Nova Scotians Listed on the 1901 British Columbia Census

DIV PAGE LINE FAMILY SURNAME GIVEN NAME SEX RELATION STATUS DOB AGE BIRTHPLACE YR TO CANADA YEAR NATURALIZED RELIGION OCCUPATION ADDRESS
                                 
1 3 5 18 Fraser Elizabeth f head w 21 Sep 1862 38 NS     Psb   corner Superior & Menzies St
1 3 6 18 Fraser Francis J. f dau s 16 Apr 1883 17 NS     Psb    
1 3 7 18 Fraser William A. m son s 20 Apr 1885 15 NS     Psb    
1 3 8 18 McDonald Nancy f sister m 8 Aug 1851 49 NS     Psb    
1 3 9 18 McDonald Maria f sister s 6 Jun 1861 39 NS     Psb n/g  
1 3 24 23 MacLeoud Angus m head m 18 Feb 1830 70 NS     Psb Ship carpenter 249 Simcoe St
1 3 25 23 MacLeoud Alexanderina f wife m 2 Jul 1838 62 NS     Psb    
1 3 34 25 Rogers Emma f wife m 23 Jun 1860 40 NS     Bapt    
1 5 1 37 Pottinger Clara f wife m 26 Mar 1860 41 NS     Psb    
1 5 21 41 McLean Donald m head m 5 Jun 1845 55 NS     Psb Customs 32 Ontario St
1 5 22 41 McLean Mary M. f wife m 9 Jan 1844 56 NS     Psb    
1 7 36 63 Morrison Daniel m head m 21 Jun 1840 60 NS     Psb Pilot 204 Superior St
1 9 16 77 Ferguson Alex m head m 26 Jun 1869 31 NS     Psb Purser 114 Superior St
1 9 41 83 Dow Annie f wife m 10 Dec 1841 59 NS     Psb    
1 9 43 83 Ross Lilla C. f niece s 12 May 1875 25 NS     Psb Dress maker  
1 9 48 85 Jones Richard m head m 4 Feb 1851 50 NS     CE   110 Superior St
1 10 49 95 Kinsey Joanna f head w 14 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb Janitress 50 Kingston St
1 12 42 116 Raymur Mary G. f head w 13 Sep 1829 71 NS     Psb n/g 146 Kingston St
1 12 43 116 Lawson Mary R. f niece s 11 Mar 1862 29 NS     CE    
1 19 43 192 Hart Edward C. m head m 16 Jun 1870 30 NS     Psb M.D. 52 Belleville St
1 19 44 192 Hart Margaret f wife m -- May 1869 31 NS     Psb    
2 1 39 9 Ward J. Everatt m head m 25 Dec 1863 37 NS     Psb Mine operator Sidney House, Battery St
2 1 40 9 Ward V. Elizabeth f wife m 14 Feb 1872 29 NS     Psb    
2 2 31 16 Earle Ernest A. m head s 19 Jan 1870 30 NS     CE Bk. Mgr. Dallas Rd
2 4 27 34 Langley Wallace m head m 15 Jan 1866 35 NS     Psb Master mariner 10 South Turner
2 5 46 47 Cates James m head m 12 Dec 1874 27 NS     RC Mate on boat 120 Menzies St
2 10 37 102 McDermott Grace f wife m 23 Sep 1877 24 NS     RC    
2 10 40 103 Jones Cecilia f head w 10 Jun 1829 72 NS     CE   113 Menzies St
2 10 41 103 Bloclock F.W. f dau w 7 Apr 1861 40 NS     CE    
2 13 22 126 Holmes Charles m boarder s 20 Jan 1882 19 NS     Psb Stenographer  
2 14 23 135 Carter W.W. m head w 16 Dec 1839 62 NS     Bapt   16 Croft St
2 14 24 135 Carter Clarence m son s 17 Aug 1880 21 NS     Bapt Electrician  
2 20 1 192 Rome Kate f head w 24 Mar 1860 41 NS     CE   115 Niagara St
2 24 12 238 McLeod Catherine f mother w 12 Aug 1826 75 NS     Psb    
3 2 16 15 Cathew John A. m head m 14 Apr 1857 43 NS     Psb Merchant Hayward Ave
3 3 44 29 Arnold Archie m boarder s 15 Sep 1881 19 NS     Psb Clerk in dry goods store  
3 6 43 55 Usher Peter m head s 27 Apr 1871 29 NS     CE Hotel keeper Colonist Hotel
3 7 41 68 Campbell Daniel m head m 5 Mar 1827 74 NS     CE Retired sea captain 6 Carr St
3 8 30 76 Munro George E. m head m 29 Apr 1862 35 NS     Psb Com. mcht. 10 Carr St
3 10 29 97 Black Eliza A. f wife m 9 Oct 1850 50 NS     Psb    
3 10 40 98 Heather Mary f adopted sis s 7 Aug 1876 24 NS     Meth    
3 11 20 106 Byers William D. m head m 15 May 1863 37 NS     Meth Sea Captain 97 Toronto St
3 18 5 175 Robinson Emma f wife m 7 Dec 1869 31 NS     Psb    
3 18 17 178 Ford Joanna f head w 22 Jan 1832 69 NS     Meth n/g 15 Parry St
3 18 26 180 Campbell Minnie f wife m 25 Apr 1861 39 NS     Bapt    
3 20 1 188 Pere Esther f boarder s 8 Apr 1889 11 NS     RC Scholar  
4 1 46 9 Ross Robert m boarder s 25 Dec 1847 53 NS     Psb Miner  
4 3 38 25 McDonald Duncan J. m head m 11 Feb 1861 40 NS     Psb Expressman Moss St
4 4 21 31 Fulton Margaret C. f dom s 16 Jul 1874 26 NS     Psb    
5 5 12 41 Grant John A. m head m 29 Jan 1864 37 NS     Meth Book keeper 2 St. Charles St
5 5 44 46 Pye Matilda f dom s 6 Nov 1880 20 NS     CE Dom.  
5 5 45 46 Waddell Emme M. f dom s 10 Jan 1881 20 NS     Bapt Dom.  
5 6 7 48 Higgins David W. m head w 30 Nov 1834 66 NS     CE n/g 157 Cadboro Bay Rd
5 6 18 50 MacDowell Alice M. f wife m 27 Jul 1859 41 NS     CE    
5 6 32 51 Brown Henry N. m lodger s 27 Feb 1869 32 NS     CE Clerk, Rabb, W. Co  
5 10 3 82 Walker Mary E. f wife m 10 Dec 1835 65 NS     Bapt    
5 12 21 108 Duff Lyman P. m head m 7 Jan 1865 35 NS     CE Barrister 6th house Rockland Ave
5 15 15 135 Galletley Jesse M. f dau s 16 Jun 1882 18 NS     CE    
6 5 1 53 Wallace Kate f head w 14 Oct 1822 78 NS     CE   8 Richardson St
6 8 2 87 Bell Agnes B. f wife m 25 Jan 1850 51 NS     CE    
6 8 4 87 Bell John B. m son s 20 Sep 1880 20 NS     CE Student lawyer  
6 8 5 87 Bell Allice E. m dau s 4 Jul 1883 17 NS     CE    
6 8 31 92 Brown Robert A. m head m 12 Jul 1846 54 NS     Psb Merchant 65 Collinson St
6 9 45 104 Whiteley William H. m lodger m 20 May 1862 38 NS     Cong. M. mariner  
6 10 44 114 Kelly Frank M. m son s 21 Mar 1876 25 NS     Bapt    
6 11 34 127 Oconnor Christian f head w 1 Nov 1855 45 NS     RC   169 Fort St
6 11 35 127 Oconnor Catherine M. f dau s 16 Jan 1876 25 NS     RC Stenographer  
6 12 7 132 McDougall Jane f head m 10 Aug 1868 32 NS 1890   RC   4 Labouchere St
6 12 8 132 McDougall William m son s 1 Jun 1885 15 NS 1890   RC Messenger  
6 12 9 132 McDougall Charles m son s 14 Feb 1887 14 NS 1890   RC    
6 12 10 132 McDougall Lulu M. f dau s 16 Apr 1889 11 NS 1890   RC    
6 12 43 139 Brenton Boulton m lodger s 9 Mar 1872 29 NS     CE Clk, house f.  
