OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project

OntarioGenWeb
Part of CanadaGenWeb
Return To Main Page |
County & District GenWebs |
FAQ |
Need Help? |
Volunteer |
Research |
Submissions |
What’s New to OntarioGenWeb?
Ontario GenWeb Project: Algoma District
Research By Area

Algoma District

This area of Ontario is covered by Algoma District GenWeb. The information presented below is merely an outline of the county and does not include what is available for genealogical research for this area. For information on genealogical research of this area please visit Algoma District GenWeb.


The first inhabitants of Algoma District were Ojibwa tribes from the Algonkin nation.

The 1868 Free Grants and Homestead Act opened areas of Algoma to settlement. As townships were surveyed, settlers were able to obtain 200 acres per head of household, 100 acres for each child over 18. In order to keep the land they were granted, settlers had to clear the land, cultivate it, build a home and live there for a minimum of six months per year.

The District was named in 1859. At the time the district covered most of Northern Ontario, and parts were later removed to form the districts of Manitoulin, Sudbury, Thunder Bay and Timiskaming.

Algoma is an area rich in mineral, primarily copper and iron. Lumbering and the railroad were also instrumental in aiding settlement.

"Before the development of its mineral wealth became established, Radisson decribed the area as prime beaver country, and because of this it was the first area in Ontario to be accurately mapped. "2

Area 27,605,802 acres

"Population 4,916 in 1861 and 118,378 in 1980"3

Algoma District is located in Northern Ontario.

  • Prior to 1868 - Rupert's Land

    Map
    map legend

    Related Material

  • More maps of this area
  • Surnames
  • Place Names
  • Books
  • Links
  • Questions & Answers

