Newfoundland GenWeb - West Coast - St. George's Bay - Parish Records - Sandy Point - Marriages - RC

NL GenWeb

St. George's Bay - Sandy Point / St. George's

Immaculate Conception R.C. / St. Joseph's R.C.: Marriages 1920s

Note: After 1898, events were recorded at St. Joseph's Church in St. George's, but they continued to use the recording book or ledger from the Immaculate Conception Church of Sandy Point. The St. Joseph's Church is still active but the beginning of St. Joseph's was the end of the church on Sandy Point.

Instead of separating the records (as one is a continuation of the other) they are combined here as Sandy Point / St. George's, or Immaculate Conception / St. Joseph's Church records. As there is nothing anymore on Sandy Point, anyone starting a search would most likely start to inquire around St. George's.

s/o= son of; d/o=daughter of

1850s / 1860s / 1870s / 1880s / 1890s / 1900s / 1910s / 1920s

Additions or corrections since original posting


      
1 9 2 0 

Jan 21	John H. Young..............Sandy Point.........John H. and E. Young..............Sandy Point
	Mary Bourgeois..........Stephenville.........Fred and Flora Doucette.............Stephenville

Jan 27	Wilfred Perrier(25).......Flat Bay..........Charles and Deborah Rose................Flat Bay
 	Harriet Benoit.(19)......Flat Bay............Thomas and Annie Benoit................Flat Bay

Apr 26	Arthur Praseyon.(22)....Flat Bay.............John and Mary Louisa(no last name)...Flat Bay
	Theresa Benoit.(16)......Flat Bay.............David and Minnie Benoit................Flat Bay

May 16	Paul Young.............Flat Bay............William and Mary Young................Flat Bay
	Mary Dorothy Emily Gabriel...Flat Bay.......A____ and Mary Gabriel..............._______

July 25	James Long...............Bank Head..........William and Eliz. Young..............Bank Head
	Catherine Bennett.......Flat Bay..............Peter and Marg. Bennett.................Flat Bay

July 26	Cornelius Meuse........St. John, NB..........Jed and Lellie McLeod...............St. John, NB
	Josephine King.........Bank Head.............___ King and Mary Jos. Bennett......Bank Head

Jul 28	Camill White............Shallop Cove.........William and Eliz. Delaney........Shallop Cove
	Jane Bennett.............Flat Bay.............John and Lilly Perrier................Flat Bay

Aug 5 	Wilfred Lasaga.........Sandy Point..........Alfred and Mary Snow..............Sandy Point
	Viola Picot.............Sandy Point...........William and Mary  Abbott.........Port Au Port

Aug 22	Peter  Renouf.........Cape St. George...........William and Sarah Lucah........Cape St. George
	Jessie Muise...........St. George's...............Moses and Lucy McNeil...........St. George's

Aug 31	John Edward Young...Clam Bank Cove.......Angel and Mary Young.........Clam Bank Cove
	Nancy Blanchard........St. George's............Medie and Mary White..........St. George's

Sept 8	Henry Young............Shallop Cove...........Reuben and Mary Bennett........Shallop Cove
	Elizabeth Garnier.......Shallop Cove...........John C. and  _____ McDonald...Shallop Cove

Sept 15	Alexander Dunphy.....Petries Xing.........Patrick and Eliz.  Burke...............Placentia
	Isabelle McLellan......St.  George's........John and Cath. ______ ............St. George's

Oct 20	William Young........Cape St. George.........George and Alice March........Cape St. George
	Annabelle Leroux.....St. George's..............Fr. Lucas and Harriet Lucas......St. George's

Oct 27	Andrew Young........Middle Brook.........George and Rachel Benoit.........Middle  Brook
	Mary Duhart..........Bank Head.............Louis and Mary Young................Flat Bay

Oct 29	Samuel Cooper.....Middle Brook (St. John's)...Henry and Cath.  Mar__ .........St. John's
	Mary King............Middle Brook..........Fred and Mary Bennett...........Middle Brook

Nov 10 	Joseph Cormier (Alexander)..Bank Head....Ed.  Alexander and Liz.  King........Bank Head
	Mary Costard.......Port au Port..............Ralph and Mary Bennett.............Port Au Port

Nov 24	Bryan  Meaney........Petries Xing..............John and Sarah Drake..........Bay of Islands
	Bessie Handrigan ...........St. George's..............Edward and Amelia Power.....St. George's
	Surname Handrigan added 2013 by Kathy Brimicombe,from family bible & confirmed by Laverne Perrier.
	Vital stats has Bryan Mean(e)y age 25 and Elizabeth Handrigan age 20 both from Grand Falls.
	
