OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project

OntarioGenWeb
Part of CanadaGenWeb
Return To Main Page |
County & District GenWebs |
FAQ |
Need Help? |
Volunteer |
Research |
Submissions |
What’s New to OntarioGenWeb?
Ontario GenWeb Project: Timiskaming District
Research By Area
Timiskaming District
This area of Ontario is covered by Timiskaming District GenWeb. The information presented below is merely an outline of the county and does not include what is available for genealogical research for this area. For information on genealogical research of this area please visit Timiskaming District GenWeb.

Official spelling of this district is Timiskaming, but it's also been known to be spelled Temiskaming.

Established 1912 from Algoma District and Sudbury District

In 1891 along the North-West shore of Lake Timiskaming, five townships were opened for settlement. The population of the area increased as the railroads were built - with settlements popping up along the tracks.

In 1901 the government, in an effort to boost settlement in the North, gave a free trip to farmers in Southern Ontario to travel to New Liskeard. This resulted in over 100 new homesteads in Timiskaming District.

In the early 1900's a huge increase in population happened when gold and silver were discovered:

  • 1903 - Silver found at Cobalt
  • 1907 - Silver found near Elk Lake
  • 1911 - Gold found near Porcupine
  • 1912 - Gold found near Kirkland Lake
  • 1916 & 1930 - Gold near Matachewan
  • 1926 - Gold found near Noranda

"Population 1,252 in 1901 and 38,529 in 1980."3

Timiskaming District is located in North-East Ontario.

  • Prior to 1912 - Algoma District & Sudbury District

    map legend

    Related Material

  • More maps of this area
  • Surnames
  • Place Names
  • Books
  • Links
  • Questions & Answers


    3 Place Names of Ontario by Floreen Carter, 1984

    Map Legend
    Alma Township - 40 Argyle Township - 38 Armstrong Township - 94
    Arnold Township - 16 Auld Township - 116 Baden Township - 39
    Banks Township - 114 Bannockburn Township - 50 Barber Township - 103
    Barr Township - 129 Bartlett Township - 23 Bayly Township - 71
    Beauchamp Township - 93 Bernhardt Township - 14 Blain Township - 55
    Bompas Township - 30 Boston Township - 45 Brethour Township - 96
    Brewster Township - 124 Brigstocke Township - 144 Bryce Township - 92
    Bucke Township - 131 Burt Township - 42 Cairo Township - 52
    Cane Township - 104 Casey Township - 108 Catharine Township - 58
    Chamberlain Township - 69 Charters Township - 111 Childerhose Township - 20
    Chown Township - 88 Cleaver Township - 25 Cole Township - 143
    Coleman Township - 141 Corkill Township - 112 Corley Township - 134
    Dack Township - 81 Dane Township - 139 Davidson Township - 66
    Donovan Township - 123 Doon Township - 62 Douglas Township - 6
    Doyle Township - 21 Dufferin Township - 132 Dunmore Township - 29
    Dymond Township - 119 Eby Township - 43 Evanturel Township - 82
    Fallon Township - 7 Farr Township - 77 Fasken Township - 8
    Firstbrook Township - 130 Flavelle Township - 53 Fripp Township - 4
    Gamble Township - 135 Gauthier Township - 34 Geikie Township - 24
    Gillies Limit Township - 145 Grenfell Township - 31 Gross Township - 54
    Harley Township - 107 Harris Township - 120 Haultain Township - 87
    Hearst Township - 47 Henwood Township - 105 Hillary Township - 1
    Hilliard Township - 95 Hincks Township - 37 Holmes Township - 41
    Hudson Township - 118 Ingram Township - 83 James Township - 90
    Katrine Township - 17 Kerns Township - 106 Kimberley Township - 64
    Kittson Township - 140 Klock Township - 128 Knight Township - 85
    Lawson Township - 100 Lebel Township - 33 Leckie Township - 133
    Lee Township - 12 Leith Township - 110 Leo Township - 138
    Leonard Township - 109 Lorrain Township - 146 Lundy Township - 117
    Maisonville Township - 13 Marquis Township - 56 Marter Township - 70
    McArthur Township - 5 McElroy Township - 46 McFadden Township - 48
    McFarry Township - 36 McGiffin Township - 136 McKeown Township - 3
    McNeil Township - 26 McVittie Township - 35 Medina Township - 142
    Michie Township - 9 Mickle Township - 89 Midlothian Township - 61
    Milner Township - 98 Montrose Township - 49 Morel Township - 75
    Morrisette Township - 15 Mulligan Township - 72 Musgrove Township - 22
    Nicol Township - 99 Nordica Township - 10 North Williams Township - 121
    Ossian Township - 18 Otto Township - 44 Pacaud Township - 57
    Pense Township - 84 Pharand Township - 19 Powell Township - 51
    Rankin Township - 74 Rattray Township - 60 Ray Township - 122
    Raymond Township - 73 Reynolds Township - 2 Roadhouse Township - 101
    Robertson Township - 27 Robillard Township - 80 Rorke Township - 137
    Savard Township - 68 Sharpe Township - 67 Sheba Township - 28
    Shillington Township - 76 Skead Township - 59 Smyth Township - 78
    South Lorrain Township - 147 Speight Township - 115 Teck Township - 32
    Terry Township - 11 Trethewey Township - 125 Truax Township - 79
    Tudhope Township - 91 Tyrrell Township - 97 Van Hise Township - 86
    van Nostrand Township - 127 Wallis Township - 113 Whitson Township - 126
    Willet Township - 102 Willison Township - 65 Yarrow Township - 63

