPTIZED NOV.29,1887.
JESSIE DRUSCILLA MARCH – daughter of -- ROBERT & ELIZABETH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT.20,1885. NO OTHER INFO ADDED.
JHINZA THORNE – child of – URIAH & EMMA ANN THORNE – of – COLLIERS BAY, BORN DEC 7,1887. BAPTIZED JAN.2,1888.
ELSIE BELLA MARCH – daughter of – EDGAR & MARTHA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.10,1887. BAPTIZED DEC.18,1887.
CHARLES PIERCY – son of – JOHN & LAVINIA PIERCY –of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN DEC.10,1887. BAPTIZED DEC.31,1887.
****THE BIRTHS FROM EZEKIEL JACKSON ------- CHARLES PIERCY------- HAD BEEN RECOPIED FROM ORIGINAL BOOK.
JOSEPH GREEN – son of – EDMUND & ELIZABETH GREEN – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.2,1885. BAPTIZED DEC.10,1885.
GERTRUDE DAY – daughter of -- * ??? & MARY ANN DAY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.11,1885. BAPTIZED JAN.13,1886.
*NAME COVERED BY INKSPOT.
CORBITT LEGG – son of – ANNANIAS & CHARITY LEGG – of – WITLESS BAY. BORN JAN.8,1886. BAPTIZED MARCH 25,1886.
LOYAL JAMES LEGG – son of – ANNANIAS & CHARITY LEGG – of – WITLESS BAY, BORN MAY1,1882. BAPTIZED MARCH 25,1886.
REUBEN JOHN LEGG – son of – ANNANIAS & CHARITY LEGG – of – WITLESS BAY, FEB.7,1883. BAPTIZED MARCH 25,1886.
IDA BELLE ROWE – daughter of – JAMES & MARY ROWE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT. 28,1885. BAPTIZED NOV.??,1885.
ALEXANDER MARCH – son of – ISRAEL & ELIZA MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG.25,1886. BAPTIZED OCT.6,1886.
ALBERT HENRY MARCH – son of – NOAH & SUSANNAH MARCH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN SEPT.2,1887. BAPTIZED MARCH 2,1887**
**birthdate & baptism date differs.
ELIZA JANE ROGERS – daughter of – JAMES & (blank) ROGERS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.8,1887. BAPTIZED MARCH 2,1887**.
**birthdate & baptism date differs.
THOMAS HILL PARSONS – son of – JOHN & JEMIMA PARSONS – of – HOPEALL, BORN FEB.5,1887. BAPTIZED MARCH 8,1887.
JAMES PIERCY – son of – GEORGE & PHOEBE PIERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN APRIL 23,1887. BAPTIZED MAY 1,1887.
MINNIE COISH – daughter of – ROBERT & AVELINE COISH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JUNE 12,1886. BAPTIZED NOV.29,1886.
SUSANNAH THORNE – daughter of – GEORGE & SUSANNAH THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN APRIL 11,1887. BAPTIZED JUNE 5,1887.
LUCRETIA DINNING HARMUM(HARNUM )(?) – daughter of – ELIJAH & (BLANK) HARMUM – of – WITLESS BAY, BORN ( NO DATE). BAPTIZED AUG.21,1887.
JOHN LEMMON JERRETT – son of – HENRY & PHOEBE JERRETT – of – SHOAL HR., BORN DEC.24,1887. BAPTIZED FEB.10,1888.
EMMA JANE JACKSON – NO PARENTS NAME ENTERED—of – SHOAL HR., BORN OCT.??, 1887. BAPTIZED ????? 27, 1888.
SUSANNAH BUTT – daughter of – LEANDER & MARY BUTT – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN. ??,1888. BAPTIZED JAN.28,1888.
ANTHONY CRITCH – son of – GEORGE & HANNAH CRITCH – of – SHOAL HR., BORN FEB. 14,1888. BAPTIZED APRIL 8,1888.
****** THE BIRTHS FROM EZEKIEL JACKSON ……TO……..ANTHONY CRITCH…….APPARENTLY RECOPIED FROM ORIGINAL BOOK. DIFFERENCES ARE NOTICED.*******
MARION HILL—daughter of – (REV.) ANTHONY & SOPHIA HILL – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB.8,1888. BAPTIZED MAY 13,1888.(by) GEORGE MILLLIGAN.
MELVINA DIANNA THORNE—daughter of – GEORGE & SUSANNAH THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN MAY 27,1888. BAPTIZED MAY 27,1888.
GEORGE PIERCY – son of – GEORGE & PHOEBE PIERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN APRIL 1,1888. BAPTIZED JUNE 10,1888.
MAY TEMPLE – daughter of – GEORGE & LUCINDA TEMPLE – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN FEB.25,1888. BAPTIZED JUNE 10,1888.
EMMA REID(TWIN) – daughter of – JAMES & EMMA REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG. 1,1888. BAPTIZED AUG. 6,1888(by) ALBERT GALE.
EVALINA REID(TWIN) – daughter of – JAMES & EMMA REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG. 1,1888. BAPTIZED AUG. 6,1888 (by) ALBERT GALE.
