Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Nova Scotians Listed on the 1901 British Columbia Census

DIV PAGE LINE FAMILY SURNAME GIVEN NAME SEX RELATION STATUS DOB AGE BIRTHPLACE YR TO CANADA YEAR NATURALIZED RELIGION OCCUPATION ADDRESS
                                 
1 3 5 18 Fraser Elizabeth f head w 21 Sep 1862 38 NS     Psb   corner Superior & Menzies St
1 3 6 18 Fraser Francis J. f dau s 16 Apr 1883 17 NS     Psb    
1 3 7 18 Fraser William A. m son s 20 Apr 1885 15 NS     Psb    
1 3 8 18 McDonald Nancy f sister m 8 Aug 1851 49 NS     Psb    
1 3 9 18 McDonald Maria f sister s 6 Jun 1861 39 NS     Psb n/g  
1 3 24 23 MacLeoud Angus m head m 18 Feb 1830 70 NS     Psb Ship carpenter 249 Simcoe St
1 3 25 23 MacLeoud Alexanderina f wife m 2 Jul 1838 62 NS     Psb    
1 3 34 25 Rogers Emma f wife m 23 Jun 1860 40 NS     Bapt    
1 5 1 37 Pottinger Clara f wife m 26 Mar 1860 41 NS     Psb    
1 5 21 41 McLean Donald m head m 5 Jun 1845 55 NS     Psb Customs 32 Ontario St
1 5 22 41 McLean Mary M. f wife m 9 Jan 1844 56 NS     Psb    
1 7 36 63 Morrison Daniel m head m 21 Jun 1840 60 NS     Psb Pilot 204 Superior St
1 9 16 77 Ferguson Alex m head m 26 Jun 1869 31 NS     Psb Purser 114 Superior St
1 9 41 83 Dow Annie f wife m 10 Dec 1841 59 NS     Psb    
1 9 43 83 Ross Lilla C. f niece s 12 May 1875 25 NS     Psb Dress maker  
1 9 48 85 Jones Richard m head m 4 Feb 1851 50 NS     CE   110 Superior St
1 10 49 95 Kinsey Joanna f head w 14 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb Janitress 50 Kingston St
1 12 42 116 Raymur Mary G. f head w 13 Sep 1829 71 NS     Psb n/g 146 Kingston St
1 12 43 116 Lawson Mary R. f niece s 11 Mar 1862 29 NS     CE    
1 19 43 192 Hart Edward C. m head m 16 Jun 1870 30 NS     Psb M.D. 52 Belleville St
1 19 44 192 Hart Margaret f wife m -- May 1869 31 NS     Psb    
2 1 39 9 Ward J. Everatt m head m 25 Dec 1863 37 NS     Psb Mine operator Sidney House, Battery St
2 1 40 9 Ward V. Elizabeth f wife m 14 Feb 1872 29 NS     Psb    
2 2 31 16 Earle Ernest A. m head s 19 Jan 1870 30 NS     CE Bk. Mgr. Dallas Rd
2 4 27 34 Langley Wallace m head m 15 Jan 1866 35 NS     Psb Master mariner 10 South Turner
2 5 46 47 Cates James m head m 12 Dec 1874 27 NS     RC Mate on boat 120 Menzies St
2 10 37 102 McDermott Grace f wife m 23 Sep 1877 24 NS     RC    
2 10 40 103 Jones Cecilia f head w 10 Jun 1829 72 NS     CE   113 Menzies St
2 10 41 103 Bloclock F.W. f dau w 7 Apr 1861 40 NS     CE    
2 13 22 126 Holmes Charles m boarder s 20 Jan 1882 19 NS     Psb Stenographer  
2 14 23 135 Carter W.W. m head w 16 Dec 1839 62 NS     Bapt   16 Croft St
2 14 24 135 Carter Clarence m son s 17 Aug 1880 21 NS     Bapt Electrician  
2 20 1 192 Rome Kate f head w 24 Mar 1860 41 NS     CE   115 Niagara St
2 24 12 238 McLeod Catherine f mother w 12 Aug 1826 75 NS     Psb    
3 2 16 15 Cathew John A. m head m 14 Apr 1857 43 NS     Psb Merchant Hayward Ave
3 3 44 29 Arnold Archie m boarder s 15 Sep 1881 19 NS     Psb Clerk in dry goods store  
3 6 43 55 Usher Peter m head s 27 Apr 1871 29 NS     CE Hotel keeper Colonist Hotel
3 7 41 68 Campbell Daniel m head m 5 Mar 1827 74 NS     CE Retired sea captain 6 Carr St
3 8 30 76 Munro George E. m head m 29 Apr 1862 35 NS     Psb Com. mcht. 10 Carr St
3 10 29 97 Black Eliza A. f wife m 9 Oct 1850 50 NS     Psb    
3 10 40 98 Heather Mary f adopted sis s 7 Aug 1876 24 NS     Meth    
3 11 20 106 Byers William D. m head m 15 May 1863 37 NS     Meth Sea Captain 97 Toronto St
3 18 5 175 Robinson Emma f wife m 7 Dec 1869 31 NS     Psb    
3 18 17 178 Ford Joanna f head w 22 Jan 1832 69 NS     Meth n/g 15 Parry St
3 18 26 180 Campbell Minnie f wife m 25 Apr 1861 39 NS     Bapt    
3 20 1 188 Pere Esther f boarder s 8 Apr 1889 11 NS     RC Scholar  
4 1 46 9 Ross Robert m boarder s 25 Dec 1847 53 NS     Psb Miner  
4 3 38 25 McDonald Duncan J. m head m 11 Feb 1861 40 NS     Psb Expressman Moss St
4 4 21 31 Fulton Margaret C. f dom s 16 Jul 1874 26 NS     Psb    
5 5 12 41 Grant John A. m head m 29 Jan 1864 37 NS     Meth Book keeper 2 St. Charles St
5 5 44 46 Pye Matilda f dom s 6 Nov 1880 20 NS     CE Dom.  
5 5 45 46 Waddell Emme M. f dom s 10 Jan 1881 20 NS     Bapt Dom.  
5 6 7 48 Higgins David W. m head w 30 Nov 1834 66 NS     CE n/g 157 Cadboro Bay Rd
5 6 18 50 MacDowell Alice M. f wife m 27 Jul 1859 41 NS     CE    
5 6 32 51 Brown Henry N. m lodger s 27 Feb 1869 32 NS     CE Clerk, Rabb, W. Co  
5 10 3 82 Walker Mary E. f wife m 10 Dec 1835 65 NS     Bapt    
5 12 21 108 Duff Lyman P. m head m 7 Jan 1865 35 NS     CE Barrister 6th house Rockland Ave
5 15 15 135 Galletley Jesse M. f dau s 16 Jun 1882 18 NS     CE    
6 5 1 53 Wallace Kate f head w 14 Oct 1822 78 NS     CE   8 Richardson St
6 8 2 87 Bell Agnes B. f wife m 25 Jan 1850 51 NS     CE    
6 8 4 87 Bell John B. m son s 20 Sep 1880 20 NS     CE Student lawyer  
6 8 5 87 Bell Allice E. m dau s 4 Jul 1883 17 NS     CE    
6 8 31 92 Brown Robert A. m head m 12 Jul 1846 54 NS     Psb Merchant 65 Collinson St
6 9 45 104 Whiteley William H. m lodger m 20 May 1862 38 NS     Cong. M. mariner  
6 10 44 114 Kelly Frank M. m son s 21 Mar 1876 25 NS     Bapt    
6 11 34 127 Oconnor Christian f head w 1 Nov 1855 45 NS     RC   169 Fort St
6 11 35 127 Oconnor Catherine M. f dau s 16 Jan 1876 25 NS     RC Stenographer  
6 12 7 132 McDougall Jane f head m 10 Aug 1868 32 NS 1890   RC   4 Labouchere St
6 12 8 132 McDougall William m son s 1 Jun 1885 15 NS 1890   RC Messenger  
6 12 9 132 McDougall Charles m son s 14 Feb 1887 14 NS 1890   RC    
6 12 10 132 McDougall Lulu M. f dau s 16 Apr 1889 11 NS 1890   RC    
6 12 43 139 Brenton Boulton m lodger s 9 Mar 1872 29 NS     CE Clk, house f.  
