Saskatchewan One Room School Project provides an online history for current generations to enjoy, preserve, and experience, our historical educational, architectural, and cultural, heritage.

Saskatchewan One Room School Districts
Handwritten database transcription. No date. Permission for use online by both the Provincial Archives and Ministry of Education. Submitted by Glen Mason. Thank you!

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z







School NameSchool District NumberComments
SAAR School District # 2007
SACRED HEART R.C. SEPARATE School District # RCS 19
SACRISTON School District # 4330
SAFFORDEA School District # 1620
SAGATHUN School District # 3579
SAGE BRUSH School District # 4454
SAGINAW School District # 1815
SALAMIS School District # 4414
SALEM School District # 2786
SALINE School District # 1863
SALINE CREEK School District # 4085
SALISBURY School District # 2746
SALOPIAN School District # 1216
SALT LAKE School District # 2056
SALTBURN School District # 3619
SALTCOATS School District # 140
SALTER School District # 3186
SALTFLEET School District # 2851
SALTOUN School District # 40
SALVADOR School District # 109
SAMBOR School District # 4057
SANCTUARY School District # 4566
SAND CREEK School District # 4223
SAND LAKE School District # 212
SANDERSON School District # 1566
SANDFORD DENE School District # 79
SANDHILL CREEK School District # 3122
SANDOFF School District # 3653
SANDRINGHAM School District # 205
SANDWELL School District # 4332
SANDY PLAIN School District # 2987
SANDY RIDGE School District # 4899
SANDY RIVER School District # 1717
SANDY VIEW School District # 3632
SARNIA School District # 3566
SASKATCHEWAN LANDING School District # 2214
SASKATCHEWAN VALLEY School District # 2272
SASKATOON School District # 13
SASKEDGE School District # 4632
SASMAN School District # 3356
SATULMARI School District # 2135
SAUTNER School District # 3696
SAXBY School District # 1941
SCANDIA School District # 676
SCARBOROUGH School District # 1804
SCARPE School District # 4076
SCENTGRASS LAKE School District # 3133
SCEPTRE School District # 3678
SCHELL School District # 1022
SCHILLER School District # 3618
SCHMIDTSBURG School District # 503
SCHNEIDER School District # 1796
SCHNELLER School District # 1998
SCHOENTHAL School District # 2461
SCHROEDER School District # 2922 later named RED LAKE SPRINGS
SCHTRASFELD School District # 3344
SCHULER School District # 1584
SCOFIELD School District # 2895
SCOTIA School District # 3734
SCOTLAND School District # 1132
SCOTSGUARD School District # 3444
SCOTSTOWN School District # 2467
SCOTT School District # 2255
SCOTTVILLE School District # 1551
SCOUT HILL School District # 617
SCOUT LAKE School District # 3604
SCRIP School District # 4630
SEAGRAM School District # 227
SEAGRAM School District # 227
SEATTLE School District # 3468
SECRETAN School District # 3191
SEEDERSTROM School District # 882
SEIFERT School District # 2725
SELKIRK School District # 4401
SELMOND School District # 478
SELZ School District # 2843
SEMANS School District # 2428
SENATE School District # 3742 previously named RANGEVILLE 3742
SENLAC School District # 2749
SEQUIN School District # 1342
SERATH School District # 2442
SERATH RIDGE School District # 3735 previously named STONY RIDGE 3735
SERVICE School District # 4474
SEWARD School District # 4074
SEWARD HILL School District # 4147
SEWTON School District # 4235
SEYMOUR School District # 751
SHACKLETON School District # 1288 , see also NEWARK 1288
SHADY BLUFF School District # 1961
SHADY LANE School District # 5134
SHAFTESBURY School District # 4800
