NL GenWeb

West Coast Region - Bay of Islands District

Corner Brook - Mount Patricia RC Cemetery

Part 1 & Part 2
Part 1 & 2 / Part 3 / Part 4 / Part 5

The Roman Catholic section of this cemetery is in 5 different sections. This is a beautiful, well kept cemetery and the Roman Catholic section begins on the right as you enter. There are three sections along the main driveway and two at the back divided by another driveway. I have numbered the sections beginning as you enter and then proceeding towards the back.
The information was transcribed by WANDA QUILTY and SUSAN O'CONNELL ~ May 2002. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be typographical errors.

Photographs of misc. headstones are also provided (partial pictorial of the cemetery). Click here to view

*see table below

PART 1
Row Name Birthdate Deathdate Remarks
1Winnifred Lynch19271977

William Lynch19161981


John Park18851976

Agnes Park18901979


Lawrence S. McCarthy19101976

Regina M. McCarthy19141998


Hary Yetman19031977

Dorothy Thistle19051977


George Dicks19191977

Christina Dicks19251992


Frank Taylor19231977


Rosanna MartinJune 23, 1918February 1, 1977


Robert Alexander PikeApril 24, 1900February 7, 1977


Margaret Ellen PikeApril 8, 1912January 28, 1998


Francis HayesApril 1, 1906April 13, 1977


James J.D. Smith19131977

Marie A. Smith19141977


Lawrence Boland19161977


Viola BolandFebruary 10, 1915April 18, 1982


William Thomas Neville19101976


Victor J. O'Reilly18981977DS 1/2 blank


Margaret Young




Cyril T. Johnston19021977


Mercedes M. TraskJune 16, 1908February 7, 1977


Clifford W. Kennedy 19311977


Margaret Frampton




Augustine Gash19251977


Alice I. Power129361977

John D. Power19341977


Margaret Connors19071977


Elizabeth ChodderDecember 15, 1891May 13, 1977


E. Anne Downey18961977

T. Bertram Downey18951977


Reginald W. Coombs19261977


Leonard C. HawcoOctober 9, 1913April 10, 1977


Jerome Jeremy WalshOctober 13, 1893January 26, 1984Brother of Johnath

Johnath David WalshMay 28, 1896June 2, 1986Brother of Jerome

2Gerard Francis Collins19321986DS 1/2 Blank


William E. WellonSeptember 10, 1934July 26, 1986Killed at Birchy Narrows HO Mary


Stanley A. Buckle19171984


Augustine Martin PowerNovember 4, 1909May 16, 1984


Judy G. O'NeilFebruary 19, 1955April 10, 1978


Dinah J. Park19071977

John Park19011984


Lesile G. Noseworthy19251978DS 1/2 Blank


Dermot Lee19001978

Euphemia Lee19021987


Leo Companion19031978

Anne Companion19131992


Charles A. McCormack19121978

Gertrude M. McCormack19121984


James Joseph Cooke19201997

Jane Rafferty19221978


Catherine Hennessy19181978

Thomas Francis Hennessy19121994


William Hynes18941979

Gladys Hynes19011978


Wiliam Follett18861977


Mary Jane CurnellMay 21, 1906November 16, 1977


John A. Bennett19201977

Irene D. Bennett19312000


George Mishaud18961977

Sarah M. Mishaud19091991


John W. Robertson19171977DS 1/2 blank


Stan MartinOctober 27, 1910September 10, 1977


Peter Robert Dicks19681977


Richard McCarthyMay 6, 1926September 4, 1977


Elizabeth O'Reilly19201977

Ambrose Joseph O'Reilly19211992


Albert J. Curnew18991977


William P. Brake19081977DS 1/2 blank


Angela Musseau
January 20, 2001age 79


Charles W. Musseau
August 2, 1977Able Seaman RN Age 63


Jane Margaret Corbin19001977

Frank J. Corbin18981978


Ambrose Corbin19291980

3Rose Marie ChaulkJune 24, 1927February 19, 1978


Michael MacDonaldOctober 8, 1905February 17, 1978


Alice AlexanderJune 3, 1895December 28, 1977


Anne Scanlon19001978


Jeffrey C. SimmonsMarch 31, 1965May 10, 1978


Wilfred Leo MaharSeptember 11, 1918May 20, 1978


Neil McH????