6 13 49 151 Harris Mary J. f wife m 5 Feb 1876 25 NS     RC    
6 13 50 151 Tracey Catherin f lodger s 23 Sep 1878 22 NS     RC    
6 15 23 167 Leblanc Charles m head m 29 Sep 1867 33 NS     RC Mariner 169 Fort St
6 15 24 167 Leblanc Bertha B. f wife m 7 Feb 1869 32 NS     RC    
6 15 25 167 Leblanc Violet f dau s 28 Jul 1895 5 NS     RC    
6 16 5 172 Garnett Louis H. m lodger s 8 Oct 1886 14 NS     CE    
6 16 24 177 O'Leary Henry m head m 4 Jun 1868 32 NS     RC Police officer 57 Kane St
6 19 14 208 Harris Emma D. f inmate w 18 Aug 1826 74 NS     Psb    
6 21 39 236 Hickey Cornlius m head m 28 Sep 1864 36 NS     RC Engineer 93 Fort St
6 21 40 236 Hickey Elizabeth f wife m 15 Jun 1867 33 NS     RC    
6 21 41 236 Durney John m son s 1 Oct 1885 15 NS     RC    
6 21 42 236 Hickey Mary f dau s 23 Dec 1892 8 NS     RC    
6 21 43 236 Hickey Francais f dau s 24 Sep 1897 3 NS     RC    
6 22 34 247 Wall Gilbert m head w 5 Jul 1843 57 NS     Psb Nurse 16 Rae St
6 23 12 253 Knox Isabella f wife m 2 Feb 1849 52 NS     Psb    
6 23 13 254 Locke Leonard m head m 23 Aug 1852 48 NS     CE Master mariner 30 Churchway
6 23 20 255 Wilkins Lewis m head m 24 Jul 1838 62 NS     CE Messenger 23 Douglas St
6 23 21 255 Wilkins Mary A. f wife m 15 May 1851 49 NS     CE    
6 23 36 258 Whitelaw Ella f dau s 28 Oct 1879 21 NS     Psb Stenographer  
6 27 17 293 Daley John m head w 14 Feb 1856 45 NS     RC Master mariner 6 Douglas St
6 27 18 293 Daley Sarah f wife w 20 May 1862 38 NS     RC    
6 27 37 297 Connors Henry m blank s 6 Dec 1865 35 NS     RC Corker  
6 29 12 312 Blenger Mary A. f wife m 15 Aug 1842 58 NS     RC    
6 29 13 312 Blenger Frank m son w 16 Mar 1861 40 NS     RC Carpenter  
6 32 19 340 Cox Sophia C. f dau s 1 Sep 1885 15 NS     RC    
6 34 48 366 Brown George m lodger s 3 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb C. traveller  
6 35 6 92 Brown George m brother s 12 Jun 1845 55 NS     Psb Grocer  
7 1 1 1 Johnsen John m - m 16 Oct 1863 38 NS     Meth Master m. C.P.N. Stm 'Queen City'
7 1 5 1 Davis Jas. A. m - m 14 Apr 1863 38 NS     RC Chf. offr.  
7 1 42 4 Cameron William m   s 20 Apr 1878 24 NS     Psb Stm. boatman  
7 1 45 4 Munnis James N. m   s 25 Dec 1865 35 NS     Psb Lineman  
7 2 41 11 Fulton John E. m   m 5 May 1868 32 NS     Psb Qr. master  
7 2 42 11 Lock Leonard m   s 23 Aug 1854 46 NS     CE Master mariner, mate  
7 3 17 12 Ferguson Alex m   m 26 Jun 1869 32 NS     Psb Purser C.P.N. Stm. 'Princess Louise'
7 4 34 15 Byers David m   s 27 Nov 1867 33 NS     CE Sailor  
7 4 45 16 Parker Geo. M. m   m 28 May 1849 51 NS     Psb Qr.  
7 5 1 17 Farley P. m   s -- --- ---- 36 Halifax, NS     - Master mr. Schr. T. Catzic
7 5 2 17 Christian W. m   s -- --- ---- 35 Halifax, NS     - Mate  
7 5 6 17 Christian Ed m   s -- --- ---- 46 NS     - Seaman  
7 5 11 18 Meussey J. m   m -- --- ---- 35 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 5 24 19 Johnson R. m   s -- --- ---- 39 NS -   - 2nd mate  
7 5 27 19 McKinnon - m   s -- --- ---- 29 NS     - Sailor  
7 5 35 19 Dawson Andw. m   s -- --- ---- 40 CB, NS -   - A.B.  
7 5 45 20 Brown H.F. m   s -- --- ---- 27 NS     - Master Schr. Saucey Lass
7 6 7 20 Scott Edwd. m   s -- --- ---- 37 NS     - A.B.  
7 6 44 23 Wishon Hy. m   s -- --- ---- 29 NS     - Mate  
7 7 8 25 McPhee Dav. m   m -- --- ---- 47 NS     - Master Schr. Viva
7 7 17 26 Balcom Reuben m   m -- --- ---- 44 NS     - Master Schr. Victoria
7 7 18 26 Balcom Harry m   s -- --- ---- 20 NS     - Mate  
7 7 23 26 Balcom Willis m   s -- --- ---- 21 NS     - A.B.  
7 7 24 26 Baker W.G. m   m -- --- ---- 38 NS     - Master  
7 7 40 29 Ryan M.J. m   s -- --- ---- 28 CB, NS     - Master Schr. Casca
7 7 41 29 Wilson W.C. m   s -- --- ---- 31 NS     - Mate  
7 7 44 29 Farley W. m   s -- --- ---- 35 NS     - Mate  
7 7 46 29 Hutt Thos. m   s -- --- ---- 38 NS     - Hunter  
7 7 49 29 Hefferman G. m   m -- --- ---- 36 Sidney, NS     - Hunter  
7 8 14 29 Gillespie Wm. m   s -- --- ---- 18 NS     - A.B.  
7 8 18 30 St. Clair P. m   m -- --- ---- 30 NS     - Master Schr. Beatrice
7 8 27 31 Hughes H.C. m   m -- --- ---- 35 NS     - Master Schr. Ida Etta
7 8 33 32 Hackett Chas. m   m -- --- ---- - NS     - Master Schr. Libbie
7 8 34 32 Deluckery W. m   s -- --- ---- 49 NS     - Mate  
7 8 35 32 Baker Wm. m   s -- --- ---- 44 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 9 1 34 Dodd K.W. m   s -- --- ---- - NS     - Mate  
7 9 23 36 Balcom Barton m   s -- --- ---- 23 NS     - Mate  
7 9 29 37 McDougal A. m   m -- --- ---- 43 NS     - Master Schr. Ainoka
7 9 44 38 Campbell O. m   s -- --- ---- 22 NS     - A.B.  
7 9 46 39 McKiel Robt. m   m -- --- ---- 40 NS     - Master Schr. Annie E. Paint
7 9 48 39 Dumphy G. m   s -- --- ---- 40 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 10 18 40 Christian John m   s -- --- ---- 37 NS     - Hunter  
7 11 9 42 Scott H. m   s -- --- ---- 23 CB, NS     - A.B.  
