NL GenWeb

West Coast Region ~ Bay of Islands District

Corner Brook - Mount Patricia Cemetery

RC Cemetery

Part 1 & Part 2
Part 1 & 2 / Part 3 / Part 4 / Part 5

Part 4 and Part 5 are the final two sections of the Roman Catholic section of this cemetery. The Roman Catholic section of this cemetery is in 5 different sections. This is a beautiful, well kept cemetery and the Roman Catholic section begins on the right as you enter. There are three sections along the main driveway and two at the back divided by another driveway. I have numbered the sections beginning as you enter and then proceeding towards the back.
The information was transcribed by WANDA QUILTY and SUSAN O'CONNELL ~ May 2002. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there may be errors.

View selected headstone photos

Part 1
Row Name Birthdate Deathdate Remarks
1Winnifred Lynch19271977

William Lynch19161981

John Park18851976

Agnes Park18901979

Lawrence S. McCarthy19101976

Regina M. McCarthy19141998

Hary Yetman19031977

Dorothy Thistle19051977

George Dicks19191977

Christina Dicks19251992

Frank Taylor19231977

Rosanna MartinJune 23, 1918February 1, 1977

Robert Alexander PikeApril 24, 1900February 7, 1977

Margaret Ellen PikeApril 8, 1912January 28, 1998

Francis HayesApril 1, 1906April 13, 1977

James J.D. Smith19131977

Marie A. Smith19141977

Lawrence Boland19161977

Viola BolandFebruary 10, 1915April 18, 1982

William Thomas Neville19101976

Victor J. O'Reilly18981977DS 1/2 blank

Margaret Young



Cyril T. Johnston19021977

Mercedes M. TraskJune 16, 1908February 7, 1977

Clifford W. Kennedy 19311977

Margaret Frampton



Augustine Gash19251977

Alice I. Power129361977

John D. Power19341977

Margaret Connors19071977

Elizabeth ChodderDecember 15, 1891May 13, 1977

E. Anne Downey18961977

T. Bertram Downey18951977

Reginald W. Coombs19261977

Leonard C. HawcoOctober 9, 1913April 10, 1977

Jerome Jeremy WalshOctober 13, 1893January 26, 1984Brother of Johnath

Johnath David WalshMay 28, 1896June 2, 1986Brother of Jerome
2Gerard Francis Collins19321986DS 1/2 Blank

William E. WellonSeptember 10, 1934July 26, 1986Killed at Birchy Narrows HO Mary

Stanley A. Buckle19171984

Augustine Martin PowerNovember 4, 1909May 16, 1984

Judy G. O'NeilFebruary 19, 1955April 10, 1978

Dinah J. Park19071977

John Park19011984

Lesile G. Noseworthy19251978DS 1/2 Blank

Dermot Lee19001978

Euphemia Lee19021987

Leo Companion19031978

Anne Companion19131992

Charles A. McCormack19121978

Gertrude M. McCormack19121984

James Joseph Cooke19201997

Jane Rafferty19221978

Catherine Hennessy19181978

Thomas Francis Hennessy19121994

William Hynes18941979

Gladys Hynes19011978

Wiliam Follett18861977

Mary Jane CurnellMay 21, 1906November 16, 1977

John A. Bennett19201977

Irene D. Bennett19312000

George Mishaud18961977

Sarah M. Mishaud19091991

John W. Robertson19171977DS 1/2 blank

Stan MartinOctober 27, 1910September 10, 1977

Peter Robert Dicks19681977

Richard McCarthyMay 6, 1926September 4, 1977

Elizabeth O'Reilly19201977

Ambrose Joseph O'Reilly19211992

Albert J. Curnew18991977

William P. Brake19081977DS 1/2 blank

Angela Musseau
January 20, 2001age 79

Charles W. Musseau
August 2, 1977Able Seaman RN Age 63

Jane Margaret Corbin19001977

Frank J. Corbin18981978

Ambrose Corbin19291980
3Rose Marie ChaulkJune 24, 1927February 19, 1978

Michael MacDonaldOctober 8, 1905February 17, 1978

Alice AlexanderJune 3, 1895December 28, 1977

Anne Scanlon19001978

Jeffrey C. SimmonsMarch 31, 1965May 10, 1978

Wilfred Leo MaharSeptember 11, 1918May 20, 1978

Neil McH????