  • Upper Canada [Est. 1791]
    ________________________________
    Canada West [Est. 1841]
    ________________________________
    Ontario [Est. 1867]
    Addington County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Algoma District [Est. 1858]
    ________________________________
    Bathurst District [Est. 1824]
    ________________________________
    Bothwell District [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Brant County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Brock District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Bruce County [Est. 1849]
    ________________________________
    Cardwell District [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Carleton County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Cochrane District [Est. 1922]
    ________________________________
    Colborne District [Est. 1841]
    ________________________________
    Dalhousie District [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    District of Keewatin [Est. 1876]
    ________________________________
    Dufferin County [Est. 1881]
    ________________________________
    Dundas County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Durham County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Eastern District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Elgin County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Essex County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Frontenac County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Glengarry County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Gore District [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Grenville County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Grey County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Haldimand County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Haliburton County [Est. 1874]
    ________________________________
    Halton County [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Hastings County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Hesse District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Home District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Huron County [Est. 1842]
    ________________________________
    Huron District [Est. 1842]
    ________________________________
    Johnstown District [Est. 1798]
    ________________________________
    Kenora District [Est. 1907]
    ________________________________
    Kent County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lambton County [Est. 1850]
    ________________________________
    Lanark County [Est. 1824]
    ________________________________
    Leeds County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lennox & Addington County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Lennox County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Lincoln County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    London District [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Lunenburg District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Manitoulin District [Est. 1888]
    ________________________________
    Mecklenburgh District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Middlesex County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Midland District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Monck County [Est. 1867]
    ________________________________
    Muskoka District [Est. 1868]
    ________________________________
    Nassau District [Est. 1788]
    ________________________________
    Newcastle District [Est. 1802]
    ________________________________
    Niagara District [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Nipissing District [Est. 1858]
    ________________________________
    Norfolk County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Northumberland County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Ontario County [Est. 1849]
    ________________________________
    Ontario County (#1) [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Ottawa District [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Oxford County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Parry Sound District [Est. 1869]
    ________________________________
    Peel County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Perth County [Est. 1850]
    ________________________________
    Peterborough County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Prescott County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Prince Edward County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Prince Edward District [Est. 1831]
    ________________________________
    Rainy River District [Est. 1885]
    ________________________________
    Renfrew County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Rupert's Land
    ________________________________
    Russell County [Est. 1800]
    ________________________________
    Simcoe County [Est. 1798]
    ________________________________
    Simcoe District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Stormont County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Sudbury District [Est. 1894]
    ________________________________
    Suffolk County [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    Talbot District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Thunder Bay District [Est. 1871]
    ________________________________
    Timiskaming District [Est. 1912]
    ________________________________
    Victoria County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Victoria District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Waterloo County [Est. 1838]
    ________________________________
    Welland County [Est. 1845]
    ________________________________
    Wellington County [Est. 1852]
    ________________________________
    Wellington District [Est. 1837]
    ________________________________
    Wentworth County [Est. 1816]
    ________________________________
    Western District [Est. 1792]
    ________________________________
    York County [Est. 1792]

    Return to top of page
    Contact | Report A Broken Link |  ©OntarioGenWeb 1997-