Aylsham & District Cemetery



R.M. of Nipawin # 487   NE 3-49-13 W2
GPS   53.204914N   103.808128W
First burial in 1928

Compiled & photographed by Doreen Lang
(Click on coloured names to view the gravestone photo))


Aitchison, Annie  1893 - 1975 sister of Joseph & Bernard  Sec 2-1B
Aitchison, Bernard W.  1886 - 1977  Sec 2-1D
Aitchison, Eliza J.  1889 - 1946  Sec 2-1C
Aitchison, Joseph A.  1897 - 1973  Sec 2-1A
Alton, Alice E.  1921 - 2006 wife of Jack  Sec 2-7B
Alton, John 'Jack' W.  1916 - 1992  Sec 2-7C
Alton, Mabel  1882 - 1964 wife of Wes  Sec 2-13B
Alton, Wesley S.  1887 - 1975  Sec 2-13C
Anderson, Carl Oscar  1932 - 2006 son of Olaf & Sophia  Sec 2-25A
Anderson, Dean Carl (baby)  1966 son of Carl  Sec 2-25C
Anderson, Irene B.  27 Jan 1927 - 25 Jan 2011 wife of Eric  Sec 2-29A
Anderson, Jimmie Albin  1929 - 1987 son of Olaf & Sophia  Sec 2-12C
Anderson, Olaf  1892 - 1963  Sec 2-24C
Anderson, Sophia  1901 - 1987 wife of Olaf  Sec 2-24B
Angus, (baby)  1958  Sec 4-2D
Ashfield, Frank "Tex"  1898 - 1941  Sec 2-42E

Bell, Abigail Eleanor  1855 - 1938  Sec 1-40C
Belliveau, Ivy  1940 - 1944  Sec 2-49A
Bennett, Alice  died 1942  Sec 2-43C
Bergen, Lorraine D.  23 Jul 1945 - 1945 - 2011 dau of Olive Heibert  Sec 2-47A
Bigelow, Alfred 'Potter'  1895 - 1955  Sec 1-26A
Bigelow, Hilda Alberta  1900 - 1986  Sec 1-26B
Biggins, Anna Elizabeth Eva (nee Cropp)  1909 - 1990  Sec 3-25A
Biggins, John 'Jack'  1905 - 2000  Sec 3-25B
Bistritz, Robert Brian  1947 - 1991 son of Victor & Rose  Sec 3-16A
Bistritz, Rose  1903 - 1992  wife of Victor  Sec 3-1B
Bistritz, Victor Sr.  1901 - 1981  Sec 3-1C
Blue, William Angus 'Gus'  20 Nov 1929 - 17 Oct 1977 son of William & Hilda  Sec 2-16B
Blue, Hilda May (nee Lefaivre)  1907 - 1998 wife of William  Sec 2-17B
Blue, William Angus 'Bill'  1894 - 1951  Sec 2-17A
Borley, Leona Edna  1899 - 1985  Sec 2-23B
Borley, Louis James  20 Nov 1893 - 18 Nov 1951  Sec 2-23A
Bowie, J. A. Murray  1901 - 1989  Sec 2-6C
Bowie, Margaret L. 'Bonnie'  1912 - 2009  Sec 2-6C
Bowman, Mary  1864 - 1956 (bur. Nipawin cemetery)
Bowman, Noah  1864 - 1938  Sec 2-41C
Bowren, Annie May  1889 - 1970 mother of Chester  Sec 2-2B
Bowren, Chester  1917 - 1956  Sec 2-2A
Bowren, Eva (nee Barclay)  1923 - 1992  Sec 2-2A
Boxall, Joyce M.  1930 - 2006  Sec 1-7A
Boxall, William Jeffrey  1955 - 2013 son of Jack & Joyce  Sec. 1 - 8C
Brady, Clarence E.  1893 - 1970  Sec 3-2B
Brady, Elsie E.  1894 - 1971  Sec 3-2A
Brady, John Wilfred "Jack"  5 Sep 1926 - 7 Apr 2011 son of Clarence & Elsie  Sec 3-2B
Burton, (twin babies)  1946  Sec 2-45B