Broken Marker

William P. RyanDecember 5, 1918June 6, 1978

Johannah Arnold18811978

Frederick Leo Christopher19041978

Evelyn May Christopher19081986

William L. Mahar19231978DS 1/2 blank

Wayne Michael BrakeSeptember 16, 1949September 6, 1978

Robert F. Tracey18981978

Tom Power
October 1978

William (Bill) LevisMay 6, 1925July 28, 1999

Patrick J. CollinsNovember 24, 1919September 16, 1978

Mary Jo CollinsDecember 1926December 1992

Greta Neilson19401978

Samuel D. Rodgers19051978

Winnifred Rodgers 19031981

Edith E. Hackett19041978

Thomas Hackett18991990Seaman CMN WW2 December 31, 1990 Age 91

Annie White18841979

Joseph E. (Ned) DuHartSeptember 11, 1918February 24, 1979

Mary E. (Bet) DuHartMarch 5, 1919March 12, 1979

John W. Christopher18911979

Mary (Jenny) Hackett18901979

Marion N. Tobin19341979

Norah E. Pollis19041979

George R. Williams19071984

Genevieve D. Williams1910


Thomas L. MullinsNovember 19, 1924May 27, 1984

Donald F. Hunt19741984

Robert P. Webb19441984

No Marker



William M. George19111985

Annie M. George19081990

John M. Barry19351986

Mae I. Barry1935


Lyra SimmsSeptember 29, 1926October 11, 1986

Hilda M. Benoit19181986

Harold M. Benoit19131991

Vernon Graham Cooper19261986

Kathleen F. Cooper1929

4Terence Edward Manuel19321987

Callis Young



Joseph D. Hall18981986Private RNR WW1 3843 December 9, 1986 Age 89

Amelia Hall19041991

Harry R. Rolls19221986DS 1/2 Blank

Ben CallahanJuly 19, 1942January 13, 1987

James Power February 3, 1909January 29, 1987

Otto Bridget PowerSeptember 10, 1911April 4, 1995

Stephen Murphy19151986

Sophie Rogers
December 29, 1984Age 74

Richard J. Williams19071984

Nora F. Williams19081994

Leah M. BolandMay 6, 1926December 9, 1996Nee Lawlor

Joseph A. BolandFebruary 26, 1922August 31, 1984

Margaret A. Bennett19171984

Cyril J. Bennett1927


Joseph (Duff) O'Brian
December 1, 1979Age 68

Angela SweeneyMarch 28, 1914March 1, 1995

Joseph SweeneyDecember 9, 1883November 22, 1979

John F. Rockett19061979

Charlotte Michael19151979

Patrick J. Michael19141990

Mary Margaret Gregory19011979

Frank A. Howe
September 21, 1979Age 47

Gerald Joseph Hartley19141979

Douglas J. Quigley19651979

*Mary A. Beale18931979

Blanche E. FlynnNovember 22, 1935October 3, 2000

William G. Flynn
July 27, 1976Age 25 Cpl Canadian Forces 11247556

Joseph Delaney19111976

Bertha Delaney1915


Janet LouvelleJuly 3, 1963February 6, 1976

Veronica M. ColeJuly 12, 1929May 29, 1979

Leah Lipowicz19171979

Fabian Flynn

Marker

John Beals18921979

Albert Young
February 4, 1979Age 85 Royal Navy Reserves

William H. Pike19051979

Wallace Webb

Marker

George R. F. Mugford19581978

James McIsaac19151979DS 1/2 blank

Sidney J. Rumbolt19031979

A. Mathilda Rumbolt19031989

Clara M. O'Brian19131979

Stanley M. O'Brian19121996

Ignatius J. Young19021978

Edna J. Young19061986

George J. Collier19001978

Theresa A. Collier18971982
5Mary F. Turner19271979DS 1/2 blank

J. Egide Gagnon19021979DS 1/2 blank

Stanley Ryles19011979

Beatrice Ryles19021986

Bernard J. Brake19351980

Christine L. Brake19551993

Ralph Michael O'Quinn19071980

Mary Catherine O'Quinn19081988

A. Nonie Furlong19031980

James F. Furlong19011994

Sadie M. Murphy19241980

Thomas M. Murphy19241991

Gerald O'NeilApril 1925March 1980

Alice Pennell19311980DS 1/2 blank

John N. Young
May 10, 1980Age 67 Woodsman NF Forestry WW2

Marie Patricia YoungFebruary 21, 1929November 20, 1997

George W. Byrne19101980

? Tallick

Marker

Annie Louise Kelly19311980

John Joseph Lee19051980

Stella B. Lee19091995

Capt. Sean J. Solo195119802nd Batallion R 22nd Regiment

Harry Tarbett19301980

Stephen McGarth19171980Merchant Navy WW2

Joe Lavers



Gervase C. Hollander19201980

Frances M. Hollander1922


