NL GenWeb

White Bay Region - White Bay District

Anglican Parish Baptism List, 1864 & 1865

The information was transcribed by MICHELLE BURTON ~ 2001 from a Booklet put together by the parish. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.
Date Name Parents Place
1864
July 10 Isaac Thomas & Jane Gilham Seal Cove
July 10 Margaret Thomas & Jane Gilham Seal Cove
July 17 Catherine Thomas & Margaret Blanchard Bear Cove
July 17 Mary Ann Thomas & Margaret Blanchard Bear Cove
July 17 Mary Jane John & Mary Rice BearCove
July 17 Joseph William & Elizabeth Rice BearCove
July 17 Luke Billy & Hannah Rice BearCove
July 17 William Billy & Hannah Rice BearCove
July 17 Job Peter & Ann Poole BearCove
July 17 George William & Elizabeth Rice BearCove
July 17 Elizabeth Ann Thomas & Hannah Jacobs Bear Cove
July 17 Andrews Thomas & Susan Jacobs Bear Cove
July 17 Amy Stephen & Keziah Hurley Bear Cove
July 24 Hannah Thomas & Susan Jacobs Big Island
July 24 Sophia William & Eliza Gale Big Island
July 24 Selina William & Eliza Gale Big Island
July 24 Julian James & Lucy Ricketts Big Island
July 31 William Henry Basil & Mary Osmond River Head
July 31 Jeremiah Basil & Mary Osmond River Head
July 31 Martha Jane Luke & Charity Gale River Head
July 31 Robert John Luke & Charity Gale River Head
July 31 Rosanna Luke & Charity Gale River Head
July 31 Luke John & Fanny Gale River Head
July 31 Thomas William William & John Stuckless River Head
July 31 John Billy & Hannah Rice River Head
Aug 7 Caroline Aham & Elizabeth Gale Sops Island
Aug 7 John Aham & Elizabeth Gale Sops Island
Aug 7 Peter Thomas & Mary Ann Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 Abram Thomas & Mary Ann Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 Anne Luke & Sarah Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 John Luke & Sarah Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 Margaret Charles & Louisa Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 Joseph Charles & Louisa Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 Alfred Charles & Louisa Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 Elias William & Eliza Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 Charles William & Eliza Pittman Sops Island
Aug 7 George William & Eliza Pittman Sops Island
Aug7 Julia Ann John & Anne Wix Sops Island
Aug 11 Peter Thomas & Mary Jane Pollard Cooney Arm
Aug 11 James John Thomas & Mary Jane Pollard Cooney Arm
Sept 4 Albert Elias & Mary Randell Grandvache
Sept 4 James William Joseph & Selina Randell Grandvache
Sept 4 James Elias & Charlotte Pittman Grandvache
Sept 4 Eliza Elias & Mary Randell Grandvache
Sept 4 Lucy Elias & Mary Randell Grandvache
1865
June14 Thomas Thomas & Mary Compton Hooping Harbor
June 14 Harriett John & Deborah Hancock Hooping Harbor
June 14 James John & Deborah Hancock Hooping Harbor
June 14 Margaret John & Deborah Hancock Hooping Harbor
Aug 21 Naomi Henry & Harriett Hancock Englee
Aug 21 John James & Eliza Parsons Englee
Aug22 Harriet Robert & Eliza Gillard Englee
Aug22 Lydia Emily Charles & Keziah Hopkins Englee
Aug 22 Susanna Jeanette Charles & Keziah Hopkins Englee
Feb 19 James John & Mary Rice Bear Cove
Mar 5 John William & Charity Brett Big Island
Mar 26 Robert Thomas & Mary Jane Pollard Cooney Arm
Apr 9 Shem? Henry & Harriett Hancock Englee
Apr 15 Margaret Aaron & Ann Hancock Hooping Harbor
Apr 26 Julia Mark & Agnes Taylor Harbour Deep
Apr 30 Pheobe Ann Elias & Charlotte Pittman Grandvache
June 4 Eliza Jane James & Susan Burton River Head
July 11 Edward William & Jane Stuckless River Head
Aug 23 Jessie Joseph & Jane Quinland Quirpoon
Aug 23 Jane Henry & Ann Tucker Quirpoon
Aug 23 Jennie Joseph & Lucinda Bartlett Quirpoon
Aug 23 William John & Sarah Peaty Quirpoon
Aug 23 Stephen Henry & Ann Tucker Quirpoon
Aug 23 Miriam Henry & Ann Tucker Quirpoon
Aug 23 Joseph Fred & Patience Pynn Quirpoon
Aug 23 John Manuel Fred & Patience Pynn Quirpoon
Aug 23 Amelia Joseph & Jane Quinland Quirpoon
Aug 23 Sarah John & Sarah Peaty Quirpoon
Aug 23 Eloil John & Sarah Peaty Quirpoon
Aug 23 Catherine John & Sarah Peaty Quirpoon
Aug 24 William Thomas Joseph & Caarlotte Boyd St. Anthony
Aug24 Fanny William & Susan Purchase St. Anthony
Aug24 William William & Mary Ann Peaty St. Anthony
Aug24 James John William & Mary Ann Peaty St. Anthony
Aug25 Rhoda John & Catherine Peaty St. Anthony
Aug 25 James Peter & Lavinia Peaty St. Anthony
Aug 25 George Eli & Jemmina Maidment St. Anthony
Aug 25 Martha Sarah John & Catherine Peaty St. Anthony
Aug 25 Adam Alfred & Mary Simms St. Anthony
Aug 25 Reuban Alfred & Mary Simms St. Anthony
Sept1 Noah William & Mary Johnson Englee
Sept 8 Kiziah Elizah Henry & Mary Ann Gillard Englee
Sept 8 Ester Henry & Mary Ann Gillard Englee
Sept 7 William Robert John & Eliza Canning Englee
Oct 10 Robert Temple Thomas & Susan Jacobs Western Cove
Oct 10 Samuel Stephen & Kiziah Hurley Western Cove
Oct 1 Fanny Alberta Little Bay
Oct 8 Alberta Mary William & Hannah Andrews Seal Cove
Dec 3 Richard Foster Hezekiah & Eliza Hewitt Jackson's Arm
Mar 18 Thomas William & Elizabeth Pittman Sops Arm

E R R A T A
Name Description of Error My Name



2001 Michelle Burton & NL GenWeb
Northern Peninsula East