Broken Marker


William P. RyanDecember 5, 1918June 6, 1978


Johannah Arnold18811978


Frederick Leo Christopher19041978

Evelyn May Christopher19081986


William L. Mahar19231978DS 1/2 blank


Wayne Michael BrakeSeptember 16, 1949September 6, 1978


Robert F. Tracey18981978


Tom Power
October 1978


William (Bill) LevisMay 6, 1925July 28, 1999


Patrick J. CollinsNovember 24, 1919September 16, 1978


Mary Jo CollinsDecember 1926December 1992


Greta Neilson19401978


Samuel D. Rodgers19051978

Winnifred Rodgers 19031981


Edith E. Hackett19041978

Thomas Hackett18991990Seaman CMN WW2 December 31, 1990 Age 91


Annie White18841979


Joseph E. (Ned) DuHartSeptember 11, 1918February 24, 1979

Mary E. (Bet) DuHartMarch 5, 1919March 12, 1979


John W. Christopher18911979


Mary (Jenny) Hackett18901979


Marion N. Tobin19341979


Norah E. Pollis19041979


George R. Williams19071984

Genevieve D. Williams1910



Thomas L. MullinsNovember 19, 1924May 27, 1984


Donald F. Hunt19741984


Robert P. Webb19441984


No Marker




William M. George19111985


Annie M. George19081990


John M. Barry19351986

Mae I. Barry1935



Lyra SimmsSeptember 29, 1926October 11, 1986


Hilda M. Benoit19181986


Harold M. Benoit19131991


Vernon Graham Cooper19261986

Kathleen F. Cooper1929


4Terence Edward Manuel19321987


Callis Young




Joseph D. Hall18981986Private RNR WW1 3843 December 9, 1986 Age 89

Amelia Hall19041991


Harry R. Rolls19221986DS 1/2 Blank


Ben CallahanJuly 19, 1942January 13, 1987


James Power February 3, 1909January 29, 1987

Otto Bridget PowerSeptember 10, 1911April 4, 1995


Stephen Murphy19151986


Sophie Rogers
December 29, 1984Age 74


Richard J. Williams19071984

Nora F. Williams19081994


Leah M. BolandMay 6, 1926December 9, 1996Nee Lawlor


Joseph A. BolandFebruary 26, 1922August 31, 1984


Margaret A. Bennett19171984

Cyril J. Bennett1927



Joseph (Duff) O'Brian
December 1, 1979Age 68


Angela SweeneyMarch 28, 1914March 1, 1995


Joseph SweeneyDecember 9, 1883November 22, 1979


John F. Rockett19061979


Charlotte Michael19151979

Patrick J. Michael19141990


Mary Margaret Gregory19011979


Frank A. Howe
September 21, 1979Age 47


Gerald Joseph Hartley19141979


Douglas J. Quigley19651979


*Mary A. Beale18931979


Blanche E. FlynnNovember 22, 1935October 3, 2000


William G. Flynn
July 27, 1976Age 25 Cpl Canadian Forces 11247556


Joseph Delaney19111976

Bertha Delaney1915



Janet LouvelleJuly 3, 1963February 6, 1976


Veronica M. ColeJuly 12, 1929May 29, 1979


Leah Lipowicz19171979


Fabian Flynn

Marker


John Beals18921979


Albert Young
February 4, 1979Age 85 Royal Navy Reserves


William H. Pike19051979


Wallace Webb

Marker


George R. F. Mugford19581978


James McIsaac19151979DS 1/2 blank


Sidney J. Rumbolt19031979

A. Mathilda Rumbolt19031989


Clara M. O'Brian19131979

Stanley M. O'Brian19121996


Ignatius J. Young19021978

Edna J. Young19061986


George J. Collier19001978

Theresa A. Collier18971982

5Mary F. Turner19271979DS 1/2 blank


J. Egide Gagnon19021979DS 1/2 blank


Stanley Ryles19011979

Beatrice Ryles19021986


Bernard J. Brake19351980


Christine L. Brake19551993


Ralph Michael O'Quinn19071980

Mary Catherine O'Quinn19081988


A. Nonie Furlong19031980


James F. Furlong19011994


Sadie M. Murphy19241980


Thomas M. Murphy19241991


Gerald O'NeilApril 1925March 1980


Alice Pennell19311980DS 1/2 blank


John N. Young
May 10, 1980Age 67 Woodsman NF Forestry WW2


Marie Patricia YoungFebruary 21, 1929November 20, 1997


George W. Byrne19101980


? Tallick

Marker


Annie Louise Kelly19311980


John Joseph Lee19051980

Stella B. Lee19091995


Capt. Sean J. Solo195119802nd Batallion R 22nd Regiment


Harry Tarbett19301980


Stephen McGarth19171980Merchant Navy WW2


Joe Lavers




Gervase C. Hollander19201980

Frances M. Hollander1922