Elizabeth Gallant19381980

David J. Gallant1931February 4, 1988

Ada M. Dunphy19201980

Reginald M. Boland19081982

Michael G. BennettMarch 3, 1950September 9, 1984

Vincent M. Nugent19041984

Eileen M. Nugent19081994

Bert Michael Wilcott19011985

Bridget L. Blackwood19241987

Jordon G. Blackwood19141990

Barry Mishaud19701986Son of Michael and Vivian Brother of Bradley

Patrick J. PetersMay 6, 1920May 10, 1987

William MacDonald Brown19311987

Carol Hope Brown19341989

Carol A. Marengere19431987

Jacques C. Marengere1941


Paula Josette DayeApril 15, 1969July 18, 1987

M. Joseph Cole19331987

Richard Young19191999
6Gerald Pearce19331998

Bridget Pearce19191987

Thomas Whiffen19141987

Patricia B. YoungMarch 18, 1909August 13, 1987

Donald Tudd Power19691987

John F. Delaney19161987

Martin J. Ryan19141987

Mary Ryan19181990

Helen M. Gould19011987

Harold Joseph Clements19191999

Jane Clements19201987

Dennis J. Dobbin19101985

Elizabeth M. Dobbin19111996

John C. Callahan19151985

Agnes Callahan19152000

Arthur J. Callahan19111985

Margaret M. Callahan1912


Jerome M. Callahan19401984

Marie V. Callahan1941


Pte. Kerry M. KennedyMay 17, 1961August 15, 1981

Milton T. KennedyNovember 2, 1971November 17, 1996

Kalleem J. White19211981

Peter Canning18941981

Katherine Canning18961988

Kenneth Walsh

Marker

Hubert C. Doucette
July 23, 1981ACI RAF Age 59

Porretta O'Connell Sheppard19121981

Ernest J. Alexander 19311981

Cornelius Hall19021981

Mary Hall19011983

Joseph G. Leonard18991981

James A. Eldridge 19021981

Margaret A. Eldridge19011989

Cecilia F. Fitzpatrick19101981

Frank J. Fitzpatrick19091991

William P. Fitzpatrick19321981DS 1/2 blank

John P. Byrne18971981

Samuel J. Hurley18921981

Dinah J. Hurley18991990

Rita C. RocheOctober 16, 1921September 20, 1981

Jane Veronica HusseyJanuary 8, 1918March 24, 1981

Kenneth Chaytor19191981

Ada M. Chaytor19221999

Terry MitchellSeptember 30, 1965August 14, 1982

Edward J. Terry18981981

Norman Reginald McCarthy
January 1981Age 25, Private Canadian Forces 112425731

Gerard P. Furlong19091981

Mary A. Furlong19042000

Anastatia O'NeillAugust 13, 1917February 21, 1981

Effie BrakeAugust 1, 1924December 18, 1980

John BrakeMay 1, 1919August 28, 1994

William NewmanJune 26, 1915December 18, 1980

Patrick Walsh19061980

Josephine19081982
7Gertrude Harris



Tobias (Leonard) Harris



Richard J. Cashin18881981

Catherine M. Cashin18951983

John MaynardDecember 14, 1900March 18, 1941

Maria MaynardOctober 16, 1901October 12, 1981

Broken Marker



Mary M. CosgroveSeptember 30, 1907October 21, 1987

Lionel Comeau19251981DS 1/2 blank

Mathew J. Walsh19081981

Mercedes WalshApril 24, 1924January 24, 1993

Stephen K. Smith18941981

Mary Josephine Tracey18991982Nee White

Sharon L. BrakeJune 26, 1974November 25, 1981

Gregory J. Lefitte19501981

Nicholas J. O'Neill19031982

Isabella M. O'Neill19071990

Daniel J. Gillis19051982

Christina F. Gillis1907


Margaret Atkinson19171982

John M. Atkinson19171997

James J. Dobbin19141982

Cecilia L. Dobbin1915


Robert J. FitzpatrickJanuary 12, 1937April 3, 1982

Tracey M. FitzpatrickOctober 31, 1966July 3, 1988

James Pollis19021982

E. Joyce Pollis1918


Lester J. Kelly19091982

Eileen G. Kelly19111988

Barbara M. Pardy19431982

Harold H. Rockett19131985

Gertrude M. Rockett19111989

Robert J. PierceyNovember 8, 1905February 28, 1982

Phillip Noel Brake19621982

Broken Marker



Maurice E. BrakeJune 14, 1936May 12, 1982

Patricia Mary Finn19301982

Pauline Walsh19321983

Gregory Peter ElfordAugust 11, 1963September 9, 1983

Raymond W. Gale19181984HO Eileen Father of Donald

Jean Mary HowlettMarch 23, 1921March 30, 1985

Ralph HowlettNovember 20, 1915January 10, 1990GRR Machinist Engr 59th-166th NF Field Regt RA