SHAKESPEARE School District # 3057
SHAMROCK School District # 1525
SHAMROCK CENTRE School District # 4475
SHAMROCK VILLAGE School District # 4741
SHAND School District # 2927
SHANER School District # 3253
SHANNON School District # 5040
SHANNON LAKE School District # 4102
SHANNON VIEW School District # 4146
SHANNONVILLE School District # 672
SHAPPERT School District # 1173
SHARON School District # 3903
SHAUNAVON School District # 3228
SHAWLANDS School District # 2161
SHEHO School District # 953
SHEHO LAKE School District # 217
SHELBY School District # 2110
SHELDON School District # 4879
SHELL LAKE School District # 1067
SHELL LAKE RURAL School District # 2903
SHELL RIVER School District # 3090
SHELLBROOK School District # 252
SHEPPARD School District # 1897
SHERLOCK LAKE School District # 3572
SHERMAN School District # 3279
SHERWOOD School District # 460
SHIELD School District # 4871
SHIPMAN School District # 5063
SHORT CREEK School District # 768
SHORTGRASS School District # 4765
SHRUBLAND School District # 2763
SHUEMAN School District # 4771
SHYLOH School District # 2234
SIBBALD LAKE School District # 3761
SIBEL PLAINS School District # 1010
SICH School District # 3454
SICZYNSKI School District # 2513
SIDEWOOD School District # 890
SIDNEY School District # 1527
SIGSTAD School District # 403
SILBERFELD School District # 1065
SILENT CALL School District # 4550
SILENT VALLEY School District # 1762
SILLERSVILLE School District # 1071
SILTON School District # 1038
SILVER CLIFF School District # 4010
SILVER CLOUD School District # 2167
SILVER CRAIG School District # 4107
SILVER CREEK School District # 519
SILVER ECHO School District # 5146
SILVER GROVE School District # 1196
SILVER HILLS School District # 2393
SILVER LAKE School District # 1501
SILVER PARK School District # 2650
SILVER PINE School District # 5011
SILVER SPRINGS School District # 3855
SILVER STREAM School District # 2011
SILVER VALE School District # 2065
SILVER VALLEY School District # 1568
SILVER VIEW School District # 4516
SILVER WILLOW School District # 681
SILVERSTONE School District # 1308
SILVERTON School District # 536
SILVERWOOD School District # 307
SIMCOE School District # 2470
SIMIRISHILL School District # 3152
SIMMIE School District # 968 Previously CEDAR VIEW 968
SIMMONS School District # 1859
SIMONSON School District # 3862 later GLEN BAIN
SIMPSON School District # 1359
SIMS School District # 432
SINCLAIR School District # 1084
SINCLAIR HILL School District # 3730
SINTALUTA School District # 337
SISTER BUTTE School District # 643
SITKALA School District # 4910 later named WILLOW BUNCH
SJOLIE School District # 2145
SKALA School District # 2712
SKIBBEREEN School District # 1648
SKIPTON School District # 1677
SKULL CREEK School District # 2742
SKY ROCK School District # 5147
SKY ROCK School District # 5147
SLAGER School District # 2503
SLAVANKA School District # 2279
SLAWA School District # 3030
SLEAFORD School District # 1133
SLEEPY HOLLOW School District # 4520
SLEIPNER School District # 2281
SLETTEN School District # 3740
SMEATON School District # 4992
SMERENIE School District # 4584
SMILESVILLE School District # 1641
SMILEY School District # 3171
SMITH School District # 961
SMITHDALE School District # 1721
SMITHFIELD School District # 3685
SMITHVILLE School District # 430
SMOKESIDE School District # 5036
SMOKING TENT School District # 5177
SMOKY BURN School District # 5234
SMOKY HILLS School District # 5143
SMOKY RIDGE School District # 5166
SMOKY SPRUCE School District # 5137
SNARUM School District # 1262
SNIATYN School District # 1729
SNIPE LAKE School District # 1096