Elizabeth Gallant19381980


David J. Gallant1931February 4, 1988


Ada M. Dunphy19201980


Reginald M. Boland19081982


Michael G. BennettMarch 3, 1950September 9, 1984


Vincent M. Nugent19041984

Eileen M. Nugent19081994


Bert Michael Wilcott19011985


Bridget L. Blackwood19241987

Jordon G. Blackwood19141990


Barry Mishaud19701986Son of Michael and Vivian Brother of Bradley


Patrick J. PetersMay 6, 1920May 10, 1987


William MacDonald Brown19311987


Carol Hope Brown19341989


Carol A. Marengere19431987

Jacques C. Marengere1941



Paula Josette DayeApril 15, 1969July 18, 1987


M. Joseph Cole19331987


Richard Young19191999

6Gerald Pearce19331998

Bridget Pearce19191987


Thomas Whiffen19141987


Patricia B. YoungMarch 18, 1909August 13, 1987


Donald Tudd Power19691987


John F. Delaney19161987


Martin J. Ryan19141987

Mary Ryan19181990


Helen M. Gould19011987


Harold Joseph Clements19191999


Jane Clements19201987


Dennis J. Dobbin19101985

Elizabeth M. Dobbin19111996


John C. Callahan19151985

Agnes Callahan19152000


Arthur J. Callahan19111985

Margaret M. Callahan1912



Jerome M. Callahan19401984

Marie V. Callahan1941



Pte. Kerry M. KennedyMay 17, 1961August 15, 1981

Milton T. KennedyNovember 2, 1971November 17, 1996


Kalleem J. White19211981


Peter Canning18941981

Katherine Canning18961988


Kenneth Walsh

Marker


Hubert C. Doucette
July 23, 1981ACI RAF Age 59


Porretta O'Connell Sheppard19121981


Ernest J. Alexander 19311981


Cornelius Hall19021981

Mary Hall19011983


Joseph G. Leonard18991981


James A. Eldridge 19021981

Margaret A. Eldridge19011989


Cecilia F. Fitzpatrick19101981

Frank J. Fitzpatrick19091991


William P. Fitzpatrick19321981DS 1/2 blank


John P. Byrne18971981


Samuel J. Hurley18921981

Dinah J. Hurley18991990


Rita C. RocheOctober 16, 1921September 20, 1981


Jane Veronica HusseyJanuary 8, 1918March 24, 1981


Kenneth Chaytor19191981

Ada M. Chaytor19221999


Terry MitchellSeptember 30, 1965August 14, 1982


Edward J. Terry18981981


Norman Reginald McCarthy
January 1981Age 25, Private Canadian Forces 112425731


Gerard P. Furlong19091981

Mary A. Furlong19042000


Anastatia O'NeillAugust 13, 1917February 21, 1981


Effie BrakeAugust 1, 1924December 18, 1980

John BrakeMay 1, 1919August 28, 1994


William NewmanJune 26, 1915December 18, 1980


Patrick Walsh19061980

Josephine19081982

7Gertrude Harris



Tobias (Leonard) Harris




Richard J. Cashin18881981

Catherine M. Cashin18951983


John MaynardDecember 14, 1900March 18, 1941

Maria MaynardOctober 16, 1901October 12, 1981


Broken Marker




Mary M. CosgroveSeptember 30, 1907October 21, 1987


Lionel Comeau19251981DS 1/2 blank


Mathew J. Walsh19081981


Mercedes WalshApril 24, 1924January 24, 1993


Stephen K. Smith18941981


Mary Josephine Tracey18991982Nee White


Sharon L. BrakeJune 26, 1974November 25, 1981


Gregory J. Lefitte19501981


Nicholas J. O'Neill19031982

Isabella M. O'Neill19071990


Daniel J. Gillis19051982

Christina F. Gillis1907



Margaret Atkinson19171982

John M. Atkinson19171997


James J. Dobbin19141982

Cecilia L. Dobbin1915



Robert J. FitzpatrickJanuary 12, 1937April 3, 1982


Tracey M. FitzpatrickOctober 31, 1966July 3, 1988


James Pollis19021982

E. Joyce Pollis1918



Lester J. Kelly19091982

Eileen G. Kelly19111988


Barbara M. Pardy19431982


Harold H. Rockett19131985

Gertrude M. Rockett19111989


Robert J. PierceyNovember 8, 1905February 28, 1982


Phillip Noel Brake19621982


Broken Marker




Maurice E. BrakeJune 14, 1936May 12, 1982


Patricia Mary Finn19301982


Pauline Walsh19321983


Gregory Peter ElfordAugust 11, 1963September 9, 1983


Raymond W. Gale19181984HO Eileen Father of Donald


Jean Mary HowlettMarch 23, 1921March 30, 1985

Ralph HowlettNovember 20, 1915January 10, 1990GRR Machinist Engr 59th-166th NF Field Regt RA


