Harbor View Memorial Cemetery
NorthWest Section

Last Name First Name Birth/Age Death Sect/Row Comments
ROW 1          
Foster Charles 1849 1943 NW/1  
Foster Anna 1842 1925 NW/1  
Foster Clara Aged 7 years May 1887 NW/1 Children of C. & A.L. Foster
Foster Alfred Aged 5 years May 1887 NW/1 Children of C. & A.L. Foster
Foster Violet Aged 2 years May 1887 NW/1 Children of C. & A.L. Foster
Ells Peter 1841 1912 NW/1  
Ells Carrie 1842 1887 NW/1  
Laine William E. 1883 1926 NW/1  
Heistermann August C. Dec 23, 1861 Apr 9, 1918 NW/1  
Heistermann Anna 1867 1922 NW/1  
Heistermann Johnnie Aged 2 years 2 mos. May 13, 1892 NW/1 Children of A.C. & Anna Heistermann
Heistermann Anna Aged 8 mo. Dec 18, 1888 NW/1 Children of A.C. & Anna Heistermann
McKeon Benj.     NW/1 Co. H, 20 Ill. Inf. - Shield symbol
ROW 2          
Foster Charles W. 1877 1946 NW/2  
Foster Isabel E. 1882 1955 NW/2  
Wickstrom Dorthea Dec 17, 1855 Apr 19, 1927 NW/2  
Evans John L. 1886 1950 NW/2 "WOW" symbol
Evans Bertha M. 1891 1926 NW/2 "GSM" (with star symbol)
Glaze Joseph S. 1892 1926 NW/2  
Glaze Margaret E. 1892 1918 NW/2  
ROW 3 No stones        
ROW 4          
Strand Oscar 1862 1893 NW/4 Born in Finland-Died in San Pedro-Monument
Fontes Louise 1905 1960 NW/4 Beloved Mother
Danielson A. Dec 24, 1862 Apr 7, 1893 NW/4  
Hansen Niels P. 1860 1926 NW/4 And Children
Hansen Mary 1862 1948 NW/4 And Children
Barton Carrie May Jan 10, 1867 Dec 26, 1888 NW/4 Dau. of S.M. & M.M. Barton
ROW 5          
Poulsen Rose M. 1890 1939 NW/5 My Wife
Hartley William 1860 1916 NW/5 Father
Smith Jessie E. 1907 1986 NW/5 Beloved Aunt
Greuet Jessie Jan 17, 1871 Jul 13, 1944 NW/5 Mother
Rasmussen Signe E. 1839 1893 NW/5  
Winstead Frank M. Nov 24, 1863 Dec 29, 1927 NW/5 Great Grandfather
Brickey Tilmon H. Jul 17, 1864 Aug 19, 1927 NW/5  
Brickey Marguerite 1880 1946 NW/5  
Brickey William D. May 22, 1898 Nov 16, 1965 NW/5 California, Pvt. US Army, World War I
Cobo John J. 1860 1927 NW/5 Father
ROW 6          
Barce W. W. Nov 5, 1835 Jan 30, 1897 NW/6 Odd Fellows symbol, A.O.U.W - Between rows 6 & 7
Barce Mary L. May 1, 1850 Oct 10, 1892 NW/6 Wife of W.W. Barce - Between rows 6 & 7
              NW/6 Father
        Sister Mamie 1883 1906 NW/6  
        Sister Eva 1874 1913 NW/6  
Fahler Beata S. 1833 1923 NW/6  
Fahler John 1862 1934 NW/6  
Adamson David 1868 1933 NW/6  
Martin Elizabeth 1858 1897 NW/6  
Pidwell Emma Jane 1850 1894 NW/6  
Hickerson Wm. 1860 1927 NW/6 Beloved Father
Moskovita John 1875 1946 NW/6 Beloved Husband & Father
Barca Joseph E. Age 82 years Mar 27, 1938 NW/6  
Wickstrom Arv. Jun 3, 1856 Jul 4, 1915 NW/6  
Wickstrom Fanny Carolina Aug 6, 1854 Aug 24, 1912 NW/6  
Holmblad G. A. Feb 19, 1899 Nov 14, 1912 NW/6  
Holmblad H. Dec 13, 1892 Jan 1, 1893 NW/6  
Abbott Osceola C. 1851 1921 NW/6  
Abbott Emma C.   1906 NW/6  
Folsom Daniel W. 1883 1899 NW/6  
        NW/6 Illegible
Carlson K. W. Age 60 years Mar 13, 1930 NW/6  
Carlson M. J. Age 71 years Oct 24, 1934 NW/6  
        NW/6 Illegible
ROW 7          
Jorgensen Elizabeth 1874 1948 NW/7 Dear Mother
Jorgensen Carl 1894 1969 NW/7 Cousin
Blanke Charles F.     NW/7 Dad
Blanke Lillian F.     NW/7 Mother
Blanke William 1904 1922 NW/7 Brother
Blanke Fred 1897 1924 NW/7 Brother
Fahler Johanna S. 1864 1893 NW/7  
