QUEBEC STRAYS FOUND on the 1881 BRITISH CENSUS
(born in Quebec)
Submitted By Mary Anca
If you see someone of interest on here please consult the 1881 census
for England or you may contact me for a lookup:    
mmanca@home.com
 
Midlands West
Surname Name Rel. to Head Yr.of Birth
ATTENSHALL Mary Wife/Head 1822
BACCHUS William Fath 1810
BLACK Emily K. Dau 1863
CARRIER Thomas Wm. Head 1831
CHALKLEY Margaret Wife 1849
CHALKLEY Mary Alice Dau 1871
COTTON Ethel Jane Dau 1869
DENT Florence N. Dau 1858
FERRIER Catherine Wife 1831
FOXALL Selina Dau 1873
GIPP Mary J. Wife 1834
GILL Susan Head 1834
GRANT Caroline SisL 1851
HARRISON Wm.H.T. Head 1846
HODGSON Emily S. Wife 1832
HOPKINS Robert Smythe Head 1819
MALKESON Henry Head 1838
MCKENNALL Emily Moth 1815
MITCHELL Elizabeth Jane Wife 1836
MITCHELL G.W.A. Son 1863
MITCHELL Ernest Sclr 1864
MITCHELL William G. Sclr. 1866
MAURICE Margaret Cous 1827
MURDOCK William Lodg 1838
NOLANDS Fanny E. Wife 1856
RAE Lucy Dau 1842
RUTLAND Henry De Montaville Head 1850
SAMS Caroline Jane Wife 1853
SCOTT William J. Head 1843
 TEMPLE Annie 1845
TYLOR Martha Wife 1815
Midlands East
CLARKE Eliza Jane Hewlett Gdau 1868
CLARKE Robt. Hewlett Edm. Gson 1870
DALBY George B Head 1849
FLETCHER George Thomas Son 1867
HEARD Thomas Head 1837
HIBBARD Sarah Ann Head 1819
HIGGINS Annie L. Dau 1861
MARTIN John Head 1826
MELLOR Elizabeth Wife 1812
MOLESWORTH Elizabeth Wife 1852
MOONEY Ann Wife 1811
MUNTZ Georgina Qune DauL 1851
NOBLE Maria E. Wife 1835
PARKER Annie Wife 1841
PEARCE Hannah L. Wife 1841
ROBERTS Sarah Wife 1841
SENESCAL Henrietta Dau 1851
SMITH Mary Wife 1825
SPEAKMAN Helen Lodg 1853
MC STOCKER Robert Son 1855
MC STOCKER William Son 1857
Lancashire
ALCOCK Catherine C. Wife 1856
BELL Walton H. Head 1835
BENSON George R. Son 1859
BENSON Jane Dau 1869
BEST Esther Wife 1846
CUTTS Louise Wife 1850
CR...Y Vincius SonL 1823
CRAWFORD Robt. Head 1822
DAVIES Ellen Wife 1825
DAWSON Catherine W. Wife 1846
DEES Emma Catherine Vist 1848
DENNETT Charlotte Inmt 1866
DENNETT Eliza Dau 1868
DEVLIN Eliza Dau 1865
DICKENSON Charlotte Harritt Wife 1832
DINCH Hy. Head 1833
DICKSON Gare Vist 1847
FARLEY David H. Son 1868
FINNERLY Eliza Head 1821
FOY Eliza Dau 1857
HARRIS Hannah Wife 1852
HARRIS Charlotte Dau 1869
HIGNETT Jno.Edwd. Son 1864
HOLT Emily A. Dau 1865
HUMPHRYS James Son 1880
HUNNS Lydia Dau 1869
JACKSON Matilda Wife 1835
JONES John Lodg 1829
JONES Catherine Lodg 1832
LIVESEY Margaret Head 1826
LLOYD Ann Jane Wife 1847
MAY Jane E. Dau 1852
MAY Alexander Son 1858
MC MINEMY Patrick Son 1868