Cave, Muriel  1890 - 1939  Sec 2-50A
Cave, William Floyd  1888 - 1953  Sec 2-50B
Chisolm, Tinnelle Marie (baby)  4 Aug 1990  Sec 4-7A
Clark, Isabella  1867 - 1946 wife of James  Sec 2-18C
Clark, James  1872 - 1956  Sec 2-18A
Clark, John J.  1906 - 1992 son of James & Isabella  Sec 4-17B
Clark, Robert L.  1900 - 1965 son of James & Isabella  Sec  4 - 17A
Clearwater, Donald  23 Jan 1953 - 22 Oct 2012 son of Wilfrid & Donna  Sec 2-27B
Clearwater, Donna M.  15 Feb 1919 - 25 Dec 2008  Sec 2-27A
Clearwater, Wilfrid A.  27 Nov 1914 - 26 Mar 1990  Sec 2-27A
Clearwater, Wilma M.  28 Aug 1956 - 
Cragg, Angelina R.  1942 -
Cragg, (baby boy)  30 Dec 1965 son of John & Angelina  Sec 4-16A
Cragg, (baby boy)  (2nd photo)
Cragg, John F.  1933 -
Cragg, Mary  1894 - 1982  Sec 4-13B
Cragg, Wesley  10 Oct 1887 - 4 Jan 1965  Sec 4-13A
Cropp, Gladys Amelia  1911 - 1933 wife of Peter  Sec 2-37A
Cropp, Peter Lorne  1905 - 1938  Sec 2-37C
Crowley, Edward  1902 - 1953 brother of William & John  Sec 1-24B
Crowley, John F.  1890 - 1961  Sec 1-24A
Crowley, William H.  1891 - 1964  Sec 1-24C
Cullin, Wilbur  1891 - 1969  Sec 3-1A

Dahlseide, Arthur (baby)  Jan 1948 age 1 day  Sec 2-45A
Dahlseide, Dorin (baby)  19 Oct 1943 age 1 day  Sec 2-45A
Dahlseide, Garvin Obediah (baby)  May 1942 - Dec 1942  Sec 2-45A
Danielson, Alexander E.  1893 - 1961  Sec 1-7C
Danielson, Keith Lloyd (baby)  1938 -1938 son of Alexander & Olava  Section 1-39A
Danielson, Olava M. "Olive"  1897 - 1957 wife of Alexander  Sec 1-7B
Danielson, Peter A.  1890 - 1968 brother of Alexander  Sec 1-7A
Danielson, Wilbert (baby)  1936 son of Alexander & Olava  Sec 2-39D
Dewar, D. C.  1897 - 1986  Sec 2-42D
Dewar, Hazel Mildred  1902 - 1977  Sec 2-42C
Duncan, Alexander W.  1896 - 1 Oct 1961  Sec 2-43B
Duncan, Dennis  5 Mar 1935 - 27 Sep 2012 son of Alexander  Sec 2-44B
Duncan, Jean Marie  1935 - 1989 wife of Dennis Sec 2-44A
Duncan, Marguerite K. "Rita"  1889 - 1964 wife of Alexander  Sec 2-43A
Dunn, Dorothy  Aug 1900 - Feb 1976  Sec 3-4B
Dunn, Fred  Jun 1900 - Apr 1994  Sec 3-4A

Elliott, Ann E.  1882 - 1976  Sec 2-49D
Elliott, Thomas  1879 - 1956  Sec 2-49C
Emerson, Elizabeth  13 Jun 1913 - 26 Nov 2001  Sec 1-21A
Erickson, Anna C.  1880 - 1949 wife of Lars  Sec 2-33C
Erickson, Carl 'John'  1872 - 1944 brother of Oscar & Lars  Sec 2-22C
Erickson, John Arthur  1908 - 1976 son of Lars & Anna  Sec 2-33B
Erickson, Karl A.  1884 - 1962  Sec 2-22A
Erickson, Lars  1867 - 1940  Sec 2-33D
Erickson, Oscar  1875 - 1948  Sec 2-22B
Eskelson, Albert A.  1923 - 21 Mar 1973 age 50  Sec 2-51A
Eskelson, Alfrida Maria  1895 - 1995  Sec 2-51C
Eskelson, Frederick  1889 - 1948  Sec 2-51D