Rodriguez Meliton   Dec 2, 1927 NW/7 A La Edad 52 Anos Su Esposa Y Familia
        NW/7 Illegible
Moskovita Jack 1899 1941 NW/7  
Moskovita Andra 1874 1964 NW/7 Beloved Mother
Boss John Sep 26, 1875 Dec 6, 1929 NW/7  
Holmblad Herman Emil Mar 20, 1857 Dec 2, 1916 NW/7  
Holmblad Nanny Ronn Apr 29, 1864 Dec 17, 1928 NW/7  
Edwards Martha H. 1902 1948 NW/7  
Grondahl Elsie N. S. Sep 23, 1893 Mar 10, 1894 NW/7  
Thungren Axel 1854 1940 NW/7  
Thungren Sofia Nov 14, 1861 Jan 24, 1921 NW/7  
Thungren Alma Sep 10, 1892 Jun 5, 1899 NW/7  
Thungren Hilma Jul 7, 1894 Jun 5, 1899 NW/7  
ROW 8          
Tanner William P. 1881 1959 NW/8  
Tanner Theresa V. 1892 1971 NW/8  
Newman John 1882 1957 NW/8  
ROW 9          
Hyde M. J. 1864 1897 NW/9  
Herald Jas.     NW/9 Co. 1, 1 Mich. Inf. - Shield symbol
        NW/9 Illegible
Shaw Capt. L. J.     NW/9 Co. D, 3rd. Wis. Cav. - Shield symbol
Cummings Daniel 1859 1892 NW/9  
Cummings Mary 1855 1918 NW/9  
Cummings Patrick D. Apr 6, 1892 Feb 17, 1953 NW/9 Husband-Brother, Sgt. Co. D, 364th Inf., 91st Div, WWI - Native Son
McClusky Margaret 1878 1905 NW/9 Aunt
Lindholm John A. Mar 23, 1862 Dec 27, 1903 NW/9 Court San Pedro No. 107 F. of A., Born in Finland - Foresters of America symbol
Carlson E. Theodore   1896 NW/9  
Carlson Everett T.   1901 NW/9  
Carlson Carl T.   1937 NW/9  
Carlson Helga M.   1943 NW/9  
Williams Blanche M. 1901 1985 NW/9 Wife
Sandstrom John Jun 14, 1847 Aug 29, 1906 NW/9 Beloved Father
Sandstrom Justina Aug 16, 1853 Oct 30, 1932 NW/9 Beloved Mother
Sandstrom Florence A. Apr 10, 1877 Dec 28, 1920 NW/9 Wife and Mother
Falk Capt. G. A. 1843 1916 NW/9 Born in Sweden - Father
Aamodt Gladys Falk May 11, 1903 Sep 2, 1996 NW/9 Born in San Pedro
Ross Alexander 1858 1937 NW/9  
Ross Augusta C. 1850 1918 NW/9 Mother
Larson John A. 1845 1892 NW/9 Father
Allison Alexander 1854 1939 NW/9  
Allison Margaret 1855 1940 NW/9  
Allison Alice 1887 1942 NW/9  
Allison Dewey 1899 1900 NW/9  
Allison Harry E. 1894 1895 NW/9  
Allison Edwin C. 1889 1890 NW/9  
ROW 10          
Cummings William J. 1885 1972 NW/10 Beloved Husband
Carlson Roy C. 1899 1992 NW/10  
Williams Elmie Abigail 1898 1993 NW/10  
Williams Frederick 1900 1988 NW/10 Father
Sandstrom Axsel E. Oct 22, 1876 Nov 4, 1939 NW/10 Born in Sweden
Sandstrom Andrew Apr 19, 1891 Aug 14, 1945 NW/10  
Sandstrom John E. Apr 17, 1872 Apr 21, 1943 NW/10  
Meadows William F. 1922 1992 NW/10 US Navy, World War II
ROW 11          
Hall Wm. F.     NW/11 Com. Sgt., 1 Colo. Cav. - Shield symbol
Whipple Horace L. 1837 1911 NW/11  
Whipple Laura 1844 1911 NW/11  
ROW 12          
Hall Anna R. 1849 1921 NW/12  
Soderman John V. 1877 1966 NW/12  
Soderman Ottina P. 1883 1976 NW/12  
Martin Ottina V. 1918 1995 NW/12  
Wall Louise M. 1895 1985 NW/12 Beloved Wife and Mother
Wall Capt. R. A. 1884 1961 NW/12 Beloved Husband and Father
ROW 13          
Olson Everett Walter Aug 5, 1908 Jun 2, 1957 NW/13 CM1, USNR, World War II
ROW 14          
Seagrave Samuel Sr. 1835 1892 NW/14  
Seagrave Samuel Jr. 1862 1889 NW/14  
Roupoli Louis Michael   1945 NW/14 Our Baby
DiRocco Salvator 1885 1962 NW/14 Anchor symbol
DiRocco Anthony J 1908 1981 NW/14  
Evich Margaret Apr 13, 1879 Dec 11, 1971 NW/14 Mother
Evich George M. Jun 10, 1870 Nov 27, 1929 NW/14 Father
