NL GenWeb

St. George's Bay - Sandy Point / St. George's

Immaculate Conception R.C. / St. Joseph's R.C.: Marriages 1890s

Note: After 1898, events were recorded at St. Joseph's Church in St. George's, but they continued to use the recording book or ledger from the Immaculate Conception Church of Sandy Point. The St. Joseph's Church is still active but the beginning of St. Joseph's was the end of the church on Sandy Point.

Instead of separating the records (as one is a continuation of the other) they are combined here as Sandy Point / St. George's, or Immaculate Conception / St. Joseph's Church records. As there is nothing anymore on Sandy Point, anyone starting a search would most likely start to inquire around St. George's.

s/o= son of; d/o=daughter of

1850s / 1860s / 1870s / 1880s / 1890s / 1900s / 1910s / 1920s


1 8 9 0

Jan 13	Joseph Paul..................Flat Bay..........Paul Joe and Marie Joe........__(not listed)_
	Emily Ann Young..........Bank Head.......Joseph and Esther Marsh.........Bank Head

May 18	Frederick Alexander.......Sandy Point......Andrew and Susan Young.......Main Gut
	Ann Young..................Sandy Point.....Alexander and Margaret Young...Sandy Point

June 9	Edward Brake...............Sandy Point....Edward and Catherine Vardy....Bay of Islands
	Elizabeth Benoit............Shallop Cove...Honore and Christine White.....Shallop Cove

Sept 16 Frederick Young...........Seal Rocks.......Louis and Charlotte Benoit......Seal Rocks
	Catherine Delaney........South Side........Joseph and Susanne O'Quinn....Southside

Oct 8	Frederick King............Bank Head.......Hypolite and Ferry Young.......Bank Head
	Mary Benoit...............Bank Head.......George and Caroline Benoit.....Bank Head

Oct 20	Daisley Sheppard........South Side.........George and Marie Jesso.........Bay St. George
	Florence Benoit..........South Side.........Francois and Ellen Benoit......Bay St. George

Oct 27	Frederick Benoit.........Flavins Gulch.....George and Caroline Young....(not listed)....
	Louise Young.......       Flavins Gulch.....Andrew and Elizabeth Young...(not listed)....

Oct 27	Thomas Young...........Flavins Gulch.....Andrew and Elizabeth Young...(not listed)....
	Ellen Benoit..............Flavins Gulch.....George and Caroline Young.....(not listed)....	

Oct 29	Michael  Ryan...........Seal Rocks........Guillaume and Charlotte Benoit....(not listed)....
	Philomena Sheppard...South Side.........Daisley and Margaret Ogden..... (not listed)....

Nov 5	William Roach.........Grand River.......Peter and Marie Poirier............(not listed)....
	Adeline Colombe......Shallop Cove......Frederick and Helene Cormier...Shallop Cove

Nov 6	William Bergeron.....Flat Bay.........Charles (Poni) and Marcella Moat.....Flat Bay
	Mary Benoit............Flat Bay..........Paul and Bridget White................Flat Bay

Nov 24 	Michael Ryan.........Sandy Point.......Michael and Jane Madore...........Sandy Point
	Catherine McLellan...Sandy Point......John and Christine McPherson.....Sandy Point
	
Nov 25	Adolph Garnier......Shallop Cove.......Adolph and Elizabeth White......Shallop Cove
	Elizabeth Blanchard...Shallop Cove......Charles and Ellen White.........Shallop Cove

Nov 6	John Downey.......Grand River.........Michael and Mary Hall.............Grand River
	Edith Mary Hooper...Channel..........Thomas and Susanne Kane.........La Poile

Dec 4	Frederick Poirier...Muddy Hole......Benjamin and Medles Webb.........Muddy Hole
	Julia Cormier.......Bank Head........Patrick and Olive Pilet................Bank Head

1 8 9 1

Jan 20	Francis Colombe...South Side.......Frederick and Jane Poirier...........Southside
	Susan Benoit.......Muddy Hole......Peter and Mary Ann Longuepee....Muddy Hole

Apr  8	Auguste Oliver.....South Side.......Ives Marie  and Marie Beaucasson...Ile-et-Vilaine, France
	Mary Sheppard....South Side........Guillaume and Ann Benoit............Southside

Aug 9	Luke Kendell......Codroy............Samuel and Ann Donovan..............Codroy
	Margaret Gale.....Highlands.........James and Ann MacEachern..........Highlands

Dec 27	Henry Marie Harview...Seal Rocks...(no parents listed)......................France
	Adelaide Young......Seal Rocks......Joseph and Elizabeth Cormier........Seal Rocks

1 8 9 2

Jan 6	John Ogden ............South Side..........John and Ann March...............Cape St. George
	Apolonie Garnier.....Shallop Cove........Adolph and Elizabeth White........Shallop Cove