Fairbairn, Archibald H.  1881 - 1968  Sec 2-3C
Fairbairn, Isabella O.  1882 - 1952  Sec 2-3B
Flowerday, Ethel E.  1883 - 1972 wife of George  Sec 4-3B
Flowerday, Frederick B.  1925 - 1982  Sec 4-3C
Flowerday, George R.  1880 - 1958  Sec 4-3A
Flowerday, Lloyd G.  1919 - 2006  Sec 4-12A
Funk, Colen  28 Jul 1972 - 2 Jan 1978  Sec 4-10C
Funk, Graham  9 Oct 1975 - 2 Jan 1978  Sec 4-10C

Gane, Charles Robert  1931 - 2011 son of James & Katherine  Sec 2-6B
Graham, George W.  4 Jul 1912 - 28 Nov 2008  Sec 1-12 A
Graham, R. Ethel  7 Oct 1916 - 7 Aug 2000  Sec 1-12A
Gray, Anne R.  1906 - 1998  Sec 4-15C
Gray, George  1906 - 1983  Sec 4-15B
Gray, George Glen (baby)  1940 son of George & Anne  Sec 1-39C
Gray, Hugh Alexander "Bud"   1926 - 3 Nov 2013  Sec 4-22C
Gray, Irene Margaret "Rene"  1927 -
Gray, Peter  1889 - 1993 brother of George  Sec 4-15A
Gray, Rory Quenton  3 Sep 1969 - 18 Sep 2011 son of Betty Archer  Sec 3-27A
Green, Ada Loretta  1876 - 1958 wife of Albert  Sec 2-4B
Green, Albert Edmund  1877 - 1962  Sec 2-4A
Green, Eleanor Catherine  1902 - 1945  Sec 2-48A

Hall, Matthew D.  1924 - 2006  Sec 4-22A
Hansen, Alfred  1898 - 1989  Sec 1-28A
Hansen, Sarah J.  1907 - 1998  Sec 1-28B
Hart, Edna M.  1908 - 1955  Sec 1-23B
Hart, Neil A.  1907 - 1995  Sec 1-23C
Haugo, Eivind 'Ivan'  1900 - 1992  Sec 1-10C
Haugo, Karen  1910 - 1970  Sec 1-10B
Haugo, Robert  1949 - 1956 son of Eivind & Karen  Sec 1-10A
Hearne, Henry 'Harry'   Sec 2-19C
Hedlund, Anna M.  1892 - 1981  Sec 2-5B
Hedlund, David  1887 - 1965  Sec 2-5A
Hehn, Adam  1893 - 1987  Sec 1-41A
Hendrickson, D. Leonard  1908 - 1986  Sec 3-10A
Hendrickson, Ne Tannys  1914 - 2002  Sec 3-10B
Heslip, (baby girl)  17 Nov 1968 dau of Edward & Beverley  Sec 3-3A
Hickey, Antoinette Edith (nee Calcutta)  1 Jan 1913 - 27 Dec 2012 dau of Francisco & Maria (nee Lamonica)  Sec 1-43B 
Hickey, Emmett  1913 - 27 Mar 2007 son of Martin & Mary (nee Bur)  Sec 1-43C
Hiebert, Olive Ada  7 May 1922 - 4 Mar 2010  Sec 2-47B
Hiebert, John J.  28 Jul 1921 - 10 May 2014 hus of Olive  Sec 2-47C
Hill, Alfred  1874 - 1946  Sec 2-36C
Hill, Edmund  1877 - 1966  Sec 2-36A
Hill, Edythe Annie  1907 - 2001 wife of Harvey  Sec 1-25A
Hill, Harvey  1900 - 1953  Sec 1-25B
Hill, Serena J.  1838 - 1928 mother of Alfred & Edmund  Sec 2-36B
Horney, Ernest L.  1888 - 1976  Sec 2-28B
Horney, Rose Evelyn  1895 - 1966  Sec 2-28C