6 13 49 151 Harris Mary J. f wife m 5 Feb 1876 25 NS     RC    
6 13 50 151 Tracey Catherin f lodger s 23 Sep 1878 22 NS     RC    
6 15 23 167 Leblanc Charles m head m 29 Sep 1867 33 NS     RC Mariner 169 Fort St
6 15 24 167 Leblanc Bertha B. f wife m 7 Feb 1869 32 NS     RC    
6 15 25 167 Leblanc Violet f dau s 28 Jul 1895 5 NS     RC    
6 16 5 172 Garnett Louis H. m lodger s 8 Oct 1886 14 NS     CE    
6 16 24 177 O'Leary Henry m head m 4 Jun 1868 32 NS     RC Police officer 57 Kane St
6 19 14 208 Harris Emma D. f inmate w 18 Aug 1826 74 NS     Psb    
6 21 39 236 Hickey Cornlius m head m 28 Sep 1864 36 NS     RC Engineer 93 Fort St
6 21 40 236 Hickey Elizabeth f wife m 15 Jun 1867 33 NS     RC    
6 21 41 236 Durney John m son s 1 Oct 1885 15 NS     RC    
6 21 42 236 Hickey Mary f dau s 23 Dec 1892 8 NS     RC    
6 21 43 236 Hickey Francais f dau s 24 Sep 1897 3 NS     RC    
6 22 34 247 Wall Gilbert m head w 5 Jul 1843 57 NS     Psb Nurse 16 Rae St
6 23 12 253 Knox Isabella f wife m 2 Feb 1849 52 NS     Psb    
6 23 13 254 Locke Leonard m head m 23 Aug 1852 48 NS     CE Master mariner 30 Churchway
6 23 20 255 Wilkins Lewis m head m 24 Jul 1838 62 NS     CE Messenger 23 Douglas St
6 23 21 255 Wilkins Mary A. f wife m 15 May 1851 49 NS     CE    
6 23 36 258 Whitelaw Ella f dau s 28 Oct 1879 21 NS     Psb Stenographer  
6 27 17 293 Daley John m head w 14 Feb 1856 45 NS     RC Master mariner 6 Douglas St
6 27 18 293 Daley Sarah f wife w 20 May 1862 38 NS     RC    
6 27 37 297 Connors Henry m blank s 6 Dec 1865 35 NS     RC Corker  
6 29 12 312 Blenger Mary A. f wife m 15 Aug 1842 58 NS     RC    
6 29 13 312 Blenger Frank m son w 16 Mar 1861 40 NS     RC Carpenter  
6 32 19 340 Cox Sophia C. f dau s 1 Sep 1885 15 NS     RC    
6 34 48 366 Brown George m lodger s 3 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb C. traveller  
6 35 6 92 Brown George m brother s 12 Jun 1845 55 NS     Psb Grocer  
7 1 1 1 Johnsen John m - m 16 Oct 1863 38 NS     Meth Master m. C.P.N. Stm 'Queen City'
7 1 5 1 Davis Jas. A. m - m 14 Apr 1863 38 NS     RC Chf. offr.  
7 1 42 4 Cameron William m   s 20 Apr 1878 24 NS     Psb Stm. boatman  
7 1 45 4 Munnis James N. m   s 25 Dec 1865 35 NS     Psb Lineman  
7 2 41 11 Fulton John E. m   m 5 May 1868 32 NS     Psb Qr. master  
7 2 42 11 Lock Leonard m   s 23 Aug 1854 46 NS     CE Master mariner, mate  
7 3 17 12 Ferguson Alex m   m 26 Jun 1869 32 NS     Psb Purser C.P.N. Stm. 'Princess Louise'
7 4 34 15 Byers David m   s 27 Nov 1867 33 NS     CE Sailor  
7 4 45 16 Parker Geo. M. m   m 28 May 1849 51 NS     Psb Qr.  
7 5 1 17 Farley P. m   s -- --- ---- 36 Halifax, NS     - Master mr. Schr. T. Catzic
7 5 2 17 Christian W. m   s -- --- ---- 35 Halifax, NS     - Mate  
7 5 6 17 Christian Ed m   s -- --- ---- 46 NS     - Seaman  
7 5 11 18 Meussey J. m   m -- --- ---- 35 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 5 24 19 Johnson R. m   s -- --- ---- 39 NS -   - 2nd mate  
7 5 27 19 McKinnon - m   s -- --- ---- 29 NS     - Sailor  
7 5 35 19 Dawson Andw. m   s -- --- ---- 40 CB, NS -   - A.B.  
7 5 45 20 Brown H.F. m   s -- --- ---- 27 NS     - Master Schr. Saucey Lass
7 6 7 20 Scott Edwd. m   s -- --- ---- 37 NS     - A.B.  
7 6 44 23 Wishon Hy. m   s -- --- ---- 29 NS     - Mate  
7 7 8 25 McPhee Dav. m   m -- --- ---- 47 NS     - Master Schr. Viva
7 7 17 26 Balcom Reuben m   m -- --- ---- 44 NS     - Master Schr. Victoria
7 7 18 26 Balcom Harry m   s -- --- ---- 20 NS     - Mate  
7 7 23 26 Balcom Willis m   s -- --- ---- 21 NS     - A.B.  
7 7 24 26 Baker W.G. m   m -- --- ---- 38 NS     - Master  
7 7 40 29 Ryan M.J. m   s -- --- ---- 28 CB, NS     - Master Schr. Casca
7 7 41 29 Wilson W.C. m   s -- --- ---- 31 NS     - Mate  
7 7 44 29 Farley W. m   s -- --- ---- 35 NS     - Mate  
7 7 46 29 Hutt Thos. m   s -- --- ---- 38 NS     - Hunter  
7 7 49 29 Hefferman G. m   m -- --- ---- 36 Sidney, NS     - Hunter  
7 8 14 29 Gillespie Wm. m   s -- --- ---- 18 NS     - A.B.  
7 8 18 30 St. Clair P. m   m -- --- ---- 30 NS     - Master Schr. Beatrice
7 8 27 31 Hughes H.C. m   m -- --- ---- 35 NS     - Master Schr. Ida Etta
7 8 33 32 Hackett Chas. m   m -- --- ---- - NS     - Master Schr. Libbie
7 8 34 32 Deluckery W. m   s -- --- ---- 49 NS     - Mate  
7 8 35 32 Baker Wm. m   s -- --- ---- 44 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 9 1 34 Dodd K.W. m   s -- --- ---- - NS     - Mate  
7 9 23 36 Balcom Barton m   s -- --- ---- 23 NS     - Mate  
7 9 29 37 McDougal A. m   m -- --- ---- 43 NS     - Master Schr. Ainoka
7 9 44 38 Campbell O. m   s -- --- ---- 22 NS     - A.B.  
7 9 46 39 McKiel Robt. m   m -- --- ---- 40 NS     - Master Schr. Annie E. Paint
7 9 48 39 Dumphy G. m   s -- --- ---- 40 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 10 18 40 Christian John m   s -- --- ---- 37 NS     - Hunter  
7 11 9 42 Scott H. m   s -- --- ---- 23 CB, NS     - A.B.  
