Newfoundland GenWeb - West Coast - St. George's Bay - Parish Records - Sandy Point - Marriages - RC

NL GenWeb

St. George's Bay - Sandy Point / St. George's

Immaculate Conception R.C. / St. Joseph's R.C.: Marriages 1910s

Note: After 1898, events were recorded at St. Joseph's Church in St. George's, but they continued to use the recording book or ledger from the Immaculate Conception Church of Sandy Point. The St. Joseph's Church is still active but the beginning of St. Joseph's was the end of the church on Sandy Point.

Instead of separating the records (as one is a continuation of the other) they are combined here as Sandy Point / St. George's, or Immaculate Conception / St. Joseph's Church records. As there is nothing anymore on Sandy Point, anyone starting a search would most likely start to inquire around St. George's.

s/o= son of; d/o=daughter of

1850s / 1860s / 1870s / 1880s / 1890s / 1900s / 1910s / 1920s


      
1 9 1 0 

Mar 28	Thomas Power.....Grand Falls.........Redmond and M.  Walsh............St. George's
	Maria Patterson....Grand Falls.........(not listed)...........................(not listed)

Feb 8	William White.......St. George's......Tatian and Catherine Alexander.....St. George's
	Helen Sulivan.........St. George's......Timothy and Mary Hickey..........St. George's

Mar 29	Abraham Chinn......St. George's..........(not listed)..........................St. George's
	Mary Jane Sheppard...St. George's.........William and Ann Benoit........St.  George's

June 6	Joseph Renouf..........St. George's.........Joseph and Janet Young..........Port au Port
	Marie Ellen Benoit.....Port au Port.........Louis and Cecilia Benoit........Port au Port

(no date) John Edward Lizzigot.....Sandy Point.........(not listed)...................(not listed)
	Susan Young................Sandy Point..........(not listed)...................(not listed)

June 14	Charles Perrier...........Flat Bay.............Manuel and Mary King...........Flat Bay
	Jane Francois.............Flat Bay...........Mary Francois......................Flat Bay
(MY NOTE: The above Charles Perrier is an error and it should read Francis Perrier)

Sept 12	John Halbot ..............St. George's.......Edward and Catherine Thomas......Sandy Point
	Clara Power..............St. George's.......Redmond and Ellen Walsh............St. George's
	
Nov 27	John Young.............Sandy Point........John Henry and Ellen Young.........Sandy Point
	Eva Snow...............Sandy Point........Henry and Gracie Butt.................Sandy Point

Nov 27	John Snow..............Sandy Point........Henry and Gracie Butt...............Sandy Point
	Maud Young...........Flat Bay............(not listed)........................(not listed)

(note: the entries will be typed as they are found)


(no date)	William Webb........Mattis Point..........John and Bridget Benoit...............Flat Bay
	Josephine Young....Mattis Point...........William and Alice Corneu............Flat Bay
(in margin : married before Mr. Jeff___, 7 or 8 years ago)


Oct 24	James Gale..........Highlands..............James and Ann McEachern..........Highlands
	Mrs. Margaret McEachern...Highlands... Roderick and Kate Gillis ............Highlands
	(nee Gillis)

1 9 1 1

Jan 2	James Young..........Mattis Point..........William and Alice Corneu....Mattis Point
	Mary Ellen Roberts...Mattis Point..........John and Anne Roberts.........Mattis Point

Jan 2	John Alexander......Mattis Point........Andrew and Rosalie (not listed)....Mattis Point
	Kate Chevarie........Mattis Point.......Simon and Alice LaCosteau.........Mattis Point

Jan 19	Michael Joy..........Port au Port.......James and Mary O'Rourke............Port au Port
	Ellen Agnes McDonnell...St. George's...Richard and Marg. Delaney......St Georges

Jan 31	Redmond Power....Bay of Islands......Patrick and Mary McCarthy........Bay Of Islands
	Alice Buckle........Bay of Islands......James and Mary Cahill..............Bay of Islands

Feb 7	Michael Keough...Bay of Islands........Richard and  Mary McCarthy........St. Johns
	Hannah Corbin.....Bay of Islands.........Matthew and Josephine Whine.....Bay of Islands