Evich Mary Aug 7, 1899 Aug 28, 1899 NW/14 Daughter
Evich Lina Sep 20, 1900 Mar 11, 1906 NW/14 Daughter
        Frances Nov 14, 1904 Jul 21, 1991 NW/14  
Williams Martha E. 1856 1916 NW/14 Mother
Adler Peter 1853 1916 NW/14 Father
Adler Sophie 1851 1917 NW/14 Mother
Allen Julius 1826 1898 NW/14  
ROW 15          
DiRocco Minnie R. Aged 26, DS Nov 25, 1917 NW/15  
DiRocco Antonio 1856 1896 NW/15  
DiRocco Monument       NW/15  
DiRocco Rosina 1857 1937 NW/15  
DiRocco Frank V. 1857 1934 NW/15  
Arnold Carl 1896 1947 NW/15 Loving Father
Bakulich Paul 1876 1955 NW/15  
Bakulich Antica Ivich Jun 12, 1870 Dec 10, 1950 NW/15 Our Mother
Evich Peter M. Jul 5, 1902 Oct 18, 1949 NW/15  
Evich Monument       NW/15  
Evich Hazel L. Oct 28, 1903 Oct 13, 1955 NW/15  
Evich Vincent 1913 1995 NW/15  
Evich Dorothy Sep 25, 1908 Nov 8, 1982 NW/15  
Hart Lucius R. 1848 1918 NW/15  
Hart Mary 1849 1919 NW/15  
Hart Eliza J. 1826 1911 NW/15  
ROW 16          
DiRocco Grace F. 1899 1970 NW/16 Mother & Wife
DiRocco Sylvester P. 1891 1962 NW/16 Husband & Father
DiRocco Vincent T. 1899 1984 NW/16  
Daly Anna DiRocco 1921 1994 NW/16  
Reagan Esther M. 1897 1947 NW/16 Wife, Mother
Thorsen Harold M. 1922 1930 NW/16 Our Boy
Sandstrom Charlotte G. 1881 1955 NW/16  
H. E. J. 1826 1911 NW/16 Footstone
Reed Wm. 1860 1938 NW/16 Father
Reed Lulu M. May 16, 1879 May 28, 1918 NW/16 Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. Cannon
Reed Lulu May 1879 1918 NW/16 Footstone - Mother Lulu May Reed
Reed Wm. Herman 1902 1916 NW/16  
Wells Frederick   Nov 16, 1932 NW/16 Illinois, Pvt. 1 CL, 63 Regt. Coast Art.
Cassel Gary B.     NW/16 U.S. Navy - Shield symbol
Thompson John     NW/16 U.S. Navy - Shield symbol
Noonan Geo. J.     NW/16 CHF, Gunner's Mate, US Navy - Shield symbol
Molina Kawai     NW/16 U.S. Navy - Shield symbol
Lofton Herbert   Feb 22, 1922 NW/16 Military stone
Bell Thomas A.   Mar 16, 1922 NW/16 California, Chf. Machinists Mate - US Navy
Townsend Fred N.   Aug 4, 1922 NW/16 Texas, Chf. Electrician's Mate, US Navy
Sockwell Alldon Haley   Sep 20, 1922 NW/16 Texas, Engineman 2CL, US Navy
ROW 17          
Capodanno Frank 1857 1939 NW/17  
Winstead Baby   Aug 21, 1930 NW/17  
Cobo Arthur W. Sep 20, 1901 Jan 18, 1971 NW/17  
Cobo John L. 1912 1969 NW/17 Brother
Cobo E. Gertrude Jul 31, 1899 Nov 16, 1973 NW/17  
Cobo Betty Jean   May 16, 1927 NW/17 Baby
Cobo Wayne L. Jan 3, 1925 Jan 6, 1925 NW/17  
Simmons Leon Edward   Feb 2, 1923 NW/17 New York, Seaman, US Navy
Searles Stephen A.   Oct 17, 1923 NW/17 New York, Seaman 1CL, US Navy
Storrs Daniel   Oct 22, 1923 NW/17 Missouri, Chf. Mach. Mate, US Navy
Arnold Clarence A. 1906 1925 NW/17 U.S.N.
Teague Franklin Edward   Sep 25, 1933 NW/17 Arkansas, Seaman 2CL, US Navy
Ynch Frank   Nov 1, 1923 NW/17 New York, Chf. Water Tender, US Navy
Taylor William Feb 4, 1884 Jan 18, 1924 NW/17 Chf Signalman, US Navy
Earle Robert Joseph   Sep 22, 1924 NW/17 California, Gunner's Mate, 1 CL, US Navy

Return To Top

Last Updated: June 12, 2003 by SBCGS Web Master
Questions or comments concerning this web page please contact: SBCGS Web Master.

Copyright 1997-2003 - South Bay Cities Genealogical Society (SBCGS). All rights reserved. You may place a link to this web page.

Not Responsible for Incorrect Information.

To Harbor View Cemetery Main Page