7 11 11 42 McLeod John m   s -- --- ---- 36 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 12 42 Munro John m   s -- --- ---- 45 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 16 43 Clerk John m   s -- --- ---- 28 NS     - Mate  
7 11 17 43 Baker Evans m   s -- --- ---- 27 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 24 43 McKinnon A.T. m   s -- --- ---- 23 NS     - Hunter  
7 11 35 43 Stewart J. m   s -- --- ---- 42 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 43 43 McRae J. m   s -- --- ---- 31 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 45 44 Le Blanc Chas. m   s -- --- ---- - NS     - Master Schr. C.J. Cox
7 11 46 44 Baker Stephen m   s -- --- ---- 30 NS     - Hunter  
7 11 47 44 Hagerty Geo. m   s -- --- ---- 25 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 12 45 46 Grant Chas. m   s -- --- ---- 41 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 1 46 Baker Evans m   m -- --- ---- 27 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 18 47 Spring M. m   s -- --- ---- 34 Lunenburg, NS -   - Mate  
7 13 23 47 Deal G.J. m   s -- --- ---- 29 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 25 47 Nangle Geo. m   s -- --- ---- 24 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 26 47 McGrath Mat m   m -- --- ---- 34 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 35 47 McRae Thos. m   s -- --- ---- 31 NS     - A.B.  
7 13 44 48 Burns Chas. A. m   m -- --- ---- 31 NS     - Master Schr. Vera
7 13 45 48 Gilbert R.G. m   s -- --- ---- 33 NS     - Mate  
7 13 47 48 Cameron G. m   s -- --- ---- 30 NS     - Hunter  
7 14 1 48 Gilbert J.D. m   s -- --- ---- 34 NS     - Hunter  
7 14 26 49 McKenzie A. m   s -- --- ---- 34 NS     - Hunter  
7 15 31 52 Le Blanc R.H. m   s 24 Dec 1870 30 NS     RC Steward  
7 15 32 52 Brown Thos. m   s 25 May 1880 20 NS     RC Cook  
7 15 34 52 Whitman C. m   s 30 Sep 1879 21 NS     CE Pantryman  
7 16 24 56 Siteman Jas. m   s 27 Jul 1856 45 NS     CE Seaman  
7 16 46 60 McKenzie John m   m 29 Jan 1854 47 NS     Psb Ship carp.  
7 18 16 63 Miller Manson m   m 17 May 1876 25 NS     CE Deckhand  
7 18 41 65 McDonald Chas. m   s 28 Nov 1866 34 NS     Psb Miner  
7 19 9 67 Ettinger Willard m   s 23 Jun 1870 30 NS 1870   CE Ship carpenter  
7 19 45 76 Kelley Cerens m   m 5 Nov 1845 55 NS     Bapt Master m.  
7 20 5 78 Fleming Dav. K. m head m 6 May 1846 44 NS     Psb Carpenter 50 1/2 Yates St
7 21 17 87 Johnson Mary f wife m -- Mar 1871 30 NS     Psb    
7 22 26 88 McDonald Hugh m   s 15 Jun 1861 40 NS     Psb Carpenter  
7 27 28 121 Kerr George m   s 10 Dec 1876 24 NS     Psb Fireman  
7 28 7 127 Smith Chas. McK. m   w 26 Apr 1824 77 NS     CE News prop. r. 154 1/2 Government St
7 28 38 131 McKenzie F.R. m   m 1 Jul 1865 35 NS     Psb News cor.  
7 29 26 139 McDonald Jas. E. m   s 24 Feb 1880 21 NS     Meth n/g  
7 29 27 139 Davis Jas. W. m   m 19 Nov 1857 45 NS 1860   CE Oiler  
7 29 36 141 Fulton Ethridge m   m 28 Jan 1862 39 NS     Psb Master m.  
7 29 37 141 Gladison Frank m   s 10 Sep 1869 31 NS     RC Mate  
7 31 13 152 Palmer Wm. m   s 26 Aug 1836 65 NS     CE Sailmaker  
7 31 22 154 McKenzie Wm. m   s 10 Dec 1844 56 NS     Psb Chf. eng.  
7 32 8 169 Cutler Melville F. m   m 11 Mar 1861 49 NS     CE Master mr. -
7 32 40 178 Christian Wm. m   s 22 Ug 1863 38 NS     RC Sailor -
8 3 12 23 McNiven Alexander m head w 29 Feb 1847 54 NS     Psb Engineer Fort St cor Fort
8 3 26 25 King Matilda f head s 13 Oct 1872 28 NS     Meth Proprietor -
8 3 27 25 Knight Eliner m boarder s 1 Mar ---- 25 NS     Meth Clerk  
8 5 3 37 McGregor John W. m lodger s 22 Jan 1874 27 NS     Psb Prospector  
8 8 16 73 Baker Evans m head m 15 Jun 1873 27 NS     CE Sealer 63 Pandora Ave
8 8 18 74 Baker Steve m head m 8 May 1867 33 NS     CE Sealer 63 Pandora Ave
8 9 9 78 Macaulay Daniel G. m lodger s 25 Dec 1858 42 NS     Psb Master mariner  
8 11 26 100 McDonald Aleck m lodger s 4 May 1864 36 NS     Psb Miner  
8 14 15 133 McGillivary Mary f head w 11 Aug 1836 74 NS     Psb n/g 45 1/2 View St
8 16 38 158 Best William m lodger s 30 May 1861 39 NS     CE Assayer  
8 16 41 158 Brady James C. m son s 1 Oct 1882 18 NS     CE    
8 21 8 176 McNeill Lewis m head m 20 Jan 1870 31 NS     RC Blacksmith -
9 1 30 7 Munsie William m head m 4 Jan 1849 52 NS 1874   Psb Sealing, lumber business 226 Johnson St
9 1 31 7 Munsie Catherine f wife m 26 Jan 1848 51 NS 1874   Psb    
9 1 32 7 Munsie Alice f dau s 2 Feb 1871 29 NS 1874   Psb    
9 1 33 7 Munsie Lora f dau s 11 Mar 1873 27 NS 1874   Psb    
9 5 16 47 Kerr Ella f head m 14 Apr 1867 34 NS     Meth   140 Cook St
9 6 1 55 Brown Harriett f head w 17 Jul 1849 51 NS     Meth   143 View St
9 6 2 55 Caldwell John E. m brother s 25 Aug 1868 32 NS     Meth Times, office clerk  
9 12 15 130 Le Blanc Edmund m head m 17 Feb 1861 40 NS     RC Sea Captain 152 Fort St
9 12 16 130 Le Blanc Mary f wife m 17 Nov 1863 38 NS     RC    
9 12 25 132 Robbins Laleah f boarder m 17 Apr 1860 41 NS     Cong    
9 12 26 132 Robbins Edgar m boarder m 23 Feb 1860 41 NS     Bapt Master mariner  
9 12 27 133 Woodill Rachel f head m 10 Oct 1858 42 NS     Psb Boarding house 109 Pandora Ave
9 12 28 133 Woodill John m husband m 27 Oct 1837 63 NS     Psb Tanner  
9 12 29 133 Woodill Ida f dau s 27 Feb 1880 21 NS     Psb    
9 12 30 133 Woodill Lila f dau s 27 Jun 1881 20 NS     Psb Stenographer  
9 12 31 133 Woodill Dora f dau s 9 Mar 1883 18 NS     Psb    