Jan 26	Albert Burchell.....Bank Head...........Thomas and Marceline Moate.........Bank Head
	Selina Francis......Bank Head...........Ben and Mary Young..................(not listed)
	
June 4	Martin Young.......Bank Head...........George and Rachel Bennet..............Bank Head
	Elizabeth King......Bank Head..........Reuben and Susan Renouf...............Bank Head

June 7	William Cheverie.....Matis Point........Simon and Alice LaCosta...............Matis Point
	Mary (Young) Barry...Sandy Point......Sandy and Marjorie Hennessey.........Sandy Point

July 19	Albert Young............Bank Head.......Maxime and Mary Benoit...............Bank Head
	Josephine Perrier........Bank Head.......Joseph and Mary White..................Bank Head

May 15	Adolph Alexander......Matis Point.......Andrew and Rosalie Camille...........Matis Point
	Josephine Stevens.......Seal Rocks........Matthew and Maggie March...........Grand River

Aug 15	Frederick Cormier.......Bank Head.........Patrick and Olive Pille................Bank Head
	Mary Ogden...............Bank Head.......John and Catherine Young...........(not listed)

Oct 25	Thomas P. Gillis..........Highlands..........Daniel and Eliz. Downey.............Highlands
	Mary Quilty...............Highlands...........William and Eliz.  Delaney..........Highlands

Nov 16	John Gale ................Highlands............James and Ann McEachern.........Highlands
	Mary March...............Highlands...........John and Mary Ducette...............Highlands

Dec 17	Francis Barry.............Fishel's Brook.......John and Bridget Latman..........Fishels Brook
	Adelaide White...........Stephenville.........Marcel and Susan Godet............Stephenville

1 9 1 2

Jan 9	Ralph White...............St. George's.......George and Ellen White.................St. George's
	Artimise Garnier..........Shallop Cove......Adolph and Eliza White................St. George's


Jan 19	Peter J Bennett............Flat Bay Brook.....George and Louise Perrier...............Flat Bay Bk.
	Ada Burchell...............Flat Bay............William and Mary Bennett...............Flat Bay

Jan 20	John Benoit................Flat Bay.............Frederick and Louise Young.............Bank Head
	Annie Young..............Flat Bay (B. H.)....Maxime and Mary Benoit.................Flat Bay

July 8	Adolph Benoit........St. George's (B__ br.)...Peter and Ellen Chevarie........St.  George's (B.B.)
	Clara Stevens........St. George's (Seal R).....John and Maggie March.........St. .George's (S.R.)

Aug 18	Charles Perrier.......St. George's.............John and Mary Blanchard..............St. George's
	Mary Young...........St. George's............John and Veronica Duffney............St. George's

Aug 14  	George Whelan........Fishel's...............John and Susan (no last name)..........Fishel's
	Lizzy Barry.............Fishel's...............John and Bridget Latman...............Fishel's

Sept 8	Thomas King..........Bank Head..........Felix and Cecilia Blanchard............Flat Bay Bk.
	Mary Benoit...........Bank Head...........Paul and Irene Mitchell.................Flat Bay Bk.

Sept 10	Richard McEachern......Highlands.......Alexander and Mary Gillis...............Highlands
	Elizabeth Quilty...........Highlands.......Nicholas and Mary Sharpe................Highlands

Nov 17	Wilfred Ryan ............St. George's.........Michael and Philomena Sheppard.....St. George's
	Mary Stevens.............St. George's......Stephen Stephen's  and Maggie March...St. George's

Nov 26	Alexander Muise.........St. George's.......Moses and Lucy McNeil.................St. George's
	Mary Barry................St. George's......Patrick and Mathilda White.............Stephenville

Dec 28	John Banning.............Grand Falls, NB......(not listed)...........................(not listed)
	Elizabeth Delaney.........St. George's..........(not listed)............................(not listed)

May 20	Louis White...............St. George's...... Patrick and (no name) Garnier........St. George's
	Pauline White............Stephenville........(not listed)...............................(not listed)

1 9 1 3

Nov 26	Joseph White..............St. George's..........(not listed)........................(not listed)
	Mary Colombe............St. George's...........(not listed)........................(not listed)
NOTE: a note in margin states that this record was omitted at time of marriage