Joshua L. PeddleNovember 11, 1900April 8, 1985

Mary A. PeddleFebruary 7, 1897November 17, 1989


Frank L. Buckingham18991985

Effie M. Buckingham19121991


Thomas Joyce19061987

Mary B. Joyce19091989


Valentine A. (Tim) Young19271987


Bernard (Bud) A. Gushue19331987DS 1/2 blank


William C. Elford19181987

Kathleen Elford1929



Grace OxfordJune 29, 1934September 14, 1987

Raymond B. OxfordSeptember 1, 1932August 4, 1995


Leo E. F. Power19311987DS 1/2 blank


Terence J. Gash19621987

8G. W. (Bill) Goodhew19101983

Norah Goodhew19121997


James CareyJuly 3, 1987April 9, 1988


Michael J. Lukeman18971988


William AndersonDecember 29, 1903December 10, 1987DS 1/2 blank


Pearce P. Brake19181987

Sarah R. Brake19181984


Julia Brake19001987


Brain David StevensonJanuary 6, 1981January 22, 1987


Double Plot No Markers




Richard S. Peddle19111985

Bridget F. Peddle1913



Martin L. Peddle19071985

Mary J. Peddle19122000


Adolph Kennedy19181985

Janet M. Kennedy1922



Eileen McCarthyJuly 24, 1921May 8, 1989


Cornelius McCarthy
October 26, 1984Age 71 Seaman RN WW2


Gerald A. Gushue19381984


Florine Eastman18921983


Annie B. Halbot18951983DS 1/2 blank


Anita (Annie) DunphyJune 1, 1904March 27, 1983

P. J. (Pat) DunphyJanuary 17, 1902January 20, 1984


Edward T. Wheeler19251983

Evelyn I. Wheeler19351997


Edward W. Peddle19171983

Martha G. Peddle19201991


Eleanora M. Rowe19061983


Donald Patrick Dwyer19441983

Bradford Donald Dwyer19751999


Donald Sr. DwyerFebruary 17, 1908December 22, 1990

Alice DwyerJune 29, 1918September 29, 1991


Mary A. Hann19051992


Anthony Hann19121983


Marilyn Ann Newman19621983Dau of Felix & Flossie Sis of Thomas & Carol Ann


George M. Basha19191983DS 1/2 blank


Frederick J. Lushman19241983


Chow Lam Chon KuiAugust 14,1894December 20, 1982WO Chow Loong Hong


Ralph Roberts

Marker


Richard C. Grandt19071982


Alfred Young
August 1, 1982Age 79 Woodsman NF WW2


Paul T. BenoitJanuary 26, 1896May 21, 1984

Frances BenoitOctober 7, 1899July 26, 1982Nee McIsaac


Florence G. Staples19091994

Stephen E. Staples19021982


Frank J. Webber19041982

Marie A. Webber1915



Gertrude A. Bennett19241982

Francis J. Bennett19121992


Patrick Ezekiel
July 8, 1982Age 55 Private RCASC


Francis James PowerMay 5, 1929July 6, 1982


Patricia M. PikeMay 15, 1925September 25, 1997


Leo F. Pike19111982


John McCarthy19031982


Dorothy A. Keough19221986

Henry J. Keough19151982


Lawrence J. WhiteJuly 28, 1944January 8, 1982

9Bertha Young19202000


Sadie KennedyDecember 1, 1933May 1, 1987


Clifton G. Wheeler19081989

Ida F. Wheeler19121988


James P. MacDonaldJanuary 1, 1910December 29, 1999


Kathleen MacDonaldMay 14, 1910February 27, 1988


Raymond Joseph WhynottNovember 3, 1956February 11, 1988Father of Raymond J.