Jamison, Anne  1909 - 1998  Sec 2-26A
Jamison, Delos 'D. N.'  1892 - 1979  Sec 2-26C
Jellinek, Carl R.  1893 - 1981  Sec 4-2A
Jellinek, Eleanor V.  1896 - 1975  Sec 4-2B
Johnson, Emanuel  1929 - 1990 son of Maria  Sec 2-39C
Johnson, Eric  1876 - 1949  Sec 2-21C
Johnson, James H.  1872 - 1953  Sec 2-20A
Johnson, Joseph  1917 - 1996  Sec 2-39C
Johnson, Maria  1883 - 1936 sister of Anna Erickson  Sec 2-39B
Johnson, Mary  1874 - 1956 wife of James  Sec 2-20B

Kasal, Anne  1873 - 1945 wife of Joseph Sr.  Sec 2-19A
Kasal, Caroline  1915 - 1995 dau of Joseph & Anne  Sec 1-21B
Kasal, James Leonard  1939 - 1990 son of Rose & Joseph Jr.  Sec 1-11C
Kasal, Joseph Sr.  1871 - 1956  Sec 2-19B
Kasal, Joseph Jr.  1907 - 2001  Sec 1-11B
Kasal, Rose  1916 - 1987 wife of Joseph Jr.  Sec 1-11A
Kimball, Elden John  24 Mar 1930 - 25 Jan 2013 Sec 1-4A
Kimball, Katherine Irene  19 Mar 1934 -
King, Fred  1862 - 1943  Sec 2-38C
King, Sarah  1864 - 1935  Sec 2-38C
Kozak, Emily  died 1955  Sec 1-41b

LaBelle, Amelia  1849 - 20 Feb 1911 age 62 mother of William  Sec 2-34B
LaBelle, William  1895 - 1956  Sec 2-34B
Lang, Alice Lavina  1907 - 1993  Sec 4-8A
Lang, Noble Alexander  1908 - 1988  Sec 4-8B
Laraway, Harley Arthur  1888 - 24 oct 1962 age 74 Sec 2-21A
Larsen, Wilbur L.  1926 - 1990  Sec 3-15B
Larson, Eric Oscar  1902 - 1987 son of Lars & Anna  Sec 2-33A
Lemon, Leo   Sec 2-42B
Levasseur, Bonnie Gail  1961 - 1973 dau of Barrie & Anne Marie  Sec 3-21A
Levasseur, Carolyn Ann  1964 - 1973 dau of Barrie & Anne Marie  Sec 3-21A
Levasseur, Gene P.  1971 - 2010 son of Barrie & Anne Marie  Sec 3-21B

MacKenzie, Earle "Sandy"  1927 - 1995 son of William  Sec 2-30B
MacKenzie, William Wood  1897 - 1974  Sec 2-30C
Markus, Aldrich 'Al'  1923 - 2010 son of Paul & Frances  Sec 4-4C
Markus, Frances Anne  1897 - 1989  Sec 4-4B
Markus, Paul  1898 - 1959  Sec 4-4A
Martin, Alfred E.  1894 - 1950  Sec 2-32B
Mazurik, David  20 Nov 1949 - 16 Jun 2012 son of Paul & Rose  Sec 4-10B
Mazurik, Paul  1908 - 1988  Sec 4-10A
Mazurik, Rose  1924 - 1997  Sec 4-10A
McAmmond, Gladys  1902 - 1986  Sec 3-20B
McAmmond, Henry L.  1942 -
McAmmond, Lambert  1902 - 1993  Sec 3-20A
McAmmond, Lynda E.  1944 - 1994  Sec 3-20C
McCarrel, Archie  1891 - 1958  Sec 2-14C
McCarrel, Irene  1898 - 1984  Sec 2-14B
McKee, Iris Dorothy  6 Jun 1939 -
McKee, Ivan Leslie  14 Jun 1932 - 22 Aug 2013  Sec 4-20C
McPherson, Donald A.  1912 - 1989  Sec 4-24A
McPherson, Irene M.  1914 - 2010 wife of Don  Sec 4-24A
Messenger, Doug F. C.  May 1923 - Aug 2000  Sec 3-4C
Montgomery, Allister  22 Apr 1932 - 7 Nov 2005 hus of Edith  Sec 4-14A
Montgomery, Edith Frances (nee Sweet)  7 Sep 1933 - 27 Dec 2013 dau of Harry & Marie  Sec 4-14B
Morrow, John R.  1899 - 1984  Sec 2-11A
Morrow, Mildred Ivy  1909 - 1999  Sec 2-11B