July 1	Frederick Blanchard.......St. George's.......William and (no name)................St. George's
	Gertrude Perrier............Flat Bay............Charles and Deborah Rose............Flat Bay

July 28	Charles Young..............	Bank Head...........(not listed)......................(not listed)
	Catherine Benoit............(not listed)...........(not listed)......................(not listed)

Aug 2 	Michael Quilty ..............Highlands...........Nicholas and Mary Sharpe..........Highlands
	Margaret Gillis..............Highlands............Alex and V. Morrissey.............Highlands

Aug 1	George Long................Bank Head...........William  and Eliza Young ............Bank Head
	Mary King ..................Bank Head..........Patrick and Caroline Long............Bank Head

Aug 10	William Bennett............Flat Bay..............Peter and Margaret Benoit............Flat Bay
	Julie Long...................Bank Head...........William and B__ Young...............Bank Head

Aug 22	Joseph Brake................St. George's..........Edward and Eliza Benoit...........St. George's
Mary Cormier...............Codroy Pond.........Michael and Philomena Ducette....Codroy Pond

Sept 22	Damien Garnier.............Shallop Cove.........Adolph and Eliz. White.............Shallop Cove
	Mary White..................Shallop Cove.........George and Ellen White.............Shallop Cove

Nov 27	Charles Perrier.............Flat Bay..............Emmanuel and Mary King...............Flat Bay
	Caissie Benoit..............Flat Bay..............(not listed).......................Flat Bay

Dec 29	George Young..........Stephenville Xing......William and Alice Corneau.............Flat Bay
	Mary Talick ............Stephenville Xing.......John and Mary Rolan...............Cape St. George

Aug 20	Wm. Seabright Young......Bank Head.........Wm. and Susan King.................Bank Head
	Elizabeth Young.............Bank Head.........George and Rachel Benoit...........Bank Head

May 4
	Alfred Young..............Bank Head..........(not listed)........................(not listed)
	Bridget Young..............Bank Head..........(not listed)........................(not listed)

Aug 20	William Young..............Bank Head..........(not listed)........................(not listed)
	Pauline Young..............Bank Head..........(not listed)........................(not listed)

Dec 24	Francis Garnier............Sandy Point.........Francis and Eliz. White...............Sandy Point
	Ann Bennett................St. George's.........Maglorie and Frances Morris........St. George's

1 9 1 4

Nov 29	Francis Young.............Sandy Point...........Alexander and Marjorie Green......Sandy Point
	Mary Duval................Stephenville Xing....Charles and Elizabeth Lucas......Cape St. George

Jan 14	James Bennett.............St. George's..........Edward and (no name)..............St. George's
	Margaret Mark..(Marche)...St. George's......Charles and  (no name)..............St. George's

Apr 30	Jacob  Gillis...............Sandy Point..........(not listed)........................(not listed)
	Mary Hall.................Port au Port.............(not listed)........................(not listed)

May 12	Joseph Colombe..........Shallop Cove..........Frank and Susan Benoit............Shallop Cove
	Flora Bourgeois..........Stephenville...........Eugene and Frances Gallant.........Stephenville

May 22	Patrick Stevens...........St. George's..........Stephen and  (no name)..............St. George's
	Mary Young..............St. George's.........Patrick and (no name).................St. George's

May 14	Thomas J. Young.......St. George's..........Tom and (no name).....................St. George's
	Delia Benoit.............Flat Bay...............John and (no name).....................Flat Bay

July 4	Michael Sullivan..........St. George's.......Timothy and Mary Sullivan............St. George's
	Susanna Kenna............Bishop Falls........Pierce and Martina Kenna..............Gambo

July 14	John Delaney..............St. George's........Antoine and Adelaide White...........St. George's
	Emilie White.............St. George's.........Pat and Mary Garnier..................St. George's

July 29	John Patrick Gillis.......Highlands......Alexander and Veronica (no last name) ....Highlands
	Margaret F. March......Highlands............(not listed)...............................(not listed)

Sept 22	William Benoit.........Mattis Point.........Michael and Sophie (no last name)......Mattis Point
	Mary Rowe..............Campbell's Creek...Victor and Ellen Benoit................Campbell's Cr.