Dec 3	Walter Young..........Fishels....................J. Baptiste and M. Marche....Fishels
	Maggie Jesseau.........Cape St. George........Charles and Mary White......Cape St. George

Dec 14	Arthur Cashin.........Sandy Point.........John and Sarah Dennis...........Sandy Point
	Theresa Filatre (nee Swyers)..Sandy Point...Edmond and Mary Thomas..........Sandy Point

June 3	Mat Ryan..........Portigal Co. Rd..........Andrew and Catherine Murphy........St. John's
	Clarice Kennedy......Mattis Point........John  Jesseau and Maggie Benoit.......Mattis Point

1 9 2 1 

Jan 10 	William Madore......St. George's...........James and Matilda Delaney......St. George's
        Agnes Benoit..........Flat Bay..........Frederick and Harriet Rose...........Flat Bay

Jan 24	Joseph Bennett...........Flat Bay...........Patrick and Lucy White.............Flat Bay
	Mary Alice  Bourgeois...Stephenville....Eugene and Fr. Gallant.............Stephenville

Jan 29	Neil McDonald...........Little River......Angus and Catherine ____......Little River
	Catherine Benoit.........Flat Bay.........Thomas and Ann Benoit.............Flat Bay

Jan 31 	Francis Young............Fischel's.........John  Baptiste and Marcella Marche....Fischel's
	Bertha Young............Flat Bay...........(not listed)..................(not listed)

Feb 7	Hillard Young..........St. George's.........William and E. Young...........Seal Rocks
	Mary Leroux............Seal Rocks.....Fr. and H. Lucas...................Seal Rocks

Feb 7	Francis Young...........Bank Head..........John R. and Mary Roy..........Bank Head
	Ernestine Tourette......Flat Bay.............Hogis and Mary Young..........Flat Bay

July 26	Fred Young..............Flat Bay.............Maxime and Mary Benoit..........Flat Bay
	Adeline King............Journous............Reuben and Josephine Webb.....Journous 

July 29	Archie McIsaac..........South Branch.......Angus and Jessie McDonald......South Branch
	Ellena O'Quinn..........South Branch......(not listed)...................South Branch

Aug 8	Israel Bennett.............Seal Rocks........Edward and Mary Madore........Seal Rocks
	Maggie Bennett...........Clam Bank Cove....William and Martha Hinks........Seal Rocks

Sept 11	Andrew Alexander.......Mattis Pt. ............Andrew and Rose Cammie........Mattis Point
	Isabel Jesseau.............Bay of Islands.......James and Mary French......Bay Of Islands

Sept 27	Henry White.............Shallop Cove........Charles and E. Bennett...........Twillingate
	Elizabeth Young.........Shallop Cove........Reuben and Mary Bennett....Shallop Cove

Oct 24	Henry Blanchard........Main River...........Pascal and A. Alexander.........Main River
	Ellen Bennett............Seal Rock.............Peter and Lena Blanchard........Seal Rocks

Nov 1	David Colombe..........Shallop Cove........Francis and Susan Benoit.......Shallop Cove
	Cleophas White..........Shallop Cove........Mede and Mary A.  Burke.......Shallop Cove

1 9 2 2 

Jan 17	Albert Delaney(28)......St. George's..........Joseph and Lucy Blanchard.........St George's
	Margaret White(_2).....St. George's.........Patrick and Mary Garnier...........St George's

Feb 6	Henry Muise(24).........St. George's............Moses and Lucy McNeil............St George's
	Lily Perrier(18)........St. George's..........(Pascal Perrier) and Rose O'Quinn...St George's
	Noted in side margin: Lily is the adopted daughter of Pascal

Feb 16	Roderick Gillis..........Highlands..............Archie and _ina Gillis.............Highlands
	Minnie McIsaac...........Crabbs Station.........Allan and Jane Beaton...........Crabbes Stat.

May 29	Francis White..............Shallop Cove...........Simon and Matilda White.........Stephenville
	Josephine Alexander......Shallop Cove..........James and Eulalie Blanchard.......Shallop Cove

Aug 18	Francis Phillips...........Cape St. George......Peter and Esther Ba_____......Cape St George
	Mildred Hynes...........St. George's............Frederick and Mary Stamp..........St George's

Aug 23	George William Brake.....Shallop Cove..........Edward and Elizabeth Bennett....Shallop Cove
	Matilda Cormier............Codroy Pond.....Michael and Philomena Doucette....Codroy Pond

Oct 1	Charles Young............Bank Head...........Francis and Elizabeth Young..........Bank Head
	Rachel Young............Bank Head............George and Caroline Benoit............Bank Head

Oct 7	Albert Curnew............S'ville Crossing......George and Elizabeth Marshall......S'ville Xing
	Angela Lafitte............Fox Island River......Charles and Mary Benoit.......Fox Island River

Oct 25 	William Patrick Kent(24)..Placentia............Francis and Johanna Kent............Placentia
	Julia White(24)............St. George's.........Tassien and Catherine Alexander....St George's

Oct 29	John Young (36)............Bank Head.........Daniel and Justine King..............Bank Head
	Caroline Bennett..(24).....Bank Head..........Jil Benoit & Elizabeth Lee..........Port Au Port

Nov 12	Peter Oliver(27).............St. George's......John and Veronica Aucoin..........St George's
	Clara Stephens(29)..........St. George's.......John and Margaret March...........St George's

1 9 2 3 

Jan 5	Francis King (26)........Bank Head........Paul and Hanna Warren...............Bank Head
	Jennie King (24)..........Bank Head.......Felix and Cecilia Blanchard...........Bank Head

