OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project

OntarioGenWeb
Part of CanadaGenWeb
Return To Main Page |
County & District GenWebs |
FAQ |
Need Help? |
Volunteer |
Research |
Submissions |
What’s New to OntarioGenWeb?
Ontario GenWeb Project: Cochrane District
Research By Area

Cochrane District

This area of Ontario is covered by Cochrane District GenWeb. The information presented below is merely an outline of the county and does not include what is available for genealogical research for this area. For information on genealogical research of this area please visit Cochrane District GenWeb.

Cochrane District was established in 1921 from Nipissing District, Timiskaming District, and Thunder Bay District.

The first settlement was a trading post built in 1673 at Moose Factory but the area was mostly known only to Indian tribes and fur traders until the district was opened for settlement in the 1800's.

"The first townships opened for settlement were: Glackmeyer, Clute, Brower and Lamarche, which were attached to the Cochrane Agency; and Bowman, Hislop, Benoit and Walker attached to the Matheson Agency. Approximately forty families were brough from Holland and settled in the vicinity of Cochrane." 2

When gold was discovered in the early 1900's the southern part of the district was opened for settlement. Settlement was further increased with the building of the railways.

"Settlers received lots of 150 acres of land, much of it covered with marketable timber. In 1912 the settlers were provided with improvement loans and seed grain." 2

Covers more than 35½ million acres of land. "Population 12,236 in 1911, 26,293 in 1921, 58,033 in 1931, 80,730 in 1941, 95,666 in 1966 and 86,123 in 1980." 3

Cochrane District is located in Northern Ontario.

  • Prior to 1921 - Nipissing District, Timiskaming District, Thunder Bay District

    map legend
    Map

    Related Material

  • More maps of this area
  • Surnames
  • Place Names
  • Books
  • Links
  • Questions & Answers