    Map Legend
    Abbott - 35 Aberdeen - 394 Aberdeen Add'l - 393
    Abigo - 109 Abotossawa - 140 Abraham - 84
    Acton - 106 Admundsen - 95 Aguonie - 141
    Alanen - 116 Alarie - 199 Albanel - 382
    Alderson - 22 Allenby - 66 Allouez - 191
    Amik - 108 Anderson - 353 Andrew (now part of Michipoten) - 157
    Archibald - 288 Arnott - 4 Ashley - 117
    Assad - 302 Assef - 303 Asselin - 200
    Avis - 304 Aweres - 351 Bailloquet (now part of Michipoten) - 158
    Barager - 201 Barnes - 202 Bayfield - 41
    Beange (now part of Elliot Lake) - 402 Beaton - 42 Beaudin - 203
    Beaudry - 204 Beauparlant - 205 Beebe - 305
    Behmann - 206 Bernst - 118 Bird - 142
    Bolger (now part of Elliot Lake) - 419 Boon - 424 Bostwick - 167
    Bouck (now part of Elliot Lake) - 403 Bourinot - 37 Bracci - 241
    Bray - 207 Breckenridge - 56 Bridgland - 413
    Bright (now part of Dal and Bright Add'l / Huron Shores) - 445 Bright Add'l (now part of Dal and Bright Add'l / Huron Shores) - 444 Brimacombe - 208
    Broome - 209 Broughton - 100 Brule - 271
    Bruyere - 143 Buchan - 80 Buckles (now part of Elliot Lake) - 404
    Bullock - 210 Butcher - 242 Byng - 48
    Cadeau - 439 Cannard - 211 Carmody - 119
    Carney - 72 Casson - 379 Chabanel (now part of Michipoten) - 159
    Challener - 105 Champlain - 77 Chapais - 126
    Charbonneau - 125 Chelsea - 27 Chenard - 120
    Chesley - 354 Chesley Add'l - 375 Cholette - 26
    Clouston - 79 Cobden (now part of Blind River) - 447 Coderre - 93
    Common - 81 Concobar - 52 Conking - 92
    Cooper - 85 Copenac - 144 Corbiere - 150
    Corboy - 212 Cowie - 151 Cromlech - 49
    Cross - 3 Cudney - 87 Curtis - 334
    Cuthertson - 336 Dablon - 273 Dagle - 358
    Dahl - 127 Dambrossio - 128 Daumont - 312
    Davieaux - 255 Davin - 96 Day (now part of Dal and Bright Add'l) - 430
    Deagle - 438 Debassige - 152 DelVillano - 306
    Dennis - 349 DeRoche - 331 Derry - 44
    Desbiens - 256 Doherty - 34 Dolson - 153
    Doucett - 86 Downer - 1 Dowsley - 13
    Drew - 25 Dulhut - 175 Dumas - 129
    Duncan - 373 Dunphy (now Dubreuilville) - 130 Eaket - 213
    Ebbs - 16 Echum - 154 Elgie - 11
    Emiry - 214 Ericson - 63 Ermine - 58
    Esquega - 160 Esten (now part of Elliot Lake) - 436 Ewen - 243
    Fabbro - 323 Farquhar - 21 Fenwick - 329
    Ferrier - 244 Fiddler - 161 Finan - 131
    Fisher - 286 Flanders - 9 Foch - 17
    Fontaine - 324 Foucault - 325 Foulds - 245
    Frances - 5 Franchere - 166 Franz - 31
    Frost - 7 Gaiashk - 422 Galbraith - 395
    Gapp - 257 Gaudette - 311 Gaudry - 258
    Gaunt - 246 Gerow - 423 Gervais - 326
    Gilbertson - 247 Giles - 215 Gillmor - 355
    Gisborn - 248 Gladstone (now part of Dal and Bright Add'l) - 431 Glasgow - 123
    Goodwillie - 216 Gould - 397 Gourlay - 55
    Grasett - 398 Greenwood - 217 Grenoble - 272
    Grootenboer - 218 Groseilliers - 165 Grossman - 249
    Grzela - 219 Guindon - 250 Gunterman (now part of Elliot Lake) - 420
    Hadley - 220 Haig - 20 Hallett - 221
    Hambleton - 54 Handleman - 260 Haughton - 396
    Havilland - 308 Havrot - 261 Hawkins - 45
    Hayward - 76 Hembruff - 385 Herrick - 285
    Hiawatha - 6 Hilton - 442 Hodgins - 332
    Hoffman - 259 Home - 230 Hook - 75
    Hotte - 327 Hughes - 313 Hughson - 386
    Hunt (now White River) - 83 Huotari - 121 Hurlburt - 335
    Hynes - 291 Irving - 59 Isaac - 162
    Jackson - 380 Jacobson - 132 Jarvis - 352
    Jessiman - 262 Jocelyn - 441 Jogues (now part of Blind River) - 401
    Johns - 67 Johnson - 410 Jollineau - 314
    Joubin (now part of Elliot Lake) - 421 Juilette (now part of Blind River) - 417 Kamichisitit (now part of Blind River) - 400
    Kane - 356 Kapuskasing - 113 Kars - 328
    Keating - 135 Keebickquayash - 163 Kehoe - 374
    Kildare - 110 Killins - 136 Kincaid - 251
    Kirkwall - 112 Kirkwood (now part of Thessalon) - 429 Knicely - 137
    Korah (now part of Sault Ste Marie) - 371 Labelle - 222 Labonte - 223