Nelson, Daisy Ellen  1904 - 1992 wife of Charles  Sec 3-8B
Nelson, Mable Anita  22 Feb 1911 - 22 Jan 2009 wife of Percy  Sec 1-5C
Nelson, Percy Joseph  3 May 1898 - 4 May 1982  Sec 1-5C
Nymon, Anna  1904 - 1993  Sec 1-22A
Nymon, Frank J.  11 Aug 1906 - 12 Oct 1984  Sec 1-22B

Offord, Stanley  1900 - 1966  Sec 4-9A
Oliver, Donna Kaye  1937 - 2012 dau of Hilda & William  Sec 3-12A
Oliver, Hilda I.  1909 - 1999 wife of William  Sec 3-12A
Oliver, Keith G.  1930 - 1997 son of Hilda & William  Sec 3-12C
Oliver, Thomas J.  1942 - 1999 son of Hilda & William  Sec 3-12B
Oliver, William E.  1896 - 16 Jul 1973 age 76  Sec 3-5D
Ostlund, Anders  1857 - 1936 brother of Andrew & Victor  Sec 2-40A
Ostlund, Andrew Eric  1887 - 1981  Sec 2-40B
Ostlund, Victor T.  1902 - 1974  Sec 3-11A
Ostmoen, Anker  1907 - 1987  Sec 1-27A
Ostmoen, Anna  1910 - 1995  Sec 1-27B

Palmer, Hilda H. J.  1885 - 1959 wife of Walter  Sec 2-35B
Palmer, John 'Jack'  1914 - 1997 son of Walter  Sec 2-35A
Palmer, Mabel  1916 - 1997 wife of John  Sec 2-20C
Palmer, Walter  1891 - 1957  Sec 2-35C
Paterson, George  1876 - 1954  Sec 1-9B
Paterson, Ruth  1879 - 1959  Sec 1-9A
Pickard, D. G. 'Donald'  1917 - 3 Jul 1956 son of Roy  Sec 2-52B
Pickard, Roy  1890 - 1949  Sec 2-52C

Reynolds, Al   Sec 2-32C
Robbins, Louis M.  1891 - 1967  Sec 2-31C
Robbins, May  1892 - 1956  Sec 2-31B
Roberts, George  1880 - 1960  Sec 4-5A
Roberts, Margaret  1882 - 1969 wife of George  Sec 4-5B
Roberts, Neal G.  1915 - 2005 son of George  Sec 4-7C
Roberts, Reta M.  1915 - 2008 wife of Neal  Sec 4-7B
Ryba, Eleanor (nee Green)  9 May 1928 - 29 Jul 2009 dau of Ted & Eleanor  Sec 2-48B
Ryba, Ervin  15 Jun 1923 - 14 Jul 2004 son of Joseph & Emma  Sec 2-48B
Ryba, Joseph  19 Jul 1931 - 30 Sep 2006 son of Joseph & Emma  Sec 2-46B

Saunders, Rebecca   Sec 2-42A
Scrivener, Wayne  9 Feb 1934 - 4 Dec 1934  Sec 1-39B
See, Jane Felicia  1851 - 1936  Sec 1-40B
Sharko, John A.  1916 - 2001  Sec 2-34C
Smetka, Anna  1904 - 1997  Sec 3-13B
Smetka, Martin  1888 - 1976  Sec 3-13B
Smith, Ada  1885 - 1980 wife of James  Sec 2-42F
Smith, George H.  7 Feb 1917 - 4 Feb 1981  Sec 2-50D
Smith, James  1940 - 2000 son of George  Sec 3-19A
Smith, James W.  1881 - 1939  Sec 2-41D
Smith, Pearl A.  19 Sep 1913 - 20 Feb 1974 wife of George  Sec 2-50C
Steelbrand, Hilda  1910 - 2004  Sec 2-9B
Steelbrand, Ture  1907 - 1997  Sec 2-9A
Sternberger, Carl  1909 - 1993  Sec 4-11A
Styan, Elizabeth  1887 - 1979  Sec 4-1A
Styan, Harry  1886 - 1958  Sec 4-1B
Sweet, Marie B.  1902 - 1980  Sec 4-1D
Sweet, Harry S.  1901 - 1972  Sec 4-1C
Swystun, Mary  1913 - 2006  Sec 3-6B
Swystun, Victor  1913 - 1970  Sec 3-6A