Joshua L. PeddleNovember 11, 1900April 8, 1985

Mary A. PeddleFebruary 7, 1897November 17, 1989

Frank L. Buckingham18991985

Effie M. Buckingham19121991

Thomas Joyce19061987

Mary B. Joyce19091989

Valentine A. (Tim) Young19271987

Bernard (Bud) A. Gushue19331987DS 1/2 blank

William C. Elford19181987

Kathleen Elford1929


Grace OxfordJune 29, 1934September 14, 1987

Raymond B. OxfordSeptember 1, 1932August 4, 1995

Leo E. F. Power19311987DS 1/2 blank

Terence J. Gash19621987
8G. W. (Bill) Goodhew19101983

Norah Goodhew19121997

James CareyJuly 3, 1987April 9, 1988

Michael J. Lukeman18971988

William AndersonDecember 29, 1903December 10, 1987DS 1/2 blank

Pearce P. Brake19181987

Sarah R. Brake19181984

Julia Brake19001987

Brain David StevensonJanuary 6, 1981January 22, 1987

Double Plot No Markers



Richard S. Peddle19111985

Bridget F. Peddle1913


Martin L. Peddle19071985

Mary J. Peddle19122000

Adolph Kennedy19181985

Janet M. Kennedy1922


Eileen McCarthyJuly 24, 1921May 8, 1989

Cornelius McCarthy
October 26, 1984Age 71 Seaman RN WW2

Gerald A. Gushue19381984

Florine Eastman18921983

Annie B. Halbot18951983DS 1/2 blank

Anita (Annie) DunphyJune 1, 1904March 27, 1983

P. J. (Pat) DunphyJanuary 17, 1902January 20, 1984

Edward T. Wheeler19251983

Evelyn I. Wheeler19351997

Edward W. Peddle19171983

Martha G. Peddle19201991

Eleanora M. Rowe19061983

Donald Patrick Dwyer19441983

Bradford Donald Dwyer19751999

Donald Sr. DwyerFebruary 17, 1908December 22, 1990

Alice DwyerJune 29, 1918September 29, 1991

Mary A. Hann19051992

Anthony Hann19121983

Marilyn Ann Newman19621983Dau of Felix & Flossie Sis of Thomas & Carol Ann

George M. Basha19191983DS 1/2 blank

Frederick J. Lushman19241983

Chow Lam Chon KuiAugust 14,1894December 20, 1982WO Chow Loong Hong

Ralph Roberts

Marker

Richard C. Grandt19071982

Alfred Young
August 1, 1982Age 79 Woodsman NF WW2

Paul T. BenoitJanuary 26, 1896May 21, 1984

Frances BenoitOctober 7, 1899July 26, 1982Nee McIsaac

Florence G. Staples19091994

Stephen E. Staples19021982

Frank J. Webber19041982

Marie A. Webber1915


Gertrude A. Bennett19241982

Francis J. Bennett19121992

Patrick Ezekiel
July 8, 1982Age 55 Private RCASC

Francis James PowerMay 5, 1929July 6, 1982

Patricia M. PikeMay 15, 1925September 25, 1997

Leo F. Pike19111982

John McCarthy19031982

Dorothy A. Keough19221986

Henry J. Keough19151982

Lawrence J. WhiteJuly 28, 1944January 8, 1982
9Bertha Young19202000

Sadie KennedyDecember 1, 1933May 1, 1987

Clifton G. Wheeler19081989

Ida F. Wheeler19121988

James P. MacDonaldJanuary 1, 1910December 29, 1999

Kathleen MacDonaldMay 14, 1910February 27, 1988

Raymond Joseph WhynottNovember 3, 1956February 11, 1988Father of Raymond J.