MOBBS Maria 1861
MOORE Thomas Head 1851
NEILL Mary Jane Head 1844
PARK William Son 1860
PENNY George R. Head 1828
RICHARDS Harry Son 1867
ROXBURY John Head 1849
RUSTRICK Mary Vist 1862
SENIOR Mary Jane 1830
SMALLEY Margaret B. Dau 1870
SMITH Thomas Head 1831
STOTT Sarah Head 1811
SULLIVAN Michael Thos. Son 1867
SWEENEY William Son 1859
TICKLE Alice GDau 1860
TOONER Joseph Alexander Son 1864
WAINWRIGHT Henry Head 1847
WARD Richard C. Son 1861
WARD Frank Son 1868
WILD Frances A. Head 1825
Yorkshire
ALLISON Robert Fred Son 1871
AMBLER Sarah Wife 1834
BARRITT Mary Ann Wife 1849
BIRKS William Head 1822
BROOKE William Bord 1840
BROWN Kate Wife 1849
CADMAN Charlotte Agnes Wife 1851
CANTY Ellen E.F. Dau 1874
CANTY Partrick S. Son 1875
CANTY Cornelius Son 1876
CRAVEN Charles Rel 1814
CRODIN Rosaleen Serv 1861
CROMBIE George Thom. Son 1867
FISHER Jane Miller Wife 1817
FOURNIER Cerias 1833
GARNETT Margaret A. Bord 1858
GREEN Sarah M.P. Serv. 1863
HAMMOND John Head 1845
HARVEY Minnie Serv 1863
HARWOOD Mary A. Wife 1857
HAYES Sarah Ann Bord 1811
HILL Charles R. Head 1830
JOHNSON Marshall Son 1861
KEMMIS William H.O. Bord 1864
LANGLOIS John 1848
MAINE Hannah Moth 1836
PORRITT Joseph Son 1872
PARROTT Ralph Son 1873
PORRITT Mary Margaret Dau 1874
PAXTON Angel Wife 1845
PYALL Margeret Dau 1863
PRISSICK Thomas H. Son 1869
PRISSICK Robert M. H. Son 1870
REANEY Martha SonWife 1849
RHODES John Head 1811
SAMSON Etienne Bord 1817
SAMSON Alfred Bord 1849
SERIES William Son 1875
SHAW Mary A. Wife 1847
SHEA Fred Son 1868
SHELLEY Margaret Wife 1847
STATHER Mary Louise Head 1844
WARD Frederick Head 1859
WATMUFF Margaret Dau 1862
WATMUFF Mary Elizabeth Dau 1864
WATMUFF Julia Dau 1866
WYLDES Elizebeth Dau 1870
Northern Borders and Miscellany Region
AYLMER Dinah Wife 1842
AYLMER Joseph L. Son 1867
BAKER Mary Grace Head 1839
BLANCHET Blanche Dau 1870
BLANCHET Marie L. Dau 1872
BROOKS Harriet Dau 1848
BROOKS Margaret J. Dau 1850
BURDETT Chas. 1863
BUTLER Nicholas 1859
O'CONNOR Patrick Son 1877
COSTELLO Ann Paup 1840
DIXON Susan C. Bord 1821
ELLIS George Alexander Head 1834
FAZACKIRLEY Richard Son 1870
FAZACKIRLEY Thomas Son 1870
FOX Agnes M.E. Bord 1871
GRIFFEN Elizabeth F. Serv. 1850
HIGGINS John 1849
PURDY John BroL 1859
PURDY James Son 1861
RICHARDS Edwin 1846
RYAN Walter T. Pupl 1867
SALTON Mary Wife 1825
 SMITH John 1842
TALLAN Eliza Head 1806
TALLAN Ellen Sis 1813
TALLAN C.J. Sis 1816
THOMPSON John Bord 1862
TIGHE Kate Head 1840
TRAVERS Frances L. St.Dau 1862
TRAVERS Eva D. St.Dau 1864
TRAVERS Catherine M. St.Dau 1865