Oct 4	James McIsaac.........Heatherton...........Donald and Sarah McDonald ..............Heatherton
	Maud Benoit............Flat Bay.............John and Lily Perrier.........................Flat Bay

Oct 7	Michael Downey........Grand River........James and Rose Doyles.....................Grand River
	Maud Gillis..............Highlands..........Archibald and Christina Gillis............Highlands

1 9 1 5

Jan 26	James White..............Stephenville......Anthony and Julie Hinds..............Stephenville
	Regina White ............St. George's......Mederic and Mary A. Burke......... St. George's

Feb 15	John Tourette...........Cape St. George...Joseph and Eliza Benoit............Cape St. George 
	Pauline King............Bank Head.........Felix and Cecile Blanchard........Bank Head

June 14	Charles Pollett..........Heatherton.........(not listed)........................(not listed)
	Margaret MacDonald...Heatherton.........Alex and Catherine McIsaac.........Heatherton

Sept 6	Charles Young...........Fishel's..........John B. and Marcella March.............Fishels
	Alice King...............Bank Head.......Reuben and Susan Renouf...............Bank Head

Sept 20	Charles Young..........Bank Head........Francis and Elizabeth Young..........Bank Head
	Josephine Young........Bank Head.......(no name) and Helen King.............Bank Head

Sept 21	Peter Colombe.........St.  George's.......Francis and Susan Benoit...............St. George's
	Florence Blanchard....St. George's.......Amedee and Mary White ...............St. George's

Sept 26	Frederick Young ........Mattis Point.......Joseph and  Mary Benoit..............Mattis Point
	Sara Jesseau .............Sheaves Cove.......Alex and Catherine Young.........Sheaves Cove

Oct 27	Dugald McLellan........St. George's......John and Catherine Gillis..............St. George's
	Frances Power...........St.  George's......Redmond and Ellen Walsh............St. George's

Dec 16	John R. McPherson........Heatherton.........Duncan and Margaret Gillis............Heatherton
	Elizabeth Renouf......Robinson's...........Triairie  and Julia Morris...............Robinson's

Nov 27	Joseph McPherson......Highlands............John and Ann McDonald.............Highlands
	Jane Doucette............Stephenville.........John and Margaret Gallant.........Stephenville

Nov 19	_____  Edward Lisaga ..Sandy Point...........Timothy and Margaret Barry..........Sandy Point
	______ Gallant..........Sandy Point...........Alexander and Mary Sheppard........Sandy Point

1 9 1 6

Jan 4	Michael Young...........Sandy Point.........Frederic and Adelaide Greene..........Sandy Point
	Ethel Legge...............Flat Bay.............Charles and Matilda Brake...............Flat Bay

Feb 11	Frederick Webb..........Flat Bay..............John and Bridget Benoit...................Flat Bay
	Ann Benoit...............Flat Bay.............Benjamin and Margaret MacIsaac....Doyles Station

Feb 23	Ralph Perrier............Flat Bay..............Emmanuel and Mary King..................Flat Bay
	Josephine Young........Flat Bay..............Maxime and Mary Benoit...................Flat Bay

Apr 23	James F.  Blanchard.....Mattis Point.........Pascal and Agnes Alexander..........Mattis Point
	Roseanna Roberts........Mattis Point..........James and Anne Alexander...........Mattis Point

Apr 24	Joseph Benoit.............St.  George's........Peter and Ellen Chevarie..............St. George's
	Mary E. Chaisson.........Cape St. George....William Robin &  (not listed).......Cape St. Geo.
               (nee Robin)

Apr 25	Joseph  T. Hynes.........Port au Port.........Isaac and Agnes Symon................Port au Port
	Mary Agnes Legge.......Flat Bay.............Charles and Martha Brake..............Flat Bay

June 5	Albert Burchell............Flat Bay...........Thomas and Marceline Mott............Flat Bay
	Josephine Young..........Bank Head.........William and Susan King..............Bank Head

Sept 27	Timothy J.  Duhart........Sandy Point.........Adolph and Margaret Barry.......Sandy Point
	Susanna Mitchell..........Corner Brook........Matthew and Mary Ann Webb....Corner Brook