7 11 11 42 McLeod John m   s -- --- ---- 36 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 12 42 Munro John m   s -- --- ---- 45 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 16 43 Clerk John m   s -- --- ---- 28 NS     - Mate  
7 11 17 43 Baker Evans m   s -- --- ---- 27 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 24 43 McKinnon A.T. m   s -- --- ---- 23 NS     - Hunter  
7 11 35 43 Stewart J. m   s -- --- ---- 42 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 43 43 McRae J. m   s -- --- ---- 31 NS     - A.B.  
7 11 45 44 Le Blanc Chas. m   s -- --- ---- - NS     - Master Schr. C.J. Cox
7 11 46 44 Baker Stephen m   s -- --- ---- 30 NS     - Hunter  
7 11 47 44 Hagerty Geo. m   s -- --- ---- 25 NS     - 2nd mate  
7 12 45 46 Grant Chas. m   s -- --- ---- 41 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 1 46 Baker Evans m   m -- --- ---- 27 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 18 47 Spring M. m   s -- --- ---- 34 Lunenburg, NS -   - Mate  
7 13 23 47 Deal G.J. m   s -- --- ---- 29 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 25 47 Nangle Geo. m   s -- --- ---- 24 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 26 47 McGrath Mat m   m -- --- ---- 34 NS     - Hunter  
7 13 35 47 McRae Thos. m   s -- --- ---- 31 NS     - A.B.  
7 13 44 48 Burns Chas. A. m   m -- --- ---- 31 NS     - Master Schr. Vera
7 13 45 48 Gilbert R.G. m   s -- --- ---- 33 NS     - Mate  
7 13 47 48 Cameron G. m   s -- --- ---- 30 NS     - Hunter  
7 14 1 48 Gilbert J.D. m   s -- --- ---- 34 NS     - Hunter  
7 14 26 49 McKenzie A. m   s -- --- ---- 34 NS     - Hunter  
7 15 31 52 Le Blanc R.H. m   s 24 Dec 1870 30 NS     RC Steward  
7 15 32 52 Brown Thos. m   s 25 May 1880 20 NS     RC Cook  
7 15 34 52 Whitman C. m   s 30 Sep 1879 21 NS     CE Pantryman  
7 16 24 56 Siteman Jas. m   s 27 Jul 1856 45 NS     CE Seaman  
7 16 46 60 McKenzie John m   m 29 Jan 1854 47 NS     Psb Ship carp.  
7 18 16 63 Miller Manson m   m 17 May 1876 25 NS     CE Deckhand  
7 18 41 65 McDonald Chas. m   s 28 Nov 1866 34 NS     Psb Miner  
7 19 9 67 Ettinger Willard m   s 23 Jun 1870 30 NS 1870   CE Ship carpenter  
7 19 45 76 Kelley Cerens m   m 5 Nov 1845 55 NS     Bapt Master m.  
7 20 5 78 Fleming Dav. K. m head m 6 May 1846 44 NS     Psb Carpenter 50 1/2 Yates St
7 21 17 87 Johnson Mary f wife m -- Mar 1871 30 NS     Psb    
7 22 26 88 McDonald Hugh m   s 15 Jun 1861 40 NS     Psb Carpenter  
7 27 28 121 Kerr George m   s 10 Dec 1876 24 NS     Psb Fireman  
7 28 7 127 Smith Chas. McK. m   w 26 Apr 1824 77 NS     CE News prop. r. 154 1/2 Government St
7 28 38 131 McKenzie F.R. m   m 1 Jul 1865 35 NS     Psb News cor.  
7 29 26 139 McDonald Jas. E. m   s 24 Feb 1880 21 NS     Meth n/g  
7 29 27 139 Davis Jas. W. m   m 19 Nov 1857 45 NS 1860   CE Oiler  
7 29 36 141 Fulton Ethridge m   m 28 Jan 1862 39 NS     Psb Master m.  
7 29 37 141 Gladison Frank m   s 10 Sep 1869 31 NS     RC Mate  
7 31 13 152 Palmer Wm. m   s 26 Aug 1836 65 NS     CE Sailmaker  
7 31 22 154 McKenzie Wm. m   s 10 Dec 1844 56 NS     Psb Chf. eng.  
7 32 8 169 Cutler Melville F. m   m 11 Mar 1861 49 NS     CE Master mr. -
7 32 40 178 Christian Wm. m   s 22 Ug 1863 38 NS     RC Sailor -
8 3 12 23 McNiven Alexander m head w 29 Feb 1847 54 NS     Psb Engineer Fort St cor Fort
8 3 26 25 King Matilda f head s 13 Oct 1872 28 NS     Meth Proprietor -
8 3 27 25 Knight Eliner m boarder s 1 Mar ---- 25 NS     Meth Clerk  
8 5 3 37 McGregor John W. m lodger s 22 Jan 1874 27 NS     Psb Prospector  
8 8 16 73 Baker Evans m head m 15 Jun 1873 27 NS     CE Sealer 63 Pandora Ave
8 8 18 74 Baker Steve m head m 8 May 1867 33 NS     CE Sealer 63 Pandora Ave
8 9 9 78 Macaulay Daniel G. m lodger s 25 Dec 1858 42 NS     Psb Master mariner  
8 11 26 100 McDonald Aleck m lodger s 4 May 1864 36 NS     Psb Miner  
8 14 15 133 McGillivary Mary f head w 11 Aug 1836 74 NS     Psb n/g 45 1/2 View St
8 16 38 158 Best William m lodger s 30 May 1861 39 NS     CE Assayer  
8 16 41 158 Brady James C. m son s 1 Oct 1882 18 NS     CE    
8 21 8 176 McNeill Lewis m head m 20 Jan 1870 31 NS     RC Blacksmith -
9 1 30 7 Munsie William m head m 4 Jan 1849 52 NS 1874   Psb Sealing, lumber business 226 Johnson St
9 1 31 7 Munsie Catherine f wife m 26 Jan 1848 51 NS 1874   Psb    
9 1 32 7 Munsie Alice f dau s 2 Feb 1871 29 NS 1874   Psb    
9 1 33 7 Munsie Lora f dau s 11 Mar 1873 27 NS 1874   Psb    
9 5 16 47 Kerr Ella f head m 14 Apr 1867 34 NS     Meth   140 Cook St
9 6 1 55 Brown Harriett f head w 17 Jul 1849 51 NS     Meth   143 View St
9 6 2 55 Caldwell John E. m brother s 25 Aug 1868 32 NS     Meth Times, office clerk  
9 12 15 130 Le Blanc Edmund m head m 17 Feb 1861 40 NS     RC Sea Captain 152 Fort St
9 12 16 130 Le Blanc Mary f wife m 17 Nov 1863 38 NS     RC    
9 12 25 132 Robbins Laleah f boarder m 17 Apr 1860 41 NS     Cong    
9 12 26 132 Robbins Edgar m boarder m 23 Feb 1860 41 NS     Bapt Master mariner  
9 12 27 133 Woodill Rachel f head m 10 Oct 1858 42 NS     Psb Boarding house 109 Pandora Ave
9 12 28 133 Woodill John m husband m 27 Oct 1837 63 NS     Psb Tanner  
9 12 29 133 Woodill Ida f dau s 27 Feb 1880 21 NS     Psb    
9 12 30 133 Woodill Lila f dau s 27 Jun 1881 20 NS     Psb Stenographer  
9 12 31 133 Woodill Dora f dau s 9 Mar 1883 18 NS     Psb    
9 12 32 133 Woodill Ethel f dau s 22 Dec 1886 14 NS     Psb    