    2 Places In Ontario by Nick & Helma Mika, 1977
    3 Place Names of Ontario by Floreen Carter, 1984

    Map Legend
    Abbotsford - 219 Acres - 52 Adair - 220
    Adams (now part of Timmins) - 373 Adanac - 152 Agassiz - 137
    Agate - 134 Aitken - 265 Albin - 248
    Alexandra - 172 Amery - 39 Ardagh - 1
    Auden - 83 Aurora - 274 Avon - 118
    Bannerman - 86 Barker - 144 Barlow - 62
    Barnet - 364 Beardmore (now part of Fauquier-Strickland) - 150 Beck - 250
    Belford - 294 Ben Nevis - 385 Beniah - 174
    Benoit - 381 Berry - 279 Bessborough - 18
    Bicknell - 65 Birdsall - 12 Bisley - 383
    Blackstock (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 380 Blackstock (now part of Timmins) - 376 Blakelock - 159
    Blount - 197 Bond (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 341 Bonis - 260
    Bourassa - 119 Bowman (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 343 Bowyer - 258
    Boyce - 79 Boyle - 93 Bradburn - 210
    Bradette - 162 Bradley - 72 Bragg - 179
    Brain - 16 Bristol (now part of Timmins) - 353 Brower - 232
    Burrell - 66 Burritt - 112 Burstall - 48
    Byers - 297 Caithness - 184 Calder - 211
    Calvert (now part of Iroquois Falls) - 288 Canfield - 19 Cargill - 188
    Carman (now part of Timmins) - 357 Carmichael - 208 Carnegie - 283
    Caron (now part of Moosonee Town) - 3 Carr (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 325 Carroll - 20
    Carscallen (now part of Timmins) - 352 Carss - 38 Case - 218
    Casgrain - 108 Casselman - 206 Cergue (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 305
    Challies - 217 Chipman - 60 Clavet - 100
    Clay - 116 Clifford - 384 Clive - 204
    Clute - 212 Cockshutt - 74 Cody (now part of Timmins) - 339
    Cogden (now part of Timmins) - 354 Colquhoun - 195 Cook (now part of Timmins) - 363
    Cote - 315 Coulson - 308 Crawford - 269
    Cumming - 167 Currie (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 342 Dargavel - 227
    Deloro (now part of Timmins) - 355 Dempsay - 215 Denton (now part of Timmins) - 370
    DePencier - 30 Devitt (now part of Mattice-Val Cote) - 126 Dokis - 368
    Duff - 271 Dundonald (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 304 Dunsmore - 11
    Dyer - 29 Ebbitt - 15 Ecclestone - 187
    Edwards - 275 Egan - 360 Eilber (now part of Mattice-Val Cote) - 127
    Eldorado (now part of Timmins) - 374 Elliott - 366 Emerson - 54
    Enid - 314 Evelyn (now part of Timmins) - 303 Fauquier (now part of Moonbeam) - 170
    Fenton - 221 Fergus - 186 Findlay - 236
    Fintry - 82 Fleck - 111 Ford - 224
    Fortune - 296 Fournier - 230 Fox - 233
    Frechville - 331 Freele - 216 Fryatt - 70
    Fushimi - 85 Gaby - 5 Galna - 278
    Ganong - 58 Garden - 50 Gardiner - 23
    Garrison - 347 Geary - 267 Gentles - 26
    German (now part of Timmins) - 322 Gill - 104 Glackmeyer (now part of Cochrane) - 213
    Godfrey (now part of Timmins) - 335 Goldwin - 89 Goodwin - 61
    Gowan (now part of Timmins) - 302 Greer - 2 Griffin - 243
    Guibord - 345 Guilfoyle - 114 Gurney - 149
    Habel - 31 Haggart - 193 Haight - 17
    Hambly - 40 Hamlet - 55 Haney - 71
    Hanlan - 107 Hanna - 252 Hansen - 191
    Harewood - 78 Harmon - 73 Heath - 46
    Hecla - 43 Heighington - 199 Henderson - 64
    Henley - 237 Hepburn - 241 Hicks - 244
    Hillmer - 91 Hislop (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 344 Hoblitzell - 160
    Hobson - 36 Hogg - 35 Holloway - 349
    Homuth - 135 Hopkins - 115 Horden (now part of Moosonee Town) - 7
    Howells - 95 Hoyle (now part of Timmins) - 320 Hurdman - 151
    Hurtubise - 182 Idington (now part of Opasatika & Val Rita-Harty) - 146 Inglis - 155
    Ireland - 154 Irish - 123 Jamieson (now part of Timmins) - 317
    Jessop (now part of Timmins) - 318 Keefer - 369 Kendall - 125
    Kendrey (now part of Smooth Rock Falls) - 194 Kennedy - 214 Kenning - 202
    Kerrs - 292 Kidd (now part of Timmins) - 300 Kilmer - 44
    Kineras - 77 Kingsmill - 247 Kipling - 53
    Kirkland - 246 Knox - 291 Kohler - 101
    Laidlaw - 225 Lamarche (now part of Cochrane) - 231 Lambert - 33
    Lamplugh - 330 Landry - 140 Langemarck - 138
    Langmuir (now part of Timmins) - 375 Laughton - 198 Leitch - 196
    Lennox - 228 Lewers - 47 Lisgar - 262
    Little - 286 Loveland (now part of Timmins) - 298 Lowther - 141
    Lucas - 270 Mabee - 226 Macdiarmid (now part of Timmins) - 299
    Machin (now part of Fauquier-Strickland) - 171 Macklem (now part of Timmins) - 340 Macvicar - 207
    Magladery - 164 Mahaffy - 268 Maher - 9
    Mahoney - 32 Mann - 272 Marathon - 257
    Marceau - 117 Marriott - 350 Marven - 175
    Massey - 333 Matheson (now part of Timmins) - 321 Maund - 99
    McAlpine - 120 McBrien - 49 McCann - 361
    McCart (now part of Iroquois Falls) - 287 McCausland - 41 McCoig - 102
    McCool - 328 McCowan - 128 McCrea (now part of Opasatika) - 145
    McCuaig - 21 McEvay - 378 McKnight - 92
    McLeister - 69 McMillan - 103 McQuibban - 157
    Melba (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 382 Menapia - 153 Mewhinney - 98
    Michaud - 346 Milligan - 310 Moberly - 280
    Montcalm - 295 Moody - 277 Moose (now part of Moosonee Town) - 4
    Morrow - 28 Mortimer - 255 Mountjoy (now part of Timmins) - 336
    Mowbray - 94 Mulholland - 22 Mulloy - 81
    Mulvey - 88 Munro - 327 Murphy (now part of Timmins) - 319
    Nassau - 122 Neely - 129 Nesbitt - 249
    Newman - 180 Newmarket - 273 Nixon - 130
    Noseworthy - 161 Nova - 312 O'Brien - 169
    Oke - 245 Ophir - 37 Orkney - 163
    Ossin - 311 Ottaway - 229 Owens - 168
    Parker - 348 Parliament - 76 Parnell - 166
    Parr - 10 Pearce - 131 Pickett - 27
    Pinard - 97 Pitt - 56 Playfair (now part of Timmins) - 362
    Pliny - 238 Pontiac - 386 Potter - 177
    Poulett - 264 Price (now part of Timmins) - 372 Prosser - 284
    Purvis - 259 Pyne - 254 Rand - 329
    Rapley - 34 Raven - 200 Raymar - 59
    Reaume - 251 Reid - 282 Rickard (now part of Iroquois Falls) - 290
    Ritchie - 87 Robb (now part of Timmins) - 316 Roebuck - 8
    Rogers - 84 Rowlandson - 67 Rykert - 185
    Sanborn - 42 Sanderson - 14 Sangster - 178
    Sankey - 110 Sargeant - 261 Scapa - 240
    Scovil - 68 Seaton - 242 Seatty (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 326
    Seguin - 201 Selwyn - 63 Shackleton (now part of Fauquier-Strickland) - 192
    Shannon - 109 Shaw (now part of Timmins) - 356 Shearer - 165
    Sheldon - 96 Sheraton - 359 Sherring - 256
    Shetland - 142 Shuel - 80 Singer - 203
    Slack - 222 St John - 253 St Laurent - 183
    Stapells - 25 Staples - 205 Staunton - 143
    Steele - 239 Stimson - 234 Stock (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 323
    Stoddart - 106 Storey - 121 Stoughton - 332
    Strachan - 313 Stringer (now part of Fauquier-Strickland) - 223 Studholme - 105
    Sulman - 189 Sutcliffe - 24 Swanson - 190
    Swartman - 156 Sweatman - 235 Sweet - 90
    Sydere - 209 Syer - 13 Tannahill - 367
    Taylor (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 324 Teefy - 289 Teetzel - 148
    Thackeray - 365 Thomas (now part of Timmins) - 358 Thorburn - 281
    Thorneloe (now part of Timmins) - 371 Thorning - 176 Timmins - 377
    Tisdale (now part of Timmins) - 337 Tolmie - 136 Tolston - 379
    Tomlinson - 181 Torrance - 132 Traill - 75
    Tucker - 133 Tully - 285 Turnbull (now part of Timmins) - 334
    Tweed - 158 Valentine - 45 Verdun - 139
    Wacousta - 57 Wadsworth - 293 Walker (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 306
    Warden - 309 Wark (now part of Timmins) - 301 Watson - 263
    Way - 124 Webster - 173 Weichel - 113
    Wesley - 276 Whitesides - 351 Whitney (now part of Timmins) - 338
    Wilhelmina - 266 Wilkie (now part of Black River-Matheson) - 307 Williamson (now part of Val Rita-Harty) - 147
    Winnington - 6 Wright - 51

