NL GenWeb

St. George's Bay - Sandy Point / St. George's

Immaculate Conception R.C. / St. Joseph's R.C.: Marriages 1900s

Note: After 1898, events were recorded at St. Joseph's Church in St. George's, but they continued to use the recording book or ledger from the Immaculate Conception Church of Sandy Point. The St. Joseph's Church is still active but the beginning of St. Joseph's was the end of the church on Sandy Point.

Instead of separating the records (as one is a continuation of the other) they are combined here as Sandy Point / St. George's, or Immaculate Conception / St. Joseph's Church records. As there is nothing anymore on Sandy Point, anyone starting a search would most likely start to inquire around St. George's.

s/o= son of; d/o=daughter of

1850s / 1860s / 1870s / 1880s / 1890s / 1900s / 1910s / 1920s


1 9 0 0

Jan 8	John Young............St. George's........(not listed).......................St. George's
	Sarah Jane Sheppard...St. Georges........(not listed)......................(not listed)

Jan 31	William Young.........Sandy Point.......(not listed).........................Sandy Point
	Annie Eliz. Secord......Channel............(not listed).........................Channel

Apr 22	William Young.........Flat Bay.............George and Susan Webb..........Flat Bay
	Elizabeth Cormier......Bank Head..........Louis and Rosalie Madore.......Bank Head

Apr 22	Felix Young.............Bank Head..........Daniel and Donatille King.......Bank Head
	Adelaide Can__t........Codroy..............Jules and Elizabeth Benoit........Codroy

May 21	John Young............Bank Head...........John and Alice March.............Bank Head
	Mary King..............Bank Head...........Felix and Apolonie Simon.......Bank Head

Aug 18	Francis King..........Bank Head............Reuben And Adelaide Madore....Bank Head
	Emily Alice Caines...Bank Head............Charles and Jean MacDonald......Bank Head

Nov 26	Frederick Gabriel......St. George's.........Joseph and Mary Gillam...........Grand River
	Bridget White..........St. George's.........Joseph and  Mary White............St. Georges

1 9 0 1

Jan 8	Patrick Dwyer.............Holy Road, Con. Bay...William and Mary Dwyer...Holy Road, Co. Bay
	Marie Ann McDonald...Rattling Brook...........Mrs. McDonald...............Rattling Brook

Apr 28	Victor Cook...............France.....................Rene and Mary Cook...........France
	Elizabeth Young..........Middle Brook............William and Susan King.......Middle Brook

June 9	Henry Halbot..............Sandy Point.............Adolph and Adelaide Debasque...Sandy Point
	Lucy Perrier..............St. George's.............John and Mary Blanchard..........St. George's

Aug 3	John Young .............Bank Head..............Daniel and Justine King............Bank Head
	Annie Benoit............Bank Head..............Fred and Louise Young ............Bank Head

Sept 5	William Flinn...........Conception Bay........(not listed)..........................(not listed)
	Kate McInnis...........Highlands...............John and (not listed)...............(not listed)
	
Nov 25	David Benoit.............Flat Bay Brook......._________ and Ann Benoit........Flat Bay Brook
	Marg. (or Mary) Garnier...Sandy Point.......________ and Elizabeth White....Sandy Point

Nov 26	Hubert White...........St. George's.............Reuben and Mary Delaney..........St. George's
	Kate Sullivan...........St. George's............Timothy and  Mary Hickey...........St. George's

Nov 29	James McInnis.........Highlands...............John and Kate McLellan.............Highlands
	Maria Gale..............Highlands...............Edmond and Sophie Schump........Highlands

1 9 0 2

Jan 19	Kenneth White.........Shallop Cove..........Antonie Leblanc and Mary White......Shallop Cove
	Adelaide Benoit.......Main Gut...............Oliver & Rose ___________.............Main Gut

(no date) Thomas Webb.........Flat Bay................(not listed).............................Flat Bay
	  Elizabeth Young.......Journeau's Brook.......George and (not listed)................Journeau's Bk.