SNOW DOWN School District # 3909
SNOW HILL School District # 4890
SNOWBIRD School District # 4211
SNOWDEN HAMLET School District # 5097
SNOWDROP School District # 3414
SNOWFLAKE School District # 4081
SOCRATES School District # 3385
SODA LAKE School District # 1209
SOKAL School District # 1955
SOLHEIM School District # 2906
SOLO School District # 4895
SOMERSET School District # 499
SOMME School District # 4127
SOMME HAMLET School District # 5169
SONNINGDALE School District # 2613
SORSDAHL School District # 523
SOUCHEZ School District # 4458
SOURIS School District # 2125
SOURIS FLAT School District # 4226
SOURIS VALLEY School District # 1726
SOUTH ALAMEDA School District # 96
SOUTH ANTLER School District # 375
SOUTH ARCOLA School District # 1182
SOUTH BRANCH School District # 4433
SOUTH CREEK School District # 3731
SOUTH FORK School District # 2132
SOUTH FROBISHER School District # 4167
SOUTH GOVENLOCK School District # 5197
SOUTH HANDSWORTH School District # 1387
SOUTH LAKE School District # 774
SOUTH LOVERNA School District # 4246
SOUTH MINSTER School District # 2516
SOUTH MULLINGAR School District # 2014 later named REMNANT
SOUTH PORCUPINE School District # 4017
SOUTH REGINA School District # 1518
SOUTH RIDGE School District # 4092
SOUTH SIDE School District # 4046
SOUTH SLOPE School District # 3549
SOUTH ST. GREGOR School District # 3163
SOUTH STAR School District # 1333
SOUTH STONY School District # 5175 Previously LADDER LAKE
SOUTH TRAIL School District # 3891
SOUTH VALLEY School District # 4329
SOUTH VIEW School District # 125
SOUTH WEYBURN School District # 670
SOUTHCOTE School District # 1967
SOUTHDEAN School District # 3448
SOUTHEY School District # 1617
SOUTHGATE School District # 358
SOVEREIGN School District # 2862
SPALDING School District # 1577
SPARROW HILL School District # 4431
SPARTAN School District # 4805
SPEEDWELL School District # 4860
SPEERS School District # 3719
SPEIER School District # 726
SPENCER School District # 495
SPENCEVILLE School District # 1989
SPENST School District # 2169
SPICER School District # 1687
SPINNEY HILL School District # 1733 later named WOODRIDGE
SPION KOP School District # 1127
SPIRAL School District # 2950
SPIRITWOOD School District # 4819
SPIRITWOOD RCS School District # RCS 26
SPONDON School District # 4090
SPRATTSVILLE School District # 1153
SPRAYVILLE School District # 1520
SPRING School District # 2820
SPRING COULEE School District # 59
SPRING CREEK School District # 169
SPRING DALE School District # 263
SPRING DELL School District # 4599
SPRING GROVE School District # 1944
SPRING HLL School District # 4853
SPRING LAKE School District # 153
SPRING MOUNT School District # 2766
SPRING VALLEY School District # 2286
SPRINGBANK School District # 1667
SPRINGBROOK School District # 50
SPRINGBURN School District # 4435
SPRINGFIELD School District # 535
SPRINGSIDE School District # 1148
SPRINGVILLE School District # 1081
SPRINGWATER School District # 1073
SPROULE School District # 1890
SPRUCE BLUFF School District # 2029
SPRUCE CREEK School District # 5079
SPRUCE DALE School District # 1277
SPRUCE GLEN School District # 2911
SPRUCE GROVE School District # 4131
SPRUCE LAKE School District # 4465
SPRUCE LODGE School District # 5145
SPRUCE VALLEY School District # 5256
SPRUCE VILLE School District # 5112
SPRUCEVIEW School District # 5091
SPRY School District # 1695
SPY HILL School District # 170
SPY RIDGE School District # 4178
SPYER School District # 3033
SQUAW CREEK School District # 3223
SQUIRREL HILLS School District # 4058
ST JOSEPH School District # Previously LITTLE FLOWER