  • Upper Canada [Est. 1791]
    ________________________________
    Canada West [Est. 1841]
    ________________________________
    Ontario [Est. 1867]
    Addington County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Algoma District [Est. 1858]
    ________________________________
    Bathurst District [Est. 1824]
    ________________________________
    Bothwell District [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Brant County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Brock District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Bruce County [Est. 1849]
    ________________________________
    Cardwell District [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Carleton County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Cochrane District [Est. 1922]
    ________________________________
    Colborne District [Est. 1841]
    ________________________________
    Dalhousie District [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    District of Keewatin [Est. 1876]
    ________________________________
    Dufferin County [Est. 1881]
    ________________________________
    Dundas County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Durham County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Eastern District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Elgin County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Essex County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Frontenac County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Glengarry County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Gore District [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Grenville County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Grey County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Haldimand County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Haliburton County [Est. 1874]
    ________________________________
    Halton County [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Hastings County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Hesse District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Home District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Huron County [Est. 1842]
    ________________________________
    Huron District [Est. 1842]
    ________________________________
    Johnstown District [Est. 1798]
    ________________________________
    Kenora District [Est. 1907]
    ________________________________
    Kent County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lambton County [Est. 1850]
    ________________________________
    Lanark County [Est. 1824]
    ________________________________
    Leeds County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lennox & Addington County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Lennox County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lincoln County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    London District [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Lunenburg District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Manitoulin District [Est. 1888]
    ________________________________
    Mecklenburgh District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Middlesex County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Midland District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Monck County [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Muskoka District [Est. 1868]
    ________________________________
    Nassau District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Newcastle District [Est. 1802]
    ________________________________
    Niagara District [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Nipissing District [Est. 1858]
    ________________________________
    Norfolk County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Northumberland County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Ontario County [Est. 1849]
    ________________________________
    Ontario County (#1) [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Ottawa District [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Oxford County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Parry Sound District [Est. 1869]
    ________________________________
    Peel County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Perth County [Est. 1850]
    ________________________________
    Peterborough County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Prescott County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Prince Edward County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Prince Edward District [Est. 1831]
    ________________________________
    Rainy River District [Est. 1885]
    ________________________________
    Renfrew County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Rupert's Land
    ________________________________
    Russell County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Simcoe County [Est. 1798]
    ________________________________
    Simcoe District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Stormont County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Sudbury District [Est. 1894]
    ________________________________
    Suffolk County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Talbot District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Thunder Bay District [Est. 1871]
    ________________________________
    Timiskaming District [Est. 1912]
    ________________________________
    Victoria County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Victoria District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Waterloo County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Welland County [Est. 1845]
    ________________________________
    Wellington County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Wellington District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Wentworth County [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Western District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    York County [Est. 1792]

    Return to top of page
    Contact | Report A Broken Link |  ©OntarioGenWeb 1997-