Jan 7	Adolph Halbot.........Sandy Point......Isidore Francis and Modeste Philipean..	Sandy Point
	Mary Ann White......Sandy Point.......Arthur and Elizabeth Mathase............Placentia

Mar 20	Allan McIsaac........Highlands..........John And Mary McInnis...................Highlands
	Jane Gillis............Highlands..........Angus Beaton and Margaret Cooper.....Cape Breton

May 4	Adolph Duhart.......Bank Head..........Joseph Tousculotte DuHart & (no name).....Bank Head
	Margaret Barry.......Sandy Point......... (no parents listed)	   ......Mortur

June 6	Charles Blanchard....South Side........(no parents listed)............(not listed)
	Celine White..........Stephenville.......Marcelin and Amy O'Quinn.................Stephenville

Sept 4	Ruben King...........Bank Head........Hypolite and Frances Young................Bank Head
	Susannah Renouf....Cape St. George...Julien and Bonnie Morel.................Cape St. George

Oct 29	Adolph Jean Prejean...Flat Bay.........Jean Marie and Caroline Francois........Grand River
	Mary Webb.............Flat Bay.........John and Bridget Benoit.....................Flat Bay

1 8 9 3

Jan 14	Frederick Benoit....Flat Bay (m. hole)...Peter and Marie Longuepee.....Muddy Hole
	Harriet Rose...........Burgeo..............Samuel and Jane Keeping........Burgeo

June 11	James Messervey.....Sandy Point.......Philip and Mary Penny............Sandy Point
	Mary Latman.........Sandy Point......William and Sara Lacosta.........Sandy Point

Nov 22	Walter Gallant.......Sandy Point.......Ambrose and Felicite Poirier......Sandy Point
	Dorothy Delaney.....Sandy Point......Jacob and Maria Gathe___.........Placentia

Nov 29	Harold Pile...........Sandy Point.......John and Sara Lacosta..............Cape St. George
	Margaret Young.....Sandy Point......John Ogden and Charlotte Benoit...Cape St. George

1 8 9 4

Aug 20	Amedee Blanchard...South Side......Sylvain and Euphrosine Gallant......Southside
	Mary Emilie LeBlanc ..South Side....Urban and Marie AuCoin..............Southside

Sept 16	George Benoit........South Side........Honore and Christine LeBlanc.......Southside
         Philomena Perrier ...South Side.......(no parents listed)......................Southside

Sept 24	Paul King............Bank Head........Hypolite and Frances Young.........Bank Head
	Susannah Warren...Rose Blanche....William and Elizabeth King.........Mortur

Oct 15	Adolph Alexander...Main Gut..........(no parents listed).....................(not listed)
	Mary MacDougall....Little Codroy River..(no parents listed)................(not listed)

Oct 27	John Lucas..........Main River.........Alex and Mary Benoit..............Main River
	Pauline Young .....Bank  Head.........Daniel and Josephine King.......Bank Head

Oct 28	Ernest Barry........Sandy Point........William and Louise Peeley.........Sandy Point
	Susan Jane Young...Sandy Point......William and Rosina Young........Bank Head

Oct 19	John Young.........South Side........Joseph and  Esther Trochil.........Southside
	Veronica Duffy.....South Side........John and Marie Anne Hopkins.....Bay of Islands

1 8 9 5

Jan 7	Charles Perrier.....South Side.......Benjamin and Sarah March............Southside
	Deborah Rose......Burgeo............Samuel and Jane Keeping..............Burgeo

Jan 8	William Delaney....South Side.......Joseph and Susanne O'Quinn.........Southside
	Julianne White......South Side.......Patrick and Mary L Garnier...........Southside

Jan 19	John McIsaac......Highlands..........John and Mary McInnis...............Highlands
	Ellen Power........Seal Rocks.........Redmond and Ellen Walsh............Seal Rocks

Feb 4	Frederick Benoit...Middle Brook......George and El__ Young.............Middle Brook
	Mary Jane King....Middle Brook......Paul and F_____ King...............Journois Brook

Feb 12	Joseph Hall.........Highlands..........John and Catherine Gillis............Highlands
	Julia Cachan........Highlands...........Daniel McLellan and Kate Gale....Highlands

July 6	Alexander Edward Corbett...H.M.S. Pelican...George and Julia Lucy White....England
	Edith Eileen Emerson ...St. John's...Louis and Sophia Hanrshea............St.Johns

Oct 20	Francis Cachan.....Sandy Point.......John and Sarah Dennis................Sandy Point
	Annie O'Reilly.....Sandy Point.......William and Margaret Collins........Sandy Point

1 8 9 6

Feb 12	Angus McInnis.........Highlands.......Alexander and Ann Gillis.............Highlands
	Elizabeth Gillis.........Highlands......Thomas Downey and Catherine___....Codroy River

Jan 26	Angus McLellan......Highlands........Alexander and Sarah McGillivray......Highlands
	Mary McInnis.........Highlands........Alexander and Ann Gillis................Highlands