ST LOUIS HAMLET School District # previously named OXFORD 4042
ST. AGNES CATHOLIC SCHOOL School District # RCS 22
ST. ALBERT School District # 4284
ST. ALEXIS School District # 4522
ST. ALOISIUS School District # 935
ST. ALPHONSE School District # RCS 2 both ST. ALPHONSE RCS 2 and ST ANDREWS RCS 2 use the same numbers
ST. ANDREWS School District # 8
ST. ANDREWS School District # RCS 2 both ST. ALPHONSE RCS 2 and ST ANDREWS RCS 2 use the same numbers
ST. ANN'S School District # RCS 14
ST. ANTAL School District # 2493
ST. ANTOINE School District # 1B
ST. BASILIAN School District # 103
ST. BENEDICT School District # 1102
ST. BERNARD'S School District # 1299
ST. BERTHA School District # 3138
ST. BONIFACE School District # 4754
ST. BOSWELLS School District # 3832
ST. BRIEUX School District # 1463
ST. CATHERINES School District # 18
ST. CHARLES School District # RCS 8
ST. CLAIR School District # 2715
ST. CUNIGUNDA School District # 1089
ST. CYR LAKE School District # 4973 previously named WILLOW POINT 4973
ST. CYRIL School District # 1664
ST. DAVID School District # 4432
ST. DENIS School District # 166
ST. EDMOND School District # 884
ST. ELIZABETH School District # 1316
ST. ELMO School District # 1108
ST. ELOI School District # 3840
ST. EUTROPE School District # 3582
ST. FLORENCE School District # 4299
ST. FRANCIS School District # 1747
ST. FRANSISCUS School District # 822
ST. FRONT School District # 4095
ST. GABRIEL'S School District # RCS 23
ST. GEORGE School District # 1058
ST. GEORGE School District # RCS 31
ST. GREGOR School District # 3196
ST. HENRY School District # 1046
ST. HENRY'S School District # RCS 5
ST. HILAIRE School District # 4034
ST. HIPOLYTE School District # 2119
ST. HUBERT School District # 2770
ST. IMRE School District # 1233
ST. ISIDORE School District # 4832
ST. ISTAVAN School District # 4915
ST. JAMES School District # 1433
ST. JEAN BAPTISTE School District # 4912
ST. JEAN BAPTISTE de la SALLE School District # 2580
ST. JEROME School District # 2574
ST. JOHANNES School District # 4921
ST. JOHN School District # 16
ST. JOHN NEPPO School District # 2938 Previously KOEHMSTEDT
ST. JOSEPH School District # 4909
ST. JOSEPH School District # RCS 24 see also LITTLE FLOWER
ST. JOSEPH de DAUPHINAIS School District # 317
ST. JUDE School District # 3723
ST. JULIEN School District # 2641
ST. LASZLO School District # 2544
ST. LEONARDS School District # 95
ST. LOUIS School District # 728
ST. LOUIS de LANGEVIN School District # 4908
ST. LOUIS HAMLET School District # 4042 see also OXFORD
ST. LUCIA School District # 2485
ST. LUKE School District # 441 (SD # 2425 stroked out and replaced with SD #441)
ST. MAGNUS School District # 3892
ST. MARKS CATHOLIC SCHOOL School District # RCS 1
ST. MARY School District # previously named WALZ 4558
ST. MATTHEW School District # 4673
ST. MAURICE School District # 4655
ST. MICHAEL School District # 4919
ST. OLIVER School District # RCS 12
ST. PASCAL School District # 4918
ST. PATRICK School District # RCS 11
ST. PAULS School District # RCS 20
ST. PETER School District # 2425
ST. QUENTIN School District # 3885
ST. RAYMOND School District # 4772
ST. STANLEY School District # 4823
ST. STEPHENS School District # 1025
ST. THERESE School District # 398
ST. THOMAS School District # 865
ST. VITAL School District # RCS 3
ST. WALBURG VILLAGE School District # 1270
ST. WENDELIN School District # 2352
STAFFORD School District # 4540
STAHL School District # 2871
STALWART School District # 409
STANDARD School District # 2144
STANDING ROCK School District # 3065 added to handwritten database in printed hand later.