    Laforme - 164 Laird - 408 Lalibert - 138
    Lamming - 292 Landriault - 344 Lane - 263
    Larkin - 28 LaRonde - 183 Larson - 224
    Lascelles - 29 Lastheels - 170 Laughren - 264
    LaVerendrye - 290 Lawlor - 265 LeCaron - 361
    Leclaire - 139 Lefebvre - 345 Lefroy (now part of Thessalon) - 428
    Legarde - 145 Legge - 61 Leguerrier - 122
    Lehman - 405 Leluk - 266 Lenorum (now part of Michipoten) - 168
    Lerwick - 111 Lessard - 18 Levesque - 146
    Lewis (now part of The North Shore) - 451 Ley - 307 Lipton - 43
    Lizar - 57 Loach - 225 Lockeyer - 406
    Long (now part of The North Shore) - 449 Lougheed - 114 Lunkie - 274
    Macaskill - 147 MacDonald - 391 Mack (now part of Blind River) - 434
    Maeck - 279 Magone - 53 Makawa - 90
    Mandamin - 407 Maness - 171 Marjorie - 60
    Marne - 289 Martel - 280 Martin - 73
    Matthews - 40 Maude - 65 McAughey - 226
    McDowell - 97 McEwing - 8 McFarlan - 14
    McGiverin (now part of Elliot Lake) - 435 McGowan - 99 McIlveen - 277
    McKeough - 267 McMahon - 376 McMurray (now part of Michipoten) - 169
    McNie - 278 McParlane - 227 Meath - 124
    Meen - 281 Memaskwosh - 115 Menard - 293
    Menzies - 148 Mercer - 2 Meredith - 392
    Michano - 172 Mildred - 74 Minnipuka - 47
    Misaokomon - 173 Monestime - 346 Mons - 78
    Montgomery - 416 Moorehouse - 89 Morin - 377
    Morningstar - 282 Mosambik - 71 Musquash - 149
    Nadjiwo - 174 Nagagami - 10 Nahwegezhic - 275
    Nameigos - 70 Natkinson - 101 Naveau (now part of Michipoten) - 177
    Nebonaionquet - 178 Nebotik - 91 Newlands - 12
    Nicholas - 383 Nicolet - 252 Noganosh - 179
    Norbero - 253 Nouvel - 399 Nuttall - 283
    Odlum - 68 Olinyk - 347 Olsen - 254
    Opasatika - 36 Oscar - 51 Oshell - 348
    Otter - 378 Palmer - 269 Parke (now part of Sault Ste Marie) - 390
    Parkinson - 415 Parrott - 284 Patton - 432
    Pawis - 180 Pearkes - 103 Peever - 229
    Pelletier - 33 Pennefather - 350 Peterson - 184
    Piche - 365 Pine - 276 Plourde - 366
    Plummer - 411 Plummer Add'l (now part of Plummer / Bruce Mines) - 427 Poncet - 387
    Poulin - 362 Prescott - 367 Prince - 370
    Proctor (now part of Elliot Lake) - 437 Puskuta - 62 Quill - 181
    Raaflaub - 231 Rabazo - 176 Radisson - 64
    Raimbault - 384 Recollet - 182 Redden - 368
    Redsky - 185 Reilly - 294 Renwick - 295
    Restoule - 186 Riggs - 133 Rioux - 338
    Rix - 228 Roche - 32 Rollins - 296
    Root - 297 Rose - 412 Rowat - 369
    Roy - 187 Royal - 298 Runnalls - 232
    Running - 233 Ruston - 299 Ryan - 268
    Sagard - 363 Sampson - 188 Saunders - 189
    Sayer - 360 Scarfe (now part of Blind River) - 433 Scholfield - 24
    Scrivener - 300 Shanly - 38 Shawkence - 190
    Shedden - 452 Shields - 310 Shingwaukonce - 357
    Shulman - 301 Simons - 339 Simpson - 88
    Slater - 234 Slievert - 340 Smilsky - 235
    Snow - 315 Spragge (now part of The North Shore) - 450 St Germain - 155
    St Joseph - 425 St Julien - 104 Stefansson - 94
    Stone - 193 Stoney - 194 Strain - 389
    Strickland - 69 Striker (now part of Blind River) - 448 Sturgeon - 337
    Suganaqueb - 195 Tabobondung - 196 Talbott - 23
    Tarbutt - 409 Tarbutt Add'l - 426 Tarentorus (now part of Sault Ste Marie) - 372
    Teasdale - 388 Tedder - 82 Templeton - 15
    Tennyson (now part of Sables-Spanish Twp, Sudbury District) - 440 Thessalon - 443 Thompson - 446
    Thorp - 341 Tiernan - 192 Tilley - 287
    Tilston - 102 Timbrell - 316 Timmermans (now part of Blind River) - 418
    Tolmonen - 236 Tronsen - 237 Tupper - 309
    Tweedle - 342 Usnac - 50 Van Koughnet - 330
    Vance - 343 Varley - 381 Vasiloff - 98
    Vibert - 238 Viel - 364 Villeneuve - 317
    Wagg - 359 Walls - 46 Wardle - 318
    Warpula - 156 Waswa - 197 Wawia - 198
    Way-White - 239 Wells - 414 Welsh - 39
    West - 134 Whitman - 333 Wicksteed (now Hornepayne) - 19
    Winget - 107 Winkler - 319 Wiseman - 320
    Wishart - 270 Wlasy - 240 Woolrich - 30
    Worton - 321 Yaremko - 322