Ronald T. Gallant19191988

Freda Gallant19191988

Basil R. Power19281988DS 1/2 blank

Bernard McCarthy19171987

Nora M. McCarthy19131992

Geraldine Webb19311987

Mary T. MoultonOctober 11, 1931MAY 16, 1987

Paul P. Taylor19611986

Frank R. LyverApril 17, 1928May 23, 1985

William M. Butt19331991

Ethel M. Butt19131989

John M. Butt19071985

Doris HallDecember 11, 1937October 31, 1984

Aloyisus Hall19352001

William H. Buckle18961988

Mary A. Buckle19021984

Shirley Marie Dunphy19311984DS 1/2 blank

Rachel Marie Hickey
June 21, 1997Daughter of Patrick and Barbara Ann

No Marker



Nancy Green19511984

Catherine ColemanJune 9, 1916December 6, 1983

Lucy A. McIsaac19041997

Benedict McIsaac18991983

Lawrence ConnorsJune 19, 1924November 20, 1983

Michael Foley19081983

John Herbert HickeyMay 28, 1919October 22, 1983HO Grace Hickey Curling

Christine B. Fitzpatrick19091983

William P. Delaney19301983

Phillip P. Lewis19171983

Robert Joseph YoungAugust 31, 1954October 4, 1983

Walter G. Ruth19291983

Brian T. WhiffenMarch 19, 1964August 25, 1983

John G. O'Brien19101983

Frances E. O'Brien19091985

Broken Marker



William R. TurnerJanuary 24, 1915July 20, 1983

James P. Roche19231983DS 1/2 blank

Paul J. Smith19161983

John P. Canning19191983

Annie M. Canning1920


Martin J. KeoughNovember 11, 1920April 9, 1983
10Patrick Callahan
March 18, 1984Age 72 Seaman CMN

Madeline Burton19271983Nee McCarthy

Abraham Burton1923


John Webb
December 30, 1983age 69

Minnie WebbJuly 26, 1914May 17, 1987

James Mercer19101984

Frances L. Mercer19171984

Johanna Bourgeois19171984

John H. Bourgeois19041991

Benedict C. Hall19031984

Theresa M. HallNovember 11, 1910May 28, 1998

Paul LePrieurFebruary 8, 1900February 11, 1984

Frederick J. Bernard
April 2, 1984Age 67 Seaman CMN

Elizabeth A. BarryNovember 18, 1882December 18, 1984

Michael Anthony AbbottJuly 8, 1938January 10, 1984

Catherine Mary GamburgSeptember 19, 1899February 14, 1984WO John F.