Aug 21	Fred Nouvelle.(29)....Stephenville.......Joseph and Margaret White.........Stephenville
	Bridget Brake...............Shallop Cove...Edward and Elizabeth Benoit......Shallop Cove

Oct 22 	Robert Legge (19).........Flat Bay......Charles and Martha  Brake............Flat Bay
	Mary Josephine Moores.* (15)...Flat Bay.....Charles and Mary  J. Perrier........Flat Bay
  *NOTE: her surname is written Moores vil Benoit vil Perrier (illegimate)

Oct 26	Alcide Madore........S'ville Xing..........Nicholas and Pauline Renouf......Sville Xing
	Mary Tobin..............Mattis Point.........William and Harriet Francis.......Mattis Point

Nov 22	Louis Blanchard...........Shallop Cove....William and E. Alexander........Shallop Cove
	Esther White...............Stephenville.......Simon and Matilda White.......Stephenville

Nov 23	John Young..............Middle Brook.....George and Rachel Benoit......Middle Brook
	Philomena Cook..........Middle Brook.......Victor and Lizzie Young.........Middle Brook

1 9 2 4 

Jan 23	Joseph Delaney..........St. George's.........William and Adelaide White........St George's
	Kate McLellan............St. George's.........John and Kate Gillis................St. George's

Jan 28	James R. McDonnell.....St. George's..........R. and Margaret Delaney.........St George's
	Stella Pieroway............St. George's.........Alfred and Josephine F__r.......Sandy Point

Feb 27	Adolph N. White......Shallop Cove..........William and Elizabeth Delaney.....Shallop Cove
	Stella Benoit...........Flat Bay.................Fred and Harriet Rose..............Flat Bay

June 4	Ralph King...............Mattis Point..........(not listed)..................(not listed)
	Mary J. Benoit............Clam B. Cove.........(not listed).......................(not listed)

July 9	Moses Muise................St. George's.......Moses and Lucy McNeil........St George's
	Minnie Barter..............Cape St. George.....Frank and _. DuValle........Cape St George

Aug 21	Wilfred Blanchard.........St. George's.........Anthony and Rose Perrier.......St George's
	Christine McIsaac..........South Branch........Hugh and Catherine McNeil......South Branch

Sept 20	Paul Murphy..............Codroy, Grand River...James and Kate Jennings...Codroy, Grand River
	Ellen McInnis..............Grand River..........Hugh and Mary Ryan...............Grand River

Oct 6	John William Gabriel.....Stephenville..........Louis and Irene White.............Stephenville
	Susan King.................Bank Head............Reuben and Susan Renouf........Bank Head

Nov 6	William Thos.  Legge...Robinson's........Acatholics (sic)........................Robinson's
	Julia Benoit...............MiddleBrook.......Catholics (sic)......................Middle Brook

Dec 29	David Colombe...........Shallop Cove.........Francis and Susan Benoit.......Shallop Cove
	Bridget Sheppard..........Flat  Bay..............James and (no name) Benoit........Flat Bay

1 9 2 5 

Jan 7	Aloysius Miller.........Placentia Bay............James and Bridget Miller........Placentia Bay
	Caissie Young.............Flat Bay................William and Mary Young...........Flat Bay

Jan 7	Ralph Perrier...............Flat Bay...............Manuel and Mary King..............Flat Bay
	Evelyn Legge...............Flat Bay...............Charles and Martha Brake...........Flat Bay

Jan 3	Arthur Benoit...............Flat Bay................Peter and Margaret Benoit...........Flat Bay
	Margaret White.............St. George's..........Hubert and K. Sullivan............St George's

July 8	Henry Newhook.............Badger.................Jonas and Sophia  Newhook.........Badgar
	Marg. Pearl Dal___..........Montreal, PQ.........Wm. and Julia Dal___...............Badger

July 20	Leo O'Rouke................Alberton, PEI..........James and Anne Doyle.........Alberton, PEI
	Sadie Cashin................St. George's...........Francis and Anne O'Reilly.......St George's

July 30	Arthur Kendall.............Seal Rocks................John and Harriet Messervey.........Codroy
	Julianne Delaney ..........St. George's.............Pat White and (no name).........St George's

July 30	James Renouf..............Robinson's..............William and S.A. March.........Cape St Geo.
	Annie M Sheppard........St. George's..............John and Ann B. Muise ..........St George's

Sept 24	John T Power...............Tors Cove...............William and Ellen Matthews.....Tors Cove
	Teresa Halbot............St. George's............Edward and Catherine Thomas...St George's

Nov 10	Leo G. Hannon......Shoal Hr., T.  Bay.....Peter and Mary F. Noseworthy...Shoal Hr. . Trinity B.
	Josephine Brake.......Shallop Cove...............Edward and Elizabeth Benoit...Shallop Cove

Nov 17	Charles  A. Johnson....Halifax, N.S...........Albert and Catherine MacPherson........Halifax
	Delia Sheppard..........St. George's..........Joseph and Philomena Cormier........St George's


© Laverne Cormier & Steve Gillis & NL GenWeb
Bay St. George District