Ronald T. Gallant19191988


Freda Gallant19191988


Basil R. Power19281988DS 1/2 blank


Bernard McCarthy19171987

Nora M. McCarthy19131992


Geraldine Webb19311987


Mary T. MoultonOctober 11, 1931MAY 16, 1987


Paul P. Taylor19611986


Frank R. LyverApril 17, 1928May 23, 1985


William M. Butt19331991


Ethel M. Butt19131989

John M. Butt19071985


Doris HallDecember 11, 1937October 31, 1984

Aloyisus Hall19352001


William H. Buckle18961988

Mary A. Buckle19021984


Shirley Marie Dunphy19311984DS 1/2 blank


Rachel Marie Hickey
June 21, 1997Daughter of Patrick and Barbara Ann


No Marker




Nancy Green19511984


Catherine ColemanJune 9, 1916December 6, 1983


Lucy A. McIsaac19041997

Benedict McIsaac18991983


Lawrence ConnorsJune 19, 1924November 20, 1983


Michael Foley19081983


John Herbert HickeyMay 28, 1919October 22, 1983HO Grace Hickey Curling


Christine B. Fitzpatrick19091983


William P. Delaney19301983


Phillip P. Lewis19171983


Robert Joseph YoungAugust 31, 1954October 4, 1983


Walter G. Ruth19291983


Brian T. WhiffenMarch 19, 1964August 25, 1983


John G. O'Brien19101983

Frances E. O'Brien19091985


Broken Marker




William R. TurnerJanuary 24, 1915July 20, 1983


James P. Roche19231983DS 1/2 blank


Paul J. Smith19161983


John P. Canning19191983

Annie M. Canning1920



Martin J. KeoughNovember 11, 1920April 9, 1983

10Patrick Callahan
March 18, 1984Age 72 Seaman CMN


Madeline Burton19271983Nee McCarthy

Abraham Burton1923



John Webb
December 30, 1983age 69


Minnie WebbJuly 26, 1914May 17, 1987


James Mercer19101984

Frances L. Mercer19171984


Johanna Bourgeois19171984

John H. Bourgeois19041991


Benedict C. Hall19031984


Theresa M. HallNovember 11, 1910May 28, 1998


Paul LePrieurFebruary 8, 1900February 11, 1984


Frederick J. Bernard
April 2, 1984Age 67 Seaman CMN


Elizabeth A. BarryNovember 18, 1882December 18, 1984


Michael Anthony AbbottJuly 8, 1938January 10, 1984


Catherine Mary GamburgSeptember 19, 1899February 14, 1984WO John F.