Maureen T. BrownOctober 5, 1936May 17, 1999Nee Dunphy

Thomas J. Dunphy19221984DS 1/2 blank

Jack R. Broadbent19191985

James A. CollinsDecember 28, 1902June 8, 1985

Eric LavalleeSeptember 3, 1961August 24, 1985

Patrick Quigley19181985HO Margaret

Ann Tobin19041985

John J. Tobin18991989Private RNR WW1 8278

Mary Frances Broderick19181985

John J. BroderickApril 30, 1950June 26, 1990

John J. GaleJanuary 1, 1908July 21, 1985

Lillian M. GaleFebruary 19, 1913October 14, 1989

Stephen M Kenney19171985

Ellen Ann Kenney19201999

John D. Dunphy19281985

Marcheta D. Dunphy19271992

Bernard John KennedyAugust 19, 1902September 1, 1985DS 1/2 blank

Bart CallahanJune 14, 1933September 17, 1985

David Dicks19101985

Violet Dicks19201994

Eunice C. Fitzgerald19131985

Thomas J. Fitzgerald19171999

James J. RogersJanuary 19, 1901September 28, 1985Remembered by Roy, Linda, Bud

Frances Bennett LaversNovember 24, 1900January 29, 1986

Joseph Henry Bennett19241999

Rita Seaward19111986

Lawrence (Larry) Seaward19141999

Edward Buckle

Marker

Michael Reid



James Collins October 12, 1907April 28, 1987

Lauderick A. Gillingham
March 24, 1988Age 63, Seaman CMN

Laura White19281988

Joseph B. White19231992Able Seaman RCNR WW2

Albert Thomas GreeningAugust 18, 1913April 1, 1988

Edith Marion GreeningJuly 31, 1912July 2, 1999

Kathleen M. Terry19161988

Gerald A. Terry



Myrtle D. GalliottSeptember 1, 1918June 3, 1988

James Gaudon

Metal Cross
11Stanley GalliottNovember 1, 1914September 7, 1997

Alvina C. White19271993

Harry W. White19271988

Arthur Joseph ReddyMarch 20, 1925June 7, 1988

Fred J. TarbettApril 3, 1958May 23, 1988

Vincent J. Buckle
May 1, 199Age 66

Doris G. MooresMay 18, 1949April 23, 1988DS 1/2 blank

Genevieve Lyver19101987

Michael Jerry Lyver19021988

George B. Hartery19071986

Lillian Hartery19071988

Theresa M. CompanionSeptember 5, 1918


Cyril J. CompanionJune 22, 1913June 14, 1986

Angela M. Mitchell19181997

Albert C. Mitchell19181985

Rita BarriaultJanuary 15, 1918May 21, 1998

Raymond BarriaultOctober 20, 1907June 2, 1986

Peter John MaddiganJune 29, 1903April 26, 1991

Mary MaddiganNovember 29, 1907May 31, 1986

Mary J. Oxford1933


Melvin C. Oxford19301986

? Frampton18951986

Joseph Frampton18921990

William G. EzekielOctober 29, 1914January 23, 1986

Loius W. Rumbolt18941986

Eileen Rumbolt19021995

James A. Whelan
March 31, 1986Age 77 Gunner RA WW2 970585

Bernard Charles Bennett19311986DS 1/2 blank

Cyril P. Gregory19181986

Hilda M. Gregory1916


Frances Carey19091996

Michael Carey19041985

Annie Delaney19242000

Maurice Delaney19191986

Mary Ellen Delaney18921986Mother of Domonic

Domonic Delaney19261987Son of Mary Ellen

Marie M. Leggo19171989

Henry I. Leggo19091986

Augustus McCarthy
January 24, 1986Age 66 Nf Overseas Forestry Corps

Annie Margaret BarryJune 18, 1916April 8, 1999

William F. Barry
December 28, 1985Age 66 Seaman CMN

Mary M. BenoitMay 14, 1916April 8, 1999

Charles A. BenoitJune 9, 1918December 5, 1985

Joseph F. Kenny19091985DS 1/2 blank

Marie MacDonald19221985

Alex J. Jr. Chafe19291985

Annie E. Barriault1914


Patrick J. Barriault19121985

Elsie M. L. Brake19161985

Daniel Brake19131997

Walter J. French19271985Royal Artillery WW2

Grace French1929
Nee Snooks

Douglas Madore19171985DS 1/2 blank

James D. AtkinsonJune 12, 1932October 26, 1985

Part 2

1Margaret H. Ezekiel18951975

Samuel F. Ezekiel18921972

Lucy M. ConnollyOctober 14, 1916
Nee Mitchell

Michael J. Connolly19141972

Anthony James Hall19151972Legion & KC Crest on stone

Dale P. KennedyApril 27, 1953August 9, 1972

Carol Ann Fraser19621972

Patricia M. Green19491972Nee Hickey

Mary Noel19041987

Emillien Noel19021972

? Hart

Broken Marker

Joseph J. Jennex19071972DS 1/2 blank

James H. LaneDecember 2, 1896June 5, 1972

William J. Webb19021974

Mary P. Webb19151972

Mary B. H. RyanMarch 29, 1901May 22, 1989

Thomas J. RyanDecember 21, 1896March 29, 1972

Albert Walters19021972

Edward F. TarbettMarch 11, 1923March 23, 1972

Brendan Francis LeeMarch 22, 1941March 17, 1972

Johannah M. Brothers18861975

John Patrick Brothers19121972DS 1/2 blank

Frederick A. Basha19131979

Regina M. Basha19211972

Gertrude Mercer19061972DS 1/2 blank

Gertrude E. Murphy18901972Nee Lawton

Sadie M. Colson19011974ever loved by Joan and Terry

Annie F. Gillingham19191996

Paul J. Gillingham19091974
2Mrs. B. Perks189519??