STANDON School District # 4030
STANISLOFF School District # 3105
STANLEY School District # 147
STANLEYVILLE School District # 385
STANMORE School District # 3025
STAPLETON School District # 4658
STAR School District # 1489
STAR BUTTE School District # 4588
STAR CENTRE School District # 4390 later named QUEEN ELIZABETH
STAR CITY School District # 1475
STARLIGHT School District # 1942
STARR'S POINT School District # 357
STARVIEW School District # 1599
STAWCHAN School District # 1826
STAYNER School District # 701
STAYNOR HALL School District # 3682
STE. GERTRUDE School District # 2329
STE. MARTHE School District # 1546
STE. MARY School District # 4487 later named WISHART
STE. MARY School District # 4558
STEADFAST School District # 4564
STEARNS School District # 4758
STEELE School District # 4158
STEELMAN School District # 820 previously named ROSELEIGH 820
STEEP CREEK School District # 389
STEFAN School District # 4259
STELCAM School District # 3599
STELLA School District # 2337
STENEN School District # 892
STEVENSON School District # 1841
STEWART School District # 2640 later named BATEMAN
STEWART VALLEY School District # 2689
STILLWATER School District # 2302
STIRLING School District # 258
STOBART School District # 8B filed under 4906
STOCKHOLM School District # 1285
STOCKHOLM Roman Catholic Separate School District # RCS 21
STOKE School District # 5035
STONE School District # 4531
STONE CLIFF School District # 4381
STONEFARM School District # 2899
STONEHENGE School District # 4833
STONELESS School District # 5020
STONEMOUNT School District # 2070
STONEPILE School District # 2737
STONER REST School District # 4056
STONEY ACRE School District # 5104
STONEY COULEE School District # 3584
STONEY CREEK School District # 332
STONEY CREST School District # 4317
STONEY CROFT School District # 1746
STONEY HILL School District # 538
STONEY HOLLOW School District # 4486
STONEY LAKE School District # 208
STONY BEACH School District # 186
STONY BROOK School District # 1242
STONY KNOLL School District # 4037
STONY PLAIN School District # 4044
STONY RIDGE School District # 3735 later named SERATH RIDGE
STONY RUN School District # 1051
STONY TRAIL School District # 4756
STONY VIEW School District # 2524
STONY VISTA School District # 3000
STORNOWAY School District # 829
STORNOWAY School District # 829
STORTHOAKS PROTESTANT SEPARATE School District # 2
STOUGHTON School District # 691
STOVE CREEK School District # 4040
STOVE LAKE School District # 4739
STRANRAER School District # 651
STRASBOURG School District # 1542
STRATFORD School District # 4365
STRATHALLAN School District # 4620
STRATHCARROL School District # 3796
STRATHCONA School District # 2627
STRATHMORE School District # 2954
STRATHROCK School District # 2176
STRATTON School District # 3108
STRAWBERRY School District # 3901
STRAWBERRY COULEE School District # 4313
STRAWBERRY VALLEY School District # 2332
STRING BUTTE School District # 2531
STRINGER School District # 1825
STRONG PINE School District # 4489
STRONGFIELD School District # 2605
STRYJ School District # 3201
STUCKEL School District # 2634
STUMP LAKE School District # 4987
STURGEON School District # 517
STURGEON RIVER School District # 3565
STURGEON VALLEY School District # 3786
STURGIS School District # 2635
SUCCESS School District # 1109
SUCCESS VILLAGE School District # 2053
SUDOM School District # 2166
SUFFIELD School District # 4232
SUGAR HILL School District # 4251
SUGAR LOAF School District # 3515
SULLY School District # 3924
SUMMERBERRY School District # 33
SUMMERCOVE School District # 3507
SUMMERFIELD School District # 2614
SUMMERHILL School District # 34
SUMMERSIDE School District # 269
SUMMIT School District # 2618
SUMMIT PARK School District # 3055
SUMMIT PRAIRIE School District # 2916
SUMNER School District # 4306
SUNBEAM School District # 3897