9 13 41 140 Stevens Allan m head m 17 Jul 1864 36 NS     Meth Butcher 146 Johnson St
9 13 42 140 Stevens Maggie f wife m 18 Mar 1866 34 NS     Meth    
9 13 45 140 Stevens James m father w 22 Nov 1833 67 NS     Meth    
9 14 3 142 Pynn Alexander m son s 8 Nov 1893 7 NS     Meth    
9 16 36 167 MacKenzie John m head m 1 Jan 1866 34 NS     RC Blacksmith 179 1/2 Johnson St
9 16 37 167 MacKenzie Flora f wife m 6 Apr 1868 32 NS     RC    
9 20 1 205 Brooks Fred m head m -- Jul 1874 26 NS     RC Undertaker -
9 20 2 205 Brooks Sarah f wife m 5 Dec 1875 25 NS     RC    
9 21 17 219 Dodd Bridget f head w 22 Aug 1853 47 CB, NS     RC Boarding house -
9 21 18 219 Dodd Henry m son s 9 Jul 1874 26 CB, NS     RC Mate on ------  
9 21 19 219 Dodd Mary f dau s 16 Mar 1881 20 CB, NS     RC    
9 21 25 219 Lawrence Thomas m boarder m 8 Jan 1857 43 NS     RC Master mariner  
9 21 26 219 Lawrence Annie f boarder m 30 Aug 1860 40 NS     RC    
9 22 35 229 Fitzgeral Mabel f niece s 25 Dec 1851 49 NS     CE Nurse  
10 3 41 32 MacDonald Hugh H. m head m 3 Nov 1844 56 NS     Meth Contractor stone 225 Pandora Ave
10 3 42 32 MacDonald Jessie f dau s 29 Aug 1870 30 NS     Psb Tailoress  
10 3 43 32 MacDonald William L. m son s 3 Sep 1871 28 NS     Psb Stone mason  
10 3 44 32 MacDonald Mary E. f dau s 16 Jul 1878 22 NS     Psb    
10 3 49 32 Fleming Margaret f guest s 25 Dec 1875 25 NS     Cong Dressmaker  
10 5 45 54 McIntosh Alexander m head m 14 Mar 1866 35 NS     Psb Saddler 293 Johnson St
10 7 18 68 King Bessie G. f wife m 8 Aug 1873 27 NS     Meth    
10 10 5 97 Rowley Harry H. m head m 25 Sep 1866 34 NS     CE Banker 222 View St
10 11 34 115 Marvin Edward B. m head m 16 Mar 1830 70 NS     CE Ship chandler 34 Cadboro Bay Rd
10 11 35 115 Marvin Minerva T. f wife m 4 Mar 1836 65 NS     CE    
10 11 48 119 Harris Frederick C. m boarder s 2 Oct 1869 31 NS     Meth Clerk  
10 13 28 138 Beckwith John L. m head m 5 Mar 1856 45 NS     Bapt Commission agent 43 Fernwood Rd
10 13 29 138 Beckwith Agnes S. f wife m 27 Jan 1861 40 NS     Bapt    
10 14 40 151 Carter Hattie f wife m 20 Mar 1875 26 NS     Meth    
10 15 36 163 MacMillan Alex m head m 10 Mar 1832 69 NS     Psb none 12 Stanley Ave
10 15 46 167 Roberts Thomas W. m head m 25 Dec 1854 46 NS     Bapt Master mariner 6 Stanley Ave
10 15 47 167 Roberts Amelia A. f wife m 13 Jan 1859 42 NS     Bapt    
10 15 48 167 Roberts Edith B. f dau s 13 Aug 1884 17 NS     Bapt    
10 15 50 168 Foreman James m head m 8 Jul 1860 40 NS     Psb Real eatate agent 4 Stanley Ave
10 16 1 168 Foreman Hanah S. f wife m 3 Jan 1866 35 NS     Psb    
10 16 3 168 Logan Jessie B. f niece s 3 Sep 1882 18 NS     Psb Stenographer  
10 16 33 175 Colbert John m head m 3 Nov 1855 45 NS     RC Plumber 17 Stanley Ave
10 16 34 175 Colbert Catherine f wife m -- Oct 1859 41 NS     RC    
10 16 35 175 Colbert John m son s 23 Sep 1878 22 NS     RC Book keeper  
10 16 36 175 Colbert Edmond m son s 1 Nov 1879 21 NS     RC Plumber  
10 16 37 175 Colbert James m son s 8 Sep 1882 18 NS     RC Electrician  
10 17 41 140 Dupont Margaret M.J. f wife m 19 Dec 1830 70 NS     CE    
10 18 30 148 Grant Frank W. m head m 1 Jan 1867 34 NS     Meth Book keeper dry goods Chestnut Ave
10 21 42 182 Minor W.H. m none s 28 Jun 1879 22 NS 1879   n/g Male nurse  
10 22 43 182 Darrah Mrs. f none s -1851 50 NS     CE    
10 23 3 182 McDonald Annie f none m -1831 70 NS     CE Nurse  
10 25 9 204 Warner Annie M. f wife m -- May 1867 33 NS     Uv    
10 27 3 225 Innes Annie C. f wife m 15 Jan 1874 27 NS     CE    
11 1 44 10 Lavinder Mary R. f wife m 24 Apr 1854 46 NS 1892   none    
11 1 49 12 McLellan Fred B. m head m 20 May 1847 53 NS     RC Carpenter 62 Fernwood Rd
11 4 12 33 Fulton John E. m head m 5 May 1869 31 NS     Psb Sea Capt. 9 Vining St
11 4 13 33 Fulton Minnie H. f wife m 10 May 1869 31 NS     Psb    
11 4 14 33 Fulton Hazel f dau s 9 Oct 1889 11 NS     Psb    
11 4 15 33 Fulton Jean f dau s 2 Aug 1893 7 NS     Psb    
11 4 16 33 Fulton Alexandria f dau s 21 Oct 1895 5 NS     Psb    
11 10 3 102 King Rupert B. m head m 7 Dec 1864 36 NS     Bapt Com. agent 14 Ridge Rd
11 10 25 106 Townsend John O. m head m 16 Oct 1861 39 NS     Meth Master mariner 15 Center Rd
11 12 37 130 Davis Annie f wife m 3 Mar 1871 29 NS     CE    
11 12 38 130 Davis Thomas m son s 5 Nov 1894 6 NS     CE    
11 12 39 130 Davis William H. m son s 2 Oct 1896 4 NS     CE    
11 12 40 130 Davis Joseph E. m son s 12 Dec 1899 - NS     CE    
11 17 2 179 Pineo Albert m head m 14 Nov 1855 45 NS     Bapt Teacher cor Belmont Ave & North Chatham St
11 17 3 179 Pineo Elizabeth f wife m 5 Mar 1859 41 NS     Bapt    
11 17 4 179 Pineo Holmes m son s 14 Feb 1883 17 NS     Bapt Moulder  
11 17 5 179 Pineo Clifford m son s 26 May 1885 15 NS     Bapt    
11 17 6 179 Pineo Nellie f dau s 1 Aug 1889 11 NS     Bapt    
11 17 7 179 Pineo Lew m son s -- Feb 1891 9 NS     Bapt    
11 18 17 190 McKenzie John m head w 5 Apr 1848 52 NS 1891   Psb Harness maker Milne St
11 19 25 202 Christie William m head m 5 Feb 1862 38 NS     Psb Telegrapher Vining St
11 19 28 202 Christie James D. m brother s 1 Feb 1879 21 NS     Psb    
11 19 29 202 Christie Isabel f mother m 25 Mar 1844 56 NS     Psb    
11 19 47 207 Butler Joseph m head m 11 Sep 1865 35 NS     Bapt Labourer 23 Bodwill St
11 19 48 207 Butler Alice f wife m 22 Nov 1873 27 NS     Bapt    
11 19 49 207 Butler Emma f dau s 16 Oct 1895 5 NS     Bapt    