Taylor, Anne U.  1890 - 1984 wife of Henry  Sec 3-2C
Taylor, Archie  1913 - 1987  Sec 3-3C
Taylor, Henry E. O. 'Harry'  1882 - 1977  Sec 3-2D
Taylor, Pearl  1918 - 2007 wife of Archie  Sec 3-3D
Thirkettle, Audrey  1928 - 2005 wife of Jack  Sec 4-20A
Thirkettle, Charlotte P.  1883 - 1966 wife of Sidney  Sec 4-6B
Thirkettle, Joseph E.  1923 - 2008 son of Sidney & Charlotte  Sec 4-6C
Thirkettle, Sidney L.  1881 - 1963  Sec 4-6A
Thompson, Elizabeth  1864 - 1933  Sec 2-38A
Thompson, Harry Wilfred  1863 - 1933  Sec 2-38B
Thompson, Robert  1902 - 1956 son of Harry & Elizabeth  Sec 2-38A
Tourond, Marie Yvonne 'Eva'  9 Jun 1904 - 22 Sep 1973 wife of Phillip  Sec 3-5B
Tourond, Phillip  1904 - 18 Oct 1985 age 81  Sec 3-5A
Tourond, Virginie  1878 - 1968 mother of Phillip  Sec 3-5C

Valleau, Bert  1918 - 2014  Sec 1-13B 
Valleau, Bryan  1947 - 2007 son of Bert & Lucille  Sec 1-13C
Valleau, Lucille  1919 -
Vanek, Marie  1878 - 1958  Sec 4-2C

Wartman, David G.  1914 - 2002 son of Wilbert & Helena  Sec 2-15C
Wartman, Doris Faye (nee Mollberg)  3 Jan 1926 - 2 Nov 2008  Sec 2-3A
Wartman, Edmond Wilbert Harkness  3 Jan 1916 - 6 Nov 2010 son of Wilbert & Blanche  Sec 2-3A
Wartman, Helena Blanche  1880 - 1957 wife of Wilbert  Sec 2-15B
Wartman, Wellington Edgar  1871 - 1953 uncle of Dave  Sec 2-4C
Wartman, Wilbert Wilson  1874 - 1951  Sec 2-15A
Wheeler, Heather Mia  18 Jan 1987 - 11 Aug 2005 sister of Ross & Wesley  Sec 3-30A
Wheeler, Ross Neil  7 Dec 1988 - 11 Aug 2005  Sec 3-30C
Wheeler, Wesley Graham  1 Dec 1982 - 2 Jul 2004  Sec 3-30B
Whelan, Elsie (nee Cropp)  1903 - 1936 sister of Peter Cropp & Annie Biggins  Sec 2-37B
White, Anna  1935 -
White, Elaine Gelma (nee Ostmoen)  27 Oct 1936 - 28 Dec 2000 dau of Anker & Anna  Sec 1-22C
White, George  12 Oct 1934 - 27 Nov 2013 brother to Robert
White, Robert James  26 Jul 1928 - 30 Dec 1997  Sec 1-22C
Whittome, Daniel "Danny"  1963 - 1999 grandson of John & Ruby  Sec 1-42A
Whittome, Donna   1941 - 2012 mother of Daniel  Sec 1-37C
Whittome, John  1914 - 2004  Sec 1-42C
Whittome, Ruby  1918 - 2002  Sec 1-42B
Wipf, Gail Beverly (nee McCarrel)  1937 - 1998 dau of Archie & Irene  Sec 2-14A
Woods, Florence Amelia  1916 - 1998 age 82  Sec 1-8B
Woods, Lawrence A. W.  1917 - 11 May 1954 age 47  Sec 1-8A
Wright, Myrna E. (nee Brady)  1923 - 1994 dau of Clarence & Elsie  Sec 3-3B





Home   |   Lookups   |   Obituaries   |   Research