(no date) John Oliver.............St. George's.............(not listed).....................(not listed) 
          Veronica White........St. George's..............(not listed)......................(not listed)

June 17	Clarence White..........St. George's.............Pat  and (not listed)...............St. .George's
        Mary J Howley...........Bay of Islands............(not listed).....................Bay Of Islands

Oct 22	Hubert Langley  (26)....George's Pond......Nathaniel and  Eliz. Langley...Mt. Vie__, Me. USA
        Mary Anges White (19)...St. George's........Tassien and  (not listed) White........St.Georges

Nov 9	Michael Gorman........George's Pond........Michael and Margaret Kelly........Harbor Main
	Sarah Corbet.............George's Pond........Philip and  Martha F____	.........Harbor Main

1 9 0 3

Jan 5	John Webb...............Flat Bay................John and Bridget Benoit..............Flat Bay
	Mary Francis............Flat Bay................  Mary Francis..........................Flat Bay

Jan 21  P___ Power.............St. George's..............Redmond and Ellen Walsh.........St. George's
	Laura Madore..........St. George's..............James and Matilda  Delaney........St. George's

Feb 3  	Thomas McDonald....Bank Head..............Thomas and Ann Wilcot............Bank Head
	Maggie Benoit..........Bank Head..............Paul and Bridget White..............Bank Head

Jun 1	Peter Benoit.............Port au Port.............Xavier and Josephine B__geon......Port au Port
	Ellen Oliver............St. Geroge's..............Peter and (not listed).................St. George's

Jun 7	Paul Benoit.............Bank Head..............Paul and Bridget White...............Bank Head
	Mary Cormier.........Bank Head..............Patrick and Olive Pilet.................Bank Head

Jun 29	William White.........(not listed)..............(not listed)..........................(not listed)
	(not listed).............(not listed)...............(not listed).......................(not listed)

Aug 31	Thomas White.........Flat Bay..................(not listed).........................(not listed)
	Marceline Bergeron...Flat Bay...................(not listed).........................(not listed)

Sep 13	Fred Hines................Sandy Point............Henry and Mary Swyers............Sandy Point
	Mary O'Reilly (nee Stamp)....Sandy Point.....Richard Stamp and Mary Fagen....St. Mary's

Sep 30	Joseph Gillis.............Highlands.............Roderick and Catherine Gillis........Highlands
	Catherine McLellan....Highlands..............Angus and Ann Downey..............Highlands

Oct 14	John Quilty.............Highlands...............Michael and Mary Ann Sharp......Highlands
	Mary Jane Peddal.....Conception Bay..........John and Mary Ann Yetman.......Conception Bay

Oct (not listed)
Charles Madore........St. George's.............Lawrence and (not listed)............St. George's
	Mary Carew............(not listed)...............(not listed).....................St. George's

Nov 16	James Sheppard.........St. George's.............John and Susan Young..............St. George's
	Nora Webb...............Flat Bay.................John and Bridget Benoit............Flat Bay

Nov 17	William Doucet.........Stephenville.............John an Maggie Gallant............Stephenville
	Kate Blanchard.........St. George's.............William and Ellen Alexander.......St. George's

1 9 0 4

Apr 11	Henry Harview..........St. George's.................(not listed).....................(not listed)
	Kate Young.............St. George's..................(not listed).....................(not listed)

Apr 12	Pascal Perrier.........St. George's............John and Mary Blanchard........St. George's
	Rose O'Quinn........Main River..............Peter and Adelaide Lucas........Main River

Jun 9	John Barry..............Fishel's................John and Bridget Latman.............Fishel's
	Ann White...............St. George's...........George and Ellen White.............St. George's

Jul 25	Charles Duffy...........Port au Port...........John and Ann Campbell............Port au Port
	Maggie McPherson......Highlands..........John and Ann McDonald...........Highlands

Sep 8	John Hall.................Highlands..........John and Kate Gillis.................Highlands
	Kate Gillis...............Highlands............Donald and Eliz. Downey.........Highlands

1 9 0 5

Jan 17	Albert Garnier........St. George's..........Adolph and Eliz. White.............St. George's
	Maggie White..........St. George's.........Tatien and  Catherine Alexander....St. George's

Jan 22	Charles Sheppard.......St. George's.......... (not listed)......................St. George's
	Annie White............St. George's.........Reuben and Mary Delaney........St. George's