11 20 11 210 Faulkner David m head m 16 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb Journalist 3 Grant St
11 21 8 220 Price Georgiana f wife m 8 Apr 1850 50 NS     Bapt    
11 22 30 235 McNaughton Jane f wife m 6 Jul 1834 66 CB, NS     Psb    
11 22 35 236 Clyde Florence f wife m 25 Feb 1862 38 CB, NS     Bapt    
11 23 36 250 Howson Mary f mother w -- Dec 1831 69 NS     Bapt    
12 1 14 3 Allen William m head m 12 Jan 1830 60 NS     Psb Shipwright 80 Pandora Ave
12 1 15 3 Allen Elizabeth f wife m 2 May 1851 49 NS     RC    
12 1 16 3 Allen Mary f dau s 16 Oct 1880 20 NS     RC    
12 1 36 7 Wier John J. m head m 14 Aug 1856 44 NS     Meth Boot & shoe clerk 6 Amelia St
12 1 38 7 Wier Annie C. f dau s 14 Aug 1884 16 NS     Meth    
12 1 39 7 Wier Elsie f dau s 10 Nov 1885 15 NS     Meth    
12 1 40 7 Wier Lillian A. f dau s 15 Mar 1887 14 NS     Meth    
12 2 4 11 Grant F.A. m head m 10 Sep 1871 29 NS     Bapt Sea Captain - at sea -
12 2 5 11 Grant Margt. W. f wife m 16 Oct 1872 28 NS     Bapt    
12 2 6 11 Grant Kathleen W. f dau s 13 Nov 1898 2 NS     Bapt    
12 2 7 11 Grant George W. m head m 18 Feb 1861 40 NS     Bapt Sea Captain - at sea  
12 2 8 11 Grant Annie S. f wife m 27 Dec 1868 32 NS     Bapt    
12 2 18 13 Warner J.H. m boarder s 2 Oct 1855 45 NS     Meth Plumber  
12 2 29 15 Penketh Maud f w.o. G.P. m 18 Sep 1878 22 NS     RC    
12 3 26 24 Sweetland Mary C. f wife m 8 Oct 1850 50 NS     Meth Boarding house  
12 3 29 24 Gamon Mattie f niece of wife s 7 Oct 1877 23 NS     Bapt    
12 8 2 72 MacLaughlin Thos. m head m 17 Aug 1869 31 NS     CE Steamboat clerk 36 Pioneer St
12 8 10 74 McDougall Daniel m head m 13 Mar 1864 37 NS     RC Assistant engineer fire dept. 32 Pioneer St
12 9 4 85 Cox William m head m 25 Oct 1855 45 NS     Psb Sea Captain 136 Quadra St
12 9 5 85 Cox Nora f wife m 11 Dec 1864 36 NS     Bapt    
12 9 13 86 Cox Clarance N. m son-in-law m 3 Apr 1863 38 NS     Psb Captain of sealing vessel  
12 14 9 141 Silver Mary f wife m 27 Jun 1852 48 NS     RC    
12 14 13 142 O'Connor William m head m 10 Jun 1855 45 NS     RC Hotel keeper 194 Cook St
12 15 49 157 Dunbar Jane C. f dau w 9 Mar 1863 38 NS     CE    
12 15 50 157 Jennings Arthur m son s 19 Jan 1867 34 NS     CE Steamboat labourer  
12 18 11 185 Gillis John J. m head m 29 Dec 1861 39 NS     Psb Carpenter 9 Amelia St
12 18 29 187 Fulton Sarah f dom s 20 Sep 1873 27 NS     Psb Genl. servant  
12 20 3 208 Gardner Elvinia R. f head w 27 Jun 1832 68 NS     Meth   39 North Park St
12 20 4 208 Gardner Ida E. f dau s 26 Feb 1873 28 NS     Meth Dressmaker  
12 20 5 208 Gardner Grace D. f dau s 20 Aug 1877 23 NS     Meth Dressmaker  
12 22 27 236 Gardner William E. m head m 23 Dec 1870 30 NS     Meth Steamboat Captain 30 North Park St
12 23 13 247 Fraser James R. m head m n/k - NS     Bret Carpenter 133 Quadra St
13 1 21 5 Wilby Sarah f wife m 24 Jan 1871 30 NS     Bapt    
13 4 1 36 Stewart Mary A. f wife m 4 Jun 1865 35 NS     Psb    
13 5 29 51 McIntosh Margaret f wife m 13 Dec 1868 32 NS     Psb    
13 5 30 51 McLennan Eliza A. f mo-in-law w 9 Jun 1826 74 NS     Psb    
13 8 43 5 Fleming Margaret f lodger s 19 May 1880 20 NS     CE Dressmaker  
14 5 12 54 Freeman John H. m head m 3 Jul 1853 47 NS     Meth Commercial travl. 134 Blanchard St
14 6 27 70 Scott Elizabeth f dom s 1 Oct 1882 18 NS     CE Domestic  
14 9 4 101 Scott Mary f lodger s 16 Sep 1888 12 NS     Meth    
14 10 28 118 Barker George M. m head m 28 May 1849 51 NS     Psb Sailor 44 Princes Ave
14 10 30 118 Barker Sarah G. f dau s 12 Apr 1883 17 NS     Psb Confectioner  
14 10 34 118 Barker Hindel P. m brother m 19 Feb 1849 52 NS     Psb Captain  
14 11 44 133 King Charles R. m head w 18 Apr 1845 55 NS     Bapt Comm. mercht. 21 Queen's Ave
14 11 45 133 King Lillian B. f dau s 16 Apr 1872 28 NS     Bapt    
14 11 46 133 King Richard D. m son s 1 Jan 1875 26 NS     Bapt Comm. mercht.  
14 11 47 133 King Annie S. f sister s 21 Jun 1837 63 NS     Bapt    
14 11 48 133 King Frances L. f sister s 25 Sep 1840 60 NS     Bapt    
14 12 12 138 Townsend Wm. B. m head m 22 Dec 1867 33 NS     CE Teamster 56 Princes Ave
14 14 17 161 Ledingham Mary V. f wife m 22 Feb 1867 34 NS     Psb    
14 15 25 175 Keown Anna f wife m 20 Jun 1848 52 NS     Bapt    
14 16 10 182 Byers David m head m 27 Nov 1864 36 NS     Pag Deck hand 40 Chatham St
14 17 25 213 Gillespie Janetta f dau s 2 Apr 1885 15 NS     Meth    
14 17 26 213 McNeill Daniel m lodger s 15 Feb 1867 34 NS     RC Laborer iron works  
14 18 1 228 Cameron Alex. m head s 25 Feb 1830 71 NS     Psb   33 Chatham St
14 48 41 519 McLean Daniel m head s 24 Dec 1855 45 NS     Psb Carpenter 4 Store St, Porter's Cabins
14 48 42 520 Masters Leonard H. m head w 13 Jan 1839 62 NS     Bapt Ship carpenter 4 Store St, Porter's Cabins
14 49 4 529 Brown Thomas m lodger s 4 Jun 1868 32 NS     CE Miner  
14 49 15 529 Skinner David m lodger s 25 May 1845 55 NS     CE Ship carptr.  
14 49 18 530 Fulton Edward R. m head s 5 Sep 1876 24 NS     Prot Sawyer 44 Pembroke St
15 2 27 17 Davis James A. m head m 14 Apr 1862 38 NS     Bapt Master mar. 49 1st Lt. Work Estate
15 2 28 17 Davis Jessie f wife m 27 Jan 1865 36 NS     Bapt    
15 2 29 17 Davis Marion f dau s 16 Aug 1892 8 NS     Bapt    
15 2 30 17 Davis Kathering f dau s 28 Apr 1897 3 NS     Bapt    
15 2 31 17 Cosman Frederick m boarder s 4 May 1865 36 NS     n/g Master mar.  
