régions administratives

Le Genweb du Québec est composé de dix-sept régions administratives,lesquelles comprennent une ou plusieurs Municipalités Régionales de Comté (MRC). Le terme "comté" utilisé seul signifie aujourd'hui une unité électorale. Autrefois, le Québec était divisé en 71 comtés municipaux. Pour le généalogiste d'hier et d'aujourd'hui, le mot "comté" signifie l'un des 71 anciens comtés municipaux.

Québec is divided in 17 administrative regions. Each region has one or more MRC (County Regional Municipality). In Quebec, the word "county" by itself means an electoral unit which is today usually different from the municipal county. The province used to be divided in 71 municipal counties. It is those municipal counties that the genealogists of today and yesterday are referring to when they used the word "county".

GenWebs régionaux

Site GenWeb
Anciens Comtés

Former counties

Coordinateur
 GenWeb Abitibi Abitibi, Témiscamingue
 Vita Jensen

GenWeb Le Bas-du-Fleuve

Kamouraska, L'Islet , Rivière-du-Loup, Témiscouata, Rimouski, Matane, Matapédia, Gaspésie, Bellechasse, Montmagny,

 Marc-Antoine Dufresne

  GenWeb Chateauguay Chateauguay Burt Lang
 GenWeb Chaudière-Appalaches
Beauce, Lévis, Frontenac, Dorchester, Lotbinière, Bellechasse
 Guy Audoir de Valter
 GenWeb Côte-Nord  
 
 Eastern Townships GenWeb (Anglo-Protestant)
Brome, Stanstead, Drummond, Compton, Wolfe, Shefford, Richmond,  Megantic, Arthabaska, Missisquoi, Sherbrooke Pam Wood Waugh
 GenWeb Estrie
(Franco-Catholique)
Brome, Stanstead, Drummond,  Compton, Wolfe,  Richmond, Megantic, Arthabaska, Missisquoi, Sherbrooke

 Suzette
Leclair

 GenWeb Gaspe Peninsula Bonaventure, Gaspé, Magdalen I. (Anglo-Protestant) Dawn Ellis
  GenWeb Huntingdon Huntingdon Ken Steffenson
 GenWeb Lanaudière Berthier, Montcalm,  Joliette, L'Assomption Suzette Leclair
Johan Robitaille
 GenWeb Laurentides Terrebonne,  Deux-Montagnes, Labelle, Argenteuil  Marc-G. Vallières
GenWeb Laval Ile Jésus  

LowerNorthShore
GenWeb

Kegaska, La Romaine, Chevery, Harrington Harbour, Aylmer Sound, Tête-à-la-Baleine, Mutton Bay, La Tabatière, St. Augustine, Old Fort, St. Paul's River, Middle Bay, Brador,  Blanc-Sablon Sharon Ransom 
 GenWeb Mauricie Maskinongé, Champlain,  St-Maurice Suzette Leclair
 GenWebMontérégie Napierville, Iberville,  St-Hyacinthe, Chambly, Rouville, Verchere, Shefford,
et
GenWeb Chateauguay, GenWeb Huntingdon, GenWeb Richelieu, GenWeb Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Linda Simpson,
Pauline Bernard Sullivan
GenWebMontreal Île de Montréal  

GenWeb Montreal-e

Ancêtres francophones Sylvie Gauthier
 Montreal GenWeb-w Anglophone ancestors  Patty Brown
 GenWeb Nord-du-Québec
Baie-James, Villebois, Val-Paradies, Beaucanton, Matagami,
Lebel-sur-Quévillon, Chibougameau, Chapais, Communautés Cries,
Villages Inuits, Kativik.
 