EARNEST LAMBERT PIERCY – son of – SIMON & DORCAS PIERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN AUG. 25,1888. BAPTIZED SEPT.19,1888.
JABER(?)(z) JERRETT – child of – CHARLES & LOUISE JERRETT – 0f – SHOAL HR., BORN BORN SEPT.18,1888. BAPTIZED DEC.1,1888.
CLARA LOUISA PENNY – daughter of – WILLIS & NAOMI PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JULY 19,1888. BAPTIZED DEC.9,1888.
BERTHA BROOKING(S) – daughter of – SIMEON & LEVINIA – of –GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT.26,1888. BAPTIZED DEC.9,1888.
RICHARD JAMES THORNE – son of – URIAH & EMMA THORNE – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN 0CT.27,1888. BAPTIZED JAN.1889.
ISIE MABEL COISH – daughter of – THOMAS & SUSANNA COISH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN 2O,1888. BAPTIZED MARCH 6,1889.
JOHN PIERCY – son of – JONAS & LOUISA PIERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN MAY 6,1889. BAPTIZED APRIL 20,1889.
DELILAH THORNE – daughter of – THOMAS & CATHERINE THORNE – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN MAY 29,1889. BAPTIZED JUNE 2,1889.
URIAH WARREN – son of – JAMES & JOANNA WARREN – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN JAN.17,1889. BAPTIZED FEB.22,1889.
WILLIAM ALFRED COISH – son of – JAMES & DRUCILLA COISH – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JAN.7,1889. BAPTIZED MARCH 6,1889.
ARCHIBALD GEORGE REID – son of – JAMES & EMMA REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.29,1888. BAPTIZED MARCH 6,1889.
EDGAR JAMES PENNY -- son of – WILLIS & NAOMI PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.16,1888. BAPTIZED MARCH 6,1889.
MARY LAVINIA HOPKINS—daughter of – JOHN & MARIA HOPKINS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JULY 12,1888. BAPTIZED MARCH 7,1889.
BERTHA BRACE – daughter of -- JAMES & JEMIMA BRACE – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN FEB.28,1889. BAPTIZED APRIL 6,1889.
HARRY STANLEY SAINTHILL – son of – RICHARD & AMILIA SAINTHILL – of – ST. JOHN’S, BORN APRIL 23,1889. BAPTIZED APRIL 25,1889.
GEORGE EDWARD PENNY – son of – AMBROSE & JULIA PENNY – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN DEC.16,1888. BAPTIZED NOV.1,1889.
ISABEL PIERCY – daughter of – GIDEON & ELIZA PIERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN NOV.13,1889. BAPTIZED DEC.8,1889.
NATHANEL DOUGLAS HOWELL – son of – CHARLES & SOPHIA HOWELL – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN AUG.13,1889. BAPTIZED DEC.10,1889.
MIRIAM(?IANN) JERRETT – daughter of – CHARLES & ASENATH JERRETT – of – SHOAL HR., BORN AUG.13,1889. BAPTIZED DEC.17,1889.
ETHEL REID – daughter of – JOHN & EVA REID – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN OCT.6,1889. BAPTIZED JUNE 8,1890.
BERKLEY PENNY – (illegitimate) son of – ISAAC PIERCY & JANE PENNY – of – HOPEALL & GREEN’S HR., BORN APRIL 18,1889. BAPTIZED SEPT. 30,1890
JOHN CHARLES CROCKER – son of – SIMEON & LAVINIA CROCKER – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN NOV.23,1889. BAPTIZED MAY 29,1890.
ABSALOM BANTON(?) – son of – JAMES & JANE BANTON(?) – of – COLLIER’S BAY, BORN MAY 11,1890. BAPTIZED JUNE 8,1890.
RICHARD JERRETT – son of – HENRY & PHOEBE JERRETT – of – SHOAL HR., BORN JUNE 9,1890. BAPTIZED JUNE 20,1890, (by) H.B.WINSTON.
MARTHA PIERCY – daughter of – GEORGE & PHOEBE PIERCY – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN JULY 9,1890. BAPTIZED AUG.18,1890.
NOAH MALCOLM SMITH – daughter of – CHARLES & CAROLINE SMITH – of – NORMAN’S COVE, BORN JULY 1,1890. BAPTIZED AUG.18,1890.
ROSANNA TEMPLE – daughter of – GEORGE & LUCINDA TEMPLE – of – NORMAN’S COVE , BORN MAY 7,1890. BAPTIZED MAY 7,1890.
JOHN CHARLES BROOKINGS – son of – SIMEON & LAVINIA BROOKINGS – of – GREEN’S HR., BORN JULY 7,1890. BAPTIZED OCT.10,1890.
MARTHA (?) JOYCE** -- daughter of – JOHN HENRY & E.A.JOYCE – of – PINCHGUT,PLACENTIA, BORN OCT.9,1890. BAPTIZED OCT.15,1890.
** It’s hard to tell if last name was JOYCE or PINCHGUT, as PINCHGUT was with residence.
SAMUEL HAYWARD TAYLOR – son of – JOSIAH & NAOMI TAYLOR – of – HOPEALL. NO DATES VISIBLE

© 2004 Betty Weir  and NL GenWeb