15 3 21 25 Baker Wentworth E. m head m 11 May 1862 38 NS 1895   Bapt Master marn. 25 1st Lt. Work Estate
15 3 22 25 Baker Mary f wife m 18 Sep 1863 37 NS     Bapt    
15 3 23 25 Baker Violet S. f dau s 19 Aug 1892 8 NS     Bapt    
15 3 25 26 Cox John G. m head m 29 Nov 1843 57 NS 1887   Psb Ship chandr. 42 Kings Rd
15 3 26 26 Cox Rebecca f wife m 2 Feb 1853 48 NS 1889   Psb    
15 3 41 30 Cambell Margaret f wife m 7 Jul 1862 38 NS     Bapt    
15 3 42 30 Cambell Charles m son s 2 Aug 1884 16 NS     Bapt    
15 3 43 30 Cambell Helena M. f dau s 23 Oct 1886 14 NS     Bapt    
15 5 20 50 Robertson Alex. S. m head m 1 Sep 1842 58 NS     Psb Carpenter 31 2nd Lt. Work Estate
15 6 35 64 Hughes Hedley V. m head m 9 Aug 1865 35 NS     Meth Master mariner 26 3rd Lt Work Estate
15 6 36 64 Hughes Mary f wife m 20 Jul 1860 30 NS     Psb    
15 6 37 64 Hughes Annie f dau s 25 Jul 1896 4 NS     Psb    
15 6 38 64 Hughes Cathering f dau s 28 Aug 1897 3 NS     Psb    
15 6 40 64 Balcom Sidney m br-in-law s 18 Aug 1884 16 NS     Psb    
15 6 41 64 Balcom Henry m br-in-law w 2 Jan 1860 40 NS     Psb Master mariner  
15 7 6 66 Burns Charles O. m son-in-law m 17 Apr 1869 31 NS     Psb Master mariner  
15 7 8 66 Rudge Frederick m son-in-law m 4 Aug 1871 29 NS     Psb Canner  
15 7 35 73 Balcom Rueben m head m 16 Nov 1855 45 NS     Psb Master marn. 64 Kings Rd
15 7 37 73 Balcom Willis m son s 4 Nov 1879 21 NS     Psb Mariner  
15 7 38 73 Balcom Edith f dau s 7 Nov 1881 19 NS     Psb    
15 7 39 73 Balcom Hugh D. m son s 16 Mar 1883 17 NS     Psb Mariner  
15 8 8 79 Burns Albert H. m head m 8 Sep 1849 51 NS     CE Sail maker 49 2nd Lt. Work Estate
15 8 9 79 Burns Annie L. f wife m 25 Aug 1860 40 NS     CE    
15 8 10 79 Hughes Kenneth m nephew s 14 Dec 1872 28 NS     CE    
15 8 11 79 Hughes James A. m fa-in-law w 24 May 1819 81 NS     CE Master mariner  
15 8 21 81 Hughes Harry S. m son s 4 Mar 1884 16 NS     Meth    
15 8 37 86 Kelly David L. m head m 17 Apr 1859 41 NS     CD Shipwright 50 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 8 38 86 Kelly Mary f wife m 10 Feb 1858 42 NS     CD    
15 8 43 87 Dinsdale Annie B. f wife m 11 Aug 1865 35 NS     Bapt    
15 8 48 88 McConnell John m head m 26 Apr 1851 49 NS     Meth Wood turner 46 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 8 49 88 McConnell Amelia f wife m 11 Jul 1854 46 NS     Meth    
15 9 48 99 Boorman Mary f wife m 20 Feb 1875 25 NS     CE    
15 10 1 100 McPhee David m head m 10 Feb 1852 48 NS     Psb Master mariner 34 4th Lt. Work Estate
15 10 2 100 McPhee Olive f wife m 24 Mar 1857 43 NS     Psb    
15 10 3 100 McPhee Fraser A. m son s 20 May 1886 14 NS     Psb    
15 10 4 100 McPhee Roy S. m son s 28 Sep 1888 12 NS     Psb    
15 10 40 107 Kelley Henry m head w -- Oct 1822 78 NS     Bapt Ship carpenter 80 4th Lt. Work Estate
15 10 41 107 Kelley Henry B. m son s -- Oct 1873 27 NS     Bapt Farmer  
15 10 42 107 Kelley Alfred R. m son s -- Apr 1875 25 NS     Bapt Boiler maker  
15 11 1 111 O'Leary William m head m 2 Nov 1864 36 NS     RC Master mariner 57 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 11 2 111 O'Leary Alice f wife m 9 Feb 1861 30 NS     RC    
15 11 3 111 O'Leary Lewis m son s 14 Sep 1891 9 NS     RC    
15 11 4 111 McKenna Agnes f dau-in-law s 17 Aug 1868 32 NS     Psb    
15 11 5 111 McKenna John m son-inlaw s 20 Dec 1866 34 NS     Psb Mariner  
15 11 29 117 St. Clair Abner K. m head m 4 Dec 1870 30 NS     CE Master mariner 45 3rd Lt. Work Estate
15 11 30 117 St. Clair Florence f wife m 9 Jul 1874 26 NS     CE    
15 11 33 117 Gilchrist Mary f boarder w 16 Nov 1874 26 NS     Psb Pant maker  
15 12 20 124 McNutt Maggy f wife m 29 Sep 1880 20 NS     Psb    
15 12 24 126 Bent Arthur R. m head m 29 Nov 1869 31 NS     SArm Blacksmith 6 1/2 7th Lt. Work Estate
15 17 1 171 Harris Charles I. m head m 28 Sep 1867 33 NS     Meth Master mariner 36 Kings Rd
15 17 44 182 Turpel William m head m 4 Sep 1844 56 NS     Psb Ship builder 21 Kings Rd
15 17 45 182 Turpel Elizabeth A. f wife m 6 Jun 1845 55 NS     Psb    
15 17 46 182 Turpel Samuel m son s 9 Apr 1872 28 NS     Psb Shipwright  
15 17 47 182 Turpel Sada f dau s 15 May 1874 26 NS     Psb n/g  
15 17 48 182 Turpel William m son s 18 Aug 1877 23 NS     Psb Caulker  
15 20 13 204 MacLean Peter m head m 30 Jun 1865 35 NS     Psb Currier 18 Market St
15 20 14 204 MacLean Regina f wife m 4 Mar 1862 38 NS     Psb    
15 23 40 231 Sullivan Theodore m prisoner s 14 Aug 1879 21 NS     RC Accountant  
15 25 46 245 Beckworth William m head m 30 Mar 1852 48 NS     Bapt Expressman 3 Montrose Ave
15 25 47 245 Beckworth Hellen f wife m 27 May 1853 41 NS     Bapt    
17 1 15 4 McGregor Alec m head m 30 Jul 1855 45 NS     Psb Blacksmith 27 Bay St
17 2 44 19 Babington Palmer A. m head m 2 Sep 1852 48 NS     CE Manager of planing mill 93 Henry St
17 3 49 32 Balcolm George W.S. m head m 19 Sep ---- 49 NS     Psb Master mariner 316 Douglas St
17 3 50 32 Balcolm Rhoda J. f wife m 28 Mar ---- 38 NS     Bapt    
17 4 1 32 Balcolm Samuel H. m son s 31 Oct 1880 20 NS     Psb Mate of sealing schooner  
17 4 2 32 Balcolm Lilla May f dau s 8 Feb 1891 10 NS     Bapt    
17 4 3 32 Balcolm Lawrence H. m son s 21 Feb 1892 9 NS     Bapt    