Maureen T. BrownOctober 5, 1936May 17, 1999Nee Dunphy


Thomas J. Dunphy19221984DS 1/2 blank


Jack R. Broadbent19191985


James A. CollinsDecember 28, 1902June 8, 1985


Eric LavalleeSeptember 3, 1961August 24, 1985


Patrick Quigley19181985HO Margaret


Ann Tobin19041985

John J. Tobin18991989Private RNR WW1 8278


Mary Frances Broderick19181985


John J. BroderickApril 30, 1950June 26, 1990


John J. GaleJanuary 1, 1908July 21, 1985

Lillian M. GaleFebruary 19, 1913October 14, 1989


Stephen M Kenney19171985

Ellen Ann Kenney19201999


John D. Dunphy19281985

Marcheta D. Dunphy19271992


Bernard John KennedyAugust 19, 1902September 1, 1985DS 1/2 blank


Bart CallahanJune 14, 1933September 17, 1985


David Dicks19101985

Violet Dicks19201994


Eunice C. Fitzgerald19131985

Thomas J. Fitzgerald19171999


James J. RogersJanuary 19, 1901September 28, 1985Remembered by Roy, Linda, Bud


Frances Bennett LaversNovember 24, 1900January 29, 1986


Joseph Henry Bennett19241999


Rita Seaward19111986


Lawrence (Larry) Seaward19141999


Edward Buckle

Marker


Michael Reid




James Collins October 12, 1907April 28, 1987


Lauderick A. Gillingham
March 24, 1988Age 63, Seaman CMN


Laura White19281988

Joseph B. White19231992Able Seaman RCNR WW2


Albert Thomas GreeningAugust 18, 1913April 1, 1988

Edith Marion GreeningJuly 31, 1912July 2, 1999


Kathleen M. Terry19161988

Gerald A. Terry




Myrtle D. GalliottSeptember 1, 1918June 3, 1988


James Gaudon

Metal Cross

11Stanley GalliottNovember 1, 1914September 7, 1997


Alvina C. White19271993

Harry W. White19271988


Arthur Joseph ReddyMarch 20, 1925June 7, 1988


Fred J. TarbettApril 3, 1958May 23, 1988


Vincent J. Buckle
May 1, 199Age 66


Doris G. MooresMay 18, 1949April 23, 1988DS 1/2 blank


Genevieve Lyver19101987

Michael Jerry Lyver19021988


George B. Hartery19071986

Lillian Hartery19071988


Theresa M. CompanionSeptember 5, 1918


Cyril J. CompanionJune 22, 1913June 14, 1986


Angela M. Mitchell19181997

Albert C. Mitchell19181985


Rita BarriaultJanuary 15, 1918May 21, 1998

Raymond BarriaultOctober 20, 1907June 2, 1986


Peter John MaddiganJune 29, 1903April 26, 1991

Mary MaddiganNovember 29, 1907May 31, 1986


Mary J. Oxford1933


Melvin C. Oxford19301986


? Frampton18951986

Joseph Frampton18921990


William G. EzekielOctober 29, 1914January 23, 1986


Loius W. Rumbolt18941986

Eileen Rumbolt19021995


James A. Whelan
March 31, 1986Age 77 Gunner RA WW2 970585


Bernard Charles Bennett19311986DS 1/2 blank


Cyril P. Gregory19181986

Hilda M. Gregory1916



Frances Carey19091996

Michael Carey19041985


Annie Delaney19242000

Maurice Delaney19191986


Mary Ellen Delaney18921986Mother of Domonic

Domonic Delaney19261987Son of Mary Ellen


Marie M. Leggo19171989

Henry I. Leggo19091986


Augustus McCarthy
January 24, 1986Age 66 Nf Overseas Forestry Corps


Annie Margaret BarryJune 18, 1916April 8, 1999


William F. Barry
December 28, 1985Age 66 Seaman CMN


Mary M. BenoitMay 14, 1916April 8, 1999

Charles A. BenoitJune 9, 1918December 5, 1985


Joseph F. Kenny19091985DS 1/2 blank


Marie MacDonald19221985


Alex J. Jr. Chafe19291985


Annie E. Barriault1914


Patrick J. Barriault19121985


Elsie M. L. Brake19161985

Daniel Brake19131997


Walter J. French19271985Royal Artillery WW2

Grace French1929
Nee Snooks


Douglas Madore19171985DS 1/2 blank


James D. AtkinsonJune 12, 1932October 26, 1985

PART 2

1Margaret H. Ezekiel18951975

Samuel F. Ezekiel18921972


Lucy M. ConnollyOctober 14, 1916
Nee Mitchell

Michael J. Connolly19141972


Anthony James Hall19151972Legion & KC Crest on stone


Dale P. KennedyApril 27, 1953August 9, 1972


Carol Ann Fraser19621972


Patricia M. Green19491972Nee Hickey


Mary Noel19041987

Emillien Noel19021972


? Hart

Broken Marker


Joseph J. Jennex19071972DS 1/2 blank


James H. LaneDecember 2, 1896June 5, 1972


William J. Webb19021974

Mary P. Webb19151972


Mary B. H. RyanMarch 29, 1901May 22, 1989

Thomas J. RyanDecember 21, 1896March 29, 1972


Albert Walters19021972


Edward F. TarbettMarch 11, 1923March 23, 1972


Brendan Francis LeeMarch 22, 1941March 17, 1972


Johannah M. Brothers18861975


John Patrick Brothers19121972DS 1/2 blank


Frederick A. Basha19131979

Regina M. Basha19211972


Gertrude Mercer19061972DS 1/2 blank


Gertrude E. Murphy18901972Nee Lawton


Sadie M. Colson19011974ever loved by Joan and Terry


Annie F. Gillingham19191996

Paul J. Gillingham19091974

2Mrs. B. Perks189519??


