Submitted by David Hunt, Email: aplmac@sunbeach.net. May not be copied or reproduced without permission from submitter.

GOVERNORS OF TRINIDAD

Mid-1851 to mid-1938.

Transcribed from The Colonial Office List for 1899: - page 267.

For 1938: - page 485.




12 June, 1851 Lieutenant-Col. WARD, R.E. (acting)

25 Feb.,1853 Lord HARRIS.

10 March, 1854 Sir Charles ELLIOTT, K.C.B.

26 Jan., 1857 Robert William KEATE.

6 Sept., 1864 Hon. J.H.T. MANNERS-SUTTON.

7 Novem.,1866 Hon. Arthur H. GORDON, C.M.G.

25 June, 1870 J.R.LONGDEN, C.M.G.

2 May, 1874 W.W. CAIRNS, C.M.G.

27 May, 1874 J.Scott BUSHE, Administrator.

20 Novem., 1874 Henry Turner IRVING, C.M.G.

9 Dec., 1876 J.Scott BUSHE, C.M.G., Administrator.

3 Feb., 1877 G.W. DESVOEUX, C.M.G., Lt.-Gov.

2 Jan., 1878 Sir Henry T. IRVING, K.C.M.G.

27 July, 1880 W.R. PYNE, Administrator.

27 Aug., 1880 W.A.G. YOUNG, C.M.G., Administrator.

2 Novem., 1880 Sir Sanford FREELING, K.C.M.G.

28 June, 1882 J.Scott BUSHE, C.M.G., Administrator.

1 Sept., 1882 Sir Sanford FREELING, K.C.M.G.

28 March, 1884 J. Scott BUSHE, C.M.G., Administrator.

19 June, 1884 Sir F.P. BARLEE, K.C.M.G., Lieut.-Gov.

8 Aug. 1884 J.Scott BUSHE, C.M.G., Administrator.

24 Jan., 1885 Sir A.E. HAVELOCK, K.C.M.G.

3 Oct., 1885 David WILSON, Administrator.

9 Oct., 1885 Sir W. ROBINSON, K.C.M.G.

29 May, 1886 J.Scott BUSHE, C.M.G., Administrator.

16 July, 1886 Sir W. ROBINSON, K.C.M.G.

15 Sept., 1888 Henry FOWLER, Administrator.

3 Novem., 1888 Sir W. ROBINSON, K.C.M.G.

19 May, 1889 H. FOWLER, Administrator.

5 Dec., 1889 Sir W. ROBINSON, K.C.M.G.

19 Aug., 1891 Sir Frederick Napier BROOME, K.C.M.G.

22 Sept.,1892 H. FOWLER, Administrator.

10 Nov., 1892 Sir F. Napier BROOME, K.C.M.G.

1 May, 1893 H. FOWLER, Administrator.

24 Oct., 1893 Sir F. Napier BROOME, K.C.M.G.

20 Sept., 1894 C.C. KNOLLYS, C.M.G., Administrator.

7 Novem., 1894 Sir F. Napier BROOME, K.C.M.G.

12 July, 1895 C.C. KNOLLYS, C.M.G., Administrator.

5 Novem., 1895 Sir F. Napier BROOME, K.C.M.G.

2 Oct., 1896 C.C. KNOLLYS, C.M.G., Administrator.

2 June 1897 Sir H.E.H. JERNINGHAM, K.C.M.G.

23 April, 1898 Sir C.C. KNOLLYS, K.C.M.G., Administrator.

21 Sept., 1898 Sir H.E.H. JERNINGHAM, K.C.M.G.




4 December, 1900 Sir C.A. MALONEY, K.C.M.G.

30 August, 1904 Sir H.M. JACKSON, K.C.M.G.

12 May, 1909 Sir George R. LeHUNTE, G.C.M.G.

1 June, 1916 Lieut.-Col., Sir John R. CHANDLER, B.E., K.C.M.G., D.S.O.

1 January, 1922 Bigadier-Gen., Sir Samuel Herbert WILSON, K.C.M.G., K.B.E., C.B.

22 November, 1924, Sir Horace A. BYATT, K.C.M.G.

22 March,1930, Sir A.C. HOLLIS, G.C.M.G., C.B.E.

5 September, 1936, Sir A.G.M. FLETCHER, K.C.M.G., C.B.E.

19 June, 1938, Major, Sir Hubert W. YOUNG, K.C.M.G., D.S.O.