Leona M. Doyle19191997

R. A. Doyle19171973

Mary O. Battcock19101981

Thomas A. Battcock18931973

Thomas Norman Dingwell19031994

Ellen Frances Dingwell19031973

Paul Murphy18931973

Alice Murphy19121996

Clement A. BarterMarch 3, 1907March 2, 1998

Madeleine BarterSeptember 11, 1915May 9, 1997

Clement J. BarterJanuary 12, 1952February 20, 1973

Leo F. Companion19301972DS 1/2 blank

Leonard J. Brake19201973

Michael B. HandreganOctober 5, 1926November 2, 1972

Hughina Buckle18911993

Albert A. Buckle18871972

Agnes MitchellJuly 1, 1898April 3, 1982

John A. MitchellOctober 20, 1897September 18, 1972

Kawaja

DS No names

Terence J. KawajaJanuary 9, 1958September 10, 1972

Kevin CallahanMay 31, 1934September 4, 1972

Mary A. McCarthy19001988

George William McCarthy18941975

John J. Tarrant19251972

Rita K. Tarrant19261989

Samuel CallahanNovember 16, 1908December 1, 1974

Myra A. CallahanDecember 7, 1908May 21, 1991

Stan P. Meade19201974
3Charles J. George19081974

Nellie E. George19051982

Florence O'Keefe1925


Gerald J. O'Keefe19171974

Mary Ellen Hutchings19181974

Bridget A. Murphy19031977

William V. Murphy18971975

Margaret F. RyanJuly 2, 1905October 24, 1973

No Marker



Thomas Hoskins19001973

Mary P. NoseworthyFebruary 6, 1961October 3, 1973

Lewis Michael BarryDecember 18, 1909September 1973

No Marker



Thomas C. Kane19501973

John Andrew Griffen19131973

Percival H. DolomountDecember 23, 1918October 16, 1999DS 1/2 blank Married November 21, 1950

Kevin C. DolomountSeptember 27, 1951August 20, 1973DS 1/2 blank

Mary B. ProsperMay 9, 1911July 13, 1973

John Joseph Mallay19181973DS 1/2 blank

Michael J. Vincent

Marker

Martina A. Whalen18801973

George Basil Whalen19121990

Cornelius MyersMay 6, 1932May 25, 1973

William A. Russell19041973DS 1/2 blank

Ida Blanche Young19201973Nee Vardy

Mary A. Ezekiel19101996

James P. Ezekiel19071973

Mrs George ????

Broken Marker
4Ignatius M. Webb19191974

Roderick JoyceMarch 22, 1953February 20, 1974

Percival G. Joyce19071980

Dorothy M. Kennedy19191977

Francis Kennedy19151974

William W. Whalen
August 5, 1974Age 63 LAC RAF

John W. Ezekiel18871974

Patrick Brake19091980

Amanada Brake19111974

Lillian M. Roberts19201990

Charlie A. Roberts19041971

Gerald M. Peddle19471974

Sadie Mary PateyMarch 17, 1930October 1, 1996Nee Kelly

M. George Parsons19091978

Loretta M. Parsons19171974

Edna Lee19151996

Larry Lee19161974

William Thomas Barker19181974

Heather M. Pennell19641974

Mary R. Nuggent19171987

John F. Nuggent19121974

Samuel Dicks18821974

Mary Dicks18821974

Thomas Hunt19161978

Ruth Hunt19091974

Bessie TerrySeptember 1, 1912December 10, 1976

Raymond Buckle19241974
5M. Ellen Buckle18981975

Mathew Joyce19151975

Marguerite Ryan18951991

James B. Ryan18931975

Hughie F. Terry19021975

Mary A. Terry19141999

No Marker



Gerald Alban DowneyJune 7, 1923June 25, 1975

Shirley Mahar19401975Nee Daye

Donald F. Cooke19191975

Josephine Cooke19261997

Elizabeth BrakeOctober 12, 1901April 19, 1990

Ralph BrakeJuly 6, 1898June 16, 1975

John T. Snow18921989

Winnifred Snow19011975

Eric J. Nash19551975

Bill Humphries19311989

Lean Humphries19311983

Mary D. Humphries19611975

Elizabeth M. Tobin19041986

John J. Tobin19011975

Mrs. Helen Walsh

Erected by Ben

Thomas MercerAugust 11, 1903March 22, 1975

Effie MercerOctober 2, 1911July 15, 1987

Martha Brych19051988

Joseph Brych18991975

Raymond O'Neill19411975

Philip I. Ezekiel19271975

Joseph MeaneyNovember 6, 1914January 25, 1975

Margaret McCarthyDecember 19, 1879January 26, 1975

Anthony Buckle19281975

Patrick A. Ryan19091975

James Alfred McCarthyApril 2, 1935September 4, 1996Son of Michael and Mary

Trevor Patrick McCarthyJuly 8, 1966January 3, 1975Son of James and Catherine
6Alice Pennell19001994