WILLIAMS John Lodg 1817
WILLIAMS Lydie Eth. Head 1849
Southwestern Region
ACORN Mary Dau 1863
ALDRIDGE Henry Bord 1861
ALLEN Sophia Vist 1859
ANDUCON Percival Bord 1871
ARNOLD Frances M. Dau 1867
ARNOLD Robert Son 1870
BECKINGHAM Edwin C. Son 1859
BEVERAGE Ellen M. Dau 1869
BEVERAGE John R. Son 1875
BOND William J. Son 1870
BURRIDGE Richard Son 1869
BURRIDGE John Son 1871
CARDEW Cornelia Sis 1825
COLE Sarah A.H. Wife 1834
FENTON Jessie Dau 1870
FILLIES Robert Head 1820
GARR James Head/Trnr 1838
GLASGOW Henry Paup 1804
GOSLING Mary A. Dau 1854
HISCOCK Robert Head 1838
HOPSON Rosa Dau 1872
JELFS Harry Son 1866
KELLY Robert G. Son 1869
LANHAM William Son 1868
MARTIN James Head 1809
MUNRO Gilbert I. Son 1860
PERDOY OR PADOY Martha Serv 1859
PERDOY OR PADOY Martha Serv 1859
PULLIN Joseph Son 1860
RAE Catherine Amelia Head 1824
RAPER Alice K. Bord 1859
REED Hellen M. Head 1840
REED Emily Sis 1842
RICHARDSON George E. Head 1845
RICHMOND George H. Neph 1856
ROBERTS George T. Son 1870
ROWAND Flora J. Bord 1865
RUSSELL Alice Wife 1841
SANFORD Christina E. Wife 1828
SCADDEN Margaret A. Wife 1847
SHEARMAN Mary Dau 1867
SYMONDS Montague Son 1852
TEMPLE Gwendoline Dau 1873
THORNDIKE Francis Son 1853
THORNTON Elizabeth Dau 1867
WULFF James Gee Head 1797
WOODWARD Jane Wife 1852
Scotland  Highlands
ADAMSON Mary Vist 1864
CUSHNIE James H. Head 1826
GILMOUR Henrietta Wife 1852
GRAY Maria Head 1825
GULL Anna Dau 1871
JOSS Mary Wife 1823
KEITH William Son 1863
MC KENNA Helen Wife 1853
MACKENZIE Grace Wife 1833
MITCHELL William Son 1867
RITCHIE Eliza W. Wife 1828
Scotland Lowlands
BUCHANAN Helen Wife 1841
BURNETT Robert A. Head 1828
CAREY Alexander Head 1832
CAULFIELD Sarah Sis 1863
COCHRANE Henrietta Dau 1856
MC COME Alexander Prvt 1856
 COULSON George F. Head 1814
COUTTS Hannah Head 1837
DUNSMORE Margaret A. Wife 1851
GORDON Eliza Ann Wife 1816
GUEST Edward Son 1860
HEGGUM Harriet Wife/Head 1850
HEGGUM Charlie Son 1877
HILL David SonL 1861
KAY Eliza Wife 1827
KENNEDY John Lodg 1831
MILLER George Head 1844
MORRISON Marian Vist 1846
PATERSON Robert Head 1825
PENNINGTON John Head 1853
PHILLIPS Albert Edw. Son 1862
POWELL Mary Head 1837
SMILLIE John B. Head 1844
THOMAS George Lodg 1847
WILSON Marion Head 1811
Wales and Monmouth Region
COOPER William J. Son 1868
DICKS Tho. Chas. Hy. Son 1874
DICKS Beatrice Florence Alice Dau 1877
GODDARD Emma Dau 1864
JOHNSTONE Mutter Wife 1850
MACAULEY Mary Bord 1826
MCGUINESS Elizabeth Wife 1848
  East Anglia Region
AUSTIN George Head 1809
BELL Annie G. Dau 1857
BELL Georgina K. Dau 1859