9 12 32 133 Woodill Ethel f dau s 22 Dec 1886 14 NS     Psb    
9 13 41 140 Stevens Allan m head m 17 Jul 1864 36 NS     Meth Butcher 146 Johnson St
9 13 42 140 Stevens Maggie f wife m 18 Mar 1866 34 NS     Meth    
9 13 45 140 Stevens James m father w 22 Nov 1833 67 NS     Meth    
9 14 3 142 Pynn Alexander m son s 8 Nov 1893 7 NS     Meth    
9 16 36 167 MacKenzie John m head m 1 Jan 1866 34 NS     RC Blacksmith 179 1/2 Johnson St
9 16 37 167 MacKenzie Flora f wife m 6 Apr 1868 32 NS     RC    
9 20 1 205 Brooks Fred m head m -- Jul 1874 26 NS     RC Undertaker -
9 20 2 205 Brooks Sarah f wife m 5 Dec 1875 25 NS     RC    
9 21 17 219 Dodd Bridget f head w 22 Aug 1853 47 CB, NS     RC Boarding house -
9 21 18 219 Dodd Henry m son s 9 Jul 1874 26 CB, NS     RC Mate on ------  
9 21 19 219 Dodd Mary f dau s 16 Mar 1881 20 CB, NS     RC    
9 21 25 219 Lawrence Thomas m boarder m 8 Jan 1857 43 NS     RC Master mariner  
9 21 26 219 Lawrence Annie f boarder m 30 Aug 1860 40 NS     RC    
9 22 35 229 Fitzgeral Mabel f niece s 25 Dec 1851 49 NS     CE Nurse  
10 3 41 32 MacDonald Hugh H. m head m 3 Nov 1844 56 NS     Meth Contractor stone 225 Pandora Ave
10 3 42 32 MacDonald Jessie f dau s 29 Aug 1870 30 NS     Psb Tailoress  
10 3 43 32 MacDonald William L. m son s 3 Sep 1871 28 NS     Psb Stone mason  
10 3 44 32 MacDonald Mary E. f dau s 16 Jul 1878 22 NS     Psb    
10 3 49 32 Fleming Margaret f guest s 25 Dec 1875 25 NS     Cong Dressmaker  
10 5 45 54 McIntosh Alexander m head m 14 Mar 1866 35 NS     Psb Saddler 293 Johnson St
10 7 18 68 King Bessie G. f wife m 8 Aug 1873 27 NS     Meth    
10 10 5 97 Rowley Harry H. m head m 25 Sep 1866 34 NS     CE Banker 222 View St
10 11 34 115 Marvin Edward B. m head m 16 Mar 1830 70 NS     CE Ship chandler 34 Cadboro Bay Rd
10 11 35 115 Marvin Minerva T. f wife m 4 Mar 1836 65 NS     CE    
10 11 48 119 Harris Frederick C. m boarder s 2 Oct 1869 31 NS     Meth Clerk  
10 13 28 138 Beckwith John L. m head m 5 Mar 1856 45 NS     Bapt Commission agent 43 Fernwood Rd
10 13 29 138 Beckwith Agnes S. f wife m 27 Jan 1861 40 NS     Bapt    
10 14 40 151 Carter Hattie f wife m 20 Mar 1875 26 NS     Meth    
10 15 36 163 MacMillan Alex m head m 10 Mar 1832 69 NS     Psb none 12 Stanley Ave
10 15 46 167 Roberts Thomas W. m head m 25 Dec 1854 46 NS     Bapt Master mariner 6 Stanley Ave
10 15 47 167 Roberts Amelia A. f wife m 13 Jan 1859 42 NS     Bapt    
10 15 48 167 Roberts Edith B. f dau s 13 Aug 1884 17 NS     Bapt    
10 15 50 168 Foreman James m head m 8 Jul 1860 40 NS     Psb Real eatate agent 4 Stanley Ave
10 16 1 168 Foreman Hanah S. f wife m 3 Jan 1866 35 NS     Psb    
10 16 3 168 Logan Jessie B. f niece s 3 Sep 1882 18 NS     Psb Stenographer  
10 16 33 175 Colbert John m head m 3 Nov 1855 45 NS     RC Plumber 17 Stanley Ave
10 16 34 175 Colbert Catherine f wife m -- Oct 1859 41 NS     RC    
10 16 35 175 Colbert John m son s 23 Sep 1878 22 NS     RC Book keeper  
10 16 36 175 Colbert Edmond m son s 1 Nov 1879 21 NS     RC Plumber  
10 16 37 175 Colbert James m son s 8 Sep 1882 18 NS     RC Electrician  
10 17 41 140 Dupont Margaret M.J. f wife m 19 Dec 1830 70 NS     CE    
10 18 30 148 Grant Frank W. m head m 1 Jan 1867 34 NS     Meth Book keeper dry goods Chestnut Ave
10 21 42 182 Minor W.H. m none s 28 Jun 1879 22 NS 1879   n/g Male nurse  
10 22 43 182 Darrah Mrs. f none s -1851 50 NS     CE    
10 23 3 182 McDonald Annie f none m -1831 70 NS     CE Nurse  
10 25 9 204 Warner Annie M. f wife m -- May 1867 33 NS     Uv    
10 27 3 225 Innes Annie C. f wife m 15 Jan 1874 27 NS     CE    
11 1 44 10 Lavinder Mary R. f wife m 24 Apr 1854 46 NS 1892   none    
11 1 49 12 McLellan Fred B. m head m 20 May 1847 53 NS     RC Carpenter 62 Fernwood Rd
11 4 12 33 Fulton John E. m head m 5 May 1869 31 NS     Psb Sea Capt. 9 Vining St
11 4 13 33 Fulton Minnie H. f wife m 10 May 1869 31 NS     Psb    
11 4 14 33 Fulton Hazel f dau s 9 Oct 1889 11 NS     Psb    
11 4 15 33 Fulton Jean f dau s 2 Aug 1893 7 NS     Psb    
11 4 16 33 Fulton Alexandria f dau s 21 Oct 1895 5 NS     Psb    
11 10 3 102 King Rupert B. m head m 7 Dec 1864 36 NS     Bapt Com. agent 14 Ridge Rd
11 10 25 106 Townsend John O. m head m 16 Oct 1861 39 NS     Meth Master mariner 15 Center Rd
11 12 37 130 Davis Annie f wife m 3 Mar 1871 29 NS     CE    
11 12 38 130 Davis Thomas m son s 5 Nov 1894 6 NS     CE    
11 12 39 130 Davis William H. m son s 2 Oct 1896 4 NS     CE    
11 12 40 130 Davis Joseph E. m son s 12 Dec 1899 - NS     CE    
11 17 2 179 Pineo Albert m head m 14 Nov 1855 45 NS     Bapt Teacher cor Belmont Ave & North Chatham St
11 17 3 179 Pineo Elizabeth f wife m 5 Mar 1859 41 NS     Bapt    
11 17 4 179 Pineo Holmes m son s 14 Feb 1883 17 NS     Bapt Moulder  
11 17 5 179 Pineo Clifford m son s 26 May 1885 15 NS     Bapt    
11 17 6 179 Pineo Nellie f dau s 1 Aug 1889 11 NS     Bapt    
11 17 7 179 Pineo Lew m son s -- Feb 1891 9 NS     Bapt    
11 18 17 190 McKenzie John m head w 5 Apr 1848 52 NS 1891   Psb Harness maker Milne St
11 19 25 202 Christie William m head m 5 Feb 1862 38 NS     Psb Telegrapher Vining St
11 19 28 202 Christie James D. m brother s 1 Feb 1879 21 NS     Psb    
11 19 29 202 Christie Isabel f mother m 25 Mar 1844 56 NS     Psb    
11 19 47 207 Butler Joseph m head m 11 Sep 1865 35 NS     Bapt Labourer 23 Bodwill St
11 19 48 207 Butler Alice f wife m 22 Nov 1873 27 NS     Bapt    