17 6 25 62 Humber Marian M. f head w 26 Jan 1862 39 NS     Meth   8 Garbally Rd
17 6 27 62 Blackett Mary f mother w 15 Mar 1829 72 CB, NS     Meth    
17 6 32 64 Jennings Kester m head m 21 Mar 1866 35 NS     CE Carpenter 10 Garbally Rd
17 7 21 72 Shay Sallust m boarder m 7 Oct 1845 55 NS     CE Caulker  
17 7 31 76 Carter Cassie E. f wife m 5 Mar 1875 26 NS     CE    
17 7 41 80 Grant Donald m head m 3 Nov 1849 51 NS     Psb Ship carpenter 24 Henry St
17 7 42 80 Grant Sarah f wife m 24 Jul 1857 43 NS     Psb    
17 7 43 80 Grant Ruby M. f dau s 14 Dec 1884 16 NS     Psb    
17 11 24 124 Grant William m head m 22 Jun 1836 64 NS     Bapt Master mariner Work St, Point Ellice
17 11 25 124 Grant Helen M. f wife m -- Feb 1857 44 NS     Bapt    
17 11 26 124 Grant George H. m son m 8 Jan 1875 26 NS     Bapt University graduate  
17 11 27 124 Smith Alice f sis-in-law s -- Aug 1865 35 NS     Bapt    
17 14 18 156 McKinnon Michael m head m 10 Jun 1835 55 C.B., NS     RC School teacher 59 Henry St
17 14 19 156 McKinnon Bridget f wife m 24 Jul 1856 44 C.B., NS     RC    
17 14 20 156 McKinnon Catherine M. f dau s 18 Jul 1873 27 C.B., NS     RC School teacher  
17 14 21 156 McKinnon Roderick T. m son s 26 Jan 1877 24 C.B., NS     RC Sealing hunter  
17 14 22 156 McKinnon Michael J. m son s 5 Sep 1880 20 C.B., NS     RC Clerk in messenger service  
17 14 23 156 McKinnon Joseph W. m son s 24 Jun 1887 13 C.B., NS     RC Sealer  
17 14 24 156 McKinnon Mary J. f dau s 16 Feb 1884 17 C.B., NS     RC Book keeper  
17 14 25 156 McKinnon John A. m son s 26 Sep 1885 15 C.B., NS     RC Embalmer's office boy  
17 14 26 156 McKinnon Colin F. m son s 13 Nov 1886 14 C.B., NS     RC    
17 14 30 157 Heffernan Garrett m head m 23 Mar 1865 36 C.B., NS     RC Sealing hunter 57 Henry St
17 14 42 160 Muir William M.J. m head m 28 Jul 1868 32 NS     Psb Machinist 51 Henry St
17 15 19 166 Wood Sophie f head w 16 Nov 1859 41 NS     Psb   44 Henry St
17 15 48 174 McLarin Frederick m head m 27 Jun 1864 36 NS     Psb Painter 83 David St
17 17 13 190 Findlay Hugh m head m 6 Sep 1831 69 NS     Psb Inspector of weights & measures 52 David St
17 17 14 190 Findlay Rosetta f wife m 14 Apr 1846 54 NS     Psb    
17 17 27 194 McDougal Arthur m head m 14 Jan 1861 40 NS     Psb Sealer 79 John St
18 2 5 11 Coughlan Thomas J. m son s 26 Jul 1877 23 NS     RC Pipe fitter  
18 3 47 29 Wrathall John m son s 22 Feb 1891 10 NS     Meth    
18 3 48 29 Wrathall Olive f dau s 5 Nov 1893 7 NS     Meth    
18 5 3 42 Grant Gordon F. m head m 3 Sep 1843 57 NS     Meth Mariner engineer E. pt. lot 3, Saanich Rd
18 5 32 47 Lewis Bertha A. f wife m 17 Mar 1862 39 NS     Epis    
18 7 17 63 Foote John C. m head m 22 Dec 1861 39 NS     Bapt Master mariner S 1/2 lot 50, Tennyson Rd
18 7 18 63 Foote Jane C. f wife m 29 Oct 1866 34 NS     Bapt    
18 7 19 63 Foote Allen B. m son s 3 Dec 1891 9 NS     Bapt    
18 9 17 83 Marcott George A. m head m 3 Jul 1853 47 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Lot 75, Burnside Rd
18 9 18 83 Marcott Jessie f wife m 19 Jan 1845 56 NS     Meth    
18 9 19 83 Marcott Thomas B. m son s 12 Dec 1876 24 NS     Meth Coachman  
18 9 20 83 Marcott Maggie E.M.L. f dau s 12 Dec 1884 16 NS     Meth    
18 9 30 85 Adams Frank W. m head m 23 Jun 1856 44 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Lot 71, Emma St
18 11 18 102 Bissett William A. m head m 22 Oct 1864 36 NS     Epis Master mariner "S.S. Thistle'
19 1 24 5 Ramlose Edith f wife m 16 Apr 1875 25 NS     Meth    
19 1 27 5 Peddle Eliz. f sister s 23 May 1878 22 NS     Meth Clerk in dry goods  
19 2 30 15 Nisbet Philip m head m 29 Apr 1845 55 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Catherine St
19 2 31 15 Nisbet Catherine f wife m 16 May 1844 55 NS     Meth    
19 2 32 15 Nisbet Stella f dau m 26 Nov 1873 27 NS     Meth    
19 2 33 15 Nisbet Elinor f dau m 16 Jul 1876 24 NS     Meth    
19 2 34 15 Nisbet Lilian f dau m 14 Feb 1878 22 NS     Meth    
19 2 35 16 Boggs Boument m head m 5 Aug 1863 37 NS     CE Broker 'Maplewood', Alston St
19 4 10 37 Brown Thomas m head m 11 Dec 1865 35 NS     Meth Captain steam boat Catherine St
19 4 11 37 Brown Florence f wife m 20 Nov 1872 28 NS     Meth    
19 4 13 37 Brown Henry m boarder s 2 Jun 1872 28 NS     Meth Captain, sealer  
19 5 42 57 Peddle William m son s 11 Dec 1880 20 NS     Meth Upholsterer  
19 7 4 71 English William m head m 7 Sep 1873 27 NS     Meth Sea man Henry St
19 9 49 106 Munro Aileen f dau s 10 Nov 1890 11 NS     Psb    
19 11 12 119 McLearn Matthew m head m 17 Jul 1862 38 NS     Psb Ship carpenter Central ship yard
20 1 35 8 Lowry John T. m head m 6 Mar 1873 28 NS     RC Painter Lot 13 Springfield Ave
20 1 36 8 Lowry Mary f wife m 11 Apr 1880 21 NS     RC    
20 1 37 8 Lowry Stuart m son s 11 Mar 1896 5 NS     RC    
20 1 38 8 Lowry Gordon m son s 7 May 1897 4 NS     RC    
20 1 40 8 McWilliams Harwood m lodger s 26 Feb 1877 24 NS     RC Carpenter  
20 5 7 47 McKeil Robert E. m head m 25 Nov 1858 43 NS     Meth Master mariner (sealing) Lot 7, Craigflower Rd
20 5 8 47 McKeil Sarah A. f wife m 7 Dec 1860 40 NS     Meth    
20 5 10 47 McKeil Edna B. f dau s 14 Jun 1895 5 NS     Meth    
20 6 36 62 Farrand Elizabeth E. f dau s 17 Mar 1891 10 NS     CE    