BELL Matthew D. Son 1861
CHETTLEBORO Elizabeth Dau 1866
COUSANS Jane Wife 1821
DOUGLAS George P. Neph 1849
FORD Sarah Wife 1846
GRANT Mary Joseph Wife 1838
HEIGHAM Charles Henry Pupl 1866
HEIGHAM Geo.Travers Pupl 1867
HOOPER Herbert W. Pupl 1869
IRVIN Sarah I. Dau 1861
KENNEY Thomas Head 1851
KINGSTON George M. Lodg 1855
MOUNTAIN Catherine A. P. Head 1838
OGDEN Martha Dau 1867
PAGE Frank Son 1870
PODHAM Christopher Son 1868
ROGERS Sophia Wife 1851
ROGERS Frederick Son 1874
ROGERS Ethel M. Dau 1877
SADLER William Lodg 1840
SIMMONDS Catherine Eleanor SisL 1853
SPINKS Frederk. Son 1864
STAGNEW Winslow S. Head/Bord 1859
Greater London Region
ADAMS Margaret A. Dau 1837
ALDERSON Henry J. Head 1835
ALEXANDER Marion Dau 1867
ALGAR Emma Dau 1852
ALGAR Albert Son 1874
ALGAR Emma Dau 1876
ALGAR Ada Dau 1877
ANDERSON Mary Cous 1850
ANDERSON Florence M. Bord 1864
ANGEL Mary J. Wife 1830
BAYNES George P. Bro 1814
BAKER Alfred Head 1830
BARFOOT Mary A. Wife 1844
BOSWELL Mary Dau 1859
BOWCHARD Edward Head 1824
CAITHNESS Catherine B. Lodg 1840
CAMPBELL Katherine E. Head 1819
CAMUS Ann Serv 1831
CARTER Mary G. Dau 1871
CARTER Agnes A. Dau 1873
CARTER William F. Son 1875
CARTER Mable A. Dau 1877
CARTER Harold A. Son 1878
CHEDLEY Elizth. Dau 1857
COBAY Robert Bord 1849
COHEN Flora Dau 1863
COLLINS Winifred Wife 1842
CORMOBOY Kate Alice Dau 1869
COULTHURST Alice Vist 1862
DAVIS Emma Head 1850
DAVEY Harriet Serv 1864
DIAIS Vincent P. Lodg 1858
DOBSON Mary L. A. Wife 1842
DONES Florence Dau 1867
O'DONAGHUE John Head 1853
DOWSE Charles J. Head 1830
DOWNS Mary Elizabeth Lodg 1831
ELLIOTT James H. Head 1843
MC FEE R. Malchon Head/Bord 1852
FINNIE James B. Head 1841
FOWLER William Head/Bord 1858
GALT Kate Dau 1861
GARRATT Mary Wife 1841
GARRATT John Head 1846
GIBBS W. Vist 1841
GORDON Mary SisL 1853
GRAHAM David Son 1867
GRANT Thomas H. Lodg 1835
HALL Alfred T. Head 1843
HASTRAYNE Charles Son 1864
HEALY Henry Lawrence Head 1836
HILL Edmund J. Lodg 1833
HILL Rose Wife 1846
HOLMES Fanny Serv 1859
HORNBY E. Lodg 1820
HORSECROFT George Bord 1860
HOWARD William Ptnt 1813
HURLESTONE Emma T. Dau 1871
JACKSON Isabella A. Cous 1859
JAMISON Emma Wife 1851
JONES Elizabeth Head/Lodg 1816
JONES Ethel N. Wife/Niec 1863
KENT Robert J. 1858
KELLOGG Isabella M. Head/Bord 1832
KNOWLES Joseph Head 1825
LAY William Serv 1854
MAY Edmund C. Son 1859
MAY Ethel T. Niec 1862
MAY Edith R. G. Dau 1864
MAY Henry A. R. Son 1864
MC BLAIN David B. Son 1855
MC BLAIN Henderson M. Son 1856
MC BLAIN Annie S. Dau 1862
MC BLAIN Mary Dau 1864
MC BLAIN Bertha Dau 1865