11 19 49 207 Butler Emma f dau s 16 Oct 1895 5 NS     Bapt    
11 20 11 210 Faulkner David m head m 16 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb Journalist 3 Grant St
11 21 8 220 Price Georgiana f wife m 8 Apr 1850 50 NS     Bapt    
11 22 30 235 McNaughton Jane f wife m 6 Jul 1834 66 CB, NS     Psb    
11 22 35 236 Clyde Florence f wife m 25 Feb 1862 38 CB, NS     Bapt    
11 23 36 250 Howson Mary f mother w -- Dec 1831 69 NS     Bapt    
12 1 14 3 Allen William m head m 12 Jan 1830 60 NS     Psb Shipwright 80 Pandora Ave
12 1 15 3 Allen Elizabeth f wife m 2 May 1851 49 NS     RC    
12 1 16 3 Allen Mary f dau s 16 Oct 1880 20 NS     RC    
12 1 36 7 Wier John J. m head m 14 Aug 1856 44 NS     Meth Boot & shoe clerk 6 Amelia St
12 1 38 7 Wier Annie C. f dau s 14 Aug 1884 16 NS     Meth    
12 1 39 7 Wier Elsie f dau s 10 Nov 1885 15 NS     Meth    
12 1 40 7 Wier Lillian A. f dau s 15 Mar 1887 14 NS     Meth    
12 2 4 11 Grant F.A. m head m 10 Sep 1871 29 NS     Bapt Sea Captain - at sea -
12 2 5 11 Grant Margt. W. f wife m 16 Oct 1872 28 NS     Bapt    
12 2 6 11 Grant Kathleen W. f dau s 13 Nov 1898 2 NS     Bapt    
12 2 7 11 Grant George W. m head m 18 Feb 1861 40 NS     Bapt Sea Captain - at sea  
12 2 8 11 Grant Annie S. f wife m 27 Dec 1868 32 NS     Bapt    
12 2 18 13 Warner J.H. m boarder s 2 Oct 1855 45 NS     Meth Plumber  
12 2 29 15 Penketh Maud f w.o. G.P. m 18 Sep 1878 22 NS     RC    
12 3 26 24 Sweetland Mary C. f wife m 8 Oct 1850 50 NS     Meth Boarding house  
12 3 29 24 Gamon Mattie f niece of wife s 7 Oct 1877 23 NS     Bapt    
12 8 2 72 MacLaughlin Thos. m head m 17 Aug 1869 31 NS     CE Steamboat clerk 36 Pioneer St
12 8 10 74 McDougall Daniel m head m 13 Mar 1864 37 NS     RC Assistant engineer fire dept. 32 Pioneer St
12 9 4 85 Cox William m head m 25 Oct 1855 45 NS     Psb Sea Captain 136 Quadra St
12 9 5 85 Cox Nora f wife m 11 Dec 1864 36 NS     Bapt    
12 9 13 86 Cox Clarance N. m son-in-law m 3 Apr 1863 38 NS     Psb Captain of sealing vessel  
12 14 9 141 Silver Mary f wife m 27 Jun 1852 48 NS     RC    
12 14 13 142 O'Connor William m head m 10 Jun 1855 45 NS     RC Hotel keeper 194 Cook St
12 15 49 157 Dunbar Jane C. f dau w 9 Mar 1863 38 NS     CE    
12 15 50 157 Jennings Arthur m son s 19 Jan 1867 34 NS     CE Steamboat labourer  
12 18 11 185 Gillis John J. m head m 29 Dec 1861 39 NS     Psb Carpenter 9 Amelia St
12 18 29 187 Fulton Sarah f dom s 20 Sep 1873 27 NS     Psb Genl. servant  
12 20 3 208 Gardner Elvinia R. f head w 27 Jun 1832 68 NS     Meth   39 North Park St
12 20 4 208 Gardner Ida E. f dau s 26 Feb 1873 28 NS     Meth Dressmaker  
12 20 5 208 Gardner Grace D. f dau s 20 Aug 1877 23 NS     Meth Dressmaker  
12 22 27 236 Gardner William E. m head m 23 Dec 1870 30 NS     Meth Steamboat Captain 30 North Park St
12 23 13 247 Fraser James R. m head m n/k - NS     Bret Carpenter 133 Quadra St
13 1 21 5 Wilby Sarah f wife m 24 Jan 1871 30 NS     Bapt    
13 4 1 36 Stewart Mary A. f wife m 4 Jun 1865 35 NS     Psb    
13 5 29 51 McIntosh Margaret f wife m 13 Dec 1868 32 NS     Psb    
13 5 30 51 McLennan Eliza A. f mo-in-law w 9 Jun 1826 74 NS     Psb    
13 8 43 5 Fleming Margaret f lodger s 19 May 1880 20 NS     CE Dressmaker  
14 5 12 54 Freeman John H. m head m 3 Jul 1853 47 NS     Meth Commercial travl. 134 Blanchard St
14 6 27 70 Scott Elizabeth f dom s 1 Oct 1882 18 NS     CE Domestic  
14 9 4 101 Scott Mary f lodger s 16 Sep 1888 12 NS     Meth    
14 10 28 118 Barker George M. m head m 28 May 1849 51 NS     Psb Sailor 44 Princes Ave
14 10 30 118 Barker Sarah G. f dau s 12 Apr 1883 17 NS     Psb Confectioner  
14 10 34 118 Barker Hindel P. m brother m 19 Feb 1849 52 NS     Psb Captain  
14 11 44 133 King Charles R. m head w 18 Apr 1845 55 NS     Bapt Comm. mercht. 21 Queen's Ave
14 11 45 133 King Lillian B. f dau s 16 Apr 1872 28 NS     Bapt    
14 11 46 133 King Richard D. m son s 1 Jan 1875 26 NS     Bapt Comm. mercht.  
14 11 47 133 King Annie S. f sister s 21 Jun 1837 63 NS     Bapt    
14 11 48 133 King Frances L. f sister s 25 Sep 1840 60 NS     Bapt    
14 12 12 138 Townsend Wm. B. m head m 22 Dec 1867 33 NS     CE Teamster 56 Princes Ave
14 14 17 161 Ledingham Mary V. f wife m 22 Feb 1867 34 NS     Psb    
14 15 25 175 Keown Anna f wife m 20 Jun 1848 52 NS     Bapt    
14 16 10 182 Byers David m head m 27 Nov 1864 36 NS     Pag Deck hand 40 Chatham St
14 17 25 213 Gillespie Janetta f dau s 2 Apr 1885 15 NS     Meth    
14 17 26 213 McNeill Daniel m lodger s 15 Feb 1867 34 NS     RC Laborer iron works  
14 18 1 228 Cameron Alex. m head s 25 Feb 1830 71 NS     Psb   33 Chatham St
14 48 41 519 McLean Daniel m head s 24 Dec 1855 45 NS     Psb Carpenter 4 Store St, Porter's Cabins
14 48 42 520 Masters Leonard H. m head w 13 Jan 1839 62 NS     Bapt Ship carpenter 4 Store St, Porter's Cabins
14 49 4 529 Brown Thomas m lodger s 4 Jun 1868 32 NS     CE Miner  
14 49 15 529 Skinner David m lodger s 25 May 1845 55 NS     CE Ship carptr.  
14 49 18 530 Fulton Edward R. m head s 5 Sep 1876 24 NS     Prot Sawyer 44 Pembroke St
15 2 27 17 Davis James A. m head m 14 Apr 1862 38 NS     Bapt Master mar. 49 1st Lt. Work Estate
15 2 28 17 Davis Jessie f wife m 27 Jan 1865 36 NS     Bapt    
15 2 29 17 Davis Marion f dau s 16 Aug 1892 8 NS     Bapt    
15 2 30 17 Davis Kathering f dau s 28 Apr 1897 3 NS     Bapt    
15 2 31 17 Cosman Frederick m boarder s 4 May 1865 36 NS     n/g Master mar.  