Azariah Pennell19031975

Lawrence Neville19151975

William J. Kinsella19101975DS 1/2 blank

M. Alexander Hutchings19031975

M. Bridget Hutchings19081990

Jacob J. Bellows
October 21, 1975Age 55 Seaman Royal Navy

William W. Cossitt19041975

Kathleen M. Cossitt19031983

Sarah Doll JoyceMay 29, 1901November 5, 1975

Michael Kevin Joseph19291975DS 1/2 blank

Pamela E. Christopher19361975DS 1/2 blank

John P. HaireMarch 14, 1910December 26, 1975

Thersa A. HaireJanuary 11, 1928


Gregory J. ChristopherOctober 21, 1967March 29, 1977

William John Williams19111977

William H. Broderick19111976

Mary T. Bennett19171996Married May 19, 1936

Mary LawrenceApril 10, 1910February 16, 1977Wife of George

George Lawrence
February 7, 1976Age 89 Private RNR

Mose Kennedy19031976Father

Lucy Kennedy19091984Mother

Patrick Kennedy19341997Son

Alice C. QuigleySeptember 26, 1915February 24, 1997

Harold J. QuigleyApril 9, 1914February 24, 1976

Donald C. Gillis18881976

Eleanor GillisAugust 20, 1886May 26, 1990

Thomas J. Barry19331976

Thomas C. Hartley19491976
7Francis Pickering19051998Nee Gushue

George H. Pickering18971976

John E. Maddock19201976DS 1/2 blank

William J. Wells19031976DS 1/2 blank

James Marks19231976

Augustine J. Dicks19201976DS 1/2 blank

Peter Joseph Pittman19671978Mother Madonna, 3 sister, 4 brothers and Leo

William Delaney19321976

Jenny Mae Kelly19131987

Maurice Kelly19111976

David Perry

Marker

No Marker



Patrick KingJune 11, 1888May 21, 1976

Maude Nash

Marker

Isabelle M. LakeAugust 23, 1890May 14, 1976

Michael F. Kelly18881981

Elizabeth Kelly18931976

Mary McWhirterOctober 11, 1928December 9, 1999

Henry McWhirterOctober 9, 1924May 6, 1976Married November 5, 1952

Mary Jane Ezekiel18981992

Archibald Ezekiel18951976

Helena McDonald19312000 Helena was born Sept 13, 1931 and died April 18, 2000 as per Sandra Dower

Francis McDonald19301976

Hazel BealesMay 28, 1926February 25, 1996

Ronald BealesMay 13, 1918April 22, 1976

A. Florence Buckle18921987

Margaret A. Buckle18881986

Edward J. Byrne19191976

Peter W. FollettJanuary 19, 1917March 12, 1976
8Robert Dale HardyOctober 5, 1916August 20, 1967Ordained June 6, 1946; Parish Priest All Hallows 1958-1967

Michael HayesMay 4, 1892October 11, 1968Ordained June 29, 1927; Chaplain Regina High School 1965-1968

Rt. Rev. Vincent P. Quigley P.P.January 17, 1916January 21, 1973Ordained June 24, 1940; Pastor of St. Georges Parish, St. Georges 20 years

Father John M. NixonJanuary 3, 1911December 28, 1973Born Henley, Lancaster, England Died Stephenville; Parish Priest Harbour Breton, Port Saunders, Pasadena

Monsq Patrick Joseph BromleyMarch 13, 1902September 17, 1981Born Conche Ordained Halifax May 21, 1932; Served St. Georges, Port Saunders, Deer Lake, Stephenville and Corner Brook

Rt. Rev. Msgr. Gerald Hull V.G./V.P./P.PJune 26, 1921January 5, 1984Ordained April 16, 1950; Son of Alexander and Mary (MacDonald) Hull

Rev. John J. MurphySeptember 8, 1914October 1, 1986Ordained June 7, 1945; First Pastor of All Hallows Parish

Rev. Francis Patrick MeaneyNovember 19, 1909September 11, 1988Ordained May 26, 1934, son of Denis and Mary C.; Parish Priest at Winsor 1939-1979

Rev. Robert J. GreeneOctober 15, 1905January 3, 1992Born Placentia Ordained Rome December 24, 1931; Parish Priest Port Au Port 1944-1974

Rev. Charles S. CostelloApril 9, 1909September 8, 1992Ordained June 9, 1940 Son of Timothy and Johanna

Most Rev Michael Finton Power D.D.February 19, 1877March 6, 1920Ordained May 10, 1906 Consecrated July 25, 1911; Bishop of St. Georges

Most Rev Michael O'Reilly D.D.February 13, 1894February 15, 1973Ordained June 17, 1917 Consecrated September 9, 1941; 4th Bishop of St. Georges

E R R A T A
Name in RecordDescription of error or additionMy Name
Mary A. Beale Surname should be Mary A. Beales Great-granddaughter

© Wanda Quilty, Susan O'Connell & NL GenWeb
Bay of Islands District