MC BLAIN Henrietta Dau 1870
MC CONNELL Margaret Wife 1851
MC CONNELL Louisa Mary Dau 1877
MCDONALD Edward Paup 1798
MCKAY Mary Wife 1861
MILLAR John Addison Son 1858
MONTGOMERY Grace D. Sclr 1867
MORGAN Francis Robt. Asst. 1862
MORRIS William Lodg 1809
MOUNTAIN Charlotte Bord 1866
MUNRO J.A. Dau 1876
USBORNE John Bord 1842
OWSTON William Head 1836
PEARCE E.C. Mrs Head 1835
PEARCE James Son 1860
POWELL Sophia E.  Lodg 1860
POWELL Maria Lodg 1866
PRICE E.J. Lodg 1841
PRIMROSE Edward Head 1844
RILEY Annie H. Maud Wife 1847
ROUTSEAN Celine RelO 1832
SHARPLES William Head/Lodg 1839
SHARPLES Celina Head/Lodg 1841
SMALLFIELD Herbert 1859
SMITH Elizabeth Wife 1840
STANLEY Fredrica L. P. Wife 1845
STANTON Annie L. Dau 1868
STUART Isabella E. Niec 1855
STOCKMAN Minnie Bord 1867
TESSIER Ubric Joseph Head/Bord 1821
TESSIER Margurite Adele Wife 1831
TESSIER George Victor HisSon 1856
TESSIER Emma HisDau 1859
TESSIER Eugene HisSon 1862
TESSIER Minette Elmire HisDau 1870
THOMPSON Henry Bord 1837
LA TOUCHE Naomi D. Dau 1858
TURNBULL Margaret Frances 1862
URQUHART Mary T. Wife 1851
WALLACE John Hope Head 1840
WARE Edwin 1860
WARREN Mary A. Dau 1858
WEST James Inmt 1811
WHITE Mary Vist/Niec 1858
WHITE Fanny Bord 1862
WINTER Maud L. Wife 1849
YOUNG William Lodg 1861
Greater London West Counties
ABBOT Mary Moth 1811
ALLEN Davd.Edwd.Hugh Son 1864
AUSTIN William C. Son 1863
BRADLEY Isabella Wife 1833
BROWNING Ellen Head 1821
CHANDLER Ida Lodg 1868
CLAYTON Alyne M. Dau 1869
CLIFFORD Harriett Wife 1818
COLEBROOKE Mary Bord 1851
COOMBER Phoebe S. Wife 1842
COOTE Michael Lodg 1842
CORNEWELL Herbert Head 1827
COULTER Caroline Serv 1864
COULTER Emma Dau 1866
COULTHURST Josephine Alice Dau 1862
COULTHURST Lucy Ethel Dau 1864
CURZON Eleanor Wife 1835
CRUSOE Sarah Wife 1828
CURTIS Dinah Wife 1829
DAWES Mary E. Serv 1857
DOBELL Charles Macpherson Bord 1870
DOUGLAS Justyn G. D. Head 1850
DESSON Catherine Dau 1865
EVERETT John L. Bord 1865
 FEAST Bertha Serv 1864
FOWLER Alfred 1864
FREER Gertrude M. Lodg 1844
GASCOIGNE Wm. Pris 1863
GETTERA Julia Lodg 1816
GIBBS John Son 1868
GREEN Eleanor Niec 1870
GULLAND Ellen E. Dau 1869
HAWKSFORD Amy Dau 1866
HESSENBORG Grace Wife 1855
HEWITT Sarah Jane Dau 1865
HILLIARD James Son 1867
HILLIARD William Son 1869
HILLIARD Annie Dau 1871
ENNIS Edward Head 1853
JONES Helen Wife 1817
JONES Martha A. Wife 1847
LAMB Susan Wife 1838
LANG Ann E. Serv 1842
LANGLEY Harriet Dau 1862
LEARY Cornelius Ptnt 1830
LOCKLEY Harriett E. Head 1801
MAYNE Harriet B. Wife 1847
MERRITT Charlotte Wife 1846
MARTIN Annie S. Lodg 1829