15 3 21 25 Baker Wentworth E. m head m 11 May 1862 38 NS 1895   Bapt Master marn. 25 1st Lt. Work Estate
15 3 22 25 Baker Mary f wife m 18 Sep 1863 37 NS     Bapt    
15 3 23 25 Baker Violet S. f dau s 19 Aug 1892 8 NS     Bapt    
15 3 25 26 Cox John G. m head m 29 Nov 1843 57 NS 1887   Psb Ship chandr. 42 Kings Rd
15 3 26 26 Cox Rebecca f wife m 2 Feb 1853 48 NS 1889   Psb    
15 3 41 30 Cambell Margaret f wife m 7 Jul 1862 38 NS     Bapt    
15 3 42 30 Cambell Charles m son s 2 Aug 1884 16 NS     Bapt    
15 3 43 30 Cambell Helena M. f dau s 23 Oct 1886 14 NS     Bapt    
15 5 20 50 Robertson Alex. S. m head m 1 Sep 1842 58 NS     Psb Carpenter 31 2nd Lt. Work Estate
15 6 35 64 Hughes Hedley V. m head m 9 Aug 1865 35 NS     Meth Master mariner 26 3rd Lt Work Estate
15 6 36 64 Hughes Mary f wife m 20 Jul 1860 30 NS     Psb    
15 6 37 64 Hughes Annie f dau s 25 Jul 1896 4 NS     Psb    
15 6 38 64 Hughes Cathering f dau s 28 Aug 1897 3 NS     Psb    
15 6 40 64 Balcom Sidney m br-in-law s 18 Aug 1884 16 NS     Psb    
15 6 41 64 Balcom Henry m br-in-law w 2 Jan 1860 40 NS     Psb Master mariner  
15 7 6 66 Burns Charles O. m son-in-law m 17 Apr 1869 31 NS     Psb Master mariner  
15 7 8 66 Rudge Frederick m son-in-law m 4 Aug 1871 29 NS     Psb Canner  
15 7 35 73 Balcom Rueben m head m 16 Nov 1855 45 NS     Psb Master marn. 64 Kings Rd
15 7 37 73 Balcom Willis m son s 4 Nov 1879 21 NS     Psb Mariner  
15 7 38 73 Balcom Edith f dau s 7 Nov 1881 19 NS     Psb    
15 7 39 73 Balcom Hugh D. m son s 16 Mar 1883 17 NS     Psb Mariner  
15 8 8 79 Burns Albert H. m head m 8 Sep 1849 51 NS     CE Sail maker 49 2nd Lt. Work Estate
15 8 9 79 Burns Annie L. f wife m 25 Aug 1860 40 NS     CE    
15 8 10 79 Hughes Kenneth m nephew s 14 Dec 1872 28 NS     CE    
15 8 11 79 Hughes James A. m fa-in-law w 24 May 1819 81 NS     CE Master mariner  
15 8 21 81 Hughes Harry S. m son s 4 Mar 1884 16 NS     Meth    
15 8 37 86 Kelly David L. m head m 17 Apr 1859 41 NS     CD Shipwright 50 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 8 38 86 Kelly Mary f wife m 10 Feb 1858 42 NS     CD    
15 8 43 87 Dinsdale Annie B. f wife m 11 Aug 1865 35 NS     Bapt    
15 8 48 88 McConnell John m head m 26 Apr 1851 49 NS     Meth Wood turner 46 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 8 49 88 McConnell Amelia f wife m 11 Jul 1854 46 NS     Meth    
15 9 48 99 Boorman Mary f wife m 20 Feb 1875 25 NS     CE    
15 10 1 100 McPhee David m head m 10 Feb 1852 48 NS     Psb Master mariner 34 4th Lt. Work Estate
15 10 2 100 McPhee Olive f wife m 24 Mar 1857 43 NS     Psb    
15 10 3 100 McPhee Fraser A. m son s 20 May 1886 14 NS     Psb    
15 10 4 100 McPhee Roy S. m son s 28 Sep 1888 12 NS     Psb    
15 10 40 107 Kelley Henry m head w -- Oct 1822 78 NS     Bapt Ship carpenter 80 4th Lt. Work Estate
15 10 41 107 Kelley Henry B. m son s -- Oct 1873 27 NS     Bapt Farmer  
15 10 42 107 Kelley Alfred R. m son s -- Apr 1875 25 NS     Bapt Boiler maker  
15 11 1 111 O'Leary William m head m 2 Nov 1864 36 NS     RC Master mariner 57 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 11 2 111 O'Leary Alice f wife m 9 Feb 1861 30 NS     RC    
15 11 3 111 O'Leary Lewis m son s 14 Sep 1891 9 NS     RC    
15 11 4 111 McKenna Agnes f dau-in-law s 17 Aug 1868 32 NS     Psb    
15 11 5 111 McKenna John m son-inlaw s 20 Dec 1866 34 NS     Psb Mariner  
15 11 29 117 St. Clair Abner K. m head m 4 Dec 1870 30 NS     CE Master mariner 45 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 11 30 117 St. Clair Florence f wife m 9 Jul 1874 26 NS     CE    
15 11 33 117 Gilchrist Mary f boarder w 16 Nov 1874 26 NS     Psb Pant maker  
15 12 20 124 McNutt Maggy f wife m 29 Sep 1880 20 NS     Psb    
15 12 24 126 Bent Arthur R. m head m 29 Nov 1869 31 NS     SArm Blacksmith 6 1/2 7th Lt. Work Estate
15 17 1 171 Harris Charles I. m head m 28 Sep 1867 33 NS     Meth Master mariner 36 Kings Rd
15 17 44 182 Turpel William m head m 4 Sep 1844 56 NS     Psb Ship builder 21 Kings Rd
15 17 45 182 Turpel Elizabeth A. f wife m 6 Jun 1845 55 NS     Psb    
15 17 46 182 Turpel Samuel m son s 9 Apr 1872 28 NS     Psb Shipwright  
15 17 47 182 Turpel Sada f dau s 15 May 1874 26 NS     Psb n/g  
15 17 48 182 Turpel William m son s 18 Aug 1877 23 NS     Psb Caulker  
15 20 13 204 MacLean Peter m head m 30 Jun 1865 35 NS     Psb Currier 18 Market St
15 20 14 204 MacLean Regina f wife m 4 Mar 1862 38 NS     Psb    
15 23 40 231 Sullivan Theodore m prisoner s 14 Aug 1879 21 NS     RC Accountant  
15 25 46 245 Beckworth William m head m 30 Mar 1852 48 NS     Bapt Expressman 3 Montrose Ave
15 25 47 245 Beckworth Hellen f wife m 27 May 1853 41 NS     Bapt    
17 1 15 4 McGregor Alec m head m 30 Jul 1855 45 NS     Psb Blacksmith 27 Bay St
17 2 44 19 Babington Palmer A. m head m 2 Sep 1852 48 NS     CE Manager of planing mill 93 Henry St
17 3 49 32 Balcolm George W.S. m head m 19 Sep ---- 49 NS     Psb Master mariner 316 Douglas St
17 3 50 32 Balcolm Rhoda J. f wife m 28 Mar ---- 38 NS     Bapt    
17 4 1 32 Balcolm Samuel H. m son s 31 Oct 1880 20 NS     Psb Mate of sealing schooner  
17 4 2 32 Balcolm Lilla May f dau s 8 Feb 1891 10 NS     Bapt    
17 4 3 32 Balcolm Lawrence H. m son s 21 Feb 1892 9 NS     Bapt    