Leona M. Doyle19191997

R. A. Doyle19171973


Mary O. Battcock19101981

Thomas A. Battcock18931973


Thomas Norman Dingwell19031994

Ellen Frances Dingwell19031973


Paul Murphy18931973

Alice Murphy19121996


Clement A. BarterMarch 3, 1907March 2, 1998

Madeleine BarterSeptember 11, 1915May 9, 1997


Clement J. BarterJanuary 12, 1952February 20, 1973


Leo F. Companion19301972DS 1/2 blank


Leonard J. Brake19201973


Michael B. HandreganOctober 5, 1926November 2, 1972


Hughina Buckle18911993

Albert A. Buckle18871972


Agnes MitchellJuly 1, 1898April 3, 1982


John A. MitchellOctober 20, 1897September 18, 1972


Kawaja

DS No names


Terence J. KawajaJanuary 9, 1958September 10, 1972


Kevin CallahanMay 31, 1934September 4, 1972


Mary A. McCarthy19001988

George William McCarthy18941975


John J. Tarrant19251972

Rita K. Tarrant19261989


Samuel CallahanNovember 16, 1908December 1, 1974


Myra A. CallahanDecember 7, 1908May 21, 1991


Stan P. Meade19201974

3Charles J. George19081974

Nellie E. George19051982


Florence O'Keefe1925


Gerald J. O'Keefe19171974


Mary Ellen Hutchings19181974


Bridget A. Murphy19031977

William V. Murphy18971975


Margaret F. RyanJuly 2, 1905October 24, 1973


No Marker




Thomas Hoskins19001973


Mary P. NoseworthyFebruary 6, 1961October 3, 1973


Lewis Michael BarryDecember 18, 1909September 1973


No Marker




Thomas C. Kane19501973


John Andrew Griffen19131973


Percival H. DolomountDecember 23, 1918October 16, 1999DS 1/2 blank Married November 21, 1950


Kevin C. DolomountSeptember 27, 1951August 20, 1973DS 1/2 blank


Mary B. ProsperMay 9, 1911July 13, 1973


John Joseph Mallay19181973DS 1/2 blank


Michael J. Vincent

Marker


Martina A. Whalen18801973

George Basil Whalen19121990


Cornelius MyersMay 6, 1932May 25, 1973


William A. Russell19041973DS 1/2 blank


Ida Blanche Young19201973Nee Vardy


Mary A. Ezekiel19101996

James P. Ezekiel19071973


Mrs George ????

