NL GenWeb

White Bay Region ~ Baie Verte District

1836 Census

Rogues Harbour

Note: There was a miscellaneous column at the end which was left blank.
Transcribed and contributed by Isabel Taylor.
While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.


Number and Denomination
of Churches & Ministers
Head of Household Occupation Dwelling Houses Under 14 yrs 14-60 yrs Upwards of 60 yrs Under 14 yrs 14-16 yrs Upwards of 60 yrs Male Female Under 15 15 to 30 Upwards of 30 Heads of families who are servants Acres
in possession
under cultivation
Bushels of potatoes yearly Bushels of oats & other grains Tons hay Horses Neat
Hogs Sheep Schools Male pupils Female pupils Protestant Episcopalians Protestant Dissenters Roman Catholics
Joseph Ridout Planter 1 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
John Noble Jr. Planter 1 2 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0

Transcriber's notes on the census

It looks as if fishing boat capacity was measured in quintals, not in tons. The writing is definitely qtls. There are problems with the number of members of religious denominations exceeding the number of inhabitants (i.e. at Indian Burying Place). The following notes are based on checking the census transcription against the entries for the various communities in the Encyclopedia of Newfoundland and Labrador (ENL), and surname entries in Family Names of the Island of Newfoundland by E. R. Seary (FN). They are supplemented, in the section on Fortune Harbour, by notes from John Carrick Greene`s Of Fish and Family. These extracts illustrate the difficulties created by surname variations. Thanks are due to Dave Anstey and Jill Marshall for their transcriptions, which were helpful in deciphering some of the trickier entries.


A John Rideout "operated salmon fishery at Nippers Harbour, 1804." There is no mention of Joseph Rideout.

John Noble is recorded at Rogue's Harbour in 1851.

"Although it is likely that the harbour had seen some earlier use by the French, traditionally the first settler of Rogues Harbour is regarded as having been Joseph Rideout. Rideout and one other fisherman, John Noble, were resident in 1836 when the first Census was taken, Rogues Harbour having a population of 12. Although land to build on was extremely limited, a few other people settled and there was a population of 40 by 1857. In addition to Rideout and Noble other known residents in the mid-1800s include fishermen named Kelley, Peters and Knight. It was also at some time in the early 1850s that one Solomon Giles settled at Rogues Harbour, across the harbour from the Rideouts. Thereafter virtually every recorded resident of the community was either a Rideout or a Giles, while the two sides of the harbour were known as Rideout's Side and Giles's Side. For three generations the two families lived at Rogues Harbour, fishing grounds just outside the harbour for cod and a few herring or lobster."

Errors or Additional information
Name in Record Description My Name

© Isabel Taylor & NL GenWeb
Baie Verte District