17 6 25 62 Humber Marian M. f head w 26 Jan 1862 39 NS     Meth   8 Garbally Rd
17 6 27 62 Blackett Mary f mother w 15 Mar 1829 72 CB, NS     Meth    
17 6 32 64 Jennings Kester m head m 21 Mar 1866 35 NS     CE Carpenter 10 Garbally Rd
17 7 21 72 Shay Sallust m boarder m 7 Oct 1845 55 NS     CE Caulker  
17 7 31 76 Carter Cassie E. f wife m 5 Mar 1875 26 NS     CE    
17 7 41 80 Grant Donald m head m 3 Nov 1849 51 NS     Psb Ship carpenter 24 Henry St
17 7 42 80 Grant Sarah f wife m 24 Jul 1857 43 NS     Psb    
17 7 43 80 Grant Ruby M. f dau s 14 Dec 1884 16 NS     Psb    
17 11 24 124 Grant William m head m 22 Jun 1836 64 NS     Bapt Master mariner Work St, Point Ellice
17 11 25 124 Grant Helen M. f wife m -- Feb 1857 44 NS     Bapt    
17 11 26 124 Grant George H. m son m 8 Jan 1875 26 NS     Bapt University graduate  
17 11 27 124 Smith Alice f sis-in-law s -- Aug 1865 35 NS     Bapt    
17 14 18 156 McKinnon Michael m head m 10 Jun 1835 55 C.B., NS     RC School teacher 59 Henry St
17 14 19 156 McKinnon Bridget f wife m 24 Jul 1856 44 C.B., NS     RC    
17 14 20 156 McKinnon Catherine M. f dau s 18 Jul 1873 27 C.B., NS     RC School teacher  
17 14 21 156 McKinnon Roderick T. m son s 26 Jan 1877 24 C.B., NS     RC Sealing hunter  
17 14 22 156 McKinnon Michael J. m son s 5 Sep 1880 20 C.B., NS     RC Clerk in messenger service  
17 14 23 156 McKinnon Joseph W. m son s 24 Jun 1887 13 C.B., NS     RC Sealer  
17 14 24 156 McKinnon Mary J. f dau s 16 Feb 1884 17 C.B., NS     RC Book keeper  
17 14 25 156 McKinnon John A. m son s 26 Sep 1885 15 C.B., NS     RC Embalmer's office boy  
17 14 26 156 McKinnon Colin F. m son s 13 Nov 1886 14 C.B., NS     RC    
17 14 30 157 Heffernan Garrett m head m 23 Mar 1865 36 C.B., NS     RC Sealing hunter 57 Henry St
17 14 42 160 Muir William M.J. m head m 28 Jul 1868 32 NS     Psb Machinist 51 Henry St
17 15 19 166 Wood Sophie f head w 16 Nov 1859 41 NS     Psb   44 Henry St
17 15 48 174 McLarin Frederick m head m 27 Jun 1864 36 NS     Psb Painter 83 David St
17 17 13 190 Findlay Hugh m head m 6 Sep 1831 69 NS     Psb Inspector of weights & measures 52 David St
17 17 14 190 Findlay Rosetta f wife m 14 Apr 1846 54 NS     Psb    
17 17 27 194 McDougal Arthur m head m 14 Jan 1861 40 NS     Psb Sealer 79 John St
18 2 5 11 Coughlan Thomas J. m son s 26 Jul 1877 23 NS     RC Pipe fitter  
18 3 47 29 Wrathall John m son s 22 Feb 1891 10 NS     Meth    
18 3 48 29 Wrathall Olive f dau s 5 Nov 1893 7 NS     Meth    
18 5 3 42 Grant Gordon F. m head m 3 Sep 1843 57 NS     Meth Mariner engineer E. pt. lot 3, Saanich Rd
18 5 32 47 Lewis Bertha A. f wife m 17 Mar 1862 39 NS     Epis    
18 7 17 63 Foote John C. m head m 22 Dec 1861 39 NS     Bapt Master mariner S 1/2 lot 50, Tennyson Rd
18 7 18 63 Foote Jane C. f wife m 29 Oct 1866 34 NS     Bapt    
18 7 19 63 Foote Allen B. m son s 3 Dec 1891 9 NS     Bapt    
18 9 17 83 Marcott George A. m head m 3 Jul 1853 47 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Lot 75, Burnside Rd
18 9 18 83 Marcott Jessie f wife m 19 Jan 1845 56 NS     Meth    
18 9 19 83 Marcott Thomas B. m son s 12 Dec 1876 24 NS     Meth Coachman  
18 9 20 83 Marcott Maggie E.M.L. f dau s 12 Dec 1884 16 NS     Meth    
18 9 30 85 Adams Frank W. m head m 23 Jun 1856 44 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Lot 71, Emma St
18 11 18 102 Bissett William A. m head m 22 Oct 1864 36 NS     Epis Master mariner "S.S. Thistle'
19 1 24 5 Ramlose Edith f wife m 16 Apr 1875 25 NS     Meth    
19 1 27 5 Peddle Eliz. f sister s 23 May 1878 22 NS     Meth Clerk in dry goods  
19 2 30 15 Nisbet Philip m head m 29 Apr 1845 55 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Catherine St
19 2 31 15 Nisbet Catherine f wife m 16 May 1844 55 NS     Meth    
19 2 32 15 Nisbet Stella f dau m 26 Nov 1873 27 NS     Meth    
19 2 33 15 Nisbet Elinor f dau m 16 Jul 1876 24 NS     Meth    
19 2 34 15 Nisbet Lilian f dau m 14 Feb 1878 22 NS     Meth    
19 2 35 16 Boggs Boument m head m 5 Aug 1863 37 NS     CE Broker 'Maplewood', Alston St
19 4 10 37 Brown Thomas m head m 11 Dec 1865 35 NS     Meth Captain steam boat Catherine St
19 4 11 37 Brown Florence f wife m 20 Nov 1872 28 NS     Meth    
19 4 13 37 Brown Henry m boarder s 2 Jun 1872 28 NS     Meth Captain, sealer  
19 5 42 57 Peddle William m son s 11 Dec 1880 20 NS     Meth Upholsterer  
19 7 4 71 English William m head m 7 Sep 1873 27 NS     Meth Sea man Henry St
19 9 49 106 Munro Aileen f dau s 10 Nov 1890 11 NS     Psb    
19 11 12 119 McLearn Matthew m head m 17 Jul 1862 38 NS     Psb Ship carpenter Central ship yard
20 1 35 8 Lowry John T. m head m 6 Mar 1873 28 NS     RC Painter Lot 13 Springfield Ave
20 1 36 8 Lowry Mary f wife m 11 Apr 1880 21 NS     RC    
20 1 37 8 Lowry Stuart m son s 11 Mar 1896 5 NS     RC    
20 1 38 8 Lowry Gordon m son s 7 May 1897 4 NS     RC    
20 1 40 8 McWilliams Harwood m lodger s 26 Feb 1877 24 NS     RC Carpenter  
20 5 7 47 McKeil Robert E. m head m 25 Nov 1858 43 NS     Meth Master mariner (sealing) Lot 7, Craigflower Rd
20 5 8 47 McKeil Sarah A. f wife m 7 Dec 1860 40 NS     Meth    
20 5 10 47 McKeil Edna B. f dau s 14 Jun 1895 5 NS     Meth    
20 6 36 62 Farrand Elizabeth E. f dau s 17 Mar 1891 10 NS     CE    
20 7 16 70 Sorton Bessie f wife m 4 Feb 1872 29 NS     CE    