  • Upper Canada [Est. 1791]
    ________________________________
    Canada West [Est. 1841]
    ________________________________
    Ontario [Est. 1867]
    Addington County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Algoma District [Est. 1858]
    ________________________________
    Bathurst District [Est. 1824]
    ________________________________
    Bothwell District [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Brant County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Brock District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Bruce County [Est. 1849]
    ________________________________
    Cardwell District [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Carleton County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Cochrane District [Est. 1922]
    ________________________________
    Colborne District [Est. 1841]
    ________________________________
    Dalhousie District [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    District of Keewatin [Est. 1876]
    ________________________________
    Dufferin County [Est. 1881]
    ________________________________
    Dundas County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Durham County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Eastern District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Elgin County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Essex County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Frontenac County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Glengarry County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Gore District [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Grenville County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Grey County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Haldimand County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Haliburton County [Est. 1874]
    ________________________________
    Halton County [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Hastings County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Hesse District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Home District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Huron County [Est. 1842]
    ________________________________
    Huron District [Est. 1842]
    ________________________________
    Johnstown District [Est. 1798]
    ________________________________
    Kenora District [Est. 1907]
    ________________________________
    Kent County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lambton County [Est. 1850]
    ________________________________
    Lanark County [Est. 1824]
    ________________________________
    Leeds County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lennox & Addington County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Lennox County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lincoln County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    London District [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Lunenburg District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Manitoulin District [Est. 1888]
    ________________________________
    Mecklenburgh District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Middlesex County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Midland District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Monck County [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Muskoka District [Est. 1868]
    ________________________________
    Nassau District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Newcastle District [Est. 1802]
    ________________________________
    Niagara District [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Nipissing District [Est. 1858]
    ________________________________
    Norfolk County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Northumberland County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Ontario County [Est. 1849]
    ________________________________
    Ontario County (#1) [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Ottawa District [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Oxford County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Parry Sound District [Est. 1869]
    ________________________________
    Peel County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Perth County [Est. 1850]
    ________________________________
    Peterborough County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Prescott County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Prince Edward County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Prince Edward District [Est. 1831]
    ________________________________
    Rainy River District [Est. 1885]
    ________________________________
    Renfrew County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Rupert's Land
    ________________________________
    Russell County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Simcoe County [Est. 1798]
    ________________________________
    Simcoe District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Stormont County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Sudbury District [Est. 1894]
    ________________________________
    Suffolk County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Talbot District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Thunder Bay District [Est. 1871]
    ________________________________
    Timiskaming District [Est. 1912]
    ________________________________
    Victoria County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Victoria District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Waterloo County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Welland County [Est. 1845]
    ________________________________
    Wellington County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Wellington District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Wentworth County [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Western District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    York County [Est. 1792]

    Return to top of page
    Contact | Report A Broken Link |  ©OntarioGenWeb 1997-