20 7 16 70 Sorton Bessie f wife m 4 Feb 1872 29 NS     CE    
20 7 17 70 Sorton Margaret f dau s 10 Oct 1890 10 NS     CE    
20 8 5 80 McDonald Duncan F. m head m 17 Dec 1842 58 NS     Psb House carpenter Lot 16, Bean St
20 8 6 80 McDonald Margaret f wife m 31 Oct 1846 54 NS     Psb    
20 8 7 80 McDonald John F. m son s 4 Dec 1880 20 NS     Psb House carpenter, apprentice  
20 10 37 101 Harper Wesley m head m 30 Apr 1868 32 NS     CE Policeman 6 McCaskill St
20 10 48 102 Pellow Annie L. f dau s 11 Dec 1884 16 NS     RC Nurse  
20 10 49 102 Pellow Frederick m son s 10 Aug 1886 14 NS     RC    
20 12 13 119 MacKenzie James H. m head m 31 Jan 1851 50 NS     Psb Wheelwright Lot 12 Front St
20 12 19 120 Brown Frederick m head m 13 Aug 1860 40 NS     n/g Station master Lot 15, Esquimalt Rd
20 12 28 121 Monteith George m head m 16 Nov 1844 56 NS     Psb Ship carpenter Lot 16, Esquimalt Rd
20 12 29 121 Monteith Elizabeth f wife m 25 Jan 1848 53 NS     Meth    
20 12 30 121 Monteith Alexander m son s 7 Oct 1872 28 NS     Psb Carpenter  
20 12 31 121 Monteith Agnes M. f dau s 18 Nov 1874 26 NS     Meth Dressmaker  
20 12 32 121 Monteith Sarah E. f dau s 28 Nov 1876 24 NS     Meth Saleswoman  
20 12 33 121 Monteith Henry m son s 20 Dec 1880 20 NS     Meth Clerk grocery  
20 12 34 121 Monteith Cassie f dau s 9 Sep 1882 18 NS     Meth    
20 12 35 121 Monteith Mary E. f dau s 17 Jul 1886 14 NS     Meth    
B 2 24 18 Gould Isaach m h m 19 Dec 1846 54 NS     Psb Mariner  
B 3 3 24 Parker Flora f dau-in-law m 6 Jul 1875 25 NS     Meth    
B 3 9 25 Argyle Helen f wife m 25 Feb 1837 64 NS     CE    
C1 2 18 13 Cox Thomas H. m h m 16 Mar 1866 35 NS     Bapt Grocer Oak Bay Ave, front
C2 1 8 2 Cameron Daniel m h s 1 Feb 1835 66 NS     Psb n/g Mount Tolmie Rd
C2 3 35 25 Borden Frank m h m 25 Aug 1860 40 NS     Bapt Farmer North Dairy Farm, Cedar Hill
C2 9 49 101 O'Brien Clarence m h m 13 Feb 1864 37 NS 1886   CE Butcher Cadboro Bay
C2 10 30 109 Fuller Harry m son s 2 May 1868 32 NS     CE Clerk  
C3 3 45 31 Creighton John W. m h m 30 Mar 1868 33 NS     Psb Merchant tailor Lot 15, blk 64, plan 180
C3 4 13 35 Shere Alma f wife m 25 Dec 1880 20 NS     CE    
C3 5 33 51 Crowe Frank m dom s 19 Jul 1878 22 NS     Psb Dairyman  
C3 5 34 51 Kelly Michael F. m dom s 20 Feb 1871 30 NS     CE Dairyman  
A1 2 36 25 Bainbridge Mary A. f wife m 16 Jun 1871 29 NS     CE    
A1 3 19 34 Campbell Daniel m h m 15 Dec 1872 28 NS     Psb Constable Finlayson St
A1 3 44 43 Muir Margaret f h w 20 Dec 1845 55 NS     Psb   Dry Dock
A1 7 7 83 McNeill John M. m h m 1 Aug 1865 35 NS     RC Labourer, ship yard Pt blk.37, Esquimalt Rd
A1 8 4 96 Campbell Margaret E. f h m 2 Dec 1845 55 NS     Psb   Constance Ave
A1 10 17 127 McArthur Sarah f wife m 31 May 1854 46 NS     RC    
A1 10 19 127 McArthur William A. m son s 7 May 1889 11 NS     RC    
A1 10 20 127 McArthur Joseph F. m son s 30 Dec 1887 13 NS     RC    
A1 10 21 127 McArthur Anne M. f dau s 5 Sep 1890 10 NS     RC    
A1 11 44 148 Reynolds William m h m 11 Dec 1855 45 NS     CE E. & N. R. Auditor Head St, blk F
A1 12 7 152 Blatchford Margaret f dau s 6 Feb 1884 17 NS     CE    
A1 14 6 172 Loury Charles m h m 6 Dec 1877 23 NS     Meth Painter Old Esquimalt Rd, blk.3, P.S.Co.
A1 14 7 172 Loury Flora f wife m 26 Jul 1878 22 NS     Meth    
A1 14 45 181 Thompson Flora f wife m 3 Feb 1875 26 NS     Meth    
A1 16 27 199 McBurney Robert m h m 19 Dec 1837 63 NS     Psb Ship carpenter Pt. blk.E, Craigflower Rd, sec.10
A1 16 28 199 McBurney Elizabeth f wife m 7 Aug 1858 42 NS     Psb    
A1 17 8 205 Brown Percival R. m h m 21 Aug 1856 44 CB, NS     CE Business manager, Colonist paper Blk.O, Craigflower Rd, sec.10
A1 18 36 220 Austin Anne f wife m 6 Aug 1855 45 NS     Psb    
A1 19 1 225 Whittier Catherine E. f wife m 4 Aug 1857 43 NS     Meth    
A1 19 9 226 Cameron Hanna f wife m 22 Sep 1839 61 NS     RC    
A1 19 10 226 Cameron Laura f dau s 3 May 1875 25 NS     RC    
A2 1 40 14 Fraser Alexander J. m h m 29 Mar 1836 65 NS     none Farmer Glen Lake
A2 1 41 14 Fraser Clarissa f wife m 7 Jun 1842 58 NS     none    
A2 3 31 41 Fraser John G. m h m 14 Sep 1871 29 NS     RC Labourer Colwood
A2 4 11 48 Bezantson George m h m 25 Oct 1844 57 NS     Bapt Farmer Colwood
D1 1 39 9 Charters William m h m 23 Nov 1837 63 NS     Psb Blacksmith Sooke W., lots 14 & 37
D1 2 41 21 Davidson Andrew m h m 15 Sep 1855 45 NS     RC Sealer Otter, lot 27
D1 2 45 22 Charters Logan m h s 5 Aug 1835 65 NS     Meth Farmer Otter, lot 34
D2 1 13 5 Robertson William m servant s 14 Mar 1873 28 NS     Psb Farm labourer  
D2 1 43 19 Breman Peter m servant w 17 Oct 1858 42 NS 1891   RC Miner  
H4 2 17 19 MacDonald Charles H. m h m 11 Jan 1837 64 NS     Meth Ship carpenter Sec. 5, Mayne Island
H4 2 18 19 MacDonald Sarah Francis f wife m 6 May 1846 54 NS     Meth    
H4 2 19 19 MacDonald Ruth E. f dau s 8 Sep 1885 15 NS     Meth    
H4 2 20 19 MacDonald Kenneth W. m son s 14 May 1887 13 NS     Meth    
I1 4 26 36 McKenzie Alexander m h m 24 Jul 1852 48 NS     Psb Farmer R 2, E, sec. 7, Saanichton
I2 7 35 76 Chandler John F. m h m 10 Mar 1846 55 NS     Secularlist Farmer Pt. sec. 5, Lake District
I2 8 6 80 Ross William M. m h m 16 Aug 1860 40 NS     Psb Carpenter Sec.13, Lake District

Back to NSGenWeb