Oct 21	Thomas Joseph Hayes...Sandy Point....Thomas and Bridget Kehoe.............St.Johns
	Isabella Joy.............Sandy Point.......James and Catherine F____............St.Johns

Nov 11	John Oliver Roberts.....Main River.....John and Magdalen Brake.............Bay Of Islands
	Ann Alexander..........Main River....Andrew and Rosalie ___...............Main River

Nov 17	Martin Cashin..........Sandy Point.....John and Sarah Dennis.................Sandy Point
	Victoria Morris........Crabbes...........Philip and Annie Parson...............Crabbes

Dec 29	Joseph Sheppard.......South Side........William and Ann Benoit...............Southside
	Philomena Cormier...Bank Head........Louis and Rosalie Madore.............Bank Head

1 8 9 7

Jan 13	Joseph Thomas.........Sandy Point......John and Philicite Cormier........Sandy Point
	Mary Josephine Morell...Port au Port....Frank and Bride March ..........Port au Port

Feb 15	Ruben Young...........Fishels..............John B. and Marceline March.....Fishels
	Marie Laura Benoit....South Side.........Henry and Christine White........Southside

Feb 27	Thomas Connolly......South Side.........Thomas and Mary Purcell.........Killeride
	Elizabeth Marg. Vincent...Seal Rocks.....Andrew and Harriet Galiot.......Seal Rocks

June 16	Alex  D.  Gillis.........Highlands...........Roderick and  Catherine Gillis.....Highlands
	Annie Jennings.........Highlands..........Daniel and Ann Downey............Codroy

June 21	James Alexander.......Main River..........John and Susan Benoit.............Main River
	Eulalie Blanchard......South Side..........Peter and Melanie Perrier.........Southside

Nov 15	Patrick Benoit..........Flat Bay.............Paul and Bridget White.............Flat Bay
	Susan White............Flat Bay............Michael and Elsie Webb............Flat Bay

1 8 9 8

Feb 20	William Donovan.....South Side......John and Catherine Donovan..........St. Johns
	Elizabeth White......South Side......Thomas and Elizabeth Madore.........Southside

Aug 19	Edmond Alexander...Bank Head.....(no parents listed).....................(not listed)
	Elizabeth King.........Bank Head.....Paul and Fanny Young...............Journeau's Brook

Sept 5	John McLellan ........Sandy Point.....John and Catherine Gillis............Sandy Point
	Catherine Stamp......St. Mary's......Richard and Mary Fagen..............St. Mary's

Nov 1	John Kennedy ........Bank Head.......Michael and  Elisab. Abbott........Topsail
	Clara Jesseau.........Bank Head........John and Margaret March..........Main River

Nov 6	William O'Reilly....Sandy Point......William and Margaret Collins......Sandy Point
	Mary Stamp..........St. Mary's........Richard and Mary Fagen.............St. Mary's

1 8 9 9

Feb 10	Patrick Cormier......Bank Head.........Patk. and Olive Pilet.............Bank Head
	Catherine Benoit.....Bank Head.........Paul and Bridget White..........Bank Head

Feb 14	Charles Legge.......Flat Bay.............Charles and Agnes Benoit........Flat Bay
	Martha Webb........Flat Bay.............(no parents listed).................(not listed)

*MY NOTE: see marriage for Martha Brake (same Person as above)  in 1888 to Paul Webb

Apr 15	John J Curtis.........St. George's.......Henry and Mary Folet.............Trepassy
             Bartholomena Nardini...Sandy Point....Raphael and Mary _______.....Italy

Jun 10   George Cannoh......Sandy Point........(no parents listed)..................(not listed)
             Mary Jane McDonald...Sandy Point.....Alexander and Jane Young.....Main River

June 19	Lewis Duhart ........Bank Head..........Joseph and Marg.  White.......Bank Head
	Mary Ann Young....Bank Head..........William and Susan King.......Middle Brook

July 13	William Young......Middle Brook......William and Susan King.......Middle Brook
	Mary Young..........Flat Bay............Maxime and Mary Benoit......Flat Bay

Aug 17	Constant Garnier.....Shallop Cove.....Adolph and Elis. Blanchard....Shallop Cove
	Maria McDonald.....Main River.......Alex and Jane Young............Main River

Sept 10	Alfred Lizigot.......Sandy Point.......(no parents listed)................(not listed)
	Mary Snow..........Sandy Point.......(no parents listed)................(not listed)

Nov 15	Edward Cormier.....Bank Head........Lewis and Rosalie Madore.......Bank Head
	Mary McDonald.....Bank Head.........Thomas and Ann Wilcott........Bank Head

Nov 27	Michael Benoit....Flat Bay..............Paul and Bridget White............Flat Bay
	Julie Ann White...Flat Bay..............Michael and Alice Webb.........Flat Bay


© Laverne Cormier & Steve Gillis & NL GenWeb
Bay St. George District