Oct 13	Francis Downey............Highlands.........John and Mary MacDonald...........Highlands
	Helena M.  Bessant Wall...Grand Falls.......Edward Bessant and Ann Healy.....Holyrood CB

Oct 20	Cyril Kennedy...............Norris Arn...........John and Mary J ______.............Carbonear
	Caroline Ryan...............Norris Arm..........John and Bridget Sulli___...........Norris Arm

Oct 31	William Bergeron..........St. George's..........Charles and Marcella Moat.............Flat Bay
	Clara Cammie..............St. George's...........George and Flora _____...............St. George's

1 9 1 7

Jan 25	Louis McDonald.............Heatherton..........Donald and Mary Ann Madore..........Heatherton
	Ann Elizabeth Gillam......Robinson's..........James and Margaret Ann Brown.......Robinson's

Jan 27	Charles McPherson..........Highlands...........John and Ann McDonald...............Highlands
	Elizabeth Finn...............St. John's............Michael and Mary Putt.................Goulds

Feb 4	Joseph Halbot...............Sandy Point..........Edward and Catherine Thomas......Sandy Point
	Catherine J. McIsaac.......Highlands.............Allan and Jane Beaton.................Highlands

Feb 18	Louis Benoit................Flat Bay..............Fred and Harriet Rose.......................Flat Bay
	Anne Bennett...............Flat Bay.............George and Louisa Bennett.................Flat Bay

Apr 19	Patrick Carroll.............Fortune Harbour....William and Mary O' Brien.........Fortune Harbour
	Philomena Blanchard.....St.  George's.........Anthony and Rose Perrier...............St. George's

May 27	Levi Young.................Middle Brook........George and Rachel Benoit...........Middle Brook
	Nancy Colombe............Shallop Cove........Frank and Mary Bennett...............Shallop Cove

June 6	Hilard Shepherd............Sandy Point........Mederic and Ann Young...............Sandy Point
	Bridget Mitchell............Corner Brook......Matthew and Mary Webb..............Corner Brook

July 22	David Barry (20)............Sandy Point........William and Selina Brake............Sandy Point
	Agnes Picco.(19)............Boswarlos...........William and Mar__ Abbott.........Boswarlos

July 22	James King..................Bank Head..........Reuben and Adelaide Madore.........Bank Head
	Mary Alexander............St. George's.........James and Lilian Blanchard..........St. George's

Aug 8	Joseph Garnier.............Sandy Point.........Albert and M_____ Petitpas.............Sandy Point
	Annie Keating.............Sandy Point..........John and Roseanne Hines................Sandy Point

Aug 12	Michael Benoit............Bank Head............Paul and (no name listed)..............Bank Head
	Elizabeth King............Bank Head.............Felix and (no name) Blanchard........Bank Head

Aug 13	William Keating...........Channel...............J.W. And Honora Sears..................Channel
	Martha French.............Brigus, CB.............James and Jane French................Brigus, CB

Nov 1	John Swyers................Sandy Point............Edmond and Mary Thomas...........Sandy Point
	Mary Ada Garnier.........sandy Point............Albert and Mercedes  Petitpas........Sandy Point

May 4	Albert Young................St. George's..........Emily Ann Young........................Bank Head
	Bridget Young...............St. George's.........(not listed)............................(not listed)

Dec 31	Joseph Swyers...............Mattis Point..........James and Irene Alexander............Mattis Point
	Josephine Bennett...........Flat Bay...............Peter and Margaret Bennett................Flat Bay

1 9 1 8

Jan 11	George Young.(21)........Middle Brook...........George and Rachel Young..........Middle Brook
	Julia Prejean...(18).......Flat Bay.................John and Mary Webb...................Flat Bay

Feb 8	Edward Young.(23)......Middle Brook............George and Rachel Young.........Middle Brook
	Stella Duhart.(16).........Sandy Point.............Adolph and Margaret DuHart.........Sandy Point

Apr 9	Michael Benoit.(47)......Flat Bay.................Paul and Bridget White..................Flat Bay
	Deborah  Rose-Perrier.(48)..Flat Bay.............Samuel and Jane Keeping...............Burgeo
              Note: they are listed as a Widower & Widow

