NL GenWeb

White Bay

Anglican Church Baptism Records White Bay Parish

Baptismal Records 1882-1884

Transcribed by Jennifer Payne, July 2009. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.

Date
Child’s Name
Parents
Place
Other/Notes
1882, Thomas Temple Presiding
8 January Aquila John George and Charity Banks Middle Arm Rec’d 20 Oct 1899
12 March Job John and Amelia Ford Jackson’s Arm
12 March Mary Susanna Joseph and Mary Taylor Jackson’s Arm Linked with the following record
12 March Harriet Annie Joseph and Mary Taylor Jackson’s Arm
19 March Job Pitcher Joseph and Jane Ricketts Big Island
25 March Thomas William and Ann Blanchard Back Cove, Hauling Point
26 March William Isaac and Susan Gilham Middle Arm Rec’d Sept 1885
26 March Martha Robert and Mary Ann Gilham Middle Arm
28 March Rebecca Joseph and Jane Osmond Seal Cove Rec’d at Seal Cove 29/7/82
24 May Charity James and Mary Rice Bear Cove Rec’d at St. Peter’s Ch. 6/8/82
27 May James Joseph and Elizabeth Jacobs Western Cove Rec’d at St. Peter’s Ch.
6/8/82
4 May Albert William and Elizabeth Rice Pound Cove Rec’d at St. Peter’s Ch.
24 July Arthur John John and Patience Osmond Big Cove Rec’d at Big Cove 16/11/85
25 July George William John and Annie Small Wild Cove
31 July Frank James and Susanna Read Jackson’s Arm Rec’d at St. Peter’s Ch. 6/8/82
27 August Simon Peter John and Eliza Cassell Great Harbour Deep
27 August John Thomas George and Diana Cassell Great Harbour Deep
28 August Arthur William and Selina Randall Duggan’s Cove
28 August William John Albert and Susan Randall Duggan’s Cove
28 August Robert James Peter and Elizabeth Randall Duggan’s Cove
31 August William Henry Lucy Randall Grande Vache Cove Child is noted as illegitimate
31 August Bessie Ann Mary Lewis Grande Vache Cove Child is noted as illegitimate
31 August Elizabeth Mary William and Susan Randall Grande Vache Cove
31 August Priscilla Samuel and Rosanna Randall Grande Vache Cove
3 September Charlotte Mary Thomas and Martha Gale Pound Cove
10 September Solomon Joseph and Mathilda Osmond Beeches
11 September Caroline James and Susan Burton Brown’s Cove
11 September Henry Albert James and Susan Burton Brown’s Cove There is some question surrounding this record. There is a note made that states: “See No. 24". Record #24 states: 16 September 1881, Henry Albert son of James and Susan Burton of Brown’s Cove.
11 September Martha Joseph and Sarah Ann Langford Brown’s Cove
11 September Susanna Joseph and Sarah Ann Langford Brown’s Cove
1883: Officiant as noted
17 June Rhoda William and Charity Britt Big Island Off: Robert Temple
20 June Wilhelmina James and Margaret Osborne Seal Cove, White Bay Off: S.J. Andrews (layreader)
20 June William John Robert and Mary Gilliam Middle Arm Off: S.J. Andrews
24 June
DOB:21/06/83
George Thomas and Phoebe Rice Bear Cove Off: S.J. Andrews
29 June DOB19/06/83 James Luke Joseph and Jane Ricketts Big Island
1 July
DOB06/02
Susannah George and Rebecca Osborne River Head No year in DOB, likely 1883.
5 July
DOB14/04
George William Joseph and Mary Jane Combden Jackson’s Arm No year in DOB, likely 1883
11 July
DOB27/06/83
Edmund Thomas William and Anne Blanchard Back Cove
1 August Dorcas Henry and Jane Haines Little Arm
27 August
DOB9/08/83
Rebecca Joseph and Jane Cobbs Sop’s Island
28 August James Andrew James and Susan Burton Brown’s Cove
24 June
DOB10/06/83
Dorcas Virtue Abraham ans Phebe Ann Cassell Grande Vache Off. Arthur Pittman, layreader
31 June
DOB09/06/83
Elizabeth Jane George and Charlotte Cassell Great Harbour Deep Arthur Pittman
21 August John Thomas Edward and Mary Ann Randell Grandvache Baptised by layman
23 August
DOB09/06
Job William and Jane Ricketts Harbour Deep No year in DOB, likely 1883 Baptised by layman
24 August
DOB 02/09/82
John Levi and Jane Loder Harbour Deep Baptised by layman
24 August
DOB09/05
Mary Alice William Henry and Elizabeth Clements Harbour Deep Baptised by layman
26 August
DOB05/04/80
Anne Andrew and Hannah Canning Englee Baptised by layman
26 August
DOB25/05/82
Elizabeth Andrew and Hannah Canning Englee Baptised by layman
26 August
DOB illegible
Mary Louise Isaac and Mary Ann Jacobs Englee Baptised by layman
29 August
DOB 10/12/82
Rhoda William Henry and Eliza Combden Jackson’s Arm Baptised by layman
2 September
DOB15/04/83
Thomas William Elias and Anne Gale Sop’s Island Baptised by layman
2 September
DOB29/03/83
Margaret John and Martha Ann Blanchard Back Cove
2 September
DOB28/11/82
Eliza Ann James and Susan Twine Back Cove
2 September
DOB04/03/83
Rebecca John and Mary Rice Bear Cove
2 September Rebecca Joseph and Jane Osmond Seal Cove
1884
20 July
DOB16/05/84
Hagar William and Elizabeth Rice Pound Cove Off: S.J. Andrews
20 July
16/12/83
Rhoda Job and Ann Poole Bear Cove
20 July
DOB09/11/83
George Thomas and Phoebe Rice Bear Cove
20 July
DOB13/03/84
Jane John and Sophia Stuckless Pumly Cove
28 July
DOB29/06/84
Allen William and Eliza Combden Jackson’s Arm
5 August
DOB22/07/84
Annabella Osborne George and Charity Banks Middle Arm
8 August
DOB18/07/58
Martha Jane Gale Eliakim and Charlotte Spencer Pound Cove Adult baptism. Parents from Twillingate, Martha living in Pound Cove
10 August
DOB07/04/84
Richard Job and Phoebe Gale River Head
10 August
DOB01/06/77
George William Joseph and Mary Raisin
“Joseph Raisin” struck out and William Sacrey written in. Annotated “BGS Nov 23/189[?]”
10 August
DOB09/03/79
Agnes Charles and Margaret Hynes Little Arm

Please note that all heads of household were listed as fisherman.

2009 Jennifer Payne and NL GenWeb

White Bay