Broken Marker

4Ignatius M. Webb19191974


Roderick JoyceMarch 22, 1953February 20, 1974


Percival G. Joyce19071980


Dorothy M. Kennedy19191977

Francis Kennedy19151974


William W. Whalen
August 5, 1974Age 63 LAC RAF


John W. Ezekiel18871974


Patrick Brake19091980

Amanada Brake19111974


Lillian M. Roberts19201990

Charlie A. Roberts19041971


Gerald M. Peddle19471974


Sadie Mary PateyMarch 17, 1930October 1, 1996Nee Kelly


M. George Parsons19091978

Loretta M. Parsons19171974


Edna Lee19151996

Larry Lee19161974


William Thomas Barker19181974


Heather M. Pennell19641974


Mary R. Nuggent19171987

John F. Nuggent19121974


Samuel Dicks18821974

Mary Dicks18821974


Thomas Hunt19161978

Ruth Hunt19091974


Bessie TerrySeptember 1, 1912December 10, 1976


Raymond Buckle19241974

5M. Ellen Buckle18981975


Mathew Joyce19151975


Marguerite Ryan18951991


James B. Ryan18931975


Hughie F. Terry19021975

Mary A. Terry19141999


No Marker




Gerald Alban DowneyJune 7, 1923June 25, 1975


Shirley Mahar19401975Nee Daye


Donald F. Cooke19191975

Josephine Cooke19261997


Elizabeth BrakeOctober 12, 1901April 19, 1990

Ralph BrakeJuly 6, 1898June 16, 1975


John T. Snow18921989

Winnifred Snow19011975


Eric J. Nash19551975


Bill Humphries19311989

Lean Humphries19311983


Mary D. Humphries19611975


Elizabeth M. Tobin19041986

John J. Tobin19011975


Mrs. Helen Walsh

Erected by Ben


Thomas MercerAugust 11, 1903March 22, 1975

Effie MercerOctober 2, 1911July 15, 1987


Martha Brych19051988

Joseph Brych18991975


Raymond O'Neill19411975


Philip I. Ezekiel19271975


Joseph MeaneyNovember 6, 1914January 25, 1975


Margaret McCarthyDecember 19, 1879January 26, 1975


Anthony Buckle19281975


Patrick A. Ryan19091975


James Alfred McCarthyApril 2, 1935September 4, 1996Son of Michael and Mary


Trevor Patrick McCarthyJuly 8, 1966January 3, 1975Son of James and Catherine

6Alice Pennell19001994

Azariah Pennell19031975


Lawrence Neville19151975


William J. Kinsella19101975DS 1/2 blank


M. Alexander Hutchings19031975

M. Bridget Hutchings19081990


Jacob J. Bellows
October 21, 1975Age 55 Seaman Royal Navy


William W. Cossitt19041975

Kathleen M. Cossitt19031983


Sarah Doll JoyceMay 29, 1901November 5, 1975


Michael Kevin Joseph19291975DS 1/2 blank


Pamela E. Christopher19361975DS 1/2 blank


John P. HaireMarch 14, 1910December 26, 1975

Thersa A. HaireJanuary 11, 1928



Gregory J. ChristopherOctober 21, 1967March 29, 1977


William John Williams19111977


William H. Broderick19111976

Mary T. Bennett19171996Married May 19, 1936


Mary LawrenceApril 10, 1910February 16, 1977Wife of George


George Lawrence
February 7, 1976Age 89 Private RNR


Mose Kennedy19031976Father

Lucy Kennedy19091984Mother

Patrick Kennedy19341997Son


Alice C. QuigleySeptember 26, 1915February 24, 1997

Harold J. QuigleyApril 9, 1914February 24, 1976


Donald C. Gillis18881976

Eleanor GillisAugust 20, 1886May 26, 1990


Thomas J. Barry19331976


Thomas C. Hartley19491976

7Francis Pickering19051998Nee Gushue

George H. Pickering18971976


John E. Maddock19201976DS 1/2 blank


William J. Wells19031976DS 1/2 blank


James Marks19231976


Augustine J. Dicks19201976DS 1/2 blank


Peter Joseph Pittman19671978Mother Madonna, 3 sister, 4 brothers and Leo


William Delaney19321976


Jenny Mae Kelly19131987

Maurice Kelly19111976


David Perry

Marker


No Marker




Patrick KingJune 11, 1888May 21, 1976


Maude Nash

Marker


Isabelle M. LakeAugust 23, 1890May 14, 1976


Michael F. Kelly18881981

Elizabeth Kelly18931976


Mary McWhirterOctober 11, 1928December 9, 1999

Henry McWhirterOctober 9, 1924May 6, 1976Married November 5, 1952


Mary Jane Ezekiel18981992

Archibald Ezekiel18951976


Helena McDonald19312000 Helena was born Sept 13, 1931 and died April 18, 2000 as per Sandra Dower

Francis McDonald19301976


Hazel BealesMay 28, 1926February 25, 1996


Ronald BealesMay 13, 1918April 22, 1976


A. Florence Buckle18921987

Margaret A. Buckle18881986


Edward J. Byrne19191976


Peter W. FollettJanuary 19, 1917March 12, 1976

8Robert Dale HardyOctober 5, 1916August 20, 1967Ordained June 6, 1946; Parish Priest All Hallows 1958-1967


Michael HayesMay 4, 1892October 11, 1968Ordained June 29, 1927; Chaplain Regina High School 1965-1968


Rt. Rev. Vincent P. Quigley P.P.January 17, 1916January 21, 1973Ordained June 24, 1940; Pastor of St. Georges Parish, St. Georges 20 years


Father John M. NixonJanuary 3, 1911December 28, 1973Born Henley, Lancaster, England Died Stephenville; Parish Priest Harbour Breton, Port Saunders, Pasadena


Monsq Patrick Joseph BromleyMarch 13, 1902September 17, 1981Born Conche Ordained Halifax May 21, 1932; Served St. Georges, Port Saunders, Deer Lake, Stephenville and Corner Brook


Rt. Rev. Msgr. Gerald Hull V.G./V.P./P.PJune 26, 1921January 5, 1984Ordained April 16, 1950; Son of Alexander and Mary (MacDonald) Hull


Rev. John J. MurphySeptember 8, 1914October 1, 1986Ordained June 7, 1945; First Pastor of All Hallows Parish


Rev. Francis Patrick MeaneyNovember 19, 1909September 11, 1988Ordained May 26, 1934, son of Denis and Mary C.; Parish Priest at Winsor 1939-1979


Rev. Robert J. GreeneOctober 15, 1905January 3, 1992Born Placentia Ordained Rome December 24, 1931; Parish Priest Port Au Port 1944-1974


Rev. Charles S. CostelloApril 9, 1909September 8, 1992Ordained June 9, 1940 Son of Timothy and Johanna


Most Rev Michael Finton Power D.D.February 19, 1877March 6, 1920Ordained May 10, 1906 Consecrated July 25, 1911; Bishop of St. Georges


Most Rev Michael O'Reilly D.D.February 13, 1894February 15, 1973Ordained June 17, 1917 Consecrated September 9, 1941; 4th Bishop of St. Georges

E R R A T A
NameDescription of error or additionMy Name
Mary A. Beale Surname should be Mary A. Beales Great-granddaughter

© Wanda Quilty, Susan O'Connell & NL GenWeb
Bay of Islands District