May 4	Walter Gallant.(51).......Sandy Point.............Ambrose and Felicite Gallant........Sandy Point
	Susanna Delaney..(21)....St.  George's...........Joseph and Lucy Delaney.............St. George's
              Note: Walter is listed as a widower

July 1	William Cormier.(44)....Bank Head.............Louis and Rose Madore...............Cape Breton
	Margaret Power (44).....Bank Head..............Nicholas and Mary Sheehan ...........Halifax

Aug 7	John Constance Garnier.(46)..Shallop Cove....Adolph and Elizabeth White.........Shallop Cove
	Esther Bourgeois..(34).....Stephenville.........Alex and Harriet White.................Stephenville

Oct 6	Paul Madore..(26)........Stephenville Xing....Nicholas and Pauline Renouf.....Stephenville Xing
	Margaret Alexander.(19).Mattis Point..........Adolph and Mary McDougall.........Mattis Point

Oct 20	Albert King................Middle Brook........Felix and Polonie Simon.............Middle Brook
	Mary Ellen King..........Journeau's Brook.....Ellen King...........................Journois 

Oct 23	Manuel Young.(24)........Petries Crossing.....Paul and Esther Collins..........Petries Crossing
	Norah McLellan.(19).......St. George's.........John and Catherine Stamp.......St. George's

Dec 17 	Alfred Young.(22)........Fishells................John B. and Massie March.............Fishells
	Alice Rose Benoit..(18)...Flat Bay...............John and Rosalie Perrier...............Flat Bay

1 9 1 9

May 25	Frank Roberts.(22)......Mattis Point............John and Annie Roberts.............Mattis Point
	Bertha King.(16)........Mattis Point.............Joe and Alice Benoit.................Mattis Point

July 7 	Walter Blanchard.(22)...Shallop Cove..........William and Ellen Alexander.......Shallop Cove
	Margaret Kerfont.(20)....Cape St. George......Eves and Mary Benoit..............Cape St. George

July 20	Ambrose Duval.(22)......Stephenville Xing.....Charles and Elizabeth Lucas.........Sville Xing
	Lizzie Lemoine.(17)......Harry's Brook.........Ives and Philomena Robin........Cape St. George

July 31	John Walters.(18)......Bank Head...............Thomas and Mary Young..............St. John's
	Maggie Matilda Bergeron.(17)...Bank Head...William and Mary Benoit...........Bank Head

Aug 1	Luis Benoit.(26).........Muddy Hole............Frederick and Harriet Rose.........Muddy Hole
	Agnes Delaney.(23)....St. George's.............William and Julia White............St. George's

Sept 17	Frederick White.(23).....Flat Bay...............John and Victoria Gaudot**...........Flat Bay
	Evelyn Legge..(17).......Muddy Hole...........Charles and Martha Brake..........Muddy Hole
            **My note: Last name should be written GAUDON
 
Oct 5	Edward Mahoney.(28)....Colliers, CB..........Maurice and Mary Mahoney...........Colliers
	Julia King..(27).............Bank Head...........Patrick and Carrie Long............Bank Head

Oct 26	Ralph White.(22).........St. George's...........(not listed)...........................(not listed)
	Julia Hicks..(22)...........Clam Bank Cove.....Thomas and Eliza. Edmond...Clam Bank Cove

Nov 10 	Wallace Joseph Young.(20)..Clam Bank Cove....Angel and Mary A. Young...Clam Bank Cove
	Margaret Brake..(19).........Shallop Cove........Edward and Eliza. Benoit.........Shallop Cove

Nov 12	William Blanchard.(26)......Mattis Point........Pascal and Agnes Blanchard........Mattis Point
	Adelaide Brumsey..(31)......Mattis Point.......Simon  Chevrie and Alice Chevrie...Mattis Point
	Note: Adelaide is listed as a  Widow

E R R A T A
Name on RecordDescription of ErrorMy Name
John Delaney. Jul 1914 Father's name given as Antoine, should be William Ralph Howell


© Laverne Cormier & Steve Gillis & NL GenWeb
Bay St. George District