20 7 17 70 Sorton Margaret f dau s 10 Oct 1890 10 NS     CE    
20 8 5 80 McDonald Duncan F. m head m 17 Dec 1842 58 NS     Psb House carpenter Lot 16, Bean St
20 8 6 80 McDonald Margaret f wife m 31 Oct 1846 54 NS     Psb    
20 8 7 80 McDonald John F. m son s 4 Dec 1880 20 NS     Psb House carpenter, apprentice  
20 10 37 101 Harper Wesley m head m 30 Apr 1868 32 NS     CE Policeman 6 McCaskill St
20 10 48 102 Pellow Annie L. f dau s 11 Dec 1884 16 NS     RC Nurse  
20 10 49 102 Pellow Frederick m son s 10 Aug 1886 14 NS     RC    
20 12 13 119 MacKenzie James H. m head m 31 Jan 1851 50 NS     Psb Wheelwright Lot 12 Front St
20 12 19 120 Brown Frederick m head m 13 Aug 1860 40 NS     n/g Station master Lot 15, Esquimalt Rd
20 12 28 121 Monteith George m head m 16 Nov 1844 56 NS     Psb Ship carpenter Lot 16, Esquimalt Rd
20 12 29 121 Monteith Elizabeth f wife m 25 Jan 1848 53 NS     Meth    
20 12 30 121 Monteith Alexander m son s 7 Oct 1872 28 NS     Psb Carpenter  
20 12 31 121 Monteith Agnes M. f dau s 18 Nov 1874 26 NS     Meth Dressmaker  
20 12 32 121 Monteith Sarah E. f dau s 28 Nov 1876 24 NS     Meth Saleswoman  
20 12 33 121 Monteith Henry m son s 20 Dec 1880 20 NS     Meth Clerk grocery  
20 12 34 121 Monteith Cassie f dau s 9 Sep 1882 18 NS     Meth    
20 12 35 121 Monteith Mary E. f dau s 17 Jul 1886 14 NS     Meth    
B 2 24 18 Gould Isaach m h m 19 Dec 1846 54 NS     Psb Mariner  
B 3 3 24 Parker Flora f dau-in-law m 6 Jul 1875 25 NS     Meth    
B 3 9 25 Argyle Helen f wife m 25 Feb 1837 64 NS     CE    
C1 2 18 13 Cox Thomas H. m h m 16 Mar 1866 35 NS     Bapt Grocer Oak Bay Ave, front
C2 1 8 2 Cameron Daniel m h s 1 Feb 1835 66 NS     Psb n/g Mount Tolmie Rd
C2 3 35 25 Borden Frank m h m 25 Aug 1860 40 NS     Bapt Farmer North Dairy Farm, Cedar Hill
C2 9 49 101 O'Brien Clarence m h m 13 Feb 1864 37 NS 1886   CE Butcher Cadboro Bay
C2 10 30 109 Fuller Harry m son s 2 May 1868 32 NS     CE Clerk  
C3 3 45 31 Creighton John W. m h m 30 Mar 1868 33 NS     Psb Merchant tailor Lot 15, blk 64, plan 180
C3 4 13 35 Shere Alma f wife m 25 Dec 1880 20 NS     CE    
C3 5 33 51 Crowe Frank m dom s 19 Jul 1878 22 NS     Psb Dairyman  
C3 5 34 51 Kelly Michael F. m dom s 20 Feb 1871 30 NS     CE Dairyman  
A1 2 36 25 Bainbridge Mary A. f wife m 16 Jun 1871 29 NS     CE    
A1 3 19 34 Campbell Daniel m h m 15 Dec 1872 28 NS     Psb Constable Finlayson St
A1 3 44 43 Muir Margaret f h w 20 Dec 1845 55 NS     Psb   Dry Dock
A1 7 7 83 McNeill John M. m h m 1 Aug 1865 35 NS     RC Labourer, ship yard Pt blk.37, Esquimalt Rd
A1 8 4 96 Campbell Margaret E. f h m 2 Dec 1845 55 NS     Psb   Constance Ave
A1 10 17 127 McArthur Sarah f wife m 31 May 1854 46 NS     RC    
A1 10 19 127 McArthur William A. m son s 7 May 1889 11 NS     RC    
A1 10 20 127 McArthur Joseph F. m son s 30 Dec 1887 13 NS     RC    
A1 10 21 127 McArthur Anne M. f dau s 5 Sep 1890 10 NS     RC    
A1 11 44 148 Reynolds William m h m 11 Dec 1855 45 NS     CE E. & N. R. Auditor Head St, blk F
A1 12 7 152 Blatchford Margaret f dau s 6 Feb 1884 17 NS     CE    
A1 14 6 172 Loury Charles m h m 6 Dec 1877 23 NS     Meth Painter Old Esquimalt Rd, blk.3, P.S.Co.
A1 14 7 172 Loury Flora f wife m 26 Jul 1878 22 NS     Meth    
A1 14 45 181 Thompson Flora f wife m 3 Feb 1875 26 NS     Meth    
A1 16 27 199 McBurney Robert m h m 19 Dec 1837 63 NS     Psb Ship carpenter Pt. blk.E, Craigflower Rd, sec.10
A1 16 28 199 McBurney Elizabeth f wife m 7 Aug 1858 42 NS     Psb    
A1 17 8 205 Brown Percival R. m h m 21 Aug 1856 44 CB, NS     CE Business manager, Colonist paper Blk.O, Craigflower Rd, sec.10
A1 18 36 220 Austin Anne f wife m 6 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb    
A1 19 1 225 Whittier Catherine E. f wife m 4 Aug 1857 43 NS     Meth    
A1 19 9 226 Cameron Hanna f wife m 22 Sep 1839 61 NS     RC    
A1 19 10 226 Cameron Laura f dau s 3 May 1875 25 NS     RC    
A2 1 40 14 Fraser Alexander J. m h m 29 Mar 1836 65 NS     none Farmer Glen Lake
A2 1 41 14 Fraser Clarissa f wife m 7 Jun 1842 58 NS     none    
A2 3 31 41 Fraser John G. m h m 14 Sep 1871 29 NS     RC Labourer Colwood
A2 4 11 48 Bezantson George m h m 25 Oct 1844 57 NS     Bapt Farmer Colwood
D1 1 39 9 Charters William m h m 23 Nov 1837 63 NS     Psb Blacksmith Sooke W., lots 14 & 37
D1 2 41 21 Davidson Andrew m h m 15 Sep 1855 45 NS     RC Sealer Otter, lot 27
D1 2 45 22 Charters Logan m h s 5 Aug 1835 65 NS     Meth Farmer Otter, lot 34
D2 1 13 5 Robertson William m servant s 14 Mar 1873 28 NS     Psb Farm labourer  
D2 1 43 19 Breman Peter m servant w 17 Oct 1858 42 NS 1891   RC Miner  
H4 2 17 19 MacDonald Charles H. m h m 11 Jan 1837 64 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Sec. 5, Mayne Island
H4 2 18 19 MacDonald Sarah Francis f wife m 6 May 1846 54 NS     Meth    
H4 2 19 19 MacDonald Ruth E. f dau s 8 Sep 1885 15 NS     Meth    
H4 2 20 19 MacDonald Kenneth W. m son s 14 May 1887 13 NS     Meth    
I1 4 26 36 McKenzie Alexander m h m 24 Jul 1852 48 NS     Psb Farmer R 2, E, sec. 7, Saanichton
I2 7 35 76 Chandler John F. m h m 10 Mar 1846 55 NS     Secularlist Farmer Pt. sec. 5, Lake District
I2 8 6 80 Ross William M. m h m 16 Aug 1860 40 NS     Psb Carpenter Sec.13, Lake District

Back to NSGenWeb