MILLS Fanny R. Wife 1855
MAYERS Jeannie Cecilia Head 1845
NICHOLAS Philomena Wife 1845
OGDEN Mary Serv 1863
OVERTON Oliver Alfd Vist. 1856
PALLES Jane Maria Serv. 1858
PRICE Ethelwin Mb. Dau 1871
RIVETT Martha Wife 1847
SARGEANT Baraba Wife 1851
SCOTT Allen F. Son 1862
SHERRING Clara Serv 1857
SMITH Jane SisL 1838
SMITH Cecil Raby Neph 1866
STRATTON Kate Dau 1868
SOMERS Emma M. Dau 1866
THOMPSON George R.T. Son 1869
TILLIN Eliza A. Dau 1872
TINCKER Mary Serv 1866
TURTON Caroline L. Head 1836
VILE Margt. Wife 1841
WOOD James J. Head 1831
WOOD William Charles Henry 1865
WOODWARD Maria Wife 1844
WRIGHT William Head 1860
YOUNG Alexander Serv 1842
Greater London East Counties
BAGLOW Elizabeth J. Dau 1865
BAGLOW George H. Son 1869
BARCLAY William T. Son 1862
BEDFORD Elizabeth 1841
BENJAMIN Leah Mtrs 1842
BLANCH William Vist 1852
BURSTALL Edward John Bord 1851
CALLAGHAN Margaret RArtWife 1837
CARROLL Nicholas J. Head 1860
CLARKE Agnes Wife 1846
CLARKE Agnes J. Dau 1867
CRITTENDEN Elina Wife 1830
CURD Jonathan Head 1851
DARWELL Helen Dau 1869
DRAKELEY Anne Dau 1867
FRANCKLYN Charles N. Son 1854
GIDDS Mary Adelaide Nurs 1835
GORDON Alec K. Bord 1871
GULLY Edith Dau 1877
GULLY Cuthbert Son 1878
HALE Frances J. Sis 1804
HALE Bernard Head 1805
HALE Richard Head 1808
HALE Alicia Dau 1853
HALL Hemelina Dau 1864
HAREM James Son 1870
HEFFERMAN Kate Serv 1864
HOCKHAM Isabella Head 1822
HOLMES Edward A. Bord 1871
HOTHAM Mary Wife 1815
HUNTER George Pris 1862
KENNA Thos. Head 1813
KING Kate E. Dau 1852
LACEY William Offr 1841
LANE Harriet S. Wife 1812
MACKIN Thomas Head 1859
MADDAMS Emma G. Dau 1869
MADDON John B. Head 1854
MC KENZIE David RyArt 1863
MC KENZIE Frederick A. Son 1870
MERRIMAN Emily J.A. E. Wife/Head 1852
MILLS William Son 1871
OLDHAM Phoebe Serv 1849
PARHAM John Head 1826
PAYNE Mary Wife 1845
PAYNE George Hamilton Son 1867
PAYNE James Jn. Son 1868
QUIGLEY Henry Pris 1861
RANDOLPH Frances F. Head 1816
RYND Edith Dau 1864
ROBERTS Isabella Wife 1835
SANDLES Henry C. Head 1860
SEAGRAVE John Head 1836
SHEPPARD Mary C. Bord 1865
SHILLABEER Isabella M. Dau 1864
SIBBALD J.J. Adnt 1846
 SKETTALL Elizabeth Serv 1853
SMITH W.R.M. Vist 1805
SMITH Reuben Lee Head 1844
SNEWIN Janet RArtWife 1849
STOWERS Albert Ernest Son 1878
SWENDELL Emily Dau 1867
TUGALL Emily S. Vist 1864
TURNBULL Louisa Wife 1816
TURNBULL Thomas RyArt 1864
UNDERHILL Harry W. Son 1872
Back to the ressources page / Retour à la page des ressources
Back to the QuebecGenWeb Homepage/Retour à la page d'accueil
Roger Hétu
Coordinateur du GenWeb Québec