SUNBEAM VALLEY School District # 5198
SUNDERLAND School District # 1817
SUNDWALL School District # 2778
SUNFLOWER School District # 1383
SUNKIST School District # 4293
SUNLIGHT School District # 376
SUNNY BANK School District # 2559
SUNNY BRAE School District # 4097
SUNNY BROOK School District # 3826
SUNNY BROW School District # 2993
SUNNY CORNER School District # 3930
SUNNY CREST School District # 3569
SUNNY DALE School District # 921
SUNNY GLEN School District # 439
SUNNY HILL School District # 757
SUNNY ISLE School District # 847
SUNNY KNOLL School District # 4197
SUNNY LEA School District # 2043
SUNNY NORTH School District # 2515
SUNNY RIDGE School District # 4310
SUNNY SLOPE School District # 1843
SUNNY SOUTH School District # 161
SUNNY VALE School District # 2801
SUNNY VALLEY School District # 3887
SUNNY VIEW School District # 2307
SUNNYFIELD School District # 2457
SUNNYMEAD School District # 38
SUNNYSIDE School District # 3644
SUNRAY School District # 2542
SUNRISE School District # 521
SUNSET School District # 2061
SUNSET BAY School District # 5165
SUNSHINE School District # 1281
SUNSHINE VALLEY School District # 3715
SUPERB School District # 2505
SUPERIOR School District # 1322
SURBITON School District # 3071
SURPRISE School District # 3285
SURPRISE VALLEY School District # 76
SURREY School District # 4693
SURVIVANCE School District # 4743
SUSSEX School District # 3277
SUTTON School District # 667
SVOBODA School District # 1704
SWAMPY LAKE School District # 5000
SWAN School District # 1673
SWAN BLUFF School District # 2472
SWAN LAKE School District # 2374
SWAN PLAIN School District # 291
SWANSON School District # 2590
SWANSON VILLAGE School District # 1756 Previously KNIGHT
SWANSTON School District # 1839
SWARTHMORE School District # 1484
SWASTIKA School District # 3042
SWEA School District # 139
SWEET BRIAR School District # 1835
SWEET GRASS School District # 2892
SWEET HILL School District # 4749
SWEET ROCKET School District # 5141
SWEETWATER School District # 1156
SWIFT CREEK School District # 261
SWIFT CURRENT School District # 167
SWINTON School District # 4545
SYDENHAM School District # 1858
SYLVAN School District # 365
SYLVAN HILL School District # 3392
SYLVANIA School District # 1873
SYLVANIA HAMLET School District # 4933

Sources and bibliography .......Disclaimer and location notes

Thank you for stopping by # 424
Web Page title: s.html
URL: /~cansk/school/DeptOfEd/s.html
Copyright Web Publish Date: Friday, 07-Oct-2011 16:35:13 MDT All Rights Reserved
E-mail Webmaster ... Important Notice
S.A.G. image of boys from 1899 book: The heart of a boy : (Cuore) a schoolboy's journal by De Amicis, Edmondo Mantellini, Gaetano Ettore Raffaele, contributed by Mancastrota Laird & Lee, Publishers. Re-published DigiTool - Collections. Publication of Archival Library and Museum Materials. State University System of Florida.


schools, school districts, one room school house, one room school houses, school house, saskatchewan, sask, sk, Ca, Sk, Saskatchewan, Sask, Sk, Prairie, White school house, history, historical education, prairies, Canada, Canadian, CA, schools, school districts, one room school house, one room school houses, school house, saskatchewan, sask, sk, Ca, Sk, Saskatchewan, Sask, Sk, Prairie, White school house, history, historical education, prairies, Canada, Canadian, CA, pioneer, settler,schools, school districts, one room school house, one room school houses, school house, saskatchewan, sask, sk, Ca, Sk, Saskatchewan, Sask, Sk, Prairie, White school house, history, historical education, prairies, Canada, Canadian, CA, schools, school districts, one room school house, one room school houses, school house, saskatchewan, sask, sk, Ca, Sk, Saskatchewan, Sask, Sk, Prairie, White school house, history, historical education, prairies, Canada, Canadian, CA, pioneer, settler