Feb 19	Edward Benoit...........St. George's..........Maxime and Bridget King........St. George's
	Mary Roussell...........Stephenville...........Francis  and Margaret White......Stephenville

Apr 7	William Suterland(33).....Pictou Co. N.S........Donald and Sibby Ross..........Pictou Co. N.S.
	Ann McKay (17)............Deer Lake............Wm. and Mary Morel............Deer Lake

Aug 16	Thomas Young.........St. George's..........Joseph and Ester Cormier.......St. George's
	Marcelline Aucoin.....St. George's...........Constant and Marcelline White....St. George's

1 9 0 6

Jan 17	James Cormier (20)...........Bank Head...........Patrick and Olive Pilet...............Bank Head
	Annie March (20).............Bank Head...........Andrew and Jane Long...............Bank Head

Feb 19	John Sheppard (33)..........St. George's.........William and Ann Benoit............St. George's
	Anabell Muise (19)..........St. George's..........Moses and Lucy McNeil.............St. George's

Feb 20	Ernest Felix...................Bank Head............(not listed)......................(not listed)
	Josephine Young..............Bank Head.............Thomas and  Ellen Benoit.........Bank Head

Jul 8	James Sheppard (26).......St. George's............Daisley and  (no name) Ogden.....St. George's
	Mary Dennis (25)...........Cape Ray................John and Catherine C______.....Cape Ray

Oct 16	James Thomas.............Port au Port..............John and Cecilia Cormier.........Sandy Point
	Maud Romain...............Port au Port............John E. and Mary Ann McKay....Port au Port

(no date)
	Walter King...............Bank Head...............Ruben and Adelaide Madore........Bank Head
	Mary Benoit...............Harbor Breton...........Paul Benoit and (not listed).........Harbor Breton

1 9 0 7

Jan 13	George McDonald........Port au Port...............Augustine and Julia Lemoine.....Port au Port
	Mary Gillis.................Highlands............Andrew and Catherine McPherson....Highlands

Jan 25	Ernest Young............Fishel's...................John Young and (not listed).........Fishel's
	Margaret Dobin...........Bonne Bay..............(not listed)..............................Bonne Bay

Apr 8	William Blanchard.........St. George's...........Timothy and Adelaide White.......St. George's
	Elizabeth Sullivan..........St. George's............Timothy and Mary Hickey........St. George's

Aug 17	William Donovan...........(not listed).............(not listed).......................(not listed)
	Agnes Barter................sandy Point............(not listed)........................(not listed)

Sep 22	Patrick Barry.............Fishel's....................John and Bridget Frank............Fishel's
	Elizabeth White............St. George's............Tatien  and Catherine Alexander...St. George's

Oct 21	Laurence Chesson..........St. George's............Paul and Julia Gallant...........Margaree, C.B.
	Katie Ann White............St. George's............Joseph and Mary White..........St. George's

Oct 28 	John Edward Benoit..........St. George's............Edward and (not listed)...........St. Geroge's
	Elizabeth Young...............Flat Bay................William and (not listed)..........Flat Bay

1 9 0 8

NO MARRIAGES LISTED FOR THIS YEAR

1 9 0 9

Jan 11	James Young...........Main River..........William and Alice Carnot..................Flat Bay
	Bertha Camie..........Wood's Island......George and Flora Jennings................Wood's Island

(No date)
	Louis White ...........St. George's........Patrick and (no name) Garnier................St. George's
	Mary Halbot...........St. George's........Edward and (not listed)........................Sandy Point

Feb 15	John Benoit............St. George's........Henry and Christine White...................St. George's
	Elizabeth Young......St. George's........Patrick and Adelaide O'Quinn...............St. George's

Apr 23	John Muise...........St. George's..........Moses and Lucy McNeil......................St. George's
	Mary Renouf.........Stephenville..........William and Sara Ann March...............St.  George's

July 26	Francois Benoit.......St. George's........Maxime and Bridget King.....................St. George's
	Virginia Hawkins.....Main River..........Andrew and Jane Lucas.......................Main River


© Laverne Cormier & Steve Gillis & NL GenWeb
Bay St. George District