NL GenWeb Headstone Data

West Coast Region ~ Codroy District

Cape Ray - Anglican Cemetery

These headstones were read, recorded and transcribed by CATHIE GRANT, August 2000. While we have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors.

SURNAME GIVEN BIRTHDATE DEATHDATE AGE MISC
TappWalter(no dates)



PearceJohn
June 14,1979Age 74 yrsNfld Forest WW2

PierceJohn19051979

PierceRose19081982
wife (same stone)

DoyleJerome JJune 06,1959Aug 27,1989


RushGladys MurielJan 06,1908Mar 27 1908
infant d/o Walter & Anne Rush

ShortJohn
May 18,1911Age 36Erected by Channel Lodge #25 Society United Fisherman

WallGeorge Emanuel
Dec 25,1914Age 29Erected by Channel Lodge #25 Society United Fisherman

ShortVirginiaJuly 30,1949April 05,1990


ShortCraigMay 21,1972Aug 18,1972


WallKevin19501969


JeansJoanApril 27,1961May 02,1961
d/o George & Margaret Jeans

JeansGeorge W19191985
Ever remembered & Loved by wife Annie W & Family.

TappHarriett Ann18971986


HallWilliam TJune 23,1892July 02,1987


HallSusanna EJan 02,1904Apr 13,1984
(wife)

TappWallaceFeb 28,1916Feb 23,1994


TappCharles RussellAug 06,1913Jan 16,1997


OsmondBaby(wooden cross)



WallGeorge Thomas19081998


OsmondSusie EAug 10 1942Nov 29,1997
w/o Ralph
OsmondRalph GApr 10 1939(left blank)
same headstone

ShortAbsalom19111975
Erected by wife and family

PearceJoseph A19441986


TappJohn18711936


TappMary C18781956


CarterMary Ann18551939


ShortJoe19161996


TappMichelleDec 1975Mar 31,1976


OsmondBaby


(tombstone no dates)

OsmondLloyd


(tombstone no dates)

OsmondAnnie


(tombstone no dates)

OsmondWilson


(tombstone no dates)

OsmondJane


(tombstone no dates)

OsmondLillian Jane19231976


OsmondArthurDec 23,1921Apr 17,1962
h/o Lillian Jane

OsmondHelen Vera Ford19261980
wife of John N Osmond

OsmondRebecca19201985
(side by side)
OsmondClifford CSept 06,1913Sept 06,1989


JeansJames
Jan 05,1923Age 82 yrs

JeansAnnie
Nov 10 1917Age 72 yrs (?)w/o James

JeansJames W
on board SS Seal Mar 15,1913(?)
Erected by Channel Lodge #25 Society United Fisherman

GalpinMary
July 23 1946Age 74 yrs

CarterElizabeth


(wooden cross)

JanesElizabeth


(wooden cross)

CarterFrancis J


(wooden cross)

CarterCharles L


(wooden cross)

CarterBaby


(wooden cross)

CarterEmanuel R
June 30,196274 yrs

CarterFrancesSept 08,1891Mar 03,1957 (wife)


CarterIsaacJuly 19,1914May 27,1992


TappThomas19031978


TappVera19321964


TappGladys19111995


OsmondAlbert19511969


OsmondHugh19261999
Married May 05,1948
OsmondMary19281997
wife (same headstone)

WallJeremiah18601926
Same headstone
WallCatherine18661960


MilesFredrick
Aug 11,1911Age 29 yrsErected by Channel Lodge #25 Society United Fisherman

JeansThomas18751963
(side by side)
JeansCatherine18801916


JeansJames19141992


WarrenWalter19141976
(side by side)
WarrenOlive19181974


TappElizaJan 19,1913Feb 1972


TappPhillipJune 23,1905Nov 24,1969


JanesClaude JOct 27,1943Jan 13,1995


JanesJoseph BFeb 06,1883Nov 12 1963


JanesMary Jane
Apr 26,1946Age 56 yrsw/o Joseph B

ShortGeorge PJan 15,1919Jan 14,1999


WallEliza


(wooden cross)

WallJohn


(wooden cross)

OsmondVera MNov 16,1954May 06, 2000

OsmondAlbertSept 25,1943(left blank)
same headstone

WarrenGeorge19451992


ShortWilliam18791965
(side by side)
ShortJane18811974


1 tombstone unreadable
1 wooden cross broken off no name or dates
33 wooden crosses / no names or dates

E R R A T A
Name on HeadstoneDescription of ErrorMy Name

© Cathie Grant and NL GenWeb

Codroy District