 GenWeb Outaouais
Papineau, Gatineau,  Hull  Michael Ross Murphy
GenWeb Pontiac
Pontiac Ron Walsh
  GenWeb Richelieu Richelieu Robert Lachance
 GenWeb Saguenay
Maria-Chapdelaine Domaine-du-Roy, Lac-St-Jean-Est,  Fjord-du-Saguenay

 

GenWeb Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Josee Mariann Proulx
 GenWebVilledeQuébec Portneuf, Charlevoix,  Québec, Montmorency  Tiffany Fugère

régions administratives & mrc

 
MRC
    Municipalité Régionale de Comté / County Regional Municipality
01 Région du Bas-St-Laurent
    MRC: Kamouraska; La Matepedia; La Mitis; Les Basques; Matane; Rimouski-Neigette; Rivière-du-Loup; Témiscouata.
02 Région du Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean
    MRC: Domaine-du-Roy; Lac-St-Jean-Est; Maria-Chapedelaine; Fjord-du-Saguenay.
03 Région du Québec
    MRC: Charlevoix; Charlevoix-Est; Côte-de-Beaupré; La Jacques-Cartier; L'Ile-d'Orléans; Portneuf; Communauté urbaine de Québec.
04 Région de la Mauricie
    MRC: Le Haut-St-Maurice; Mékinac; Le Centre-de-la-Mauricie; Maskinongé; Francheville.
05 Région de l'Estrie
    Asbestos; Le Granit; Le Haut-St-François; Le Val-St-François; Sherbrooke; Coaticook; Memphrémagog.
06 Région de Montréal
    Communauté urbaine de Montréal.
07 Outaouais
    MRC: Papineau; La Vallée-de-la-Gatineau; Pontiac; Collines de l'Outaouais; Communauté urbaine de l'Outaouais.
08 Région de l'Abitibi-Témiscamingue
    MRC: Abitibi-Ouest; Abitibi; Vallée-de-l'Or; Témiscamingue; Rouyn-Noranda.
09 Région de la Côte-Nord
    MRC: Caniapiscau; La Haute-Côte-Nord; Manicouagan; Sept-Rivières; Minganie; et les municipalités de Blanc-Sablon, Bonne-Espérance, Saint-Augustin, Gros-Mécatina, Côte-Nord-du-Golfe-Saint-Laurent.
10 Région du Nord-du-Québec
    Tout le territoire non constitué en MRC; Baie-James, Villebois, Val-Paradis, Beaucanton; Matagami, Lebel-sur-Quévillon, Chibougameau, Chapais; Communautés Cries; Village nordiques inuits, Kativik.
11 Région de la Gaspésie-Iles-de-la-Madeleine
    MRC: Avignon; Bonaventure; Denis-Riverin; Côte-de-Gaspé; Les Iles-de-la-Madeleine; Pabok.
12 Région de la Chaudière-Appalaches
    MRC: Beauce-Sartigan; Bellechasse; Desjardins; L'Amiante; La Nouvelle-Beauce; Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière; Les Etchemins; L'Islet; Lotbinière; Montmagny; Robert-Cliche.
13 Région de Laval
    Communauté urbaine de Laval
14 Région de Lanaudière
    MRC: Matawinie; D'Autray; Joliette; Montcalm; L'Assomption; Les Moulins.
15 Région des Laurentides
    MRC: Argenteuil; Antoine-Labelle; Deux-Montagnes; La Rivière-du-Nord; Les Laurentides; Les Pays-d'en-Haut; Mirabel; Thérèse-de-Blainville.
16 Région de la Montérégie
    MRC: Acton; La Haute-Yamaska; Brome-Missisquoi; Le Bas-Richelieu; Les Maskoutains; Rouville; Le Haut-Richelieu; La Vallée-du-Richelieu; Lajemmerais; Champlain; Vaudreuil-Soulanges; Beauharnois-Sallaberry; Le Haut-Saint-Laurent; Roussillon; Les Jardins-de-Napierville.
17 Région du Centre-du-Québec
    MRC: Nicolet-Yamaska; Bécancour; Drummond; Arthabaska; L'Erable.